Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Russian subject collection
XX743  
No online items No online items       Request items ↗
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (172.10 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

 

Subject File

 

Pre-revolutionary period

box 1, folder 1

Commerce. Chembers, A. Ia., "Razvitie russkoi torgovli za poslednie pered revoliutsiei 25 let," Lektsii o Rossii undated

box 1, folder 2

La Commission Extraordinaire d'Enquête Instituée par l'Ordre de Sa Majesté l'Empereur de Russie 1914

box 1, folder 3

Departament Zheleznodorozhnykh Del 1891-1909

box 1, folder 4

Gosudarstvennaia Kantseliariia 1903-1909

 

Gosudarstvennyi Sovet

box 1, folder 5

1888-1916

box 1, folder 6

1907-1916

box 1, folder 7

Imperatorskaia Akademiia nauk 1909-1910

box 1, folder 8

"Istoriia proiskhozhdeniia russkago gosudarstvennago obshchestvennogo poriadka," undated

 

Laws and statutes

box 1, folder 9

General 1903-1910

Language of Material: Russian.
box 1, folder 10

Inheritance laws, document relating to 1904

Language of Material: Russian.
box 1, folder 11

Osoboe Soveshchanie po peresmotru ustanovlennykh dlia okhrany gosudarstvennago poriadka iskliuchitel'nykh zakonopolozhenii, St. Petersburg 1905

 

Military [Russia. Armiia. Leib-Gvardii Kirasirskii Ego Velichestva Polk]. Correspondence, diaries, and printed matter 1916-1974

Scope and Contents note

Relates to the activities of the Imperial Russian Life Guard Cuirassier Regiment of His Majesty before and during the Russian Revolution and civil war and to the activities of surviving members in foreign countries after their emigration from Russia. In Russian.
 

Activities of the regiment

box 1, folder 12

1921-1940

box 2, folder 1

1922-1969

box 2, folder 2

1931-1939

box 2, folder 3

1952-1968

box 2, folder 4

Brazol', Cornet, diary 1916-1920

 

Cherkasskii, Igor M.

box 2, folder 5-6

Correspondence, memoranda, orders 1918-1920

box 3, folder 1

Diary 1918-1919

box 3, folder 2

Field books 1919

box 3, folder 3

"Grimasy grazhdanskoi voiny," undated

box 3, folder 4

Leib-Eskadron Kirasir Ego Velichestva v Grazhdanskoi voine," 1921

box 3, folder 5

Military memoirs 1920

 

Correspondence

 

General

box 3, folder 6

1915-1916

box 3, folder 7

1952

box 3, folder 8

Aleksandr Mikhailovich, Grand Duke 1930

box 3, folder 9

Anastasiia Nikolaevna, Grand Duchess 1929

box 3, folder 10

Andrei Vladimirovich, Grand Duke 1938, 1943

box 3, folder 11

Boris Vladimirovich, Grand Duke 1938, 1943

box 3, folder 12

Elena Vladimirovna, Grand Duchess 1952

box 3, folder 13

Gavriil Konstantinovich, Grand Duke 1934-1950

box 3, folder 14

Kseniia Aleksandrovna, Grand Duchess 1934, 1939

box 3, folder 15

Kutepov, Aleksandr Pavlovich, General 1928

box 3, folder 16

Mariia Feodorovna, Dowager Empress 1923-1927

box 3, folder 17

Nikolai Nikolaevich, Grand Duke 1924-1928

box 3, folder 18

Ol'denburgskii, Aleksandr 1930-1932

box 3, folder 19

Ol'ga Aleksandrovna, Grand Duchess 1939

box 3, folder 20

Vladimir Kirilovich, Grand Duke 1939-1974

box 3, folder 21

Vrangel', Petr Nikolaevich, Baron 1926

box 3, folder 22

Dnevnik Leib-Eskadrona v Dobrovol'cheskoi Armii 1918-1920

 

Goshtovt, Georgii

box 3, folder 23

Kirasiry Ego Velichestva v Velikuiu Voinu, Paris undated

box 4, folder 1

Kirasiry Ego Velichestva v Velikuiu Voinu 1915 g., Paris 1942

box 4, folder 2

Kirasiry Ego Velichestva v Velikuiu Voinu 1916, 1917 goda, Paris undated

box 4, folder 3-4

History of the regiment

box 4, folder 5

Kirasiry Ego Velichestva 1902-1914, undated

box 4, folder 6

Kuchin, A. D., diary 1919-1920

box 4, folder 7

Mariia Feodorovna, Dowager Empress, burial 1928 October

box 4, folder 8

Marriages of regiment members

box 4, folder 9

Menus

box 4, folder 10

Obituaries

box 4, folder 11

Officer casualties during World War I

box 4, folder 12

Rozenshil'd-Paulin, Poruchik, "Otkhod na Kuban'," undated

box 22

Uniforms, oversize album of reproductions of color drawings 1872

box 4, folder 13

Ustav

 

"Vestnik Gvardeiskogo Ob'edineniia"

box 5, folder 1

1958-1959

box 5, folder 2

1964-1966

box 5, folder 3

1970

box 5, folder 4

Zhurnal 3-go Eskadrona 1914-1915

box 5, folder 5-6

Miscellaneous

 

Ministries

box 5, folder 7

Komitet Ministrov, "K voprosu ob ob'edinenii vysshago gosudarstvennago nachal'stva," undated

box 5, folder 8

Ministerstvo Finansov 1909-1917

 

Ministerstvo Narodnago Prosveshcheniia

box 5, folder 9

Funds 1908

box 5, folder 10

Industrial education plan undated

box 5, folder 11

Ustav real'nykh uchilishch undated

box 5, folder 12

Ministerstvo Putei Soobshcheniia 1906-1913

box 5, folder 13

Ministerstvo Torgoli i Promyshlennosti 1907-1911

box 5, folder 14

Ministerstvo Vnutrennikh Del 1904-1907

box 5, folder 15

Ministerstvo Zemledeliia i Gosudarstvennykh Imushchestv, letter to S. Iu. Vitte from A. Ermolov 1905 February 14

Language of Material: Russian.
box 106, folder 1

Voennoe Ministerstvo 1900-1910

box 6, folder 1

Moskovskii universitet, fiziko-matematicheskii fakul'tet 1908

box 6, folder 2

Okhrana [Bint, Henri Jean]. Dossier of the Swiss police 1903-1919

Scope and Contents note

Relates to H. J. Bint, an agent of the Russian secret police.
box 6, folder 3

Pravitel'stvuiushchii senat, stat'ia 44 i 85 nakaz, April 12, 1907, Okhrana (secret police)

Language of Material: French and German
box 6, folder 4

Revolutionary parties [Partiia Narodnoi Voli]

Scope and Contents note

Translations of articles and declarations relating to the Narodnaia Volia and other nineteenth century Russian revolutionary parties, including the Partiia Sotsialistov-Revoliutsionerov.
box 6, folder 5

Rossiisko-amerikanskaia kompaniia [Rossiisko-amerikanskaia kompaniia; Ts Russia R967] circa 1700-1860

Language of Material: Russian.

Scope and Contents note

Laws made by the Russian government to regulate settlements established by the Russian-American Company on the Pacific coast of North America.
 

Russo-Japanese War. Clippings from the U.S. press, principally in San Francisco 1904-1905

box 106, folder 3-4, box 107, folder 2-4

1903-1905

 

1904

box 106, folder 2

May

box 7, folder 1

June

box 7, folder 2

July

box 7, folder 3

August

box 8, folder 1

October

box 8, folder 2

November

box 8, folder 3

December

 

1905

box 8, folder 4

January

box 9, folder 1

February

box 9, folder 2

March

box 9, folder 3

May

box 10, folder 1

June

box 10, folder 2

July

box 11, folder 1

August

box 11, folder 2

Russo-Romanian relations [Russo-Romanian Relations; Vw Romania R425] 1912

Language of Material: French.

