Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society of San Francisco records, approximately 1876-1975 (bulk 1876-1920).
BANC MSS 2010/798 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/798 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/798
Collection Overview

Title:

Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society of San Francisco records, approximately 1876-1975 (bulk 1876-1920)

Creator/Contributor:

Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 227.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.052.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of by-laws and a constitution, annual reports, and copy of a history of the organization. It also includes a bound volume of the "Fair Journal" (1876), which the organization published in conjunction with their fund raising activities at the city's Horticultural Hall. In addition, the collection contains print plates of the old orphanage.

Date:

1876 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society -- Archives
Homewood Terrace (San Francisco, Calif.)
Holocaust survivors -- California -- San Francisco
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish orphanages -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish orphans -- Institutional care -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish old age homes -- California -- San Francisco
Older Jews -- Institutional care -- California -- San Francisco

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 227.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.052.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society of San Francisco records, BANC MSS 2010/798, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Pacific Hebrew Orphan Asylum and Home Society was incorporated in San Francisco in 1871 to assist in the care, relief, and protection of orphans and aged Jews. The mission of the Society was supported by B'nai B'rith's District Grand Lodge, Number 4, also located in San Francisco. Shortly after its founding, the care for the aged was separated from that for the orphans. In 1876, the orphanage settled in its first residence, on Divisadero Street. In 1921, it relocated to Ocean Avenue, where it became known as Homewood Terrace. At this location, where the architect Alfred Henry Jacobs designed its first buildings, it developed the first "cottage" model child care facilities in the United States. During and after World War II, Homewood Terrace also housed children who had survived the Holocaust.
Materials in English.

Type:

By-laws.
Annual reports-California-San Francisco.
Constitutions-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

0.6 (2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585223
BANC MSS 2010/798 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/798 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/798

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.