Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Hebrew Users Group records, 1984-1998.
BANC MSS 2010/488 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/488 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/488
Collection Overview

Title:

Hebrew Users Group records, 1984-1998

Creator/Contributor:

Hebrew Users Group (Berkeley, Calif.), creator, collector.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1996.005.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Date:

1984 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Hebrew Users Group (Berkeley, Calif.) -- Archives
Computer users -- California -- Berkeley
Hebrew language -- Data processing
Computer users
Hebrew language -- Data processing
California -- Berkeley

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number 1996.005
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Hebrew Users Group records, BANC MSS 2010/488, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
In 1984, Jack Love at the Hillel organization of the University of California, at Berkeley, founded the Hebrew Users Group (or H.U.G.) of Berkeley, a group of enthusiasts who wished to do their computing in Hebrew. Ari Davidow took over as editor in 1987, and in 1989 introduced the E-HUG electronic newsletter, written in California and sent out electronically from Dartmouth College in New Hampshire. In 1995, the electronic newsletter evolved into an open discussion list as a means of spreading questions and information between participants.

Type:

Newsletters-California-Berkeley.
Subscription lists-California-Berkeley.

Physical Description:

print
1 (2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008579309
BANC MSS 2010/488 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/488 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/488

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.