Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Jennie Harris papers, 1902-1972.
BANC MSS 2010/643 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/643
Collection Overview

Title:

Jennie Harris papers, 1902-1972

Creator/Contributor:

Harris, Jennie, 1893-1973, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 122.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1983.013.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists primarily of a typed manuscript of Harris' detailed and evocative autobiography, in which she describes her early life and her experience as a businesswoman in the 1920s and 1930s. The collection also includes newspaper and magazine clippings about Harris' business (many of which focus on the "woman as business owner" angle of her story) and some of Harris' songs and other miscellaneous papers.

Date:

1902 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Harris, Jennie -- 1893-1973 -- Archives
Authors and Composers Club (Oakland, Calif.)
No-D-Lay Transfer, Express, and Storage Company (Oakland, Calif.)
Jews, Lithuanian -- California -- Oakland
Jewish women -- California -- Oakland
Autobiography -- Women authors
Storage and moving trade -- California -- Oakland
Used furniture industry -- California -- Oakland
Jewish businesspeople
Women lyricists

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 122.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1983.013.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Jennie Harris papers, BANC MSS 2010/643, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Born in Vilna, Lithuania; immigrated to the U.S. and lived briefly in San Francisco, before settling in Oakland (1903). She went to work at an early age to help support her family. She established the No-D-Lay Transfer, Express, and Storage Company (1915), a long distance hauling and storage business, in Oakland, Calif. In the late 1920s, she opened a used furniture store. She also wrote songs and was a secretary of the Authors and Composers Club (1935).
Materials in English.

Type:

Autobiographies-California-Oakland.
Songs-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

print
1 box (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585557
BANC MSS 2010/643 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/643

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.