Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
UCSF University Development and Alumni Relations, UCSF Foundation Records
AR.2014.32  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (67.76 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

carton 1, folders 1-30

Administrative records and biography files 1969-2011

Scope and Contents

Series includes financial records, alumni faculty association membership statistics, vendor and event planning material, correspondence, and biographical material. Major subjects include the inauguration of Chancellor J. Michael Bishop, campus art, Harry Hind, Chauncey Leake, John B. de C.M. Saunders, David E. Smith, Hulda Thelander, and John Homer Woolsey.
cartons 1-2, box 2, oversized-box 2

Printed material and ephemera 1900-2010

carton 1, folders 31-32

UCSF School of Medicine class play programs 1998-2010

carton 1, folders 33-35

Clippings and printed material regarding the history of UCSF 1960-2000

carton 2, folder 1

University of California publications and leaflets 1901-1988

carton 2, folder 2

Chauncey Leake Day programs 1981-1991

carton 2, folders 3-10

Event invitations 1979-2001

box 2

School of Pharmacy metal name tags undated

oversized-box 2

Drawings of UCSF Faculty-Alumni House at 745 Parnassus by Phyllis Rockne undated

carton 2, folders 11-41, carton 3, folders 1-25, carton 9, folders 1-31, carton 10, folders 1-14

School of Medicine class files 1864-2013

Scope and Contents

Series contains material gathered and created in preparation for alumni events, School of Medicine Alumni Association membership drives, and Class Reunions and Homecomings. Includes student rosters and biographical material, photographs, correspondence, memory books and other printed material.

Arrangement

The series is arranged by School of Medicine class year. Additionally accrued class files and Alumni Association Homecoming and Reunion planning binders added to end of the series.
oversized-box 1, oversized-box 2

School of Dentistry scrapbooks 1958-1969

Scope and Contents

Two scrapbooks that include clippings, photographs, and correspondence.
cartons 3-8, oversized-box 2

Photographs 1876-2014

Scope and Contents

Series includes photographic prints, negatives, contact sheets, and slides.
carton 3, folders 26-30

San Francisco and campus buildings and art

carton 3, folders 31-32

UCSF Library

carton 3, folders 33-35

San Francisco General Hospital and Mission Emergency

carton 4, folder 1

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Charles Carmen, Chauncey Leake, Elizabeth Leake, Valerie Morgol, Philip Lee, Kenneth H. Fye, Salvatore Pablo Lucia, Harold Harper, Max Dunievitz, Millie Hughes-Fulford, John V. Carbone, Robert C. Lim, Jr., Donald B. Lucas, Mark Jordan, Willard Fleming, Kenneth Elconin, Barbara Lippe, Robert Fishman, Paul L. Ashton, Jerome Harold Kay, Moses Grossman, Harold H. Lindner, Alfred Coodley, Gordon Gibbs, Stuart C. Cullen, H. M. Evans, Granville Coggs, William Lages, and Bernard Horn.
carton 4, folder 2

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Anita Lepou-Bonneau, Les W. Frost, Samuel Kidder, P. Rick Goodman, Jere Goyan, Lillian Cohen, Elaine Koehn, Pat Kessler, Deborah Greenspan, Pamela Susan Arbuckle, Sara Chan, Lawrence Lawson, Martin A. Crain, Ray L. Herman, Arthur Corbett, Paul Abdallah, Roger T. Erickson, Richard Jolly, Vera S. Byers, Robert Albbo, Barry C. Baron, Terry Gerritsen, Denise Herd, Martin J. Jinks, John Greene, Mary Foley, Marjorie Ginsburg, Theresa Drought, Carnie A. Hayes Jr., Robert Lopez, Genesa Grisham, Lyn Sue Khang, Betty Furuta, Anna Gerac, Charlene Harrington.
carton 4, folder 3

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Chauncey Leake, Frank Hinman Jr., Robert W. Berry, William J. Kerr, Matt Eisenberg, Roberta F. Fenlon, Neil Elzey, Jim Cornelius, Lewis Cozen, Chas. Conner, Harold Brunn, Herbert Evans, Jesse Carr, LeRoy Briggs, Diana Darnell, Arthur D. Daily, Augusta Rude Dawson, Stan Erpf.
carton 4, folder 4