Scope and Contents note

Report relating to conversations between an unnamed Russian Grand Duke and a number of Romanian political leaders regarding Romanian foreign policy and Russo-Romanian relations. Written by the Grand Duke and addressed to Tsar Nicolas II.
box 11, folder 3-5

Miscellaneous [Russia – Miscellaneous]

Scope and Contents note

Writings, reports, pamphlets, leaflets, serial issues, clippings, and printed matter relating to various aspects of Russian culture and history. Includes financial records of the Tea Trade Society (V. Vysotsky and Company). Mainly in Russian.
 

Revolution and civil war

 

General

box 12, folder 1-6, box 108, folder 4

Posters, broadsides, and photocopies of newspaper and periodical articles 1917-1921

Scope and Contents note

Relates to the Russian civil war, as well as personnel records, notes, and printed matter, 1819-1924, relating to the Russian Revolution and founding congress of the Communist International. Includes instructions from the Secretariat of the Central Executive Committee of the VKP(b) to persons occupying the Kremlin, circa 1917-1918 [Russia – History – Revolution, 1917-1921]. Mainly in Russian.
box 12, folder 7

Printed matter 1917-1921

box 107, folder 1

Scrapbook of clippings relating to events in Russia 1917-1921

box 13, folder 2

Agriculture, "Khlebnaia razverstka" (Bread procurement), data from Volyn' Region 1921 April 14

box 13, folder 3

Atrocities. "The Photographic History of the Bolshevik Atrocities," undated

box 13, folder 4

Economic policy, "Kontsessionnaia politika bol'shevikov" (Concessionary Policy of the Bolsheviks) undated

box 28, folder 3

Poetry. Guilbeaux, Henri, Kraskreml, Petersburg 1922

Language of Material: French.
box 13, folder 5

Posol'skaia incident [Posolskaya incident; Ms DK766 P854] 1920

Scope and Contents note

Transcripts of testimony, summaries of conferences, declarations, and notes relating to the capture of the armored train of Ataman Grigirii Semenov, White Russian military leader, by the U.S. 27th Infantry Regiment at Posolskaia, Siberia, and to alleged atrocities committed by the troops of Ataman Semenov.
box 13, folder 6

Post World War I reconstruction. Memorandum by L. Pushchin undated

Language of Material: Russian.
box 13, folder 7

Press – Arkhangel'sk 1918-1919

Scope and Contents note

Translated extracts from newspaper articles relating to the Russian civil war. Translated from Arkhangel'sk newspaper.
box 13, folder 8

Siberia 1920

Scope and Contents note

Orders, memoranda, and correspondence relating to the "icy march" campaign of V. Kappel', White Russian army general, in Siberia during the Russian civil war. In Russian.
box 13, folder 9

Stepno-Badzheiskaya Volost' 1919

Scope and Contents note

Memoranda and reports relating to the gathering of the harvest that was abandoned by the inhabitants of the Stepno-Badzheiskyi District in 1919. In Russian.
 

Treaties

box 13, folder 10

"Anglo-Russkoe Soglashenie Podpisannoe 16-go Marta 1921 g."

box 13, folder 11

"Dogovor R.S.F.S.R. s Persiei," 1921 February 26

box 13, folder 12

Tsentral'noe Biuro po Obsluzhivaniiu Inostrantsev v Moskve pri Narodnom Komissariate po Inostrannym Delam. Beethoven concert program 1921 December 11

Language of Material: In Russian with French translations.
box 26, folder 12

Volunteer Army. "The Volunteer Army of Alekseev and Denikin," by Prince P. M. Volkonskii 1914 November

box 13, folder 13

Vrangel' Government. Decrees relating primarily to land reform 1920

Language of Material: Russian.
 

Vserossiiskii tsentral'nyi ispolnitel'nyi komitet. Tsentral'naia komissiia pomoshchi golodaiushchim

box 13, folder 14

Bulletin 1921 August - 1922 February/April

Language of Material: English.
box 13, folder 15

Leaflets 1921

Language of Material: Russian.
box 13, folder 16

Vserossiiskii s'ezd Sovetov, 9th, Moscow, Poriadok dnia 1921

box 13, folder 17

Vysshii sovet narodnogo khoziaistva. Komitet po vneshnei torgovle. "K voprosu o plane kontsessii," 1920

 

Soviet Union

 

General

box 13, folder 18

Bretscher, Will, Russia by Twilight. Pall Mall Features, Ltd., London 1956

box 13, folder 19

Institute for the Study of the USSR Bulletin (Munich), nos. 11, 12 1957

box 13, folder 20

Pacific Weekly 1935 July - 1936 May 1

Scope and Contents note

Photocopies of eight issues containing articles on the Soviet Union by Robert Marriman, commander of the Lincoln Battalion during its first battle in the Spanish civil war in February 1937.
 

Problems of the Peoples of the USSR (Munich)

box 13, folder 21

No. 3, no. 7; nos. 11-12 1959; 1961

box 13, folder 22

No. 16, no. 18 1962, 1963

box 14, folder 1

Scrapbook of clippings relating to events in the Soviet Union 1917-1936

box 14, folder 2

Agriculture and farming 1959

Scope and Contents note

Reports issued by the U.S. Department of Agriculture relating to Soviet agriculture and farming.
 

American engineers 1929-1939

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, writings, articles, and answers to questionnaires relating to economic conditions, ages, housing, living costs, and relations with Russian administrative personnel, by American engineers in Russia.
box 18, folder 1

Card index information on American engineers in Russia

 

