Guide to the Dale Lowell Morgan papers, 1877-1971
Rosemary Evetts, Assistant Archivist; machine-readable finding aid created by Xiuzhi Zhou
Note
Guide to the Dale Lowell Morgan Papers, 1877-1971
Collection number: BANC MSS 71/161 c
The Bancroft LibraryUniversity of California, Berkeley
Berkeley, California
- The Bancroft Library.
- University of California, Berkeley
- Berkeley, California, 94720-6000
- Phone: (510) 642-6481
- Fax: (510) 642-7589
- Email: bancref@library.berkeley.edu
- URL: http://bancroft.berkeley.edu
- Processed by:
- Lauren L. Lassleben, Project Archivist
Rosemary Evetts, Assistant Archivist - Date Completed:
- 1992
- Encoded by:
- Xiuzhi Zhou
-
Title: Norman M. Littell Papers,Identifier/Call Number: BANC MSS 71/233 c
-
Title: Papers relating to Healing v. Jones (Hopi-Navajo Land Claims Case),Identifier/Call Number: BANC MSS 71/294 p
- Photographs have been transferred to Pictorial Collections of The Bancroft Library.
- Microfilm collected by Morgan has been transferred to the Microforms Division of The Bancroft Library.
- Maps have been transferred to the Map Collection of The Bancroft Library.
1914 - | Dale Lowell Morgan born in Salt Lake City on December 14, first child of James Lowell and Emily May Holmes Morgan. |
1920 - | James Lowell Morgan died at age 25, leaving three sons and one daughter. |
1929 - | Dale Morgan contracted meningitis, which left him totally deaf, and cost him a year of school. |
1933 - | Graduated from West High School in Salt Lake City. |
1937 - | Graduated from the University of Utah, with a B.A. degree in art. |
1937-1938 | Studied commercial art and tried without success to find a public relations or advertising position in Salt Lake City and San Francisco. |
1938 - | Employed as a researcher and writer for the Utah Historical Records Survey, a Works Progress Administration-sponsored program, in Ogden, and then in Salt Lake City. He also worked part-time for the Utah Writers Project. |
1940 - | Named state supervisor of the UHRS. Wrote sections of, and edited, Utah: A Guide to the State (1941). |
1940-1941 | Won both Salt Lake City and Utah state chess championships. |
1942 - | Moved to Washington, D. C., to work as an information specialist, Department of Information, Office of Price Administration, and to pursue historical research at the National Archives and the Library of Congress. |
1943 - | The Humboldt, Highroad of the West, Morgan's first major book, published by Farrar and Rinehart. |
1945 - | Started a series of book reviews of Western history and fiction, for the Saturday Review of Literature . |
1947 - | Publication of Morgan's most important completed work on Mormon history, Great Salt Lake, by Bobbs-Merrill Company. |
1948 - | Awarded a John Simon Guggenheim Fellowship, which gave him financial support to travel extensively in the eastern, midwestern, and western United States, doing research for a planned three-volume history of the Mormons. |
1948-1953 | Continued to work on Mormon history, and wrote freelance articles, first in Salt Lake City, and then in Washington, D. C. He was unsuccessful in his search for federal employment as an historian. |
1953 - | Hired by Dr. George P. Hammond, director of The Bancroft Library, as a researcher for Norman Littell, attorney for the Navajo Tribe's land claim case; the work continued for nearly a decade. |
1954 - | Invited by Dr. Hammond to join The Bancroft Library staff, to prepare a guide to it's manuscript collections. He remained at The Bancroft Library for the rest of his career. |
1960 - | Elected a Fellow of the Utah State Historical Society. |
1961 - | Honored by the California Historical Society with the Henry Raup Wagner Memorial Award, for The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard (1959) and California As I Saw It (1960). |
1962 - | Given the California Historical Society's Fellowship Award. |
1963 - | Publication of A Guide to the Manuscript Collections of The Bancroft Library, Volume 1, edited by Morgan and Hammond. |
1964 - | Recognized by the University of Utah with its Distinguished Alumnus Award. |
1969 - | Dale Morgan's mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan, died in Salt Lake City. |
1969 - | Received an Award of Merit from the American Association for State and Local History, "for outstanding scholarship in the field of Western Americana, and for the authorship of dozens of books and articles of exceptional quality." |
1970 - | Awarded a second Guggenheim Fellowship, for research on the North American fur trade. |
1971 - | Dale L. Morgan died of cancer, March 30, in Accokeek, Maryland, at the home of his long-time friend, Louise North. |
SERIES 1. CONVERSATIONS, ca. 1941-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
A - Bre n.d.
Brodie, Fawn McKay ca.1944
C - He 1943-68
Holliday, J. S. 1965-70
Ho - J 1947-69
Kelly & Korns 1941-48
Ken - L 1966-69
McC - McL 1945-58
McQ - N n.d.
P - R 1961-70
S - W n.d.
Unidentified persons various
SERIES 2. OUTGOING CORRESPONDENCE, 1937-1971.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
LETTERS TO SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS, 1939-1971.
Abajian, James de T. 1959-66
Allen, Robert A. 1942-43
Alsberg, Henry G. 1948-49
Alter, J. Cecil 1951-60
Anderson, Clinton P. 1951-64
Anderson, James 1955-61
Anderson, Nels 1940-48
Arbaugh, George Bartholomew 1949-50
Arbuckle, Clyde 1951-70
Arrington, Leonard J. 1952-65
Babb, James Tinkham 1948-57
Badgerow, Charles R. 1950-51
Bancroft, Eleanor Ashby 1943-54
Bancroft Library (Berkeley, Calif.) 1941-69
Barclay, Julius P. 1961-62
Barry, Louise 1941-70
Baughman, Robert Williamson 1960-62
Baum, Willa K. 1969
Becker, Robert H. 1961-70
Behart, Sylvia 1947-48
Behle, William Harroun 1946-47
Belknap, George N. 1957-69
Bentley, Harold W. 1949-54
Berens, Todd I. 1966-70
Biese, Frances 1952-56
Billington, Ray Allen 1957-70
Blackmore, John 1952-53
Bleak, T. Gerald 1946-49
Bliss, Leslie E. 1946-62
Bosch-Garcia, Carlos 1948-58
Bridgewater, Dorothy W. 1950-67
Bretnor, Helen Harding & Reginald 1948-70
Brimhall, Dean R. 1945-52
Brodie, Fawn McKay 1943-70
Brooks, George R. 1963-70
Brooks, Juanita 1941-49
Brooks, Juanita 1952-68
Burgess, Samuel A. 1940-50
Bush, Alfred E. 1959-60
Byrd, Cecil K. 1957-59
Cadman, William H. 1948-51
Cahill, Peggy 1970
Cameron, Angus K. 1961-70
Camp, Charles Lewis 1943-70
Campbell, Frances S. 1951-67
Cannon, D. James 1958-60
Carey, Donald F. 1969
Carter, Edgar 1954-60
Carter, Harvey Lewis 1968-70
Case, Leland D. 1952-68
Caughey, John Walton 1948-66
Chamberlin, Ralph Vary 1946-60
Chambers, David Laurence 1945-46
Chambers, David Laurence 1947-52
Cleland, Robert Glass 1951-56
Colgan, Joseph G. 1954-70
Cooley, Everett L. 1954-70
Corson, Edward F. 1954-56
Crampton, Charles Gregory 1956-66
Crawford, Arthur Lorenzo 1946-59
Crowley, Ellen 1949-50
Curtis, Bob & Jean 1952
Dakin, Susanna Bryant 1963-66
Davidson, Eugene 1945-52
Davis, William Lyle 1954-69
Dawson, Glen C. 1948-68
DeVoto, Bernard Augustine 1941-54
Dodge, John V. 1959-63
Drake, Robert J. 1944-49
Drury, Clifford Merrill 1960-70
Dupree, A. Hunter 1965-66
Durham, Richards 1939-46
Eberstadt & Sons (New York, N.Y.) 1943-68
Engelhardt, Judy 1968-69
Evans, Luther Harris 1942-53
Farquhar, Francis Peloubet 1953-66
Farrar, John 1939-43
Fideler, Raymond Edwin 1951-54
Fife, Austin E. 1946-51
Flake, Chad J. 1960-70
Flanders, Lloyd A. 1947-50
Fletcher, Fred Nathaniel 1940-43
Flint, Margaret A. 1948-58
Fonnesbeck, Leon 1948
Freeman, Ward H. 1955-57
Gaul, R. Wharton 1961
Gieseker, Brenda R. 1944-49
Gilman, Elizabeth L. 1943
Gillis, Mabel R. 1945-49
Ginsberg, Michael 1966-70
Gleason, Margaret 1949-67
Goosman, Mildred 1963-69
Graff, Everett Dwight 1948-66
Greenly, Albert Harry 1952-55
Greenwell, Darrell J. 1943-52
Greenwell, Darrell J. 1943-52
Greenwood, Robert Kenneth 1958-68
Gudde, Elisabeth K. & Erwin Gustav 1955-70
Hafen, LeRoy Reuben 1945-62
Hall, Carroll Douglas 1949-58
Hammond, George Peter 1946-70
Hanna, Archibald 1953-70
Harding, George Laban 1966-69
Harris, Eleanor Towles 1957-70
Hart, James David 1959-70
Hays, Carl D. W. 1953-65
Heiner, Albert P. 1958-68
Hershey, Lucretia 1960-67
Holliday, J. S. 1952-70
Holman, William R. 1962-66
Homsher, Lola M. 1952-64
Howe, Daniel Walker 1960-70
Howe, Lucie 1948-69
Howell, Warren R. 1958-69
Ireland, William E. 1941-69
Ivins, Stanley Snow 1946-51
Jackson, Donald Dean 1959-71
Jakeman, Carolyn E. 1948-60
James, John, Jr. 1962-69
Jeanes, Charlotte 1947
Jensen, Dana O., Mrs. 1954-60
Johnson, Alice Margaret 1962-67
Johnson, Beatrice D. 1944-49
Johnson, Emily E. 1956-61
Jones, Dwight L. 1939-47
Jones, Wesley Myron 1961-62
Josephy, Alvin M. 1960-69
Kell, Barbara 1950-55
Kelly, Charles 1944-70
Kennedy, Helen Weber 1965-70
Kennedy, Lawton & Frieda 1943-69
King, E. L., Jr. 1965-68
Knopf, Alfred A. 1954-71
Knuth, Priscilla 1952-68
Koenig, George 1959-69
Korns, J. Roderic 1941-49
Korns, Sara 1949-51
Larson, Gustive Olof 1948-69
Lauchnor, Elizabeth 1949-50
Lavender, David Sievert 1949-69
LeCompte, Janet 1959-68
Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.) 1944-68
Lockley, Fred 1946
Lottinville, Savoie 1953-63
Loveman, Amy 1945-49
Lund, A. William 1940-58
Lyman, Lloyd G. 1960-70
McConkey family 1940-69
McDermott, John Francis 1955-70
McQuown, Madeline Reeder 1942-67
Magnuson, Vivian L. 1949-51
Mapes, Carl H. 1954-57
Marston, Otis R. 1952-69
Martin, Gail E. 1948
Mattes, Merrill J. 1946-64
Melvin, Tasia 1969
Miller, David Eugene 1945-70
Miller, Nyle H. 1958-70
Monaghan, Jay 1947-63
Monjo, Ferdinand N. 1960
Moran, Valita B. 1959-70
Morgan, Helen Sullivan 1959
Mortensen, Arlington Russell 1950-67
Mulder, William 1949-50
Muntz, Alfred Philip 1960-63
Myer, Robert J. 1953
Nasatir, Abraham Phineas 1952-61
Nevins, Allan 1964
New York Public Library (New York, N.Y.) 1946-70
Noall, Claire Augusta Wilcox 1944-47
North, Louise 1968
North, Lynn 1970
Noya, Haydee 1956-70
Nunis, Doyce Blackman 1958-70
Orrmont, Lora 1961-64
Osborn, Tek 1965-67
Ottley, Allan R. 1958-70
Owens, Harry J. 1960-68
Paden, Irene Dakin 1945-58
Paladin, Vivian A. 1968-69
Parratt, Edna Martin 1949-54
Paul, Rodman Wilson 1965-70
Peltier, Jerome 1955-68
Peres, Naomi 1952-53
Philipps, Myrna 1952
Pipes, Nellie B. 1942-44
Platt, Harrison Gray 1946-59
Pomfret, John Edwin 1958-66
Porter, Mae Reed 1953-63
Poulson, Martin Wilford 1941-56
Preece, Warren E. 1965-69
Quaife, Milo Milton 1940-50
Ream, Mary L. 1941-42
Ressler, Theodore C. 1964-69
Reusser, Marguerite Sinclair 1940-69
Reynolds, R. A. 1952-64
Reynolds, Robert L. 1963-69
Rinehart, Stanley Marshall 1939-42
Risvold, Floyd E. 1960-70
Rosenberger, Francis Coleman 1958-69
Rosenstock, Fred A. 1944-70
Rubenstein, Joseph 1954-55
Schein, Herman 1961-63
Schindler, Harold 1963-66
Schwaab, Eugene L. 1967-68
Scobie, James R. 1961-64
Selby, John 1947-51
Semsrott, William H. 1956
Shelor, Agnes 1949
Sherer, Adelaide A. 1943-45
Shoemaker, Floyd Calvin 1945-58
Smith, Israel Alexander 1948-56
Smith, Jane F. 1952-60
Smith, Lura S. 1952-69
Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1944-71
Sorenson, Virginia Eggertsen 1941-54
Stadler, Frances Hurd & Ernst 1956-70
State Historical Society of Wisconsin (Madison, Wisc.) 1945-70
Stegner, Wallace Earle 1941-70
Stewart, George Rippey 1942-61
Stewart, LeConte 1956-67
Storm, Colton 1953-65
Streeter, Thomas W. 1943-62
Summerhays, Dorothy 1954-60
Sunder, John Edward 1952-67
Swanson, R. C. 1965-67
T. Price Rowe Growth Stock Fund (Baltimore, Md.) 1961-68
Taggart, Harold Francis 1962
Thomas, Elbert Duncan 1947-50
Thornley, John D. 1944-51
Tilton, Edward G. 1964-70
Tobie, Harvey Elmer 1946-66
Tompkins, John Barr 1954-70
Tribolet, Harold W. 1967-68
Tull, Pat 1951-55
United States National Archives & Records Service (Washington, D.C.) 1948-68
Van Riper, Guernsey 1946-47
Van Wormer, William J. 1960-61
Wagner, C. Corwith 1952-57
Walters, Raymond P. 1949-54
Warner, Lucretia Judd 1969-70
Wells, Rulon S. 1948-49
Wertz, William 1968
West, Ray Benedict, Jr. 1944-48
West, Stephen 1948-51
Wheat, Carl Irving 1954-59
Wheat, Carl Irving 1960-70
Wheat, Francis M. 1963-70
Whipple, Maurine 1943
Whitnah, Dorothy L. 1964
Wickson, Gladys Clare 1948-49
Williams, John L. B. 1945-47
Williamson, Hugh Pritchard 1957-60
Wilson, Virginia Perry 1962-67
Winkleman-Byrne, Grace 1943
Wood, Richard George 1944-53
Yale University (New Haven, Conn.) 1944
York, Rosemary B. 1945-49
Zahnd, John 1950-51
LETTERS TO VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS, 1937-1971.
Abel - Aeschbacher 1946-69
Abel, Arthur R.
Abbott, John C.
Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia (Pa.)
Adams, Thomas Caldwell
Aeschbacher, W. D.
Albright - Amussen 1942-69
Albright, Horace Marden
Allen, Erwin K.
Allen, Frederick Lewis
Altus, William David
Amaral, Anthony
American Geographical Society of New York (N.Y.)
American-Scandinavian Foundation (New York, N.Y.)
Ames, Robert S.
Amussen, Robert M.
Anderson 1939-70
Anderson, Dewey
Anderson, H. C.
Anderson Jewelry Co. (Ogden, Ut.)
Anderson, Joseph
Anderson, L. Clyde
Anderson, Richard L.
Anderson, Ruth E.
Andresen - Arnold 1947-70
Andreson, Axel J.
Andrews, Thomas Franklin
Angle, Paul McClelland
Archambault, Auguste
Archdiocese of Indianapolis (Ind.)
Arkansas Historical Commission (Little Rock, Ark.)
Armagh Post Office (Pa.)
Armstrong, Robert D.
Arnold, Marjorie E.
Ashley - Aydelotte 1953-70
Ashley, Ethel M.
Ashley, William J.
Athearn, Robert G.
Atiya, Aziz Suryal
Augustana College (Rock Island, Ill.)
Aydelotte, L. F.
Backman - Baldwin 1939-67
Backman, Gus P.
Bacon, F. R.
Bacon, Julian Smith
Bagley, Gerald C.
Bailey, Richard Q.
Bailey, Walter S.
Baldwin, W. C.
Bank - Baxter 1950-70
Bank of New York (N.Y.)
Banks, C. Stanley
Barnard, Katherine
Barrett, Edward W.
Barry, J. Neilson
Basler, Leo C.
Basler, Roy P.
Baudu, Henry
Baxter, Maurice G.
Beadle - Bennion 1939-61
Beadle, Mary E.
Beard, Daniel B.
Beck, D. Elden
Bellevue Herald (Iowa)
Bender, A. B.
Bender, Terry
Bennion, Adam Samuel
Berkhofer - Bethany 1947-69
Berkhofer, Robert F., Jr.
Bernstein, Aline
Berry, Dorothy B.
Berthrong, Donald J.
Bethany College (Bethany, Wisc.)
Bidlack - Bielefeld 1945-69
Bidlack, Russell E.
Bieber, Ralph P.
Bielefeld, A. E.
Biggs - Bitton 1940-69
Biggs, Donald C.
Binford, Peter
Bischoff, William N.
Bishop, Frances E.
Bitton, R. Davis
Blair - Bolton 1939-70
Blair, Walter
Bloom, John Porter
Bloss, Roy S.
Blossom, Sumner
Bobbs-Merrill Co. (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Bohemian Club (San Francisco, Calif.)
Boland, Father
Boland, Thomas J.
Bolton, Herbert Eugene
Book - Bourne 1947-69
Book Club of California (San Francisco, Calif.)
Bondurant, A. C., Mrs.
Borland, Lois
Bortz, Harry A.
Boston Public Library (Boston, Mass.)
Boswell, Stephen R.
Bourne, G. Ernest
Bower - Boyle's 1939-70
Bower, Donald E.
Bowers, Donald L.
Bowles, Chester
Bowman, Sidney S.
Bowrin, David
Bowsfield, Hartwell
Boyle's Furniture Co. (Ogden, Ut.)
Bramhall - Brayer 1940-64
Bramhall, Dee
Brandt, Joseph A.
Brayer, Herbert O.
Bridgewater - British 1946-66
Bridgewater, William
Bridwell, Elizabeth
Brinegar, Garrison
British Museum (London, Eng.)
Brooks - Brown 1948-66
Brooks, Paul
Brotherton, I. N. "Jack"
Brown, Bruce M.
Brown, Carl J.
Brown, Francis James
Brown University Library (Providence, R.I.)
Brownlee - Bryan 1949-69
Brownlee, Richard S.
Bruce, H. M.
Brugge, David M.
Bruhn, Arthur F.
Bruhn, Eleanor G.
Bryan, Kirk
Buchman - Burrill 1950-69
Buchman, Richard L.
Buffalo Historical Society (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Bulger, Harold A.
Burgess, Donald R.
Burke, Robert Eugene
Burlington Public Library (Burlington, Iowa)
Burnett, Robert W.
Burrill, Meredith F.
