Series 1: Correspondence
Subseries 1: Incoming Correspondence
Richard Aaron
Steve Abbott
Etel Adnan
American Academy of Arts + Letters
Ammiel Alcalay
Donald Allen
Gordon Baldwin
Christopher Bamford
Amiri Baraka
Ron Barnard
Bill Barrett
Dawn Michelle Baude (Dawn Kolokithas)
Charles G. Bell
Franco Beltrametti, 1979-1984
Franco Beltrametti, 1985-1986
Franco Beltrametti, 1987-1989
Franco Beltrametti, 1990-1991
Franco Beltrametti, 1992
Franco Beltrametti, 1993
Franco Beltrametti, 1994
Franco Beltrametti, 1995-1996
Franco Beltrametti, empty envelopes
Giona Beltrametti
Marco Beltrametti
Peter Berg
Carol Berge
Bill Berkson
Lucia Berlin, 1982-1998
Lucia Berlin, 1999-2000, undated
Ted Berrigan
Mei-Mei Berssenbrugge
Bezoar
Julien Blaine
Robin Blaser
Magda Bogin
Joe Brainard
Stan Brakhage
Kate Braveman
David Bromige
Bob Brooks (Curbstone Press)
Bill Brown
Harvey Brown
Maggie Brown
Michael Brownstein
Paul Buck
Avery E. D. Burns
Collette Marie Butterick
George Butterick, 1970-1974
George Butterick, 1975-1987
Michael Bylebyl
B's - unknown
Douglas Calhoun
Bob Callahan
Callaloo: A Journalist of African-American + African Arts + Letters
Sophie Calle
Ronald Caplan
Jean-Marie Carroll
Lee Chapman
Ann Charters
Tom Clark
John Clarke, 1969-1972
John Clarke, 1973-1974
John Clarke, 1975-1977
John Clarke, 1978-1980
John Clarke, 1981
John Clarke, 1982
John Clarke, 1983-1984
John Clarke, 1985
John Clarke, 1986-1987
John Clarke, 1988-1989
John Clarke, undated
Andrei Codrescu
Henry Cole
Robert Commanday
Michael Coffey
Norma Cole
Jess [Collins]
Jack Collom
Julia Connor
William Corbett
Eileen Corder
Cid Corman
Pierre Coupey
Robert Creeley, June 26, 1976 (includes Inscribed Typescript of "Hello")
Robert Creeley, 1968-1979
Robert Creeley, 1980-1989
Robert Creeley 1990-2002
Robert Creeley undated
Andrew Crozier
John Daley
Chris Daniels
Michael Davidson
Alan Davies
Fielding Dawson
Steve Dickison
Diane Diprima
Ed Dorn
Helene Dorn
Jenny Dorn
Nathaniel Dorsky ("Nick")
Peter Downsbrough, 1974-1983
Peter Downsbrough, 1984-1989
Peter Downsbrough, 1990-1995
Peter Downsbrough, 1996-2002
Karen Driscoll
Patrick Doud
Richard Duerdon
Robert Duncan
Lawrence Durell
"D" Unknown
Larry Eigner
Aziz Elhihi
Stephen Ellis
Stephen Emerson
Larry Fagin
Simone Fattal
Brian Fawcett
Lawrence Ferlinghetti
Vincent Ferrini
Rita Fink
Alec Finlay
Christina Fisher
Michael Fournier
Leonard Fox
Raymond Foye
Benjamin Friedlander
Nemi Frost
Dick Gallup
Dwight Gardiner
Drew Gardner
Christopher Gaynor
Larry Gilmore
Allen Ginsberg
Ariella Givlivi
Peter Gizzi
Albert [Mike] Glover 1964-1965
Albert [Mike] Glover 1966-1968
Albert [Mike] Glover 1969
Albert [Mike] Glover 1970
Albert [Mike] Glover 1971-1972
Albert [Mike] Glover 1973-1974
Albert [Mike] Glover 1975-1976
Albert [Mike] Glover 1977-1981
Albert [Mike] Glover 1982-1986
Albert [Mike] Glover 1991-2002
Albert [Mike] Glover undetermined date
John Godfrey
Mike Goldberg
Mary Greer
Donald Guravich
Jim Gusafson
David Hadbawnik
Drummond Hadley
Terrel Hale
Steven Hall
Mac Hammond
Carl Harrison-Ford
Bobbie L. Hawkins (Creeley)
Lyn Hejinian
Kris Hemensley
Dale Herd
Leland Hickman
Andrew Hill
Jack Hirschman
Emmanuel Hocguard
Bob Hogg
Gad Hollander
Anselm Hollo
Lindy Hough
Susan Howe
Stefan Hyner, 1990-1995
Stefan Hyner, 1996-1998
Stefan Hyner, 1999-2000
Stefan Hyner, 2001-2003
Kenneth Irby, 1985-1987
Kenneth Irby, 1988-1989
Kenneth Irby, 1992-1994
Kenneth Irby, 1995-1996
Kenneth Irby, 1997
Kenneth Irby, 1998
Kenneth Irby, 1999
Kenneth Irby, 2000
Kenneth Irby, 2001
Kenneth Irby, 2002
Roderick Iverson, 1997-1998