Correspondence

box 18, folder 2

Aitkenhead, William C. 1934, 1936

box 18, folder 3

Alt, Harold 1933

box 18, folder 4

Amtorg Trading Corporation 1934

box 18, folder 5

Anderson, L. D. 1934

box 18, folder 6

Angst, H. H. 1934

box 18, folder 7

The Architectural Forum 1934

box 18, folder 8

Arnott, Charles E. 1934

box 18, folder 9

Banks, Leon M. 1933-1934

box 18, folder 10

Bemis, O. M. 1934-1935

box 18, folder 11

Bendt, J. P. 1934

box 18, folder 12

Bennett, T. W. 1934

box 18, folder 13

Bone, Albert J. 1934

box 18, folder 14

Bubb, John B. 1935

box 18, folder 15

Budd, Ralph 1933-1935

box 18, folder 16

Bunting, M. H. 1934-1936

box 18, folder 17

Burrell, G. A. 1933

box 18, folder 18

Butterworth, Charles 1933

box 18, folder 19

Cady, C. R. 1934-1935

box 18, folder 20

Calder, John K. 1936

box 18, folder 21

Campbell, Thomas D. 1933

box 18, folder 22

Carmody, John M. 1933

box 18, folder 23

Chapman, Charles J. 1934

box 18, folder 24

Chase, Frank D. 1934

box 18, folder 25

Chase, Julian 1933

box 18, folder 26

Clark, Wallace 1934

box 18, folder 27

Clements, George L. 1934

box 18, folder 28

Clemmitt, Willis B. 1933-1935

box 18, folder 29

Collester, E. H. 1934

box 18, folder 30

Cook, Paul R. 1935-1936

box 18, folder 31

Cooper, D. P. 1934

box 18, folder 32

Cooper, Hugh L. 1934-1935

box 18, folder 33

Craggs, Clyde 1933

box 18, folder 34

Crocker, Stuart M. 1934

box 18, folder 35

Crofoot, A. B. 1934

box 18, folder 36

Cullity, E. R. 1934

box 18, folder 37

Derby, R. M. 1933-1934

box 18, folder 38

Dickinson, E. S. 1934

box 18, folder 39

Dixon, W. F. 1934

box 18, folder 40

Donaldson, K. H. 1934-1935

box 18, folder 41

Draper, Robert M. 1934

box 18, folder 42

Du Pont de Nemours & Co. 1934

box 18, folder 43

Everhard, E. P. 1933, 1935

box 18, folder 44

Ferguson, J. S. 1933-1934

box 18, folder 45

Foos, I. D. 1933

box 18, folder 46

Forester, D. M. 1935

box 18, folder 47

Foss, Fedor F. 1933, 1935-1937

box 18, folder 48

Foster, George K. 1934

box 18, folder 49

Fox, Gordon 1933-1935

box 18, folder 50

Fulmer, O. K. 1934

box 18, folder 51

Garcia, John A. 1934, 1936

box 18, folder 52

Garrett, Nona 1933

box 18, folder 53

Gibbs, H. D. 1934

box 18, folder 54

Gill, C. A. 1934

box 18, folder 55

Gillis, J. H. 1936-1937

box 18, folder 56

Gorton, W. L. 1934, 1936

box 18, folder 57

Grady, William H. 1933

box 18, folder 58

Growcott, G. 1934

box 19, folder 1

Hahn, Albert W. 1934-1935

box 19, folder 2

Hallock, F. B. 1934

box 19, folder 3

Harris, Frederic R. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 4

Harry, Charles M. 1935

box 19, folder 5

Haven, William A. 1933, 1935

box 19, folder 6

Herrmann, F. C. 1934

box 19, folder 7

Hoen, Richard D. 1935

box 19, folder 8

Hoffman, Arnold 1933

box 19, folder 9

Hollister, S. E. 1934

box 19, folder 10

Holmboe, T. R. 1934

box 19, folder 11

Hunter, Harry G. 1934

box 19, folder 12

James H. Pierce and Co. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 13

Jermain, George D. 1934-1935

box 19, folder 14

Kahn, Albert 1933

box 19, folder 15

The Koppers Construction Co. 1934

box 19, folder 16

Krejci, M. W. 1934-1939

box 19, folder 17

Krumb, Henry 1933

box 19, folder 18

Lawry, Raymond G. 1934

box 19, folder 19

Lea, John 1934

box 19, folder 20

Lee, Marvin 1933

box 19, folder 21

MacDonald, H. J. C. 1934

box 19, folder 22

McKee, Arthur G. 1934

box 19, folder 23

Mayer, Lucius W. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 24

Midwest Rubber Reclaiming Co. 1934

box 19, folder 25

Miller, George L. 1933

box 19, folder 26

Morgan, T. A. 1935

box 19, folder 27

Oglebay Norton and Co. 1934

box 19, folder 28

Olberg, C. R. 1934

box 19, folder 29

Orr, W. S. 1933

box 19, folder 30

Oxnam, T. H. 1934-1935

box 19, folder 31

Peters, W. A., Jr. 1934

box 19, folder 32

Pickering, J. C. 1933

box 19, folder 33

Polakov, Walter N. 1934

box 19, folder 34

Pope, Frederick 1934

box 19, folder 35

Prommel, H. W. C. 1934

box 19, folder 36

Prouty, Roswell W. 1934

box 19, folder 37

Pullus, Nicholas J. 1933

box 19, folder 38

Radio Corporation of America 1934

box 19, folder 39

Reynders, John V. W. 1933

box 19, folder 40

Rickard, Edgar 1933

box 19, folder 41

Riddell, Guy C. 1933

box 19, folder 42

Rogers, K. A. 1934-1935

box 19, folder 43

Rosenfield, Isadore 1934

box 19, folder 44

Rukeyser, Walter A. 1934

box 19, folder 45

Scrymgeour, George K. 1934

box 19, folder 46

Seabrook, C. F. 1935

box 19, folder 47

Seabury, George T. 1934

box 19, folder 48

The Seiberling Rubber Company 1934

box 19, folder 49

Shaffner, Charles N. 1933

box 19, folder 50

Sherover, M. M. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 51

Shipley, W. S. 1934

box 19, folder 52

Sibley, Robert 1933

box 19, folder 53

Skvirsky, Boris E. 1934

box 19, folder 54

Standard Oil Company of New York 1934

box 19, folder 55

Stanton, William L. 1934

box 19, folder 56

Stuart, Charles E. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 57

Stuck, R. W. 1934-1935

box 19, folder 58

Sullivan Machinery Company 1934

box 19, folder 59

Swanson, Arthur 1933-1934

box 19, folder 60

Thomson, Joseph L. 1933

box 19, folder 61

Torpen, B. E. 1933

box 19, folder 62

Trecartin, H. S. 1933-1934

box 19, folder 63

Uhler, F. W. 1934

box 19, folder 64

Wasserman, William S. 1933

box 19, folder 65

Westvaco Chlorine Products, Inc. 1934

box 19, folder 66

Wood, W. A. 1934

box 19, folder 67

Worsham, A. H. 1934

box 19, folder 68

Young, Owen D. 1933

box 19, folder 69

Form letters

 

Lists

box 19, folder 70

Articles published by American engineers

box 19, folder 71

Engineers

box 19, folder 72

Firms having contracts with the U.S.S.R.

box 19, folder 73

Persons familiar with conditions in Russia

box 19, folder 74

Technical assistance contracts

 

Questionnaire

box 19, folder 75

General

 

Responses by

box 19, folder 76

Aitkenhead, W. C.

box 19, folder 77

Allen and Garcia Co.

box 19, folder 78

Alt, Harold L.

box 19, folder 79

Anderson, L. D.

box 19, folder 80

Angst, H. H.

box 19, folder 81

Banks, Leon M.

box 19, folder 82

Bemis, O. M.

box 19, folder 83

Bendt, J. P.

box 19, folder 84

Bone, Albert J.

box 19, folder 85

Brown, L. R.

box 20, folder 1

Bubb, John B.

box 20, folder 2

Butterworth, Charles

box 20, folder 3

Cady, C. R.

box 20, folder 4

Clemmitt, Willis B.

box 20, folder 5

Collester, E. H.

box 20, folder 6

Cullity, E. R.

box 20, folder 7

Dickinson, E. S.

box 20, folder 8

Donaldson, K. H.

box 20, folder 9

Draper, Robert M.

box 20, folder 10

Everhard, E. P.

box 20, folder 11

Ferguson, J. S.

box 20, folder 12

Forester, D. M.

box 20, folder 13

Foss, Fedor F.

box 20, folder 14

Foster, George K.

box 20, folder 15

Fox, Gordon

box 20, folder 16

Fulmer, O. Kline

box 20, folder 17

Garcia, John A.

box 20, folder 18

Gill, C. A.

box 20, folder 19

Gillis, Julius H.

box 20, folder 20

Growcott, G.

box 20, folder 21

Hahn, Albert W.

box 20, folder 22

Harris, Frederick R.

box 20, folder 23

Harry, Charles M.

box 20, folder 24

Hebley, H. F.

box 20, folder 25

Holmboe, T. R.

box 20, folder 26

Hunter, Harry G.

box 20, folder 27

Jenney, J. K.

box 20, folder 28

Jermain, G. D.

box 20, folder 29

Krejci, Milo W.

box 20, folder 30

Lawry, Raymond G.

box 20, folder 31

Lea, John

box 20, folder 32

McKee, Arthur G.

box 20, folder 33

Olberg, C. R.

box 20, folder 34

Orr, W. S.

box 20, folder 35

Oxnam, T. H.

box 20, folder 36

Polakov, Walter N.

box 20, folder 37

Scrymgeour, G. K.

box 20, folder 38

Sibley, Robert

box 20, folder 39

Stanton, William L.

box 20, folder 40

Starr, C. T.

box 20, folder 41

Swanson, Arthur

box 20, folder 42

Thomson, Joseph L.

box 20, folder 43

Torpen, B. E.

box 20, folder 44

Uhler, F. W.

box 20, folder 45

Von Meding, William

box 20, folder 46

Wilbur, Lyman D.

box 20, folder 47

Results

 

Subject file

box 20, folder 48

Clemmitt, Willis B., class lecture on industrial development in the Soviet Union

box 20, folder 49

Krejci, Milo

box 20, folder 50

Riddell, Guy C., an analysis of progress and trends in Soviet Russia

box 20, folder 51

Status of engineering project 1934, 1936

 