Burt - Butler 1941-59
Burt, Olive Woolley
Burton Historical Collection (Detroit, Mich.)
Bushman, H. Fred
Bushman, Richard L.
Butler, Ruth Lapham
Cackett - California 1946-69
Cackett, J.
Cain, Robert
Caldwell, Martha B.
Calhoun Company (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Calhoun, James W.
California Historical Society (San Francisco, Calif.)
California State Library (Sacramento, Calif.)
Cameron - Capitol 1947-62
Cameron, Amy G.
Camp, Carter C.
Campbell, Paul, Mrs.
Canby, Courtlandt
Cantrell, Glenn
Capitol Transit Co. (Washington, D.C.)
Carley - Cecil-Williams 1942-63
Carley, Maurine
Carmer, Carl Lamson
Carter, C. L.
Carruthers, R. H.
Cater, Wesley E.
Cecil-Williams, John
Champlain - Chase 1956-66
Champlain Society (Toronto, Ont.)
Chandler, Tertius
Chappaqua Post Office (N.Y.)
Chase, Don M.
Chenango - Christman 1944-69
Chenango Union (Chenango, N.Y.)
Chicago Historical Society (Chicago, Ill.)
Childs, James B.
Christman, Gene M.
Clark - Clarke 1943-70
Clark, Arthur H.
Clark, Thomas D.
Clarke, Dwight L.
Clayton - Cluff 1946-66
Clayton, James L.
Clayton, Joan
Clokey, Richard M.
Cluff, Sophie
Coca-Cola Co. - Commerford 1939-56
Coca-Cola Co. (Wilmington, Del.)
Coe, W. R.
Colby, Merle Estes
Colgate University (Hamilton, N.Y.)
Collier's Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Collins, Constance C.
Columbia University (New York, N.Y.)
Commerford, Lester E.
Condon - Conway 1937-68
Condon, David de L.
Condon, Waide M.
Coney, Donald E.
Connecticut State Vital Records Dept. (Hartford, Conn.)
Conway, John T.
Cook - Cornell 1949-68
Cook, Claude R.
Cook, Roy Bird
Copeland, Charles H. P.
Cornell University (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Correll - Cossett 1949-68
Correll, Ernst
Correll, J. Lee
Cosmopolitan Magazine (Rochester, N.Y.)
Cossett Library (Memphis, Tenn.)
Cottam - Coughlin 1945-51
Cottam, Walter P.
Coughlin, Louis E.
Cousins - Coxe 1941-70
Cousins, Norman E.
Cowell, Sidney Robertson
Cox, David G.
Cox, Paul
Coxe, Alexander B.
Cracroft - Creer 1941-69
Cracroft, Paul
Craig, J., Mrs.
Crane, Marian M.
Creer, Leland H.
Crist - Crosby 1949-69
Crist, Beatrice
Crockett, John W., Mrs.
Crook County Clerk (Prineville, Ore.)
Crosby, William S.
Crowell - Curtis 1953-65
Crowell, Mary
Crowell, Robert L.
Croy, Homer
Curtis, Eugenie Loba
Dahl - Darrah 1945-64
Dahl, Curtis
Dale, Harrison C.
Danker, Donald F.
Dansie, Walter
Darrah, William Culp
Davis - Day 1942-67
Davis, Barbara F.
Davis, George W.
Davis, Inez Smith
Davis, Virginia E.
Davis, May
Davis, William N., Jr.
Dawson, Edward
Day, Robert B.
Dearborn - De Ferrari 1948-70
Dearborn, Robert
Deck, Arthur C.
Decker, Peter
Dees, Harry
De Ferrari, Carlo M.
De Harport - Denbo 1953-65
De Harport, David L.
De Kay, Drake
Denbo, Bruce F.
Dentzel - Depp 1946-70
Dentzel, Carl S.
Denver & Rio Grande Western Railroad Co. (Denver, Colo.)
De Packman, Anna Begue
Depp, Bonnie
Dern - DeWitt 1939-69
Dern, Ira
Deseret News (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Dessart, Alice
Detzler, Jack J.
D'Evelyn, Norman F.
DeVinny, Leland C.
Dewey, Doris E.
DeWitt Historical Society (Ithaca, N.Y.)
Dias - Diner's 1943-70
Dias, Lawrence C.
Dick, Everett N.
Dickinson, Jack
Dietz, David D.
Diller, Aubrey
Dillon, Richard H.
Diner's Club (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Dobbie - Dowen 1948-66
Dobbie, Lucie E. N.
Donnelley, Gaylord
Dooley, Dennis A.
Dorsett, E. Lee
Dougan, Robert C.
Dowen, Mildred
Dresser - Dubester 1942-59
Dresser, Charles E.
Drew, Theron
Drumm, Stella M.
Dubester, Henry J.
Duckett - Durham 1939-69
Duckett, Kenneth W.
Dudley, Lavinia P.
Dulany, Elizabeth G.
Duncan, Arthur
Dunne, R. V.
Durham, Reed C.
East - Elliott 1939-68
East Bay Municipal Utility District (Berkeley, Calif.)
Eastman, Carl J.
Eaton, Herbert
Eaton, W. Clement
Eby, Cecil D.
Edmonston, Mary
Edwards, Donald D.
Ellison, Chester W.
Elliott, T. C.
Ellsworth - Ericksen 1954-69
Ellsworth, S. George
Emmons, Della Gould
English, Drummond D.
Epstein, Joseph
Ericksen, E. E.
Everett - Ewing 1941-67
Everett, Helen
Everitt, C. Raymond
Everitt, E. J.
Ewan, Joseph Andorfer
Ewers, John Canfield
Ewing, Bonnie
Faklis - Fawcett 1939-65
Faklis, Michael
Falbo, Ernest S.
Family Publications Service (San Francisco, Calif.)
Farlow, Arthur C.
Farlow, Robert E.
Farris, Donn Michael
Fassel, Albert E.
Fawcett, Lois M.
Federal - Filson 1942-69
Federal Records Center (Suitland, Md.)
Fenton, Charles
Ferguson, Dan
Ferris, Joel E.
Fielstra, Gerritt E.
Fifield, Allen
Filson Club (Louisville, Ky.)
Finn - Folland 1948-70
Finn, Thomas M.
First Presbyterian Church (Palmyra, N.Y.)
Fischer, John
Fitzpatrick, Thomas Jefferson
Flanders, Chester K.
Flanders, Robert Bruce
Fletcher, R. J.
Flexnor, Eleanor
Flory, Valerie
Folland, Harold F.
Ford - Frese 1939-68
Ford, Guy Stanton
Ford, Paul
Fort Laramie National Monument (Wyo.)
Fortune Magazine (Chicago, Ill.)
Fowler, E. M.
Fox, Theron
Franklin, Zilpha Carruthers
Freeze, Alys
Frese, Walter
Fridley - Furniss 1940-65
Fridley, Russell
Friends of the Middle Border Museum (Mitchell, S.D.)
Friis, Herman R.
Frost, Donald McKay
Fry, Mary Isabel
Furniss, Sam
Galesburg - Gardiner 1945-69
Galesburg Public Library (Galesburg, Ill.)
Galleher, Paul W.
Galluccio, Lisa
Galusha, George
Garber, D. W.
Gardiner, Lois L.
Garrett - Gibbs 1942-69
Garrett, Ruby S.
Gates, Arnold
Gates, Charles M.
Gates, Paul W.
General Accounting Office (Washington, D.C.)
George, Lloyd
Gibbs, Alta Holland
Gilbert - Givens 1937-64
Gilbert, Ethel B.
Giles, John D.
Gingrich, Arnold
Girson, Rochelle
Givens, Ada
Gooding - Goodwin 1940-62
Gooding, Charles M.
Goodman, John Bartlett
Goodnough, J. H.
Goodwin, Samuel H.
Goudy - Gray 1945-70
Goudy, Frances L.
Gould, James W.
Governor Clinton Hotel (New York, N.Y.)
Granger, Margaret F.
Grant, A. W.
Grater, Russell K.
Gray, Betty Rosborough
Goetzmann - Gooch 1943-61
Goetzmann, William H.
Gooch, Robert C.
Green - Griswold 1940-67
Green Bay County Clerk (Green Bay, Wisc.)
Green, T. L.
Greenwood, Harlow
Gregg, Kate L.
Gressley, Gene M.
Griswold, Gordon
Groesbeck - Guild 1949-70
Groesbeck, Kathryn D.
Grosvenor Library (Buffalo, N.Y.)
Grove, Lee E.
Grover, Wayne C.
Guild, Charles F.
Hacker - Halford 1946-70
Hacker, Nancy A.
Hackett, Edmund F.
Haffner, Charles C., Jr.
Hagemann, E. R.
Hahn, Manuel
Haines, Aubrey L.
Halford, Larry J.
Hall - Hansen 1943-68
Hall, Frank
Hall, Roy F.
Halmos, E. E., Jr.
Hamblin, Lawson
Hamill, Corwith
Hamilton College Library (Clinton, N.Y.)
Hamilton, Holman
Hansen, Mark
Hansen, Jessica L.
Hansen, Ralph W.
Harding - Harper's 1948-70
Harding, James, Mrs.
Hardy, Doug
Hare, Stella D.
Harper, Josephine L.
Harper's Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Harris - Harrisonville 1949-70
Harris, Burton
Harrison, Gilbert A.
Harrisonville Post Office (Mo.)
Harrisonville County Recorder (Harrisonville, Mo.)
Hart - Hassler 1940-64
Hart, Newell
Hartman, Lee Foster
Hartman, Ralph D.
Harvard University Library (Cambridge, Mass.)
Hassleman, James B.
Hassler, Gertrude
Hassler, John Barton
Hathaway - Hayworth 1955-69
Hathaway, Richard J.
Havens, Shirley
Hawgood, John A.
Hawken, William R.
Hayden, Dudley
Hayworth, Pearl M.
Heartman - Heller 1950-66
Heartman, Charles F.
Hebberd, Wallace
Helfrich, DeVere
Heller, Alfred E.
Henderson - Hesson 1940-70
Henderson, J. W.
Henderson, Paul C.
Henle, James
Henry County Clerk (Paris, Tex.)
Heppner, []
Herrmann, William H.
Hespen, Hugo
Hesson, A. H.
High - Hinton 1947-70
High, Stephen
Hildreth, Mary B.
Hill, Marvin S.
Hillsdale College (Hillsdale, Mich.)
Hinckley, Robert H.
Hine, Robert V.
Hinton, Harwood P.
Historical - Hitch 1941-70
Historical & Philosophical Society of Ohio (Cincinnati, O.)
Historical & Scientific Society of Manitoba (Winnipeg, Man.)
Historical Society of Montana (Helena, Mont.)
Historical Society of Pennsylvania (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Historical Society of Southern California (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Hitch, Charles Johnston
Hodge - Holland 1946-70
Hodge, Carleton T.
Holbrook, Marion
Holden, Moira
Holiday Magazine (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Holland, Charles Ralph
Holland, Eleanor
Holmes - Holt 1949-69
Holmes, Donald C.
Holmes, Ethel E.
Holmes, Kenneth B.
Holsinger, M. Paul
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, Inc. (New York, N.Y.)
Holt, Thomas E.
Hook - Horvath 1946-68
Hook, Alice P.
Hooper, Thornton
Hoopes, Lydia Clawson
Hopper, Hazel W.
Horne, David
Horvath, Elek
Hotel - Howard 1939-67
Hotel Ben Lomond (Ogden, Ut.)
Hougey, Hal
Houghton Library, Harvard University (Cambridge, Mass.)
Howard, Eugene, Mrs.
Howard, Patricia
Howard, Robert West
Howell - Howes 1948-64
Howell, J. A.
Howells, Rulon Stanley
Howes, Wright
Huband - Hundley 1945-69
Huband, A. R.
Huber, Armin O.
Hudson's Bay Co. (London, Eng.)
Hughes, William
Hugo, Harold
Hundley, Norris
Hunter - Hyman 1943-49
Hunter, J. Marvin
Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery (San Marino, Calif.)
Hurley, Walter J.
Hutcheson, Austin E.
Hutchinson, William Henry
Hyman, Harold M.
Illick - Indiana 1948-68
Illick, Joseph E.
Illinois College (Jacksonville, Ill.)
Illinois State Historical Society (Springfield, Ill.)
Illinois State Archives (Springfield, Ill.)
Illinois State Vital Records Bureau (Springfield, Ill.)
Indiana Magazine of History (Bloomington, Ind.)
Indiana State Library (Indianapolis, Ind.)
Indiana University (Bloomington, Ind.)
Iowa - Ismert 1944-69
Iowa Masonic Library (Cedar Rapids, Ia.)
Iowa State Agricultural College (Ames, Ia.)
Iowa State Historical Society (Iowa City, Ia.)
Iowa State Dept. of History & Archives (Des Moines, Ia.)
Internal Revenue Service (Washington, D.C.)
Irvine, Dallas K.
Ismert, C. M.
Jackson - Jacobson 1939-69
Jackson, Mrs.
Jackson, Joseph Henry
Jackson, Sara
Jackson, W. Turrentine
Jacobi, Leslie
Jacobson, J.
James - Jennewein 1945-57
James, John, Mrs.
Jantzen, Blanche
Jenkins, Ab
Jenkins, Clayton
Jenkins, James W.
Jenkins, Perry W.
Jennewein, J. Leonard
Jensen - Jewell 1945-69
Jensen, Hattie Critchlow
Jensen, Leon J.
Jeppson, Joseph H.
Jewell, F. Waldo
Johnson - Johnston 1946-70
Johnson, Jean V.
Johnson, Kathryn
Johnson, Lamont
Johnston, Stanley L.
Joliet - Judd 1946-69
Joliet Public Library (Joliet, Ill.)
Jones, John E.
Jonesville Independent (Mich.)
Journal of Illinois History (Springfield, Ill.)
Joyner, C. F., Jr.
Judd, Howard Stanley, Jr.
Judd, Lawrence M.
Kahn - Kane 1948-70
Kahn, Herman
Kalamazoo Public Library (Kalamazoo, Mich.)
Kaplanoff, Mark D.
Kane, Lucile M.
Kansas - Kaye 1944-69
Kansas City Public Library (Kansas City, Mo.)
Kansas State Historical Society (Topeka, Kan.)
Kantor, James Roland Kristofer
Karsten, M. C.
Kaye, Robert
Keeffe - Kerr 1944-69
Keeffe, Irene A.
Kehlenback, A. P.
Kellar, Karl
Kelsey, Harry
Kentucky State Historical Society (Louisville, Ky.)
Kerns, F. W.
Kerr, Clark
Kimes - Kinnaird 1954-70
Kimes, William F.
King, Erma V.
Kingman, Eugene
Kinnaird, Lawrence
Kirkham - Kirkpatrick 1947-55
Kirkham, Francis W.
Kirkpatrick, Leonard Henry
Kleiner - Kroeber 1944-69
Kleiner, Ed
Knecht, William L.
Knox College (Galesburg, Ill.)
Knox County Clerk (Galesburg, Ill.)
Koontz, Louis Knott
Kritser, Mary L.
Kroeber, Clifton B.
Lacy - Lambert 1948-68
Lacy, Dan Mabry
Ladd, Richard Stockwell
Lafayette College (Eaton, Pa.)
Lake Mead Recreational Area (Boulder City, Nev.)
Lamar, Howard R.
Lamb, William Kaye
Lambert, A. C.
Landin - Laughlinstown 1943-61
Landin, Harold W.
Landis, James M.
Langsdorf, Edgar
Larrabee, Eric
Laughlinstown Post Office (Pa.)
Learned - Lee 1946-56
Learned, Frank M.
LeDuc, Thomas
Lee, Hector
Lee, Lafayette C.
Lee, Ronald F.
Le Jeune - Lendormi 1948-70
Le Jeune, Ghislaine
Lendormi, Joanne
Lewis - Lexington 1942-63
Lewis, Clarence O.
Lewis, Oscar
Lewis, Sol
Lexington Public Library (Lexington, Mass.)
Life - Linford 1946-67
Life Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Lind, Melva
Lindsley, Margaret Hawkes
Linford, Ernest H.
Linford, Velma
Lokke - Lovell 1950-67
Lokke, Carl L.
Long Island Historical Society (Brooklyn, N.Y.)
Long, Mary
Long, Robert
Lord, Russell
Louisville Public Library (Ky.)
Lovelace, Eva Breyfogle
Lovell, Edith
Lubin - Lyman 1951-68
Lubin, Al
Luby, Earle R.
Luby, Frances E.
Lyman, Melvin A.
McAbee - McCausland 1946-64
McAbee, Forrest L.
McBride, Thomas Lyman
McCabe, J. H.
MacCarthy, M. S.
McCarthy, William H., Jr.
McCausland, Walter
McConnell - McGuire 1949-65
McConnell, Lucene Loba
McCorison, J. D., Jr.
McCoy, W. A.
McCrary, R.
McDonald, Willis, IV
McGaw, William Cochrane
McGrew, Paul O.
McGrath, Mary A.
McGuire, Ray
McHendrie - Macy's 1954-67
McHendrie, Douglas
Mackay, Mae H.
McKelvey, Susan Delano
McLean, Charles
McWilliams, C. M.
Macy's (San Francisco, Calif.)
Madsen - Mann 1940-69
Madsen, Charles
Majors, O. Cort
Maloney, Alice B.
Mangione, Jerre Gerlando
Mann, E. B.
Mann, James R.
Mariger - Marsh 1939-65
Mariger, Lawrence S.
Marine Research Society (Salem, Mass.)
Markell, Edward K.
Marsh, Fred T.
Marten - Martineau 1944-67
Marten, William C.
Martin, Gail E.
Martin, Ethyl E.
Martin, Linda
Martin, Theodore D.
Martineau, L. R., Jr.
Mason - May 1948-70
Mason, Herbert L.
Massachusetts State Library (Boston, Mass.)
Massachusetts Historical Society (Boston, Mass.)
Mastrogiuseppe, A. D., Jr.
Mates, Delmar C.
Mauzy, Wayne L.
May, Phil
Meade - Midland 1943-65
Meade Post Office (Meade, Kan.)
Mearns, David C.
Menn, Thorpe
Messner, Kathryn G.
Messner, Julian
Meyer, Eugene
Micheli, Joseph
Michigan Historical Commission (Lansing, Mich.)
Midland Book Shop (Midland, Ohio)
Miller 1951-68
Miller, Jeanne T.
Miller, Joseph L.
Miller, M. E.
Miller, Mary Ann Cottam
Miller, Robert Ryal
Miller, Watson B.
Mills - Minnoch 1939-69
Mills, Joan Paterson
Milwaukee Public Library (Wisc.)
Minnesota Historical Society (St. Paul, Minn.)
Minnoch Glass & Paint Co. (Ogden, Ut.)
Mirell - Mitchell 1950-58
Mirell, Henrietta C.
Missouri Botanical Garden (St. Louis, Mo.)
Missouri Historical Society (St. Louis, Mo.)
Missouri River Division, Corps of Engineers (Washington, D.C.)
Missouri Secretary of State (Jefferson City, Mo.)
Missouri State Historical Society (Columbia, Mo.)
Mitchell Public Library (Hillsdale, Mich.)
Molera - Moore 1940-68
Molera, Frances M.
Moll, Nancy C.
Monmouth Public Library (Monmouth, Ill.)
Moon, Eric
Moore, Anna Marie
Moore, John P.
Moreno - Mount 1947-68
Moreno, Wigberto Jimenez
Morrill, Edward
Morris, Warren
Morrison, John J., Mrs.
Morton, Frances S.
Mosby, Leonard W.
Mount Pleasant Post Office (Iowa)
Mueller - Musser 1943-60
Mueller, E. M.
