Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Joys of Jewishing Camp records, 1977-1985.
BANC MSS 2010/914 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/914
Collection Overview

Title:

Joys of Jewishing Camp records, 1977-1985

Creator/Contributor:

Joys of Jewishing Camp, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 158.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1986.012.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of camp flyers, announcements, photographs, correspondence, member lists, program schedules, and course descriptions.

Date:

1977 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca -- n-us-or
Joys of Jewishing Camp -- Archives
Jews -- California
Jews -- Oregon
Jews -- Social life and customs -- 20th century
Jewish camps -- California
Jewish camps -- Oregon
Publicity -- California
Publicity -- Oregon

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 158.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1986.012.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Joys of Jewishing Camp records, BANC MSS 2010/914, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
In 1977, Rabbi Hanan Sills, with the assistance of the Aquarian Minyan, founded the Joys of Jewishing Camp. It was intended to serve as a way of exploring and celebrating Jewish life in a rural setting. It originally began as an adult camp in Mendocino County, California, but it then evolved into a camp for both families and singles under the directorship of the Aquarian Minyan (1982-1984) and Moshav Shivtei Shalom (1985). The camp programming emphasized both intellectual and experiential expressions of Judaism through prayer, the arts, healing practices, the Torah, and the Kabbalah. It also combined old and new forms of expression and helped participants integrate the universal, human, and Jewish parts of their lives.
Materials in English.

Type:

Essays.
Minutes.
Rosters.
Photographs.
Schedules.

Physical Description:

0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585581
BANC MSS 2010/914 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/914

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.