Writings

box 20, folder 52

"American Engineers in Russia," report

box 21, folder 1

"An Architect Recognizes Russia," by O. Kline Fulmer, The Architectural Forum 1933 December

box 21, folder 2

"Engineering Observations in the U.S.S.R.," by John M. Carmody, Chemical and Metallurgical Engineering 1932 February

box 21, folder 3

"First-Hand Impressions of Soviet Russia," by Raymond W. Stuck, The Case Alumnus 1932 October-December, 1933 February, April

box 21, folder 4

"If You Must Go to Russia," by Joseph Thompson, The Mining Journal 1931 October 30

box 21, folder 5

"Impressions Gained from a Trip through Russia," synopsis of an address by R. Budd at a special meeting of the American Society of Civil Engineers, San Francisco 1931 March 16

box 21, folder 6

"Journeys to the Iron Mines of Russia," by L. D. Anderson, Freyn Design 1932 October

box 21, folder 7

"The Korsak Pai Enterprise," by Milo W. Krejci, The Case Alumnus 1933 December

box 21, folder 8

"Life in a Soviet Town," by George Burrell undated

box 21, folder 9

"Mining Asbestos in the U.S.S.R.," by Walter Rukeyser, Engineering and Mining Journal 1933 September

box 21, folder 10

"My Impressions of Soviet Russia," by K. H. Donaldson, The Case Alumnus 1932 June

box 21, folder 11

"Production Starts at Kuznetsk," by E. P. Everhard, Freyn Design 1932 October

box 21, folder 12

"Red Metal Mining in Red Russia," by Joseph L. Thomson

box 21, folder 13

"Report on the Russian Situation," by Krumb, Mayer, Reynders, Richard, Mining and Metallurgy 1931 April

box 21, folder 14-15

"Russia As I Saw It," by R. W. Stuck 1932 May-June

box 21, folder 16

"Russia as a World Factor," by William S. Wasserman 1930 December

box 21, folder 17

"Russia Is Planning Millions of New Electric Horse-Power Units," The Oregon Sunday Journal 1933 March 26

box 21, folder 18

"Russia Reviewed by an Engineer," by Frederic Harris, The American Engineer 1932 August

box 21, folder 19

"Russian Lights and Shadows - A Group of Twenty Related Sketches and Stories of Contemporary Soviet Russia," by A. Hoffman 1929

box 21, folder 20

"The Russian Situation as Observed by an American Railroad Man," an address by Charles A. Gill 1932 March 1

box 21, folder 21

"Siberian Report to Mr. Sample," by M. Bunting 1922 June

box 21, folder 22

"The Situation of Russian Railroads in July 1933," lecture by engineer Kuprianov, Paris 1933 November 15

box 21, folder 23

"Soviet Russia and the Five Year Industrial Plan, statement by J. S. Ferguson 1933 April 30

box 21, folder 24

"Soviet Standard Blast Furnace," by Gordon Fox and Owen R. Rice, Freyn Design 1934 March

box 21, folder 25

"Status of Industrial Management in Russia Today," by Charles E. Stuart 1931 October 14

box 21, folder 26

"There Must Be Industrial Planning," by Charles E. Stuart 1933 December

box 21, folder 27

"Trip to Russia," from diary of W. Robert Wood with additions from diary of Homer Bassett and excerpts from letters of H. K. Dougan

box 21, folder 28

"U.S.S.R. Favors American Engineers and Equipment," by A. Zaviniagin, Freyn Design 1934 March

box 26, folder 10

American Relief Administration 1921-1923

box 28, folder 4

Anti-communist propaganda

 

Armed Forces

box 14, folder 3

"Political Control of the Soviet Armed Forces," CIA research paper 1980 July

box 14, folder 4

Shchedrin, G. I. Vernost' Prisiage, Izdate'stvo DOSAAF SSSR 1985

Language of Material: Russian.
box 14, folder 5

Arms reduction. Gorbachev, Mikhail, Agreement Now on Elimination of Soviet and U.S. Intermediate-Range Missiles in Europe, Grafischer Volkerfreundschaft, Dresden 1987

box 14, folder 6

Atrocities. Sviashchennik Georgii, Novgorod-Severskii, "Chudovishchnye bol'shevistskie zlodeianiia v Katynskom lesu, pod Smolenskom, i v gorode Vinnitse," 1947

box 27

Banner, Soviet, pre-August 1991, promoting "socialist competition" among the Eastern European countries and the Soviet Union

box 14, folder 7

Bortnevskii, V. G., articles (photocopies) published in the Soviet press 1989-1990

Language of Material: Russian.
box 14, folder 8

Church policy. McCabe, Joseph, Russia and the Roman Church, Watts & Co., London 1941

box 14, folder 9

Civil defense. "Soviet Civil Defense," CIA research paper 1978 July

box 14, folder 10

Collective farms. Wronski, Henri, "La Répartition des Revenus Kolkhoziens," Revue Economique (Paris), no. 3 1957

Language of Material: French.
box 14, folder 11

"Collective Security in Europe: Soviet Note of March 31, 1954." Soviet News booklet, London 1954

box 14, folder 12-13

Communism 1959

Scope and Contents note

Pamphlets, originally chapters in the book Democracy Versus Communism (1957), by Kenneth Colegrove, relating to Soviet communism.
 

Constitution

box 15, folder 1

"Osnovnoi zakon (Konstitutsiia)," 1922

box 15, folder 2

"R.S.F.S.R. Konstitutsiia," 1918 January

box 15, folder 3-7

Coup d'etat 1991 August

Scope and Contents note

Government documents, leaflets, newspaper and serial issues, cartoons, and other printed matter relating to events during and after the coup. In Russian.
box 16, folder 1-2

Coup d'etat 1991 August

Scope and Contents note

Government documents, leaflets, newspaper and serial issues, cartoons, and other printed matter relating to events during and after the coup. In Russian.
box 16, folder 3-7

Democratization 1986-1991

Scope and Contents note

Leaflets, pamphlets, serial and newspaper issues, election materials and other documents relating to democratic reforms and to political and social conditions in the USSR. Includes 4 lapel pins. In Russian.
box 17, folder 1-4

Democratization 1986-1991

Scope and Contents note

Leaflets, pamphlets, serial and newspaper issues, election materials and other documents relating to democratic reforms and to political and social conditions in the USSR. In Russian.
box 26, folder 9

Dissidents 1970s

box 17, folder 5

Economic policy. Printed matter 1986

Language of Material: Russian.
box 17, folder 6

Education – 45th Jewish Workers School in Khar'kov. Scrapbook with text and clippings circa 1930s

Language of Material: Yiddish.
box 17, folder 7

Emigration – Jews 1975

Scope and Contents note

Document describing procedure required for a Jewish Soviet citizen to procure a visa to emigrate from the Soviet Union to Israel. In Russian; includes an English translation.
 

Foreign policy

box 17, folder 8

Bromke, Adam, The Andropov Succession: East-West Relations in the 1980s 1983

box 17, folder 9

International Security Council, The Brezhnev Doctrine and the Challenge of Soviet Imperialism, New York 1985

box 17, folder 10

Ward, Barbara, Russian Foreign Policy, Oxford 1940

 

Foreign relations

box 28, folder 1

Canada 1987

box 28, folder 2

United States 1979

box 17, folder 11

Government officials. Tokaev, Grigorii Aleksandrovich, Inside the Kremlin, British Institute for Political Research, London 1949

 

Human rights

box 17, folder 11A

General 1956-1984

Scope and Contents note

Leaflets and booklets issued by the National Alliance of Russian Solidarists (NTS); report on the Congress for Civil Rights and Freedom in Russia, held at The Hague, April 25-27, 1957.
box 17, folder 12

Isakovich, Sergei, The Truth About Human Rights, Politvydav Ukrainy, Kiev 1985

box 17, folder 13

Institute for the Study of the USSR. List of publications 1951-1958

box 17, folder 14

Jews. Bugayenko, Yevgeni, On the Bank of the Amur – 50th Anniversary of the Jewish Autonomous Region, Moscow 1984

box 17, folder 15

Lengorsovet (Leningrad City Soviet), Department for Issuance of Food and Supply Stamps. Report 1942

Language of Material: Russian.
 

