1 of 2 pages |
SERIES 1: CORRESPONDENCE, 1865-1942
SUBSERIES 1.1: INCOMING LETTERS, 1871-1942
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Abbe, Clevelland, 1838-1916 1889
Abbot, Beth 1925-1938
Abbot, C. G. (Charles Greeley), b. 1872 1918-1938
Abbot, Dorothy (Merriam) 1904-1926
Abbot, Dorothy (Merriam) 1927-1938
Abbot, Frederic Vaughan, 1858- 1914-1917
Abbot, Henry Dehon 1915-1935
Abbot, Henry L. (Henry Larcom), 1831-1927 1914
Abbot, Henry Merriam 1922-1936
Abbott, Ernest Hamlin 1925
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 1890-1937
Adams, Charles C. (Charles Christopher), 1873-1955 1915-1921
Adams, Robert, 1849-1906 1896
Adler, Cyrus, 1863-1940 1897
Adney, Tappan, 1868-1950 1921
Agassiz, Alexander, 1835-1910 1876-1902
Agassiz, Louis, 1807-1873 1873
Aiken, Charles E. 1874-1913
Ainsworth, F. C. (Frederick Crayton), 1852- 1916
Alaska Commercial Company 1895
Albright, Horace M. (Horace Marden), 1890-1987 1922-1932
Alexander, Annie Montague, 1867-1950 1906-1932
Alexander, Hartley Burr, 1873-1939 1935
Allen, Arthur A. (Arthur Augustus), 1885-1964 1919
Allen, Charles A. 1884-1926
Allen, Glover Morrill, 1879-1942 1928
Allen, Harrison, 1841-1897 1886-1889
Allen, J. A. (Joel Asaph), 1838-1921 1877-1884
Allen, J. A. (Joel Asaph), 1838-192 1885-1920
Allen, Marion (Boyd), 1862- 1936
Ameghino, Florentino, 1853-1911 1894
American Angler 1884
American Anthropological Association 1905-1931
American Anthropologist 1926-1930
American Association for the Advancement of Science 1885-1906
American Automobile Association 1913-1931
American Book Company 1914
American Civic Association 1923
American Conservation 1911
American Council of Learned Societies 1927
American Folklore Society 1930-1934
American Forestry Association 1927
American Forests 1923-1932
American Game Protective and Propagation Association 1911-1930
American Geographical Society of New York 1911-1924
American Indian Association 1929-1930
American Institute of Sacred Literature 1925
American Monthly Review of Reviews 1901
American Museum of Natural History 1913-1935
American Naturalist 1872-1884
American Nature Association 1930-1934
American Ornithologists' Union 1884-1934
American Philosophical Society 1902-1906
American Society of Mammalogists 1919-1932
American Society of Naturalists 1916-1933
Amory, Copley 1912-1913
Anderson, Rudolph M. 1913-1935
Anderson, William P. 1884-1886
Andrews, Roy Chapman, 1884-1960 1913-1915
Angulo, Jaime de 1930-1932
Anthony, Alfred W. 1885-1887
Anthony, H. E. 1913-1937
Anthropological Society of Washington (Washington D.C.) 1887-1920
Applegate, Oliver C. 1897-1924
Arbuthnot, Thomas Shaw, 1871- 1924
Armer, Laura (Adams), 1874- 1925-1926
Arnold, Ralph, b. 1875 n.d.
Arthur H. Clark Company 1909-1928
Ashmead, William Harris, 1855-1908 1902-1903
Association of American Anatomists 1890
Association of American Agricultural Colleges and Experiment Stations 1894
Atkins, H. A. 1883
Atlantic Monthly Press, Inc. 1922
Atwood, H. A. 1934
Audubon, Maria Rebecca, 1843-1925 1897-1908
Austin, Mary Hunter, 1868-1934 [1914]
Australian Museum 1884
Automobile Club of Southern California 1928-1932
Avery, William C. 1887
Axelson, E. M. 1915-1919
A, Miscellaneous 1873-1938
Babcock, John Pease, 1855-1936 1912-1913
Bachofen von Echt, Adolf, Freiherr, 1864-1947 1884
Bade, William Frederic, 1871-1936 1910-1925
Baden-Powell, George Smyth, Sir, 1847-1898 1891-1892
Badger, Richard G. 1917-1920
Bagg, Clinton L., 1857-1924 1873-1924
Bagg, Egbert 1879-1911
Bagg, Helen 1887
Bagley, Clarence, 1843-1932 1917
Bailey, Florence Merriam, b. 1863 1871-1886
Bailey, Florence Merriam, b. 1863 1887-1910
Bailey, Florence Merriam, b. 1863 1912-April 1929
Bailey, Florence Merriam, b. 1863 May 1929-1938
Bailey, H. B. 1876-1882
Bailey, L. H. (Liberty Hyde), 1858-1954 1901-1918
Bailey, Reeve M. (Reeve Maclaren) 1934
Bailey, Vernon, 1864-1942 1885-1918
Bailey, Vernon, 1864-1942 1919-1942
Baird, Spencer Fullerton, 1823-1887 1871-1886
Baker, Arthur Benoni, 1858- 1884-1918
Baker, Frank, 1841-1918 1899-1914
Baker, Marcus, 1849-1903 1886-1902
Baldwin, Simeon Eben, 1840-1927 1885-1895
Bales, L. L. 1907-1918
Ball, Edward F. 1912-1913
Bancroft, George, 1800-1891 [1890]
Bandelier, Adolphe Francis Alphonse, 1840-1914 1904
Bangs, Outram, 1863-1932 1900-1915
Banks, Edgar James, 1866- 1923
Bannon, Arthur H. 1914-1919
Barbeau, Marius, 1883-1969 1932
Barbour, Erwin Hinckley 1912-1921
Barbour, Thomas, 1884-1946 1923-1932
Barnes, Claude T. (Claude Teancum), b. 1884 1917-1918
Barnes, Will C. (Will Croft), 1858-1936 1913-1935
Barrett, L. A. 1914-1932
Barrett, S. A. (Samuel Alfred), 1879-1965 1910-1933
Barrett-Hamilton, G. E. H. 1897-1904
Barringer, Daniel Moreau, 1860- 1916
Barrows, Albert Lloyd, 1883- 1914-1916
Barrows, David Prescott, 1873-1954 1926
Bartlett, Robert Abram, 1875- 1923
Batchelder, Charles Foster, 1856- 1877-1936
Baughman, J. A. 1911
Baxter, Charles H. 1928
Bayer, Charles J. 1915-1916
Baynes, Ernest Harold, 1868-1925 1921
Beal, F. E. L. (Foster Ellenborough Lascelles), 1840-1916 1903
Bean, Tarleton H. (Tarleton Hoffman), 1846-1916 1882-[1910]
Beard, Daniel Carter, 1850-1941 1900-[1931]
Beaver Dick
see Leigh, Richard
Bebb, William 1911-1919
Becker, G. F., (George Ferdinand), 1847- n.d.
Bee, Tom E. 1917-1920
Beebe, William, 1877-1962 1900-1914
Belding, Lyman 1883-1886
Bell, Alexander Graham, 1847-1922 1893-1919
Bell, Louis 1914-1917
Bell, Mabel Gardiner Hubbard 1898-1899
Bell, Robert, 1841-1917 1884-1896
Bendine, Charles Emil, 1836-1897 1883-1896
Benedict, Erastus Cornelius, 1800-1880 1878
Benedict, Francis Gano, 1870-1957 1918-1937
Benedict, Ruth, 1887-1948 1925
Benson, Seth B. 1935
Bent, Arthur Clevelland, 1866-1954 1910-1917
Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum 1926
Better Government League 1927
Bevans, C. A. 1918-1927
Beyer, George Eugene, 1861- 1915
Bicknell, Eugene P. 1874-1897
Bicknell, G. A. 1873-1874
Bien, Morris, 1859- 1925
Billings, John Shaw, 1838-1913 1886
Bingham, Hiram, 1875-1956 1914-1928
Biological Society of Washington 1885-1932
Bird, John P. 1914-1915
Birdsall, G. C. 1926-1936
Bishop, Louis Bennett 1897
Blair, W. Frank, 1912- 1937
Blake, Robert P. 1901-1913
Blake, S. F. (Sidney Fay), 1892-1959 1925-1926
Blanchan, Neltje, 1865-1918 1900-1904
Blanchard, R. 1893-1896
Blanford, William Thomas, 1832-1905 1895
Blasius, Rudolf 1884-1907
Blasius, Wilhelm 1885-1907
Bliss, Robert Woods, 1875-1962 1923
Boardman, George A. 1878
Boas, Franz, 1858-1942 1929-1931
Boetticher, Frederick John Lewis, 1852- 1915
Bolton, Herbert Eugene, 1870-1953 1923
Bond, Frank, 1856-1940 1915-1935
Boone and Crockett Club 1907-1939
Borden, Daniel Leray, 1887- 1916, n.d.
Boston Society of Natural History 1885-1912
Bowler, Alida C.
see also Indian Defense Association of Central & Northern California
1928-1936
Boyce, Jack J. 1873-1874
Bradbury, W. C. 1914
Bradley, Frank Howe, 1838-1879 1872-1875
Bradley, Maria H. 1908-1913
Brady, John Green, 1847-1918 1900
Brainard, David Legge, 1856- 1886-1904
Branner, John Casper, 1850-1922 1900
Brenner, William P. [1922]
Brett, Lloyd M., 1856-1927 1914
Brewer, Hope 1915-1923
Brewer, T. M. 1877, n.d.
Brewer, William Henry, 1828-1910 1877-1901
Brewster, William, 1851-1919 1873-1886
Brewster, William, 1851-1919 1887-1911, n.d.
Brimley, Herbert Hutchinson, 1861-1946 1885-1889
Bristol, John W. 1913-1914
British Museum 1899
British Museum (Natural History) 1884-1898
Britton, Elizabeth Gertrude Knight, 1858- 1899
Britton, Nathaniel Lord, 1859-1934 1895-1903
Brookings Institution 1929
Brooklyn Institute of Arts and Sciences 1896-1902
Brooks, Allan, 1869-1946 1912-1935
Brown, Arthur Erwin, 1850-1910 1894-1902
Brown, Herbert 1911-1913
Brown, Nathan Clifford 1884
Brown, Philip King, 1869-1940 1911-1934
Brown, Robert 1895
Brown, Thomas P. (Thomas Pollok), b. 1879 1936
Bruce, Robert, 1872- 1916
Bryant, Bert 1903-1904
Bryant, H. C. (Harold Child), b. 1886 1912-1938
Bryant, Walter E. 1884-1887
Buffalo Museum of Science 1930
Buffalo Society of Natural Sciences 1886
Bull Calf
see also White Antelope
1904-1912
Buller, Audley 1889
Buller, Walter Lawry, Sir, 1838-1906 1889
Bumpus, Hermon Carey, 1862-1943 1897-1928
Bumpus, Hermon Carey, 1888- 1934-1935
Bunnell, A. S. 1904
Bunnell, Sterling 1906-1937
Burbank, Luther, 1849-1926 1906
Burgh, H. O. 1905
Burroughs, John, 1837-1921 1884-1903
Burt, William Henry, 1903- 1932-1935
Burton, H. R. (H. Ralph) 1912-1923
Bush, Katharine Jeannette, 1855-1937 1903-1904
Bushnell, David I., 1875- 1927
Butler, Amos William, 1860-1937 1887
Butler, Nicholas Murray, 1862-1947 1901-1929
Buttikofer, J. 1887
B, Miscellaneous 1873-1939
California Academy of Sciences 1889-1938
California Federation of Women's Clubs 1926
California Historical Society 1923-1937
California State Automobile Association 1914-1937
California State Board of Charities and Corrections 1921
California State Historical Association 1918-1928
California State Library 1920
California State Prison at San Quentin 1918-1919
Call, Arthur Deerin, 1869- 1927
Cameron, Alice Marsh 1916
Cameron, Evelyn J. 1913-1915
Camp, Charles Lewis, 1893- 1927
Campbell, William Wallace, 1862- 1917-1935
Canada. Department of the Interior 1914-1916
Canada. Division of Entomology 1918
Canada. Forestry Branch 1913
Canada. Geographic Board 1916-1924
Cantwell, George G. 1912
Capps, Stephen R. (Stephen Reid), 1881- 1913-1925
Carew, Harold D. (Harold David), 1890- 1929
Carnegie Museum 1912-1921
Carper, J. K. 1914
Carroll, Frank 1936
Cary, Merritt 1905-1917
Case, W. H. 1914-1919
Caton, John Dean, 1812-1895 1884
Cattell, James McKeen, 1860-1944 1898-1934
Century Magazine 1906
Chamberlain, Montague, 1844-1924 1883-1892
Chamberlain, Thomas Chrowder, 1843-1928 1908
Chambers, Willie Lee, 1878-1966 1912-1924
Chandler, Harley P. 1912
Chapman, Frank M. (Frank Michler), 1864-1945 1890-1934
Chapman, R. H. (Robert Hollister), 1868-1920 1915-1917
Charles Goldstein & Co. 1916-1921
Charles Scribner's Sons 1911-1931
Chase, Pearl 1923
Chase, Will H. (William Henry), b. 1874 [1926]
Chesnut, V. K. (Victor King), 1867-1938 1926
Chester, Colby Mitchell, 1844-1932 1909
Chicago Academy of Sciences 1887
Chippman, K. G. 1913
Chittenden, Russell H. (Russell Henry), 1856-1943 1899-1913
Church, A. M. 1906-1914
Clark, Elton 1912-1921
Clark, James L. 1914-1931
Clark, John Emory, 1832-1921 1872
Clarke, Samuel Fessender, 1851-1928 1975-1928
Clay, Albert Tobias, 1866-1925 [1904]
Clemence, Stella R. (Stella Risley), b. 1882 1914-1925
Clements, Frederic E. (Frederic Edward), 1874-1945 1923-1929
Clerkin, W. P. 1916
Coakley, Cornelius Godfrey, 1862-1934 1914
Cochran, J. D. 1915-1930
Cocke, Edith 1932-1933
Cockerell, Theodore D. A. (Theodore Dru Alison), 1866-1948 1915
Coe, Henry Clark, 1856-1940 1877-1878
Coe, Wesley Roswell, 1869- 1889-1912
Colby, Rachel (Vrooman) 1914-1916
Colby, Wm. E. (William Edward), 1875-1964 1902-1931
Cole, Charles E. M. 1921
Cole, Leon J. 1901-1904
Collier, John, 1884-1968 1926-1933
Collins, C. B. 1872-1881
Collins, Ross Alexander, 1880- 1930
Colorado Museum of Natural History 1927-1934
Colton, Harold Sellers, 1881- n.d.
Colum, Verplanck, 1847-1920 1881-1884
Columbia Historical Society (Washington D.C.) 1896
Columbia University 1904-1909
Columbia University, College of Physicians and Surgeons, Labrador Committee 1922
The Comeau Memorial Committee 1925
Comeau, Napoleon Alexandre, 1848-1923 1882-1921
Commonwealth Club of California 1925-1928
Comstock, John Henry, 1849-1931 1910
The Condor 1908
Conklin, William Augustus, 1837-1913 1882-1890
Conover, A. B. 1917-1921
Constable, Howard 1917-1925
Constable, John 1877-1884
Cooke, Wells Woodbridge 1883-1914
Coolidge, Dane, 1873-1940 1910
Coolidge, Harold Jefferson, 1904- 1926
Cooper, J. G. (James Graham), 1830-1902 1883-1886
Cooper Ornithological Club 1899-1924, n.d.