Muir, Leonard E.
Musser, Guy H.
Musser, Joseph W.
Nagle - Nelson 1939-64
Nagle, Mary D.
Nance, William
National Metal Edge Box Co. (Van Nuys, Calif.)
Nebraska State Historical Society (Lincoln, Neb.)
Nelson Gallery of Art (Kansas City, Mo.)
Nelson, George A.
Nelson, Marion C.
Neufeld - New Horizons 1940-70
Neufeld, John
Nevada Dept. of Highways (Carson City, Nev.)
Nevada State Library (Carson City, Nev.)
Nevada State Planning Board (Carson City, Nev.)
New England Historical & Genealogical Society (Boston, Mass.)
New England Quarterly (Brunswick, Me.)
New Horizons Fund (Baltimore, Md.)
New York 1949-62
New York Botanical Garden (New York, N.Y.)
New York Historical Society (New York, N.Y.)
New York State Library (Albany, N.Y.)
New York Times Book Review (New York, N.Y.)
Nicolaysen - Norton 1949-70
Nicolaysen, Morten
Nichols, Roger L.
Nipp, Francis S.
North, Georgiann
North, Morgan
Norton & Co. (New York, N.Y.)
O'Deal - Oklahoma 1942-70
O'Deal, Mark
Oehser, Paul H.
Offers, Jane
Ohio State Archaeological & Historical Society (Columbus, O.)
Oklahoma Historical Society (Oklahoma City, Okla.)
Old - Oppegard 1940-69
Old Settlers & Historical Association of Dodge County (Fremont, Neb.)
Olmsted, Roger
Olsen, C. J.
Olson, James C.
O'Neil, Hugh F.
Ontario County Clerk (Canandaigua, N.Y.)
Oppegard, Roy W.
Oregon - Oxford 1940-65
Oregon Historical Society (Portland, Ore.)
Orr, George P.
Orrmont, Arthur
O'Shea, Dennis
Ottawa Public Library (Ill.)
Overland, Ben
Owen, Ed W.
Oxford Public Library (N.Y.)
Pacific - Pargellis 1948-58
Pacific University (Forest Grove, Ore.)
Page, Thad
Paisley, C. R.
Paisley, Gladys
Paley, Irving
Palmer, L. S.
Palmer, William R.
Pargellis, Stanley
Park - Payette 1948-62
Park, Dorothy L.
Parkinson, Dana
Parkinson, Robert W.
Parman, Donald L.
Parry, Caroline Keturah
Parthesius, Ora Lee, Mrs.
Pattison, William D.
Payette, B. C.
Peabody - Peoria 1948-66
Peabody Museum (Salem, Mass.)
Peacock, F. Edward
Peekskill Town Clerk (N.Y.)
Pen, University of Utah (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Pennsylvania Historical Society (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Pennsylvania State Library (Harrisburg, Pa.)
Penrose, Charles
Peoria Public Library (Ill.)
Perkins - Peterson 1939-70
Perkins, Maxwell
Peters, Joseph P.
Peters, Lillian Locasia
Petersen, Lamar
Petersen, William J.
Peterson, Charles S.
Pfeiffer - Pike 1946-70
Pfeiffer, George, III
Philadelphia Free Library (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Phillips, Paul Chrisler
Phillips, Venia T.
Pickett, Edwin R.
Piez, Dorothy C.
Pigeon, Edwin
Pike, Charles Thomas
Platton - Powell 1940-68
Platton, Mildred
Pollard, Lancaster
Pollock, Eveline Burke Grose
Porter, Betty
Post, Robert C.
Powell, Mary B.
Powell, Stew
Pratt - Pughe 1942-64
Pratt, Kenneth
Presbyterian Historical Society (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Priestley, Herbert Ingram
Primm, James N.
Pringle, Henry F.
Public Archives of Canada (Ottawa, Ont.)
Pughe, George A., Jr.
Queen's - Quimby 1953-54
Queen's University (Kingston, Ont.)
Quimby, Karl
Raemsch - Reader's 1940-62
Raemsch, Bruce E.
Rand McNally & Co. (Chicago, Ill.)
Rapoport, Robert N.
Rast, Sheila
Reader's Digest (Pleasantville, N.Y.)
Rebec - Reichard 1943-71
Rebec, Estelle
Reed, Frazier O.
Reed, Latham G.
Rees, Robert A.
Regnery, David C.
Reichard, J. D.
Rencher - Rey 1951-70
Rencher, Nettie Ann Hunt
Reveal, James L.
Revel, Eugenie
Revercomb, H. C.
Reynolds, Mildred
Rey, Agapito
Rhoads - Rice 1942-70
Rhoads, Earl E.
Rhoads, James B.
Rice, Paul North
Richard - Rinehart 1940-58
Richard, Brenda
Richards, Benjamin B.
Ricks, Joel E.
Riley, Gladys F.
Riley, Stephen T.
Rinehart, Frederick R.
Riordan - Ritter 1952-69
Riordan, Marguerite
Risdon, Bonnie H.
Ristow, Walter W.
Rittenhouse, Jack D.
Ritter, D. C.
Robbins 1955-67
Robbins, Irving W.
Robbins, William J.
Robinson - Robertson 1945-69
Robinson, W.
Robinson, Will Grow
Robertson, Walter, Jr.
Rochester - Rollins 1939-67
Rochester Public Library (N.Y.)
Roehm, Marjorie Catlin
Rogers, Fred B.
Rogers, Ray Mount
Rolle, Andrew F.
Rollins, Reed
Rosenbach - Roylance 1946-69
Philip H. & A. S. W. Rosenbach Foundation (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Ross, Andrew
Royal Botanic Garden (London, Eng.)
Royal Crystal Salt Company (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Royal Society of Canada (Ottawa, Ont.)
Roylance, Ward J.
Rugeley - Ryan 1958-67
Rugeley, Helen H.
Russell, Mattie
Rutledge, Harry E.
Ryan, William H.
Sagers - Salt 1945-69
Sagers, Jeanetta
Saint Genevieve County Clerk (Saint Genevieve, Mo.)
Saint Joseph Public Library (Mo.)
Saint Louis Probate Court (Mo.)
Saint Louis Mercantile Library Association (Mo.)
Saint-Mary-of-the-Woods College Library (Ind.)
Saline County Clerk (Marshall, Mo.)
Salmen, Stanley
Saltair Beach Company (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Salt Lake Tribune (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
San Francisco - Savage 1937-69
San Francisco Chronicle (San Francisco, Calif.)
San Francisco County Clerk (San Francisco, Calif.)
San Joaquin Pioneer and Historical Society (Stockton, Calif.)
Santee, Ross
Saturday Evening Post (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Savage, James W.
Schmitt - Schulkind 1950-70
Schmitt, Martin
Schoenberger, Dale T.
Scholes, Frances V.
Schulkind, Gilbert A.
Schwarten - Scriven 1944-64
Schwarten, Lazella
Schwegmann, George A.
Scott, Arthur L.
Scott, F. V.
Scott, Lalla
Scowcroft, Richard
Scriven, Margaret
Sealock - Sessor 1950-63
Sealock, Richard B.
Secor, C. E.
Security First National Bank (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Seifert, Myron T.
Seneca County Clerk (Waterloo, N.Y.)
Servin, Manuel P.
Sessor, Michael
Shaffer - Shumate 1939-69
Shaffer, Ellen
Shank, Russell
Sharp, Margaret
Shawl, Nyeland, & Seavey (San Francisco, Calif.)
Shayon, Robert L.
Shearer, Arthur V.
Shipley, Ruth B.
Shircliff, Martha Somes
Shumate, Charles Albert
Sick - Skipper 1956-69
Sick, Judy
Sikora, Richard I.
Silbey, Rosemary
Simon & Schuster (New York, N.Y.)
Sims, Robert L.
Skipper, James E.
Smith, A - C 1943-64
Smith, Alson J.
Smith, Alathena J.
Smith, Alvin F.
Smith, Charles D.
Smith, D - L 1946-69
Smith, Don
Smith, Elmer R.
Smith, George Albert
Smith, Lucien
Smith, M - Smithsonian 1952-63
Smith, Matthew David
Smith, Ruthe
Smith, W. E.
Smithsonian Institution (Washington, D.C.)
Snell - Southwest 1942-61
Snell, George
Snell, Heber C.
Snow, Leroi R.
Snyder, Maye E.
Sonne, Conway B.
Southern Pacific Railroad (San Francisco, Calif.)
Southwest Museum (Los Angeles, Calif.)
Spencer - Squibb 1948-69
Spencer, Claude E.
Spicer, Caroline T.
Spring, Agnes Wright
Squibb, Paul
Stafford - Stauffacher 1939-68
Stafford, R. W.
Stair, Margaret P.
Stallings, F. M.
Standeder, C. C.
Stanley, Edward John
Stanley, Leon
Stark, Lewis M.
Stauffacher, Jack
Stebbins - Stewart, L. 1939-69
Stebbins, H. A.
Steinbrink, Carolyn
Stephens, Warner, Jr.
Stephenson, Wendell H.
Steward, Julian H.
Stewart, Lois
Stewart, O. - Stirling 1952-70
Stewart, Omer C.
Stewart, Richard
Stirling, Matthew W.
Stone - Stout 1939-68
Stone, Marshall E.
Stones, Elleine H.
Stout, Martha M.
Stout, Wayne
Stout, Wesley Wynans
Strang - Sturzenegger 1949-66
Strang, Mark A.
Strickland, Rex W.
Strong, C. H.
Stuart, Reginald R.
Sturzenegger, A. J., Mrs.
Sullivan - Syracuse 1948-68
Sullivan, Maurice S.
Susquehanna County Clerk (Montrose, Pa.)
Susquehanna Historical Society (Montrose, Pa.)
Sutter's Fort Historical Museum (Sacramento, Calif.)
Swanker, Henry J.
Swan, Howard S.
Swann, Arthur W.
Swift, Emma B.
Switzer, George D.
Syracuse Public Library (N.Y.)
Taft - Taylor 1943-70
Taft, Robert
Tanner, Obert C.
Taylor, George
Taylor, Joe F.
Taylor, Raymond W.
Taylor, Ross F.
Tennessee - Thomas 1940-68
Tennessee State Library (Nashville, Tenn.)
Territorial Recorder's Office (Whitehorse, Yukon)
Texas Historical Society (Austin, Tex.)
Thacer, William G.
Thing, Robert L.
Thomas, John E.
Thomas, Wanda Clayton
Thompson - Three Rivers 1949-60
Thompson, John Charles
Thompson, Glenn A.
Thomson, Frank
Thomson, Harry C.
Thomson, Ralph D.
Three Rivers Public Library (Three Rivers, Mich.)
Thurman - Tolton 1946-70
Thurman, Richard Y.
Thym, Adolph
Todd, Edgeley W.
Todd, Elizabeth G.
Tolton, J. F.
Toole - Towner 1947-69
Toole, K. Ross
Topham, Wellman H.
To whom it may concern
Towner, Lawrence W.
Travis - Tuohy 1950-69
Travis, Lucile
Trayner, Hampton H.
Trennert, Robert A.
Trottman, Alan C.
True Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Tucker, Louis L.
Tuohy, Francis R.
Union - United States B 1946-62
Union College (Schenectady, N.Y.)
Union Pacific Historical Museum (Omaha, Neb.)
Union Theological Seminary Library (New York, N.Y.)
United States Army (Washington, D.C.)
United States Bureau of Land Management (Reno, Nev.)
United States C - F 1949-60
United States Civil Aeronautics Administration (Washington, D.C.)
United States Civil Service Commission (Washington, D.C.)
United States Forest Service (Ogden, Ut.)
United States Forest Service (Missoula, Mont.)
United States G - W 1946-70
United States Geological Survey (Washington, D.C.)
United States Geological Survey (Denver, Colo.)
United States Geological Survey (Sacramento, Calif.)
United States Land Office (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
United States State Dept. (Washington, D.C.)
United States War Production Board (Washington, D.C.)
United States Weather Bureau (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Univ. of Calif. - Washington 1940-70
Univ. of California Press (Berkeley, Calif.)
Univ. of Chicago (Ill.)
Univ. of Illinois Library (Urbana, Ill.)
Univ. of Kansas (Lawrence, Kan.)
Univ. of Michigan (Ann Arbor, Mich.)
Univ. of Minnesota Library (Minneapolis, Minn.)
Univ. of Nevada (Reno, Nev.)
Univ. of Oregon (Eugene, Ore.)
Univ. of Washington (Seattle, Wash.)
Univ. of West Virginia - Utica 1945-68
Univ. of West Virginia (Morgantown, W. Va.)
Univ. of Wyoming (Laramie, Wyo.)
Utah Dept. of Publicity and Industrial Development (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utah State Historical Society (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utah Industrial Commission (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utica Public Library (N.Y.)
Van Dan - Vaughan 1950-67
Van Dan, Francis Adam
Van Doren, Irita
Van Ravenswaay, Charles
Vaughan, Thomas
Velich - Voelker 1944-59
Velich, Ralph
Vendell, Carol Jean
Virginia Historical Society (Richmond, Va.)
Virginia State Library (Richmond, Va.)
Voelker, Frederic E.
Wagstaffe - Waite 1947-69
Wagstaffe, R.
Waite, Frederick C.
Walker - Walters 1939-69
Walker, Don D.
Walker, Mary
Walla Walla County Clerk (Walla Walla, Wash.)
Wallace, Alec
Wallace, Irving
Wallingford City Clerk (Conn.)
Walters Gallery (Baltimore, Md.)
Walton - Wardle 1942-70
Walton, Clyde C.
Ward, Geoffrey
Ward, Margery W.
Wardle, D. B.
Wardle, James D.
Warnock - Wayne 1944-70
Warnock, G. J.
Warren County Public Library (Monmouth, Ill.)
Washington, Mary Aldridge
Washington University Library (St. Louis, Mo.)
Watkins, Frances E.
Watkins, Thomas H.
Wayne County Historical Society (Honesdale, Pa.)
Weaks - Weldon 1939-68
Weaks, Mabel
Webb, Willard
Weber, David J.
Weeks, F. T.
Weinstock, Herbert
Weldon, Cora
Weller - Wenzel 1946-65
Weller, Sam
Wells, Helen Ann
Wells Fargo Bank (Berkeley, Calif.)
Wells, Merle W.
Wenner, Blanche H.
Wenzel, Caroline
Wessen - West 1944-69
Wessen, Ernest J.
Western Reserve Historical Society (Cleveland, Ohio)
Weston County Clerk (Weston, W. Va.)
West Virginia Dept. of Archives and History (Charleston, W. Va.)
Wheaton - Whipple 1949-69
Wheaton, Clarence L.
Wheeler, Robert C.
Wheelwright, M. C., Mrs.
Whipple, W. T.
White 1947-67
White, Alene Lowe
White, Janet K.
White, Jean Winkler
White, John G.
White, Joseph W.
Whitenack - Whitney 1943-67
Whitenack, Arthur E.
Whiting, Erle
Whiting, Jean T.
Whitney, William W.
Widtsoe - Wilbur 1940-57
Widtsoe, John A.
Wied, Metfried, Prince zu
Wier, Jeanne Elizabeth
Wilbur, Marguerite Eyer
Wilde - Williams 1951-69
Wilde, Glenn R.
Wilkinson, Glen A.
Williams, Burton J.
Williams, David
Williams, R. N., II
Williams, Roger L.
Williams, Thomas
Willison - Withington 1940-70
Willison, George
Wilson, Joseph W.
Winders, Gertrude Hecker
Winehouse, Irwin
Winsor, Anson Perry, III
Wishart, David
Withington, Mary C.
Wojcik - Woolworth 1944-69
Wojcik, Donna M.
Wolfe, Helen
Wood, Samuel
Woodbury, Ann M.
Woolworth, Alan R.
Wright - Wyoming 1944-62
Wright, Adrian
Wright, Doris Marion
Wylie, Samuel B.
Wyoming County Historical Society (Wilkes-Barre, Pa.)
Yellowstone - Yust 1942-60
Yellowstone National Park (Mammoth Hot Springs, Mont.)
Yost, Karl
Young, Ada M.
Young, Kimball
Young, Willis H.
Yust, Walter
Zobell - Zucker ca.1950
Zobell, Albert L.
Zucker, Dr.
Unidentified correspondents 1943-70
Unidentified correspondents n.d.
SERIES 3. INCOMING CORRESPONDENCE, 1924-1971.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
LETTERS FROM SPECIFIC INDIVIDUALS, 1924-1971.
Abajian, James de T. 1959-67
Allen, Robert A. 1942-45
Alsberg, Henry G. 1948-49
Alter, J. Cecil 1941-60
Anderson, Claire C. 1941-47
Anderson, Clinton P. 1951-57
Anderson, James 1955-61
Anderson, Nels 1939-45
Arbaugh, George Bartholomew 1949-53
Arbuckle, Clyde 1951-68
Arrington, Leonard J. 1952-67
Babb, James Tinkham 1944-64
Badgerow, Charles R. 1950-51
Bancroft, Eleanor Ashby 1941-54
Barclay, Julius P. 1961-62
Barry, Louise 1941-70
Baughman, Robert Williamson 1960-62
Baum, Willa K. 1967-70
Becker, Robert H. 1961-69
Behart, Sylvia 1947-48
Behle, William Harroun 1945-58
Belknap, George N. 1956-69
Bentley, Harold W. 1949-54
Berens, Todd I. 1956-70
Biese, Frances 1952-56
Billington, Ray Allen 1957-70
Blackmore, John 1953-56
Bleak, T. Gerald 1924-70
Bliss, Leslie E. 1944-62
Bosch-Garcia, Carlos 1947-54
Bretnor, Helen Harding 1948-70
Bridgewater, Dorothy W. 1949-67
Brimhall, Dean R. 1943-50
Brodie, Fawn McKay 1943-71
Brooks, George R. 1963-70
Brooks, Juanita 1941-45
Brooks, Juanita 1946-71
Burgess, Samuel A. 1941-50
Bush, Alfred E. 1959-69
Byrd, Cecil K. 1957-59
Cadman, William H. 1948-51
Cahill, Peggy 1963-70
Cameron, Angus K. 1961-70
Camp, Charles Lewis 1943-70
Campbell, Frances S. 1951-68
Cannon, D. James 1958-60
Carey, Donald F. 1969-70
Carter, Edgar 1954-66
Carter, Harvey Lewis 1968-70
Case, Leland D. 1952-67
Caughey, John Walton 1956-67
Chamberlin, Ralph Vary 1946-59
Chambers, David Laurence 1944-52
Chappuis, Gaston 1943-45
Cleland, Robert Glass 1951-55
Colgan, Joseph G. 1953-57
Colgan, Joseph G. 1958-70
Cooley, Everett L. 1954-67
Cooley, Everett L. 1968-71
Correspondence Chess League of America 1938-49
Corson, Edward F. 1954-58
Crampton, Charles Gregory 1963-67
Crawford, Arthur Lorenzo 1946-49
Crowley, Ellen 1949-50
Curtis, Bob 1952-53
Dakin, Susanna Bryant 1963-65
Davis, William Lyle 1953-69
Davidson, Eugene 1945-52
Dawson, Glen C. 1947-68
DeVoto, Bernard Augustine 1939-56
Dodge, John V. 1958-63
Drake, Robert J. 1944-49
Drury, Clifford Merrill 1960-70
Dupree, A. Hunter 1965-66
Durham, Richards 1938-46
Eastman, Barbara 1964-69
Eberstadt & Sons(New York, N.Y.) 1941-68
Engelhardt, Judy 1967-69
Esquire Magazine n.d.
