Biographical File 1912-1952
Cavalry journals, 1941-1942
Cavalry School yearbooks, 1921-1924
Commendation in Recognition of Leadership, 1952
Department of Defense Office of Public Information biography, 1951
Newspaper articles from Lille, France, 1945
Personal files 1943-1951
Recommendation for Award of Oak-Leaf Cluster to the Legion of Merit, 1945 April 14
Richmond Blues scrapbook 1912
Correspondence, 1944-1952
1944
American Red Cross in Great Britain and Western Europe
Anderson, K. A. N.
Andrus, Barton C.
Balding, A. S.
Bell, Frank F.
Betts, Ed. C.
Bissell, Clayton
le Blanc
Bunting, Brian
Casalis, Henri A.
Christian, George Watson
Closon, F.
Craig, Harry N.
Cunningham, Alan G.
Deligne
Duffie, Harold R.
Faure, André
Febiger, Paul
Franey, James M.
Fuerster, Hervey A.
Giard, Jacques
Granger, H. R.
Granger, Judie
Gullat, Doswell
Hawarden
Headquarters, Channel Base Section, European Theater of Operations
Isakson
Jackson, Harold R.
Lee, John C. H.
Leslie, J. T.
Littlejohn, Robert M.
Lord, R. B.
Maillot, R.
Mayor of Lille (Cabinet du Maire)
Mayor of St. Addresse
McCabe, Hilton H.
McKenzie
McMicking, Neil
McWilliams, R. A.
Meyer, Fred A.
Miller, Bill
Morgan, W. D.
Morris, E. L.
Olander, George L.
Plank, Ewart G.
Le Président du Comité Local de la Libération Nationale
Pulling, Lewis A.
Puntenney, William H.
Renfroe, D. J.
Rogers, C. Bolles
Ross, Frank S.
Rumbough, W. S.
Searight, William
Shaw, Carl R.
Shirk, George H.
Slaughter, P. H.
Smith, Fred E.
Taylor, Henry M.
Thorn, Gordon L.
Thorne, Andrew N.
Toumey, William H.
Vaughan, H. B.
Verlomme, Roger
Watkins, John B.
Watson, W. G.
Wilkes, John
Wilson, Arthur R.
Unidentified
1945
Anderson, Sarah
Arenz, A. H.
Arnold, Robert H.
Axelrad, A. J.
Barksdale, James A.
Bernard-Ernoult, P.
Channel Base Section Headquarters
Clark, H. L.
Clark, Mark W.
Clark, W.
Closon, F.
Closoy, Z. L.
Code, James A.
Commanding Officer and Staff, Belgium Leave Station, U.S. Army
Commissaire Délégué
Commité Polonais de Libération Nationale
Consul generale de Pologne
Coyle, Wilbur F.
Delannoy, M. A.
Deligne
Département du Nord Arrondissement de Lille
Departmental Association of War Prisoners of the Nord
Diligent, Felix
Director of the Social Service of French Army, 1st Region
Donaldson, William H.
Dunn, William Mck.
European Theatre of Operations
Forsythe, Edward C.
French Welcome Association
French Welcome Committee, Roubaix
Gaston, M. Macre
Gerhardt, Charles
Gill, Joseph
The Girls' Home
Governor of Liège
Granger, Hugh R.
Guinan, Gladys
Gullatt, Doswell
Hennegueline, Henri
Hughes, E. S.
Isear, Ann E.
Kendall, Paul G.
Leavey, Jean
Leclercq, Joseph
Lee, John C. H.
Littlejohn, Robert M.
Lord, R. B., Headquarters, Channel Base Section
Lyons, V.
M., Tom J.
Maignan, M. E.
Marchetti, Augustus A.
McCormick, W. J.
McMicking, Neil
Newbury, T. G.
Parmenter, R. H. R.
Pasquesoone, Maurice
Philips, Joseph L.
Pire, N.
Plank, Ewart G.
Poland, Consulate General
Potie, Jacques
Rapport, V. A.
Regional Commissioner of the Republic in Rouen
Regional Director of Information, Lille
Robichez, M.
Rogers, Pleas B.
Scanlan, David B.
Segard
Sherman, John B.
Shuman, Leigh D.
Surtees, G.