Cooper, William S. (William Skinner), b .1884 1926
Cope, E. D. (Edward Drinker), 1840-1897 1887-1889
Copeland, Manton 1912
Cortelyn, George Bruce, 1862-1940 1902
Cory, Charles B. (Charles Barney), 1857-1921 1884-1912
Cosmos Club 1887-1934
Cottam, Clarence, 1899- 1928
Coues, Elliott, 1842-1899 1873-1899, n.d.
Coulter, J. M. (John Merle), 1851-1928 1890-1915
Council, Walter Wooten 1917
Country Life 1920
Country Life in America 1911
Coville, Cabot 1919-1928
Coville, Frederick V. (Frederick Vernon), 1867-1937 1893-1933
Crocker, William H. 1913-1923
Crook, A. R. (Alja Robinson), b. 1864 1914
Cross, Charles Robert 1910-1917
Cross, Whitman, 1854- 1913
Culim, Stewart, 1858-1929 1905-1907
Cummings, Amos Jay, 1841-1902 1901
Cummings, Clara Eaton, 1855-1906 1902-1903
Curtis, Asahel, 1874-1941 1921-1936
Curtis, Charles, 1860-1936 1928
Curtis, Edward S., 1868-1952 1899-1908
Curtis, George E. (George Edward) 1884-1890
Curtis, Paul Allan, 1889- 1932
Curtis, Winterton C. (Winterton Conway), 1875-1965 1906
C, Miscellaneous 1873-1938
Dabney, Charles William, 1855-1945 1896-[1936]
Daggett, Frank S. 1911-1919
Dall, Caroline Wells Healey, 1822-1912 1887-1927, n.d.
Dall, Marcus H. 1923-1938
Dall, William Healey, 1845-1927 1883-1926
Dana, Charles Loomis, 1852-1935 1882
Dana, Edward Salisbury, 1849-1935 1918
Dana, James Dwight, 1813-1895 1878-1888, n.d.
Danenkower, John Wilson, 1849-1887 1882
Darbey, E. W. 1912-1918
Dare, Helen 1922-1923, n.d.
Darling, Jay N. (Jay Norwood), 1876-1962 1934
Darton, Nelson Horatio, 1865-1948 1932
Davenport, Charles Benedict, 1866-1944 1906
Davidson, George, 1825-1911 1900
Davis, E. J. 1925
Davis, Fred J. 1873-1878
Davis, William B., 1902- 1935
Davis, William Morris, 1850-1934 1918-1920
Dawson, George Mercer, 1849-1901 1888-1895
Dawson, William Leon, 1873-1928 1916-1918
Dayan, A. Jennings 1871-1876
Dayton, William Adams, 1885- 1928-1930
Deane, Ruthven, 1851-1934 1873-1932, n.d.
Dearborn, Ned, 1865- 1916-1920
De Camp, Lyon 1920-1938
De Camp, L. Sprague (Lyon Sprague), 1907- 1924
Delaware Valley Ornithological Club 1936
Dellenbaugh, Frederick Samuel, 1853-1935 1899-1922, n.d.
Deming, Edwin Willard, 1860-1942 1907-1937, n.d.
Dempsey, Stephen Wallace, 1862-1949 1923
Denison, S. E. 1916
Derby, Richard, 1881- 1925
DeWeese, Dall 1899-1926
Dexter, Franklin Bowditch, 1842-1920 1877
Dice, Lee Raymond, 1887- 1920-1921
Dickey, Donald Ryder, 1887-1932 1917-1932, n.d.
Diller, J. S. (Joseph Silas), b. 1850 1897-1914
Dixon, Joseph S. (Joseph Scattergood), 1884-1952 1915
Dixon, Maynard, 1875-1946 1910-1911
Dixon, Roland Burrage, 1875-1934 1920-1930
Dobson, G. E. 1884-1890
Donaldson, Henry Herbert, 1857-1938 1891-1933
Dorsey, N. W. 1924-1931
Doubleday, Page & Company 1900-1908
Douglas, Wallace Barton, 1854- 1904
Douglass, A. E. (Andrew Ellicott), 1867-1962 1935-1936
Douthitt, Herman, 1886- 1912
Drumm, Stella Madeleine 1924-1927
DuBois, Constance Goddard 1906, n.d.
Dudley, William Russel, 1849-1911 1896-1899
Dugmore, A. Radclyffe (Arthur Radclyffe), b. 1870 1914
Dunham, M. P. 1914-1919
Duryea, W. E. 1917-1924
Dutcher, William, 1846-1920 1880-1902, n.d.
Dyche, Louis Lindsay, 1857-1915 1888-1904, n.d.
Dyer, Leonidas C., 1871- 1922
D, Miscellaneous 1874-1938, n.d.
Eastman Kodak Company 1914-1920
Eastwood, Alice, 1859-1953 1896-1937, n.d.
Eaton, Daniel Cady, 1837-1912 1878-1884
Eaton, Elon Howard, 1866-1934 1908
Eaton, George Francis, 1872- 1912-1913
Eaton, Howard 1905-1914, n.d.
Eckstorm, Fannie Hardy, 1865-1946 1887
Eddy, John Whittemore, 1872- 1930
Edes, Robert Thaxter, 1838-1923 n.d.
Edmunds, Ralph 1917
Edwards, E. H. 1915-1921
Egbert Bagg & Co. 1920-1935
Eigenmann, Carl H., 1863-1927 1917
Eisen, Gustav, 1847-1940 1900-1905
Ekblaw, Walter Elmer, 1882- 1929
Eldredge, Zoeth Skinner, 1846-1915 1913
Eliot, Samuel Atkins, 1893- 1935
Elkins, Steve 1914-1919
Elliot, Daniel Giraud, 1835-1915 1890-1901
Elliott, Aileen 1916-1922
Elliott, C. B. 1912-1915
Ellsworth, Lincoln, 1880-1951 1912-1915
Elrod, Morton J. (Morton John), b. 1863 1912-1914
Elstun, W. J. 1873-1874
Elting, Arthur Wells, 1872- 1913-1915
Ely, Alfred, 1884- 1934-1937
Emergency Conservation Committee 1938
Emerson, Benjamin Kendall, 1843-1932 1899-1916
Emmons, George Thornton 1896-1929
Encylopedia Americana 1916-1917
Enoch Pratt Free Library 1931
Envoldsen, Fred E. 1915-1919
Esch, John J. (John Jacob), 1861-1941 1921
Esterly, G. W. 1905
Estes Press 1895
Evans, J. P. V. 1916
Evermann, Barton Warren, 1853-1932 1908-1932
Eversman, Ellen Allston 1924-1928
E, Miscellaneous 1877-1936
Fairchild, C. C. 1905
Fairfield, Asa Merrill, 1854-1926 1921-1923
Fannin, John 1893-1899, n.d.
Farquhar, Francis Peloubet, 1887- 1925-1931
Farr, Marcus S. 1912-1914
Fatio, Victor 1887-1905
Fawcett, Frank [1914]
Faxon, Walter 1888-1915
Fernow, B. E. (Bernhard Eduard), 1851-1923 1894-1913
Fess, Simeon D., 1861-1936 1934
Festa, Enrico 1905
Fewkes, Jesse Walter, 1850-1930 1910-1927
Field and Stream 1932
Field Museum of Natural History 1915-1936
Figgins, Jesse Dade, 1867- 1912-1934
Finley, C. S. 1901-1914
Finley, William L. (William Lovell), 1876-1953 1918-1927
Firsch, O. 1889
Fisher, A. K. (Albert Kenrick), 1856-1948 1878-1941
Fisher, Anne B. (Anne Benson), 1898- 1933-1938
Fisher, George Jackson, 1825-1893 1878
Fisher, Irving, 1867- 1925
Fisher, Richard Thornton, 1876-1934 n.d.
Fisher, Walter K. (Walter Kenrick), 1878-1953 1901-1938
Fisher, Walter L., 1862-1935 1913
Fisher, William J. 1896
Fleischmann, Max C. (Max Charles), 1877-1951 1912-1914
Fleming, J. H. 1910-1933
Fletcher, Alice C. (Alice Cunningham), 1838-1923 1903-1907, n.d.
Fletcher, James 1885-1905
Fletcher, Robert, 1823- 1893-1895
Flower, William H. 1895-1896
Folsom, Justus Watson, 1871- 1901
Forbes, Stephen Alfred, 1844-1930 1897
Forbush, Edward Howe, 1858-1929 1912-1927
Forest and Stream 1913-1920
Forum 1924
Foster, John Watson, 1836-1917 1892
Fournie, P. W. 1916-1919
Fox, Lawrance Webster, 1853-1931 1926
Francis, Edward, 1872- 1922
Francis, Mark, 1863-1936 1919
Franz, Walter G. 1915-1917
Frazier, Lynn J. 1928-1929
Frear, James A., 1861-1939 1926
Freeman, Harriet E. 1907-1910, n.d.
Freke, Percy Evans 1887
Fresno Bee 1927
Friedman, Moses, 1874- 1913
Frothingham, Louis Adams, 1871-1928 [1916]
Frye, William P. (William Pierce), 1831-1911 1884
Frye-Bruhn Company 1904
Fuertes, Louis Agassiz, 1874-1927 1898-1916
Funk, Helen (Muir), 1886- 1901
Funsten Bros. & Co. 1917
Fynn, Val A. 1922-1923
F, Miscellaneous 1878-1935, n.d.
G. P. Putnam's Sons 1898-1913
Gadow, Hans, 1855- 1889
Gage, Simon Henry, 1851-1944 1900-1909
Gaines, Ruth, 1879- 1937
Gale, Denis 1887-1888
Gale, Reginald Leake 1915
Gamble, Walter S. 1916-1920
Gannett, Henry, 1846-1914 1882-1914
Garbitt, Henry 1918-1920
Garfield, James Rudolph, 1865-1950 1904
Garland, Hamlin, 1860-1940 1902-1904
Garman, Samuel, 1843-1927 1900
Garrett, C. 1918-1930
Garrett, Edward I. 1927-1928
Gatke, H. 1885
General Electric Company 1930
Geological Survey of Canada 1912-1913
Geological Survey (U.S.) 1908-1937
George F. Cram Company 1923
George Washington University 1913
Gesner, Anthon Temple, 1865-1939 1926
Gianini, Charles A. 1912-1935
Gifford, Edward Winslow, 1887- 1917-1933
Gifford, John Clayton, 1870- 1911
Gilbert, Arch M. 1913-1938
Gilbert, Charles H. (Charles Henry), 1859-1928 1893-1914
Gilbert, Grove Karl, 1843-1918 1890-1918, n.d.
Gill, Theodore, 1837-1914 1884-1889
Gilman, Daniel Coit, 1831-1908 1892-1902, n.d.
Gilmore, Melvin R. (Melvin Randolph), 1868-1940 1924-1927
Girard, Joseph Basil, 1846-1918 1914
Girtanner, A. 1893
Glavis, L. R. (Louis Russell), 1883-1971 1928-1929
Gleason, Herbert Wendell, 1855-1937 1914-1925
Goddard, Pliny Earle, 1869-1928 1915-1928
Golden, Helen 1914-1938
Goldman, Edward Alphonso, 1873- 1905-1937
Goldman, Geo. R. 1913-1923
Goldman, Luther J. 1917-1928
Good Housekeeping 1929
Goode, G. Brown (George Brown), 1851-1896 1875-1894, n.d.
Goodrich, Chauncey Shafter 1927-1928
Gordon, Kenneth Llewellyn, 1899- 1931-1932
Goss, N. S. (Nathaniel S.) 1884-1891
Gottschalck, Aug. 1912-1915
Gould, Arthur Corbin, 1850-1903 1898
Grainger, Martin Allerdale, 1874-1941 1912
Grant, Blanche C. (Blanche Chloe), 1874-1948 1927
Grant, Madison, 1865-1937 1902-[1933]
Graves, Charles Edward, 1885- 1919
Graves, Charles S. (Charles Sumner), b. 1857 1929
Graves, Henry S. (Henry Solon), 1871-1951 1910
Greeley, William B. (William Buckhout), 1879-1955 1920-1926
Greely, A. W. (Adolphus Washington), 1844-1935 1885-1930, n.d.
Green, Morris Miller, 1874- 1892-1934, n.d.
Green, William R. 1915-1916
Greene, Edward Lee, 1843-1915 1898-1911
Greer, James Agustin, 1833-1904 1897
Grieve, C. C. 1909
Griggs, Robert Fiske, 1881- 1919-1922
Grinnell, George Bird, 1849-1938 1910-1916
Grinnell, Joseph, 1877-1939 1909-1937
Grosvenor, Gilbert Hovey, 1875-1966 1912-1938
Grover, Helen 1911-1915
Grunsky, C. E. (Carl Ewald), 1855-1934 1924-1928
Gunnison, Royal Arch, 1873-1918 1914-1917
Gunther, A. 1900
Gurney, J. H. 1883-1887
G, Miscellaneous 1874-1938
Hague, Arnold, 1840-1917 1903-1912
Hague, S. L. 1917
Hale, Edward Everett, 1863-1932 1903-1905
Hale, George Ellery, 1868-1938 1914-1920
Hall, Ansel Franklin, 1894- 1920-1935
Hall, Carlotta Case, b. 1880 1915-1937
Hall, E. Raymond (Eugene Raymond), 1902- 1932-1936
Hall, F. S. 1913-1929
Hall, Harvey Monroe, 1874-1932 1911-1927
Hall, James 1878-1897
Hallock, Charles, 1834-1917 1886-1912
Halsted, William, 1852-1922 1895
Hamilton, George S. 1931-1932
Hamlin, Teunis Slingerland, 1847-1907 1900
Hanna, Edward J. (Edward Joseph), 1860-1944 1919
Harger, Oscar, 1843-1887 1876-1885
Harreld, J. W. 1927
Harriman, Edward Henry, 1848-1909 1899-1908
Harriman, Edward Roland Noel, 1895- 1917-1919
Harriman, Mary W., 1851-1932 1899-1932
Harrington, John Peabody 1921
Harrington, M. R. (Mark Raymond), 1882-1971 1929
Harris, Harry, b. 1878 1919
Harrison, Francis Burton, 1873-1957 1912
Hartman, Carl Gottfried, 1879-1968 1927-1928
Harvey, M. (Moses), 1820-1905 1885
Harvie-Brown, John A. 1883-1884
Harwell, C. A. 1930-1934
Hasselborg, A. 1911-1918
Hastings, Barbara 1927-1929
Hastings, Cristel, d. 1966 1923
Hastings, Howard L. 1937
Hatcher, J. B. (John Bell), 1861-1904 1900
Hay, Oliver Perry, 1846-1930 1897-1928
Hayek, Gustavus von 1884-1885
Haynes, Jack Ellis, b. 1885 1917-1922
Heape, Walter, 1855-1929 1892
Heller, Edmund, 1875-1939 1908-1937
Henn, Arthur Wilbur 1915-1916
Hennessey, Frank C. 1918
Henry, Augustine, 1857- 1925
Henry, Ira B. 1885-1888
Henshaw, H. W. (Henry Weatherbee), 1850-1930 1873-1926, n.d.