Farquhar, Francis Peloubet 1953-66
Farrar, John 1939-43
Fideler, Raymond Edwin 1951-55
Fife, Austin E. 1941-54
Flake, Chad J. 1960-70
Flanders, Lloyd A. 1947-50
Fletcher, Fred Nathaniel 1940-43
Flint, Margaret A. 1948-62
Fonnesbeck, Leon 1939-42
Forman, Ward H. 1955-57
Gaul, R. Wharton 1961-62
Gieseker, Brenda R. 1944-49
Gillis, Mabel R. 1945-49
Gilman, Elizabeth L. 1943-45
Ginsberg, Michael 1966-70
Gleason, Margaret 1949-50
Goosman, Mildred 1963-69
Gouldin, Wini 1947
Graff, Everett Dwight 1948-62
Green, Fred I. 1965-66
Greenly, Albert Harry 1952-55
Greenwell, Darrell J. 1945-52
Greenwood, Robert Kenneth 1958-69
Gudde, Elisabeth K. 1960-70
Hafen, LeRoy Reuben 1945-70
Hall, Carroll Douglas 1949-64
Hammond, Frances 1955-67
Hammond, George Peter 1946-64
Hammond, George Peter 196-57
Hanna, Archibald 1952-70
Harding, George Laban 1966-70
Hardy, Clyde 1931-44
Harris, Eleanor Towles 1957-70
Harris, Glory 1943
Hart, James David 1961-71
Hays, Carl D. W. 1953-65
Heiner, Albert P. 1956-70
Hershey, Lucretia 1960-67
Holliday, J. S. 1955-70
Holman, William R. 1960-63
Homsher, Lola M. 1952-65
Howe, Daniel Walker 1952-70
Howe, Lucie 1945-70
Howell, Warren R. 1962-69
Hultgren, Vivian 1958-69
Ireland, William E. 1941-69
Ivins, Stanley Snow 1946-62
Jackson, Donald Dean 1959-71
Jakeman, Carolyn E. 1948-59
James, John, Jr. 1956-69
Jeanes, Charlotte 1947
Jensen, Dana O., Mrs. 1954-60
Johnson, Alice Margaret 1962-67
Johnson, Beatrice D. 1944-63
Johnson, Emily E. 1956-69
Jones, Dwight L. 1936-70
Jones, Wesley Myron 1960-63
Josephy, Alvin M. 1960-68
Kell, Barbara 1949-54
Kelly, Charles 1939-45
Kelly, Charles 1946-70
Kennedy, Helen Weber 1963-70
King, E. L., Jr. 1964-69
Knopf, Alfred A. 1942-71
Knuth, Priscilla 1949-67
Koenig, George 1958-69
Kooyman, Ray 1938-54
Korns, J. Roderic 1943-44
Korns, J. Roderic 1945-50
Korns, Sara 1949-57
Larson, Gustive Olof 1948-69
Lauchnor, Elizabeth 1949-69
Lavender, David Sievert 1949-69
LeCompte, Janet 1959-69
Lockley, Fred 1945-47
Lottinville, Savoie 1953-67
Loveman, Amy 1945-50
Lund, A. William 1949-58
Lyman, Lloyd G. 1960-71
McConkey family 1940-41
McConkey family 1942-71
McDermott, John Francis 1955-70
MacLeod, Julia Hamilton 1956-71
McQuown, Madeline Reeder 1940-48
McQuown, Madeline Reeder 1949-60
McQuown, Madeline Reeder 1961-68
Magnuson, Vivian L. 1948-51
Mapes, Carl H. 1954-61
Marston, Otis R. 1951-70
Martin, Gail E. 1946-49
Mattes, Merrill J. 1946-64
Melvin, Tasia 1956-70
Miller, David Eugene 1945-70
Miller, Nyle H. 1958-70
Monaghan, Jay 1947-63
Monjo, Ferdinand N. 1960-61
Moran, Valita B. 1958-70
Morgan, Helen Sullivan 1959
Mortensen, Arlington Russell 1950-53
Mortensen, Arlington Russell 1954-67
Mulder, William 1948-58
Muntz, Alfred Philip 1960-69
Musser, Helen 1942-47
Myer, Robert J. 1953
Nasatir, Abraham Phineas 1952-64
New York Public Library (New York, N.Y.) 1944-70
Noall, Claire Augusta Wilcox 1944-60
North, Max n.d.
North, Louise 1947-70
North, Lisa 1969-70
North, Lynn 1969-70
Noya, Haydee 1944-67
Nunis, Doyce Blackman 1958-70
Orrmont, Lora 1961-65
Osborn, Tek 1965-67
Ottley, Allan R. 1954-70
Owens, Harry J. 1960-69
Paden, Irene Dakin 1949-65
Paladin, Vivian A. 1968
Parratt, Edna Martin 1949-54
Paul, Rodman Wilson 1965-70
Peltier, Jerome 1955-67
Pepper, Lorraine Stout 1949-69
Peres, Naomi 1945-70
Philipps, Myrna 1952-69
Pipes, Nellie B. 1940-44
Platt, Harrison Gray 1946-54
Pomfret, John Edwin 1956-66
Porter, Mae Reed 1953-61
Poulson, Martin Wilford 1941-54
Preece, Warren E. 1965-69
Quaife, Milo Milton 1940-50
Ream, Mary L. 1940-43
Ressler, Theodore C. 1964-68
Reusser, Marguerite Sinclair 1939-69
Reynolds, R. A. 1951-64
Reynolds, Robert L. 1963-69
Rinehart, Stanley Marshall 1943-52
Risvold, Floyd E. 1960-70
Rosenberger, Francis Coleman 1958-69
Rosenstock, Fred A. 1943-67
Rubenstein, Joseph 1954-59
Schein, Herman 1961-63
Schindler, Harold 1963-71
Schwaab, Eugene L. 1967-68
Scobie, James R. 1961-67
Selby, John 1946-51
Semsrott, William H. 1956
Shelor, Agnes 1947-53
Sherer, Adelaide A. 1940-45
Shoemaker, Floyd Calvin 1941-58
Sims, Betty & Alan 1943-62
Smith, Israel Alexander 1947-56
Smith, Jane F. 1953-60
Smith, Lura S. 1952-69
Solomon R. Guggenheim Foundation 1945-71
Sorenson, Virginia Eggertsen 1941-54
Stadler, Frances Hurd & Ernst 1956-70
Stegner, Wallace Earle 1941-70
Stewart, George Rippey 1953-65
Stewart, LeConte 1959-67
Stone, Lois Chambers 1960-70
Storm, Colton 1951-67
Streeter, Thomas W. 1949-65
Summerhays, Dorothy 1954-59
Sunder, John Edward 1952-67
Swanson, R. C. 1965-67
Taggart, Harold Francis 1962-64
Thomas, Elbert Duncan 1947-51
Thornley, John D. 1943-51
Thurston, Jarvis 1937
Tilton, Edward G. 1964-71
Tobie, Harvey Elmer 1946-66
Tompkins, John Barr 1950-70
Tribolet, Harold W. 1967
Tull, Pat 1951-55
Van Riper, Guernsey 1946-47
Van Wormer, William J. 1960-63
Wagner, C. Corwith 1952-58
Walters, Raymond P. 1948-57
Warner, Lucretia Judd 1969-70
Wells, Helen C. & Seymour 1947-70
Wells, Rulon S. 1940-53
Wertz, William 1967-68
West, Ray Benedict, Jr. 1944-47
West, Stephen 1948-51
Wheat, Carl Irving & Helen 1951-70
Wheat, Francis M. 1963-69
Whipple, Maurine 1941-43
Whitnah, Dorothy L. 1964-65
Wickson, Gladys Clare 1948-49
Williams, John L. B. 1945-47
Williamson, Hugh Pritchard 1957-60
Wilson, Virginia Perry 1965-71
Winkleman-Byrne, Grace 1942-44
Wood, Charles D. 1935-69
Wood, Richard George 1952-55
Yale University (New Haven, Conn.) 1950-64
York, Rosemary B. 1945-53
Zahnd, John 1950-51
LETTERS FROM VARIOUS INDIVIDUALS, 1929-1971.
Abel - Adams 1945-69
Abel, Arthur R.
Abelson, Aimee
Abbott, John C.
Adams, Mary Turner
Adams, Thomas Caldwell
Adams, Thomas R.
Adamson - Alderson 1949-68
Adamson, J. H.
Adkinson, Burton W.
Aeschbacher, W. D.
Ahn, Robert K.
Akin, William S.
Albright, Horace Marden
Alden, Alice
Alderson, William T.
Aleson - Amussen 1949-68
Aleson, Harry
Alexander, Jack
Algier, Keith
Altus, W. D.
Amaral, Anthony
Amesbury, Robert H.
Amussen, Robert M.
Anderson, Ch - R. C. 1941-63
Anderson, Charles A.
Anderson, Dewey
Anderson, Joseph
Anderson, L. Clyde
Anderson, R. C.
Anderson, Ri - Rus 1954-70
Anderson, Richard L.
Anderson, Robert D.
Anderson, Rondo W.
Anderson, Russell H.
Anderson, Rut - Angle 1941-69
Anderson, Ruth E.
Andrews, Patricia A.
Andrews, Thomas Franklin
Angle, Paul McClelland
Archambault - Armstrong 1941-67
Archambault, Auguste
Argosy Book Stores (New York, N.Y.)
Argosy Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Armstrong, H. S.
Armstrong, Robert D.
Ashley - Athearn 1942-69
Ashley, Ethel M.
Ashley, William J.
Askey, John Martin
Athearn, Robert G.
Atkinson - Aydelotte 1942-71
Atkinson, Kenneth B.
Aydelotte, L. F.
Babcock - Bain 1944-63
Babcock, Willoughby M.
Bacon, F. R.
Bagley, Gerald C.
Bailey, George M.
Bailey, Philip A.
Bailey, Waneta E.
Bain, Eugene
Baird - Baldwin 1941-67
Baird, Joseph A.
Baird, Newton
Baker, Babette
Baker, Edith F.
Baker, John C.
Baldwin, F. Lee
Baldwin, W. C.
Bales - Barker 1943-65
Bales, James D.
Ball, Faith
Bancroft, Paul, III
Banks, C. Stanley
Barck, Dorothy C.
Bardsley, Geniel
Barker, Burt Brown
Barnard - Barrow 1944-61
Barnard, Katherine
Barnes, Lela
Barrow, Nancy
Bartol - Baxter 1950-70
Bartol, Mattie
Basler, Leo C.
Basler, Roy P.
Baum, Arthur W.
Baxter, Maurice G.
Beatie - Beeson 1934-59
Beatie, Bruce T.
Beck, D. Elden
Beeh, Elise
Beeley, Arthur L.
Beeson, Lewis
Beetle - Bennion 1939-64
Beetle, Clara
Belden, Allen
Bell & Howell (Cleveland, Ohio)
Bell, Hunter
Bender, A. B.
Bennett, Willard
Bennion, Adam Samuel
Berens - Berthrong 1947-69
Berens, Betty J.
Bergin, William E.
Berkhofer, Robert F., Jr.
Berner, Richard C.
Bernstein, Aline
Berry, Dorothy B.
Berry, Paul L.
Berthrong, Donald J.
Bidlack - Bielefeld 1945-69
Bidlack, Russell E.
Bieler, Ralph P.
Bielefeld, A. E.
Biggs - Bird 1941-65
Biggs, Donald C.
Binfords & Mort (New York, N.Y.)
Billings, Chet E.
Bird, E. J.
Birnbaum - Bitton 1957-69
Birnbaum, H. F.
Bischoff, William N.
Bishop, Frances E.
Bitton, R. Davis
Blair - Bloom 1942-61
Blair, Walter
Blake, Nelson M.
Blanchard, Charles B.
Blanchette, Paul O.
Bloom, John Porter
Boland - Boston 1942-69
Boland, Thomas J.
Bondurant, A. C., Mrs.
Booth, Cora
Borland, Lois
Borland, Marj
Bortz, Ruth
Bosch, Yvonne
Boston Public Library (Boston, Mass.)
Boswell - Bowers 1948-70
Boswell, Stephen R.
Bothwell, James Latimer
Bourne, G. Ernest
Bower, Donald E.
Bowers, Donald L.
Bowsfield - Boyle 1939-68
Bowsfield, Hartwell
Bowrin, David
Boyer, Harold R.
Boyle, Kenneth
Bradshaw - Bridgewater 1940-70
Bradshaw, Dean H.
Brandt, Joseph A.
Brayer, Herbert O.
Brewster, Benjamin A.
Bridgewater, William
Bridwell - Bright-Holmes 1946-62
Bridwell, Elizabeth
Brierly, A. A.
Bright-Holmes, John
Brinegar - Brooks, J. Chadwick 1939-63
Brinegar, Margaret A.
Brinkerhoff, Ronda W.
Brisacher, Emil
Brockway, George C.
Brooks, J. Chadwick
Brooks, P - Brown, E 1953-66
Brooks, Paul
Brooks, Philip C.
Brotherton, I. N. "Jack"
Brown, Bruce M.
Brown, Effie
Brown, F - Brownlee 1939-69
Brown, Francis James
Brown, Fred E.
Brown, Harry J.
Brown, Merle J.
Browning, Mildred O.
Brownlee, Richard S.
Bruce - Bryner 1949-70
Bruce, H. M.
Bruening, Sandra
Brugge, David M.
Bruhn, Arthur F.
Bruhn, Eleanor G.
Bryan, Kirk
Bryner, Ulrich R.
Buglio - Burke 1943-68
Buglio, Rudecinda Lo
Bullard, Robert P.
Bump, George C.
Bundy, J. R.
Burgess, Donald R.
Burke, Robert Eugene
Burke, V. C.
Burnett - Byrne 1949-69
Burnett, Robert W.
Burt, Olive Woolley
Burtis, Lee L.
Bushman, Richard L.
Butler, Ruth Lapham
Byrne, Marie
Cackett - Callaway 1941-69
Cackett, J.
Cain, Jean
Caldwell, Martha B.
Calhoun, James W.
California Historical Society (San Francisco, Calif.)
California State Library (Sacramento, Calif.)
Callaway, W. T., Jr.
Camp - Campbell 1949-62
Camp, Carter C.
Campbell, E. G.
Campbell, Thomas Lorraine
Canby - Carmony 1942-62
Canby, Courtlandt
Canning, Ray R.
Cannon, Dick
Cantrell, Glenn
Carley, Maurine
Carmer, Carl Lamson
Carmony, Donald F.
Carruthers - Cayford 1929-65
Carruthers, R. H.
Carter, Gene
Carter, Kate B.
Cash, Ben L.
Cater, Wesley E.
Catlin, Mary
Caton, Louis G.
Cayford, Herbert D.
Cecil-Williams - Chapman 1943-66
Cecil-Williams, John
Chadwick, Barratt
Chandler, Tertius
Chapman, George H.
Chase - Childs 1943-69
Chase, Don M.
Chase, Ted & Vicky
Chichester, Lola A.
Child, S. B.
Childs, James B.
Chodak - Christopher 1947-68
Chodak, Jules
Christman, Gene M.
Christopher, M. J.
Ciofalo - Clark, A 1940-70
Ciofalo, Thomas A.
Clark, Arthur H.
Clark, L - T 1951-64
Clark, Leila F.
Clark, Thomas D.
Clarke - Clayton 1946-64
Clarke, Dwight L.
Claudia, Ruth
Clayton, I. A.
Clayton, James L.
Clokey - Cluff 1957-66
Clokey, Richard M.
Cluff, Sophie
Coe - Cole 1948-66
Coe, W. R.
Cohen, Ida M.
Colby, Merle Estes
Cole, Carol
Cole, Howson W.
Collamore - Compton 1945-65
Collamore, Helen
Colley, Frank H.
Collins, Constance C.
Collins, Helen McConkey
Commerford, Lester E.
Compton, Beulah
Condon - Connor 1935-61
Condon, David de L.
Condon, Waide M.
Coney, Donald E.
Connor, Edward C. R.
Connick - Cook 1939-60
Connick, Arthur E.
Conover, Don W.
Conway, John T.
Cook, Claude R.
Cook, Doris
Cook, Eleanor J.
Cook, M.
Cooley - Correll 1946-47
Cooley, Elton
Copeland, Charles H. P.
Corning, Howard M.
Correll, Ernst
Correll, J. Lee
Cottam - Coughlin 1940-51
Cottam, Walter P.
Couch, B. F.
Coughlin, Louis E.
Cousins - Coxe 1941-70
Cousins, Norman E.
Cox, David G.
Cox, Paul
Cox, R. E.
Coxe, Anne Appleton
Cracroft - Craig 1964-70
Cracroft, Paul
Craig, J.
Crane - Crisfield 1942-70
Crane, Joan
Crane, Marian M.
Crawford, Jean
Crews, Clarence & Mary
Crisfield, John G.
Crockett - Crosby 1942-66
Crockett, Elizabeth White
Crook County Clerk (Prineville, Ore.)
Crosby, William S.
Crowell, M - R 1958-65
Crowell, Mary
Crowell, Robert L.
Croy - Curtis 1953-69
Croy, Homer
Cullen, Dorothy Thomas
Cumming, John
Curletti, Rosario
Curtis, Eugenie Loba
Dahl - Danker 1941-64
Dahl, Curtis
Dale, Harrison C.
Danielson, Philip A.
Danker, Donald F.
Dansie - Davies 1943-67
Dansie, M. E.
Darrah, William Culp
Davies, K. G.
Davis, B - M 1938-66
Davis, Barbara F.
Davis, Dolly
Davis, Harrison W.
Davis, Inez Smith
Davis, May
Davis, R - Day 1942-67
Davis, Robert O.
Davis, Virginia E.
Davis, William D.
Dawson, Edward
Day, Robert B.
Deahl - Decker 1948-70
Deahl, T.
Dearborn, Robert
Dearborn, Victoria
DeCamp, G. W.
Deck, Arthur C.
Deckard, George Chalmers
Decker, Peter
De Ferrari - de Kay 1953-70
De Ferrari, Carlo M.
De Harport, David L.
de Kay, Drake
De La Cruz - Dentzel 1961-65
De La Cruz, Marie Nancy
Demel, Helmut L.
Dempsey, Mary K.
Denbo, Bruce F.
Dentzel, Carl S.
De Packman - Dessart 1941-70
De Packman, Anna Begue
De Pillis, Mario S.
Depp, Bonnie
Dern, Ira
Dessart, Alice
Detroit - Dias 1939-66
Detroit Public Library (Detroit, Mich.)
Detzler, Jack J.
Deutrich, Mabel E.
D'Evelyn, Norman F.
Dewey, Doris E.
Dias, Lawrence C.
Dickerson - Dirtadian 1937-70
Dickerson, Elizabeth R.
Dietz, David D.
Dillon, Richard H.
Dippel, Elizabeth
Dirtadian, Helen H.
Dobbie - Dooley 1946-66
Dobbie, Lucie E. N.
Dobbs, Gordon B.
Dodge, George F.
Donnelley, Gaylord
Dooley, Dennis A.
Dornin - Downs 1939-65
Dornin, May
Dorsett, E. Lee
Dove, G.
Downs, Elizabeth
Drew - Drury 1941-52
Drew, Theron
Drumm, Stella M.
Drury, Aubrey
Dubester - Dunn 1951-63
Dubester, Henry J.
Duckett, Kenneth W.
Dudley, Lavinia P.
Duncan, Arthur
Dunn, Roy Sylvan
Dunsworth - Dyksterhouse 1952-66
Dunsworth, Richard B.
Dunsworth, Jeanne
Durham, M.
Durham, Reed C.
Dyksterhouse, N.
Eastman - Elliott 1940-60
Eastman, Dan J.
