Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Max J. Brandenstein legal records, 1882 and 1885.
BANC MSS 2010/515
Collection Overview

Title:

Max J. Brandenstein legal records, 1882 and 1885

Creator/Contributor:

Brandenstein, Max J., 1860-, creator

Creator/Contributor:

California, Supreme Court.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 053.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1974.005.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists of legal records utilized in the dispute between Albert Trescony vs. M. Brandenstein and L. Godchaux, a case heard before the California Supreme Court. Specifically, the dispute concerned the ownership of Rancho San Lucas, a property that was adjacent to Rancho San Bernardo (later named San Ardo), California.

Date:

1882 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Brandenstein, Max J -- 1860- -- Archives
Brandenstein, Max J -- 1860- -- Trials, litigation, etc
Godchaux, L -- Trials, litigation, etc
Trescony, Albert -- Trials, litigation, etc
M.J. Brandenstein and Company.
M.J.B. Coffee Company.
Actions and defenses -- California
Coffee industry -- California -- San Francisco
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Real property -- California -- San Ardo
Trials -- California
San Lucas (Calif.)
Jewish businesspeople
Landowners

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 053.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1974.005.
Max J. Brandenstein legal records, BANC MSS 2010/515, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Max J. Brandenstein was born in San Francisco on February 2, 1860. His parents were Joseph Brandenstein and Jane Rosenbaum Brandenstein. He married Bertha Weil in 1885 and had four children. In 1881, he established the firm of M.J. Brandenstein and Company (later, M.J.B. Coffee Company) and served as its first president.
Materials in English.

Type:

Brochures-California.
Legal documents-California.

Physical Description:

print
1 folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585284
BANC MSS 2010/515

Origin:

California