Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Magnes collection on the Brandeis-Bardin Institute, 1954-1988.
BANC MSS 2010/667 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/667
Collection Overview

Title:

Magnes collection on the Brandeis-Bardin Institute, 1954-1988

Creator/Contributor:

Brandeis Camp Institute (Brandeis, Simi Valley, Calif.)

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 052.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1968.025.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection includes Brandeis-Bardin Institute materials collected over the years by the Magnes staff. These materials include scattered newsletters (1960-1978), clippings, pamphlets and publicity materials, printed addresses delivered over the years by various dignitaries, and dedication booklets.

Date:

1957 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jews -- California -- Simi Valley (Valley)
Jews -- Education -- California -- Simi Valley (Valley)
Jews -- Social life and customs -- 20th century
Jewish camps -- California -- Simi Valley (Valley)
Jewish learning and scholarship -- California -- Simi Valley (Valley)

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 052.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1968.025.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Brandeis-Bardin Institute records, BANC MSS 2010/667, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
In 1940, inspired by Louis D. Brandeis, Dr. Shlomo Bardin founded the Brandeis Camp Institute to teach secular Jews about Jewish culture and the Jewish religion. In 1977, this Jewish retreat in Simi Valley was renamed the Brandeis-Bardin Institute. It has since become a major center of Jewish culture and learning and is now the Brandeis-Bardin Campus of American Jewish University.
Materials in English.

Type:

Dedications (documents)-California-Simi Valley (Valley)
Newsletters-California-Simi Valley (Valley)

Physical Description:

print
1 box (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585237
BANC MSS 2010/667 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/667

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.