Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Jewish Arts Community of the Bay records, 1977-2003.
BANC MSS 2010/763 oversize folder 1; BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 1; BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 2; BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 3; ...
Collection Overview

Title:

Jewish Arts Community of the Bay records, 1977-2003

Creator/Contributor:

Jewish Arts Community of the Bay, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 147.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1986.010.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

By-laws, minutes, and agendas; proposals; newsletters and programs; publicity-related materials, posters, and fliers; copies of its publication, "Directory of San Francisco/Bay Area Jewish Artists and Resources" (1984); memorandums and correspondence; rubber stamps; office subject files; financial materials (i.e. cancelled checks, budgets, and bank statements); and a Coordinating Committee report.

Date:

1977 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jewish Arts Community of the Bay -- Archives
Jewish art -- California -- East Bay
Jewish art -- California -- San Francisco
Artists and community -- California
Jewish artists -- California
East Bay (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Social life and customs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 147.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1986.010.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
Jewish Arts Community of the Bay records, BANC MSS 2010/763, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Jewish Arts Community of the Bay, also known as J.A.C.O.B., was an outgrowth of the Bay Area Fund for Jewish Arts and Letters that members of the Aquarian Minyan founded. After it was established in 1979, its first director was Jacob Picheny. In 2003, the organization became defunct.
Materials in English.

Type:

Newsletters-California.
Posters-California.
Administrative records-California.
Financial records-California.

Physical Description:

14 boxes, 1 oversize folder (5.6 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/763 oversize folder 1
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 1
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 2
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 3
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 4
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 5
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 6
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 7
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 8
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 9
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 10
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 11
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 12
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 13
BANC MSS 2010/763 Box 14
BANC MSS 2010/763
BANC MSS 2010/763

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.