Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Montefiore Koshland diploma, 1888 June 27.
BANC MSS 2010/663
Collection Overview

Title:

Montefiore Koshland diploma, 1888 June 27

Creator/Contributor:

Koshland, Montefiore., creator

Creator/Contributor:

University of California, Berkeley, College of Chemistry.

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 171.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1973.006.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Creator/Contributor:

Online Archive of California

Abstract:

Bachelor of Science certificate from the College of Chemistry of the University of California, at Berkeley, for Montefiore Koshland.

Date:

1888 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Koshland, Montefiore -- Archives
Jews -- California -- Berkeley
Jews -- Education (Higher) -- California -- Berkeley

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 171.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1973.006.
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE. Advance notice required for use.
Montefiore Koshland diploma, BANC MSS 2010/663, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Montefiore Koshland was born in 1868 to Simon Koshland and Rosina Frauenthal. Simon came to Sacramento, California from Bavaria in 1850. In 1862, driven out by flood, Simon moved to San Francisco, where he founded Koshland Brothers, which became one of the preeminent wool houses in the nation. Simon and Rosina had seven children.
Materials in English.

Type:

Diplomas-California-Berkeley.

Physical Description:

print
1 oversize folder.

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585279
BANC MSS 2010/663

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE. Advance notice required for use.