Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Magnes collection on Congregation Emanu-El, 1850-2002.
BANC MSS 2010/612 oversize folder 1; BANC MSS 2010/612 carton 1; BANC MSS 2010/612 carton 2; BANC MSS 2010/612 box 1; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Magnes collection on Congregation Emanu-El, 1850-2002

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.), Board of Trustees.

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.), Emanuelites.

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.), Men's Club.

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.), Pathfinders.

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.), Women's Guild.

Creator/Contributor:

Home of Peace Cemetery (Colma, Calif.)

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 083.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.006.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of materials from and about Congregation Emanu-El collected by the Judah L. Magnes Museum's staff, including a small number of administrative and cemetery records (some of these are photocopies of early materials); materials from the Congregation's religious school (mostly the school's publication "The Scroll" and confirmation booklets); scattered materials on various congregational events, including a copy of a centennial essay on the history of the congregation compiled by Edgar Kahn in 1950; materials on organizations associated with the congregation, including the Women's Guild, the Pathfinders, the Emanuelites, and the Men's Club; a small number of files on individuals, including Rabbis Herman Bien, Elkan Cohn, Jacob Voorsanger, and Martin A. Meyer; copies of The Temple Chronicle, the congregational newsletter (1924-2002); and photographs. The photographs consist mainly of images of the congregation's various buildings before and after the 1906 earthquake and fire. There is an especially fine collection of stereographs of Emanu-El's Sutter Street temple, which was one of the dominating architectural features of the San Francisco skyline.

Date:

1850 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Bien, H. M. (Herman Milton) -- 1831-1895
Cohn, Elkan
Meyer, Martin A. (Martin Abraham) -- 1879-
Voorsanger, Jacob -- 1852-1908
Congregation Emanu-El (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Archives
Earthquakes -- California -- San Francisco
Fires -- California -- San Francisco
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish men -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies, etc
Jewish religious schools -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish women -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies, etc
Rabbis -- California -- San Francisco
San Francisco Earthquake and Fire, Calif., 1906
Synagogues -- California -- San Francisco
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Religious life and customs
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Buildings, structures, etc

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 083.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.006.
COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Magnes collection on Congregation Emanu-El, BANC MSS 2010/612, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
3 Sunday School medals given to Charlotte Cerf between 1877 and 1879 and 1 watercolor of Temple Emanu-El transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
When a group of San Francisco's Jews met in 1849 to participate in Rosh Hashanah and Yom Kippur services, the end result was the formation of San Francisco's congregations, Emanu-El and Sherith Israel. Congregation Emanu-El was founded in 1851 as an Orthodox congregation, and its members were primarily German-speaking Europeans. Its present synagogue building was designed by architects Arthur Brown, Jr., John Bakewell, and Sylvain Schnaittacher. In 1927, the American Institute of Architects selected the building as the finest piece of architecture in Northern California. The congregation and many of its members are recognized for supporting the arts and sponsoring many individual artists, in addition to the synagogue hosting a small museum in its building. In 1928, Nahum Zemach directed a dramatic production of The Dybbuk at Emanu-El.
Materials in English.

Type:

Correspondence-California-San Francisco.
Photographs-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

2 cartons, 4 boxes, and 1 oversize folder (3.6 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006566157
BANC MSS 2010/612 oversize folder 1
BANC MSS 2010/612 carton 1
BANC MSS 2010/612 carton 2
BANC MSS 2010/612 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/612 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/612 box 3
BANC MSS 2010/612 box 4
BANC MSS 2010/612
BANC MSS 2010/612

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED, IN PART, OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.