Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Inventory of Half a Century of Communist Cadre Training records, 1966-1972
2011C32  
No online items No online items
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (126.57 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

Collection Contents

Box: 1-3 :

Proceedings, 1969

Physical Description: 1-3

Scope and Content Note

Program, list of participants, and transcripts
Box/Folder: 1 : 1

Program

Box/Folder: 1 : 2

List of participants

Box/Folder: 1 : 3

Preliminaries

Scope and Content Note

Introductory remarks by Thomas F. Jones, president of the University of South Carolina, with French translation; opening statement by Richard L. Walker, director of the Institute of International Studies
Box/Folder: 1 : 4-6

Transcripts of general proceedings

Box/Folder: 1 : 7 , Box/Folder: 2 : 1

Transcripts of Discussion Group 1 proceedings

Box/Folder: 2 : 2-3

Transcripts of Discussion Group 2 proceedings

Box/Folder: 2 : 4 , Box/Folder: 3 : 1

Transcripts of Discussion Group 3 proceedings

Box/Folder: 3 : 2-3

Transcripts of Discussion Group 4 proceedings

Box: 3-18 :

Supporting Documents, 1966-1972

Scope and Content Note

Prospectuses, lists, correspondence, notes, conference papers, press coverage, and miscellany
Box/Folder: 3 : 4

Prospectuses, 1967

Scope and Content Note

Includes French and Spanish translations
Box/Folder: 3 : 5

Fundraising correspondence with Carthage Foundation (Richard M. Scaife), 1966-1967

Box/Folder: 4 : 1-2

Lists of prospective participants

 

Numerical file of prospective participants, 1967-1972

Box/Folder: 4 : 3

No. 1. Rex Alfred Mortimer

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, resumé, and typescript "Communist Cadre Training in China, 1957"
Box/Folder: 4 : 4

No. 2. José Bullejos

Box/Folder: 4 : 5

No. 3. Tamas Aczel

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, biographical data, and untitled typescript
Box/Folder: 4 : 6

No. 4. Tibor Szamuely

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 5 : 1

No. 7. Julián Gorkin

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescript "La formación de los cuadros comunistas internacionales," and typed translation "The Development of International Communist Cadres"
Box/Folder: 5 : 2

No. 9. Branko Lazitch

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Naissance et but des écoles internationales du Komintern," and typed translation "The International Comintern Schools: Their Establishment and Goal"
Box/Folder: 5 : 3

No. 10. Yüeh Sheng

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, and typescript "A Brief History of the Education and Training of Party Cadres by the Chinese Communist Party, 1921-1969"
Box/Folder: 5 : 4

No. 12. Annie Kriegel

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 5 : 5

No. 16. Pierre Hervé

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 5 : 6

No. 19. Ante Ciliga

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, untitled typescript in Italian, and typed English translation
Box/Folder: 5 : 7

No. 20. Foy D. Kohler

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, and summary of conference talk
Box/Folder: 6 : 1

No. 21. Philip E. Mosely

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 6 : 2

No. 22. Donald W. Treadgold

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, and typescript "The Training of Communists: Some Observations on Its Historical Development"
Box/Folder: 6 : 3

No. 23. Wolfgang Leonhard

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder: 6 : 4

No. 24. Anita M. Dasbach

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 6 : 5

No. 25. Edward Kraemer

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder: 6 : 6

No. 26. Frank S. Meyer

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder: 6 : 7

No. 29. Will Herberg

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 6 : 8

No. 30. Bella Bonoff

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 6 : 9

No. 32 and 354 (dual numbering). Ignazio Silone

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 6 : 10

No. 34. Joseph Clark

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 6 : 11

No. 35. Joseph R. Starobin

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 6 : 12

No. 36. Bertram D. Wolfe

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 6 : 13

No. 37. William Lavender

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder: 6 : 14

No. 40. Benjamin Odum

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 6 : 15

No. 41. Henri Barbé

Scope and Content Note

Typescript "L'Ecole Leniniste du Komintern et ses élèves français," and typed translation "The Leninist School of the Comintern and Its French Students"
Box/Folder: 6 : 16

