Jump to Content

Collection Guide
Collection Title:
Collection Number:
Get Items:
Tillitson (George E.) collection on railroads
M0165  
View entire collection guide What's This?
PDF (309.25 Kb) HTML
Search this collection
 
 
Table of contents What's This?

 

United States

Scope and Contents

Organized alphabetically by state, and then alphabetically by railroad company or line.
The vast majority of the materials are notes but there are also maps, reports, notices, newspaper clippings, and other materials.
box 1, folder 1

Alabama, A-L

box 1, folder 2

Alabama, M-Y

Box 67, Folder 1

Alabama: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alabama and Florida Railroad Company; Alabama and North Western Railroad Company; Alabama and Tombigbee Railroad Company; Alabama Central Railroad Company; Alabama Central Railway; Alabama Consolidated Coal and Iron Company; The Alabama Great Southern Railroad Company; and Alabama Power Company.
Box 67, Folder 2

Alabama: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alabama, Tennessee and Northern Railroad Company; Alabama Traction Company; Arbacoochee Timber and Railway Company; Ashland Railway Company; Ashville and Coosa; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Bentley Lumber Company; Bessemer and Southwestern Railroad Company; Birmingham and Atlantic Railroad Company; Birmingham and Southeastern Railroad Company; Birmingham Belt Railroad Company; and Birmingham Electric Company.
Box 67, Folder 3

Alabama: B-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Birmingham, Laney and Piedmont Railroad Company; Birmingham, Selma and Mobile Railroad Company; Birmingham Southern Railroad Company; Birmingham Terminal Company; Bivings, Duke and Company; Blountsville and Bangor Dummy Line Company; Carmack Railway and Power Company; Central of Georgia Railway Company; The Chattahoochee and Gulf Railroad Company; Chattahoochee Valley Railway Company; Chilton Lumber Company; City of Eufaula Street Railway Company; Clear Creek Lumber Company; Coosa Valley; Crabtree Lumber Company; Curtis Attalla Lumber Company; Dauphin Island Railway and Harbor Company; Dixie Railway; Dunham Railroad Company; Escambria Railway; Eufaula Railroad Company; Florence and Huntsville Interurban Railway; Florence Northern Railway Company; Florida, Alabama and Northern Railroad Company; Fort Payne Railroad Company; Gadsden, Bellevue and Lookout Mountain Railway Company; Gregory and Coe Lumber Company; Gulf Red Cedar Company; Hartford and Slocomb Railroad Company; Hayneville and Montgomery Railroad Company; and Huntsville Belt Line and Monte Sano Railway Company.
Box 67, Folder 4

Alabama: I-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Inland Waterways Corporation; Jackson Lumber Company; J.R. Adams and Son; Kymulga and Coosa River Railroad Company; Lafayette Railway Company; Lathrop-Hatten Railway Company; Leakesville Investment Company; Long Branch Coal Railroad Company; Manistee and Repton Railroad Company; Marbury and Kingston Railroad Company; Marengo, Choctaw and Meridian Railway Company; Mary Lee Railroad Company; McLean Lumber Company; Meridian and Bigbee Railroad Company; Metropolitan Rapid Transit, Light and Power Company; Miramichi Railroad Company; Mississippi and Alabama Railroad Company; Mobile and Baldwin County Railroad; Mobile and Birmingham Railroad Company; The Mobile and Gulf Railroad Company; Mobile and Pensacola Railway and Navigation Company; and Mobile Light and Railroad Company.
Box 67, Folder 5

Alabama: M-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mobile Docks Company; Monroe and Greenville Railroad Company; Nottingham Railroad and Iron Company; Oak Grove and Georgetown Railroad Company; Opelika and Auburn Electric Railway; People's Street Railway and Improvement Company; Phoenix City Railway Company; Pratt Saw Mill Company; Reid Lumber Company; Rutledge and Julian Railroad Company; Sample Lumber Company; Selma Electric Railway Company; Seminole Logging Railroad Company; and South Calera Street Railway Company.
Box 68, Folder 1

Alabama: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Southern Railway Company.
Box 68, Folder 2

Alabama: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Southern Railway Company.
Box 68, Folder 3

