Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Haas family papers, 1863-1869.
Collection Number:
Collection Overview

Title:

Haas family papers, 1863-1869

Creator/Contributor:

Haas, William, 1849-1916

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 119.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, WJHC 1968.029.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

The collection consists primarily of family correspondence; two letters, dated 1869, from Jacob Haas, in Reckendorf, Bavaria, to his brother, William, in San Francisco, concerning business matters; a letter from Kalman Haas, dated 1863, in Reckendorf, to Meyers Schloss Brothers, in New York; and a letter, dated 1869, from Kalman to William. The collection also includes immigration documents belonging to William Haas, including a Bavarian passport, a diploma from an agricultural school, and an exit permit; The oversize folder contains a yahrzeit calendar for Koppel and Fanny Berg Haas, dating from the period 1897 to 1921.

Date:

1863 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca -- n-us---
Jews, German -- California -- San Francisco
Yahrzeit -- United States
Juifs allemands -- Californie -- San Francisco
Yahrzeit -- √Čtats-Unis
Jews, German
Yahrzeit
California -- San Francisco
United States
Meyers Schloss Brothers.
Meyers Schloss Brothers.
Haas family -- Archives
Haas, Fanny Berg
Haas, Koppel
of Reckendorf, Bavaria -- Haas, Jacob -- Correspondence
Haas, Kalman -- Correspondence
Haas family
Haas family
Haas, Fanny Berg
of Reckendorf, Bavaria -- Haas, Jacob
Haas, Kalman
Haas, Koppel

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 119.
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number WJHC 1968.029.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
The Haas family, which originated in Reckendorf, Bavaria, established itself as one of the leading Jewish families of the Pacific Coast. Koppel and Fanny Haas had seven children (four boys and three girls) in Reckendorf. The boys, Jacob, Sam, Abraham, and William (Wolf), all immigrated to the United States in the middle of the nineteenth century as did their older cousins, Charles, Samuel, and Kalman, who established a successful grocery business (Haas Brothers) in Portland, Oregon. Jacob and Sam worked for Haas Brothers (one in Portland and the other in New York as a buyer). William Haas arrived in San Francisco in 1868 and joined the wholesale grocery firm of Loupe and Haas. Abraham first went to Portland and then made his way first to Calaveras County, California around 1870, to San Francisco in 1873, and then to Los Angeles later in the same year. In Los Angeles, Abraham worked for Hellman, Haas and Company (founded by his brother Jacob, banker Isaias W. Hellman, and Bernard Cohn. William Haas married Bertha Greenebaum in 1880 and Abraham married Fanny Koshland in 1886.
Preferred citation: Haas family papers, BANC MSS 2010/512, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Materials in German, with translations into English.

Type:

Exit permits (Emigration)
Comemmoratives.
diplomas.
family papers.
passports.
Archives.
Personal correspondence.

Physical Description:

print
1 folder and 1 oversize folder

Language:

German
English

Identifier:

2006567614

Origin:

California