Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Nathan Henry Miller Lodge records, 1949-1967.
Collection Number:
Collection Overview

Title:

Nathan Henry Miller Lodge records, 1949-1967

Creator/Contributor:

Aleph Zadik Aleph, Nathan Henry Miller Lodge, Chapter 674 (Oakland, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith Girls

Creator/Contributor:

B'nai B'rith Youth Organization

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 016.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1985.005.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains correspondence; constitution and rules of the lodge; schedules of events; lists of the lodge's officers and members; reports; The Shofar newspaper for the B'nai B'rith Youth Organization; yearbooks and bulletins; convention materials; photographs; memorandums; and manuals and guides.

Date:

1949 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca -- n-us---
Jews -- California -- Oakland -- Societies and clubs
Jews -- United States -- Newspapers
Jewish youth -- California -- Oakland -- Societies and clubs
Juifs -- Californie -- Oakland -- Associations
Juifs -- √Čtats-Unis -- Journaux
Jeunesse juive -- Californie -- Oakland -- Associations
Jewish youth -- Societies and clubs
Jews
Jews -- Societies and clubs
Manners and customs
Oakland (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
California -- Oakland
United States
Nathan Henry Miller Lodge, Chapter 674 (Oakland, Calif.) -- Aleph Zadik Aleph -- Archives

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 016.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1985.005.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Nathan Henry Miller Lodge was an Oakland based chapter of Aleph Zadik Aleph (AZA). AZA is the fraternity half of B'nai B'rith Youth Organization which is dedicated to helping Jewish youth acquire knowledge and an appreciation of Jewish religion and culture through religious and social activities. The national organization was founded in 1924.
Nathan Henry Miller Lodge records, BANC MSS 2010/822, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Materials in English.

Type:

administrative records.
photographs.
yearbooks.
Archives
Yearbooks
Photographs
Newspapers
Photographs.
Yearbooks.
Photographies.
Annuaires.

Physical Description:

1.3 (1 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585564

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.