Alabama: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Southern States Lumber Company; Southwestern of Alabama; Stouts Mountain and Hanceville Railway Company; Stouts Mountain Railroad Company; Sullivan Lumber Company; Sullivan Mill Railroad Company; The Sumter and Choctaw Railway Company; Swift-Hunter Lumber Company; Sylacauga and Wetumpka Railroad; Tennessee, Alabama and Georgia Railway Company; Tennessee River, Asheville and Coosa Railway Company; Tensaw and Monroeville Railroad Company; Terminal Railway, Alabama State Docks; Thomas and Sayreton Railroad; Tuscaloosa Railway and Utilities Securities Company; The Tuskegee Railroad Company; Union Springs Street Car Company; Warrior River Terminal Company; Warrior Southern Railway Company; Washington and Choctaw Railway Company; Welch's Mills Centerville Railroad; The Western Railway of Alabama; Wetumpka Lumber Company; W.H. Zeigler; Woodstock and Blocton Railway Company; Woodward Iron Company; and W.T. Smith Lumber Company.
Box 61, Folder 4

Alaska: A-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alaska Railroad; Alaska Central Railway; Copper River and Northwestern Railway Company; Council City and Solomon River Railroad; North Pole Route; Pacific and Arctic Railway and Navigation Company; White Pass and Yukon Railway; White Pass and Yukon Route; and Yakutat and Southern Railway.
box 1, folder 3

Arkansas, A-F

box 1, folder 4

Arkansas, F-N

box 1, folder 5

Arkansas, O-W

Box 69, Folder 1

Arkansas: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: A.J. Neimeyer Lumber Company; Alfred Cowles Railroad; Anderson and Saline River Railroad Company; Argenta Terminal Company; Arkansas and Gulf Railroad Company; Arkansas and Memphis Railway Bridge and Terminal Company; Arkansas and Ozarks Railway Corporation; Arkansas Eastern Railroad Company; Arkansas, Louisiana and Southern Railway Company; Arkansas Northwestern Railroad; Arkansas Pacific Railway; Arkansas Power and Light Company; Arkansas Railroad Company; Arkansas, Red River and Paris Railway Company; Arkansas Traction Company; The Arkansas Western Railway Company; Ashley, Drew and Northern Railway Company; and Augusta Railroad Company.
Box 69, Folder 2

Arkansas: B-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Baer and Foster's Railroad; Bauxite and Norhtern Railway Company; Bearden and Ouachita River Railroad; Beirne and Clear Lake Railroad; Blytheville, Burdette and Mississippi River Railway Company; Brookings and Peach Orchard Railroad Company; Cache Valley Railroad Company; Caddo and Choctaw Railroad Company; Caddo River Lumber Company; Cairo, Truman and Southern Railroad Company; Capitol Transportation Company; Central Railway Company of Arkansas; Clark and Pike County Railroad Company; Columbia and Northwestern Railroad Company; Combo, Cass and Eastern Railroad Company; Cotton Belt and Northern Railroad Company; Cotton Belt and Northern Railway Company; Cotton Plant-Fargo Railway Company; Crittenden Railroad Company; Crossett, Monticello and Northern Railroad; Dardanelle and Russellville Railroad Company; Delta Valley and Southern Railway Company; De Queen and Eastern Railroad Company; Desha Lumber Company; Doniphan, Kensett and Searcy Railway; Edgar Lumber Company; El Dorado and Wesson Railway Company; Elliott and Mount Holly Railway Company; England and Clear Lake Railroad; and Eureka Traction Company.
Box 69, Folder 3

