Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Jewish Community Center of Berkeley scrapbooks, 1954-1961.
BANC MSS 2010/681 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/681
Collection Overview

Title:

Jewish Community Center of Berkeley scrapbooks, 1954-1961

Creator/Contributor:

Jewish Community Center (Berkeley, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 148.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1970.001.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of two scrapbooks containing clippings, photographs, programs, and calendars that document the Center's activities in the 1950s, including those of a senior citizens group that was co-sponsored by the local chapter of the National Council of Jewish Women.

Date:

1954 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jewish Community Center (Berkeley, Calif.) -- Archives
Congregation Beth El (Berkeley, Calif.)
National Council of Jewish Women. -- San Francisco Section.
Jews -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Jewish community centers -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Older Jews -- Services for -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Berkeley (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
Kensington (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
Oakland (Calif.) -- Social life and customs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 148.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1970.001.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Jewish Community Center of Berkeley scrapbooks, BANC MSS 2010/681, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Related collection: Jewish Community Center of Berkeley photographs (BANC PIC 2011.016).
The Jewish Community Center of Berkeley was first a branch of the Oakland Jewish Community Center founded in 1951. It was initially located at Berkeley's Congregation Beth El before it made several moves and became the Berkeley Area Jewish Community Center in Kensington, Calif.
Materials in English.

Type:

Calendars-California-San Francisco Bay Area.
Photographs-California-San Francisco Bay Area.
Programs-California-San Francisco Bay Area.
Scrapbooks-California-San Francisco Bay Area.

Physical Description:

print
1 oversize box (.4 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585254
BANC MSS 2010/681 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/681

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.