Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Meyer family papers, 1850-2008.
BANC MSS 2010/725 oversize folder 1B; BANC MSS 2010/725 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/725 carton 2; BANC MSS 2010/725 ; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Meyer family papers, 1850-2008

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 208.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1975.013.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of materials on the family history of Daniel Meyer. Family lines documented include those associated with the following surnames: Rosenthal, Juda, Meyer, Blochman, Koenigswarter, Sheeline, and Hoexter. Included in the collection are newspaper clippings; interviews with relatives and acquaintances; family documents; diplomas; letters; multiple genealogies tracing the family from its origins in 1500s Germany and Central Europe; photo albums and photographs, travel diaries, recipe books; and a memory book. Among the photographs are images of Daniel Meyer and his immediate relatives in addition to images of family members into the 21st century. Special interest: copies of incorporation and business documents from the Bank of Daniel Meyer; correspondence with Western States Historical Jewish Quarterly regarding the articles "Daniel Meyer, San Francisco Banker" and "Lazar E. Blochman of San Francisco, Santa Maria, and Berkeley," written by Mary and David Hoexter; family letters from mid to late 1800s, written in German.

Date:

1850 (issued)

Subject:

Myers family -- Archives
Meyer, Daniel -- 1824-1911
Blochman family
Rosenthal family
Hoexter family
Sheeline family
Juda family
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Banks and banking -- California -- San Francisco
Virginia City (Nev.)

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 208.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1975.013.
COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Meyer family papers, BANC MSS 2010/725, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Daniel Meyer (1824-1911), Bavarian immigrant and San Francisco pioneer, established the Bank of Daniel Meyer with his brothers Jonas, Moritz, and Mathias in 1857. Meyer was a noted philanthropist. He married Clara Newhouse in 1852, and the couple had no chidren. Upon his death his fortune was distributed to charity and among his siblings, nieces, and nephews. The bank was kept up by his brothers for a period after his death, but eventually dissolved.

Type:

Photographs.
Genealogies.
Scrapbooks-California-San Francisco.
Cookbooks.

Physical Description:

2 cartons, 1 oversize folder (2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/725 oversize folder 1B
BANC MSS 2010/725 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/725 carton 2
BANC MSS 2010/725
BANC MSS 2010/725

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.