Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Inventory of Half a Century of Communist Cadre Training records
2011C32  
No online items No online items       Request items ↗
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (124.72 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Boxes 1-3

Proceedings, 1969

Scope and Contents note

Program, list of participants, and transcripts.
Box/Folder 1 : 1

Program

Box/Folder 1 : 2

List of participants

Box/Folder 1 : 3

Preliminaries

Scope and Contents note

Introductory remarks by Thomas F. Jones, president of the University of South Carolina, with French translation; opening statement by Richard L. Walker, director of the Institute of International Studies
Box/Folder 1 : 4-6

Transcripts of general proceedings

Box/Folder 1 : 7, 2 : 1

Transcripts of Discussion Group 1 proceedings

Box/Folder 2 : 2-3

Transcripts of Discussion Group 2 proceedings

Box/Folder 2 : 4, 3 : 1

Transcripts of Discussion Group 3 proceedings

Box/Folder 3 : 2-3

Transcripts of Discussion Group 4 proceedings

Boxes 3-18

Supporting Documents, 1966-1972

Scope and Contents note

Prospectuses, lists, correspondence, notes, conference papers, press coverage, and miscellany.
Box/Folder 3 : 4

Prospectuses, 1967

Scope and Contents note

Includes French and Spanish translations
Box/Folder 3 : 5

Fundraising correspondence with Carthage Foundation (Richard M. Scaife), 1966-1967

Box/Folder 4 : 1-2

Lists of prospective participants

 

Numerical file of prospective participants, 1967-1972

Box/Folder 4 : 3

No. 1. Rex Alfred Mortimer

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, resumé, and typescript "Communist Cadre Training in China, 1957"
Box/Folder 4 : 4

No. 2. José Bullejos

Box/Folder 4 : 5

No. 3. Tamas Aczel

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, notes, biographical data, and untitled typescript
Box/Folder 4 : 6

No. 4. Tibor Szamuely

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 5 : 1

No. 7. Julián Gorkin

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescript "La formación de los cuadros comunistas internacionales," and typed translation "The Development of International Communist Cadres"
Box/Folder 5 : 2

No. 9. Branko Lazitch

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Naissance et but des écoles internationales du Komintern," and typed translation "The International Comintern Schools: Their Establishment and Goal"
Box/Folder 5 : 3

No. 10. Yüeh Sheng

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, and typescript "A Brief History of the Education and Training of Party Cadres by the Chinese Communist Party, 1921-1969"
Box/Folder 5 : 4

No. 12. Annie Kriegel

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 5 : 5

No. 16. Pierre Hervé

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 5 : 6

No. 19. Ante Ciliga

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, notes, untitled typescript in Italian, and typed English translation
Box/Folder 5 : 7

No. 20. Foy D. Kohler

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, and summary of conference talk
Box/Folder 6 : 1

No. 21. Philip E. Mosely

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 6 : 2

No. 22. Donald W. Treadgold

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, and typescript "The Training of Communists: Some Observations on Its Historical Development"
Box/Folder 6 : 3

No. 23. Wolfgang Leonhard

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder 6 : 4

No. 24. Anita M. Dasbach

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 6 : 5

No. 25. Edward Kraemer

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder 6 : 6

No. 26. Frank S. Meyer

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder 6 : 7

No. 29. Will Herberg

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 6 : 8

No. 30. Bella Bonoff

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 6 : 9

No. 32 and 354 (dual numbering). Ignazio Silone

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 6 : 10

No. 34. Joseph Clark

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 6 : 11

No. 35. Joseph R. Starobin

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 6 : 12

No. 36. Bertram D. Wolfe

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 6 : 13

No. 37. William Lavender

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder 6 : 14

No. 40. Benjamin Odum

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 6 : 15

No. 41. Henri Barbé

Scope and Contents note

Typescript "L'Ecole Leniniste du Komintern et ses élèves français," and typed translation "The Leninist School of the Comintern and Its French Students"
Box/Folder 6 : 16