Eaton, W. Clement
Eby, Cecil D.
Edwards, Donald D.
Einarsson, S.
Ellenbecker, Irene
Elliott, T. C.
Ellis - Ellison 1929-69
Ellis, Laurine
Ellison, Chester W.
Ellsworth - English 1949-70
Ellsworth, S. George
Emge, Ludwig A.
Empey, Ida Terry
English, Nancy C.
Epstein - Evans 1943-61
Epstein, Joseph
Ericksen, E. E.
Estill, Julia
Eugene Field Society (St. Louis, Mo.)
Evans, A. B.
Evans, Luther Harris
Everett - Ewing 1941-68
Everett, Helen
Everitt, C. Raymond
Ewan, Joseph Andorfer
Ewers, John Canfield
Ewing, Bonnie
Faklis - Fawcett 1941-65
Faklis, Michael
Falbo, Ernest S.
Fall, John
Farlow, Robert E.
Farnsworth, Burton K.
Farris, Donn Michael
Fawcett, Lois M.
Fehmel - Fessenden 1936-66
Fehmel, Herbert M.
Fellom, Roy
Felt, Marie Fox
Fenton, Charles
Ferguson, Dan
Ferguson, John L.
Ferris, Joel E.
Fessenden, Robert E.
Fielder - Fine 1939-63
Fielder, Clara
Fielstra, Gerritt E.
Fifield, Allen
Fine, Reuben
Finn - Fitzpatrick 1947-69
Finn, Thomas M.
Fireman, Bert M.
Fish, Ruth
Fisher, John
Fitzpatrick, Doyle C.
Flanders - Flory 1954-69
Flanders, Robert Bruce
Flatequal, Edwin R.
Fleming, H. M.
Fletcher, R. J.
Flexnor, Eleanor
Flint, Leland B.
Flory, Valerie
Foley - Ford 1937-51
Foley, Martha
Folland, Harold F.
Follette, Clara E.
Fonnesbeck, Jean B.
Ford, Guy Stanton
Foster - Fox 1939-70
Foster, Laura
Foster, Mary S.
Fowler, Antoinette Lambourne
Fox, Edith M.
Fox, Joseph R.
Fox, Lawrence Keith
Fox, Theron
Francis - Frese 1943-62
Francis, Roger B.
Frank, Shirley
Franklin, W. Neil
Franklin, Zilpha Carruthers
Frazier, James L.
Freeze, Alys
Frese, Walter
Friis - Furniss 1940-68
Friis, Herman R.
Frink, Elizabeth
Frost, Donald McKay
Fuller, George N.
Fuller, Grace H.
Furniss, Norman
Furniss, Sam
Gaither - Gale 1941-63
Gaither, Mary
Galleher, Paul W.
Gale, Russell
Galluccio - Gardiner 1966-69
Galluccio, Lisa
Gandy, Mary
Garber, D. W.
Gardiner, Lois L.
Garrett - Gates 1943-70
Garrett, Jane N.
Garrett, Ruby S.
Garwood, Bill
Gates, Arnold
Gates, Eva
Gates, Paul W.
Gaul - Gerlach 1941-61
Gaul, R. Wharton
Gault, John A.
Gehring, P.
Genevieve, M.
Gerlach, R. F.
Gianella - Gigas 1944-67
Gianella, Vincent P.
Gibbs, Alta Holland
Giberson, Dianne
Gibson, Louise
Giddings, E. Cleveland
Giffen, Helen S.
Gigas, Braeme E.
Gilbert - Gilman 1946-69
Gilbert, Ethel B.
Gilbert, Marion
Gilchrist, Adeline
Giles, John D.
Gilman, Rhoda R.
Gingrich - Girson 1936-64
Gingrich, Arnold
Giral, Conchita
Girson, Rochelle
Goetzmann - Gooch 1943-61
Goetzmann, William H.
Gondos, Victor
Gooch, Robert C.
Goodnough - Gooding 1959-61
Goodnough, J. H., Mrs.
Gooding, Charles M.
Goodman - Goudy 1955-58
Goodman, John Bartlett
Gould, James W.
Goudy, Frances L.
Grajales - Grater 1945-64
Grajales, Gloria
Grant, A. W.
Grater, Russell K.
Graham - Gray 1939-68
Graham, Doug
Gray, Betty Rosborough
Gray, C. C.
Green - Gressley 1946-64
Green, T. L.
Greene, J. J.
Greening, G. K.
Gregg, Kate L.
Gressley, Gene M.
Groesbeck - Gyermek 1952-70
Groesbeck, Kathryn D.
Grove, Lee E.
Guild, Charles F.
Guiver, Melva
Gyermek, Stephen A.
Hacker - Haffner 1946-65
Hacker, Nancy A.
Hackett, Edmund F.
Haffner, Charles C., Jr.
Hagemann - Hall 1945-71
Hagemann, E. R.
Hahn, Manuel
Haines, Aubrey L.
Halford, Larry J.
Hall, Frederick
Hall, Roy F.
Hall, Virginius C.
Halmos - Hamlin 1942-69
Halmos, E. E., Jr.
Halseth, Cathy
Hamer, P. M.
Hamill, Corwith
Hamilton, Holman
Hamlin, H.
Hammond - Hansen, Klaus J. 1957-67
Hammond, Carrie
Hammond, Helen & Charles
Hammond, Joyce
Hammond, Stuart L.
Hand, Wayland D.
Hansen, Gladys
Hansen, Jessica L.
Hansen, Klaus J.
Hansen, Ralph W. - Harding 1960-70
Hansen, Ralph W.
Harding, Evelyn
Harding, James
Hardman - Hardy, D 1940-48
Hardman, George
Hardy, Doug
Hardy, M - S 1942-59
Hardy, Mina
Hardy Sons & Daughters [(Salt Lake City, Ut.)]
Hare - Harmon 1937-63
Hare, Stella D.
Harmon, L. B.
Harper - Harper's 1939-66
Harper, Josephine L.
Harper's Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Harris - Harrison, G 1940-70
Harris, Burton
Harris, Carroll T.
Harris, Chauncy D.
Harrison, G. T.
Harrison, Gilbert A.
Harrison, M - Hasse 1934-70
Harrison, Michael
Harrower, [ ]
Hart, Newell
Hartman, Ralph D.
Hartung, Edward W.
Hasse, Henry
Hassler - Hathaway 1945-69
Hassler, Gertrude
Hassler, John Barton
Hasting, Eleanor R.
Hathaway, Richard J.
Haugh- Hawkes 1958-70
Haugh, Georgia
Haupt, Guenter
Havens, Shirley
Hawgood, John A.
Hawkes, Louise
Hayden - Hazard 1941-68
Hayden, Elizabeth C.
Haynes, Bessie D.
Haynes, Stanley
Hayworth, Pearl M.
Hazard, Eloise
Heartman - Hendricks 1950-70
Heartman, Charles F.
Heilbron, Bertha L.
Helfrich, DeVere
Heller, Alfred E.
Henderson, Paul C.
Hendricks, William O.
Henle - Heyns 1944-68
Henle, James
Herbert, Margaret
Herrmann, William H.
Herron, Ed
Heslin, James J.
Hesson, Lois
Heyns, Roger W.
Hickman - Hindes 1947-66
Hickman, Lynn A.
Higgerson, Judith D.
Higginbottom, Anne
Hildreth, Mary B.
Hinckley, Abrelia S.
Hinckley, Lyman
Hindes, S. G.
Hine - Hitchcock 1952-70
Hine, Robert V.
Hinton, Harwood P.
Hitch, Charles Johnston
Hitchcock, Charles B.
Hitchcock, Jeannette M.
Hodge - Holden 1949-70
Hodge, Carleton T.
Hodge, F. W.
Hodges, T. Mark
Holbrook, Marion
Holden, Moira
Holland - Hollon 1946-70
Holland, Eleanor
Holliday, Timothy
Hollon, W. E.
Holman - Holmes 1939-67
Holman, Tom & Linda
Holmes, Donald C.
Holmes, Ethel E.
Holmes, Kenneth B.
Holmes, R. M.
Holmes, Sam
Holsinger - Horvath 1946-69
Holsinger, M. Paul
Holt, Mary K.
Hook, Alice P.
Hoopes, Lydia Clawson
Hooper, Virginia S.
Hopper, Hazel W.
Horvath, Elek
Hoskin - Howard 1939-67
Hoskin, Beryl
Hotchkiss, G. B.
Houtz, Philip
Howard, Eugene
Howard, Patricia
Howard, Richard P.
Howard, Robert West
Howell - Hrissikopoulos 1947-53
Howell, J. A.
Howells, Rulon Stanley
Howes, Wright
Hrissikopoulos, Charles H.
Huband - Hull 1940-66
Huband, A. R.
Huber, Armin O.
Hughes, Bert & Louise
Hughes, Elden E.
Hugo, Harold
Hull, William C.
Hundley - Hunter 1941-70
Hundley, Norris
Hunter, George B.
Hunter, J. Marvin
Hunter, Milton R.
Huntington - Hurley 1947-70
Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery (San Marino, Calif.)
Hupp, James L.
Hurley, Denis E.
Hurley, Walter J.
Hutcheson - Hyman 1943-68
Hutcheson, Austin E.
Hutchinson, William Henry
Hyman, Harold M.
Iiams - Israel 1949-67
Iiams, Thomas M.
Illick, Joseph E.
Illinois Dept. of Public Health (Springfield, Ill.)
Isakson, W.
Ismert, C. M.
Israel, Marian
Jackson, Charlotte - Wilmot 1937-70
Jackson, Charlotte C.
Jackson, Joseph Henry
Jackson, Sandy
Jackson, W. Turrentine
Jackson, Wilmot
Jacobs - Jantzen 1941-58
Jacobs, John Hall
Jacobson, J.
James, John
James, Walter F.
Jantzen, Blanche
Jeffs - Jennings 1945-63
Jeffs, R. T.
Jenkins, Clayton
Jennings, John H.
Jensen - Jewell 1945-69
Jensen, Allene
Jensen, Hattie Critchlow
Jensen, Leon J.
Jeppson, Joseph H.
Jewell, F. Waldo
Johnson, Josephine - Lamont 1946-64
Johnson, Josephine
Johnson, Kathryn
Johnson, Lamont
Johnston - Jones, H 1954-70
Johnston, Stanley L.
Joliet Public Library (Ill.)
Jonas, Frank H.
Jones, Evans
Jones, H. R.
Jones, Howard Mumford
Jones, J - Judd 1946-70
Jones, John E.
Joost, Nicholas
Joseph, Isaac
Judd, Eva Marie
Kaehlin - Kaiser 1948-60
Kaehlin, Ernestine M.
Kahler, Herbert E.
Kahn, Herman
Kahn, Margaret
Kaiser, Leland M.
Kane - Kantor 1956-69
Kane, Lucile M.
Kane, Mary Ann
Kantor, James Roland Kristofer
Kaplanoff - Kaye 1944-70
Kaplanoff, Mark D.
Karsten, M. C.
Karas, Lester M.
Kaye, Robert
Kaye, S. A.
Keeffe - Keller 1953-69
Keeffe, Irene A.
Kehlenbeck, Dorothy
Keller, Alton H.
Keller, Karl
Kellogg - Kendrick 1942-65
Kellogg, Ruth E.
Kelsay, Laura E.
Kelsey, Harry
Kelly, Eileen C.
Kelly, Garnet M.
Kendrick, J. G.
Kennedy, F. W. - Lawton 1950-65
Kennedy, F. W.
Kennedy, Lawton
Kennedy, R - Kessler 1942-70
Kennedy, Renee
Kerns, F. W.
Kerr, Clark
Kerr, Willis H.
Kessler, Helen T.
Kilmartin - Kimes 1949-64
Kilmartin, J. O.
Kimball, Stanley B.
Kimes, Maymie Burris
Kinnaird - Kingman 1953-64
Kinnaird, Lawrence
King, Edward S.
Kingman, Eugene
Kirby - Klett 1944-67
Kirby, W. S., Mrs.
Kirkham, Francis W.
Kirkpatrick, Leonard Henry
Kirsher, Mildred
Kleiner, Ed
Klett, Guy S.
Knecht - Koenig 1958-67
Knecht, William L.
Knox College (Galesburg, Ill.)
Knowland, J. R.
Koenig, H. J.
Koontz - Kroeber 1944-68
Koontz, Louis Knott
Koren, John
Krakel, Dean F.
Kritser, Mary L.
Kroeber, Clifton B.
Lacy - Lambert 1948-67
Lacy, Dan Mabry
Lamar, Howard R.
Lamb, William Kaye
Lambert, A. C.
Lampe - Langsdorf 1945-60
Lampe, Beulah
Langsdorf, Edgar
Landin - Lay 1943-69
Landin, Harold W.
Landrum, Francis S.
Larkworthy, Margery
Larrabee, Eric
Larson, Mary Corinne Weiss
Lasota, Helen
Lay, William, Jr.
LeDuc - Lee 1946-67
LeDuc, Thomas
Lee, Hector
Lee, Lafayette C.
Lee, Lawrence B.
LeJeune - Lewis, C 1948-70
LeJeune, Ghislaine
Lendormi, Joanne
Lewis, Clarence O.
Lewis, O - Lhotka 1942-68
Lewis, Oscar
Lewis, Sol
Lexington Public Library (Lexington, Ky.)
Lhotka, Edward R.
Library - Lindsley 1945-67
Library of Congress (Washington, D.C.)
Lightsey, Judson H.
Lind, Melva
Lindsley, Byron F.
Lindsley, Margaret Hawkes
Linford - Long 1946-69
Linford, Ernest H.
Lindfors, Doris E.
Lipman, Marion B.
Logg, Leonard B.
Lokke, Carl L.
Long, R. G.
Long, Theodore
Loomis - Lovelace 1953-60
Loomis, Noel M.
Love, Tracy R.
Lovelace, Eva Breyfogle
Lovell - Lynden 1943-68
Lovell, Edith
Lowdermilk, W. H.
Luby, Frances E.
Lynch, Helen
Lynes, Russell
Lyman, Melvin A.
Lynden, Fred
McAbee - McCarthy 1946-64
McAbee, Forrest L.
Macare, Helen H.
McArthur, Lewis A.
McBride, Thomas Lyman
McCabe, J. H.
McCarthy, William H., Jr.
McCarty, Dale
McCausland - McCoy 1946-53
McCausland, Walter
McCorison, Joseph Lyle
McCormack, Elsie
McCoy, W. A.
McCracken - McDowell 1938-71
McCracken, Harold
McCrary, Montgomery
McCrary, R.
McCune, Jack J.
McDaniel, Clinton
Macdonald, George
McDonald, J. M.
McDowell, Agnes
McEwing - McGrath 1943-65
McEwing, K. D.
McFarland, Helen M.
MacFarlane, Janet R.
McGaw, William Cochrane
McGrath, Mary A.
McGuire - McMurrin 1942-68
McGuire, Ray
McIntyre, G. A.
McKellar, Martha B.
McKelvey, Susan Delano
McLaughlin, John J.
McLaws, Monte B.
MacMillan, Hazel
McMurrin, Sterling M.
McQueen - Majors 1941-70
McQueen, W. B.
McVicker, George G.
McWilliams, Ruth P.
Madsen, Brigham D.
Madsen, Truman G.
Maesh, May Ellen
Majors, Harry M.
Majors, O. Cort
Maloney - Mann, E. B. 1945-69
Maloney, Alice B.
Mangione, Jerre Gerlando
Mann, E. B.
Mann, J - Mariger 1939-69
Mann, James R.
Mannion, Ed
Marcon, Vera
Mariger, Lawrence S.
Markell - Marten 1944-66
Markell, Edward K.
Marone, Gino
Marsh, Fred T.
Marten, William C.
Martin, Clyde B. - Theodore D. 1941-67
Martin, Clyde B.
Martin, Ethyl E.
Martin, Leo
Martin, Theodore D.
Martineau - Massey 1954-68
Martineau, L. R., Jr.
Mason, G. A.
Mason, Herbert L.
Langmead, Janet
Massey, Ruth
Mastrogiuseppe - Mayer 1948-68
Mastrogiuseppe, A. D., Jr.
Mauzy, Wayne L.
May, Phil
May, Richard G.
Maycock, Richard W.
Mayer, Roland
Meade - Mercier 1944-53
Meade, Kenneth A.
Mearns, David C.
Mercier, Louis
Meier - Meyer 1945-70
Meier, Matt S.
Menn, Thorpe
Merriam, H. G.
Messner, Kathryn G.
Metzdorf, Robert F.
Meyer, Sheldon
Michel - Miller, M. E. 1949-70
Michel, Julian
Micheli, Joseph
Miller, David H.
Miller, E. M.
Miller, Jeanne T.
Miller, Joseph L.
Miller, M. E.
Miller, Mary - R 1955-69
Miller, Mary Ann Cottam
Miller, Mary Frances S.
Miller, Robert Ryal
Miller, W - Mischler 1951-69
Miller, William W.
Millett, M. E.
Mills, Joan Paterson
Mirell, Henrietta C.
Mischler, Irene B.
Moen - Monahan 1946-68
Moen, Blanche
Molera, Frances M.
Moll, Nancy C.
Moeller, LaVina
Monahan, Maayou H.
Mongan - Moon 1947-70
Mongan, Martin
Monroe, Robert D.
Monson, Samuel C.
Moody, Michael F.
Moon, Eric
Moore - Morrison 1942-64
Moore, Gerald
Moran, Irene
Moriarty, John H.
Morrill, Edward
Morris, Warren
Morrison, John A.
Morton - Motter 1939-69
Morton, Frances S.
Morton, Harold
Mosby, Leonard W.
Motes, Delmay
Motter, Lloyd
Mudge - Murphy, H 1942-60
Mudge, Shaw
Muir, Leonard E.
Munroe, M.
Murphy, Helen A.
Murphy, W - Musser 1942-49
Murphy, William G.
Murdock, Abe
Musser, Guy H.
Musser, Joseph W.
Nagle - Nash 1941-67
Nagle, Mary D.
Nash, John D.
Nash, John Henry
Nelson - Neville 1939-68
Nelson, Evelyn
Nelson, M. G.
Neufeld, John
Neville, June
Nevins - Newton 1949-64
Nevins, Allan
Newport, Ruth Ann
Newton, Myrtle V.
Newton, O. W.
Nicholas - Nipp 1961-70
Nicholas, Thomas A.
Nichols, Roger L.
Nipp, Francis S.
North - Norton 1948-70
North, Dolly Cecil
North, Georgiann
North, Morgan
Norton, Margaret C.
O'Brien - O'Gorman 1950-70
O'Brien, Harry
Oehser, Paul H.
Offers, Jane
Oglesby, Richard E.
O'Gorman, J. Neil
Oldershaw - Olson 1945-67
Oldershaw, Amelia H.
Oliphant, C. T.
Olmsted, Roger
Olsen, C. J.
Olson, James C.
O'Neil - Oppegard 1939-67
O'Neil, Hugh F.
O'Neil, B. Joseph
Oppegard, Roy W.
Orrmont - Owen 1950-63
Orrmont, Arthur
O'Shea, Dennis
Ourada, E.
Overland, Helen A. Howard
Owen, Ed W.
Pacific - Pappas 1942-69
Pacific Telephone and Telegraph Co. (Berkeley, Calif.)
Paisley, Gladys
Paley, Irving
Palmer, Elice
Palmer, William R.
Pappas, Bertie Barnett
Pargellis - Parkin 1944-69
Pargellis, Stanley
Park, Dorothy L.
Parker, Alice Lee
Parker, Elmer O.
Parkin, Max H.
Parkinson - Payne 1942-54
Parkinson, Dana
Parkinson, Robert W.
