Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Jewish Family and Children's Services records, 1985-1999.
BANC MSS 2010/941 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/941
Collection Overview

Title:

Jewish Family and Children's Services records, 1985-1999

Creator/Contributor:

Jewish Family and Children's Services of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin, and Sonoma Counties, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1999.002.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

This collection contains copies of the organization's annual reports and newsletters that document how this organization provided social services to the inhabitants of San Francisco.

Date:

1985 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jewish Family and Children's Services of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin, and Sonoma Counties -- Archives
Homewood Terrace (San Francisco, Calif.)
Jewish Family Service Agency (San Francisco, Calif.)
Jews -- California -- San Francisco

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1999.002.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Jewish Family and Children's Services records, BANC MSS 2010/941, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Jewish Family and Children's Services of San Francisco, the Peninsula, Marin, and Sonoma Counties (JFCS) was established in 1977 from the merger of Homewood Terrace and the Jewish Family Service Agency.
Materials in English.

Type:

Annual reports-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

print
0.4 (1

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/941 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/941

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.