Roderick Iverson, ca. 1998 (w/ original poem)
Roderick Iverson, 2000-2002
Roderick Iverson, undated
John James
Lisa Jarnot
Salvador Jimenez-Fajardo
Kent Johnson
Alastair Johnston
Steve Jonas
Pierre Joris
Mary Julia
Howard Junker
Paul Kahn
Lawrence Kearney
Robert Kelly
Stella Kerouac
Kevin Killian
Edward Kissam
Jay Knoepfel
Michael Kohler
Marianne Kolb
Jim Koller
Dawn Kolokithas
Joanne + Donald Kyger
Steve Lacy
Gerrit Lansing
Bonnie Lateiner
David Lehman
Louise Landes Levy
Bill (Zonko) Little
Giancarlo (Nino) Locatelli
Tim Longville
Lewis MacAdams
Phoebe [Blackie] MacAdams
Charles Macaulay
Nathaniel Mackey
Gerard Malanga
Bruce Marcus
Marin Arts Council
Dadi Mariotti
Daphne Marlatt
John Martone
Gail + David Matlin
Vance Maverick
Bernadette Mayer
Michael McClure
Elizabeth McKague
William McPheron
Rob Melton
David Meltzer
Sarah Menefee, 1986-1990
Sarah Menefee, 1991-1993
Sarah Menefee, 1994-1998
Sarah Menefee, 1999-2002
Sarah Menefee, undated
[Jack] Micheline
David Miller
Jean Monod, 1992-1996
Jean Monod, 1997
Jean Monod, 1998-2000, undated
John Montgomery
John Moritz
Eric Mottram
Eileen Myler
Paul Naylon
Hoa Nguyen
Gerald Nicosia
Jim Nisbet
Alice Notley
Arthur Okamura
Jeni Olin
Charles Olson
Michael Ondaatje
Kevin Opstedal
Ron Padgett
Clement Padin
Michael Palmer
Sherman Paul
Frank Peters
Simon Pettet
Peter Philpott
Poets House
Jean Portante
David Posner
Rita + Giam Pozzi [Rita Degli Esposti]
Michael Price
Jeremy Prynne
George Quasha
Querini Stampalin
Jean Radoslovich
Stephen Ratcliffe
Tom Raworth, 1975-1984
Tom Raworth, 1985-1986
Tom Raworth, 1987-1989
Tom Raworth, 1990-1994
Tom Raworth, 1995-2001
Tom Raworth, undated
Vanessa Renwick
Antonio Ria
Peter Riley
David Ritz
David Thomas Roberts
Kit Robinson
Judith Roche
Andres Rodriguez, 1988-1989
Andres Rodriguez, 1990-1991
Andres Rodriguez, 1992
Andres Rodriguez, 1993, 2001-2002
Bob Rose
Remington Rose
Bernard Rosenthal
Charles Ross
Tina Rotenberg
Esther Roth
Michael Rumaker
Joe Safdie
Hassan Salame-Sarkis
Ed Sanders, 1966-1974
Ed Sanders, 1975-1980
Ed Sanders, 1981-1990
Ed Sanders, undated
Aram Saroyan
Leslie Scalopino
Bill Scharf, 1974-1975
Bill Scharf, 1976-1980
Philipp Schiemann
Phyllix Segura
Keith Shein
Aaron Shurin
Karl Siegler
Cedar Sigo
Richard Silberg
Joseph Simas
Gretchen Dow Simpson
John Sinclair
Dale Smith, 1994-1997
Dale Smith, 1998-1999
Dale Smith, 2000-2002
Pat Smith
Roger Snell
Louisa Solano
William Spanos
George Stanley
Charles Stein
Tina Stolz
David Levi Strauss
Colin Stuart
Rachel Sussman
Nathaniel Tarn
Warren Tallman
John Temple
Susan Thackrey
Sharon (Fawcett) Thesen, 1974-1990
Sharon (Fawcett) Thesen, 1991-1994
Sharon (Fawcett) Thesen, 1995-2002
Sharon (Fawcett) Thesen, undated
John Thorpe
Antonella Tomaino
John Tranter
Lyn Tranter
Nanos Valaoritis
Allen Van Newkirk
Dario Villa
Marta Pellis Villa
Fred Wah
Anne Waldman
Christophe Wall-Romana
Lewis Warsh
Barrett Walten
Philip Whalen
Derryll White
John Wieners, 1967-1969
John Wieners, 1970-1974
Lynne Wildey
Michael Wilding
John Wlkinson
Michael Wolfe
Gregory Wood
Hanford Woods
Geoff Young
Daniel Zimmerman
Correspondence 1988
Subseries 2: Outgoing Correspondence
Douglas McNaughton, outgoing to Charles Ross
Louis Patler: incoming correspondence re. NCOC Poetics
Subseries 3: Business/Official correspondence
Outgoing letters recommendation for Duncan McNaughton, 1986-1996
Series 2: New College of California
New College of California: "Yanagi," May 1974
New College of California: "Convivio: A Journal of Poetics," 1983
New College of California: drafts of program catalog, 1980-1986
