Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Silberman family papers and photographs, circa 1870-1940.
BANC MSS 2010/621 oversize folder 1A; BANC MSS 2010/621 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/621 ; BANC MSS 2010/621
Collection Overview

Title:

Silberman family papers and photographs, circa 1870-1940

Creator/Contributor:

Silberman, Lou H., 1890-1979

Creator/Contributor:

Silberman, Lou, 1915-1996

Creator/Contributor:

Mueller, Myrtle, b. 1893

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, 2009.7.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Consists of vital documents and photographs of the families of Lou Silberman and Myrtle Mueller. Included are a marriage license for Lou Silberman and Myrtle Mueller, birth certificates, an 1879 naturalization certificate for Albert Mueller (Myrtle's father), an 1888 invitation to the San Francisco wedding of Albert Mueller and Augusta Ash, and a folder of correspondence and Boy Scouts material from Lou H. Silberman, Jr. Among the photographs are portraits of Aaron and Louisa Mueller (parents of Albert), Albert and Augusta Ash Mueller (parents of Myrtle), Jacob and Minna Kadish Ash (grandparents of Myrtle), Esther Rosenblatt Silberman (mother of Lou H. Silberman) and some unidentified family snapshots.

Date:

1870 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Silberman family -- Archives
Mueller family
Ash family
Mueller, Albert -- 1856-1937
Jewish families -- California -- San Francisco

Note:

Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number 2009.7.
UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Silberman family papers and photographs, BANC MSS 2010/621, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Prayer books transferred to the museum holdings of The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life for separate handling and cataloging.
Lou H. Silberman was born in 1890 in Ohio. He married Myrtle Mueller, daughter of Albert and Augusta Mueller of San Francisco. Albert Mueller came to San Francisco in the early 1880s and established one of the largest cloak and suit manufacturing companies in the Western United States. Lou H. Silberman, Jr., son of Lou H. and Myrtle Silberman, was born in San Francisco in 1914 and became a prominent scholar of the Hebrew Bible. He taught Jewish Studies at Vanderbilt University from 1952 to 1980.

Type:

Family papers-California.
Photographs.
Naturalization records-United States.
Marriage certificates-California.

Physical Description:

1 box and 1 oversize folder (.2 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

http://www.lib.berkeley.edu/libraries/bancroft-library/unprocessed-collections-form
BANC MSS 2010/621 oversize folder 1A
BANC MSS 2010/621 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/621
BANC MSS 2010/621

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

UNARRANGED COLLECTION. UNAVAILABLE FOR USE. Inquiries regarding these materials should be submitted to The Bancroft Library via the Notice of Interest in Unprocessed Collections form.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.