No. 63. Wanda Bronska-Pompuch

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Meine Ausbildung in der Kommunistischen Universität für Nationale Minderheiten des Westens (KUNMS) in Moskau in den Jahren 1933-36," and typed translation "My Training at the Communist University for National Minorities of the West in Moscow between 1933-1936"
Box/Folder: 7 : 1

No. 72. Joseph Zack Kornfeder

Scope and Content Note

Typescript "Training of International Communist Cadre," correspondence with Zymund Dobbs re deceased Kornfeder, and explanatory note by Dobbs
Box/Folder: 7 : 2-3

No. 73/74 (inconsistent numbering). Israel Soto Barroso

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescript "Cincuenta años de adiestramiento de los cuadros comunistas," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder: 7 : 4

No. 78. Rolando Meruelo Baldarraín

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Notas biograficas," typescript translation "The Development and Training of a Cuban Communist," typescript "Militancia comunista en Cuba durante la decada de 1935 a 1946," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder: 7 : 5

No. 79. Nestor A. Moreno

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder: 8 : 1

No. 81 and 295 (dual numbering). Abdurakhman Avtorkhanov (A. Kunta)

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typed transcript "The Organization and Operation of Schools for Leading Political Cadres of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union"
Box/Folder: 8 : 2

No. 82. Kim Dong-man

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Communist Cadre Training in North Korea"
Box/Folder: 8 : 3

No. 83. John Lautner

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Leadership Training in the CPUSA"
Box/Folder: 8 : 4-5 , Box/Folder: 9 : 1

No. 84. Heinz Lippmann

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Zum System der Erziehung und Auswahl sowie des Einsatzes der kommunistischen Kader in der DDR und der BRD," and typed translation "The Education and Selection, as Well as the Deployment, of the Communist Cadres in the DDR and the BRD"
Box/Folder: 9 : 2

No. 85. Keith McEwan

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Training of Australian Cadre in China, 1951"
Box/Folder: 9 : 3

No. 86. Paul Thalmann

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Bemerkungen zur Bildung der Kader in der kommunistischen Bewegung," and typed translation "Remarks on the Education of Cadres in the Communist Movement"
Box/Folder: 9 : 4

No. 88. Joop Zwart

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Kommunistiski Internationali Moladjest, 1929 and 1930" (in English)
Box/Folder: 9 : 5

No. 89. John Gates

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "The Nature of Communist Education"
Box/Folder: 10 : 1

No. 90. Giulio Seniga

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Half Century of Formation of Communist Quadri"
Box/Folder: 10 : 2

No. 91. Mieczyslaw Maneli

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Institute for the Development of Politico-Scientific Cadres of the Polish United Workers' Party"
Box/Folder: 10 : 3

No. 94. Boris Souvarine

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 10 : 4

No. 105. Gus Hall

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 10 : 5

No. 113. Anita Galliussi

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and untitled biographical typescript
Box/Folder: 10 : 6

No. 114. Michael Miller

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Meine Erfahrungen auf der Landesparteischule in Mecklenburg, der Parteihochschule der SED Karl Marx in Kleinmachnow und in der Kaderausbildung der SED," and typed translation "My Experience at the Land Party School at Mecklenburg, the Karl Marx High Party School at Kleinmachnow and the SED Cadre Training"
Box/Folder: 10 : 7 , Box/Folder: 11 : 1

No. 115. Lino Ronga

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, typescipt "L'educazione ideologica nel Partito Comunista Italiano," and untitled typed English translation
Box/Folder: 11 : 2-3

No. 116 and 126 (dual numbering). Karl Tromsdorf

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, typescript "Die Parteihochschule der KPdSU: Erfahrungen eines ehemaligen SED-Funktionärs mit dem Besuch der Parteihochschule in Moskau 1953-54," and typed translation "The Party University of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union: Experiences of a Former SED-Functionary in Connection with His Attendance at the Party University in Moscow, 1953-54"
Box/Folder: 11 : 4