New College of California: catalogs + announcements, 1980-1986
New College of California: catalogs 1980-1983, 1985-1986
New College of California: Fall 2000 Course guide
New College of California: Notice, Asphaleios, Lynne Wildey's notes
New College of California: "Out of Me," MA Poetics Thesis, 1982 by Aaron Shurin
New College of California: McNaughton at New College, 1974-1986
New College of California: ephemera
New College of California: McNaughton's draft of Curriculum
New College of California: McNaughton Photographs: New College, 1980s
New College of California: "Person in Poetry: 'You' Papers"
New College of California: "Person in Poetry: 'We' Papers"
New College of California: "Book II: Person in Poetry 'We'"
New College of California: "Book II section 2" (we/they)
New College Poetics: Jack Winkler transcripts on Sappho, fall 1983
New College Poetics: Jack Winkler transcripts on Sappho, fall 1983
New College of California: "La Bela Semblansa," Carl Grundberg, 1983-1984
New College of California: Poetics Program grant info, 1984-1986
New College of California: Dawn Michelle Baude (rough draft w/ corrections)
New College of California: Poetics - "The Grammar of Dictation," Dawn Kolokithas
New College of California: Poetics Program, 1980-1981
New College of California: Poetics Program student/faculty responses toDiPrima letter, summer 1985
New College of California: Poetics Program, budget
New College of California: Grenier information
New College of California: Poetics Program proposal, 1979
Series 3: Writings/Publications/Drafts
"From feathers to Iron," 1987 published
"From feathers to Iron," misc. John Clark correspondence, 1979-1983
"From feathers to Iron," lecture transcriptions w/ John Clarke
"From feathers to Iron," lecture transcript w/ corrections
"From Feathers to Iron," drafts + Correspondence
"From Feathers to Iron," drafts
Drafts + Scrawls Buffalo 1972
Drafts + Scrawls Buffalo ca. 1972-74 N.H. - Bolinas
Drafts + Scrawls N.H. 1973, Bolinas 1973-1974
Drafts + Scrawls [1973-1975] Bolinas
Drafts + Scrawls [1973-1977] Bolinas
Drafts + Scrawls Bolinas ca. 1974-75
Drafts + Scrawls [1976-1979] Bolinas
Drafts + Scrawls 1978-1979 [Bolinas]
Drafts + Scrawls 1986-88 Santa Cruz
Unpublished Mss. ca. 1974-1979
UC Extension San Francisco Spring 1998
19 March 1999 The Koerner Lecture Series
291 a film 1990-1991 El Cerrito
Poetry Flash [1988], Barrett Walter [1985]
Preface to Catalog for Pierre Coupey's Tokyo Exhibit Notations [1998]
The Apparition Buffalo March 1971
Introduction to Robt. Duncan's reading 9 Nov. 1978
One of Melville's Churches #7 Manuscript
Introductions to Emerson, Hawthorne for Woodsworth Editions London [1996-1997]
Literary essays, Book Reviews 1969-1988
Comnenvement Mid-to late 70s to 1980 summer. Attempt at Book manuscript
Prose Drafts 60s/80s Unpublished envelope
Early Poems - Indian Island 1966 - 1970 Buffalo
Dream
Poems 1966-1973 from Brookline-Indian Island - Buffalo - Antrim
Fellowship + grant applications 1992-93
Fellowship + grant applications 1993-1996
Notebooks 1971-1977
Notebooks 1980-1982
Notebooks 1983-1987
Notebooks 1983-1987
Notebooks 1988
Notebooks 1989-1992
Trans. of Franco Beltrametti Eleven Takes Plus One
Translation of Jean Monod's Tiens la Vie
Antonio Ria The Spirit of the "Tribe of Poets" 1996
Dario Villa Immagini Volubili Voluble Images 1996
Poem, 28 Aug. 1995
Announcements/flyers for readings 1974-2003
Notes/Prose [Jan. - June 1994] notebook
Save Chile notes from 1990
1987 Santa Cruz UCSC Course notes Fall 1987 Intro to Amer. Poetry Notebook
Kicking the Feather drafts + pub. staff.