Lenin, Vladimir Il'ich

box 21, folder 28

Krzhizhanovskii, G. M., Myslitel' i revoliutsioner, Moscow 1985

box 21, folder 29

L'vov, I. A. and V. N. Utkin, "Sarai" i "shalash" v Razlive, Lenizdat 1985

box 21, folder 30

Sil'vin, M. A., V dni "Soiuza bor'by za osvobozhdenie rabochego klassa," Moscow 1985

Language of Material: Russian.
box 23, folder 1

Leningrad State University. Reports, minutes of meetings 1943-1949

Language of Material: Russian.
 

Marxist-Leninist ideology

box 23, folder 2

General. Printed matter 1980-1987

Language of Material: Russian and English
box 23, folder 3

Deriugin, Iu. I., V otvete za budushchee, Moscow 1985

box 23, folder 4

Gagin, V. N., Element khudozhestvennosti v massovo-politicheskoi rabote, Moscow 1985

box 23, folder 5

Ganin, N. I., Opyt Oktiabria – internatsional'noe dostoianie, Moscow 1983

box 23, folder 6

"International Communism – The Soviets and the World Revolutionary Process," CIA Study 1978 April

box 23, folder 7

Pol'tsin, Iu., Kak vospitat' liubov' k trudu 1985

box 23, folder 8

Vydrin F. A., Rabotaiushchii v odnoi iz partiinykh organizatsii, Moscow 1985

box 23, folder 9

Zinoviev, G., Les questions les plus pressantes du mouvement ouvrier international, L'Internationale Communiste, Petrograd 1920

 

Mining and metallurgy

box 23, folder 10

General

Scope and Contents note

Studies, maps, and mine records relating to the gold mining industry in the Russian far east, Transbaikalia and Outer Mongolia. In English and Russian.
box 26, folder 13

"L'état actuel de l'industrie minière et métallurgique de la Russie méridionale," by B. N. Sokoloff 1921

box 23, folder 11

Narodnyi komissariat finansov – Economic statistics and financial planning reports 1928-1930

 

Narodnyi komissariat po inostrannym delam

box 23, folder 12

Bulleten' vnutrennei informatsii 1934 October 20, 30

box 23, folder 13

Declaration of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the USSR on the North-Atlantic Pact 1949

box 23, folder 14

"Otvet na notu, vruchennuiu torgovym agentom Veliko-Britanskogo pravitel'stva, 8-go maia 1923 goda"

box 24, folder 1-2

New York World's Fair, Soviet Pavilion 1939

box 24, folder 3

Ob'edinenie gosudarstvennykh izdatel'stv (OGIZ), Molodaia gvardiia. Propaganda pamphlets and short stories 1930-1932

 

Peace efforts

box 24, folder 4

Kuznetsov, Iu. F., Problemy voiny i mira: izmerenie. Mezhdunarodnye otnosheniia 1986

Language of Material: Russian.
box 24, folder 5

Naychnyi sovet po issledovaniiu problem mira i razoruzheniia, Gubitel'nye posledstviia iadernoi voiny, Moscow 1984

Language of Material: Russian.
box 24, folder 6

Religion. Segizbaev, O. A., Narodnoe samosoznanie i religiia, Alma-Ata 1984

box 24, folder 7

Samizdat 1961-1971

Scope and Contents note

Underground samizdat writings relating to political conditions, civil liberties, and non-Russian nationalism in the Soviet Union. Includes a protest of Latvian communists against Russian national domination. In Russian.
box 24, folder 8

Science and technology. "USSR State Committee for Science and Technology," CIA reference aid 1985 April

box 26, folder 11

Stalin, Joseph V. Identification cards (photocopies) 1936

box 24, folder 9

Tourism. Pamphlets issued by Intourist 1937

box 25, folder 1

Trotsky, Leon

Scope and Contents note

Letter (typescript) from L. Trotsky to Robert T. Lincoln concerning Soviet-American relations; excerpts (typewritten carbon copy) from the English translation by Charles Malamuth of the book by L. Trotsky, Stalin: An Appraisal of the Man and His Influence; a newspaper article from La vanguardia española, 1970, by Maria Serrallach concerning the alleged illegitimate daughter of L. Trotsky in Barcelona before the Spanish civil war.
box 25, folder 2

Tsentral'nyi ispolnitel'nyi komitet, 4aia sessiia VtsIK 1922 October 23-28

box 25, folder 3

U.S. Advisory Commission of Railway Experts to Russia 1931-1936

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence of former members of the U.S. Advisory Commission of Railway Experts to Russia relating to the Russian revolution and activities of the commission in Siberia, 1917-1923. See also the Hoover Library for microfilm reels.
box 25, folder 4

Vserossiiskii finansovyi s'ezd 1922 October

box 25, folder 5

Vyshinskii, Andrei Iu., "Ustranit' ugrozu novoi mirovoi voiny, sokhranit' mir, ukrepit' mezhdunarodnuiu bezopasnost'," 1952 October 18

box 26, folder 7-8

Miscellaneous

 

Russians in foreign countries

 

General

Scope and Contents note

Articles appearing in the émigré press, lists of authors and titles.
box 25, folder 6

Golos Rossii (Sofia) 1936-1938

box 25, folder 7

Nasha Gazeta (Sofia) 1938 October-November

 

Posledniia Novosti (Paris)

box 25, folder 8

1936-1937

box 25, folder 9

1937-1938

box 25, folder 10

Vozrozhdenie (Paris) 1936-1939

box 26, folder 14

China 1920-1947

Scope and Contents note

Includes U.S. intelligence report on Russian fascist activities, 1947.
box 26, folder 1

Yugoslavia. Biskupski, Mikhail, memorandum on Russian culture, nationalism, and religion taught at the Belgrade Russian School 1937 October 27

Language of Material: Russian.
 

Russia (1991- )

box 28, folder 5-6

Candidate materials for 1993 December 12 Duma election circa 1993

box 26, folder 2

Communist party of the Soviet Union. "Postanovlenie Konstitutsionnogo suda Rossiiskoi Federatsii, 30 noiabria 1992 goda," 1992 November 30

box 26, folder 3

Democratic reforms and election of Boris Yeltsin 1991-1992

 

Economic conditions

box 26, folder 4

Fond "Za ekonomicheskuiu gramotnost'," Reforma bez shoka – vybor sotsial'no-priemlemykh reshenii, Moscow-San Francisco 1992

box 26, folder 5

Institute of World Economy and International Relations, "Russia and Today's Challenges," report, Moscow 1992

box 26, folder 6

Political events 1992 August-September

 

Subject File (second installment)

 

Pre-revolutionary period

box 30, folder 1

Compulsory regulations for building of a school with grant from the Moscow guberniia zemstvo 1895 November 28

box 30, folder 2

Correspondence. Shestakova L. I. 1901 October 22

box 30, folder 3

Estimate of taxes for 1916, Moscow guberniia, Bogorodskii uezd

box 30, folder 4

Laws and statutes. Kiev Court Chamber 1906

 

Military – Russia – Armiia

box 30, folder 5

Letter from acting chief of General Staff, Evacuation Administration, to A. D. Samarin, head of the Russian Red Cross Society for the Interior of the Empire 1915 February 26

box 30, folder 6

List of magazines allowed to the sick and wounded of the lower ranks located in various kinds of hospital installations 1915 (?)

box 30, folder 7

Revolutionary parties. Letter from the London Council of Workers' Union to the organizing committee of the Saint Petersburg strike, Council for the Fight for Liberation of the Working Class 1896 August

box 30, folder 8

Russian imperial government, Nikolaevskaia railroad, bond 1869

 

Revolution and civil war

box 30, folder 9

Correspondence. Lieutenant-General Nikolai Golovin 1943

box 30, folder 10

Decrees of the Council of People's Komissars 1917-1918

 

Department of Health

box 30, folder 11

Data on contagious diseases in Kharkov guberniia, Ukraine 1896-1921

box 30, folder 12

Graphs illustrating annual incidence of (5) contagious diseases in European Russia 1918-1923

box 30, folder 13

Documents pertaining to General Petr Vrangel' 1920

box 30, folder 14

Memoirs of General Andogskii (table of contents only) 1952

box 30, folder 15

Samples of service seals of various Soviet military and civilian authorities, used in 1920 in territories of Eastern Poland occupied by the Red Army

box 30, folder 16

Scrapbook of publications on G. V. Plekhanov and M. A. Bakunin 1922-1930

box 30, folder 17

Tsar Nicholas II interment in Saint Petersburg 1998 July 17

Scope and Contents note

Invitations, newspapers, guides to the city, menu of commemorative reception.
 