Parman, Donald L.
Parsons, Gerald J.
Parsons, H. S.
Parry, Caroline Keturah
Parthesius, Ora Lee
Pattison, William D.
Payne, Helen C.
Peacock - Penrose 1942-62
Peacock, F. Edward
Pearce, Charles A.
Penrose, Charles
Perkins - Peters 1939-66
Perkins, Maxwell
Perry, A. E.
Peters, Joseph P.
Peters, Lillian Locasia
Petersen, LaMar - William J. 1949-69
Petersen, LaMar
Petersen, Ralph & Carol
Petersen, William J.
Peterson - Pfeiffer 1966-70
Peterson, Charles S.
Peterson, Virgil V.
Pfeiffer, George, III
Phelan - Piez 1949-70
Phelan, Catherine E.
Phelps, Lewis W.
Phillips, Goldie
Phillips, Paul Chrisler
Phillips, Robert J.
Phillips, Venia T.
Pickett, Edwin R.
Piez, Dorothy C.
Pigeon - Poggemoeller 1942-69
Pigeon, Edwin
Pike, Charles Thomas, Mrs.
Pilger, Irv
Pittard, Carolyn
Plummer, Leigh S.
Potter, Betty
Poggemoeller, Helen
Pollard - Popper 1945-67
Pollard, Lancaster
Pollock, Eveline Burke Grose
Popper, Jane W.
Porfiro - Powell, L 1949-67
Porfiro, Robert G.
Post, Robert C.
Powell, John H.
Powell, Lawrence Clark
Powell, M - Powers 1941-62
Powell, Mary B.
Powell, Stephen A.
Powell, Stew
Powers, A. D.
Prater - Prewitt 1951-68
Prater, Leland J.
Pratt Family Association (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Pratt, Harry E.
Pratt, Joanne
Preuit, Ruby
Prewitt, Nancy C.
Price - Pung 1941-70
Price, F. H.
Price, Glenn W.
Price, J. S.
Priestley, Herbert Ingram
Primm, James N.
Provencio, Genie
Pughe, George A., Jr.
Pung, Mary Louise
Quale - Quimby 1954-64
Quale, Millard
Quimby, Karl
Radmacher - Ray 1949-68
Radmacher, Camille
Raemsch, Bruce E.
Ramp, Len
Rapoport, Robert N.
Ravin, Helen
Ray, Kathleen
Read - Rebec 1939-68
Read, Leonard E.
Reader's Digest (Pleasantville, N.Y.)
Rearson, Louise M.
Rebec, Estelle
Reed, Doris M. - William P. 1943-63
Reed, Doris M.
Reed, Eleanor
Reed, Frazier O.
Reed, John F.
Reed, Latham G.
Reed, William P.
Rees - Rencher 1948-69
Rees, Robert A.
Reese, Marguerite J.
Regnery, Dorothy F.
Reichard, J. D.
Rencher, Nettie Ann Hunt
Reveal - Reynolds 1958-70
Reveal, James L.
Revel, Eugenie
Rey, Agapito
Reynolds, Mildred
Rhoads - Rhodes 1957-68
Rhoads, James B.
Rhodes, B. L.
Rhodes, Elizabeth F.
Rhodes Scholarships (Denver, Colo.)
Rice - Richard 1942-50
Rice, Paul North
Richard, Brenda
Richards - Ridings 1943-67
Richards, Benjamin B.
Richards, Lee Greene
Richardson, Darrell C.
Richardson, Viola N.
Richens, Lucile L.
Ridge, Martin
Ridings, Reta
Riley - Rinehart 1940-70
Riley, Gladys F.
Riley, Stephen T.
Rinehart, Frederick R.
Ringenbach - Risdon 1957-67
Ringenbach, Ray B.
Riordan, Marguerite
Risdon, Bonnie H.
Ristow - Ritter 1952-65
Ristow, Walter W.
Ritter, D. C.
Rittenhouse - Ritzma 1959-69
Rittenhouse, Jack D.
Ritzma, Howard R.
Robbins, Irving W. - William J. 1952-66
Robbins, Irving W.
Robbins, William J.
Roberts - Robillard 1941-69
Roberts, Elsie
Roberts, H. H.
Robertson, Walter, Jr.
Robillard, Douglas
Robinson, Marion S. - Will Grow 1945-68
Robinson, Marion S.
Robinson, Thomas E.
Robinson, W.
Robinson, Will Grow
Rod - Roehm 1953-66
Rod, Donald O.
Rodriguez, Ruth
Roehm, Marjorie Catlin
Rogers - Rolle 1953-70
Rogers, Fred B.
Rogers, Rutherford D.
Rolle, Andrew F.
Rollins - Roylance 1951-70
Rollins, G. S.
Romey and Boyer (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Ross, Aileen
Rowland, Buford
Roylance, Ward J.
Russell - Ryuto 1939-70
Russell, K.
Rust, Virginia
Rutledge, Harry E.
Ryan, Hall
Ryan, William H.
Ryuto, Setsuko
Sackett - Salmen 1945-69
Sackett, Ross D.
Sacks, B.
Sagers, Jeanetta
Saint Charles County Clerk (St. Charles, Mo.)
Saint Joseph Public Library (Mo.)
Salmen, Stanley
Sammons - Savage 1939-66
Sammons, Wheeler, Jr.
Santa Clara County Recorder (San Jose, Calif.)
Santee, Ross
Saturday Evening Post (Philadelphia, Pa.)
Savage, James W.
Scammell - Schmitt 1939-63
Scammell, J. M.
Schmitt, Martin
Schoenberger - Schwegmann 1950-60
Schoenberger, Dale T.
Scholes, Frances V.
Schulkind, Gilbert A.
Schulz, Herbert C.
Schwarten, Lazella
Schwegmann, George A.
Scofield - Scott, J 1954-70
Scofield, Carleton B.
Scott, F. V.
Scott, Frances C.
Scott, John Anthony
Scott, L - Scriven 1944-54
Scott, Lalla
Scott, Walter Dill
Scowcroft, Richard
Scribner's Magazine (New York, N.Y.)
Scriven, Margaret
Seager - Sealock 1945-54
Seager, Floy
Sealock, Richard B.
Seifert - Setzler 1953-70
Seifert, Marilyn
Seifert, Myron T.
Servin, Manuel P.
Setzler, F. M.
Shaffer - Shank 1947-68
Shaffer, Ellen
Shamp, L. T.
Shank, Russell
Sharp - Shearer 1944-70
Sharp, Margaret
Shattuck, L. H.
Shaw, Edward A.
Shearer, Arthur V.
Shepherd - Shircliff 1944-69
Shepherd, Margaret
Sherman, Velma
Shinsel, Ruth
Shipton, Clifford K.
Shircliff, Martha Somes
Shumate - Shumway 1961-66
Shumate, Charles Albert
Shumway, Gaylord
Sick - Sims 1942-69
Sick, Judy
Sikora, Richard I.
Silbey, Rosemary
Simmons, John M.
Simons, T. W.
Simpson, Carol
Sims, Robert L.
Skinner - Sloan 1942-69
Skinner, Louis B., III
Skipper, James E.
Sladen, William M.
Slater, Mary Alice
Sloan, Elizabeth
Sloan, Samuel
Smith, Alathena J. - Edith 1943-64
Smith, Alathena J.
Smith, Alson J.
Smith, Alvin F.
Smith, C. Earle, Jr.
Smith, Carol T.
Smith, Edith
Smith, Elmer R. - Lucien 1946-64
Smith, Elmer R.
Smith, Fred R.
Smith, George Albert
Smith, Lester W.
Smith, Lucien
Smith, M - Smither 1942-68
Smith, Matthew David
Smith, William Ernest, Mrs.
Smith, Phillip C.
Smith, Robert B.
Smith, Waddell F.
Smither, Harriet
Snell - Snyder 1942-49
Snell, George
Snell, Heber C.
Snow, Gayle
Snyder, Maye E.
Sonne - Spencer 1940-61
Sonne, Conway B.
Sotirin, Paul G.
Soudakoff, Jack
Southern Book Company (Baltimore, Md.)
Spann, Harriett G.
Speck, Gordon
Spencer, Claude E.
Spencer, Omar C.
Spicer - Squires 1943-69
Spicer, Caroline T.
Spilman, Mignonette
Spring, Agnes Wright
Sprague, Jane P.
Squibb, Paul
Squires, J. Radcliffe
Stair - Standing 1949-67
Stair, Margaret P.
Stallings, F. M.
Stanbridge, Donald G.
Standing, Barney
Stanley - Stephens 1947-69
Stanley, Mary
Stark, Lewis M.
Steinbrink, Carolyn
Stirling, Matthew W.
Stephens, Warner, Jr.
Stephenson - Stewart, Di 1938-65
Stephenson, Wendell H.
Stevenson, Noel C.
Stevenson, William E.
Steward, Julian H.
Stewart, Charles H.
Stewart, Dick
Stewart, Do - S 1938-65
Stewart, Donald E.
Stewart, Edgar I.
Stewart, June
Stewart, Lois
Stewart, Scott P.
Stone - Stout, M 1950-60
Stone, Marshall E.
Stones, Elleine H.
Stout, Martha M.
Stout, W - Strang 1945-68
Stout, Wayne
Stovely, Albert A.
Strang, Mark A.
Streeter - Stuart 1940-63
Streeter, Floyd B.
Strickland, Rex W.
Strong, C. H.
Strong, H. L.
Stuart, Reginald R.
Stuckey - Swann 1929-68
Stuckey, Norman
Sullivan, Edna
Sutfin, Renee
Swallen, Jason R.
Swan, Howard S.
Swann, Arthur W.
Swank - Swift 1949-62
Swank, Virginia
Swanker, Henry J.
Swift, Emma B.
Taber - Tassey 1941-70
Taber, Bill
Taft, Robert
Tanner, George S.
Tanner, Henry B.
Tanner, Obert C.
Tassey, Beryl
Taylor - Texas 1939-69
Taylor, George
Taylor, Joe F.
Taylor, Louise
Taylor, Muriel
Taylor, Raymond W.
Terry, Neita Lewis
Texas State Historical Association (Austin, Tex.)
Thomas - Thomson, F 1937-69
Thomas, George
Thomas, John E.
Thompson, Glenn A.
Thomson, Frank
Thomson, H - R 1963-70
Thomson, Harry C.
Thomson, Ralph D.
Thurman - Tipton 1937-66
Thurman, Richard Y.
Throckmorton, Jane
Tilden, Gladys
Tipton, J. Y.
Todd-Tolton 1937-66
Todd, Edgeley W.
Todd, Frederick P.
Todd, John W.
Tolton, J. F.
Torrans - Towner 1939-63
Torrans, Mary
Toole, K. Ross
Towner, Lawrence W.
Tracy - Trenholm 1944-69
Tracy, Edwin C.
Travis, Lucile
Trayner, Hampton H.
Treasury Dept. (Washington, D.C.)
Trenholm, Virginia Cole
Trennert - Truman 1938-67
Trennert, Robert A.
Trotter, S. A.
Trottman, Alan C.
Truman, Harry S.
Tuggle - Tyndale 1940-71
Tuggle, Troy S.
Tuohy, Francis R.
Tyler, S. Lyman
Tyndale, WIlliam R.
Union - Utah 1941-69
Union County Clerk (Union, Mo.)
United States Bureau of Land Management (Reno, Nev.)
United States Civil Service Commission (Washington, D.C.)
University of Utah Alumni Association (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Unruh, John, Jr.
Upson, Irene
Utah Dept. of Public Safety (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utah State Historical Society (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utah State Retirement Board (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Utah State Tax Commission (Salt Lake City, Ut.)
Vail - Van Dan 1953-67
Vail, R. W. G.
Van Dan, Francis Adam
Van Doren - Van Nostrand 1944-67
Van Doren, Irita
Van Natter, M.
Van Nostrand, Jeanne
Van Ravenswaay - Van Schaack 1953-63
Van Ravenswaay, Charles
Van Schaack, George B.
Van Schreeven - Vaughan 1956-68
Van Schreeven, William J.
Van Veghel, Debra
Vaughan, Alma
Vaughan, Thomas
Velich - Voelker 1944-60
Velich, Ralph
Vendell, Carol Jean
Ver Nooy, Winifred
Vinsor, A. P.
Virginia Division of Motor Vehicles (Richmond, Va.)
Voelker, Frederic E.
Wachs - Waite 1947-69
Wachs, Helen
Wagstaffe, R.
Waite, Frederick C.
Waldo - Wallace 1948-68
Waldo, W. H., Mrs.
Walker, Don D.
Walker, Dave
Walker, Mary
Wall, Alexander J.
Wallace, Irving
Walsh - Ward, G 1947-68
Walsh, M. J.
Walters, Wesley P.
Walton, Clyde C.
Ward, Geoffrey
Ward, M - Wardle 1954-70
Ward, Margery W.
Wardle, D. B.
Wardle, James D.
Ware - Warnock 1943-69
Ware, Elizabeth B.
Warner, Mikell
Warnock, G. J.
Washington - Watkins, F 1944-69
Washington, Mary Aldridge
Watkins, Frances E.
Watkins, T - Wayman 1941-69
Watkins, Thomas H.
Watson, Carl A.
Watson, John W.
Wayman, Catheryn L.
Weaks - Weber 1951-69
Weaks, Mabel
Webb, Willard
Weber, Carl
Weber, David J.
Weeks - Wenner 1939-65
Weeks, F. T.
Weinstock, Herbert
Welch, Patricia
Wells, Merle W.
Welsh, Donald H.
Wenner, Blanche H.
Wenzel - Western 1948-61
Wenzel, Caroline
Wessen, Ernest J.
Western Union Telegraph Company (Berkeley, Calif.)
Westerners - Wetmore 1945-67
Westerners, Kansas City Posse (Kansas City, Mo.)
Westerners, Redwood Coast Outpost (Ukiah, Calif.)
Westholm, Woodrow
Wetmore, A.
Wheeler 1941-65
Wheeler, R. C.
Wheeler, Robert C.
Wheeler, Walt
Wheelwright - White, Ja 1949-69
Wheelwright, M. C., Mrs.
White, Alene Lowe
White, Janet K.
White, Jo - Whiting 1943-55
White, Joseph W.
Whitenack, Arthur E.
Whiting, Jean T.
Whitney - Whittenburg 1957-67
Whitney, William W.
Whipple, W. T.
Whittenburg, Clarice
Widstoe - Wier 1940-57
Widtsoe, John A.
Wied, Metfried, Prince zu
Wier, Jeanne Elizabeth
Wilbur - Wilkinson 1945-66
Wilbur, Van Rensselaer, Mrs.
Wilcox, Benton H.
Wilde, Glenn R.
Wilkinson, Glen A.
Williams, G - N 1945-59
Williams, Gwladys
Williams, Nan
Williams, Nettie B.
Williams, R - Wilson 1940-67
Williams, R. N., II
Williams, Roger L.
Wilson, Francis D.
Wilson, H. P.
Wilson, Joseph W.
Wilson, M. T.
Winders - Winkler 1953-63
Winders, Gertrude Hecker
Winehouse, Irwin
Winkler, J. F.
Winsor - Withington 1952-70
Winsor, Anson Perry, III
Wise, Glenn
Wishart, David
Withington, Mary C.
Wojcik - Woodbury 1938-70
Wojcik, Donna M.
Wolfe, Elizabeth
Wolfe, Helen
Wood, Samuel
Woods, H. M.
Woodbury, Ann M.
Woodward - Woolworth 1939-66
Woodward, Art
Woolf, Alice
Woolworth, Alan R.
Wright - Wynne 1943-70
Wright, Doris Marion
Wright, Gary A.
Wright, Lyle H.
Wright, W. A.
Wright, Sylvia
Wyatt, Louis
Wylie, Samuel B.
Wynn, Curtis
Wynne, Marjorie G.
Yates - Yust 1942-65
Yates, Stanley
Yost, Karl
Young, Ada M.
Young, Kimball
Young, Levi Edgar
Young, Willis H.
Yust, Walter
Ziegner - Zoerner 1948-70
Ziegner, Herman
Zimmerman, Carma R.
Zoerner, Louise
Multiple correspondents 1941-70
Illegible signatures 1942-70
Unidentified surnames 1937-70
Invitations 1937-70
Cards & announcements 1954-69
Fragments n.d.
Unidentified correspondence 1965
SERIES 4. LETTERS ROUTED TO DALE MORGAN FOR INFORMATION, 1935-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
From A 1940-62
From Ba - Bl 1944-69
From Bo - Bu 1940-58
From Ca - Ch 1943-70
From Cl - Cu 1943-67
From D 1953-61
From E 1936-65
From F 1948-57
From G 1949-66
From Haas - Hammond 1951-60
From Hanna - Haynes 1956-70
From He - Hu 1941-70
From I - J 1947-68
From K 1935-70
From L 1953-70
From Mac - Mat 1944-69
From Mo - Mu 1946-67
From N 1944-57
From O - Pi 1936-63
From Pl - Pr 1943-65
From Q - R 1946-70
From Sa - Sm 1944-69
From So - St 1944-69
From T - V 1944-70
From W - Y 1938-69
SERIES 5. FAMILY CORRESPONDENCE, 1903-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
LETTERS FROM MORGAN, 1938-1970.
To Mother 1938-45
To Mother 1946-52
To Mother 1955-63
To Mother 1964-69
To James Samuel Morgan 1951-70
To Robert Holmes Morgan 1946-70
To Ruth Morgan Barton 1946-70
To Ida Holmes 1947-65
To Mary Louise Deeks Morgan 1950
To Harold P. Morgan 1958-70
To O. J. Morgan 1970
LETTERS TO MORGAN, 1927-1970.
From Mother.
From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1927-50
From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1951-58
From Mother, Emily May Holmes Morgan 1959-68
To Ernest S. Holmes, From Emily May Holmes Morgan 1939
From Siblings.
From brother, James Samuel Morgan 1950-70
From brother, Robert Holmes Morgan 1938-70
From sister, Ruth Morgan Barton 1938-69
From various family members.
Barton, Anne 1946-67
Barton, Mary Irene 1969-70
Bleak, Annie Holmes 1950-57
Holmes, Ernest S. 1929-35
Holmes, Ida 1946-69
Morgan, Harold P. 1947-70
Morgan, James Samuel 1945-47
Morgan, Kathy 1951-70
Morgan, Linda 1953-70
Morgan, Mary Jean 1946-70
Morgan, O. J. 1963-70
Morgan, Ralph W. 1960-69
Morgan, Robbie 1953-70
Morgan, Susan 1964-70
Morgan 1953-68
Barbara
Janet
Jimmy
Rick
Ostler, Ada Holmes 1946-61
Sanders, Helen 1944-70
Invitations 1940-70
Cards n.d.
LETTERS TO EMILY MAY HOLMES MORGAN, 1903-1969.
From children.
From James Samuel 1942-60
From Robert Holmes 1942-45
From Robert Holmes 1945-68
From Ruth 1935-45
From Ruth 1946-53
From Ruth 1954-69
From other family members.
Barton, Anne 1945-69
Barton, Jim 1961-68
Bleak, Annie Holmes 1944-69
Hardy, Clara Holmes 1927-44
Holmes, Ernest S. 1903-45
Holmes, Ida 1944-69
Morgan, Harold P. 1948-65
Morgan Family Association 1957-67
Morgan, O. J. n.d.
Ostler, Ada Holmes 1911-67
Stebbins, John 1965
From various family members 1905-69
Aunt Edith
Aunt May
Barton, Mary Irene
Holmes, Mary Louise Deeks
Morgan, Emilie Kay
Morgan, James Samuel
Morgan, Janet
Morgan, Susan
From various others.