No. 63. Wanda Bronska-Pompuch

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Meine Ausbildung in der Kommunistischen Universität für Nationale Minderheiten des Westens (KUNMS) in Moskau in den Jahren 1933-36," and typed translation "My Training at the Communist University for National Minorities of the West in Moscow between 1933-1936"
Box/Folder 7 : 1

No. 72. Joseph Zack Kornfeder

Scope and Contents note

Typescript "Training of International Communist Cadre," correspondence with Zymund Dobbs re deceased Kornfeder, and explanatory note by Dobbs
Box/Folder 7 : 2-3

No. 73/74 (inconsistent numbering). Israel Soto Barroso

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescript "Cincuenta años de adiestramiento de los cuadros comunistas," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder 7 : 4

No. 78. Rolando Meruelo Baldarraín

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Notas biograficas," typescript translation "The Development and Training of a Cuban Communist," typescript "Militancia comunista en Cuba durante la decada de 1935 a 1946," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder 7 : 5

No. 79. Nestor A. Moreno

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder 8 : 1

No. 81 and 295 (dual numbering). Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov (A. Kunta)

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typed transcript "The Organization and Operation of Schools for Leading Political Cadres of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union"
Box/Folder 8 : 2

No. 82. Kim Dong-man

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Communist Cadre Training in North Korea"
Box/Folder 8 : 3

No. 83. John Lautner

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Leadership Training in the CPUSA"
Box/Folder 8 : 4-5, 9 : 1

No. 84. Heinz Lippmann

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Zum System der Erziehung und Auswahl sowie des Einsatzes der kommunistischen Kader in der DDR und der BRD," and typed translation "The Education and Selection, as Well as the Deployment, of the Communist Cadres in the DDR and the BRD"
Box/Folder 9 : 2

No. 85. Keith McEwan

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Training of Australian Cadre in China, 1951"
Box/Folder 9 : 3

No. 86. Paul Thalmann

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Bemerkungen zur Bildung der Kader in der kommunistischen Bewegung," and typed translation "Remarks on the Education of Cadres in the Communist Movement"
Box/Folder 9 : 4

No. 88. Joop Zwart

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Kommunistiski Internationali Moladjest, 1929 and 1930" (in English)
Box/Folder 9 : 5

No. 89. John Gates

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "The Nature of Communist Education"
Box/Folder 10 : 1

No. 90. Giulio Seniga

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Half Century of Formation of Communist Quadri"
Box/Folder 10 : 2

No. 91. Mieczyslaw Maneli

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Institute for the Development of Politico-Scientific Cadres of the Polish United Workers' Party"
Box/Folder 10 : 3

No. 94. Boris Souvarine

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 10 : 4

No. 105. Gus Hall

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 10 : 5

No. 113. Anita Galliussi

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and untitled biographical typescript
Box/Folder 10 : 6

No. 114. Michael Miller

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Meine Erfahrungen auf der Landesparteischule in Mecklenburg, der Parteihochschule der SED Karl Marx in Kleinmachnow und in der Kaderausbildung der SED," and typed translation "My Experience at the Land Party School at Mecklenburg, the Karl Marx High Party School at Kleinmachnow and the SED Cadre Training"
Box/Folder 10 : 7, 11 : 1

No. 115. Lino Ronga

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescipt "L'educazione ideologica nel Partito Comunista Italiano," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder 11 : 2-3

No. 116 and 126 (dual numbering). Karl Tromsdorf

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, typescript "Die Parteihochschule der KPdSU: Erfahrungen eines ehemaligen SED-Funktionärs mit dem Besuch der Parteihochschule in Moskau 1953-54," and typed translation "The Party University of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union: Experiences of a Former SED-Functionary in Connection with His Attendance at the Party University in Moscow, 1953-54"
Box/Folder 11 : 4

No. 117. Sandor Körösi-Krizsán

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "How Cadres for the CP of Hungary Were Trained in Soviet Russia"
Box/Folder 11 : 5

No. 118. John Kolasky

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, and typescript "Two Years at the Higher Party School of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine"
Box/Folder 12 : 1