Henshaw, Samuel, 1852-1941 1904-1915
Herrick, Francis Hobart, 1858-1940 1884
Herrick, Harold, 1853-1933 1872-1878
Herrin, William F. (William Franklin), b. 1854 1918
Hess, Newton E. 1929
Hill, George 1916-1917
Hill, Joseph J. (Joseph John), b. 1883 1923
Hirst, Earl 1918
Hitchcock, A. S. (Albert Spear), 1865-1935 1912-1924
Hitt, Robert Roberts, 1834-1906 1896
Hittell, Amy Bowen, d. 1944 1917-1938
Hittell, Catharine Hermanna 1906-1917
Hittell, Charles Jacob, 1861-1938 1910-1937
Hittell, Franklin Theodore 1906-1937
Hittell, Theodore Henry, 1830-1917 1902-1910
Hoadley, Frederick H. 1878-1885
Hodge, Frederick Webb, 1864-1956 1899-1931
Hollister, Mabel 1910-1927
Hollister, Ned, 1876-1924 1905-1920
Holm, Herman Theodor, 1854-1932 1902
Holmes, Samuel J. (Samuel Jackson), 1868- 1903
Holmes, William Henry, 1846-1933 1884-1926
Holt, Henry, 1840-1926 1902-1908
Holub, Emil, 1847-1902 1890-1902
Holzinger, John Michael, 1853- 1892
Holzworth, John Michael, 1888- 1920-1932
Hone, Augusta 1922-1938, n.d.
Hone, Betty 1922-1936, n.d.
Hone, Frederick 1916-1918
Hooker, Marion Osgood 1902-1903
Hooper, Emmet Thurman, 1911- 1937
Hopkins, Charlotte Everett, 1851- n.d.
Hopkinson, John, 1844-1919 1885
Horn, George H. 1882, n.d.
Hornaday, William Temple, 1854-1937 1878-1934
Horsfall, R. Bruce (Robert Bruce), 1869-1948 1930
Hotchkiss, H. H. 1909
Hough, Franklin Benjamin, 1822-185 1882
Hough, Romeyn Beck, 1857-1924 1877-1914
Hough, Walter, 1859-1935 1904-1922
Houghton Mifflin Company 1895-1927
Howard, John K. 1932-1933
Howard, L. O. (Leland Ossian), 1857-1950 1911-1931
Howe, Reginald Heber, 1875- 1920
Howell, A. Brazier (Alfred Brazier), 1886- 1917-1932
Hoxie, Walter 1885-1887
Hoy, P. R. 1884-1889
Hrdlicka, Ales, 1869-1943 1911-1933
Hubbard, Gardiner G., d. 1898? 1888-1897, n.d.
Hubbard, Gertrude M. 1898-1902
Hubbs, Carl L. (Carl Leavitt), 1894-1979 1919
Hubrick, J. P. 1915-1920
Huey, Laurence M. 1920-1929
Humphreys, W. J. (William Jackson), 1862-1949 1923
Hunter, Fenley 1921-1932
Hutchison, E. A. 1919
Hutton, Frederick Wollaston, 1836-1905 1901
Hyatt, Alpheus, 1838-1902 1877-1886
H, Miscellaneous 1872-1937
H, Miscellaneous 1872-1937
Indian Board of Cooperation 1923-1930
Indian Defense Association of Central and Northern California 1925-1928
Indian Defense Association of Santa Barbara 1925
Indiana University 1911
Ingersoll, Ernest, 1852-1946 1878
Ingersoll, Robert Green, 1833-1899 1899
International Boundary Commission 1924
International Committee on Graphic Display of Native Races 1932
International Eugenics Congress, New York, 1922 1921
International Ornithological Congress 1884-1899
Ireland, Clifford, 1878-1930 1920
I, Miscellaneous 1918-1923
Jackson, Hartley H. T. (Hartley Harrad Thompson), 1881- 1902-1937
Jackson, W. H. 1939
Jacquot, Eugène 1915-1920
Jaeger, Edmund Carroll, 1887- 1923
Jaggar, T. A. (Thomas Augustus), 1871-1953 1916
Jardine, James Tertius, 1881- 1883-1914
Jenney, William Le Baron, 1832-1907 1877
Jentinck, F. A. 1885-1900
Jepson, Willis L. (Willis Linn), 1867-1946 1908-1917
Jesup, Morris Ketchum, 1830-1908 1907, n.d.
Jette, Julius 1918
Jewett, Stanley Gordon, 1885- 1914-1922
Job, Herbert Keghtley, 1864-1933 1907
John Carter Brown Library 1916-1930
John Muir Association 1938
John Simon Guggenheim Memorial Foundation 1931
Johnson, B. L. (Bertrand Leroy), b. 1882 1914
Johnson, Charles Eugene, 1880-1936 1924
Johnson, Hiram, 1866-1945 1926-1927
Johnson, Robert Underwood, 1853-1937 1900
Johnson, Samuel William, 1830-1909 1874-1884
Johnston, William Preston, 1831-1899 1896
Jonas, John 1914-1923
Jones, James 1907
Jones, Walter, 1865-1935 1922
Joplin, Andrew 1908
Jordan, David Starr, 1851-1931 1886-1928
Jordan, Virginia Merriam 1927
Judd, Neil Merton, 1887- 1916-1938
J, Miscellaneous 1877-1938
Kahn, Florence Prag 1926
Kaiser, John Boynton, 1887-1973 1917
Kansas State Historical Society 1923-1924
Kearney, Thomas H. (Thomas Henry), 1874-1956 1930-1937, n.d.
Keaton, Richard, 1862-1928 1908
Keeler, Charles Augustus, 1871-1937 1899-1910
Keeler, Clyde E. (Clyde Edgar), 1900- 1932
Keeler, Louise M. (Louise Mapes) 1902
Keith, William, 1838-1911 n.d.
Kellerman, Karl Frederic, 1879- 1914
Kellogg, Remington, 1893- 1914-1929
Kellogg, Vernon L. (Vernon Lyman), 1867-1937 1926
Kelly, F. M. 1908
Kelly, Howard Atwood, 1858- 1903
Kelly, Isabel 1931-1936
Kelly, Luther S. (Luther Sage), 1849-1928 1900
Kelsey, Clarence Earle, 1882- 1905-1912
Kelsey, Francis Willey, 1858-1927 1912-1913
Kendeigh, S. Charles (Samuel Charles), 1904- 1930
Kennan, George, 1845-1924 1902-1934
Kennard, Frederic Hedge, 1865-1937 1908-1936
Kent, William, 1864-1928 1915-1926
Kermode, Francis, 1874- 1910-1924
Keulemans, John Gerrard, 1842- 1885
Kidder, Alfred Vincent, 1885-1963 1928
Kidder, James H. 1884-1910
Kincaid, Trevor, 1872- 1900-1903
King, Charles S. 1925
King, William H. 1914-1925
Kingsley, J. S. (John Sterling), 1854-1929 1882-1895
Kirberger, Ernest 1915-1920
Kittredge, Alfred Beard, 1861-1911 1902
Klauber, Lawrence Monroe, 1883-1968 1932
Kleineidam, Paul 1912-1913
Knight, Charles Robert, 1874-1953 1900-1911
Knight, S. H. 1912
Knowlton, Frank Hall, 1860-1926 1901
Kober, George M. (George Martin), 1850-1931 1897-1905
Koch, Frederick William 1916-1926
Koehler, H. J. 1929
Kofoid, Charles A. (Charles Atwood), 1865-1947 1912-1918
Kraus, Charles 1885
Kroeber, A. L. (Alfred Louis), 1876-1960 1905-1930
Kubel, Stephen Joseph, 1858-1936 1926
Kuroda, Nagamichi, 1889-1978 1920-1921
Kuser, John Dryden 1912-1915
K, Miscellaneous 1873-1930
Laboratory of Anthropology (Museum of New Mexico) 1931-1932
Lacey, John Fletcher, 1841-1913 1902
La Farge, C. Grant (Christopher Grant), 1862-1938 1918
Laffan, Robert M. 1881
La Flesche, Francis, d. 1932 1913-1920
La Gorce, John Oliver, 1880-1959 1921-1937
Lamb, Daniel Smith, 1843-1929 1904-1914
Lambart, Frederick 1912
Landry, Oscar T. 1915-1922
Lane, Edwin C. 1916
Langley, S. P. (Samuel Pierpont), 1834-1906 1896-1902
Lanman, Charles, 1819-1895 1883
Larner, John Bell, 1858-1931 1927
Latta, Frank Forrest, 1892- 1930-1937
Law, John Eugene, d. 1931 1913-1927
Lawrence, George N., 1806-1895 1874-1886
Lawrence, N. T. 1878
Lawson, M. V. 1904
Lea, Clarence F. 1928
League of the Southwest 1923
Leake and Watts Orphan House (New York, N.Y.) 1936-1938
Leask, Samuel, 1861- 1936
Leavitt, Scott 1926
Lee, Herbert 1916-1933
Leeds, Chas. T. (Charles Tileston), b. 1879 1912
Leidy, Joseph, 1823-1891 1877-1882
Leigh, Richard, d. 1899
See also Subseries 1.4.
1873-1878, n.d.
LeMoine, J. M. 1881
Leupp, Francis Ellington, 1849-1918 1878-1917
Levelrkühn, Paul 1893-1894
Lewis, Frederic Thomas, 1875- 1912
Lewis, John B. 1886-1934
Library of Congress 1911-1933
Liebig, Frank F. 1918-1935
Ligon, James Stokeley, 1879-1961 1916-1921
Lilljeborg, W. 1892-1897
Lilly, Benjamin Vernon, 1856-1936 1906-1915
Lincoln Highway Association 1917
Lindsley, Chester A. 1917
Linnaean Society of New York 1890-1928
Lintnor, Joseph Albert, 1822-1898 1895
Lipman, Jacob G. (Jacob Goodale), 1874-1939 1929
Lippincott, J. B. (Joseph Barlow), 1864-1942 1910
Litchfield, Edward H. (Edward Hubbard) 1912-1918
Lloyd, William 1886-1887
Loeb, Edwin Meyer, 1894-1966 1933
Los Angeles Museum of History, Science and Art 1921
Lowdermilk, W. C. (Walter Clay), 1888-1974 1938
Lucas, Frederic A. (Frederic Augustus), 1852-1929 1883-1924
Lydekker, Richard, 1849-1915 1891-1900
Lyman, Theodore, 1874- 1926
Lyon, Elias Potter, 1867-1937 1918
Lyon, Marcus Ward, 1875- 1920-1932
L, Miscellaneous 1874-1934
[void]
McAdie, Alexander, 1863-1943 1899
McAllister, M. Hall 1921-1930
McClure's Magazine 1901
McConnell, Burt M. (Burt Morton), b. 1888 1915-1918
McCormick, James 1924-1926
McDonald, Henry M. 1913
Macdougal, Daniel Trembly, 1865-1958 1911-1919
Mace B. H. 1916-1922
MacFarlane, R. 1903
McGee, W. J., 1853-1912 1891-1902
McIlwraith, Thomas 1883-1887
Mackay & Dippie Furriers 1912-1922
McKee, Barbara 1936-1938
McKee, Edwin Dinwiddie, 1906- 1929-1936
McLanahan & Burton 1917-1924
Macmillan Company 1901-1927
McMurrich, J. Playfair (James Playfair), 1859-1939 1900
McNary, Charles Linza, 1874-1944 1923
McNeil, Charles H. 1918-1925
Macoun, John, 1831-1920 1883-1912
Madeira, Percy Child, 1852-1942 1910-1916
Maillard, John W. 1905-1925
Maillard, Joseph 1906-1937
Mallinckrodt, Edward, 1845-1928 1920-1925
Mann, Albert, 1853-1935 1921
Manning, John D. S. 1917-1922
Mansell, Fred 1913-1916
Martin, Benjamin Nicholas, 1816-1883 1878
Martin, Irene Stanley 1915-1916
Martin, Lawrence, 1880-1955 1910-1937
Martinelli, Pompeo 1914-1939
Martinson, Mart 1912
Maryland Agricultural College 1889
Mason, Otis Tufton, 1838-1908 1886-1908
Mather, Fred, 1833-1900 1882-1884
Mather, Stephen T. (Stephen Tyng), 1867-1930 1916-1924
Matthes, François Emile, 1874-1948 1923-1932
Matthew, William Diller, 1871-1930 1919
Maxwell, Hu, 1860-1927 1918
Maynard, Charles Johnson, 1845-1929 1873-1883
Mayor, Alfred Goldsborough, 1868- 1904-1921
Mazamas 1896-1914
Meany, Edmond S. (Edmond Stephen), 1862-1935 1916-1924
Mearns, Edgar Alexander, 1856-1916 1877-1903
Meetch, W. B. 1908
Mendenhall, Thomas C. (Thomas Corwin), 1841-1924 1891-1900
Mendenhall, Walter Curran, 1871- 1918-1937
Merriam, Augustus Chapman, 1843-1895 1873-1890
Merriam, Caroline, d. 1893 1871-1887
Merriam, Caroline, d. 1893 1878-1893, n.d.
Merriam, Charles Collins 1871-1916
Merriam, Charles Collins 1917-1931, n.d.
Merriam, Clinton Levi, 1824-1900 1860-1877
Merriam, Clinton Levi, 1824-1900 1878-1893
Merriam, Clinton Levi, 1824-1900 1894-1899, n.d.
Merriam, E. N. 1876-1884
Merriam, Edwin A. 1904-1915
Merriam, Elizabeth 1904
Merriam, Florence, d. 1931 1893-1931
Merriam, Gustavus F. 1873-1913
Merriam, Harry S. 1902-1936
Merriam, James Sheldon, d. 1908 1872-1904, n.d.
Merriam, John C. (John Campbell), 1869-1945 1904-1938
Merriam, Julia Bush, d. 1928 1874-1928, n.d.
Merriam, Julia K. 1928-1934
Merriam, Lyman L. 1886-1935
Merriam, Mary Bates 1912-1915
Merriam, Nellie 1876-1877
Merriam, Wallace 1858-1910
Merriam, Walter H. 1892-1893
Merrill, Frederick Augustus, 1875- 1914
Merrill, James Cushing, 1879-1897
Mexia, Ynes, d. 1938 1924-1935
Miles, J. C. 1913-1915
Miller, Frank Augustus, 1910
Miller, Gerrit Smith, 1869- 1894-1897
Miller, Gerrit Smith, 1869- 1900-1938
Miller, John Franklin, 1862-1936 1917-1924
Miller, Loye, 1874-1970 1920
Miller, Olive Thorne, 1831-1918 1886-1900
Miller, Warner, 1838-1918 1884-1858
Miller, Warren Hastings, 1876- 1933-1934
Mills, Enos Abijah, 1870-1922 1918
Mines, William Harvey, 1877-1934 1916-1917
Minot, Henry Davis, 1859-1890 1878-1880
Missouri Historical Society 1923
Mixter, Samuel Jason, 1855- 1910-1915
Mixter, William Jason 1911-1918
Mohler, A. L., 1850-1930 1899
Mohr, Charles E. 1931
Montezuma, Carlos, 1866-1923 1922
Moody, Charles Stuart 1921
Moore, Clarence Bloomfield, 1852- 1905
Moorehead, Warren King, 1866-1939 1923-1927
Moorepark, Carton 1913, n.d.
Morice, A. G. (Adrian Gabriel), 1859-1938 1929-1930
Morman, James Bale, 1866-1930 1911
Morris, Lewis R. 1899-1928
Morris, Robert T. (Robert Tuttle), 1857-1945 1923-1933
Morton, Paul, 1857-1911 1902
Moseley, Edwin Lincoln, 1865-1948 1921
Moses, H. 1917-1920
Mount Holyoke College 1918
Mt. Lassen Geographical Research Society 1923-1924
Muir, John, 1838-1914 1871-1914
Mumey, Nolie, 1891- 1928
Murie, Olaus Johan, 1889-1963 1937-1938
Murphy, Robert Cushman, 1887- 1912-1923
Murphy, Thomas 1914-1921
Museo Civico di Storia Naturale Giacomo Doria (Genoa, Italy) 1886
Museum of the American Indian, Heye Foundation 1923-1929
M, Miscellaneous 1874-1936
Nachtrieb, Henry Francis, 1857- 1912
Nation 1891
National Academy of Sciences 1902-1935
National Committee to Promote the Establishment of the University of the United States 1900
National Geographic Society (U.S.) 1888-1938
National Geographic Society (U.S.) Research Committee 1923-1924
National Metropolitan Bank (Washington, D.C.) 1917-1926
National Museum of Canada 1921
National Probation Association 1930-1936
National Research Council (U.S.) 1923-1935
National Zoological Park (U.S.) 1917, n.d.