From A - B 1943-65
C - G 1945-67
J - Per 1937-65
Pet - Pi 1944-69
R - S 1929-69
T - W 1943-68
Unidentified surnames 1907-69
Multiple correspondents n.d.
Letters between various family members 1903-65
SERIES 6. PERSONAL AND FAMILY PAPERS, 1877-1971.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Application for civil service position 1946-51
Autobiographical notes 1941-66
Biographical information 1914-61
Biographical information - newsclippings 1935-71
Chess club newsletters 1944-46
Chess club score sheets 1942-53
Conference programs 1961-67
Correspondence, Office of Price Administration 1943-46
Employment, University of California, Berkeley 1953-69
Diary of Samuel Holmes 1879-89
Expense records 1947-67
Federal tax documents 1940-63
Guidebook & directory, West High 1931-32
Handbooks & directories, University of Utah 1936
Honoraria 1933-71
Ideas for advertising position 1935-38
Insurance policies 1932-50
Guggenheim fellowship 1945
Guggenheim fellowship 1970
Mileage logs, Utah historical trails 1945-48
Miscellaneous financial documents 1935-70
Morgan-Holmes family memorabilia 1877-69
Office of Price Administration newsletters, calendars 1943-46
Payroll records, University of California, Berkeley 1955-67
Office of Price Administration, personnel file 1941-47
OPA press releases 1943
OPA publications 1942-44
University of Utah report cards 1933-37
Royalty statements, Bobbs-Merrill Company 1945-63
Royalty statements, Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1943-64
Royalty statements, Julian Messner, Inc. 1963-67
Royalty statements, Rand McNally & Company 1957-63
Royalty statements, University of California Press 1965-70
Typed transcripts of OPA press conferences 1943-46
United Federal Workers of America, CIO 1945-46
Utah state tax documents 1943-54
Virginia state tax documents 1943-49
West Panther Yearbook 1932
SERIES 7. UTAH HISTORICAL RECORDS SURVEY, 1920-1945.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
ADMINISTRATIVE RECORDS, 1935-1945.
Bibliographies for WPA project n.d.
Correspondence, Dale L. Morgan to Maurice Howe 1939-43
Correspondence, Maurice Howe to Dale L. Morgan 1939-45
Handwritten notes n.d.
Handwritten notes, Utah counties history n.d.
Memoranda, correspondence and miscellaneous, Utah WPA 1935-42
Memoranda, correspondence and miscellaneous, Utah WPA 1935-42
Memoranda, correspondence, manuals, and miscellaneous WPA (not Utah) 1936-41
Notebooks, notes regarding WPA collections n.d.
Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, A - C n.d.
Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, D - H n.d.
Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, I - R n.d.
Precis of books and articles on Utah and Mormon history, S - Y n.d.
Questionnaires for American Guide, pioneer histories, Utah social history 1937
Typed manuscript: Inventory of Mormon diaries, journals and life sketches, in the Library of Congress n.d.
Typed manuscript: Preliminary report, the WPA collection of the Utah State Historical Society n.d.
Typed notes n.d.
WPA publications, Utah 1936-42
GEOGRAPHICAL FILES, n.d.
Beaver County n.d.
Box Elder County n.d.
Cache County n.d.
Carbon County n.d.
Daggett County n.d.
Davis County n.d.
Duchesne County n.d.
Emery County n.d.
Garfield County n.d.
Grand County n.d.
Iron County n.d.
Juab County n.d.
Kane County n.d.
Millard County n.d.
Morgan County n.d.
Piute County n.d.
Rich County n.d.
Salt Lake County n.d.
San Juan County n.d.
San Pete County n.d.
Sevier County n.d.
Summit County n.d.
Tooele County n.d.
Uintah County n.d.
Utah County n.d.
Wasatch County n.d.
Washakie Indian Reservation n.d.
Washington County n.d.
Wayne County n.d.
Weber County n.d.
TOPICAL FILES, n.d.
Agriculture n.d.
Anthropology n.d.
Flora and fauna n.d.
Folklore n.d.
Geology n.d.
Historic sites n.d.
Indians n.d.
Lakes and rivers n.d.
Mining and manufacturing n.d.
Miscellaneous n.d.
Mormons n.d.
National parks, forests and monuments n.d.
Recreation n.d.
Utah history n.d.
TYPED MANUSCRIPTS, 1925-1942.
Archaeology of Ogden and Vicinity
by Maurice Howe
n.d.
Architecture
by Clyde Fechser
1937
Biographical Sketch of Parley P. Pratt 1939
Brief Historical Sketch of the Livestock Industry of Mount Pleasant, San Pete County, Utah
by Will Close
1939
Brief History of San Pete County
by Ernell J. Mortensen
n.d.
Brief History of Uintah, Weber County, Utah, 1850-1934
by Timothy Kendall
1933
Building of the Hurricane Canal
by Etta Spendlove
1939
Cedar City
by John Chatterley
n.d.
Chart of Travel via South Pass in 1849 by diarists en route to California, Oregon and Utah, compiled by Dale L. Morgan, undated
The City of the Ungodly [Corinne]
by Doyle Nelson
1938
Coal Deposits of Carbon and Emery Counties, Utah
by T. S. Strong
n.d.
Constitutions of Deseret and Utah, 1849-1887
by Dale L. Morgan
n.d.
Contemporary Culture in Utah
by Clyde Fechser
n.d.
Cyanide Plant
by Ralph J. Reese
1939
Definitions of County Departments n.d.
An Early History of Cache County 1936
Early History of Cedar City and Vicinity
by John Urie
n.d.
Early History of Laketown, Utah [and] History of Randolph, Utah
by Joyce Y. Irwin
1938
Early Settlement of South Weber
by Thomas Peek
n.d.
Emery County materials n.d.
Escalante, Utah
by Leland L. Young & Mary E. Owen
1937-38
Events in the Early History of Tooele City
by John A. Bevan
1937
Fielding, Utah
by Mae Spencer
n.d.
Folklore
by Clyde Fechser
1936
Folklore in Dixie
by Juanita Brooks
n.d.
Fragmentary Account of the Settling of Plain City
by Peter M. Folkman
1937
Good Hikes in Tintic
by Timothy L. Sullivan
1939
Grand County History
by Lyman E. Duncan
n.d.
Highway 89, Interesting Places En Route
by Julius S. Dalley
1939
Highway 136
by Julius S. Dalley
1939
Hiking and Pack-horse Tour, Henry's Fork to Mirror Lake
by Frank E. Sturdevant
1937
Historical Notes
by Edgar M. Ledyard
1928-31
Historical Sketch of Beaver County
by Dale L. Morgan
1938
Historical Sketch of Daggett County
by Dale L. Morgan
1939
Historical Sketch of Davis County
by Jacob P. Anderson
1938
Historical Sketch of Tooele County
by Dale L. Morgan
1939
Historical Sketch of Utah County
by Dale L. Morgan
1940
Historical Transportation
by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.
History of Box Elder County
by Claude H. Stacy & Douglas Nelson
1938
History of Carbon County
by T. S. Strong
n.d.
History of Daggett County, Utah n.d.
History of Drilling
by A. E. Gibson
n.d.
History of Grazing n.d.
History of Joseph Cooper 1941
History of Lehi
by Hamilton Gardner
n.d.
History of Manti
by M. F. Farnsworth
n.d.
History of Ogden
by Dale L. Morgan
1939
History of Ogden
by Dale L. Morgan
1940
History of Sage Treharne Jones
by Pearl Higbee Lence & Sarah Arthur Jones Cros
by
1942
History of Salt Lake City
by Charles S. Powell
n.d.
History of the Bands and Orchestras of Pioneer Days
by John D. Spencer & Vesta James
1941
History of Tooele Stake
by Andrew Jensen
n.d.
History of Weber County (notes) n.d.
History of West Weber
by Margaret Belnap
1925
The-Hole-In-the-Rock
by Jesse O. Spencer
1939-40
Hotels in Salt Lake City 1935
How Dead Man's Hollow Got Its Name
by B. Adelbert Riggs
1938
Indians and Indian reservations
by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.
Interesting Graves
by Timothy L. Sullivan
1939
Interesting Villages - Orderville
by Julius S. Dalley
1936
Jewish Colony in Sanpete County
by Grant Borg
1938
Kane County Cities and Towns
by Julius S. Dalley
n.d.
Laws of Utah, 1851-1870 n.d.
Maple Canyon
by Ernell J. Mortensen
n.d.
Memoirs of George A. Smith, 1817-1840 n.d.
Mine Timekeeper
by Claire C. Anderson [from]
Men At Work - Utah
1940
The Mormon Relief Plan
by Dean R. Brimhall
1936
Mountain Ranges of Utah
by Maurice E. Cole
1937
National Picture Book; Utah, a Southwestern State 1941
Northern Folklore and Folk Customs
by George H. Nichols
n.d.
Ogden City History
by Carl Allison
1938
A Parallel [between the Book of Mormon and Joseph Smith's View of the Hebrews] n.d.
Pelican Point
by Timothy L. Sullivan
1940
Period of Settlement
by Clyde Fechser
n.d.
Pioneer and Indian Lore [and] Early Utah Pioneer Stories
by Clyde Fechser
n.d.
Plural Wives of Joseph Smith n.d.
Points of Interest [in Salt Lake City]
by R. G. Walsworth
n.d.
Poisonous Flora and Fauna of Utah
by George C. Sutherland & Charles S. Powell
n.d.
Rail Tour #1, Lucin to Ogden, Utah
by Frank E. Sturdevant
n.d.
Rail Tour #4, Ogden, Utah to Nevada State Line
by Frank E. Sturdevant
1936
Reminiscences of Joseph Smith
by Martha Cragun Cox
1941
Resume of Laws Affecting Title to Utah Lands
by L. L. Young
1938
Road to Zion
by Joseph E. Robinson
n.d.
Salt Lake City
by Dale L. Morgan
n.d.
Salt Lake Theatre Description and Physical Features
by Ed E. Dieterle
1936
Settlement of Henrieville
by Layton J. Ott
1938
Settlement of Santa Clara Valley
by Ellen Carter
1936
Short History of Monroni, Utah
by Grant Borg
1938
Social History of Sunnyside
by Lucile L. Richens
1940
The Social Scene in Utah
by Nels Anderson
1940
Sports in Utah
by Al Warden
1936
State of Utah
by Mary M. Williams
1937
Survey of Salt Lake City Housing
by Works Projects Administration
1939
Uinta Basin History
by Lucile L. Richens
1937
Uintah Basin Archaeological Discoveries n.d.
The United Order n.d.
Utah Art and Artists
by Clyde I. Fechser
n.d.
Utah Ethnology
by William T. Mulloy
1937
Utah Fauna
by Frank E. Sturdevant
1937
Utah Flora
by Ed E. Dieterle
1936
Utah Folklore
by William T. Mulloy
1937
Utah History n.d.
Utah History (with comments
by Maurice Howe)
n.d.
Utah History, 1540-1847
by Charles S. Powell
n.d.
Utah Indian Legends
by William T. Mulloy
n.d.
Utah Literature n.d.
Utah Points of Interest n.d.
Utah Points of Interest
by Counties
n.d.
Utah State Fair
by Charles S. Powell
n.d.
Utah State Firemen's Association n.d.
Union Pacific System
by George H. Nichols
n.d.
Utah's Youth Crop and Federal Support
by Dean R. Brimhall
1937
Washington County historical notes n.d.
Western Box Elder Towns n.d.
WPA was people (fragment) n.d.
TYPED TRANSCRIPTS - DOCUMENTS FROM 1800 TO 194O.
Accounts of Mountain Meadows massacre, 1859-1894, 1932, 1938 1941
Annals of the southern Utah mission, 1849-1869
[by] James G. Bleak
1941
Autobiography and journal,
[by] David Osborne, 1807-1893
1939
Autobiography and journals of William Lang, 1826-1885 1941
Autobiography - journal of Allen J. Stout, 1815-1889 1942
Autobiography of James Henry Rollins, 1816-1899 1941
Autobiography of Michael Standley, 1800-1933 1938
Bear River Valley, 1914
[by] A. M. West
1939
Biographical sketch of life of Luman Andros Shurtliff, 1807-1864 1939
Biographical sketch of Moses Franklin Farnsworth, 1834-1905 n.d.
Biographical sketch of Sophronia Moore Martin, 1832-1908 n.d.
Biography and journal of Harvey Coe Hullinger, 1824-1926 1939
Cache County court records, 1870-1878 n.d.
Carson County records, 1855-1861 n.d.
Cedar County probate records, 1859-1862 n.d.
Colorado River expedition, April - May, 1858
[by] Amasa Lyman (excerpt)
n.d.
Consecration deeds, book H, Utah County, 1857-1858 n.d.
Constitution of the state of Deseret, 1872 n.d.
Correspondence of Bishop George Miller, 1855 n.d.
Dates from Whitney's History of Utah, 1847-1916 1938
Description and History of Antelope Island Mountain in America's Dead Sea, 1933
[by] Ben Brown
n.d.
Development of Institutions Under Irrigation 1920
Diary of Charles Lambert, 1882-1896 1942
Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint, 1851-1855 1940
Diary of George Washington Bean, 1831-1870 1936-37
Diary of Jean Rio Pearce, 1851-1877 1936
Diary of Mary Emma Ritchie, 1868 1937
Digest of County Court Minutes, "E", Utah County, 1897-1902 n.d.
Early Practice of Medicine and Surgery in Ogden, n.d.
[by] Ezra C. Rich
n.d.
Early Settlement of Sevier County Towns Richfield Reaper 1935 1938
Excerpts from the Journal of Jedediah Strong Smith, n.d.
[by] Maurice Howe
1934
Father Pierre Jean de Smet
by J. E. Kearney, 1937
n.d.
From
Report of the Exploring Expeditionto the Rocky Mountains in the Year 1842, n.d., (excerpts)
[by] Capt. J. C. Fremont
1940
Garfield County Court records, 1882-1899 n.d.
Genealogical and Blessing Book of Samuel Turnbow, n.d. 1941
Governor's Message to the First General Assembly of the State of Deseret, 1862 1938
Herding and Stockraising in Box Elder County, n.d. 1940
Historical Records Survey, Morgan County, n.d. n.d.
Historical Sketch of My Life
[by] John Johnson Davies, ca. 1891-1904
1936-37
Historical Sketch of Springville, n.d. 1932
History of Mendon Ward, n.d.,
[by] Andrew Jensen
1941
History of the People of the United States, Vol. VIII, (excerpts)
by John Bach McMaster, 1914 (excerpts)
n.d.
Journal autobiography of Ansine M. Peterson, ca. 1845-1922 1941-42
Journal of a Tour Across the Continent in 1849
[by] Amos Batchelder, 1854
ca.1933
Journal of C. W. Hadley, 1861-1862 1937
Journal of Chauncy Haight, 1839-1862 n.d.
Journal of James Starley, 1854-1855 n.d.
Journal of John M. Woolley, 1833-1851 1936
Journal of Mary Alice Cannon Lambert, 1897-1909 1942
Journal of Platte D. Lyman, 1875-1901 1936-37
Journal of Priddy Meeks, ca. 1815-1884 1936-39
Journal of Thomas Ambrose Cramer, 1859 1940
Journal of Vinson F. Davis, 1899-1916 1936-37
Journals of William Lang, 1877-1896 1941
The Kaibab Deer
[by] William G. Mann, 1936
1941
Life in Boulder [Utah]
[by] Nethella Griffin, 1938
1938
Life in the Rocky Mountains, [1940], footnote
by J. Cecil Alter
1940
Life of Lucius N. Scovil
by Mina Scovil Wignal, 1933
1939
The Life of Norton Jacob, 1844-1852 1941
Memoirs of My Life (fragment), n.d., J. C. Fremont 1940
Mendon Ward historical record, book A, 1857-1919
[by] Isaac Sorenson
1941
Minutes of Bishop's Court of Fourth St. George Ward, 1883-1888 n.d.
Minutes of the District Court of the United States, Green River County, Utah, 1857-1858 1941
Minutes of Mayor's Court of Provo, 1861-1864 1941
Minutes of the Ogden City Council, 1851-1872 n.d.
Notes taken from
The City of the Saints and
Across the Rocky Mountains to California, 1862
by Richard F. Burton
1939
Ogden City, Utah, Picturesque and Descriptive, 1889 1937
Pioneers of 1847 [from] Historical Record, volume 9, n.d., LDS Church Library 1939
Police Record of Ogden City, 1859-1869,
by F. A. Brown, Capt.
1940
Record of the United Order of Beaver Stake of Zion, 1874 n.d.
Records of Probate Court, Green River County, Utah Territory, 1861-1871 n.d.
Report
by Lt. Sylvester Mowry, 1855
n.d.
Report on Wind Erosion and Dust Menace, Grantsville, Tooele County, Utah, 1935 1935
Seventy-fifth Anniversary of the Western Union Telegraph Company, n.d. n.d.
Sketch on Mormonism
[by] Josiah Gibbs, n.d.
1939
Territorial Governors of Utah [and] Governors of the State of Utah, 1938 1938
Transportation, Park City, Utah, 1882-1901; 1915-1916 1938
Trials of John D. Lee, Minute book I, Second Judicial District Court of Utah, 1874-1877 1941
Uintah County Commissioner's Minutes, 1880 n.d.
An Unwritten Chapter of Salt Lake, 1851-1901
by Sarah Hollister Harms
n.d.
Utah's First Railroad Station, 1850-1934
[by] Timothy Kendall
1936
Weber County Court Minutes, 1852-1891 n.d.
The Workers of Utah
[by] George Washington Brimhall, 1889
n.d.
TYPED TRANSCRIPTS - BIOGRAPHIES FROM 1810 TO 1920.
Additional Note
Abbott - Anderson
Andrews - Baker
Banford - Belnap
Bennett - Boothe
Borg - Bybee
Canfield - Chatterley
Cherry - Crosby
Dalpaiz - Downard
Doxey - Empey
Ensign - Finders
Folsom - Gledhill
Gordon - Hansen
Harvey - Heywood
Hill - Huntington
Ingles - Johnston
Jolley - Lamborn
Langston - Lee
Lefevre - Luke
Macbeth - Mazel
Meal - Mitton
Moffat - Myers
Nebeker - Otteson
Packard - Pitt
Pope - Reid
Rice - Rowan
Sally - Shurtliff
Silvey - Sprague
Stanford - Surrage
Tanner - Thornton
Todd - Trout
Tucker - Warnick
Watson - Wilson
Winn - Young
Autobiography of Christopher Jones Arthur, ca. 1832-1900 1942
Autobiography of John J. Davies, 1831-1903 1936-37
Autobiography of Price W. Nelson, 1850s-1913 1934-37
Andrus, Atkin, Bunker, Carroll, Cox, Crosby (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Hafen, Hammond, Hepworth, Humphries, Isom (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Jarvis, Jennings, Jepson (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Jones, Judd, Langston, Leany, Liston, McAllister, Miles, Nixon (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Joseph Orton, John Parker, Charles C. Rich (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Smith, Snow, Theobald, Wallace, and Workman (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Biography of Henry Savage and family, 1810-1886 1936
Diary of James Farmer, part two, 1853-1856 1936-37
Diary of Joseph I. Earl, 1881-1907 1936
Diary of Levi Savage, Jr., 1852-1853 1935
Diary of Levi Savage, 1877-1903 n.d.
Diary of Levi Savage, 1877-1903 n.d.