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Paul Fogel, W. James Dawson, Merie? Bartel, William E. Gilbertson, Dan Brodovsky, John Kerner, Eric Allen Ford, Stanley H. Chew, Homer A. Boushey, Edward H. Kass, Amos J. Castro, Jr., Roberta Fenlon, Wayne W. Deatsch, Leon Goldman, Henry Brainerd, Jack D. Lange, Fred H. Kruse, Carol Hessop, Roger Boles, Herbert H. Dedo, Allen H. Johnson, T. Crocker, Frank K. Ho, David P. Gardner, Zelma Dunn, R. Beverly Cole.
carton 4, folder 5

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Francis Carter, Seymour Farber, Harold Hoper, Oscar Jerkins, Ellen Brown, Anne Calof, Maryann Curry, Shirley Chater, Pat Kite, Tom Linden, Elizabeth Fuhriman Gardner, Nancy Heller Cohen, Pamela S. Arbuckle, Mildred Perry Ablronda, J. Michael Bishop, Elbridge Best, Virginia Ernster, Evan David Bloom, Peter Forsham, Lee Bennett, Terry Kennedy, Harry Hind, Frances Byford, Gerald Bellagamba, Richard Bellagamba, John W. Fargubor(?), Sam Boroart(?), Farber, Featherstone, Melvin Grumbach, Jeana Colabianchi(?), Hamilton, Thomas Hunt, Deer(?), Robert Aird, Hasegawa, Goroutte, Ronald Gerughty(?), Kerr, Blanca Almerda(?), Mervin Goldman, William Francis Ganong, Ing(?) Kang(?) Ho, Groshong(?), James King of William, Verne T. Inman, Harold Varmus, Robert Schindler, Michael Drake, Ruth Storer, Jack Peltason, Diane Ruth Newton, Louis Jeffrey Picker, Judith Marie Lyding, Metabolic Research Lab, Lloyd H. Smith Jr.
carton 4, folder 6

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Una Morris-Chang, John Najarian, Jose Miramontes, Larry Schrader, Betty Pfefferbaum, E. Lucille Ramstetter, Edward B. Shaw, Robert Sherman, Brian Schindler, Howard Morrow, Langley Porter, Robert G. Sproul, Ione R. Railton, Wallace I. Terry, Elgin Orcutt, Elliot Rapaport, Frances A. Torrey, Hibbard E. Williams, Donald F. Tierney, Robert A. O'Reilly, George Wood, Lucy Wanzer, Kenneth Matsumura, Vivian Dandrea Smith, Margaret Herbert Robertson, Adolph Sutro.
carton 4, folder 7

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Frank Sooy, Michael S. McGrath, Martha Moon?, William A. Silverman, Mary Piper, Margaretta Style, Marilyn Rajovokitch, Anselm Strauss, Robert Schindler, Walter E. Puddy, Julian Weiss, Catherine Angell Sohn, Donald Morton, Kim Marie Thorburn, Peter F. Ostwald, David E. Smith, Frank K. Yorita, Jack W. Peltason, Mary Marshall-Bambico, Tom Wood, Charles G. Towne, Robert Rouda, J. Wilson, Sol Silverman, David Molina, James A. Olson, Cindy Pickett, Keith Sanford, Barney V. Rosaseo.
carton 4, folder 8

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Lloyd Smith, Ursula G. Mandel, Harold Varmus, Herb Suelzle, Linda Ronstadt, Judy Moran, Paula Moore-Roemen, Sharon A. Schneider, Nancy Snyderman.
carton 4, folder 9

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Milt K. Wong, Walter Zaks, John Takahashi, Ken Renwick, Ariah Schwartz, Leonard K. Ruby, K.M. Meyer, Justin D. Radolf, Melvin L. Rubin, Gilbert A. Webb, Dale Tipton, Raymond Rakow, Stephen D. Proffitt, Robert A. Schindler, Herbert Moffitt, William O. Reinhardt, Stafford L. Warren, Lloyd Holly Smith, Hibbard E. Williams, Michael S. Policar, Lester Smith, Donald Ostergard, William Silen, Rudi Schmid.
carton 4, folder 10

