Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Vera Greenfeld papers, approximately 1895-1987 (bulk 1960-1987).
BANC MSS 2010/912 oversize folder 1; BANC MSS 2010/912 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/912 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/912; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Vera Greenfeld papers, approximately 1895-1987 (bulk 1960-1987)

Creator/Contributor:

Greenfeld, Vera, 1877-1982, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 117.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1983.015.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains clippings and correspondence, as well as citations and award plaques about Vera Greenfeld from various institutions, including the Jewish National Fund and the Hadassah Medical Center. The collection also contains photographs, portrait cards of various Russian individuals, and a manuscript of her biography, "Vera Greenfeld: A Journey from Gadyach to Berkeley."

Date:

1960 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Greenfeld, Vera -- 1877-1982 -- Archives
California Alliance of Jewish Women.
Jewish National Fund.
Jewish women -- California

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 117.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1983.015.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Vera Greenfeld papers, BANC MSS 2010/912, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Vera Greenfeld was born into a Hasidic family in the Polish Pale. Before leaving Europe, she studied gynecology and obstetrics at Kiev University. Besides running a maternity home in Santa Rosa, California, she also founded the California Alliance of Jewish Women. In addition, she received a National Nutrition Award; helped establish Mevasseret Yerushalayim, an Israel absorption center; and supported two orphanages for girls based in Jerusalem. She died in 1982, after living more than a hundred years.
Materials in English.

Type:

Certificates.
Photographs.

Physical Description:

0.65 (1 1 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585558
BANC MSS 2010/912 oversize folder 1
BANC MSS 2010/912 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/912 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/912
BANC MSS 2010/912

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.