Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Temple Beth Jacob records, 1933-1980.
BANC MSS 2010/956 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/956
Collection Overview

Title:

Temple Beth Jacob records, 1933-1980

Creator/Contributor:

Temple Beth Jacob (Redwood City, Calif.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 029.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1980.003.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

A photograph of the congregation's first rabbinical installation (1933); a congregational yearbook (1949-1950); and newspaper clippings and notices that describe the attacks on the synagogue.

Date:

1933 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Temple Beth Jacob (Redwood City, Calif.) -- Archives
Arson -- California -- Redwood City
Glass painting and staining -- California -- Redwood City
Installation (Rabbis)
Jews -- California -- Redwood City
Synagogue fund raising -- California -- Redwood City
Synagogues -- California -- Redwood City

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 029.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1980.003.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Temple Beth Jacob records, BANC MSS 2010/956, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and LIfe, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Congregation Beth Jacob was incorporated in 1930, in Menlo Park, Calif., as a cooperative synagogue. It moved to new locations in 1933 and 1953. The building was destroyed by arson, in 1979, and it was rebuilt and rededicated in 1981. The costs for the new building were raised, in part, by the sale of "mitzvah" lamps that were created by Norma Lee Beirne and with the cooperation of San Mateo's Temple Beth El.
Materials in English.
Objects (four mitzvah lamps) transferred to The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, University of California, Berkeley.

Type:

Lamps, Jewish-California-Redwood City.
Photographs-California-Redwood City.
Yearbooks-California-Redwood City.

Physical Description:

print
.25 1 (

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585535
BANC MSS 2010/956 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/956

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.