Arkansas: F-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Fordyce and Princeton Railroad Company; Fort Smith Lumber Company; Fort Smith-Oklahoma Light and Traction Company; Fort Smith, Paris and Dardanelle Railroad Company; Fort Smith, Subiaco and Rock Island Railroad Company; Fort Smith Suburban Railway Company; Fort Smith Traction Company; Fourche River Valley and Indian Territory Railway Company; Freeman-Smith Lumber Company; Freeo Valley Railroad Company; Garland and Western Railroad; Gifford and Southeastern Railway Company; Grand Prairie Branch Railroad Company; Graysonia, Nashville and Ashdown Railroad Company; Greenfield and Southeastern Railroad Company; Griffen, Magnolia and Western Railway Company; Gurdon and Fort Smith Railroad Company; Helena and Northwestern Railway; Helena, Parkin and Northern Railway Company; Helena Southwestern Railroad Company; Helena Street and Interurban Railway; Homan and Southeastern Railway Company; Horatio and Southern Railroad; Hot Springs Street Railway Company; Huntington, Sugar Loaf and Rapid Transit Company; Interurban Railway Company; Jonesboro and Nettleton Interurban Railway; Kansas City and Memphis Railroad Company; Kansas City, Arkansas and New Orleans Railroad Company; Kansas City, Hot Springs and Southeastern Railroad Company; and Kearney and Sheridan Railway Company.
Box 69, Folder 4

Arkansas: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: L'Anguilee River Railway Company; Lee Wilson and Company; Leslie and Southern; Lester and Ouachita Valley Railroad Company; Little Rock and Hot Springs Electric Railway; Little Rock, Maumelle and Western Railroad Company; Little Rock, Pine Bluff and Eastern Traction Company; Little Rock, Sheridan and Saline River Railway Company; Louisiana and Pine Bluff Railway Company; Louisiana, Arkansas and Missouri Railroad Company; Louisville, New Orleans and Texas Railway Company of Arkansas; Luehrman and Western Railway Company; Lutherville and Colony Mountain Railroad Company; Malvern and Freeo Valley Railway Company; Manila and Southwestern Railway Company; McCrory and Beedeville Southern Railway Company; Mississippi and Little Rock Railroad Company; Mississippi, Arkansas and Western Railway Company; Mississippi and Northwestern Railroad Company; Mississippi Valley Railroad Company; Missouri and Arkansas Railway Company; The Montana Railroad; Mount Ida, Ouachita Valley and Hot Springs; and the Murfreesboro and Nashville Railroad Company.
Box 69, Folder 5

Arkansas: N-R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Noble Lake and Southern Railway Company; Northwest Arkansas Railway; Ogamaw and Northwestern Railway Company; Osceola, Little River and Western Railroad Company; Ozan-Graysonia Lumber Company; Pacific and Great Eastern Railroad Company; Pacific and Great Eastern Railway Company; Paragould-Memphis Railroad Company; Penn Lumber Company; Perla Northern Railroad Company; Pine Bluff and Northern Railway Company; Pine Bluff and Sulphur Springs Interurban Railway; Pine Bluff Company; Pine Bluff, Sheridan and Southern Railway Company; Pond City, Centreville and Northern Railroad Company; Portland and Southeastern Railway Company; the Prescott and Northwestern Railroad Company; Prescott and Reader Railway Company; Reader Railroad; Red River Valley Railroad Company; Rison and Mount Elba Railroad Company; and Rock Island and Dardanelle Railway Company.
Box 70, Folder 1

Arkansas: R-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saginaw and Ouachita River Railroad Company; Saint Francis River Railroad Company; Saint Louis, Little Rock and Gulf Railroad Company; Saint Louis Southwestern Railway Company; Salem and Eastern Railroad Company; Saline Bayou Railway Company; Saline River Railway Company; Sayre and Southwestern Railroad Company; Sulphur Rock Railroad Company; Texarkana Gas and Electric Company; Texarkana Union Station Company; and Thornton and Alexandria Railway Company.
Box 70, Folder 2

Arkansas: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Waldo and Fort Smith Railroad Company; Walnut Ridge and Hoxie Light, Power and Transit Company; Warren and Ouachita Valley Railway Company; Warren and Sabine River Railroad Company; White and Black River Valley Railway; White River, Lonoke and Western Railway Company; White River Valley Railway; Williams Mills and Little Black River Railroad Company; Williams Mills and State Line Railroad Company; Wilmar and Saline Valley Railroad Company; Wrightsville Narrow Gauge Railroad Company; Wyandotte and Southeastern Railway Company; and Yellville, Rush and Mineral Belt Railway Company.
box 1, folder 6

