Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Frank and Eleanor Sloss family papers and photographs, 1899-1985.
BANC MSS 2010/734 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/734 oversize box 1; BANC MSS 2010/734 oversize box 2; BANC MSS 2010/734
Collection Overview

Title:

Frank and Eleanor Sloss family papers and photographs, 1899-1985

Creator/Contributor:

Sloss, Frank H., 1908-1986

Creator/Contributor:

Sloss, Eleanor Lieberman, 1913-1993

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2002.002.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

This collection consists of papers and photographs relating to the families of Frank Sloss and Eleanor Lieberman Sloss, including Frank Sloss' research materials on the Hecht, Sloss, and Livingston families, Frank Sloss' correspondence on the history of the Sloss family, an oral history of Frank Sloss, materials on Judge M.C. Sloss, and a scrapbook on David Livingston and his business, Livingston Brothers. The scrapbook includes clippings, ephemera, and photographs. The collection also includes a photo album created by Richard and Frank Sloss entitled "Around the World in One Hundred and Eighty Days: Photographs Taken by Richard and Frank Sloss." Other oversize items include materials relating to the launch of the S. S. Louis Sloss and David Livingston's naturalization certificate (1907) as well as oversize photographic portraits of Hattie Hecht Sloss and M.C. Sloss as children. The portrait of Hattie Hecht Sloss is painted (circa 1881). There are also lithograph portraits (by Max Pollack) of M.C. Sloss and Hattie Hecht Sloss (circa 1930s).

Date:

1899 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Sloss, M. C. (Marcus Cauffman) -- 1869-1958
Sloss, Hattie Hecht
Livingston, David -- approximately 1856-
Schlosser family
Hecht family
Livingston family
Livingston Brothers (San Francisco, Calif.)
Jews -- California -- San Francisco
Jewish businesspeople -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area
Jewish merchants -- California -- San Francisco Bay Area

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2002.002.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Frank and Eleanor Sloss family papers and photographs, BANC MSS 2010/734, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Record albums and lithograph of Rabbi Elias Gr├╝╠łnebaum by Wentzel transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Frank Sloss was born to Judge Marcus Caufman Sloss and Hattie Hecht Sloss in 1908. His siblings were SImon, Margaret, Richard, and Sally Sloss. Frank married Eleanor Lieberman (b. 1913), daughter of Moses Lieberman and Helen Livingston Lieberman of Philadelphia. Helen Livingston was daughter of David and Lina Livingston of San Francisco. David Livingston was the proprietor of Livingston Bros., a pioneering high-end women's clothing store founded in 1876.

Type:

Photographs-California-San Francisco.
Family papers-California-San Francisco.
Scrapbooks-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

1 box and 2 oversize boxes (1.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

BANC MSS 2010/734 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/734 oversize box 1
BANC MSS 2010/734 oversize box 2
BANC MSS 2010/734

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.