Natural History 1921
Natural History Museum (San Diego, Calif.) 1928
Natural History Society of New Brunswick 1886
Nature Magazine 1923-1934
Needham, James G. (James George), 1868-1956 1911
Nehring, A. 1885-1900
Nehrkorn, Adolph 1885-1887
Nehrling, Henry, 1853-1929 1884-1892
Nelson, Edward William, 1855-1934 1876-1932
Nelson, George Francis, 1842-1932 1900
New York Academy of Sciences 1935
New York State Board of Geographic Names 1921
New York (State). Conservation Commission 1920
New York Zoological Park 1904-1938
New York Zoological Society 1917
Newberry, J. S. (John Strong), 1822-1892 1878
Newcombe, C. F. (Charles Frederic), b. 1851 1915
Newell, Frederick Haynes, 1862-1932 1921-1925
Newton, Alfred, 1829-1907 1885-1901
Nichols, George Elwood, 1882-1939 1913
Nichols, John Treadwell, 1883- 1912-1928
Nicholson, Arnold Joseph, 1912- 1935
Nolan, John I. (John Ignatius), 1874-1922 1921
Norbeck, Peter, 1870-1936 1930
North, S. N. D. (Simon Newton Dexter), 1849-1924 1903-1915
Northern Arizona Society of Science and Art 1931
Northern California Indian Association 1905-1914
Norton, George Frederick 1911-1916
Nusbaum, Jesse L. (Jesse Logan) 1932
Nutting, Charles Clevelland, 1858-1927 1900-1912
N, Miscellaneous 1887-1935
Oberholser, Harry Church, 1870- 1925-1936
Ogden, Herbert Gouverneur, 1846- 1888-1889
Older, Fremont, Mrs., 1875-1968 1919
Olmsted, Frederick Erskine, 1872-1925 1923-1924
Ornithologischer Verein in Wien 1884
Ortenburger, Arthur Irving, 1898- 1921
Orton, James 1876
Osborn, Henry Fairfield, 1857-1935 1889-1933
Osborne, Thomas Burr, 1859-1929 n.d.
Osgood, Wilfred Hudson, 1875-1947 1904-1937
Outdoor Life 1911-1928
Owen, W. O. 1937
O, Miscellaneous 1884-1937
Page, Walter Hines, 1855-1918 1900-1902
Palache, Charles, 1869- 1899-1901
Palmer, T. S. (Theodore Sherman), 1868-1955 1912-1928
Palmer, William R. 1933
Pammel, Louis Hermann, 1862- 1895
Pardee, George C. (George Cooper), 1857-1941 1908
Parish, S. B. (Samuel Bonsall), 1838-1928 1894-1923
Parker, Gilbert, 1862-1932 1915
Parsons, Herbert n.d.
Parsons, Marion Randall, 1878-1953 1916-1922
Parsons, Mary Elizabeth 1907-1928
Partridge, Minnie 1872-1874
Peabody Museum of Natural History 1914-1915
Peale, A. C. (Albert Charles), 1849-1914 1884
Pearson, Thomas Gilbert, 1873- 1914-1933
Peck, Charles Horton, 1833- 1882-1903
Pellett, Frank Chapman, 1879-1951 1911-1914
Pemberton, John Roy 1915-1918
Penrose, Boies 1936-1937
Penrose, Charles Bingham, 1862-1925 1913-1920
Perkins, George Henry, 1844-1933 1884
Philippi, R. A. 1884
Phillips, E. Cambridge 1885-1886
Phillips, John McFarlane, 1861- 1913-1917
Phoenix Indian School 1919
Pickett, Charles Elliott 1904-1908
Pike, Warburton Mayer, 1861-1915 1905-1913
Pinchot, Amos, 1873-1944 1921
Pinchot, Gifford, 1865-1946 1900-1937
Pine, W. B. 1929
Piper, Stanley E. 1909
Pittman, H. H. 1916-1934
Platt, Orville Hitchcock, 1827-1905 1904
Platt, Walter B. 1872-1877
Pocock, R. I., (Reginald Innes), 1863-1947 1913-1914
Pope, Saxton T. (Saxton Temple), 1875-1926 1920
Popenoe, Frederick Wilson, 1892- 1923
Popular Science Monthly 1930
Porter, James A. 1915
Potter, Wilson 1912-1917
Powell, John Wesley, 1834-1902 1892
Pratt, George Dupont, 1869-1935 1912
Pratt, Henry Sherring, b. 1859 1922-1923
Preble, Edward Alexander, 1871-1957 1911-1930
Prentiss, Daniel Webster, 1843-1899 1892-1896
Presnall, Clifford C. 1936
Price, Overton Westfeldt, 1873- 1914
Priestley, Herbert I. 1922-1929
Pritchett, Henry S. (Henry Smith), 1857-1939 1898-1902
Proctor, A. Phimister (Alexander Phimister), 1862-1950 1912
Pugh, Arthur Benton, 1854-1916 1912
Purdie, H. A. 1877-1888
Putnam, F. W. (Frederic Ward), 1839-1915 1905-1906
P, Miscellaneous 1873-1938
Quackenbos, John Duncan, 1848-1926 1886-1887
Quetico Superior Council 1928-1931
Radcliffe, Charles Robert Eustace 1904
Rainsford, William Stephens, 1850-1933 1913
Raker, John Edward, 1863-1926 1923-1925
Rathbun, Mary Jane, 1860- 1902-1938
Rathbun, Richard, 1852-1918 1884-1916
Ravenel, William de Chastignier, 1859- 1910-1930
Records of North American Big Game 1931-1932
Recreation 1916-1917
Reed, Frank 1911
Rees, John Krom, 1851-1907 1885
Rehn, James A. G. (James Abram Garfield), b. 1881 1924
Reid, Whitelaw, 1837-1912 1883
Reyes, Jacinto D. 1912
Rhoads, Samuel Nicholson, 1862- n.d.
Rice, D. S. 1914-1915
Rice, James Henry, 1868-1935 1920
Rice, William North, 1845-1928 [19--?]
Richardson, Leon J. (Leon Josiah), 1868-1964 1903-1919
Richardson, T. L. 1915-1918
Richmond, Charles Wallace, 1868-1932 1916-1929
Riddle, J. M. 1917
Ridgway, Robert, 1862-1938 1872-1917
Riggs, Thomas 1912-1919
Riley, Charles V. (Charles Valentine), 1843-1895 1882-1885
Ring, Mildred 1924-1928
Riordan, Denis Matthew 1896-1919
Ritter, William Emerson, 1856-1944 1899-1927
Rivet, Paul, 1876-1958 1930
Rixford, Emmet, 1865-1938 1927
Rizer, H. C., 1844- 1915-1934
Roberts, Thomas S. (Thomas Sadler), 1858-1946 1884-1932
Robertson, John W. (John Wooster), b. 1856 1927
Robinson, Powhatan 1917-1918
Roe, Edward Payson, 1838-1888 1877
Roehl, Fred J. 1915-1921
Rogers, Archibald 1892-1917
Roosevelt, Edith Kermit Carow, 1861-1948 1893
Roosevelt, James West 1878-1883
Roosevelt Memorial Association, Inc. 1931-1932
Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919 1877-1917
Rothermel, John H., 1856-1928 1912-1914
Rothrock, Joseph Trimble 1892-1908
Rothschild, R. Charles 1906
Rowley, John, 1866-1928 1906-1922
Royal Botanic Gardens (Kew, Surrey) 1908
Royal Society of Canada 1887
Rübel, Edward, 1876- 1922
Rumsey, Mary Harriman, d. 1934 1899-1934
Rungius, Carl Clemens Moritz, 1869- 1903-1913
Russell, Carl Parcher, 1894-1967 1925-1929
Russell, Israel C. (Israel Cook), 1852-1906 1889
Rydberg, Per Axel, 1860-1931 1898-1899
Ryder, John Adams, 1852-1895 1884
R, Miscellaneous 1878-1937
Safford, William Edwin, 1859- 1925
Sage, John Hall, 1847-1925 1877-1922
Sampson, Alden, 1853-1925 1905-1924
San Francisco Chamber of Commerce 1923
Sanborn, Colin Campbell, 1897- 1936
Sanchez, Nellie Van de Grift, 1856-1935 1927-1929
Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History 1931-1932
Sapir, Edward, 1884-1939 1919
Sargent, Charles Sprague, 1841-1927 1884
Sargent, Homer E. 1910-1927
Saturday Review 1930
Saunders, Howard 1884-1886
Saussure, Henri de, 1829-1905 1889
Save the Redwoods League 1921-1933
Saws, E. R. 1873-1874
Sawyer, Edmund J. (Edmund Joseph), 1880- 1910
Scharff, R. T. 1892
Schrüter, Carl, 1855-1939 1913
Schuchert, Charles, 1858-1942 1912
Schulte's Bookstore 1912
Schultz, Hart M. 1934
Schultz, James Willard, 1859-1947 1884-1939
Scidmore, Eliza Ruhamah, 1856-1928 1900
Science 1895
Science League of America 1925-1932
Science Service 1924-1937
Scientific Monthly 1929
Sclater, Philip Lutley, 1863- 1884-1900
Sclater, William Lutley, 1863- 1895
Scollick, J. W. 1917-1928
Scott, W. L. 1884
Scott, William Berryman, 1858-1947 1894-1914
Scott, William Earl Dodge, 1852-1910 1878-1887
Scudder, Samuel Hubbard, 1837-1911 1884-1895
Seebohm, Henry 1885
Selys-Longchamps, Edmond de 1885-1886, n.d.
Setchell, William Albert, 1864-1943 1922-1923
Seton, Ernest Thompson, 1860-1946 1883-1938, n.d.
Seymour, William Walcott, 1861-1929 1917-1926
Shaler, Nathaniel Southgate, 1841-1906 1899
Sharp, Dallas Lore, 1870- 1914
Sharpe, P. Bowdler 1884-1888
Shattuck, George Burbank, b. 1869 1901-1902
Shaw, Tsen-Hwang 1932-1933
Shaw, William Thomas, 1873- 1912
Sheldon, Charles, 1867-1928 1905-1926, n.d.
Sheldon, Louise Gulliver 1910-1933, n.d.
Additional Note
Sheldon, William C., 1848- 1906
Shepardson, Harry Clare 1928-1935
Sheppard, Harry R. 1938
Sherborne, C. Davies 1904, n.d.
Sherman, James Schoolcraft, 1855-1912 1901
Shields, W. A. 1918-1921
Shiras, George, 1859- 1916
Shoemaker, Charles Frederick, 1841- 1901
Shoemaker, Henry W. (Henry Wharton), b. 1880 1914-1915
Shoup, Arthur Glendenning, 1880-1942 1909
Shreve, Forrest, 1878-1950 1915-1916
Shufeldt, Robert W. (Robert Wilson), 1850-1934 1887
Shull, A. Franklin (Aaron Franklin), b. 1881 1925-1926
Shurtell, Charles Allerton, 1857-1941 1916-1926
Shute, Daniel Kerfoot, 1858- 1926
Sierra Club 1912-1936
Sifton, Harry Austen, 1867- 1915
Silliman, Charles Augustus, 1830-1906 1886
Silver Lake Park Co. (Cuyahoga Falls, Ohio) 1914
Simpson, James 1913-1919
Sinnott, Nicholas John, 1870-1929 1924
Skinner, Charles Rufus, 1844-1928 1882
Skinner, Milton Philo, b. 1879 1924-1937
Sloane, Charles Swift, 1859-1923 1913-1923
Small, John Kunkel, 1869-1938 1899
Smallwood, W. M. (William Martin), 1873-1949 1912-1913
Smith, Frances Rand 1907-1926
Smith, George Otis, 1871-1944 1913-1930
Smith, Harlan Ingersoll, 1872-1940 1911-1930
Smith, Hugh McCormick, 1865-1941 1921-1922
Smith, John Bernhard, 1858-1912 1895-1906
Smith, J. Russell (Joseph Russell), 1874-1966 1924
Smith, Seymour P. 1928
Smith, Sidney Irving, 1843-1926 1877-1892
Smith, William Lord 1901-1931, n.d.
Smithsonian Institution 1889-1937
Smithsonian Institution. Bureau of American Ethnology 1905-1933
Snell, Elizabeth B. 1925-1928
Snow, Edward 1906
Snyder, Homer Peter, b. 1863 1922-1925
Snyder, John Otterbein, 1867- 1920
Society for the Conservation of Wildlife in California 1912
Society of American Foresters 1928
Society of American Indians 1913-1919
Somerville, Robert 1914-1918, n.d.
Southwell, Thomas 1885
Spaulding, W. H. 1915-1918
Spencer Fullerton Baird Memorial 1922-1924
Spinner, F. E. 1885
Spofford, Ainsworth Rand, 1825-1908 1900
Stanford, H. P. 1917-1922
Stanger, Frank Merriman 1936
Stanley, Fred G. 1916
Stanley-Brown, Joseph, 1858-1941 1892-1902
Stanton, Jonathan Young, 1834-1918 1878
Starks, Edwin Chapin, 1867- 1922
Stearns, Robert E. C. (Robert Edwards Carter), 1827-1909 1887-1909
Stearns, Winfrid Alden, 1852- 1879
Stecker, A. 1915-1921
Steedman, Edwin H. 1919-1921
Steel, W. G. (William Gladstone) 1921-1922
Stejneger, Leonhard, 1851-1943 1884-1888
Stephens, Frank 1885-1935
Stephens, W. Barclay 1914-1928
Stephens, W. Barclay 1929-1937
Stephenson, Eugene Austin, 1884- 1918
Stephenson, J. (John), 1871-1933 1915
Stevens, W. LeConte (Walter LeConte), 1847-1927 1886
Stevenson, James, 1840-1888 1886
Stewart, Charles Lockwood, 1907- 1927-1929
Stewart, George W. (George William), 1857-1931 1910-1931
Stewart, Philip Battell, 1865- 1920
Stiles, Charles Wardell, 1867-1941 1911-1927
Stock, Chester, 1892-1950 1930
Stone, Witmer, 1866-1939 1896-1938
Storer, Tracy Irving, 1889- 1915-1932
Stratford Company 1927-1928
Streator, Clark Perkins 1893
Strong, Duncan 1934
Sudworth, George B. (George Bishop), 1864-1927 1916-1918
Sulzer, William, 1863-1941 1912
Sumner, Francis Bertody, 1874- 1922
Survey of Indian Affairs 1928
Swanton, John Reed, 1873-1958 1923-1936
Swarth, Harry S. 1911-1934
Swenson, Eric H. 1932-1935
S, Miscellaneous 1874-1938, n.d.
Taber, Harry Persons, 1865- 1910
Taggart, William Rush 1872-1874
Talbot, Murrell Williams, 1889- 1932-1933
Talbot, Zenaida Merriam 1905-1935
Tamalpais Conservation Club 1913-1924
Tarbell, Ida M. (Ida Minerva), 1857-1944 1898-1900
Taschereau, H. G. 1881-1902, n.d.
Tate, George Henry Hamilton, 1894- 1932-1933
Taverner, P. A. 1912-1926
Taylor, Andrew M. 1920
Taylor, Drury, Pedlar & Co., Ltd. 1917-1920
Taylor, George H., Mrs. 1899?-1932, n.d.