Union of the Résistance
Verlomme
Verstraete
Vice President of Municipal Delegation of Lille
Watkins, John B.
Whitcomb, Richard S.
210th MP Company
Unidentified
1946
Arbuthnott, Hugh
Arends, Henry
Barkhurst, G. L.
Barrett, Edward T.
Berg, Sexton
Bethune, P. H.
Blake, R. L.
Broadus, W. M.
Buell, Noble E.
Byers, Clovis E.
Campbell, Harold H.
Collector of Internal Revenue
Crothers, Alex J.
Curley, Frank
Cutchins, John A.
Delmer
Descamps, Edouard
DeWitt, Wilmer W.
Duin, Robert
E., N.
Eastwood, Harold H.
Escobosa, Hector
Eulau, Milton Bernard
Fairgrave, D. J.
Faure, Andre
Foote, William Cooper
Forsythe, Edward C.
Gerhardt, Charles H.
Giard, Jacques E.
Granger, H. R.
Guinau, Gladys
Herr, Frederick
Jones, R. E.
Kohler, A. W.
Lash, Fred H.
Leavey, Edmund H.
Lee, Can
Lee, John H. C.
Linney, Elizabeth
Llewellyn, E. M.
Macauley, T. C.
Marquis, A. N.
McKay, Neal H.
McKinsey, Cecil
Montgomery, R. S.
Parker, Paul E.
Peiree, C. T.
Pittman, L. C.
Quinn, James B.
Reynolds, R. B.
Ring, Edward H.
Ringenburg, M. G.
Rome, Sol
Rydbom, Stanley W.
Schick, L. E.
Snider, Henry F.
Stewart, George C.
Stott, Ken W.
Stratton, M. A.
Swope, Gordon
Taeni, Selma
Vaughan, H. E.
Williams, Ernest A.
Wright, Denny
Wylie, Robert H.
Young, M. C.
1947
Bowman, Frederick C.
Brown, Harley D.
Bunting, G. C.
Byers, C. E.
Coleson, C. V.
Collector of Internal Revenue
Compton, William R.
DeWitt, Calvin
Donaldson, William H.
Duffie, Harold R.
Eastwood, Harold E.
Eulau, Milton Bernard
Faure, André
Foote, William Cooper
Gaffney, John
Giard, Jacques E.
Glasgow, J. M.
Gordon, R. A.
Granger, Judie
Gullatt, Doswell
Hamer, Marjorie
Heard, J. W.
Heileman, Frank A.
Heizer, J. H.
Herr, Frederick
Hull, J. E.
Isakson
Jennings, Leslie H.
Kavanaugh, Kathy
Kells, C. H.
Kendall, Paul G.
Keyser, George V.
Kojassar, A.
Krumm, Jeannette F.
Langley, Charles F.
Larr, Marjory K.
Lastayo, Edward H.
Lattimore, Walter C.
Leavey, Edmond A.
Lee, Can
Lee, John C. H.
Lewis, Willis R.
Llewelyn, John
Maas, Harry
MacNabb, Alexander B.
Malm, Pierre
McKay
Montgomery Ward & Co.
Myers, Norman C.
Parker, Paul B.
Paxson, George E.
Pells, Phyllis
Philpot, E. W.
Plank, Ewart G.
Quinn, James B.
Rabb, William E.
Rehm, Harold W.
Rice, Charles
Ring, Edward H.
Rogers, C. Lanore
Rubin, Samuel
Searles, J. L.
Sears Roebuck
Shambora, William E.
Shand, Arthur T.
Shaver, Robert T.
Sheldon, Charles A.
Smith, C. D.
Smith, Kenneth I.
Smith, Wayne C.
Stanley, Joseph K.
Stead, George
Stewart, G. C.
Stoddard, C. S.
Stott, Ken W.
Stratton, L. C.
Styer, W. D.
Sullivan, E. W.
Swope, John G.
Tapner, John
Townsend, W. D.
Vaughan, H. B.
Wagner, John G.
Walker, I. G.
Walther, Norris E.
Witherell, Thelma E.
Woodworth, W. D.
Wyman, W. D.
Yount, Paul
1948
San Francisco departure party invitations
Abel, Arthur H.
Anderson, G. A. M.
Arbuthnott, Hugh
Army Advisory Committee
Army Transportation Agency
Atterbury, Logan C.
