Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Ladies' United Hebrew Benevolent Society resolution, 1868.
BANC MSS 2010/659
Collection Overview

Title:

Ladies' United Hebrew Benevolent Society resolution, 1868

Creator/Contributor:

Ladies' United Hebrew Benevolent Society (San Francisco, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 174.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1967.044.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Consists of a resolution presented to Mrs. F. Tandler, a former president of the Ladies United Hebrew Benevolent Society in San Francisco, signed by the Society's officers and affixed with its organizational seal.

Date:

1868 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Mrs -- Behrendt, H
Mrs -- Tandler, F
Ladies' United Hebrew Benevolent Society (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Archives
Jews -- California -- San Francisco -- Charities
Jewish women -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies, etc

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 174.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1967.044.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Ladies' United Hebrew Benevolent Society resolution, BANC MSS 2010/659, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
A parchment scroll, contained in a silver case, presented in 1882 to Ladies United Hebrew Benevolent Society president Mrs. H. Behrendt transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate cataloging and handling.
The Ladies United Hebrew Benevolent Society was an organization founded in San Francisco in 1855 and then incorporated in 1862 to aid and assist needy Jewish women.
Materials in English.

Type:

Scrolls (information artifacts)-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

1 oversize folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585218
BANC MSS 2010/659

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.