No. 119. Richard Löwenthal

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 12 : 2

No. 120. Jay Lovestone

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, notes, and summary of interview
Box/Folder 12 : 3

No. 121. Darrel W. Lundquist (Project Director)

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and biographical data
Box/Folder 12 : 4

No. 122. Kenneth D. Gott

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 12 : 5

No. 123. William E. Griffith

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "Communist Cadre Training: Source, Indication and Reflection of Political Liberalization and Change"
Box/Folder 12 : 6

No. 124. William R. Kintner

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and typescript "The Military Aspect of Communist Cadre Training"
Box/Folder 12 : 7

No. 125. Rodger Swearingen

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder 12 : 8

No. 127. Hermann Weber

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 12 : 9

No. 128. Carola Stern

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, biographical data, and outline for essay
Box/Folder 12 : 10

No. 129. Janos Radvanyi

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview and notes
Box/Folder 12 : 11

No. 130. Erno Bernat

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 12 : 12

No. 132. Joseph Rex

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 12 : 13

No. 135. Genia Quittner-Lande

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder 12 : 14

No. 136. Inge Bialek

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 12 : 15

No. 137. Kurt Müller

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 1

No. 138. Peter C. White

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 2

No. 146. William Odell Nowell

Scope and Contents note

Untitled typescript and explanatory note by Zygmund Dobbs
Box/Folder 13 : 3

No. 147. Zygmund Dobbs

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 13 : 4

No. 148. Ghanshwam Mehta

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder 13 : 5

No. 149. René Goldman

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 6

No. 151. Milorad M. Drachkovitch

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 7

No. 152. Frederick C. Barghoorn

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, notes, and typescript "The Nationality Factor and Communist Cadre Training"
Box/Folder 13 : 8

No. 153. Alvin J. Cottrell

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 13 : 9

No. 154. Bernard S. Morris

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 10

No. 157. Theodore Draper

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 11

No. 158. Arnold Beichman

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 12

No. 159. Seweryn Bialer

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 13 : 13

No. 160. Earl Browder

Box/Folder 13 : 14

No. 161. Oliver Carlson

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 15

No. 162. Benjamin Mandel

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 16

No. 163. Joaquín Maurín

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 17

No. 164. Carlos Manuel Pellecer

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 13 : 18

No. 165. Eudocio Ravines

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder 13 : 19

No. 166. Richard C. Rowson

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 20

No. 167. Richard Sanger

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 13 : 21

No. 168. Maurice Malkin (Gabriel Temkin)

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 22

No. 169. Isaac Don Levine

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and summary of interview
Box/Folder 13 : 23

No. 170. James Critchlow

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 13 : 24

No. 171. Gerard Ludi

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 25

No. 172. Jack Blake

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 13 : 26

No. 173. Karl Baarslag

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 1

No. 174. George Charney

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder 14 : 2

No. 175. George J. Lerski

Scope and Contents note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder 14 : 3

No. 176. Albert Vassart

Scope and Contents note

Typescript "Les écoles du Parti Communiste Français," typed translation "The Schools of the French Communist Party," typescript "L'Ecole Leniniste de Bobigny: Premier centre de formation des cadres du Parti Communiste Français," and typed translation "The Leninist School of Bobigny: First Center of Training of the Cadres of the French Communist Party"
Box/Folder 14 : 4

No. 177. Andrew Gyorgy

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 5

No. 178. Harry Goldberg

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 6

No. 179. Frank R. Barnett

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 7

No. 180. Victor Alba

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 8

No. 181. Jules Humbert-Droz

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 9

No. 182. Ernst Jili

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 10

No. 183 and 322 (dual numbering). Frank Hardy

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 14 : 11

No. 184. Irving Brown

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 12

No. 186. Clifford Forster

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 13

No. 187. Gus Tyler

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 14

No. 188. Bella V. Dodd

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 15

No. 189. Eugene Lyons

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 16

No. 190. Alexander Dallin

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 17

No. 191. Ruth I. Matthews

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 18

No. 192. Robert J. Alexander

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 19

No. 193. James F. Brown

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and note only
Box/Folder 14 : 20