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include George S. Payne, Curtis Perry, Lynn Woolsey, Cathy Watson, William H. Tooley, Lynne Pappas, Edward Shapiro, Norman B. Smith, Robert Massad, Robert O. Moody, Toni L. Martin, Jason P. Pehling, Mark Renneker, Larry Pinson, Peter Ratto, Jan Rosenbaum, Jack Thorburn, Margaret Thorburn, Nancy Kull, Saunders, Irene Pope, Katheryn May, Vannucci, Smith, George Pennebaker, Lee Nalle, John Rich, Nixon, Palmer, Thelma Rowell, Maurice Zeff, Willard Spencer, Cassius A. Scott, Maurice Sokolow, Elva Scott, Kathleen Di Tolla, Alexis Maximov, Gerald Gill, Louis Denny, Edison Quicke, Janet Collins, Brad Prescott.
carton 4, folders 11-34

Portraits

Scope and Contents

Subjects include Alumni relations staff, Leslie Bennett, J. Michael Bishop and Harold Varmus, Robert Crede, Haile Debas, Michael Drake, Sarah Gomez Erlach, William Gee, Graduate Division, Hooper Foundation, Ishi, George Kenyon, Julius Krevans, Langley Porter Psychiatric Institute, Joseph P. Martin, Clayton Mote, Mary Olney, John B. de C.M. Saunders, Rudi Schmid, wineries and alumni, Serena Young, and unidentified portraits.
carton 4, folder 35, oversized-box 2, folder 1

Historical miscellany

carton 4, folders 36-37

School of Dentistry alumni, events, and students

carton 4, folders 38-40, carton 5, folders 1-10

School of Dentistry Alumni Association events and Scientific Sessions 1993-2001

carton 5, folders 11-12

School of Nursing Alumni Day 1994

carton 5, folder 13

School of Nursing Alumni Association Spring Tea 1997

carton 5, folders 14-17, oversized-box 2, folder 2

School of Nursing alumni, events, and students

carton 5, folders 18-34

School of Pharmacy alumni, events, and students

carton 5, folders 35-40

Alumni events 1974-1995

carton 6, folders 1-5

Alumni Association legislative conferences 1987-1995

carton 6, folder 6

Chauncey Leake Day

carton 6, folder 7

Commencement

carton 6, folders 8-9

Founders Day

carton 6, folder 10

Minority students and faculty event circa 1982

carton 6, folders 11-18

Miscellaneous photographs and alumni events

carton 6, folders 19-20

Raising Hope III 2001

carton 6, folders 21-23

Stars for Life 1999

carton 6, folders 24-29, carton 7, folders 1-6, oversized-box 2, folders 3-4

School of Medicine class photographs and student portraits 1876-2004

carton 7, folder 7

School of Medicine Affirmative Action event circa 1982

carton 7, folder 8

School of Medicine faculty conference at Asilomar, California 1961

carton 7, folder 9

School of Medicine class of 1964 banquet 1964

carton 7, folder 10

School of Medicine CMA Southern California 1988

carton 7, folders 11-12

School of Medicine commencement 1984, 1988

carton 7, folder 13

School of Medicine "In the News" 1994

carton 7, folder 14

Women in Medicine

carton 7, folders 15-20

School of Medicine alumni, events, and students

carton 7, folders 21-50, carton 8, folders 1-58

School of Medicine homecomings and reunions 1962-2008

boxes 1-2

Audiovisual recordings and digital media 1999-2011

box 1, folders 1-2

School of Pharmacy homecomings and reunions CDs and DVDs 2004-2011

box 1, folder 3

School of Pharmacy CDs and DVDs circa 2000

box 1, folder 4

Homecomings and reunions CDs and DVDs 2002-2007

box 1, folder 5

Alumni events, class photographs, and publications CDs and DVDs circa 2000

box 1, folder 6

Founders Day floppy disks undated

box 2

American Pharmacists Association event videocassettes 2000-2001

box 2

Unidentified videocassette

box 2

School of Medicine homecoming audiocassette 1999