No. 117. Sandor Körösi-Krizsán

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "How Cadres for the CP of Hungary Were Trained in Soviet Russia"
Box/Folder: 11 : 5

No. 118. John Kolasky

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, and typescript "Two Years at the Higher Party School of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Ukraine"
Box/Folder: 12 : 1

No. 119. Richard Löwenthal

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 12 : 2

No. 120. Jay Lovestone

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 12 : 3

No. 121. Darrel W. Lundquist (Project Director)

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and biographical data
Box/Folder: 12 : 4

No. 122. Kenneth D. Gott

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 12 : 5

No. 123. William E. Griffith

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "Communist Cadre Training: Source, Indication and Reflection of Political Liberalization and Change"
Box/Folder: 12 : 6

No. 124. William R. Kintner

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and typescript "The Military Aspect of Communist Cadre Training"
Box/Folder: 12 : 7

No. 125. Rodger Swearingen

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder: 12 : 8

No. 127. Hermann Weber

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 12 : 9

No. 128. Carola Stern

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, biographical data, and outline for essay
Box/Folder: 12 : 10

No. 129. Janos Radvanyi

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview and notes
Box/Folder: 12 : 11

No. 130. Erno Bernat

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 12 : 12

No. 132. Joseph Rex

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 12 : 13

No. 135. Genia Quittner-Lande

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder: 12 : 14

No. 136. Inge Bialek

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 12 : 15

No. 137. Kurt Müller

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 1

No. 138. Peter C. White

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 2

No. 146. William Odell Nowell

Scope and Content Note

Untitled typescript and explanatory note by Zygmund Dobbs
Box/Folder: 13 : 3

No. 147. Zygmund Dobbs

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 13 : 4

No. 148. Ghanshwam Mehta

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation, summary of interview, and notes
Box/Folder: 13 : 5

No. 149. René Goldman

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 6

No. 151. Milorad M. Drachkovitch

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 7

No. 152. Frederick C. Barghoorn

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, and typescript "The Nationality Factor and Communist Cadre Training"
Box/Folder: 13 : 8

No. 153. Alvin J. Cottrell

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 13 : 9

No. 154. Bernard S. Morris

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 10

No. 157. Theodore Draper

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 11

No. 158. Arnold Beichman

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 12

No. 159. Seweryn Bialer

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 13 : 13

No. 160. Earl Browder

Box/Folder: 13 : 14

No. 161. Oliver Carlson

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 15

No. 162. Benjamin Mandel

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 16

No. 163. Joaquín Maurín

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 17

No. 164. Carlos Manuel Pellecer

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 13 : 18

No. 165. Eudocio Ravines

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder: 13 : 19

No. 166. Richard C. Rowson

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 20

No. 167. Richard Sanger

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 13 : 21

No. 168. Maurice Malkin (Gabriel Temkin)

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 22

No. 169. Isaac Don Levine

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 13 : 23

No. 170. James Critchlow

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 13 : 24

No. 171. Gerard Ludi

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 25

No. 172. Jack Blake

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 13 : 26

No. 173. Karl Baarslag

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 1

No. 174. George Charney

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and summary of interview
Box/Folder: 14 : 2

No. 175. George J. Lerski

Scope and Content Note

Summary of interview
Box/Folder: 14 : 3

No. 176. Albert Vassart

Scope and Content Note

Typescript "Les écoles du Parti Communiste Français," typed translation "The Schools of the French Communist Party," typescript "L'Ecole Leniniste de Bobigny: Premier centre de formation des cadres du Parti Communiste Français," and typed translation "The Leninist School of Bobigny: First Center of Training of the Cadres of the French Communist Party"
Box/Folder: 14 : 4

No. 177. Andrew Gyorgy

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 5

No. 178. Harry Goldberg

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 6

No. 179. Frank R. Barnett

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 7

No. 180. Victor Alba

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 8

No. 181. Jules Humbert-Droz

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 9

No. 182. Ernst Jili

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 10

No. 183 and 322 (dual numbering). Frank Hardy

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 14 : 11

No. 184. Irving Brown

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 12

No. 186. Clifford Forster

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 13

No. 187. Gus Tyler

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 14

No. 188. Bella V. Dodd

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 15

No. 189. Eugene Lyons

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 16

No. 190. Alexander Dallin

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 17

No. 191. Ruth I. Matthews

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 18

No. 192. Robert J. Alexander

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 19

No. 193. James F. Brown

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and note only
Box/Folder: 14 : 20