Taylor, H. J., Mrs., b. 1863 1937
Taylor, Walter P. 1910-1932
Tegethoff, C. C. 1903-1914
Ten Eyck, Peter G. 1921
Terry, Robert James, 1871- 1930-1931
Thacher, Sherman Day, 1861-1931 1913-1930
Thayer, Abbott Handerson, 1849-1921 1897-1913, n.d.
Thayer's Garage 1914-1920
Thom, William Taylor, 1891- 1929
Thomas, Elmer 1925
Thomas, Oldfield 1885-1916
Thompson, A. H. (Almon Harris), 1839-1906 n.d.
Thompson, D'arcy Wentworth, 1860-1948 1899
Thompson, Lucy, 1856- 1918, n.d.
Thomson, C. G. 1937
Thornbury, D. L. (Delmar L.) 1923-1927
Thorndike, Edward L. (Edward Lee), 1874-1949 1904-1926
Titcomb, John Wheelock, 1860-1932 1910
Tittmann, O. H. (Otto Hilgard), 1850-1938 1889-1912
Todd, W. E. Clyde (Walter Edmond Clyde), 1874- 1912-1936
Torrey, Bradford, 1843-1912 1891
Torrey, Harry Beal, 1873-1970 1901
Toumey, James William, 1865-1932 1897-1899
Townsend, Charles Haskins, 1859- 1896-1934, n.d.
Townsend, C. H. Tyler 1898-1899
Tozzer, Alfred M. (Alfred Marston), 1877-1954 1930
Trelease, William, 1857-1945 1898-1901
Tropic Everglades Park Association 1929-1930
Trotter, Spencer, 1860-1931 1879-1897
Trouessart, E. L. 1885-1896
Troyer, Carlos, 1837-1920 1905
True, Frederick William, 1858-1914 1884-1914
Trumbull, Gurdon, 1841-1903 1888
Tullberg, Tycho 1886-1889
Turner, Lucien McShan 1886
Turney, Omar A. 1924
Twitchell, A. H. 1915-1925
Tyrrell, Joseph Burr, 1858-1957 1887
T, Miscellaneous 1877-1938
Underwood, William Lyman 1864-1929 1922
United States. Adjutant-General's Office 1931
United States. Army. Corps of Engineers 1925-1927
United States Board on Geographic Names 1906
United States Board on Geographical Names 1934-1935
United States. Bureau of Biological Survey 1917-1939
United States. Bureau of Chemistry 1926
United States. Bureau of Fisheries 1885-1937
United States. Bureau of Immigration 1925
United States. Bureau of Light-Houses 1918-1919
United States. Bureau of Reclamation 1929-1931
United States. Dept. of Agriculture 1885-1925, n.d.
United States. Dept. of Commerce 1919
United States. Dept. of Commerce and Labor 1909-1912
United States. Dept. of State 1891-1903
United States. Dept. of the Interior 1901-1914
United States Fish Commission 1892
United States. Food Administration 1918
United States. Forest Service 1908-1937
United States. General Land Office 1904-1925
United States Geographic Board 1907-1934
United States. Hydrographic Office 1924
United States. National Park Service 1921-1938
United States. Office of Indian Affairs 1902-1935
United States. Office of Indian Affairs. Advisory Council 1923
United States. Post Office Dept. 1901-1922
United States. President (1921-1923: Harding) 1922
United States. Soil Conservation Service 1936
United States. Weather Bureau 1892-1921
University of California, Berkeley. Forestry Club 1924
University of California, Berkeley. Summer Session 1915
University of California, Berkeley. University Extension 1920
University of California Press 1913-1924
University of Kansas. Palentological Museum 1930-1932
University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology 1914
University of Oregon 1921
University of Utah. Dept. of Zoology 1937
Upham, Warren, 1850-1934 1887
U.S. Coast and Geodetic Survey 1916-1924
U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service 1940
U, Miscellaneous 1889-1937
Valentine, Robert Grosvenor, 1872-1916 1910
Vallejo, Platon 1917
Van Denburgh, John, 1872-1924 1918-1923
Van Devanter, Willis, 1859-1941 1928
Van Hise, Charles Richard, 1857-1918 1910
Van Rossem, A. J. (Adrainn Joseph), 1892- 1923-1932
Vaux, Calvert, 1824-1895 1878
Vaux, George, 1863-1927 1924
Verrill, A. E. (Addison Emery), 1839-1926 1878-1915
Versteeg, Chester 1923
Vinton, Stallo, 1876- 1925
Vollbehr, Otto Heinrich Friedrich, 1869- 1930-1931
Vreatt, Alexander 1914-1915
Vreeland, Frederick King, 1874- 1904-1932
Vrooman, John Wright, 1844-1929 1915
V, Miscellaneous 1874-1938
Wade, Joseph M. 1877-1884, n.d.
Wadsworth, William Austin, 1847-1918 1913
Wagner, Henry Raup, 1862-1957 1920-1930, n.d.
Walcott, Charles D. (Charles Doolittle), 1850-1927 1888-1926
Walker, Ernest P. (Ernest Pillsbury), 1891- 1914-1926
Walker, F. A. 1877
Ward, Henry A. (Henry Augustus), 1834-1906 1882-1883
Ward, Henry Baldwin, 1865-1945 1902-1904
Ward, Lester Frank, 1841-1913 1889
Ward, Mabel H. 1918-1927
Warren, Benjamin Harry, 1858- 1886-1887
Warren, Edward, Royal, 1860- 1900-1932
Washburn, John Hosea, 1859-1932 1898
Washington Academy of Sciences (Washington, D.C.) 1898-1937
Wayne, Arthur Trezevant, 1863- 1884
Webster, E. B. (Edward B.) 1921
Weir, James Robert, 1882- 1918
Welling, James C. 1889-1892
Welling, Richard Ward Greene, 1858- 1925
Weltfish, Gene, 1902- 1932
Wetmore, Alexander, 1886- 1919-1937
Wheaton, J. M. 1874-1886
Wheeler, Benjamin Ide, 1854-1927 1910
Wheeler, David E. 1912-1916, n.d.
Wheeler, William Morton, 1865-1937 1904
Wheeler-Voegelin, Erminie, 1903- 1933-1935
White Antelope
see also Bull Calf
1904-1905
White, George Whitney, 1870-1938 1937
White, Henry, 1850-1927 1915
White House Conference on Child Health and Protection 1930
White, Stewart Edward, 1873-1946 1932-1934
Whiteaves, Joseph Frederick, 1835-1909 1887
Whitfield, Robert Parr, 1828-1910 1886-1900
Whitney, Alvin G. 1913-1932
Whitney, Caspar, 1862-1929 1896-1905
Whitney, William Dwight, 1827-1894 1878
Wickersham, James, 1857-1939 1916
Widmann, Otto 1883-1931
Wigley, Sel. J. 1916-1917
Wilbur, Ray Lyman, 1875-1949 1929
Wilbur, William Allen, 1864- 1937
Wilcomb, C. P. 1904-1913
Wilcox, Walter Dwight, 1869- 1922
Wilder, Burt Green, 1841-1925 1889-1909
Wilder, Harris Hawthorne, 1864-1928 1912
Wilderness Club 1916-1941
Wiley, Harvey Washington, 1844-1930 1902
Wiley, Hugh, 1884- 1928
Willcox, Orlando Bolivar, 1823-1907 n.d.
Willcox, Walter Francis, 1861-1964 1895-1907
Williams, A. Bryan (Arthur Bryan), b. 1866 1911-1916
Williams, Homer D., d. 1937 1918
Willis, Bailey, 1857-1949 1915-1936, n.d.
Willis, Oliver R. (Oliver Rivington), 1815-1902 1877
Williston, Samuel Wendell, 1852-1918 1877-1912, n.d.
Willits, Edwin, 1830-1896 1889-1891
Wilson, Edmund B. (Edmund Beecher), 1856-1939 1899-1901
Wilson, William Lyne, 1843-1900 1896
Winchell, N. H. (Newton Horace), 1839-1914 1912
Wissler, Clark, 1870-1947 1930
Wolcott, Robert Henry, 1868-1934 1912
Woman's Home Companion 1921
Wood, Casey A. (Casey Albert), 1856-1942 1917
Wood, William 1877-1878
Woodruff, Charles Edward, 1860-1915 1906
Woodruff Scientific Expedition Around the World 1877-1878
Woodward, Arthur, 1898- 1932
Woodward, N. Smith 1898
Woodward, Robert S. (Robert Simpson), 1849- 1912
Worcester, Dean C. (Dean Conant), 1866-1924 1900
World's Columbian Exposition (1893: Chicago, Ill.) 1892
Wortley, Chester A. 1922
Wright, Carroll Davidson, 1840-1909 1900
Wright, R. Ramsay, (Robert Ramsay) 1912
Wulsim, Frederick Roelker, 1891- 1923-1924
Wurts, John, 1855- 1914
Wyman, Luther E. 1920-1922
W, Miscellaneous 1881-1938
Yale Review 1916
Yale University 1873-1901
Yard, Robert Sterling 1919-1932
Yarrow, H. C. 1882-1886, n.d.
Yore, Clem, 1875-1936 1934
Yosemite Natural History Association 1925-1934
Young, Andrew Harvey, 1852-1926 1873
Young, S. B. M. (Samuel Baldwin Marks), 1840-1924 1912
Youngberg, Florence Merriam 1925-1938
Youth's Companion 1894
Y, Miscellaneous 1877-1937
Zitkala-Sa, 1876-1938 1922
Zoological Society of London 1885-1900
Z, Miscellaneous 1915-1937
Unidentified 1874-1927, n.d.
Invitations, Personal 1869-1937, n.d.
Invitations, Professional 1881-1937, n.d.
Envelopes addressed to Merriam 1872-1873
Envelopes addressed to Merriam 1874-1923, n.d.
SUBSERIES 1.2: LETTERPRESS COPY BOOKS, 1886-1936
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Dec. 1886-April 1900
Jan. 1897-June 1904
Jan. 1900-Dec. 1903
Aug. 1904-May 1910
May 1900-Jan. 1907
Jan. 1907-May 1913
May 1910-April 1912
April 1912-Dec. 1913
Dec. 1913-April 1915
May 1913-Jan. 1920
April 1915-July 1916
July 1916-July 1917
July 1917-Dec. 1918
Dec. 1918-Aug. 1919
Aug. 1919-May 1921
Feb. 1920-June 1937
May 1921-July 1923
July 1923-May 1925
May 1925-April 1926
April 1926-June 1928
July 1928-July 1929
July 1929-March 1932
March 1932-Sept. 1936
Fur Seal Case: Letters & report of Merriam, 1891-1892
Harriman Alaska Expedition, 1899-Nov. 1900
Harriman Alaska Expedition, Nov. 1900-June 1901
Harriman Alaska Expedition, June 1901-April 1903
Harriman Alaska Expedition, April 1903-March 1905
SUBSERIES 1.3 OUTGOING LETTERS, 1865-1939, N.D
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
1865-1870
1871
1872
1873
1874
1875
1876
1877
1878-1882
1883-1884
1885
1886
1887
1888
1889
1890
1891
1892
1893-July 1894
August-October 1894
1895
1896
1897
1898
1899-1907
1908-1909
1910-1911
1912
March-August 1913
September-December 1913
1914
1915
1916-1919
1920-1924
1925
1926-1931
1932-April 1935
May 1935-1939
no date
SUBSERIES 1:4 TRANSCRIPTS OF LETTERS AND DIARY OF RICHARD LEIGH (BEAVER DICK), 1874-1899
Scope and Content Note
Letters 1875-1899
Diary 1874-1878
Biographical notes
SERIES 2: WRITINGS, 1872-1943
Scope and Content Note
Abstract of a Study of the American Wood Rats, With Descriptions of Fourteen New Species and Subspecies of the Genus Neotoma (July 2, 1894)
The Acorn, a Possibly Neglected Source of Food (Aug. 1918)
Adaptation of Mammals
Addenda to the Preliminary List of Birds Ascertained to Occur in the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York (Apr. 1882)
Addendum to List of Birds Ascertained to Occur Within Ten Miles from the Point de Monts, Province of Quebec, Canada (Oct. 1883)
Additional Information on the Range of Ursus Planiceps, a Colorado Grizzly (June 15, 1929)
The American Kangaroo Rats
American Ornithologists' Union Abridged Check-List of North American Birds (1910)
American Ornithologists' Union -Bird Migration (1884-1885)
American Ornithologists' Union - Committee on the Migration and Geographical Distribution of North American Birds (1885)
American Polar Hares: A Reply to Mr. Rhoads (June 5, 1896)
Annotated List of Birds Observed in Idaho During the Summer and Fall of 1890, With Notes on Species Previously Recorded from the State (1891)
Annotated List of the Reptiles and Batrachians Collected by the Death Valley Expedition in 1891, with Descriptions of New Species (May 31, 1893)
Aspects of Nature in Northern Arizona
[Assorted Essays / Lectures on Animals]
Audubon and His Journals (March 4, 1898)
[Audubon Society]
Autobiography of C. Hart Merriam, M.D.
Baird the Naturalist (June 1924)
Baranof Island Grizzly
Bats of Queen Charlotte Islands, British Columbia (Sept. 1895)
The Bears - Family Ursidae
The Bears of America (Dec. 1932)
Beaver Cuttings
Bibliography of Publications Relating to the Geographic Distribution of Land Animals and Plants (July 6, 1918)
The Big Bears of North America
The Big Land Bears of America - preface
[The Big Land Bears of America] (2 v.)