Bannick, John H.
Bare, G. H.
Barret, E. T.
Barth, George H.
Batcheller, Henry Irving
Baxter, George B.
Beaudoin, William W.
Beck, Vancel R.
Bellero, Rinaldo
Bethune, P. H.
Black, William B.
Blount, Roy E.
Boon
Bradford, W. B.
Brigadier, Mort
British Consulate General
Bryan, F. G.
Bunting, Lloyd
Bush, Stanley T. R.
Byers, Clovis E.
Carmel Realty Co.
Carr, William S.
Cassidy, John F.
Cavender, Charles C.
Clark, Mark W.
Collector of Internal Revenue
Commanding General, Fort Stotsenburg
Commanding General, San Francisco Port of Embarkation
Conner, Raymond T.
Connor, Edward H.
Conrad, Bryan
Crawford, Robert F.
Crawford, Wilson
Cress, Cornelia V. N.
Crothers, J. A.
Davidson, Garrison H.
Dean, Blanche L.
Degen, Frank
DeWitt, Wilmar W.
Dissinger, Charles E.
Donaldson, W. H.
Duffie, Harold R.
Eastwood, H. E.
Eddy, Crowell D.
Eichelberger, R. L.
Elliott, R. H.
Elliott, Wilbur S.
Fall, Arch
Far East Command, General Headquarters
Feldman, H.
Finn, Earl
Fortier, M. V.
Foster, George L.
Fowler, Ann
French Consul
Fuller, Lottie M.
Giard, Jacques E.
Gilmore, Robert M.
Graham, Walter F.
Greenhaw, Anthony
Guerrero, Josefina N.
Harris, J. T.
Hart, Harry L.
Hayden, F. L.
Heard, J. W.
Heileman, F. A.
Hellman, Francis W.
Herlihy, Marion
Herr, Frederick
Hoffman, Eugene F.
Horsman, E. W.
Howe, H. D.
Hughes, Lloyd B.
Humphries, O. W.
Hunt, LeRoy P.
Hutchison, C. R.
Hutchinson, Clifton C.
Hutson, R. K.
Johnson, Harold B.
Jones, Earnest W.
Jones, R. E.
Judd, John H.
Kavanaugh, Kathryn
Kendall, Paul
Killion, George
Kleinman
Knizek, Joe
Kreuter, Elizabether Howe
Lafayette College
Langley, Charles
Larr
Laughlin, Sibyl March
Leavey, Edmond H.
Lee, Can
Lee, John C. H.
de Lein, Reinhold
Lester, J. A.
Lowe, H. A.
MacNabb, Alexander B.
Manufacturers Life Insurance Co.
Marcus, M. H.
de la Mare, A. J.
Marks, John W.
Marriott, Owen R.
Marsh, M. W.
Mast, Fred E.
May, J. G.
McAuliffe, Regina A.
McCarthy, E. B.
McConnell, F.
McKay, Neal E.
Miller, Harold
Minier, Earl F.
Moore, George F.
Muhlenburg, John C. R.
Newman, A. F.
Norgaard, Alfred R.
Office of the Adjutant General, Department of the Army
Oyer, G.
Palmer, J. W.
Parks, F. L.
Paul, Willard S.
Philadelphia Quartermaster Department
Philpot, E. W.
Pierce, C. A.
Pittman, L. G.
Plank, Ewart G.
Port Transportation Officer, Fort Mason
Poundstone, A. F.
Presidio of San Francisco
Propeller Club
Redling
Rehm, H. W.
Roberts, Thomas D.
Roe, Theodore J.
Rooks, John M.
Ross, Frank S.
Royer, M. L.
Ruffner, Clark L.
Rutledge, Robert E.
San Francisco Port of Embarkation
Scheinman, J. B.
Schluter, Paul
Schramm, Ned
Schwyter
Sears, R. R.
Sears Roebuck
Siegel, Sidney H.
Slaughter, P. H.
Smith, J. M.
Smithers, S. W.
Smoak, Robert A.
Spiltz, Allan G.
Stewart, George C.
Stoddard, C. S.
Stranacher, Robert
Stratton, L. C.
Stratton, M. A.
Stuart, R. W.
Sumner, E. M.