No. 194. Nat Ross

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 21

No. 195. Ira Latimer

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 14 : 22

No. 198. Stanley G. Payne

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 23

No. 200. Alexander Orlov

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 24

No. 201. Roger E. Kanet

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 25

No. 202. Carl Ross

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 26

No. 203. Haith Cox

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 27

No. 204. Fred Fine

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 28

No. 205. Robert Morris

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 29

No. 206. Edward J. Rozek

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 30

No. 209. Osvaldo Peralva

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 31

No. 210. Daniel James

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 32

No. 211. Jorge Prieto Laurens

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 33

No. 212. Joe Bermudez

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 34

No. 213. A. B. Shah

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 35

No. 214. George G. Thomson

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 36

No. 215. Wu Chen-tsai

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 37

No. 216. Andres Suarez

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 38

No. 217. Leila George Sikes

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 39

No. 218. Paul D. Bethel

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 40

No. 219. Arnold C. Brackman

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 41

No. 220. Arkady V. Belinkov

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 42

No. 221. Alexander Bittelman

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder 14 : 43

No. 222. Joaquin Godoy

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 14 : 44

No. 223. Leszek Kolakowski

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 45

No. 224. H. Gordon Skilling

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 14 : 46

No. 225. Furet Franzwa

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 1

No. 226. Alan H. Belmont

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 2

No. 228. William E. Ratliff

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 3

No. 232. Miroslav Tucek

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 4

No. 233. Max Wullschleger

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 5

No. 234. Richard F. Staar

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 6

No. 235. Richard V. Allen

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 7

No. 236. Franz Michael

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 8

No. 237. Alexander Barmine

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 9

No. 238. Nikolai Khokhlov

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 10

No. 239. R. V. Burks

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 11

No. 240. Ben Gold

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 12

No. 241. Harry Haywood

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 13

No. 242. William Kruse

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 14

No. 243. Wilbur Jared Parkhill

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 15

No. 244. Karl Sklar

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 16

No. 245. Sandor Voros

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 17

No. 246. Brutus Coste

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 18

No. 247. Karl Sternburg

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 19

No. 248. Freda Utley

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 20

No. 249. Sam Darcy

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 21

No. 250. Samuel Dunchin

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 22

No. 251. Julius Epstein

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 23

No. 252. Ralph de Toledano

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 24

No. 253. Kenneth (surname unknown)

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 25

No. 254. John Hladun

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 26

No. 255. Kenneth Eckert

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 27

No. 256. Ann Burlak

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 28

No. 257. John Robinson

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 29

No. 258. Red Drummond

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 30

No. 259. Roy Hudson

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 31

No. 260. Suzanne Labin

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 32

No. 261. D. G. Stewart-Smith

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 33

No. 262. Ivan Rawluk

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 34

No. 263. Ivan Krushelnyckyj

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 35

No. 264. Lady Jane Birdwood

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 36

No. 265. Victor J. Lloyd

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 37

No. 266. John Graham

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 38

No. 267. J. Stetzko

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 39

No. 268. Ole Bjorn Kraft

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 40

No. 269. Ivan Matteo Lombardo

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 41

No. 270. George Albertini

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 42

No. 271. H. A. van Oort

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 15 : 43

No. 272. Hillel H. Ticktin

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 44

No. 273. A. Orlow (not Alexander Orlov)

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 45

No. 274. Oejeng Soewargana

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation and note only
Box/Folder 15 : 46

