Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Marilyn Sachs manuscripts and notebooks, 1973-2005.
BANC MSS 2010/770 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/770 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/770
Collection Overview

Title:

Marilyn Sachs manuscripts and notebooks, 1973-2005

Creator/Contributor:

Sachs, Marilyn., creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 245.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1980.004.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection contains handwritten notebooks and typed manuscripts with annotations by Sachs; proof sheets; a finished jacket cover and cover designs; and a very short biography of Sachs. The collection also includes the following: a copy of Sach's book, Lost in America (2005), which serves as a sequel to A Pocket Full of Seeds; a photograph of Sachs and her friend, Fanny Krieger (to whom Lost in America is dedicated); two notebooks containing notes and drafts of writings that were the basis of Lost in America; and marked-up typed copies of Lost in America.

Date:

1973 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Sachs, Marilyn -- Archives
Krieger, Fanny
Jews -- France -- Fiction
Jewish children -- France -- Fiction
France -- History -- German occupation, 1940-1945 -- Fiction
Jewish women authors

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 245.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1980.004.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Marilyn Sachs manuscripts and notebooks, BANC MSS 2010/770, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Sachs, based in the San Francisco Bay Area, wrote a children's book, "A Pocket Full of Seeds", which was named Notable Children's Book by the American Library Association in 1973; called one of the outstanding books of the year by the New York Times; and included in the Jane Adams Children's Book Honor Awards. She based the book on interviews with Fanny Krieger and incorporated actual events in the life of a French Jewish girl and her family during the German occupation of France in World War II.
Materials in English.

Type:

Proofs (Printing)
Biographies.
Design drawings.

Physical Description:

2 boxes (.8 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585536
BANC MSS 2010/770 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/770 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/770

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.

Related Item:

Pocket full of seeds : Sachs, Marilyn.