Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Maynard Joslyn papers, 1918-1980 (bulk 1960-1970).
BANC MSS 2010/926 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/926 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/926; BANC MSS 2010/926
Collection Overview

Title:

Maynard Joslyn papers, 1918-1980 (bulk 1960-1970)

Creator/Contributor:

Joslyn, Maynard A. (Maynard Alexander), 1904-1984, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1993.006.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

This collection contains papers, subject files, and correspondence. In addition, the collection contains ribbons from various California State Fairs for which Joslyn had served as a judge.

Date:

1960 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Joslyn, Maynard A. (Maynard Alexander) -- 1904-1984 -- Archives
California State Agricultural Society (Sacramento, Calif.). -- Wine Tasting Committee.
Agricultural exhibitions -- California
Wine tasting -- California

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1993.006.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Maynard Joslyn papers, BANC MSS 2010/926, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Maynard Alexander Joslyn was born in Russia in 1904. He immigrated to the United States and established himself as an important food scientist and food chemist. Joslyn had a particular interest in the wine industry in California after Prohibition.
Materials in English.

Type:

Certificates.
Photographs.

Physical Description:

2.25 (1 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008579695
BANC MSS 2010/926 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/926 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/926
BANC MSS 2010/926

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.