No. 194. Nat Ross

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 21

No. 195. Ira Latimer

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 14 : 22

No. 198. Stanley G. Payne

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 23

No. 200. Alexander Orlov

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 24

No. 201. Roger E. Kanet

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 25

No. 202. Carl Ross

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 26

No. 203. Haith Cox

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 27

No. 204. Fred Fine

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 28

No. 205. Robert Morris

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 29

No. 206. Edward J. Rozek

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 30

No. 209. Osvaldo Peralva

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 31

No. 210. Daniel James

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 32

No. 211. Jorge Prieto Laurens

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 33

No. 212. Joe Bermudez

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 34

No. 213. A. B. Shah

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 35

No. 214. George G. Thomson

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 36

No. 215. Wu Chen-tsai

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 37

No. 216. Andres Suarez

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 38

No. 217. Leila George Sikes

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 39

No. 218. Paul D. Bethel

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 40

No. 219. Arnold C. Brackman

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 41

No. 220. Arkady V. Belinkov

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 42

No. 221. Alexander Bittelman

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and notes only
Box/Folder: 14 : 43

No. 222. Joaquin Godoy

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 14 : 44

No. 223. Leszek Kolakowski

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 45

No. 224. H. Gordon Skilling

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 14 : 46

No. 225. Furet Franzwa

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 1

No. 226. Alan H. Belmont

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 2

No. 228. William E. Ratliff

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 3

No. 232. Miroslav Tucek

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 4

No. 233. Max Wullschleger

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 5

No. 234. Richard F. Staar

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 6

No. 235. Richard V. Allen

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 7

No. 236. Franz Michael

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 8

No. 237. Alexander Barmine

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 9

No. 238. Nikolai Khokhlov

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 10

No. 239. R. V. Burks

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 11

No. 240. Ben Gold

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 12

No. 241. Harry Haywood

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 13

No. 242. William Kruse

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 14

No. 243. Wilbur Jared Parkhill

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 15

No. 244. Karl Sklar

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 16

No. 245. Sandor Voros

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 17

No. 246. Brutus Coste

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 18

No. 247. Karl Sternburg

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 19

No. 248. Freda Utley

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 20

No. 249. Sam Darcy

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 21

No. 250. Samuel Dunchin

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 22

No. 251. Julius Epstein

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 23

No. 252. Ralph de Toledano

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 24

No. 253. Kenneth (surname unknown)

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 25

No. 254. John Hladun

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 26

No. 255. Kenneth Eckert

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 27

No. 256. Ann Burlak

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 28

No. 257. John Robinson

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 29

No. 258. Red Drummond

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 30

No. 259. Roy Hudson

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 31

No. 260. Suzanne Labin

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 32

No. 261. D. G. Stewart-Smith

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 33

No. 262. Ivan Rawluk

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 34

No. 263. Ivan Krushelnyckyj

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 35

No. 264. Lady Jane Birdwood

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 36

No. 265. Victor J. Lloyd

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 37

No. 266. John Graham

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 38

No. 267. J. Stetzko

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 39

No. 268. Ole Bjorn Kraft

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 40

No. 269. Ivan Matteo Lombardo

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 41

No. 270. George Albertini

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 42

No. 271. H. A. van Oort

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 15 : 43

No. 272. Hillel H. Ticktin

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 44

No. 273. A. Orlow (not Alexander Orlov)

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 45

No. 274. Oejeng Soewargana

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation and note only
Box/Folder: 15 : 46