Arizona, A-Y

Box 68, Folder 4

Arizona: A-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Apache Railway Company; Arizona and Swansea Railroad Company; The Arizona Copper Company; Arizona Eastern Railroad Company; Arizona Extension Railroad Company; Arizona Lumber and Timber Company; Arizona Southern Railroad Company; Arizona United Mining Company; The Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company; Congress Consolidated Mines Company; Douglas Traction and Light Company; El Paso and Southwestern Company; El Paso and Southwestern Railroad Company; Globe and Miami Traction Company; Globe-Miami Railway; Helvetia Copper Company; and Inspiration Consolidated Copper Company.
Box 68, Folder 5

Arizona: M-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Magma Arizona Railroad Company; Mascot and Western Railroad Company; Morenci Southern Railway Company; Parker and Colorado River Electric Railway; Phelps Dodge Corporation; Phoenix Railway Company of Arizona; Phoenix Street Railway; Prescott and Arizona Central Railway Company; Prescott and Mount Union Railway; Ray and Gila Valley Railroad Company; Ray Consolidated Copper Company; Saginaw and Manistee Lumber Company; Salt River Valley Electric Railway; San Manuel Arizona Railroad Company; Sheldon Mining Company; Southern Pacific Company; Tombstone Consolidated Mines Company; Tucson, Cornelia and Gila Bend Railroad Company; Tucson, Globe and Northern Railroad Company; Tucson Rapid Transit Company; The Twin Buttes Railroad Company; United Verde and Pacific Railway Company; Verde Tunnel and Smelter Railroad Company; Warren Company; and Yuma Valley Railroad.
box 1, folder 7

California, A-C

box 1, folder 8

California, C-F

box 1, folder 9

California, P-R

box 1, folder 10

California, S

Box 71, Folder 3

California

Box 71, Folder 4

California

Box 71, Folder 5

California: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alameda and Oakland Railway Company; Alameda and San Joaquin Railroad Company; Alameda Belt Line; the Alameda Valley Railroad Company; Albion Lumber Company; Alhambra and Pasadena Street Railway Company; Almanor Railroad Company; Amador Central Railroad Company; the Amador Electric Railway and Light Company; Amador, Plymouth and Jackson Railroad Company; Amador Railroad Company; Amador Railroad Company; Amador Railway of California; Amargosa Valley Railroad Company; the Anaheim Railroad Company; Anaheim Street Car Company; Andrew Markham; Angels Flight Railway Company; Arcata and Mad River Railroad Company; the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company; Atlas-Olympia Company; Auburn Electric Railroad Company; and Azusa Valley Street Railway Company.
Box 71, Folder 6

California: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bakersfield and Los Angeles Railway Company; Bakersfield and Sumner Street Railroad Company; Bakersfield Transit Company; Bay and Coast Railway Company; Bay Counties Railway Company; Bay Counties Transportation Company; Bay Point and Clayton Railroad Company; Bay Rail Road Company; Bay Shore and Pacific Railway Company; the Bay Shore and South San Francisco Street Railway Company; the Bay Shore Railroad Company; Bayside Logging Railroad; Bayside Lumber Company; Bayside Mills and Lumber Company; Bear Harbor and Eel River Railroad Company; the Belt Cable Railway Company of California; Belvedere Transportation Company; the Benicia and Red Bluff Rail Road Company; the Benicia Electric Light and Motor Company; Benicia Land and Terminal Company; Berkeley Ferry and Railroad Company; Berkeley Railroad Company; and Berkeley Street Rail Road Company.
Box 72, Folder 1

California: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Big Bottom Railroad Company; Big Four Electric Railway Company; Birce and Smart Railroad; Black Diamond Coal Company; Borate and Daggett Railroad Company; Broadway Cable Rail Road Company; Broadway Cable Railroad Company; Brookings Lumber and Box Company; Brooklyn Heights Railway Company; Bucksport and Elk River Railroad Company; Bully Hill and Copper City Railway Company; Burlingame Electric Railway; Bush Street Railway Company; Butte and Plumas Railway Company; Butte County Railroad Company; Butte County Railway Company; Butte Railroad Company; Cable Railway Company; Calaveras Cement Company; the California and Arizona Rail Road Company; California and Arizona Railway Company; California and Columbia River Railroad Company; California and North Eastern Railroad Company; California and Yosemite Shortline Railroad Company; the California, Arizona and Santa Fe Railway Company; California, Atlantic and Pacific Rail Road Company; California Barrel Company; the California Belt Railway Company; California Central Rail Road; California Central Railway; the California Coast Railroad Company; the California Door Company; and California Eastern and Northern Railway.
Box 72, Folder 2

