Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Jewish Community Center of Berkeley photographs, circa 1951-1978.
BANC PIC 2011.016 box 1; BANC PIC 2011.016
Collection Overview

Title:

Jewish Community Center of Berkeley photographs, circa 1951-1978

Creator/Contributor:

Jewish Community Center (Berkeley, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1986.011.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of photographs of the Berkeley Jewish Community Center (founded in 1951). Photographs document youth activities, senior activities, and the JCC's buildings.

Date:

1951 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jewish Community Center (Berkeley, Calif.) -- Archives
Jews -- California -- Berkeley
Jewish community centers -- California -- Berkeley
Berkeley (Calif.) -- Social life and customs

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1986.011.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Berkeley Jewish Community Center photographs, BANC PIC 2011.016, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Related collection: Jewish Community Center of Berkeley scrapbooks (BANC MSS 2010/681).

Type:

Photographs-California.

Physical Description:

1 box (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585580
BANC PIC 2011.016 box 1
BANC PIC 2011.016

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.