Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Congregation Beth Israel records, 1909-1979.
BANC MSS 2010/471 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/471 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/471
Collection Overview

Title:

Congregation Beth Israel records, 1909-1979

Creator/Contributor:

Congregation Beth Israel (Berkeley, Calif.), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Berkeley Hebrew Center (Berkeley, Calif.)

Creator/Contributor:

First Hebrew Congregation of Berkeley (Berkeley, Calif.)

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 26.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1975.005.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Correspondence; minutes (1909-1930); bulletins; membership lists; financial records; programs; photographs; newspaper clippings, a handwritten minute book (1940-1943); and a history of the early years of the First Hebrew Congregation and the Berkeley Hebrew Center.

Date:

1909 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Congregation Beth Israel (Berkeley, Calif.) -- Archives
Jews -- California -- Berkeley
Orthodox Judaism -- California -- Berkeley
Synagogues -- California -- Berkeley
Jews
Orthodox Judaism
Synagogues
Berkeley (Calif.) -- Religious life and customs
California -- Berkeley

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 26
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number 1975.005
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Congregation Beth Israel records, BANC MSS 2010/471, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
Berkeley's Congregation Beth Israel, was an Orthodox congregation. Its original membership was drawn from the First Hebrew Congregation of Berkeley, a congregation that had been meeting in various places since 1909. Under the name of the Berkeley Hebrew Center, in 1924, the congregation erected a building to house "all the Jewish activities." These activities included the California Alliance of Jewish Women and several Jewish student groups, such as the Menorah Society of the University of California. By the late 1950s, the synagogue served largely social functions. In 1959-1960, young observant Jews re-established Sabbath services and a Hebrew school. In 1961, the congregation selected its first full-time rabbi and changed the name of the synagogue to Beth Israel.
Materials in English.

Type:

Financial records-California-Berkeley.
Minutes-California-Berkeley.
Photographs-California-Berkeley.
Programs-California-Berkeley.

Physical Description:

1 (2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585291
BANC MSS 2010/471 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/471 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/471

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.