Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
M. Greenberg's Sons anniversary program and photographs, circa 1890-1954.
BANC MSS 2010/566
Collection Overview

Title:

M. Greenberg's Sons anniversary program and photographs, circa 1890-1954

Creator/Contributor:

M. Greenberg's Sons (San Francisco, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2003.005.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Contains three photographs (circa 1890-1910) of or relating to M. Greenberg's Sons, Brass Foundry and Machine Works, including a line of workers and three cars in front of a building that was owned by the firm and which had the firm's logo on it; an unknown individual who might be Morris Greenberg; and eight of the company's workers. The collection also includes a program prepared for the company's 100th anniversary (1954).

Date:

1890 (issued)

Subject:

Greenberg, Morris -- approximately 1824-
M. Greenberg's Sons (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Archives
Brass founders -- California -- San Francisco -- Photographs
Brass industry and trade -- California -- San Francisco -- Photographs
Gold mines and mining -- Equipment and supplies

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2003.005.
M. Greenberg's Sons anniversary program and photographs, BANC MSS 2010/566, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
In 1850, Morris Greenberg left Paris, France, accompanied by his wife and two children; they reached California in 1851. In 1854, he established the "M. Greenberg, Eagle Brass Foundry," at 58 Halleck St., in San Francisco. In the 1850s and 1860s, the firm produced bronze spikes for wooden ships and horse-collar pipes and nozzles for hydraulic mining. The firm also invented the California-type fire hydrant that maintained constant pressure and was more reliable than the type used in the East.
Materials in English.

Type:

picture
Programs.

Physical Description:

1 folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008574021
BANC MSS 2010/566

Origin:

California