Diary of Orson W. Huntsman, 1901-1907 1936
Diary of William A. Nelson, 1877-1889 1936
Interviews with living pioneers, Andrus - Higbee (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Interviews with living pioneers, McMullin - Stucki (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
Journal of Appleton M. Harmon, 1846-1851 1936-37
Journal of Henry Bigler, 1849-1850 1936
Journal of William Ellis Jones, 1861-1896 1937
A life sketch of Orson Welcome Huntsman, 1868-1890 1936
Notes and miscellaneous, from Juanita Brooks, UHRS supervisor in St. George, Utah, 1844-1920 n.d.
Short biographical sketches, Abbott - Wright (southern Utah), n.d. n.d.
SERIES 8. DALE L. MORGAN'S WRITINGS, 1932-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
Printed articles, Utah Chronicle 1935
Utah: a Viewpoint On the State, Rocky Mountain Review, V, Winter 1941
The Deseret Alphabet 1942
Typed and manuscript notes regarding Deseret alphabet ca. 1942
Cities of the Rockies: Salt Lake City, Rocky Mountain Review, Fall 1944
Indian Affairs on the California Trail, Utah Historical Quarterly 1944
Reminiscences of Maurice L. Howe 1945
The Great Salt Lake, Think Magazine 1946
Perspective on Platitude, Univ. of Utah Pen, centennial issue 1947
The Administration of Indian Affairs in Utah, 1851-1858, Pacific Historical Review, November 1948
Utah Historical Trails Map 1948
Letters by Forty-Niners, Written From Great Salt Lake City in 1849, Western Humanities Review, April 1949
The Mormon Ferry On the North Platte, Journal of William A. Empey, Annals of Wyoming1949
Pioneer Barrier, Deseret News Magazine, 10-9-49 1949
City of the Saints, Rocky Mountain Cities, Ray B. West, Jr., ed. 1949
38:1022-1041, folder 22
History of the Press in Ogden Ogden's Route Into California, 1829-30 ca.1949
Fragment [Utah Copper Mining] ca.1949
Bibliography of the Church of Jesus Christ, Organized at Green Oak, Pa., July, 1862, Western Humanities Review 1949-50
Ogden's Route Into California, 1829-1830, California Historical Society Quarterly 1950
Bibliography of the Church of Jesus Christ of the Latter Day Saints Strangite, Western Humanities Review 1950-51
Final emendations on the several articles of the Korns manuscript 1951
The Golden Pass Road,
by J. Roderic Korns, ed. by DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
In Memoriam, J. Roderic Korns, July 24, 1890-July 2, 1949 1951
The Jefferson Map,
ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
The Journal of Edwin Bryant, July 17-August 8, 1846,
ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
The Journal of James Clyman, May 21-June 7, 1846,
ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
The Journal of James Frazier Reed, July 31-October 4, 1846,
ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
The Salt Lake Cutoff,
[by] J. Roderic Korns, ed. by DLM,
Utah Historical Quarterly
1951
Article from Encyclopedia Americana 1953
Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 1, 1849-1852, Annals of Wyoming, July 1953
Bibliography of the Churches of the Dispersion, Western Humanities Review, Summer 1953
Bibliography of the Churches of the Dispersion, Western Humanities Review, Summer 1953
Miles Goodyear and the Founding of Ogden, Utah Historical Quarterly 1953
Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 2-3, 1852-1857, Annals of Wyoming 1954
The Diary of William H. Ashley, March 25-June 27, 1825, Bulletin of the Missouri Historical Society 1954-55
The Reminiscences of James Holt, a Narrative Of the Emmett Company, 1837-1938, Utah Historical Quarterly 1955
Washakie and the Shoshoni, Part 4-10, 1857-1869, Annals of Wyoming 1955-58
Fragment (The Changing Face of Salt Lake City), Utah Historical Quarterly 1959
The Ferries of the Forty-Niners, Annals of Wyoming 1959-60
Utah's Historical Trails 1960
Articles from Encyclopedia Brittanica 1960-69
Introduction to
Traveler's Guide Across the Plains,
by P. L. Platt and N. Slater
1963
Introduction to
Geographical Memoir Upon Upper California,
by J. C. Fremont
1964
The Fur Trade and Its Historians, Minnesota History, Spring 1966
A New Ashley Document, The Westerners Brand Book, New York Posse 1966
Tribute to Susanna Bryant Dakin, Bancroftiana, May 1967
Literature In the History Of the Church, Dialogue 1969
Obituary for Erwin Gustav Gudde, California Historical Society Quarterly 1970
Introduction to A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930 1978
Checklist of Works on Mormonism, 1830-1849 n.d.
Danites in Mormon History: Missouri Phase n.d.
The Emory Papers n.d.
Escalante Dominguez Explorations, 1776 n.d.
Essay on Success n.d.
Foreword to
Letters of George Catlin and His Family
by Marjorie Catlin Roehm
ca.1966
Forewords to books by other authors n.d.
Gold seekers on the Hastings Cutoff, the Journal of Robert Chalmers, April 17-September 1, 1850,
ed. by Charles Kelly and DLM
Utah Historical Quarterly
1952
Henry Eno letters, 1848-1871 n.d.
History [of Utah] n.d.
How Utah's Rivers Got Their Names n.d.
Introduction to
West from Fort Bridger,
by J. Roderic Korns,
ed. by DLM
ca.1951
Introductions and captions for Edward Eberstadt's rare book catalogs n.d.
The Journal of Heinrich Lienhard, July 26-September 8, 1846,
ed. by J. Roderic Korns and DLM
n.d.
The Mormons, 1830-1849, a Bibliography Of the First Twenty Years of Mormonism n.d.
On Being Famous: the Rewards Of Being a Writer n.d.
On Chess n.d.
On College Writers n.d.
On Writing Essays n.d.
Public Polls of American Political Opinion n.d.
Source Materials For the Mormon Novelist, Rocky Mountain Review n.d.
The Southern Trail To California In 1849 n.d.
The Story of Donner Hill n.d.
The Story of John Hargrave and Luke Halloran n.d.
Utah, background information for the regional essay n.d.
The Wheeler Survey n.d.
Typed notes, critique of Donald D. Jackson's The Papers of John Charles Fremont n.d.
Bibliographies of DLM publications n.d.
Book contracts 1946-67
Book reviews by DLM 1937-70
Book reviews by DLM 1937-70
Reviews of DLM's books 1943-70
California As I Saw It 1960
Captain Charles M. Weber 1966
Dakota War Whoop 1965
GPH: an Informal Record 1965
Great Salt Lake 1947
Great Salt Lake 1947
Guide To the Manuscript Collections of The Bancroft Library 1963
Honolulu, Sketches of the Life... 1966
The Humboldt: Highroad of the West 1943
In Pursuit Of the Golden Dream 1970
Jedediah Smith and His Maps of the American West 1953
Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953
Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953
Jedediah Smith and the Opening of the West 1953
Kansas In Maps 1961
Life in America: the West 1952
Old Greenwood 1965
The Overland Diary of James A. Pritchard 1959
Overland In 1846 1963
Overland In 1846 1963
Pioneer Atlas of the American West 1956
The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson 1967
The Rocky Mountain Journals of William Marshall Anderson 1967
Three Years In the Klondike 1967
Three Years Residence in California 1964
The West of William H. Ashley 1964
The West of William H. Ashley 1964
Poetry
Printed promotional materials about DLM's publications 1941-67
Short stories n.d.
Short stories n.d.
Speeches 1961-68
Documents regarding Joseph Burke n.d.
Documents regarding Joseph Burke n.d.
Typed manuscript regarding John C. Fremont n.d.
Documents regarding Vincent A. Hoover n.d.
Documents regarding William B. Lorton n.d.
Documents regarding William B. Lorton n.d.
The Mormons n.d.
Unpublished manuscripts n.d.
PRELIMINARY NOTES FOR A MORMON BIBLIOGRAPHY.
George J. Adams' Church of the Messiah n.d.
Brewsterites n.d.
Zadoc Brooks faction, 1860-1889 n.d.
Cadmanites and Bickertonites n.d.
Cutlerites n.d.
Fundamentalists n.d.
Hinkle faction n.d.
Miscellaneous factions n.d.
Morrisites n.d.
Reorganized Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints n.d.
Rigdonites n.d.
William Smith faction n.d.
Strangites, correspondence, 1829-1950 n.d.
Strangites, correspondence, 1829-1950 n.d.
Thompson's faction n.d.
Wight's faction n.d.
Mormon pamphlets in the Welsh language n.d.
A Mormon Bibliography, 1830-1930 [1978]
List of works relating to the Mormons, Berrian Collection, New York Public Library, 1909 n.d.
Mormon bibliography (source unknown) n.d.
SERIES 9. RESEARCH MATERIALS, 1920-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
CARD FILES.
A - C
D - G
H - K
L - Q
R - T
U - Z, miscellaneous
JOURNAL HISTORY OF THE CHURCH, 1830-1869.
1830-1869
1830-1869
Index
MORMON TRANSCRIPTS - DOCUMENTS FROM 1773 TO 1936.
Allen Joseph Stout, a great champion of Mormonism, 1773-1889 n.d.
Autobiography and journal of Jesse W. Crosby, 1820-1869 n.d.
Autobiography and journal of Peter Wilson Conover, 1807-1882 n.d.
Autobiography and journals of Benjamin Franklin Cummings, 1855-1861, 1878-1879 1933
Autobiography of Gilbert Belnap, 1821-1857 n.d.
Autobiography of Hosea Stout, 1810-1835 1941
Autobiography of James Samuel Page Bowler, 1843-1921 n.d.
Biography of Benjamin Platt, 1833-1889 n.d.
Correspondence from Brigham Young to Horace S. Eldredge, 1857-1859 n.d.
Diary of Erastus Snow, 1872-1873 n.d.
Diary of James Farmer, part one, 1851-1853 1937
Diary of John D. Lee, 1841 1949
Diary of Melancthon Wheeler Burgess, 1858 n.d.
Diary of Samuel Richards, 1846 1944
Francis Gladden Bishop, The Ensign, light of Zion..., 1852 1949
Excerpts from the journal of Archer Walters, 1856 n.d.
An extract from a manuscript entitled The Peace Maker, Udney Hay Jacob, 1842 n.d.
Foster family correspondence, 1833-1863 1933
Gleanings by the Way
[by] Rev. John A. Clark, 1842
n.d.
History and biography of... George Washington Brimhall, 1814-1888 n.d.
Incidents in the life of Brigham Y. McMullin, 1851-1896 n.d.
An interesting letter, from Patriarch Brigham F. Johnson to Elder George S. Gibbs, 1903 ca.1943
Journal and autobiography of Thales Hastings Haskell, ca. 1859-1909 ca.1949
Journal of Albert King Thurber, 1826-1888 1952
Journal of Azariah Smith, (excerpt), 1848-1849 n.d.
Journal of George A. Smith, President of the Iron County Mission, 1850-1851 n.d.
Journal of Hosea Stout, 1844-1861 n.d.
Journal of Hosea Stout, 1844-1861 n.d.
Journal of Jacob Hamblin, 1854-1857 n.d.
Journal of John Clark Dowdle, 1806-1896 n.d.
Journal of John Martin, 1828-1915 1940
Journal of Martha Spence Heywood, 1850-1856, [and] Joseph L. Heywood Diary, 1855-1856 1941
Journal of Milton D. Hammond, 1856-1858 n.d.
Journal of Perrigrine Sessions, 1845-1851 1920
Journal of William Luck, 1853-1868 n.d.
Latter-day Saint New Dealers of 1870 to 1890
compiled by Dean R. Brimhall
n.d.
Letter to Epaphroditus Wells of Downers Grove, Illinois, 1849-1851 1957
Letters of Irene B. and Ursula B. Hascall, 1845-1854 n.d.
Life and history of Elder Edward Stevenson, 1829-1893 1944
Military letterbook of Brigham Young, 1844 n.d.
Mormon and Indian wars,
by Capt. John I. Ginn, 1857
1941
Mormons so called
[by] Reed Peck, 1839
1943
The protest movement records, 1925-1936 1954
Remarks by Sister Mary E. Lightner..., 1905 n.d.
Reminiscences of early days in Manti,
[by] Adelia Belinda Cox Sidwell, 1849-1855
n.d.
A series of instructions and remarks by President Brigham Young, 1858 n.d.
Sketch of the life of Mary Dart Judd, 1838-1882 n.d.
NATIONAL ARCHIVES DOCUMENTS FROM 1819 TO 1926.
Dept. of the Interior, Office of Indian Affairs, 1822-1865
Dept. of Justice, 1852-1892
Dept. of State, 1827-1872
Dept. of War, 1819-1926
General Land Office, 1855-1924
Miscellaneous documents, 1857-1865
NEWSPAPERS FROM 1808 TO 1944.
Arkansas newspapers, 1824-1845
California newspapers, 1848-1893
Colorado newspapers, 1861-1897
Connecticut newspapers, 1833-1843
Illinois newspapers, 1829-1850
Illinois newspapers, 1829-1850
Indiana newspapers, 1826-1852
Iowa newspapers, 1838-1907
Louisiana newspapers, n.d.
Massachusetts newspapers, 1824-1844
Michigan newspapers, 1834-1877
Miscellaneous newspapers, 1836-1837
Missouri newspapers, 1808-1833
Missouri newspapers, 1834-1854
New Hampshire newspapers, 1831-1846
New Mexico newspapers, 1847-1848
New York newspapers, 1810-1877
Niles Weekly Register, 1811-1837
Niles National Register, 1838-1849
Ohio newspapers, 1823-1860
Oregon newspapers, 1850-1944
Panama newspapers, 1849-1857
Utah newspapers, 1841-1854
Utah newspapers, 1855-1940
Daily Union Vedette, 1851-1865
Deseret News checklist, 1862-1866
Vermont newspapers, 1830-1848
Virginia newspapers, 1830-1848
Washington, D. C., newspapers, 1833-1853
Wisconsin newspapers, 1838-1851
TRANSCRIPTS, GENERAL - DOCUMENTS FROM 1822 TO 1876.
Journal of John Hudson, 1848-1850 (A follower of Capt. Stansbury), n.d. n.d.
California history, 1843-1844 n.d.
Cañon of the Colorado, and the Moquis Pueblo,
[by] E. O. Beaman, 1874
n.d.
Central Route to the Pacific From the Valley of the Mississippi to California...
[by] Gwin Harris Heap, 1854
n.d.
Correspondence, Daniel Trotter Potts, 1824-1827 1958-63
Correspondence, David Adams, 1832-1876 n.d.
Correspondence, DeWitt Family, 1836-1867 1970
Correspondence, Capt. H. H. Stansbury, 1849-1852 1940
Correspondence from the Fort Pierre Letterbook, 1833-1834 n.d.
Correspondence, Gen. H. H. Sibley, 1862-1864 n.d.
Correspondence, Jean Pierre Cabanne and Pierre Chouteau, 1822-1838 n.d.
Correspondence, Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1833-1835 n.d.
Correspondence concerning Lt. J. W. Gunnison, 1846-1851 1923
Correspondence, Robert Campbell, 1825-1857 n.d.
Correspondence to and from Major B. Riley, 1829-1830 n.d.
Diary kept by Daniel W. Gelwicks from Belleville, Illinois to the South Pass, in 1849 n.d.
Diary of David Adams, 1841-1845 n.d.
Diary of Dr. Thomas Flint, 1851-1855 1940
Diary of James John, 1841 1947
Diary of Johann August Sutter, ca. 1838-50 n.d.
Diary of Robert Newell, 1829-41 1948
Diary of William Sublette, 1825 n.d.
Documents concerning David Adams, 1809-1862 1961
Documents concerning David E. Jackson, 1813-1865 1945-66
Documents concerning John McLoughlin, 1825-1838 1941
Documents concerning the Colorado River Expedition, 1868 1935-68
Field notes, C. L. Bernheimer Expedition, 1922-1930 1955
Fur Hunters of the Far West
by Alexander Ross, 1855
ca. 1953
Fur trade, 1798-1870 1949
Fur trade, 1798-1870 1949
The Gold Seekers of '49
by Kimball Webster, 1917
n.d.
Historical sketch of the family of Rev. J. A. Cornwall in Arkansas and on the plains to Oregon, 1900 n.d.
Journal of Albert Carrington, 1851 n.d.
History of Tom McCarthy, n.d. n.d.
House (of Representatives) Executive documents, 1826-1860 n.d.
Journal kept during a voyage from New York to San Francisco... Alfred DeWitt, 1848 n.d.
Journal of Capt. Howard Stansbury, 1849-1850 n.d.
Journal of Charles L. Walker, 1854-1899 n.d.
Journal of Charles L. Walker, 1854-1899 n.d.
Journal of James John, 1841 n.d.
Journals of Lt. J. W. Gunnison, 1849-1850 1944
Journal of Nathaniel J. Wyeth, 1832 n.d.
Journal of Peter Skene Ogden, 1824-1829 n.d.
Journal of Riley's Santa Fe escort, 1829
by Philip St. George Cooke
n.d.
Journal of the Walworth County Mutual Mining Company...
by David Brainard, 1849
1935
Journal of Walter Clement Powell, 1871-1872 n.d.
Journal of William Kittson, 1824-1825 1950
Journal of Capt. J. H. Simpson, 1858 n.d.
The Life and Adventures of James P. Beckwourth,
by T. D. Bonner, 1856
n.d.
Major Kearny's diary, 1824-1826 n.d.
Memoirs of George Streeter, n.d. n.d.
Miscellaneous transcripts concerning Robert Campbell, n.d. n.d.
Miscellaneous government documents, 1830-1907 n.d.
Mormon topics, 1800-1947 n.d.
Narrative of a tour from across the state of Indiana to the Oregon Territory in the years 1841-42,
by Joseph Williams, 1843
n.d.
Narrative of Col. Robert Campbell's experiences in the Rocky Mountain fur trade from 1825 to 1835 n.d.
Narrative of Judge John R. McBride, 1846 n.d.
North American Indians, 1807-1950 1950
Notes concerning Alexander Ross, n.d. n.d.
Overland journal of John McGlasham, 1850 1963
Overland migration, 1834-1849 n.d.
Overland migration, 1850-1897 n.d.
Pioneer reminiscences of W. B. Taylor, 1896 n.d.
Private journal of Robert Campbell, 1833 n.d.
Executive documents, 1823-1867 n.d.
Tales of the pioneers of the Kankakee,
by Henry S. Bloom, 1850-1852
1931-35
NOTES, ca. 1930s-1940s.
Index to periodicals and journals, n.d. n.d.
Bibliographical references, n.d. n.d.
California history, n.d. n.d.
Descriptions of manuscripts and manuscript collections, n.d. n.d.
Descriptions of manuscripts and manuscript collections, n.d. n.d.
Fur trade, n.d. n.d.
Maps of the western United States, n.d. n.d.
Mormon topics, n.d. n.d.
Mosquitoes and mosquito abatement, n.d. n.d.
National Archives research, n.d. n.d.
North American Indians, n.d. n.d.
Notes on the contents of the Coe Collection, Yale University Library, n.d. n.d.
Overland migration, n.d. n.d.
Regarding mining in Utah, ca. 1940s 1940s
Western history topics, ca. 1934 1930s
SERIES 10. NEWSPAPER CLIPPINGS, ca. 1922-1970.
Scope and Content Note
Arrangement
"Arizona Bill" stories 1937
Arts 1939-40
"Backtrailing"
by Miles Cannon
1933-36
Book 1927-59
Mormons 1935-70
Obituaries 1938-70
Ogden, Utah 1925-42
People 1929-65
Religion and churches 1936-40
Tales of the California gold trail
by Judge J. W. Pitt
1937-39
This Day in Church History 1930-40s
Tourism in Utah 1937-61
Trails 1939-62
Utah counties 1936-40
Utah history 1922-52
Utah towns 1938-42
Western history 1922-70
Works Progress Administration 1938-42