Sutherland, Adam
Swedish Consul
Swope, John G.
Townes, Morton E.
Tufte, T. B.
Tyng, Francis C.
Vaughan, Harry B.
Ventress, Robert H.
Wafford, Lloyd
Warren, Ross
Weaver, W. G.
Weed, Thomas J.
Whitcomb, George M.
Whitcomb, Richard S.
Wilder, C. J.
Williams, E. A.
Williams, Edward W.
Williams, Worthington
Witt, Milton W.
Wooster, H. A.
Wooten, R. H.
Wylie, Robert H.
Young, Audrey P.
1949
Arbuthnott, Hugh
Armored School
Arnold, Lester
Barbat, R.
Blake, Christopher
Boyd, Roy V.
Bradley, Roland H.
Breeden, Edward V.
Brockman, J. D.
de la Cerna, James F.
Clampett, Robert D.
Clearihue, Cornelia L.
Conner, R. T.
Conyers, Kit C.
Danin, C. A.
Dann, Clifford H.
Dawson, Allan W.
Descamps, Edouard
Giard, Jacques E.
Granger
Hacking, Fred L.
Healy, Barbara Ann
Henderson, Chester T.
Irons, A. L.
Keller, W. H.
Kleinman, Edward A.
Kling, Charles J.
Lee, Can
Lester, James A.
Lyter, Clinton S.
Mandell, Harold
Manufacturer's Life Insurance Company
McAuliffe, Regina M.
Pierce, C. T.
Pittman, Marjorie L.
Plank, Ewart G.
Puntenney, William H.
Rainier Club
Richmond Blues Border Veterans
Rose, William C.
Rosenthal, S. M.
Sampson, Mary Eustice
San Diego County
Selcer, Jules
Seward, Oscar
Smith, Wayne C.
Snider, Henry R.
Spitz, Allan G.
Stevens, J.
Stratton, M. A.
Tapner, John
War Department
1950
Alaska Freight Lines
Back, George I.
Barbey
Bayard, William C.
Bendetson, Karl R.
Besson, F. S.
Brown, E. H.
Byers, Clovis
Carmel Lots
Christmas, Thomas W. E.
Cole, Ashley T.
Cole, John T.
Crittenberger, Willis D.
Day, John W.
Devine, James D.
Eastwood, Harold E.
Eichelberger, Robert L.
Finnesey, K. H.
Gibney, Lou
Gilmore, Jerry
Granger, Judie
Green, Mack M.
Harrington, George C.
Hayford, Bertram F.
Heileman, Frank A.
Hobbs, Leland S.
Hughes, Allen P.
Hyde, S. F.
Kleinman, Edward A.
Kolar, Richard V.
Lawton, Henry R.
Lee, John C. H.
Macauley, T. C.
McAuliffe, Regina
Minier, Earl F.
Palmer, J. W.
Phyfe, H. L.
Rehm, Harold W.
Tapner, John
Taylor and Sledd Inc.
Taylor, Erquiet
Wainwright, James M.
Walther, Norris E.
Wester, Carl
Wrenn, Grover
Yount, Paul F.
1951
Bolte, Charles L.
Breeden, E. V.
Cave, Glenn E.
Cutcheon, Robert L.
Decker, Silas E.
Devin, William F.
DeWitt, Calvin
DeWitt, Wilmer W.
Donaldson, V.
Duffie, Harold R.
Eastwood, Harold E.
Evans, Nile
Granger, Judie
Gunn, George
Harris, Ken
Harrold, Clinton
Heileman, Frank A.
Hobbs, Leland S.
Jackson, Montgomery C.
Jones, Winston J.
Kleinman, Edward A.
Langlie, Arthur B.
Leavey, Ed
Lee, Can
Lee, John C. H.
Lester, James A.
Luplow, Kenneth J.
Mckay, Douglas
Milton, Ray C.
Minier, Earl F.
Oyer, Harry
Palmer, J. W.
Philpot, E. W.
Pittman, L. C.
Plank, Ewart G.
Rehm, H. W.
Seattle Port of Embarkation
Seattle Yacht Club
Smith, Warren G.
Sweeney, Joseph A.
Taylor, Erquiet
Wedemeyer, A. C.
Yount, Paul
1952
Appel, C.
