Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Los Amigos Sepharadis papers, 1985-1995.
BANC MSS 2010/483 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/483 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/483 cardfile box 1; BANC MSS 2010/483
Collection Overview

Title:

Los Amigos Sepharadis papers, 1985-1995

Creator/Contributor:

Amigos Sepharadis, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

American Sephardi Federation

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1997.015.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Consists of L.A.S.-related correspondence; photographs; membership lists; stationery; newspaper clippings; copies of L.A.S. newsletters and of Sephardic Highlights, the newsletter of the American Sephardi Federation; and programs of events at San Francisco Sepharad '92 and the 1986 Sephardic Festival, which was hosted by the Berkeley-Richmond Jewish Community Center. The oversize box consists of 19 cassette tapes of recorded L.A.S. meetings and related events from 1985-1989.

Date:

1985 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Amigos Sepharadis -- Archives
Berkeley-Richmond Jewish Community Center.
Jews -- California -- Religious life and customs
Sephardim -- California -- Religious life and customs
East Bay (Calif.) -- Religious life and customs

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number 1997.015
Collection open for research.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Los Amigos Sepharadis papers, BANC MSS 2010/483, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Founded in 1985 by Rachel Amado Bortnick, Los Amigo Sepharadis (L.A.S.) is an association for the study and preservation of Sephardic culture, based in Oakland, Calif. Bortnick served as the organization's president for four years, during which the L.A.S. held educational programs every month that were open to the public. In October 1997, Rebecca Fromer, a member of the L.A.S., donated a collection of records relating to the organization.

Type:

Photographs.
Negatives.
Audiotapes.
Membership lists-California-Oakland.
Newsletters-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

2 (2 1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008579904
BANC MSS 2010/483 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/483 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/483 cardfile box 1
BANC MSS 2010/483

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

Collection open for research.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.