No. 275. Paul Barton

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 15 : 47

No. 276. Kazimierz Laski

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 48

No. 278. Jan Jaroslawski

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 15 : 49

No. 280. Otto Skorzeny

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 16 : 1

No. 281. Ivan Ivanovich Minischki

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 2

No. 282. Madame Gaubert

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 3

No. 283. Bogdan Raditsa

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 4

No. 284. Mrs. Buber-Neumann

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 5

No. 285. Boris Goldenberg

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 6

No. 286. M. W. J. M. Broekmeijer

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 7

No. 287. Georg von Zimmer-Lehman

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 8

No. 288. Hilding Eek

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 9

No. 289. Kevin Devlin

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 10

No. 290. Leonard Schapiro

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 11

No. 291. Wiswa Warnatala

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 12

No. 292. Leopold Labedz

Scope and Contents note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder 16 : 13

No. 293. Heinrich Schulz

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 16 : 14

No. 294. Robert C. Hill

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 16 : 15

No. 298. H. Richard Krygier

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 16 : 16

No. 300. Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder 16 : 17

No. 303. Luis Humberto Soto (Luis Ceres)

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence, notes, and untitled typescript in Spanish
Box/Folder 16 : 18

No. 311. Margaret Andjus

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 19

No. 312. Lil Andrews

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 20

No. 313. Philip Bart

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 21

No. 314. Max Bedacht

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 22

No. 316. Morris Childs

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 23

No. 317. Moissele Clinger

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 24

No. 318. Howard Fast

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 25

No. 319. Philip Frankfeld

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 26

No. 320. Gil Green

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 27

No. 321. Robert F. Hall

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 28

No. 323. Michael Harrington

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 29

No. 324. Dorothy Healey

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 30

No. 325. Nathaniel Honig

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 31

No. 326. Irving Howe

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 32

No. 328. Langston Hughes

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 33

No. 329. Coldny Helen Kay

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 34

No. 330. Charles Krumbein

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 35

No. 331. Peter Massit

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 36

No. 332. Ernest Lee Moon

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 37

No. 333. Steve Nelson

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 38

No. 334. Petrov

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 39

No. 335. Al Richmond

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 40

No. 336. Rosse

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 41

No. 337. Gregori Rostvorov

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 42

No. 338. Junius Scales

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 43

No. 339. Sejna

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 44

No. 340. Max Shachtman

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 45

No. 342. Barzillat

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 46

No. 343. Ales Bebler

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 47

No. 344. Berger

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 48

No. 345. Sydney Dark

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 49

No. 346. Dobos

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 50

No. 348. Peter Fryer

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 51

No. 349. Yurij Gustincic

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 52

No. 350. Emanuel John Hevi

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 53

No. 351. Douglas Hyde

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 54

No. 352. Willi Münzenberg

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 55

No. 353. Mrs. Heinz Neumann

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 56

No. 355. Roarvo Tuomen

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 57

No. 356. Velebit

Scope and Contents note

Notes only
Box/Folder 16 : 58

No. 383-385. Dead ends

Scope and Contents note

Correspondence
Box/Folder 17 : 1

Logistical correspondence, memoranda, notes, lists, and informational handouts during conference, 1969

Box/Folder 17 : 2

Press coverage of conference, 1969

Box/Folder 17 : 3

Post-conference correspondence, 1969-1970

Scope and Contents note

Mainly responses to press coverage
 

Post-conference papers submitted

Box/Folder 17 : 4

Greig, Ian, "Background Notes on Militant Groups in British Schools," circa 1969

Scope and Contents note

Typescript
Box/Folder 17 : 5

Raymond, Edward A., "Education of Foreigners in the Soviet Union," 1970

Scope and Contents note

Typescript
Box/Folder 17 : 6

Editorial correspondence, 1969-1972

Scope and Contents note

Relates to planned publication of conference papers. Includes correspondence with Edward T. Barnard, Doubleday and Company, and University of South Carolina Press; and background questionnaires and format specifications for authors
Box/Folder 18 : 1

Miscellany, 1967-1969, undated

Scope and Contents note

Notes, fragments, and printed matter
Box/Folder 18 : 2

Computer disks of hard-copy documents and comparative and statistical data derived from them

Box 19

Sound Recordings

Scope and Contents note

Sound recordings on twenty-nine 7 inch reels that likely contain the original conference recordings, for which there are transcripts in the Proceedings series.