California: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the California Electric Railway Company; California Electric Transit Company; California Fruit Exchange; California Midland Railroad Company; California Midland Railroad Company; California Midland Railway Company; California Northern Railroad Company; the California Oregon Power Company; the California Pacific Eastern Extension Company; California-Pacific Rapid Transit Company; California Peach and Fig Growers; California Plumas Railway Company; California Power and Development Company of Central California; California Railroad; the California Railroad Company; California Railway and Power Company; California Rapid Transit Railroad; California, Shasta and Eastern Railway Company; the California Southern Coast Railroad Company; California Street Cable Railroad Company; California Street Railroad Company; California Terminal Railway; and California Western Railroad.
Box 72, Folder 3

California: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Camino, Placerville and Lake Tahoe Railroad Company; the Canal Street and Colony Railway; Canby Railroad Company; Caspar Lumber Company; Castro Point Railway and Terminal Company; Cement, Tolenas and Tidewater Railroad Company; Central and Boyle Heights Railroad Company; Central California Traction Company; Central Manufacturing District; the Central Pacific Northern Branch Rail Road Company; and Central Pacific Railway Company.
Box 72, Folder 4

California: C-D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chino Valley Railway Company; Citizens Street Rail Road Company; City Front Railway Company; City Railroad Company; City Railway Company; City Street Railroad Company; Clear Lake and Northern Pacific Railway Company; Clear Lake and Northern Railway Company; the Clear Lake and Russian River Railway and Navigation Company; Clear Lake and Southern Railroad Company; Clear Lake Northern Railway Company; Clear Lake Railroad and Electric Power Company; Clear Lake Railroad Company; Clear Lake Suspended Monorail Company; Cloverdale Park Railroad Company; Colorado River and Gulf Railroad Company; Colton and San Bernardino Electric Railway Company; Colusa and Chico Railroad Company; Colusa and Lake Railroad Company; the Contra Costa Railroad Company; Contract and Finance Company; Copper Belt Railway and Power Company; Copperopolis Copper Mining Company; Court Flight Incline Railroad; Daggett and Calico Rail Road Company; Darwin Development Company; Death Valley Railroad Company; Del Norte and Humboldt Railroad Company; Del Norte Southern Railroad Company; Delta Finance Corporation; Diamond and Caldor Railway; Diamond Match Company; Dolbeer and Carson Lumber Company; and Dutch Mine Railroad.
Box 72, Folder 5

California: E-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: East Los Angeles and Main Street Rail Road Company; East Los Angeles and San Pedro Street Railroad Company; East Oakland, Fruit Vale and Mills Seminary Railroad Company; Eel River Valley Lumber Company; Elk Creek Railroad Company; Elk River Mill and Lumber Company; the Elk River Rail Road Company; Ellis Street Cable Rail Road Company; Elmhurst Street Railway Company; Elsinore Lake Shore Electric Railway Company; Empire City Railroad; Empire City Railway Company; Empire Coal; Eureka and Freshwater Railway Company; Eureka and Trinidad Railroad Company; Eureka Railroad and Coal Company; and Eureka Street Railway; Fairfax Incline Railroad Company; Fair Oaks Transit Company; Feather River and Beckwourth Pass Railroad Company; Feather River Railway Company; Fernside and Walnut Street Wharf Railroad Company; and the Ferry Railroad Company.
Box 73, Folder 1

