Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Temple Beth Abraham records, 1929-1984.
BANC MSS 2010/951 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/951 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/951
Collection Overview

Title:

Temple Beth Abraham records, 1929-1984

Creator/Contributor:

Temple Beth Abraham (Oakland, Calif.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 24.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1973.011.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains copies of souvenir programs from various years, including one for the dedication of the congregation's synagogue (1929) and one for the congregation's fiftieth anniversary (1959), as well as brochures, newsletters, and photographs.

Date:

1929 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Temple Beth Abraham (Oakland, Calif.) -- Archives
Jews -- California -- Oakland
Synagogues -- California -- Oakland

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 24.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1973.011.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Temple Beth Abraham records, BANC MSS 2010/951, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Temple Beth Abraham was a conservative congregation, which was also known as the Hungarian Shul. Incorporated in 1908, the congregation was named in honor of Abraham Bercovich. After the congregation made several moves in the West Oakland area, it dedicated a new synagogue building near Lake Merritt in 1929.
Materials in English.

Type:

Commemoratives-California-Oakland.
Newsletters-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

0.8 (2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006566179
BANC MSS 2010/951 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/951 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/951

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.