Soviet Union

 

Chernobyl Nuclear Accident, Chernobyl', Ukraine 1986

box 30, folder 18

Causes of the accident – truth and falsehood undated

Scope and Contents note

Signed by the salvage veterans.
box 30, folder 19

Testimonies of victims of the disaster undated

box 30, folder 20

Instructions for increasing secrecy regime for labor on Chernobyl Nuclear Station, 3rd Main Headquarters, Ministry of Health of the USSR 1986-1987

 

Appeals

box 30, folder 21

From the Socio-Ecological Union, Moscow 1990 February 5

box 30, folder 22

From Medical Doctors for Prevention of a Nuclear War to president of the USSR Mikhail Gorbachev 1990 May 22

box 30, folder 23

Democracy. American Foundation for Resistance International, Democracy Bulletin 1989-1993

 

Economic conditions (1917-1945) 1917-1945

box 30, folder 24

Agricultural statistics for 1919, Samara Gubernatorial Statistical Bureau

box 30, folder 25

Information on the 1921 harvest in the Republic of Georgia (wheat, barley, maize)

box 30, folder 26

State economic plan of the Ukraine for the year 1921-1922

 

Elections 1989-1991

box 30, folder 27, box 108, folder 5

S'ezd narodnykh deputatov (Congress of USSR People's Deputies) 1989

box 30, folder 28

Regional deputies of the Ukrainian Supreme Soviet 1989

box 30, folder 29

Moscow city council and mayor 1990 March 4

 

Regional deputies of the Russian Federation

box 30, folder 30

First round 1990 March 4

box 31, folder 1

First round 1990 March 4

box 31, folder 2

Second round 1990 March 18

box 31, folder 3

Leningrad city council 1990 April 19

box 31, folder 4

Referendum. All union referendum on the future of the USSR 1991 March 17

box 31, folder 5

Presidents – Russia 1991 June 12

Scope and Contents note

Includes questionnaire for Leningrad residents regarding renaming city Saint Petersburg.
 

Forced labor – Economic aspects – Soviet Union

box 31, folder 6

Decree of the Supreme Soviet and the Council of Ministers of the USSR on punishment for divulging state secrets and losing documents containing state secrets, printed copy 1947 June 9

box 31, folder 7

Drawings of Georgii Kusurgashev(?) depicting everyday life in Kolyma camps 1937-1940

Scope and Contents note

Includes notes. Typescript.
box 31, folder 8

Flyer describing the Mask of Grief monument dedicated to the victims of purges at Magadan, printed copy

box 31, folder 9

Letters, memoirs, stories, testimonies of ex-prisoners of the GULAG 1937-1995

Scope and Contents note

Includes copies of verdict, release certificates, certificates of death, verses, etc.
 

Maps

box 31, folder 10

Camps located on the territory of the Magadan region in the years 1930-1950 1994

Scope and Contents note

Paraphrased legend: This map was compiled with the help of ex-prisoners and civil servants, and declassified KGB documents, which made it possible to find out the exact location of the camps, mines, timber industry, road distances, etc. The map contains about 400 locations, previously parts of the GULAG system. The author of this map is I. Panikarov, Yagodnoe village, Magadan region.
box 31, folder 11

Orientation chart of Kolyma camps and surrounding territories undated

 

Publications on years of repression, Magadan 1990-1998

box 31, folder 12

Khudozhniki-uzniki kolymskikh lagerei, Magadan, printed copy 1996

box 31, folder 13

Pamiat' Kolymy: vospominaniia, pis'ma, fotografii o godakh repressii, Magadan, printed copy 1990

box 31, folder 14

Savchenko, B., Opal'nyi Orfei: sud'ba i tvorchestvo Vadima Kozina, Magadan, printed copy 1991

box 31, folder 15

Vaishvillene, N. A., Sud'ba i volia ili gor'kie vospominaniia, Magadan, printed copy 1998

box 31, folder 16

Zolotaia truba: zhizn' i tvorchestvo Eddi Roznera, Magadan, printed copy 1998

 

Foreign relations

box 31, folder 17

China, 1917-1945. Sinkiang Province, 1928-1931(?) 1928-1931

Scope and Contents note

Holograph, in Russian.
box 31, folder 18

Czechoslovakia, 1953-1975. Prospectus of publication on events in Prague [1968] 1997

box 31, folder 19

Gorbachev, Mikhail, "Entering the Twenty-First Century," speech delivered at World Peace Conference, Seoul, Korea 1994

box 31, folder 20

State of the World Forum, San Francisco 1995 September 27 - October 1

Scope and Contents note

Includes Mikhail Gorbachev's book The Search for a New Beginning: Developing a New Civilization, 1995.
box 31, folder 21

History – 1953-1985. Verdict concerning Lavrentii P. Beriia 1953 December 23

Scope and Contents note

Signed by Prosecutor General Rudenko, and Generals Moskalenko and Bagitskii.
box 31, folder 22

Samizdat

Scope and Contents note

Underground Samizdat writings relating to political conditions, civil liberties, and non-Russian nationalism in the Soviet Union. Includes Samizdat publication on a conference concerning 30 years of independent press, 1950-1980. Printed copy. In Russian.
box 31, folder 23

Secret service – Russia. Veterans of Russian foreign intelligence service, Moscow, printed copy 1995

Language of Material: Russian.
box 32, folder 1

Russians in foreign countries, Stanichnyi vestnik, Obshche-kazach'ia stanitsa imeni Atamana Kaledina (The Messenger, All Cossack Association), Montreal 2003-2004

 

Subject File (third installment)

 

Commonwealth of Independent States - Russia (Federation)

 

General

box 32, folder 2

Russian Constituent Union, constituent conference, Moscow 1992 November 14-15

Scope and Contents note

Includes draft of the Constitution of the Union of Soviet Socialist Republics of Europe and Asia. Printed copy.
box 32, folder 3

Attempted coup [coup d'etat] 1991 August

Scope and Contents note

Government documents, broadcasts, leaflets, newspaper, serial issues, and printed matter relating to the events during and after the coup. In Russian.
box 32, folder 4

Referendum on Yeltsin's policies "Da, da, net, da," 1993 April 25

box 32, folder 5

October crisis 1993

Scope and Contents note

Government documents, appeals, open letters, leaflets, newspapers, and other printed matter relating to the October events in Moscow.
 