The Biological Survey - Origin and Early Days - A Retrospect (March 1935)
Biological Survey Work on Mt. Rainier in 1897 (May 16, 1921)
Biology in Our Colleges: A Plea for a Broader and More Liberal Biology (June 30, 1893)
Bird Books (June 15, 1874)
[Birds]
Birds and Their Adaptations
The Birds of New York (1879)
Birds or No Birds - A Report on EconomicOrnithology (1886)
Birds Which Feed on Mulberries (1890)
The Blue-Backed Trout (Salvelinus Oquassa) in the Gulf of St. Lawrence (Dec. 20, 1884)
Bogoslof, Our Newest Volcano
Additional Note
Bogoslof, Our Newest Volcano (Apr. 6, 1901)[proofs]
Bogoslof Volcanoes (1902)
Breeding of the Harlequin Duck (Histrionicus Minutus) (Oct. 1883)
Brief Directions for the Measurement of Small Mammals and the Preparation of Museum Skins (1889)
Brief Ornithological Notes fromNewfoundland (1883)
Brisson's Genera of Mammals, 1762 (Apr. 5, 1895)
The Buffalo in Northeastern California (Apr. 1926)
A California Elk Drive (Nov. 1921)
The California Ground Squirrel (Nov. 25, 1910)
California Ground Squirrels (1909)
[California Mammals] (May 1906)
The Carnivores
Carpenteria Californica
Cervus Roosevelti, a New Elk from the Olympics (Dec. 17, 1897)
Change of Color in the Wing-Feathers of the Willow Grouse (Apr. 1885)
Charles E. Bendire (Feb. 12, 1897)
Charles Sheldon (March 1930)
Check-List of North American Birds (1889)
Chronic Cervical Endometritis (1879)
Circular on Gophers (1888-1889)
Circular on the Economic Relations of Mammals (Oct. 30, 1886)
Circular on the English Sparrow (July 20, 1886)
Circular on the Food Habits of Birds (Oct. 12, 1886)
Circular on the Geographical Distribution and Migration of North American Birds for 1886 (1886-1887)
Circular to Rice Growers
Circular to the Keepers of Lights (1886)
The City of St. John's, Newfoundland
Communism Among Mammals and Birds
A Correction: Arvicola (Chilotus) Pallidus (Jan. 1889)
Criteria for the Recognition of Species andGenera (Nov. 1919)
Dall the Naturalist (Apr. 1915)
Death of James M. Macoun (1920)
Death Valley Expedition (1893)
Deer in the Adirondacks (Apr. 24, 1884)
Description of a New Bassariscus from Lower California, With Remarks on `Bassaris Raptor' Baird (July 1, 1897)
Description of a New Flying Squirrel from Ft. Klamath, Oregon (July 15, 1897)
Description of a New Fox from Southern California (Feb. 18, 1888)
Description of a New Genus and Species of Murine Rodent (Xenomys Nelsoni) in the State of Colima, Western Mexico (Sep. 29, 1892)
Description of a New Kangaroo Rat from Lower California (Dipodomys Merriami Melanurus subsp. nov.) Collected by Walter E. Bryant (June 5, 1893)
Description of a New Mouse from New Mexico (Apr. 15, 1887)
Description of a New Muskrat from the Great Dismal Swamp, Virginia (May 13, 1897)
Description of a New Prairie Dog (CynomysMexicanus) from Mexico (July 1892)
Description of a New Prairie Meadow Mouse (Arvicola Austerus Minor) from Dakota and Minnesota (July 1888)
Description of a New Red-backed Mouse (Evtomys Dawsoni) from the Headwaters of Laird River, Northwest Territory (July 1888)
Description of a New Species of Aplodontia (May 1886)
Description of a New Species of Bat from the Western United States (Dec. 17, 1886)
Description of a New Species of Chipmunk from California (Tamais Macrorhabdotes sp. nov.) (Jan. 27, 1886)
Description of a New Species of Field-Mouse (Arvicola Pallidus) from Dakota (Aug. 1888)
Description of a New Species of Meadow Mouse from the Black Hills of Dakota (Oct. 1888)
Description of a New Species of Wood-Rat from Cerros Island, Off Lower California (Feb. 1887)
Description of a New Spermophile from California (Dec. 28, 1888)
Description of a New Subspecies of Chipmunk (Tamias Striatus Lysteri)
Description of a Newly-Born Lynx. Lynx Canadensis (Apr. 1886)
Description of the Breeding Plumage of Chadbourne's Field Sparrow (Spizella Arenacea), with Evidence of Its Specific Distinctness (Apr. 1886)
Descriptions of Eight New Ground Squirrels of the Genera Spermophilus and Tamais from California, Texas and Mexico (Dec. 28, 1893)
Descriptions of Eight New Pocket Gophers of the Genus Thomomys, from Oregon, California and Nevada (July 15, 1897)
Descriptions of Eight New Pocket Mice (Genus Perognathus) (Sep. 27, 1894)
Descriptions of Five New Rodents from the Coast Region of Alaska (July 15, 1897)
Descriptions of Five New Shrews from Mexico, Guatemala and Columbia (July 15, 1897)
Descriptions of Four New Peccaries from Mexico (July 19, 1901)
Descriptions of Four New Pocket Mice from Lower California - Collected by Walter E. Bryant (Sep. 25, 1894)
Descriptions of Fourteen New Species and One New Genus of North American Mammals (Oct. 30, 1889)
Descriptions of Six New Ground Squirrels from the Western United States (March 24, 1898)
Descriptions of Six New Rodents of the Genera Aplodontia and Thomomys (Jan. 31, 1899)
Descriptions of Ten New Kangaroo Rats (July 22, 1907)
Descriptions of Thirty Apparently New Grizzly and Brown Bears from North America (1914)
Descriptions of Three New Kangaroo Mice of the Genus Microdipodops (July 19, 1901)
Descriptions of Three New Rodents from the Olympic Mountains, Washington (1898)
Descriptions of Twenty New Species and a New Subgenus of Peromyscus from Mexico and Guatemala (Apr. 30, 1898)
Descriptions of Twenty-Six New Mammals from Alaska and British North America (March 14, 1900)
Descriptions of Twenty-Six New Species of North American Mammals (Oct. 8, 1890)
Descriptions of Twenty-Three New Harvest Mice (Genus Reithrodontomys) (Nov. 29, 1901)
Descriptions of Twenty-Three New Pocket Gophers of the Genus Thomomys (July 19, 1901)
Descriptions of Two New Mammals from California (June 13, 1900) Also includes:
Description of a New Harvest Mouse (Reithrodontomys) from Mexico
Descriptions of Two New Murine Opossums from Mexico (March 16, 1897)
Descriptions of Two New Pumas from the Northwestern United States (July 15, 1897)
Descriptions of Two New Red Backed Mice (Evotomys) from Oregon (Apr. 21, 1897)
Descriptions of Two New Subgenera and Three New Species of Microtus from Mexico and Guatemala (Apr. 30, 1898 ) Also includes:
Descriptions of Twenty New Species and a New Subgenus of Peromyscus from Mexico and Guatemala
A New Genus (Neotomodom) and Three New Species of Murine Rodents from the Mountains of Southern Mexico
Deserts and Desert Life of the United States
[Destruction of Native Birds] (Oct. 1886)
Development of the Teeth in Bear Cubs (July 20, 1910)
Directions for Collecting Birds' Stomachs (Feb. 1905)
Directions for Preparing Specimens of Large Mammals in the Field (Dec. 7, 1915)
Directions for the Destruction of Prairie Dogs (Feb. 21, 1901)
Dishing of the Frontnasal Region in Female Grizzlies
Distribution of the Grizzly Bear in the United States (1922)
Do Any Canadian Bats Migrate? Evidence in the Affirmative (1887)
Dr. J. A. Allen Comes to the American Museum
Durability and Economy in Papers for Permanent Records (1909)
The Dwarf Screech Owl (Megascops FlammeolusIdahoensis Merriam) (Apr. 1892)
The Earliest Available Name for the Mountain Goat (Jan. 4 1895)
Earliest Crossing of the Deserts of Utah and Nevada to Southern California: Route of Jedediah S. Smith in 1826 (Oct. 1923)
The Earliest Generic Name for the NorthAmerican Deer (Apr. 30, 1898)
The Earliest Generic Name of an American Deer (Feb. 22, 1895)
Earliest Generic Name of the Ground Squirrels Commonly Placed in the Genus Spermophilus (Jan. 4, 1895)
Early History of Biological Survey
Early Records of Buffalo in "California" [i.e. Nevada, Utah and Southwestern Wyoming] (Feb. 1922)
East Africa, the Game Garden of the World (March 1916)
Economic Ornitholgy (July 1, 1885)
Effects of Geographic Environment on Animals and Plants
Efforts to Change the Name of Mt. Ranier [sic] (May 1921)
The Eggs of the Knot (Tringa Canutus) Foundat Last! (July 1885)
Eight New Mammals from the United States (May 29, 1903)
Erroneous Identifications of "Copper Effigies" from the Mound City Group (July-Sept., 1923)
Euetheia Canora from Sombrero Key Florida-a Bird New to the United States (July 1888)
[Excerpts from the Congressional Record, 49th Congress, 1st Session - Material on Birds and Mammals] (June 11, 1886)
Failure to Obtain Funds for a State Ornithological Survey of New York
Females of the Large Grizzlies from the Northern Plains in Wyoming and Montana
The Field of the Mazamas (Oct. 1897)
Field Work in California (1919-21)
First Crossing of the Sierra Nevada: Jedediah Smith's Trip from California to Salt Lake in 1827 (1923)
Five New Mammals from Mexico (March 22, 1902)
Food of Sea Lions (May 17, 1901)
Forest Destruction (1902)
The Forest of Tamal Island (1914)
The Forest Trees of Mt. Mazama
[Fossil Crocodile]
Four New Arctic Foxes (Aug. 6, 1902)
Four New Bears from North America (Oct. 6, 1904)
Four New Grasshopper Mice, Genus Onychomys (June 9, 1904)
Four New Mammals, Including a New Genus (Teanopus), from Mexico (May 29, 1903)
Four New Rodents from California (June 9, 1908)
The Fur Seal of Guadalupe Island, off Lower California (1892)
General Results of a Biological Survey of the San Francisco Mountain Region in Arizona (Dec. 4, 1889)
The Generic Names Ictis, Arctogale and Arctogalidia (Feb. 19, 1897)
Geographic Distribution (of Animals and Plants)
The Geographic Distribution of Animals and Plants in North America (1895)
Review (1895)
The Geographic Distribution of Life in NorthAmerica (1891)
The Geographic Distribution of Life in North America with Special Reference to the Mammalia (Apr. 13, 1892)
[Geographical Distribution of Animals] (June 13, 1889)
The Geographical Distribution of Species (1888)
Geography of Life (1889)
The Giant Manzanitas of Clear Lake, California (Oct. 1917)
The Greely Arctic Colony (1883)
The Greely Colony - Letter from Dr. C. Hart Merriam (May 5, 1883)
Grizzly Bears' Skulls Wanted (1914)
Ground Squirrels
Grove Karl Gilbert, the Man (1919)
Halifax to Newfoundland in Winter (March 15, 1883)
Hard Times in Western Nebraska
The Harp Seal a Permanent Resident in the St. Lawrence (Dec. 1884)
Hibernating Mammals (May 23, 1884)
Historical Synopsis of the Faunal and Floral Divisions of North America
History of the Development of My Life Zone Work in America (Nov. 1927)
The `Hood' of the Hooded Seal - CystophoraCristata (1884)
The Hot Water Vaginal Douche (June 26, 1880)
A Hypothetical "Sanctuary" for Ocean-DwellingSeals (Aug. 24, 1934)
Illegal Fishing in Lake Champlain (Feb. 22, 1883)
The Illustrations in the Standard Natural History (June 21, 1895)
Incomplete Notes on the Distribution of Conifers in Oregon
Instructions for the Collection of Stomachs (ca. 1886)
Is Mutation a Factor in the Evolution of the Higher Vertebrates? (1906)
Is the Jaguar Entitled to a Place in the California Fauna? (Nov. 1919)
Jack Rabbits of the Lepus Campestris Group (July 14, 1904)
Jedediah Smith's Route Across the Sierra in1827 (A Reply to F. N. Fletcher) (Apr. 1944)
John James Audubon (Apr. 1907)
John Muir Misquoted (1918)
[Kangaroo Rats] (Dipodomys)
[Kangaroo Rats] (Perodipus)
The King Cameos of Audubon (Oct. 1908)
Kirtland's Warbler from the Straits of Mackinac (Oct. 1885) Also includes:
An Albino Surf Duck
Odd Nesting Habits of the Blue Yellow-backed Warbler in Missouri
Swaison's Warbler in Jamaica
Late Breeding of the Hermit Thrush in Northern New York (Nov. 1882)
Laws of Temperature Control of the Geographic Distribution of Life (Jan. 11, 1895)
Laws of Temperature Control of the Geographic Distribution of Terrestrial Animals and Plants (1894)
Review (1895)
The "Leaf Jumpers" (July 15, 1893)
The LeConte Thrasher, Harporhynchus Lecontei (Jan. 1895)
Lepus Baileyi, a New Cottontail Rabbit from Wyoming (June 9, 1897)
[Letter re the destruction of hawks, owls, minks, and weasels in Pennsylvania] (March 2, 1886)
The Life and Writings of Carolus Linnaeus and Their Influence Upon Modern Science
Life Areas of North America: A Study in the Distribution of Animals and Plants - Announcement (Feb. 1898)
Life Zones and Crop Zones of the United States (1898)
Review (Oct. 1898)
Life Zones of Mt. Tamalpais
Life Zones of North America
Life Zones of the United States (1917-1918)
List of Birds Ascertained to Occur Within Ten Miles from Point de Monts, Province of Quebec, Canada (Oct. 1882)
Localities from Which Big Bears Are Needed (1915)
[Mammals]
The Mammals of the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York (Sept. 1884)
The Mammals of the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York - Reviews (1884, 1923)
Mammals of Mount Mazama, Oregon (Oct. 1897)
Mammals of North America
Mammals of the Pribilof Islands (1891)
Mammals of the United States (Aug. 1887)
Mammals of Tres Marias Islands, Off Western Mexico (Jan. 27, 1898)
Manzanitas: Uses and Names Among California Indians
Material on the Adirondack Region of New York (1842-1885)
Meaning of the Spanish Word Gavilan (July 31, 1908)
Meeting of the Mazamas at Crater Lake Oregon (Sept. 25, 1896)
Memorandum Concerning Proposed WashingtonSchool of Science
Memorandum Concerning the Use of the Name Colorado for Green River (Feb. 1921)
Memorandum for Arch Gilbert
Memorandum for Santa Fe Route
Memorandum on the Name of the Green and Grand Rivers (May 1921)
A Method of Fixing the Type in Certain Genera (July 18, 1902)
Migration
Migration of North American Birds (March 1884)
Misuse of the Word `Creation' by Naturalists (1923)
Monographic Revision of the Pocket Gophers, Family Geomyidae (Jan. 31, 1895)
The Mountain Goat
The Museum of Vertebrate Zoology of the University of California (Nov. 13, 1914)
The Name Mazama; Synonymy of the Mt. Goat (Oct. 1897)
[Natural History Work in South America]
[Need for More Detailed Climatic Data] (Aug. 1902)
Nelsonia Neotomodon: A New Genus and Species of Murine Rodent from Mexico (Dec. 17, 1897)
Nest and Eggs of the Blackburnian Warbler (Jan. 1885)
A Nest of the California Gray Squirrel (Sciurus fossor) (Nov. 1930, n.d.)
