Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Bernstein's Fish Grotto menu, undated.
BANC MSS 2010/546
Collection Overview

Title:

Bernstein's Fish Grotto menu, undated

Creator/Contributor:

Bernstein's Fish Grotto (San Francisco, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2004.021.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

An undated menu for Bernstein's Fish Grotto, which shows that the restaurant served a variety of seafood, including shellfish.

Subject:

n-us-ca
Bernstein's Fish Grotto (San Francisco, Calif.) -- Archives
Restaurants -- California -- San Francisco
Seafood -- California -- San Francisco
Shellfish as food -- California -- San Francisco
Manners and customs
Restaurants
Seafood
Shellfish as food
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Social life and customs
California -- San Francisco

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2004.021.
Bernstein's Fish Grotto menu, BANC MSS 2010/546, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Maurice Bernstein established his San Francisco restaurant, Bernstein's Fish Grotto, in 1912 at 123 Powell Street, near the cable car turnaround, after having been successful running a small stall in Oakland. His restaurant was best known for its entrance -- a ship's prow extending over the sidewalk. It was a faithful imitation, in size and detail, of Christopher Columbus's ship, the Nina. The interior also contained marine gear, tackle, and a gangway. The family ceased running the restaurant in 1982.
In English.

Type:

Menus.
Archives.

Physical Description:

print
1 folder

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008576560
BANC MSS 2010/546

Origin:

California