Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco records, 1946-1953.
BANC MSS 2010/555
Collection Overview

Title:

Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco records, 1946-1953

Creator/Contributor:

Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Hakoah Amateur Athletic Club of Los Angeles

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2000.001.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection consists of a 1946 newsletter (Hakoah News) from the Hakoah Amateur Athletic Club of Los Angeles, California and a press release from 1953 detailing the mission, activities, and history of the Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco.

Date:

1946 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco -- Archives
Jews -- Sports -- History
Jewish youth -- United States -- Societies, etc -- History

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2000.001
Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco records, BANC MSS 2010/555, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Hakoah Athletic Club of San Francisco, a Jewish athletic club, was founded in 1946 and boasted of 300 members by 1953. The organization sought "the physical and cultural development of Jewish youth" through individual and group sport.

Physical Description:

print
1 folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/555

Origin:

California