Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Temple Israel records, 1854-1966.
Collection Number:
Collection Overview

Title:

Temple Israel records, 1854-1966

Creator/Contributor:

Temple Israel (Stockton, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Ryhim Ahoovim (Stockton, Calif.)

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 143.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1976.007.

Creator/Contributor:

Bancroft Library, Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life.

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Histories of Temple Israel; bulletins; membership and burial lists (mostly photocopies); and photographs of the congregation's historic cemetery.

Date:

1854 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Jews -- California -- Stockton -- Societies and clubs
Jewish cemeteries -- California -- Stockton
Real property -- California -- Stockton
Synagogues -- California -- Stockton
Juifs -- Californie -- Stockton -- Associations
Cimetières juifs -- Californie -- Stockton
Biens réels -- Californie -- Stockton
Jewish cemeteries
Jews -- Societies and clubs
Real property
Synagogues
Stockton (Calif.) -- Genealogy
Stockton (Calif.) -- Religious life and customs
California -- Stockton
Temple Israel (Stockton, Calif.) -- Archives

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 143.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1976.007.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Related materials (Records of Temple Israel in Stockton, Calif., 1850-1990) in the American Jewish Archives, Cincinnati, Ohio.
Ryhim Ahoovim, which translates to "beloved friends," began in 1851 as a Hebrew benevolent society in Stockton, Calif., and shortly thereafter acquired a cemetery. The cemetery, which was formally deeded to the society in 1854, was declared a California Historic Landmark (1961) and is the oldest western Jewish cemetery in continuous use. Congregation Ryhim Ahoovim was founded in 1855 by Simon R. Rosenthal, who became its first president. Within a year, a synagogue building was completed and Ryhim Ahoovim became Temple Israel. It originally had forty-three members, was traditional in its observance, and followed the Polish order of service. In the 1890s, following a decline in membership, the congregation veered toward Reform Judaism and later joined the Union of American Hebrew Congregations. In 1905, a new synagogue building was completed. Herman Davidson, a San Francisco opera singer, served as the congregation's cantor (1876-1896). Ida Safferhill, the congregation's organist for many years, and who was in charge of the synagogue's choir, organized Temple Israel's first modern Sunday school. Before his departure to Los Angeles, in 1915, Rabbi Edgar Magnin held the congregation's pulpit for a brief time.
Preferred citation: Temple Israel records, BANC MSS 2010/645, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Materials in English.

Type:

Photographs.
bulletins.
photographs.
Archives.
Genealogy.
Photographs.
Photographies.

Physical Description:

1 folder

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006566192

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.