Elections 1992-2001

General note

See also Poster Collection

Scope and Contents note

Appeals, leaflets, open letters, proclamations, calendars, pamphlets, serial and newspaper issues, election material, and posters, relating to democratic reforms, political parties, and social conditions in Russia.
box 32, folder 6

General

 

Parliamentary 1993-1999

box 32, folder 7

1993 December 12

 

1995 December 17

box 32, folder 8

General

box 33, folder 1-4

General

 

Distribution of votes in the Federal Electoral District

Scope and Contents note

(Arranged numerically by election association number in ballot order)
box 33, folder 5

1. Zhenshchiny Rossii

box 33, folder 6

2. Derzhava

box 33, folder 7

3. Duma – 96

box 33, folder 8

4. Preobrazhenie otechestva

box 33, folder 9

5. Tikhonov-Tupolev-Tikhonov

box 33, folder 10

6. Rossiiskoe obshchenarodnoe dvizhenie

box 33, folder 11

7. Obshcherossiiskoe musul'manskoe dvizhenie

box 33, folder 12

8. Federal'no- demokraticheskoe dvizhenie

box 33, folder 13

9. Predvybornyi blok, vkliuchaiushchii rukovoditelei Partii zashchity detei (Mira, dobra i schast'ia), Partii "Russkie zhenshchiny," Partii pravoslavnykh (Very, Nadezhdy, Liubvi), Narodnoi khristiansko-monarkhicheskoi partii, Partii za soiuz slavianskikh narodov, Partii sel'skikh truzhenikov "Zemlia-matushka," partii zashchity invalidov, partii postradavshikh ot vlastei i obezdolennykh (Delo Petra I)

box 33, folder 14

10. Mezhnatsional'nyi soiuz protiv vsekh

box 33, folder 15

11. Stabil'naia Rossiia

box 33, folder 16

12. Pokoleniia rubezha

box 33, folder 17

13. Moe otechestvo

box 33, folder 18

14. Za rodinu!

box 33, folder 19

15. Obshchee delo

box 33, folder 20

16. Blok nezavisimykh

box 33, folder 21

17. Nash dom – Rossiia

box 34, folder 1

18. Pamfilova - Gurov – Lysenko (PGL)

box 34, folder 2

19. Yabloko

box 34, folder 3

20. Vpered, Rossiia!

box 34, folder 4

21. 89 (89 regionov Rossii)

box 34, folder 5

22. Kedr

box 34, folder 6

23. Demokraticheskii vybor Rossii – obedinennye demokraty

box 34, folder 7

24. Partiia Rossiiskogo edinstva i soglasiia (PRES)

box 34, folder 8

25. Kommunisticheskaia partiia Rossiiskoi Federatsii (KPRF)

box 34, folder 9

26. Blok Stanislava Govorukhina

box 34, folder 10

27. Assotsiatsiia advokatov Rossii

box 34, folder 11

28. Natsional'no-respulikanskaia partiia Rossii (NRPR)

box 34, folder 12

29. Sotsial-demokraty

box 34, folder 13

30. Vlast' – narodu

box 34, folder 14

31. Kongress russkikh obshchin (KRO)

box 34, folder 15

32. Profsoiuzy i promyshlenniki Rossii – Soiuz Truda

box 34, folder 16

33. Liberal'no-demokraticheskaia partiia Rosii (LDPR)

box 34, folder 17

34. Partiia zashchity zdravokhranenia, obrazovaniia, nauki i kul'tury, partiia zashchity molodezhi, obedinenia nezavisimykh profsoiuzov, partii spravedlivosti, partii okhrany prirody (Dzhuna)

box 34, folder 18

35. Partiia samoupravleniia trudiashchikhsia (PST)

box 34, folder 19

36. Kommunisty, trudovaia Rossiia – Za Sovetskii Soiuz

box 34, folder 20

37. Partiia liubitelei piva

box 34, folder 21

38. Blok Ivana Rybkina

box 34, folder 22

39. Partiia ekonomicheskoi svobody (PES)

box 34, folder 23

40. Partiia "Narodnyi soiuz"

box 34, folder 24

41. Agrarnaia partiia Rossii (APR)

box 34, folder 25

42. Khristiansko-demokraticheskii Soiuz – Khristiane Rossii

box 35, folder 1

Interim 1998

 

1999 December 19

box 35, folder 2-5

General

box 36, folder 1-5

General

box 36, folder 6

1. Konservativnoe dvizhenie Rossii

box 36, folder 7

2. Rossiiskii obshchenarodnyi soiuz

box 36, folder 8

3. Zhenshchiny Rossii

box 37, folder 1

5. Stalinskii blok – za SSSR

box 37, folder 2

6. Obedinenie "Yabloko"

box 37, folder 3

7. Kommunisty, trudiashchiesia Rossii – za Sovetskii Soiuz

box 37, folder 4

8. Mir, Trud, Mai

box 37, folder 5

9. Blok generala Andreia Nikolaeva, akademika Sviatoslava Fedorova

box 37, folder 6

10. Vserossiiskoe obshchestvenno-politicheskoe dvizhenie "Dukhovnoe nasledie"

box 37, folder 7

11. Kongress russkikh obshchin I dvizhenie Yuriia Boldyreva

box 37, folder 8

12. Partiia mira i edinstva

box 37, folder 9

13. Rossiiskaia partiia zashchity zhenshchin

box 37, folder 10

14. Mezhregional'noe dvizhenie "Edinstvo" ("Medved'")

box 37, folder 11

16. Obshcherossiiskoe politicheskoe dvizhenie "V podderzhku armii"

box 37, folder 12

17. Blok Zhirinovskogo

box 37, folder 13

18. Za grazhdanskoe dostoinstvo

box 37, folder 14

19. Otechestvo – vsia Rossiia

box 37, folder 15

20. Kommunistichrskaia partiia Rossiiskoi Federatsii

box 37, folder 16

21. Russkoe delo

box 37, folder 17

23. Soiuz pravykh sil

box 37, folder 18

25. Vsesoiuznoe obshchestvenno-polichiskoe dvizhenie "Nash dom – Rossiia"

box 37, folder 19

26. Sotsial-demokraticheskaia partiia Rossii

box 37, folder 20

27. Partiia pensionerov

box 37, folder 21

28. Russkaia sotsialisticheskaia partiia

box 37, folder 22

29. Rossiiskaia konservativnaia partiia predprinimatelei

 

Presidential 1996-2000

 

1996 June 16

 

General

box 38, folder 1

General

box 38, folder 2

Altai

box 38, folder 3

Stavropol'

box 38, folder 4

Volgograd

box 38, folder 5

Bryntsalov, Vladimir

box 38, folder 6

Fedorov, Sviatoslav

box 38, folder 7

Gorbachev, Mikhail

box 38, folder 8

IAavlinskii, Grigorii

box 38, folder 9

Lebed', Aleksandr

box 38, folder 10

Maslov, Nikolai

box 39, folder 1

Shakkum, Martin

box 39, folder 2-3

Yeltsin, Boris

box 39, folder 4

Zhirinovskii, Vladimir

box 39, folder 5-6

Ziuganov, Gennadii

 

2000, March 26

 

General

box 39, folder 7

General

box 40, folder 1

Govorukhin, Stanislav

box 40, folder 2

Podberezkin, Aleksei

box 40, folder 3

Putin, Vladimir

box 40, folder 4

Skuratov, Yurii

box 40, folder 5

Titov, Konstantin

box 40, folder 6

Tuleev, Aman

box 40, folder 7

Yavlinskii, Grigorii

box 40, folder 8

Zhirinovskii, Vladimir

box 40, folder 9

Ziuganov, Gennadii

box 40, folder 10

Election Observation Mission to Russian Federation (ODIHR)

 

Miscellany

box 40, folder 11

Local

 

General (City councils, mayors)

box 40, folder 12

Altai (Barnaul) 1996 March 31

box 40, folder 13

Leningrad region 1997 December 14

 

Moscow

box 40, folder 14

1993 December 12

box 40, folder 15-16

1997 December 14

box 41, folder 1

1997 December 14

box 41, folder 2

1999 December 12

box 41, folder 3

2000 April 16

box 41, folder 4

2001 December 16

box 41, folder 5

Novosibirsk 1999-2000

box 41, folder 6

Perm 1996

 

Saint Petersburg

box 41, folder 7

1994 March 20

box 42, folder 1

1994 March 20

box 42, folder 2-4

1997 September 28

box 42, folder 5

1998 December 6

box 43, folder 1-3

1998 December 6

box 43, folder 4

1999 December 19

box 43, folder 5

2000 May 14

box 43, folder 6

Vologda

box 44, folder 1

Vologda

 

Gubernatorial 1996-1997

box 44, folder 2

Briansk region

box 44, folder 3

Evreiskii region

box 44, folder 4

Kamchatka

box 44, folder 5

Khabarovskii region

box 44, folder 6

Koriakskii Autonomous Region

box 44, folder 7

Krasnodar region

box 44, folder 8

Leningrad region

box 44, folder 9

Magadan

box 44, folder 10-11

Moscow region

box 44, folder 12

Murmansk

box 44, folder 13

Nizhnii Novgorod

box 44, folder 14

Pskov

box 44, folder 15

Saint Petersburg

box 45, folder 1

Saint Petersburg

box 45, folder 2

Sakhalin

box 45, folder 3

Stavropol'

box 45, folder 4

Sverdlovskii region

box 45, folder 5

Tiumen'

box 45, folder 6

Tomsk

box 45, folder 7

Tula

box 45, folder 8

Vladimir

box 45, folder 9

Volgograd region

box 45, folder 10

Yakutiia

box 45, folder 11-13

Miscellany

box 45, folder 14

PHOTOGRAPHS 1921-1922

Scope and Contents note

Photographs of sixteen posters relating to the cooperative movement in Russia after the revolution. Sent by Pier Hein Hofstra (American Relief Administration representative in the Ufa Ural District) to Mr. Fisher
 

VIDEORECORDINGS

box 46

America's Gift to Famine Stricken Russia undated

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

Interview of Yegor T. Gaidar, former counselor to the president of the Russian Federation and first deputy chairman of the government of the Russian Federation undated

Scope and Contents note

Includes transcript (incomplete). One VHS videocassette.
 

