Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Modern Day School records, 1958-1966.
BANC MSS 2010/705 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/705
Collection Overview

Title:

Modern Day School records, 1958-1966

Creator/Contributor:

Modern Day School (Oakland, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 213.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1979.015.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

The collection consists of administrative materials from Oakland's Modern Day School dating from 1958 through 1966. Included are correspondence, constitution and by-laws, brochures, a meeting minute book, and some lists of board members and staff.

Date:

1958 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Modern Day School (Oakland, Calif.) -- Archives
Jewish children -- Education (Elementary) -- California -- Oakland
Jewish religious education of children -- California -- Oakland
Jewish day schools -- California -- Oakland

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 213.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1979.015.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Modern Day School records, BANC MSS 2010/705, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Oakland's Modern Day School was founded in 1957, an outgrowth of the Hebrew day school movement. Its purpose was to introduce grade school children to a new curriculum that combined Jewish and secular education with an emphasis on the student's social responsibility and on his/her Jewish heritage and religion.
Materials in English.

Type:

Administrative records-California-Oakland.
School records-California-Oakland.

Physical Description:

print
1 box (.4 linear feet)

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585531
BANC MSS 2010/705 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/705

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.