Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Western Jewish History Center, "San Francisco Jews: Old Traditions on a New Frontier" Exhibition records, 1907-1992 (bulk 1972-1976).
BANC MSS 2010/799 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/799
Collection Overview

Title:

Western Jewish History Center, "San Francisco Jews: Old Traditions on a New Frontier" Exhibition records, 1907-1992 (bulk 1972-1976)

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 251.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1976.002.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The "San Francisco Jews: Old Traditions on a New Frontier" was a special traveling exhibition prepared, in 1976, by the Western Jewish History Center. It was created in commemoration of the United States' bicentennial, and it was developed with the assistance of the American Issues Forum and funded by the National Endowment for the Humanities. The collection consists of photographs and supporting information utilized in the exhibition, as well as additional biographical material received after the exhibition. Subjects of the exhibition include: David Belasco, Sol Bloom, Mortimer and Herbert Fleishhacker, Rube Goldberg, Isaias Hellman, Joshua ("Emperor") Norton, Abraham Ruef, Gertrude Stein, Joseph Strauss, Philo Jacoby, Anne Bremer, Joseph Choynski, and Jessica Peixotto.

Date:

1972 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Goldberg, Rube -- 1883-1970
Stein, Gertrude -- 1874-1946
Norton, Joshua Abraham -- 1819-1880
Strauss, Joseph B. (Joseph Baermann) -- 1870-1938
Western Jewish History Center -- Archives
Judah L. Magnes Museum.
Jewish museums -- California -- Berkeley
Jews -- California -- Berkeley

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 251.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1976.002.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Western Jewish History Center, "San Francisco Jews: Old Traditions on a New Frontier" Exhibition records, BANC MSS 2010/799, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Western Jewish History Center (WJHC) was established in 1967 at the Judah L. Magnes Museum to collect, preserve, and provide access to archival and oral history documentation about the Jewish community in the American West. The center was created by Seymour Fromer under the direction of Moses Rischin, and from an early stage saw the involvement of a series of archivists and local historians, including Ruth Kelson Rafael, Fred Rosenbaum and Ava Kahn. The archival collections collected by the Western Jewish History Center are now part of the Western Jewish Americana archives of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life at the Bancroft Library, and encompass the entire western United States beginning with the 1849 Gold Rush and continuing to the present, with a specific focus on the Jewish experience in California and the San Francisco Bay Area.
Materials in English.

Physical Description:

print
0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/799 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/799

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.