Russia: Facing the Future undated

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

How Russia Lives? documentary by Krzystof Zanussi 1991

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

Red Files, four-part PBS documentary.

Scope and Contents note

Four VHS videocassettes
 

Secret Soviet Moon Mission

 

Secret Victories of the KGB

 

Soviet Propaganda Machine

box 47

Soviet Sports Wars

 

Russian Secret, October 1993 events in Moscow

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
tape cabinet

#1 – Leon Trotsky in Naples 1933

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

#2 – Advertisement for the film Meeting in Orbit, the first joint U.S. and Soviet space flight – Soiuz 19 and Apollo

Scope and Contents note

Includes fragments of conversations between the cosmonauts, astronauts and people on earth, and press conferences. From the NITSKD (Central film documents archive). One VHS videocassette.
 

#3 – Soviet secret police operations undated

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

#4 – Television film "Green Street Reds," relating to Soviet espionage in the United States 1983

Scope and Contents note

One one-inch videoreel
 

#5-8 – Television film "Messengers from Moscow," relating to the history of Soviet foreign policy 1994

Scope and Contents note

Four VHS videocassettes
 

Immortal Fortress: A Look Inside Chechnya's Warrior Culture, Combat Films, New York 1999

Scope and Contents note

One VHS videocassette
 

SOUND RECORDINGS

record cabinet

One record of Russian songs by the Russian army Leib-Gvardii Kirasirskii Ego Velichestva Polk undated

cassette cabinet

One compact sound cassette with the recorded program from Meeting in Orbit, a film about the first joint U.S. and Soviet space flight – Soiuz 19 and Apollo undated

Language of Material: Russian.

Scope and Contents note

Includes fragments of conversations between the cosmonauts and people on earth, and press conferences. From the NITSKD (Central documents archive).

Access

Use copy reference number: xx743_a_0009661
cassette cabinet

Interview of Socrates Birsky by Myriam Lefloch, Hoover Institution Archives 2000 July 25

Physical Description: 1.0 sound_cassette
Language of Material: Russian.

Access

Use copy reference number: xx743_a_0009665
box 47

COMPACT DISCS

 

Victims of the political terror in the USSR, memorial group 2001

Scope and Contents note

One CD-ROM
 

Stalinist firing squad death lists, memorial group 2002

Scope and Contents note

One CD-ROM
 

Combat Films documentary: Immortal Fortress: A Look Inside Chechnya's Warrior Culture 1999

Access

Use copy reference number: xx743_v_0004367 (VHS and DVD)

Scope and Contents note

Producer Dodge Billingsley.
 

FRAMED ITEMS

Access

Boxes 48, 50, and 51 restricted; use copies available in box _____.
box 48

7 Russian icons (access copies only)

Access

Originals located in Boxes 48-51 restricted; use copies available in Box 48.
map_case case

OVERSIZE FILE

 

Propaganda, Anti-American. Clippings from Soviet newspapers 1931

 

Posters reflecting various election campaigns, depicting candidates and their programs

 

MEMORABILIA

box 27

Balloon, "Yeltsin for President"

 

Bandolier

box 29

2 banners with portrait of Vladimir Lenin

 

1 flag

box 52

Hat with slogan encouraging people to vote

 

Pins for presidential candidates Boris Yeltsin and Martin Shakum

box 52

4 t-shirts with slogans supporting Boris Yeltsin for president

box 53

4 t-shirts with slogans supporting Boris Yeltsin for president

memorabilia_cabinet cabinet

Belt buckle with hammer and sickle insignia

 

Shapirov, Saetgali, identification card of the KUZBASS independent miners union and lapel pin with insignia of miners

 

INCREMENTAL MATERIALS

box 66

Banners, Flags, Military Hats, and Pins (use copies only)

Access

Originals located in Box 54 restricted; use copies available in Box 66.
box 58

Epaulettes, medals, and pins (use copies only)

Access

Originals located in Box 55 restricted; use copies available in Box 58.
box 56

Materials not yet described

box 57

Materials not yet described

box 58

Materials not yet described

box 59

Materials not yet described

box 60

Materials not yet described

box 61

Materials not yet described

box 62

Materials not yet described

box 63

Materials not yet described

box 64

Materials not yet described

box 65

Materials not yet described

box 66

Pins, balloons, and badges

Scope and Contents note

Box 66 contains use copies of Box 54 materials.
box 67

Materials not yet described

box 68

Materials not yet described

box 69

Materials not yet described

box 70

Materials not yet described

 

2017 INCREMENTAL MATERIALS

box 71

Children's patriotic education material 2010s

 

Patriotic calendars 1947-2016

 

Typescript, "Natsional'naia entsiklopediia politsii" (Paris) 1955

 

Miscellaneous leaflets, programs, bulletins, issuances

box 72

Oni vybirali svobody, documentary on Soviet dissidents, DVD

 

Vohon' i zbroia, on the Ukrainian Insurgent Army, DVD

 

Turoverskie chteniia, on the modern-day neo-Cossack movement and Cossack history, DVD

 

Vzgliani v glaza voiny, on the Russian Army in WWI, DVD

 

Igry bogov, on neo-pagan revivalism, DVD

 

Vozhd' i pastyr', on Stalin and the Orthodox Church, DVD

 

Three CDs with databases on Stalin's terror, its victims and perpetrators

 

Zima ukhodi (labeled "Winter, go away"), documentary on contemporary political opposition, DVD

 

Chastichnoe pravosudie, on the killing of journalists in the Russian Federation, 1993-2009, DVD

 

Muzei Gulaga, DVD

 

Two disks containing political materials

Scope and Contents note

One issued by Natsional'no-osvoboditel'noe dvizhenie and the other of unknown origin, but likely also from the radical right.
 

Book entitled Konvoi, containing 3 CDs

 

One sound cassette containing songs of the Liberal-Democratic Party of the Russian Federation

box 73

Materials not yet described

box 74

Materials not yet described

box 75

Materials not yet described

box 76

Materials not yet described

box 77

Materials not yet described

box 78

Materials not yet described

box 79

Materials not yet described

box 80

Materials not yet described

box 81

Materials not yet described

box 82

Materials not yet described

box 83

Materials not yet described

box 84

Materials not yet described

box 85

Materials not yet described

box 86

Materials not yet described

box 87

Materials not yet described

box 88

Materials not yet described

box 89

Materials not yet described

box 90

Materials not yet described

box 91

Materials not yet described

box 92

Materials not yet described

box 93

Materials not yet described

box 94

Materials not yet described

box 95

Materials not yet described

box 96

Materials not yet described

box 97

Materials not yet described

box 98

Materials not yet described

box 99

Materials not yet described

box 100

Materials not yet described

box 101

Materials not yet described

box 102

Materials not yet described

box 103

Materials not yet described

box 104

Materials not yet described

box 105

Two oversized yearly calendars

Scope and Contents note

Box 105 contains materials originally housed in Box 66.
box 49

Material not yet described