California: F-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: First Street Rail Road Company; the Folsom Street and Fort Point and Tunnel Company; Freeport Rail Road Company; Fresno and Eastern Railroad Company; Fresno and Pine Ridge Railroad Company; Fresno, Clovis and Academy Interurban Railway Company; Fresno, Coalinga and Tidewater Company; Fresno Electric Railway Company; Fresno, Hanford and Summit Lake Interurban Railway Company; Fresno Inter-Urban Railroad Company; Fresno Interurban Railway Company; Fresno Flume and Lumber Company; Fresno Rail Road Company; Fresno Street Rail Road Company; the Fresno Street Railroad Company; Fresno-Traction Company; Front Street, Mission and Ocean Railroad Company; the Front Street Railroad Company; Fruit Growers Supply Company; the Geary Street and Ocean Rail Road Company; Geary Street, Park and Ocean Railroad Company; Glen Blair Redwood Company; Glendale and Montrose Railway; Glendale Railroad Company; the Grass Valley Electric Light and Motor Company; Great Northern Railway Company; Great Salt Lake and Colorado River Rail Way Company; Greenwood Railroad Company; and Gualala River Railroad.
Box 73, Folder 2

California: H-J

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hammond Redwood Company; Harbor Belt Line Railroad; Hardy Creek and Eel River Railroad Company; Hetch Hetchy Railway; Highland Pacific Railroad Company; Hobart Estate Company; Hobart Southern Railroad Company; Holmes-Eureka Lumber Company; Holton Interurban Railway Company; Howard Terminal Railway; Hueneme, Malibu and Port Los Angeles Railway; Hueneme, Malibu and Southern Railway; Humboldt Bay and Eel River Railroad Company; Humboldt County Railroad; Humboldt Logging Railway Company; Humboldt Northern Railway Company; Indian Valley Railroad Company; Industrial Terminal Railway Company; Interurban Electric Railway Company; Inter-Urban Railway Company; the Iron Mountain Railway Company; Irwin City and Southwestern Railroad Company; and Jackson, Sutter and Amador Railway Company of California.
Box 73, Folder 3

California: K-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Key System; Key System Transit Lines; Kings Lake Shore Railroad Company; Lagoon Lumber Company; La Jolla Electric Line; Lake Valley Railroad Company; Lincoln, San Francisco and Eastern Railway Company; Lone Pine Utilities Company; Long Beach and Alamitos Bay Railway; Long Beach and Alamitos Bay Railway Company; and Long Beach and San Pedro Railway Company.
Box 73, Folder 4

California: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Los Angeles and Hueneme Railroad Company; Los Angeles and Pacific Rail Road Company; Los Angeles and Mount Washington Railway Company; Los Angeles and Ocean Railway; Los Angeles and Owens Valley Railroad; Los Angeles and Pacific Railroad Company; Los Angeles and Salt Lake Railroad Company; Los Angeles and San Diego Beach Railway Company; Los Angeles and San Francisco Short Line Railroad Company; Los Angeles and San Joaquin Valley Railroad Company; the Los Angeles and Santa Monica Electric Railroad Company; Los Angeles Cable Tramway Company; Los Angeles, Carlton and Eastern Railroad Company; Los Angeles Electric Incline Railway Company; Los Angeles Harbor Railroad Company; and Los Angeles Junction Railway Company.
Box 73, Folder 5

California: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Los Angeles, Owens Valley and Utah Railroad Company; Los Angeles, Pasadena and Altadena Electric Railway Company; Los Angeles Railway Corporation; Los Angeles, San Diego and Yuma Railway Company; Los Angeles, San Francisco and Salt Lake Railway Company; Los Angeles-Suburban Railway Company; Los Angeles, Utah and Atlantic Railroad Company; and Los Angeles-Western Railway Company.
Box 74, Folder 1

California: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Madera Electric Light, Transportation and Power Company; Madera Railway Company; Marin County Electric Railways; Marin Shore Railway Company; Marin Terminal Railroad; Martinez and Amador Valley Rail Road Company; Martinez and Contra Costa County Railway Company; Martinez-Benicia Ferry and Transportation Company; Marysville and Benecia National Rail Road Company; Marysville, Sutter City and Colusa Railroad Company; the McCloud River Lumber Company; McCloud River Railroad Company; McCloud Valley Railroad Company; McGillvary Granite Company; McKay Lumber Company; Mendocino Lumber Company; the Mendocino Rail Road and Lumber Company; Mendocino Railroad Company; Merced Canon Railway Company; Merced Gas and Water Company; Merced Gold Mining Company; Merced River Railroad Company; and Mexico and San Diego Railway Company.
Box 74, Folder 2

