Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Emanuel Kline papers, 1910-1938.
Collection Number:
Collection Overview

Title:

Emanuel Kline papers, 1910-1938

Creator/Contributor:

Kline, Emanuel, 1870-, creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 167.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1985.015.

Creator/Contributor:

Bancroft Library, Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life.

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Collection includes postcard with Kline's photograph from Jarbidge, Nev. (1910); part of an article written about a trial in Jarbidge; a eulogy; and a membership certificate for Sam Friedenberg, who was on the Advisory Board of the Pacific Coast University College of Law, signed by Kline (1928).

Date:

1910 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-nv -- n-us-ca
Jews -- Nevada -- Jarbidge
Jews -- California -- Los Angeles
Juifs -- Californie -- Los Angeles
Jews
Membership requirements
Presidents
Jarbidge (Nev.) -- Trials, litigation, etc
California -- Los Angeles
Nevada -- Jarbidge
Pacific Coast University. -- College of Law. -- Advisory Board -- Membership
Pacific Coast University. -- College of Law -- Presidents
Pacific Coast University. -- College of Law
Pacific Coast University. -- College of Law. -- Advisory Board
Friedenberg, Sam
Kline, Emanuel -- 1870- -- Archives
Kline, Emanuel -- 1870- -- Photographs
Friedenberg, Sam
Kline, Emanuel -- 1870-
Jewish college presidents
Jewish judges

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 167.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1985.015.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Emanuel Kline was the first judge and prosecuting attorney in Jarbidge, Nev. (1910). He established the Pacific Coast University College of Law in Los Angeles (1927) and served as its president.
Preferred citation: Emanuel Kline papers, BANC MSS 2010/525, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Materials in English.

Type:

Postcard.
Eulogy.
certificates.
postcards.
eulogies (documents)
Postcards
Photographs
Archives
Eulogies
Trials, litigation, etc.
Eulogies.
Postcards.
Cartes postales.
√Čloges.

Physical Description:

1 folder

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585569
http://magnes.org/scholars/research-information/research-request-form
http://magnesalm.org/notebook_fext.asp?site=magnes&book=156800

Origin:

California

Related Item:

http://magnes.org/scholars/research-information/research-request-form
http://magnesalm.org/notebook_fext.asp?site=magnes&book=156800