Arbuthnott, Hugh
Baker, David A.
Baker, Frayne
Besson, F. S.
Bill
Black, E. A.
Boon, W. W.
Breeden, Edward V.
Callaghan, W. M.
Casalis, Henri A.
Connor, Edward H.
Cosah, A. H.
Credit Union, Seattle Port of Embarkation
Cuff, Tom
Descamps, Edouard
DeWitt, Calvin
DeWitt, Wilmer W.
Dietl, George
Dudley, C. R.
Earl, James P.
Eastman, George D.
Eaton, M. E.
Egarton, Ashley
Eraxton, Freddie Marie
Faure, Andre
Finn, Joseph Earl
Gerhardt, C. H.
Granger, Hugh
Harris, Tom
Heileman, Bob
Helbock, R. P.
Hyde, S. F.
Jarvis, Jack
Johnson, Edwin L.
Karolevitz, R. F.
Kilpatrick, John
Leroy
Matson, Paul H.
Matteson, James S.
McAuliffe, Anthony C.
McKinstry, M.
Military Sea Transportation Service
Milton, R. C.
Nolestein, James
Plank, Ewart G.
Postmaster, S. F.
Rehm, Harold W.
Ries, Arthur W.
Sabin, L. S.
Seattle Yacht Club
Selcer, Jules
Sousa, Eddie
Sutherland, Jack V.
Swing, Joseph M.
United States Department of the Navy
Van
Vandenberg, R. E.
Wagner, John G.
Weed, T. J.
Wilson, Vernard
Yount, Paul F.
Speeches and Writings 1926-1945
"Address at Channel Base Section," 1945 February 26
"Address at French Officers' and Enlisted Men's Dances in Fontainebleau," 1944 September 9
"Address to Mayor and People of St. Addresse," 1944 November 11
"The Arapahoe Hunt-- Colorado," 1941
Cavalry Combat 1937
Cavalry Combat 1937
Cavalry Combat 1937
Cavalry Combat 1937
Chicago Sunday Tribune, "Horsemanship," 1927
"Courtesies and Customs of the Service," circa 1945
"Gates of Horses," 1926 October
Monterey Peninsula Herald Horsemanship articles 1945
Photographs circa 1925-1952
Cavalry, 1942
Ceremony at Lille, France, circa 1944
General MacArthur at Seattle Port of Embarkation, circa 1952
Press photos, circa 1925
1 oversize print depicting class members of the Command and General Staff School at Fort Leavenworth, Kansas. 1933-1934
Printed Matter, 1912-1964
"Address by Major General Edmond H. Leavey, Chief of Transportation, Before the American Merchant Marine Conference and Twentieth Annual Convention of the Propeller Clug of the United States," 1946 October 16
Armor, 1958
Army, 1964
Army Information Digest, 1952
"Atlas of the World Battle Fronts in Semimonthly Phases," 1945
Bridle Bits, 1929
Cavalry Journal, 1925-1942
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Cavalry School manuals 1912-1937
Dictionary, circa 1950
Field message book 1917
Forty Years After: An Appreciation of the Genius of Edward Henry Harriman (1848-1909), 1949
The Horse, 1931
Korea, circa 1950
The Living Age, 1929
Majestic Atlas of the World, 1933
Military School manual 1917
Model Messes of the ETO, circa 1940
Omaha Beachhead, 1945
Our Army, 1935
Retired Army Bulletin, 1960
San Francisco Chronicle special issues on Bay Bridge and Port, 1936
Seattle Port of Embarkation materials, 1945
"Sordet's Cavalry Corps," 1937
State Historical Markers of Virginia, 1937
The Remount, 1930
"The Tanaka Memorial: An Outline Presented to the Japanese Emperor by Premier Tanaka for the Japanese Conquest of China and other Nations," circa 1950
"Voice of SHAEF to Foreign Workers in the Ruhr, Rheinisch-Westphalia and Rhineland," 1944
Oversize Material 1910-1950
"Gen Jacobs watching the arrival of the new Simon B. Buckner," circa 1950
"Maps to Illustrate Cavalry Operations in the World War," undated
Military and topographic maps of Europe and the American Southwest circa 1910-1950
San Francisco Port of Embarkation manuals 1948
Seattle Port of Embarkation manuals 1948-1949