Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Pantoskey family papers, 1865-1945 (bulk 1885-1945).
BANC MSS 2010/901 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/901
Collection Overview

Title:

Pantoskey family papers, 1865-1945 (bulk 1885-1945)

Creator/Contributor:

Pantoskey (Family, Oakland, Calif.), creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 228.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1975.003.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists mainly of a scrapbook separated into various topics, including national and civic affairs. The collection also contains photographs, marriage certificates, and other materials related to the Pantoskey family and business.

Date:

1885 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Pantoskey family -- Archives
Pantoskey, Jacob
Swan's Marketplace (Oakland, Calif.)
Jews -- California -- Oakland
Jews -- California -- Oakland -- Social life and customs -- 20th century
Jewish marriage customs and rites -- California -- Oakland

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 228.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1975.003.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Pantoskey family papers, BANC MSS 2010/901, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
In 1885, Jacob Pantoskey, a businessman from Oakland, California established the Sanitary Free Market. Eventually, the Sanitary Free Market expanded and moved to a new location, where it became known as the New Sanitary Free Market. In 1924, it was incorporated into Swan's 10th Street Market.
Materials in English.

Type:

Family papers-California-Oakland.
Photographs-California-Oakland.
Family papers-California-Oakland.
Photographs-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585290
BANC MSS 2010/901 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/901

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.