Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Concordia-Argonaut Club records, 1897-1987.
BANC MSS 2010/472 box 1; BANC MSS 2010/472 box 2; BANC MSS 2010/472
Collection Overview

Title:

Concordia-Argonaut Club records, 1897-1987
Bernice Sharlach papers

Creator/Contributor:

Concordia-Argonaut (Club), creator

Creator/Contributor:

Western Jewish History Center, 70.

Creator/Contributor:

Judah L. Magnes Museum, 1974.006.

Creator/Contributor:

Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life

Abstract:

Program for "Mystery of a Misfit Monarch," (1897) which includes a listing of the play's cast (i.e. club members) and a copy of photograph of the club; clippings relating to a fire in 1982 that destroyed the Concordia-Argonaut Club, the rebuilding of the club building, and its history; information on the 1987 admission of women as members of the club; and membership books (1935, 1937, 1947).

Date:

1897 (issued)

Subject:

n-us-ca
Concordia-Argonaut (Club) -- Fire, 1982
Concordia-Argonaut (Club) -- Archives
Buildings -- Repair and reconstruction
Jews -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies and clubs
Jews -- California -- San Francisco -- Social life and customs
Jewish theater -- California -- San Francisco
Men -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies and clubs
Men -- California -- San Francisco -- Social life and customs
Women -- California -- San Francisco -- Societies and clubs
Women -- California -- San Francisco -- Social life and customs
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Buildings, structures, etc
San Francisco (Calif.) -- Social life and customs

Note:

Formerly: Western Jewish History Center Collection Number 70
Formerly: Judah L. Magnes Museum Collection Number 1974.006
COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.
Concordia-Argonaut Club records, BANC MSS 2010/472, The Magnes Collection of Jewish Art and Life, The Bancroft Library, University of California, Berkeley.
Transfer; Judah L. Magnes Museum; 2010.
San Francisco's Concordia-Argonaut Club was a men's social and athletic club that was formed following the union of two clubs started by German Jews, the Concordia and the San Francisco Verein, which was founded in 1853 and later known as the Argonaut Club.
Materials in English.

Type:

Membership lists-California-San Francisco.
Programs-California-San Francisco.

Physical Description:

1 (2

Language:

English

Identifier:

2006585285
BANC MSS 2010/472 box 1
BANC MSS 2010/472 box 2
BANC MSS 2010/472

Origin:

California

Copyright Note:

COLLECTION STORED OFF-SITE: Advance notice required for use.