No. 275. Paul Barton

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 15 : 47

No. 276. Kazimierz Laski

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 48

No. 278. Jan Jaroslawski

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 15 : 49

No. 280. Otto Skorzeny

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 16 : 1

No. 281. Ivan Ivanovich Minischki

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 2

No. 282. Madame Gaubert

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 3

No. 283. Bogdan Raditsa

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 4

No. 284. Mrs. Buber-Neumann

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 5

No. 285. Boris Goldenberg

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 6

No. 286. M. W. J. M. Broekmeijer

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 7

No. 287. Georg von Zimmer-Lehman

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 8

No. 288. Hilding Eek

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 9

No. 289. Kevin Devlin

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 10

No. 290. Leonard Schapiro

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 11

No. 291. Wiswa Warnatala

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 12

No. 292. Leopold Labedz

Scope and Content Note

Letter of invitation only
Box/Folder: 16 : 13

No. 293. Heinrich Schulz

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 16 : 14

No. 294. Robert C. Hill

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 16 : 15

No. 298. H. Richard Krygier

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 16 : 16

No. 300. Ralph T. Fisher, Jr.

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence and notes
Box/Folder: 16 : 17

No. 303. Luis Humberto Soto (Luis Ceres)

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence, notes, and untitled typescript in Spanish
Box/Folder: 16 : 18

No. 311. Margaret Andjus

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 19

No. 312. Lil Andrews

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 20

No. 313. Philip Bart

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 21

No. 314. Max Bedacht

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 22

No. 316. Morris Childs

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 23

No. 317. Moissele Clinger

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 24

No. 318. Howard Fast

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 25

No. 319. Philip Frankfeld

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 26

No. 320. Gil Green

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 27

No. 321. Robert F. Hall

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 28

No. 323. Michael Harrington

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 29

No. 324. Dorothy Healey

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 30

No. 325. Nathaniel Honig

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 31

No. 326. Irving Howe

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 32

No. 328. Langston Hughes

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 33

No. 329. Coldny Helen Kay

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 34

No. 330. Charles Krumbein

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 35

No. 331. Peter Massit

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 36

No. 332. Ernest Lee Moon

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 37

No. 333. Steve Nelson

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 38

No. 334. Petrov

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 39

No. 335. Al Richmond

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 40

No. 336. Rosse

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 41

No. 337. Gregori Rostvorov

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 42

No. 338. Junius Scales

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 43

No. 339. Sejna

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 44

No. 340. Max Shachtman

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 45

No. 342. Barzillat

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 46

No. 343. Ales Bebler

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 47

No. 344. Berger

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 48

No. 345. Sydney Dark

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 49

No. 346. Dobos

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 50

No. 348. Peter Fryer

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 51

No. 349. Yurij Gustincic

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 52

No. 350. Emanuel John Hevi

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 53

No. 351. Douglas Hyde

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 54

No. 352. Willi Münzenberg

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 55

No. 353. Mrs. Heinz Neumann

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 56

No. 355. Roarvo Tuomen

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 57

No. 356. Velebit

Scope and Content Note

Notes only
Box/Folder: 16 : 58

No. 383-385. Dead ends

Scope and Content Note

Correspondence
Box/Folder: 17 : 1

Logistical correspondence, memoranda, notes, lists, and informational handouts during conference, 1969

Box/Folder: 17 : 2

Press coverage of conference, 1969

Box/Folder: 17 : 3

Post-conference correspondence, 1969-1970

Scope and Content Note

Mainly responses to press coverage
 

Post-conference papers submitted

Box/Folder: 17 : 4

Greig, Ian, "Background Notes on Militant Groups in British Schools," ca. 1969

Scope and Content Note

Typescript
Box/Folder: 17 : 5

Raymond, Edward A., "Education of Foreigners in the Soviet Union," 1970

Scope and Content Note

Typescript
Box/Folder: 17 : 6

Editorial correspondence, 1969-1972

Scope and Content Note

Relates to planned publication of conference papers. Includes correspondence with Edward T. Barnard, Doubleday and Company, and University of South Carolina Press; and background questionnaires and format specifications for authors
Box/Folder: 18 : 1

Miscellany, 1967-1969 and undated

Scope and Content Note

Notes, fragments, and printed matter
Box/Folder: 18 : 2

Computer disks of hard-copy documents and comparative and statistical data derived from them