Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Magnes collection on Levi Strauss and Company, 1950-1974.
BANC MSS 2010/704 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/704
Collection Overview

Title:

Magnes collection on Levi Strauss and Company, 1950-1974

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 180.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1969.019.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of some biographical material on Levi Strauss and his descendants and relations, company ephemera and other business materials mainly from the 1960s and 1970s.

Date:

1950 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Strauss, Levi -- 1829-1902
Levi Strauss and Company -- History
Jeans (Clothing) -- History
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Commerce

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 180.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1969.019.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Magnes collection on Levi Strauss and Company, BANC MSS 2010/704, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Denim yarmulke transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life.
Levi Strauss, known as the world's largest clothing manufacturer, was founded by Levi Strauss, who arrived in San Francisco in 1850. Strauss started his business making sturdy trousers for miners at the height of the California gold rush and incorporated the business in 1890. By 1984, there were fifty-six domestic and fifty-seven overseas manufacturing plants. The company is known for social responsibility. For example, it pioneered in the hiring and upgrading of job opportunities for minorities; it developed an affirmative action program for women; and, in 1969, it won the first Business Week magazine citizenship award. Its in-house philanthropic organization, the Levi Strauss Foundation, is staffed by volunteers from the community affairs department, and Foundation committees are linked to Levi Strauss communities throughout the country.

Physical Description:

print
1 box (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/704 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/704

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.