Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Lillian E. Mattimore papers and photographs, circa 1876-1951.
BANC MSS 2010/723 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/723 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/723
Collection Overview

Title:

Lillian E. Mattimore papers and photographs, circa 1876-1951

Creator/Contributor:

Mattimore, Lillian E., 1946-, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2006.013.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Contains photographs and documents relating to Lillian Mattimore and the Holocaust-era history of members of her family. Included are identity documents and photographs relating to the Gerson family and the Schaie family dating from the late 19th century to the middle of the twenieth century. Also included are materials relating to Anita Gerson Schaie's work in exercise therapy for children, gymnastics, and massage, including German pamphlets on these subjects from circa 1920 and a German book on massage technique.

Date:

1876 (issued)

Subject:

a-cc-sm -- a-is--- -- n-us--- -- n-us-ca
Mattimore, Lillian E -- 1946- -- Archives
Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) -- China -- Shanghai
Jews, European -- China -- Shanghai
Jewish refugees -- China -- Shanghai
Physical education and training -- Germany
Israel -- Emigration and immigration
Shanghai (China) -- Emigration and immigration
United States -- Emigration and immigration

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2006.013.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Lillian E. Mattimore papers and photographs, BANC MSS 2010/723, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Lillian Mattimore was born in the Jewish ghetto of Shanghai, a community made up of refugees from Nazi-occupied Europe. After her parents, Gerhard Schaie and Anita Gerson, decided to leave Shanghai, the family relocated to the newly established State of Israel. They traveled to Israel part of the way via ship, crossed through the U.S. on a train that the American authorities would not allow them to exit, and then continued on to Israel aboard a ship. After she and her family left Israel and officially immigrated to the U.S., they settled in San Francisco, where other members of her family had already been living.
Materials in English and German.

Type:

conference publication
Photographs.
Identification cards.

Physical Description:

print
2 boxes (.8 linear feet)

Language:

English
German

Identifier:

2008574824
http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/723 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/723 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/723

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.