New and Little Known Kangaroo Rats of the Genus Perodipus (July 14, 1904)
A New Bat of the Genus Antrozous from California (July 1, 1897)
A New Bobcat (Lynx Uinta) from the Rocky Mountains (March 22, 1902)
A New Brocket from Yucatan (July 19, 1901)
A New Coyote from Southern Mexico (Oct. 6, 1904)
A New Elk from California, Cervus Nannodes (Feb. 2, 1905)
A New Fir from Arizona, Abies Arizonica (Nov. 3, 1896)
A New Fur-Seal or Sea-Bear (ArctocephalusTownsendi) (July 1, 1897)
A New Genus and Species of the Sorecidae (Aug. 28,1884)
A New Genus (Neotomodon) and the Three New Species of Murine Rodents fom the Mountains of Southern Mexico (Apr. 30, 1898)
New Names for Spermophilus Brevicaudus, Canis Pallidus and Sorex Caudatus Merriam (Dec. 2, 1898)
A New Sea Otter from Southern California (Oct. 6, 1904)
A New Subfamily of Murine Rodents - theNeotominae - With a Description of a New Genus and Species and a Synopsis of the Known Forms (Sept. 24, 1894)
Newfoundland
Nineteen Apparently New Grizzly and Brown Bears from Western America (Sept. 6, 1916)
Northern Grizzlies - Study of Female Skulls and Teeth
Notes on a Few Non-Woody Plants Observed in the Desert Region in the Southern Part of the Great Basin
Notes on Ranges of Birds and Mammals Observed During Automobile Trip from Washington, D.C. to California, June and July, 1913
Notes on Seven Islands
Notes on the Chipmunks of the Genus Eutamias Occurring West of the East Base of the Cascade-Sierra System With Descriptions of New Forms (July 1, 1897)
Notes on the Distribution of Trees and Shrubs in the Deserts and Desert Ranges of Southern California, Southern Nevada, Northwestern Arizona, and Southwestern Utah (May 31, 1893) Also includes:
Notes on the Geographic and Vertical Distribution of Cactuses, Yuccas, and Agave, in the Deserts and Desert Ranges of Southern California, Southern Nevada, Northwestern Arizona, and Southwestern Utah
Notes on the Distribution of Trees in California (1907)
Notes on the History and Development of Religion
The Occurrence of Cooper's Lemming Mouse (Synaptomys Cooperi) in the Atlantic States (Dec. 22. 1892)
Occurrence of the Siberian Lemning-Vole (Lagurus) in the United States (Aug. 1, 1895)
The Olympic Forests
The Olympic Mountains
On a Bird New to Northern North America (Oct. 1883)
On a Bird New to the Bermudas, with Notesupon Several Species of Rare or Accidental Occurrence in These Islands (1884)
On Development
On the Educational Value of the Study of Natural History (Jan. 12, 1876)
Oregon Lecture on the U.S. Biological Survey
Ornithological Notes from the South (Feb. 1874)
Our Largest Bears as Shown in Skulls (Dec. 1921)
Outline of Plan of Proposed Ornithology of the State of New York (1878, 1882)
Ovis Nelsoni, a New Mountain Sheep from theDesert Region of Southern California (July 15, 1897)
Ovis Sheldoni, a New Mountain Sheep from Sierra del Rosario, Sonora, Mexico (Sept. 6, 1916)
The Owl and the Sparrow (Jan. 21, 1891)
Peculiarities of Bear Skulls
A Permanent Scientific Head for the U.S. Department of Agriculture (Feb. 21, 1896)
Persistence of Old-Time Methods in Science
Phenacomys Preblei, a New Vole from the Mountains of Colorado (March 16, 1867)
The Physiographic Areas of North America Considered in Relation to the Adaptations and Distribution of Animal and Plant Life
The Physiographic Areas of North Americaor the Aspect of Nature as Affected by Types of Vegetation
The Pine Mouse (Arvicola pinetorum LeConte) in Northern New York (Sept. 1885)
Pinus Monticola on Yolla Bolly Mt., Northwestern California
Place Names of California Need Expert Handling (March 6, 1917)
Plan for a Biological Survey of South and Central America (Jan. 1903)
Plan of Index to Nuttall Bulletin and Auk
Plants of the Pribilof Islands, Bering Sea (July 7, 1892)
A Plea for the Metric System in Ornithology (Apr. 1884)
The Pocket Gophers of the United States - Review (June 1895)
Practical Value of Knowledge of the Life Zones
The Prairie Dog of the Great Plains (1901)
Preliminary Descriptions of Eleven New Kangaroo Rats of the Genera Dipodomys and Perodipus (June 21, 1894)
Preliminary Descriptions of Four New Mammals from Southern Mexico, Collected by Nelson, E. W. (Dec. 29, 1893)
Preliminary List of Birds Ascertained to Occur in the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York (Oct. 1880, 1881)
Preliminary Report of the Committee on Bird Migration (Jan. 1885)
Preliminary Revision of the North American Red Foxes (Dec. 28, 1900)
Preliminary Revision of the Pumas (Felis concolor group) (Dec. 11, 1901)
Preliminary Synopsis of American Bears (Apr. 13, 1896)
Probable Breeding of the Wheatear (Saxicola oenanthe) on the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence (July 1885) Also Includes:
Fourth Addendum to List of Birds Ascertained to Occur Within Ten Miles from Point de Monts, Province of Quebec, Canada; Based Chiefly upon the Notes of Napoleon A. Comeau
Protective and Directive Coloration in Mammalsand Birds
Protective Coloration of Mammals and Birds
Ravages of a Rare Scolytid Beetle in the Sugar Maples of Northeastern New York (Jan. 1883)
Reason Why the Name of Mt. Rainier Stands (Apr. 15, 1923)
Recent Evidence of Grizzly Bear in the Sierras (Jan.-Apr. 1925)
Recollections and Impressions of E. H. Harriman
Rediscovery of the Mexican Kangaroo Rat, Dipodomys Phillipsi Gray (July 18, 1893)
The Redwood Forest
Relation of Distribution to the Natural Regions
Relations of the Biological Survey to Practical Agriculture (Jan. 8, 1899)
Relative Values of Cranial and Dental Characters
Remarkable Spider Webs at Pyramid LakeNevada
Remarks Concerning the Measurements of Skulls of the Phocidae
Remarks on Homeopathy
Remarks on Some of the Birds of Lewis County, Northern New York (1878-1879)
Remarks on the Fauna of the Great Smoky Mountains: with Description of a New Species of Red-Backed Mouse (Evotomys Carolinensis) (Dec. 1888)
Remarks on the Migration of Birds in NorthAmerica (Dec. 1884)
Renaming of the Grand River, Colorado - Letter Submitted by C. Hart Merriam (Feb. 1921)
Reports of the Chief of the Bureau of Biological Survey (1897-1905)
Reports of the Chief of the Division of Ornithology and Mammalogy (1885-1896)
Report of United States Geographic Board on S.J. Res. 64, a Joint Resolution to Change the Name of "Mount Rainier" to "Mount Tacoma" and for Other Purposes (Apr. 22, 1924)
Report of Zoological Experts on the Plan of the Zoological Park (Oct. 1897)
Report on Geography of Life for 1890
Reports of the Microscopical Society of West Chester Penna (1887)
Results of a Biological Reconnoissance of South-Central Idaho (July 30, 1891) Also Includes:
Descriptions of a New Genus and Two New Species of North American Mammals
Results of a Biological Survey of Mount Shasta, California (1899)
Additional Note
Results of a Biological Survey of Mount Shasta, California (1899)
Additional Note
Results of a Biological Survey of the San Francisco Mountain Region and Desert of the Little Colorado, Arizona (Sept. 11, 1890)
Review (Dec. 1890)
The Rev. W. J. Long and His Nature Fables
A Review of the Birds of Connecticut with Remarks on Their Habits (1877)
Additional Note
A Review of the Birds of Connecticut with Remarks on Their Habits (1877)
Additional Note
A Review of the Birds of Connecticut with Remarks on Their Habits (1877)
Additional Note
A Review of the Birds of Connecticut with Remarks on Their Habits (1877)
Additional Note
[Review of the Grizzly and Big Brown Bears of North America]
Review of the Grizzly and Big Brown Bears of North America (Genus Ursus) with a Description of a New Genus, Vetularctos (Feb. 9, 1918)
Revision of the Coyotes or Prairie Wolves, with Descriptions of New Forms (March 15, 1897)
Revision of the Lemmings of the Genus Synaptomys, with Descriptions of the New Species (March 19, 1896)
Revision of the North American Pocket Mice (Oct. 25, 1889)
Revision of the Shrews of the American Genera Blarina and Notiosorex (Dec. 31, 1895) Also includes:
Synopsis of the American Shrews of the Genus Sorex
[Rodents]
[Rodents and Other Farmyard Pests]
Romerolagus Nelsoni - a New Genus and Species of Rabbit from Mt. Popocatepetl, Mexico (Dec. 29, 1896)
Roosevelt, the Naturalist (Feb. 12, 1932)
Rules for the Care of Biological Survey Collection
Second Addendum to List of Birds Ascertained to Occur Within Ten Miles from Point de Monts, Province of Quebec, Canada; Based Chiefly upon the Notes of Napoleon A. Comeau (July 1884)
Second Draft of Report of Advisory Committee of Zoology (May 27, 1902)
Seven New Mammals from Mexico, Including aNew Genus of Rodents (Nov. 29, 1901)
Shall the Name of Mount Rainier Be Changed? (May 11, 1917)
Shall We Have an Arbor Day? (1886)
The Shaste River of Peter Ogden
Shishaldin
Six New Ground Squirrels of the Citellus Mollis Group from Idaho, Oregon and Nevada (May 21, 1913)
Six New Mammals from Cozumel Island,Yucatan (July 19, 1901)
Six New Skunks of the Genus Conepatus (Aug. 6, 1902)
Slope Exposure as a Factor in Determining the Geographical Distribution of Life
Slope Exposure in Salmon River Region, Klamath Mountains.
Source of the Name Shasta (Nov. 18, 1926)
Species and Subspecies - a Reply to Mr. Conn. (Dec. 7, 1888)
[Squirrels (Spermophilus)]
Status and Needs of Mammal Work in California
Stony Creek Ridge (1919)
[Subjects of Papers Read Before the Biological Society of Washington] (May 1893)
The Sugar Pine
Suggestions for a New Method of Discriminating Between Species and Subspecies (May 14, 1897)
The Summer Birds of Western Maryland (Nov. 1900)
Summer Gulls of Moisie
Swaison's Warbler off Southern Florida (Jan. 1885) Also includes:
A Remarkable Migration of Canada Jays
The White Pelican on Lake Ontario
Synopsis of the Rice Rats (Genus Oryzomys) of the United States and Mexico (July 26, 1901)
Synopsis of the Weasels of North America (June 30, 1896)
A Synopsis or Manual of the Mammals of North America
Syrnium Occidentale Caurinum, a New Owl from the Puget Sound Region (Jan. 1898)
Third Addendum to the Preliminary List of Birds Ascertained to Occur in the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York (Jan. 1884)
Three New Foxes of the Kit and Desert Fox Groups (March 22, 1902)
Three New Jumping Mice (Zapus) from the Northwest (Apr. 26, 1897)
Three New Rodents from Colorado (June 9, 1908)
Timberline (March 1903)
To the Memory of John Muir (Jan. 1917)
To the Memory of Theodore Roosevelt - Roosevelt the Naturalist
Transmigration in California (Oct.-Dec. 1909)
Twenty New Pocket Mice (Heteromys and Liomys) from Mexico (March 5, 1902)
Twenty New Pocket Mice of the Old Genus Heteromys, Mainly from Mexico (Feb. 15, 1902)
Two New Bears from the Alaska Peninsula (March 22, 1902)
Two New Bighorns and a New Antelope from Mexico and the United States (Apr. 5, 1901)
Two New Chipmunks from Colorado and Arizona (June 29, 1905)
Two New Manzanitas from the Sierra Nevada of California (July 10, 1918)
Two New Moles from California and Oregon (Apr. 26, 1897)
Two New Rodents from Northwestern California (July 19, 1901)
Two New Shrews of the Sorex Tenellus Group from California (March 22, 1902)
Two New Squirrels of the AbertiGroup (June 9, 1904)
Two New Wood Rats from the Plateau Regionof Arizona (Neotoma Pinetorum and N. Arizonae) (July 31, 1893)
Two New Wood Rats (Genus Neotoma) from State of Coahuila, Mexico (March 19, 1903)
Type Specimens in Natural History (May 7, 1897)
Unfortunate Multiplication of Technical Terms
Unity of Nomenclature in Zoology and Botany (Feb. 8, 1895)
Unrecognized Jack Rabbits of the LepusTexianus Group (July 14, 1904)
Ursus Holzworthi, a New Grizzly from the Talkeetna Mountains, Alaska (June 15, 1929)
Ursus Russelli, a New Grizzly Bear from the Makenzie Delta
Ursus Sheldoni, a New Bear from Montague Island, Alaska (Sept. 2, 1910)
Value of Plants and Animals in the Landscape
Vanishing Power of the Little Spotted Skunk (Spilogale) (March 1913)
Vegetation of the Outer Peninsula of Humboldt Bay, California
The Vertebrates of the Adirondack Region
Additional Note
Reviews and notices (1882-1884)
The Vertebrates of the Adirondack Region, Northeastern New York (1882-1884)
Vicissitudes of Ethnological Field Work
Vogelwanderung in Amerika (1885)
[Voles (Microtus)]
The Voles of the Subgenus Chilotus with Descriptions of New Species (Apr. 21, 1897)
Was That Bear Clipped? (March 1917)
Welcome to Prof. J. A. Allen (May 5, 1885)
What Birds Indicate Proximity to Water, and at What Distance? (Jan. 1888)
The White-Tailed Kite in Marin County, California (Nov. 1930)
Who Discovered the Teeth of Ornithorhynchus? (Nov.-Dec. 1889)
Why Not More Care in Identifying Animal Remains? (1928)
Why Should Every Specimen Be Named? (Nov. 1919)
Wild Animals of the Sierra Nevada
Wild Mammals of North America - Announcement
Will Congress Change the Name of Mount Rainier? (Apr. 8, 1924)
William Healey Dall (1927-1928)
Wiring for Electric Light
Work of the Biological Survey of the U. S. Dept. of Agriculture (Jan. 19, 1892)
The Yellow Bear of Louisiana, Ursus Luteolus Griffith (Dec. 29, 1893)
Zone Temperatures (Jan. 20, 1899)
Zones et Biochores Geographiques - Review
Untitled and/or Incomplete Manuscripts
Book Reviews (1884-1927)
[Review of a Book About Birds - manuscript fragments]
Bibliographies and Lists:
Contributions of Dr. C. Hart Merriam to the Series of Publications of the U.S. Department of Agriculture
Genera and Species Described by C. Hart Merriam
Important Biological Surveys and Publications (1899)
List of Papers by C. Hart Merriam
List of Publications of the U.S. Department of Agriculture for the Five Years 1889-1893, Inclusive
Missing Faunas
(Partial) List of Papers Published by C. Hart Merriam (1877-1901, 1902)
Publications of C. Hart Merriam
Published Writings of C. Hart Merriam (1872-1909)
Writings Published in Science (1895-1897)
Bibliography of Clinton Hart Merriam by Hilda W. Grinnell (1943)
SERIES 3: EXPEDITIONS AND SURVEYS, 1832-1936 (BULK 1872-1936)
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
SUBSERIES 3.1: BERING SEA CONTROVERSY RE SEAL FISHING (1891), 1832-1896
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
General (1881-1896)
See also Letterpress copy book, Vol. 24
Correspondence (1891-1892):
Additional Note
Correspondence: Telegraphs (1891)
Bering Sea Arbitration (1892)
Supplementary report (1893)
Appendix (ca. 1893)
Reports of Bering Sea Commission (ca. 1892)
Reports of Bering Sea Commission (1892) by
Mendenhall, Thomas Corwin
Merriam, C. Hart
Reports by D'Arcy Thompson (1897)
Reports by U.S. Treasury agents (1889-1892)
Reports by U.S. Steamers (1892)
Protocols of the Conference of Fur Seal Experts (1897)
Seal fishing statistics, Miscellaneous (1889-1892)
Statements and testimony (1891-1892) by
Mendenhall, Thomas Corwin
Merriam, C. Hart
Stejneger, Leonhard
Webster, Daniel
Clippings (1883-1895)
[Background]:
Natural history and economic uses of the fishers of the North American Seas (1832)
Political and Economic Value of Newfoundland and Other North American Fisheries (1832)
Beaver trade in colonial times (1854)
Additional Note
SUBSERIES 3.2: HARRIMAN ALASKA EXPEDITION (1899), 1899-1913
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
General (1899-1913)
See also Letterpress copy books, Vols. 25-28
Agreements (1900, 1910)
Minutes of meetings of Executive Committee (1899)
Minutes of meetings of Committee on Route and Plan (1899)
Committees (1899)
Lists of members and crewmen (1899)
Harriman Alaska Expedition: Manuscripts
Table of Contents
Preface by
Harriman, Edward Henry
Introduction by
Merriam, C. Hart
Narrative of the Expedition by Burroughs, John
Notes on the Pacific Coast Glaciers by
Muir, John
Discovery of Exploration of Alaska by
Dall, William Healey
The Alaska Atmosphere by
Brewer, William Henry
Days among Alaska Birds by
Keeler, Charles Augustus
Forests of Alaska by
Fernow, B. E.
The Salmon Industry by
Grinnell, George Bird
Fox Farming in Alaska by
Washburn, M. L.
