Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Temple Sinai records, 1876-2008 (bulk 1960-2008).
BANC MSS 2010/924 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/924 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/924 carton 2; BANC MSS 2010/924
Collection Overview

Title:

Temple Sinai records, 1876-2008 (bulk 1960-2008)

Creator/Contributor:

Temple Sinai (Oakland, Calif.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 260.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.053.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The majority of the collection consists of the "Temple Sinai Bulletin" from 1958-2008. In addition, the collection also contains a copy of the congregation's charter (1875); deeds to seats; newspaper clippings, programs, and bulletins; membership rosters and information; memorial books; 75th and 100th anniversary materials; congregant burial information; and materials from the Sisterhood of Temple Sinai.

Date:

1960 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jonas, Abraham -- 1855-1923
Temple Sinai (Oakland, Calif.) -- Archives
Temple Sinai (Oakland, Calif.). -- Sisterhood.
Temple Sinai (Oakland, Calif.). -- Sewing Circle.
Temple Sinai (Oakland, Calif.). -- Women's Auxiliary.
B'nai B'rith.
Mountain View Cemetery (Oakland, Calif.)
Cemeteries -- California -- Oakland
Confirmation (Jewish rite) -- California -- Oakland
Freedom of religion
Freemasonry -- California -- Oakland
Jewish religious schools -- California -- Oakland
Jewish women -- California -- Oakland -- Societies, etc
Jews -- California -- Oakland
Synagogue dedication services
Synagogue seating -- California -- Oakland
Synagogues -- California -- Oakland

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 260.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.053.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Temple Sinai records, BANC MSS 2010/924, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The First Hebrew Congregation of Oakland, California was incorporated in 1875. At first, it was an orthodox congregation, but then it changed to and adopted the Reform service. Its charter members included businessmen from Hungary; Prussia; Alsace; Russian Poland; and Bavaria. It is commonly known as Temple Sinai.
Materials in English.

Type:

Charters-California-Oakland.
Minutes-California-Oakland.
Prayer books-California-Oakland.
Programs-California-Oakland.
Rosters-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

2.9 (2 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006565480
BANC MSS 2010/924 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/924 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/924 carton 2
BANC MSS 2010/924

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.