Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring Records, 1932-1933.
BANC MSS 2010/580 folder 1; BANC MSS 2010/580
Collection Overview

Title:

Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring Records, 1932-1933

Creator/Contributor:

Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring, creator, creator.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 2000.003.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Consists of a booklet containing the 1933 constitution of the Workmen's Circle, which was printed and distributed by the national office of the organization, in New York City. constitution and 25th Anniversary program

Date:

1932 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring -- Archives
Jews -- United States -- Societies, etc
Fraternal organizations -- United States
Fraternal organizations
Jews -- Societies, etc
United States

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 2000.003
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Workmen's Circle/Arbeter Ring Records, BANC MSS 2010/580, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Founded in 1900; fosters Jewish identity and participation in Jewish life through Jewish, especially Yiddish, culture and education.

Type:

Constitutions-United States.

Physical Description:

print
1

Language:

English

Identifier:

2008574690
BANC MSS 2010/580 folder 1
BANC MSS 2010/580

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.