The Song of the Innuit by
Dall, William Healey
Illustrations: Alaska glaciers
Illustrations: boats
Illustrations: Bogoslof
Illustrations: initial letters
Illustrations: salmon
Illustrations: unidentified
Plates
Harriman Alaska Expedition:
Book reviews (1901-04)
Inventory statements (1911)
Manuscripts, miscellaneous re HAE [1899]
Notes re HAE and Alaska glaciers [1899]
Poems (1899)
Talks and reports
"Circulation of the Atmosphere and Water" by
Brewer, William Henry (1899)
"The Harriman Alaska Expedition" by
Dall, William Edwin (1900)
"The Discovery of Harriman Glacier" by
Gilbert, Grove Karl (1899)
"Reminiscences" by
Muir, John (1899)
"Unga Camping Party/Marine Shore Line" by
Ritter, William Emerson (1899)
"The Harriman Alaska Expedition" by
Ritter, William Emerson (1899)
Clippings (1899-1904)
SUBSERIES 3.3: HAYDEN SURVEY (1872), 1872-1877
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Correspondence (1872)
Report on the Mammals and Birds of the Expedition by
Merriam, C. Hart (1873)
Report on botany by
Coulter, J. M. (1873)
Report on survey of Rocky Mountain region (1872) by
Thomas, Cyrus
Report on survey of the Snake River region (1873)
Report on surveys west of the Mississippi (1874)
Personal journal: Utah to Yellowstone (1872)
Handwritten copy and excerpts (1872)
Transcript (typescript) (1872)
Lists of birds and mammals [1872]
Holograph re the expedition (1872)
Clippings (1872-1877)
SUBSERIES 3.4: PHILIPPINE SURVEYS (1903), 1902-1905
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Correspondence (1902-1903), including
Becker, G. F., 1847-
Brewer, William Henry, 1828-1919
Coville, Frederick V., 1867-1937
Hague, Arnold, 1840-1917
Pinchot, Gifford, 1865-1946
Roosevelt, Theodore, 1858-1919
Taft, William H., 1857-1930
Walcott, Charles D., 1850-1927
Memoranda from Becker, George F. (1903)
Memoranda and suggestions on zoology and botany [1902-03]
Report of Committee of National Academy on Scientific Surveys (1903)
Report on anthropology by
[Merriam, C. Hart] [1903]
List of mammals of the Philippine Islands [1903]
Budget
Miscellany (1905)
SUBSERIES 3.5: SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION - HARRIMAN TRUST FUND, 1910-1936
Scope and Content Note
Harriman Trust Fund (1911-1912)
Accounts (1910-1931)
Accounts (1910-1936)
Personal account book (1910-1916)
SUBSERIES 3.6: UNITED STATES BUREAU OF BIOLOGICAL SURVEY, 1885-1935
Scope and Content Note
Additional Note
Papers of the Division of Economic Ornithology and Mammalogy (1885-1886)
U.S. Department of Agriculture, Division of Biological Survey (1896)
Death Valley Expedition: including List of localities (1893)
Agreement on collections with the Smithsonian Institution
Reports re game preservation and bird food habits
Reports of the Secretary of Agriculture (1894-1903)
Statements of appointment: CHM as Chief of the Bureau (1896-1905)
Statements re appropriation for USGS by
Merriam, C. Hart (1903-1910)
Field Check Lists: Pacific Coast Region by
Merriam, C. Hart (1904)
Directory of field activities (1929)
Vouchers (1910-1919)
Clippings (1896-1935)
SERIES 4: SUBJECT FILES, CA. 1798-1941
SUBSERIES 4.1: BEARS,
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
General Files
Age
Attacks on humans
Attacks on humans, Provoked
Attacks on humans, Unprovoked
Attacks on stock or game
Authorities quoted in bear books
Bear and bull fights
Bears and dogs
Breeding
Classification, including article:
Scope and Content Note
Claws
Collections of specimens
Contributions of specimens
Cranial characteristics
Cubs
Distribution
Food
Habits and characteristics
Hibernation and dens
Hunting and hunting stories
Grizzly Adams
Hybrids
Indian beliefs and terminology
Protection
Skin
Skulls: Borrowed skulls
Skull measurement
Skull measurement: Craniological measurements and ratios
Skulls, Photographed
Synonymy
Tabular comparisons
Teeth
Teeth, Cub
Teeth, Abnormal
Tooth measurement
Index cards
Bear Species (Common Name)
General
Merriam, John C.: Writings
Big bear
Alaska
British Columbia
North Yukon
Black bear
Alaska
Arizona, New Mexico, W. Texas, W. Oklahoma and Utah
British Columbia
California
East U.S. and Canada
Far North (excluding Alaska)
Oregon
Washington
Black bear in national forests
Scope and Content Note
Brown bear
Fossil bear, including articles by
Frick, Childs
Gidley, James
Lambe, Lawrence M.
Merriam, John C. and Stock, Chester
Newton, E.T.
Glacier bear
Grizzly bear, including references compiled by
Sheldon, Charles
Cubs
Localities
Alaska
Alaska: Kodiak Island
Arizona, New Mexico, and Utah
British Columbia
California
Great Plains (Colorado, Wyoming, Dakotas) including article:
"The Grizzly Bears of Colorado" by
Warren, Edward Royal Small grizzly of Idaho, Wyoming and Montana
Great Plains and Canada
Idaho lava beds
Labrador
Oregon
Rocky Mountains
Rocky Mountains
Yellowstone National Park
Washington
Measurement
Population
Senses
Species, new and undetermined
Weight
Short-faced bear (Arctotherium): Writings by Merriam, John C.
Stump bear
Bear Species (Technical Name)
Arctotherium
See Short-faced bear
Euarctos
Age
Alaska
Bear meat
California
Yosemite, including transcripts of Merriam's 1910 diary
Cubs and breeding, including reprint:
Scope and Content Note
Destruction of stock and game
Hibernation
Newfoundland
Oregon lava beds
Weight
Yellowstone
Euarctos amblyceps (Mexican black bear)
Euarctos americanus
Copies of reports in 1910 from supervisors in national forests in the West re damages caused by black bears, numbers killed, etc.
Lewis and Clark expedition
Euarctos americanus altifrontalis
Euarctos americanus perniger (Kenai Black bear)
Tharlarctos (Polar bear)
Tremarctos (Speckled bear)
Ursus
Ursus absaroka
Ursus alascensis
Ursus alexandrae
Ursus alsek
Ursus americanus
Scope and Content Note
Ursus americanus: Rocky Mountains
Ursus americanus amblyceps
Ursus americanus eremicus
Ursus andersoni
Ursus apache
Ursus arizonae
Species and subspecies
Ursus atnarko
Ursus bairdi
Ursus bisonophagus
Ursus californicus, including reprints by
Dixon, Joseph S.
Grinnell, Joseph
Ursus californicus, including reprints by
Dixon, Joseph S.
Grinnell, Joseph
Ursus canadensis
Ursus carlottae
Ursus caurinus
Ursus chelan
Ursus chelidonias
Ursus colusus
Ursus crassodon
Ursus crassus
Ursus cressonus
Ursus cronius
Ursus dalli
Ursus dusorgus
Ursus eltonclarki
Ursus emmonsi, including article:
"A Peculiar Bear from Alaska" by
Osgood, Wilfred Hudson
Ursus ereunetes
Ursus eulophus
Ursus eurasian, including reprint:
"The Blue Bear of Tibet" by
Lydekker, Richard
Ursus eximius
Ursus floridanus
Ursus gyas, including reprint:
A New Bear from the Alaska Peninsula by
Allen, J. A.
Ursus henshawi
Ursus holzworthi
Ursus hoots
Ursus horriaeus
Ursus horribilis
Ursus hylodromus
Ursus idahoensis (Idaho bear)
Ursus imperator
Ursus impiger
Ursus innuitus
Ursus insularis
Ursus internationalis
Ursus kenaiensis
Ursus kennerlyi
Ursus kermodei, including reprints by
Allen, J. A.
Hornaday, William Temple
Ursus kidderi
Ursus klamathensis
Ursus kluane
Ursus kwakiutl
Ursus latifrons
Ursus luteolus
Ursus macfarlani
Ursus macrodon
Ursus magister
Ursus mendocinensis
Ursus middendorffi, including report by
Smith, Seymour P.
(See also grizzly bear in Kodiak Island)
Ursus mirabilis, including report by
Coolidge, Harold J. Jr.
Ursus mirus
Ursus navaho
Ursus neglectus
Ursus nelsoni
Ursus nortoni, including article by
Norton, George Frederick
Ursus nuchek
Ursus ophrus
Ursus orgilos
Ursus oribasus
Ursus pallasi
Ursus paradoxus
Ursus pellyensis
Ursus perturbans
Ursus pervagor
Ursus phaeonyx
Ursus planiceps
Ursus pulchellus
Ursus richardsoni (Barren ground bear), including a claw and reprint by
Wheeler, David E.
Ursus rogersi
Ursus rungiusi
Ursus russelli
Ursus selkirki
Ursus sheldoni
Ursus shirasi
Ursus shoshone
Ursus sitkensis
Ursus stikeenensis (Cassiar grizzly)
Ursus tahltanicus
Ursus texensi (Texas grizzly)
Ursus toklat
Ursus townsendi
Ursus tularensis
Ursus tundrensis
Ursus turgifrons
Ursus utahensis (Utah grizzly)
Ursus wallowa
Ursus warburtoni
Ursus washake
Vetularctos
Miscellany
SUBSERIES 4.2: GEOGRAPHICAL DISTRIBUTION AND GEOGRAPHY
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Geographical Distribution of Animals and Plants
General
Bulletin of Geological and Geographical Survey, Vol. 4, No. 2 (1878)
North American Fauna, No. 27 (1908)
Fauna
Birds, including reprints by
Grinnell, Josoph
Howell, Arthur Holmes
Wright, Albert Hazen
California fauna, including articles:
"Climatic Relations of the Tertiary and Quaternary Faunas of the California Region" by
Smith, James Perrin
California fauna: Kern Valley
California fauna: Sierra Nevada
California fauna: Tulare Basin
Fish
Insects, including reprints by:
Howard, L. O.
Webster, F. M.
Wheeler, William Morton
Insects: New England
Insects: New Mexico
Mammals, including reprint:
"The Geographical Distribution of North American Mammals" by
Allen, J. A.
Mammals: California
Mammals: Distribution
Mammals: Distribution schedules
Mammals: Zone lists
Shells
Flora
Ferns
Plants in California
Life zones, including reprint:
"North Dakota Life" by
Craig, Wallace
Reports on San Francisco Mountain biological survey (1889)
Life zones - Boreal provinces
Arctic alpine
Timber line
Life zones - Sonoran provinces
Austroriparian
Sonoran, Lower
Sonoran, Upper
Transition
Tropical and subtropical
Life zones - Localities
Arizona
California: Sierra Nevada (W. slope), including field notes by
Bailey, Vernon
Indiana
New Mexico
Life zones - Maps
Life zones - Minor distribution area
Life zones - Plants, including articles, reprints and reports by:
Evans, Morgan W.
Frederick E. Clements and Associates
Kendeigh, S. Charles
Macoun, J. & Malte, M. O.
Life zones - Plants in California
Life zones - Plants in deserts
Life zones - Slope exposure
Life zones - Temperature, including report:
Scope and Content Note
Life zones - Temperature tables
Index cards on geographic distribution
Geographical Features
Alaska
California
California: Sierra Nevada
California: Yosemite
Canada
Colorado
Florida
Grand Canyon
Idaho
Montana
New Mexico
Oregon
Texas: Big Bend
Utah
Washington
Wyoming: Glacier National Park
Yellowstone
Unidentified
Geography: General Files
General
Altitudes
Maps and map description
Notes on California maps by
Lee, Philip
Place names
Place names: Decisions made by U.S. Geographic Board (1899-1931)
Place names: Descriptive lists of mountain ranges by
Gannett, Henry
Place names: Index cards
Place names: California
Mount Linn
Mount Rainier
Mount Rainier: Congressional hearings re name change (1925)
Yolla Bolly (1908)
Index cards
Place names: Indian
Physiography
Physiography
Physiography: Life zone
Zoogeography, including article:
Scope and Content Note
Geography: Localities
Alaska (1912-1933)
Alaska and Arctic Region: index cards
Atlantic Coast
California
Central Valley
Clear Lake Valley
Coastal range: San Francisco Bay
Coastal range: North of S.F. Bay
Coastal range: South of S.F. Bay
Cuyama Valley
Death Valley region
Humboldt Bay
Kings River Canyon
Klamath River
Mohave Desert
Mono Lake
Monterey region, including reprint:
Scope and Content Note
Mount Lassen
Mount Shasta
Mount Tamalpais
Muir Woods
Napa Valley
Owens Valley
Salinas Valley
Salmon Alps
Santa Barbara Islands, including articles by:
Holder, Charles Frederick
LeConte, Joseph
Sierra Nevada
Southern California
Yosemite
Canada, including article:
Scope and Content Note
Colorado Desert
Colorado River
Grand Canyon
Great Basin region
Great Plains
Mississippi Valley
Pacific Northwest
Rocky Mountains
Teton Mountains
U.S., Southwest
Washington: Olympic Mountains
SUBSERIES 4.3: ORGANIZATIONS, 1855-1941.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Academy and Charitable School of Philadelphia in the Province of Pennsylvania (n.d.)
American Anthropological Association (1905-1918)
American Association for the Advancement of Science (1884-1900)
American Automobile Association (1924)
American Ornithologists' Union (1883-1941)
American Society of Mammalogists (1919-1930)
American Society of Mammalogists (clippings) (1919-1929)
American Society of Naturalists (1892-1927)
Anthropological Society of Washington (Washington D.C.) (1886-1927)
Biological Society of Washington (1885-1935)
Boone and Crockett Club (1904-1905)
California Academy of Sciences (1902-1936)
Carnegie Institution of Washington (1902-1915)
Columbia University - College of Physicians and Surgeons (1877-1879)
Co-operative Scientific Publishing Association [1921]
Cooper Ornithological Club (1934-1935)
Geological Society of Washington (1893)
Geological Survey (U.S.) (1933-1936)
George Washington Memorial Association (1900-1903)
Huxley Memorial (1900)
Lewis County Medical Society: Fee bill (1880)
Linnaean Society of New York (1878-1901)
Mazamas (Portland, Oregon) (1896-1940)
Missouri Botanical Garden (1892)
National Academy of Sciences (U.S.) (1878-1924)
National Association of Audobon Societies for the Protection of Wild Birds and Animals (1915)
National Geographic Society (U.S.) (1894-1939)
National University (proposed) (1892-1914)
Nuttall Ornithological Club (1893)
Pacific Railroad: reports (1889)
Roosevelt Memorial Association (1930-1931)
Royal Society of Canada (1887)
Smithsonian Institution (1855-1926)
Society for the Preservation of the Fauna of the Empire (n.d.)
Tamalpais Conservation Club (1924-1926)
Tamalpais Fire Association (1914-1915)
United States Biological Survey: History (1931-1936)
"The United States Bureau of Destruction and Extermination: The Misnamed and Perverted 'Biological Survey'" (1934)
United States Geographic Board (1906-1931)
Washington Academy of Sciences (Washington D.C.) (1898-1911)
Washington City Free Library (1895-1912)
Washington School of Science (proposed) (1897-1900)
Woodruff Scientific Expedition, 1877-1879 (1877)
Yale Society of Natural History (1874-1875)
SUBSERIES 4.4: NOTABLE INDIVIDUALS
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Abbot, C. G. (Charles Greely), b. 1872
Abbott, Charles C. (Charles Conrad), 1843-1919
Agassiz, Louis, 1807-1873
Akeley, Carl Ethan, 1864-1926
Allen, Harrison, 1841-1897
1 of 2 pages |