Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
House of Love and Prayer miscellany, 1968-1977.
BANC MSS 2010/556
Collection Overview

Title:

House of Love and Prayer miscellany, 1968-1977

Creator/Contributor:

House of Love and Prayer (San Francisco, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC Vertical File.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

The collection consists of flyers, pamphlets, publications, and photographs of the House of Love and Prayer in San Francisco, California.

Date:

1968 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
House of Love and Prayer (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Archives
Judaism -- California -- San Francisco
Judaism -- 20th century
Hasidism -- History -- 20th century
Counterculture -- California -- San Francisco
Communal living -- California -- San Francisco
Hippies -- United States -- History

Note:

Formerly: Housed in the Judah L. Magnes Museum WJHC Vertical File.
House of Love and Prayer miscellany, BANC MSS 2010/556, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The House of Love and Prayer was founded in 1967 in San Francisco, California as a Jewish center that combined Hasidic Judaism with the prevailing counter-cultural trends of the 1960s and 1970s. The center was created by followers of Lubavitch emissaries Shlomo Carlebach and Zalman Schachter. Those Jewish baby boomers who became followers of the House of Love and Prayer are sometimes referred to as "Hassidic Hippies." They found in the center a place where they could combine their love of traditional Judaism with their active participation in the counter culture. Some followers of the House of Love and Prayer lived communally in the center's house and others simply participated in activities and events on a regular basis. The center also offered a free hostel to visitors. The House of Love and Prayer inspired its followers to experiment with Jewish religious practice, Jewish dress, Jewish ritual garments, Jewish music, and Jewish food by combining Jewish tradition with hippie tastes and practices. So, traditional Jewish dress might be combined with Indian colors and fabrics to create a distinctive look. Jewish dietary laws might be strictly followed but preference given to vegetarian and macrobiotic foods over traditional Eastern European Jewish foods.

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/556

Origin:

California