Kicking the Feather Giannis Artwork
Another set of circumstance [1996] - [14 Jun? 97]
Another Set of Circumstance drafts of poems out-takes
Singularite' progressive Ms./Proofs
The Wrapped Church - Ms. drafts
Atlanta [1995-1997]
A Passage of St. Devil
A Passage of Saint Devil Working Ms. 1975-1976
Sumeriana
Sumeriana
Shit on My Shoes drafts of Work in it Ca. 1974-1979
Shit on My Shoes drafts 1973-1977
A MS. Shit on My Shoes Working Manuscript 1979
Pacific Slope Carbon
Pacific Slope (Carbon) First Typescript
Black Spoon drafts + notes and other Valparaiso Stuff
Valparaiso - typescript off disc w/ typescript of 'Black Spoon'
Valparaiso
Valparaiso
Valparaiso
Miscellaneous Notes
Love Triumphant. Meditations on William Shakespeare's The Sonnets
Love Triumphant final draft given to typist 1972
Corrections to A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare's The Sonnets
Corrections to A New Variorum Edition of Shakespeare's The Sonnets
"In Limine": poem drafts + Corrections by Duncan McNaughton/Dario Villa
"Introduction to American Poetry" Fall 1987 UCSC
CPF
'Aql 1981. M CPF
Ms. of selected Poetry and Prose
Sonny Boy
Love for Sale
Drafts and Scrawls [1982-1983] Berkeley
Verse and Prose 1980-81
Interview/Price and Smith in Mike and Dale's 1998
Prose Must be as of Wind Laughing
Wind Laughing Legible Xerox of Complete 1st typescript
Wind Laughing A book by D. McNaughton
Plays: Mary's, Dogs
Morning
Nerval's Necktie
A Collage Cover for The Pilot
La Rosita
Natal Chart
Transcripts of remarks at Intersection April 1983
The Pilot
The Pilot Sept. 1986
The Pilot Notebook Sept. 1986
The Pilot Sept. 1986
The Pilot
Paper written for Creeley's class at Buffalo
McNaughtons First Poem ca. 1961- Provincetown
Shao's dream 1979
24 Mar. 1988 RD reading at Bolinas for D McN w/ note from J. [Kyger?]
CPF typescript 1986
Miscellaneous Material
Manuscripts drafts of pieces in CPS 1979 [Bolinas]
La Rosita Ms. After love for Sale begin Sept. 1984
Copy Mother Magazine #8 1967
Patzcuaro Joanne Kyger
Patzcuaro drafts
Patzcuaro Material
Villa Book 2
Fathar one
Fathar 2
Fathar III
Fathar for
Fathar 5
Fathar sixty-six
Fathar Zayin
Shit on My Shoes
Another set of circumstance.
The Wrapped Church
Valparaiso
Dream
The Pilot
Kicking The Feather
Sumeriana
Dario Villa
Patzcuaro
A Passage of Saint Devil
Philipp Schiemann
2 CD's I'm a Poet
Dario Villa
Venus Material
Venus Material
Venus Material
Fathar Material
Broadsides and Postcards 70s-90s
Love Triumphant 1971-1972
La Rosita Ms. After Love for Sale begin Sept. 1984
Mother - side one magnetic tape
Mother - side two magnetic tape
Mother number 9 Record
1) Terry Bell (Bolinas) A. Calligraphy - (color photocopy) - "In Whoese Circuity the Heart's Complete" from The Pilot. 1991. B. Poster for New College of California reading 22 Feb. 1976 [E. Dorn, M. McClure, L. MacAdams, D. McNaughton] 2) Joanne Kyger/Donald Guranich - 1997 - broadside "The Dying Plum" from Kicking the Feather 3) McNaughton/Peter Downsbrough - 1970s broadside - ed. Louis Patler 4) Poster for McNaugthon lecture 19 Mar. '79 at Capilano College, N. Vancouver, BC - "another set of circumstance: Poetry + historical Geography." via Pierre Coupey
Sonny Boy (27 p. holograph of typescript)