Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Goldberg and Bowen family papers, 1879-1907.
BANC MSS 2010/506
Collection Overview

Title:

Goldberg and Bowen family papers, 1879-1907

Creator/Contributor:

Lebenbaum, L.

Creator/Contributor:

Bowen, Pardon M.

Creator/Contributor:

Bowen family.

Creator/Contributor:

Goldberg family.

Creator/Contributor:

Auburn and Rock Creek Gold Mining Company

Creator/Contributor:

Goldberg, Bowen & Co

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 108.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1969.007.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Business cards of J. Goldberg and L. Lebenbaum; stationery of the Goldberg-Bowen store; photographs of Rena Goldberg and classmates at Pacific Heights School, in San Francisco (1907); a certificate from the Auburn and Rock Creek Gold Mining Company; a report on the Auburn Mine (1880); and Pardon M. Bowen's Independent Order of Odd Fellows certificate.

Date:

1879 (issued)

Subject:

n-us--- -- n-us-ca
Goldberg, Rena -- Photographs
Independent Order of Odd Fellows.
Pacific Heights School (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Students -- Photographs
Fraternal organizations -- United States
Gold mines and mining -- California -- Placer County
Grocery trade -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Jews -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Jewish businesspeople -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Jewish merchants -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Placer County (Calif.)

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 108.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1969.007.
Goldberg and Bowen family papers, BANC MSS 2010/506, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Materials in English.
J. Goldberg and L. Lebenbaum were fruit merchants in the Utah Territory in the 1870s. Goldberg, Bowen and Company of San Francisco and Oakland, which became known as a gourmet grocery chain, was established in 1850 and incorporated in 1889. Pardon M. Bowen, whose family was not Jewish, was the president of the Auburn and Rock Creek Gold Mining Company, Placer County, Calif., in the 1880s.

Type:

Business cards-California.
Certificates-California.
Family papers-California.
Photographs-California-San Francisco.
Stationery-California-San Francisco Bay Area.

Physical Description:

1 folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585246
BANC MSS 2010/506

Origin:

California