California: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Michigan-California Lumber Company; Midland Pacific Railway Company; Midland Railway Company; the Mills Traction Company; Minarets and Western Railway Company; Modesto and Empire Traction Company; Modesto and Empire Traction Company; Modesto Interurban Railway; Modesto, Tuolumne and Mono Railway Company; Mojave Northern Railroad Company; Mono Lake Lumber Company; Monorail Rapid Transit Company; Monrovia Street Railway Company; Montecito Railroad Company; Monterey and Del Monte Heights Railway Company; Monterey and Eastern Railroad Company; the Monterey and Fresno Railroad Company; Monterey and Pacific Grove Railway Company; Monterey and Salinas Rail Road Company; Monterey and Salinas Railroad Company; Monterey, Fresno and Eastern Railway Company; Mount Diablo Railroad Company; Mount Shasta Resort Hotel; Mount Tamalpais and Muir Woods Railway Company; Mount Washington Railway and Hotel Company; and Mount Wilson Railroad Company.
Box 74, Folder 3

California: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Municipal Railways of San Francisco.
Box 74, Folder 4

California: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Napa and Lakeport Railroad Company; Napa and Lakeport Railway Company; the Napa and Vaca Valley Railway Company; the Nevada City Electric Light and Motor Company; Nevada County Company; Nevada County Traction Company; the North and South Beach City Rail Road Company; North Coast Redwood Company; Northeastern California Railroad Company; Northern California Railroad and Navigation Company; Northern California Railroad Company; Northern Redwood Lumber Company; and Northwestern Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 74, Folder 5

California: O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Oakland and Alameda Railroad Company; Oakland and Bay Shore Railway Company; Oakland and Carquinez Rail Road Company; Oakland and Livermore Valley Railway Company; Oakland and Marysville Railway; Oakland and San Francisco Terminal Company; Oakland and San Joaquin Railway; the Oakland Central Railroad Company; Oakland Electric Light and Motor Company; Oakland, Mount Diablo and Antioch Rail Road Company; Oakland Terminal and Wharf Company; the Oakland Terminal Railway; Ocean Air Line Railroad Company; Ocean Railroad Company; Ocean Shore and Eastern Railway Company; Ocean Shore Railroad Company; Orange Grove Street Railway Company; Orange, McPherson and Modena Street Railway Company; Oregon and Eureka Railroad Company; Oroville and Beckworth Railroad Company; Oroville and Virginia City Rail Road Company; Outer Harbor Terminal Railway Company; and Owens River Valley Electric Railway Company.
Box 76, Folder 6

California: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Pacific and Atlantic Railroad Company; Pacific and Atlantic Railway Company; Pacific and Gulf Terminal Railway Company; Pacific and San Bernardino Railroad Company; Pacific Avenue Street Railroad Company; Pacific Cable Railway Company; Pacific Central Rail-Road Company; Pacific Coast Redwood Company; Pacific Gas and Electric Company; Pacific Grove, Monterey and Del Monte Electric Railway Company; Pacific Improvement Company; Pacific Lumber and Wood Company; and Pacific Lumber Company.
Box 75, Folder 1

California: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pacific Mines Corporation; the Pacific Terminus Rail Road Company; Pacific Electric Rail Road Company; and Pacific Eletric Railway Company; Pacific Electric Railway Company; Pacific Underground Electric Railway Company; Pajaro Valley Consolidated Railroad Company; Palmdale Rail Road Company; Panoche Valley Railroad Company; Parr Terminal Railroad; Pasadena and Altadena Railway Company; the Pasadena and Los Angeles Electric Railway Company; Pasadena and Wilson Peak Railway Company; Pasadena, Los Angeles and Long Beach Railroad Company; Pasadena, Ramona and Long Beach Railroad Company; Pasadena Rapid Transit Company; Pasadena, Verdugo and San Fernando Valley Rail Road Company; Paso Robles and Cayucos Rail-Road Company; Paso Robles Street Railway; and Patterson and Western Railroad Company.
Box 75, Folder 2

California: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Peninsula Rapid Transit Company; Peninsular Railway Company; Peoples Horse Rail Road Company; Peoples Railroad and Ferry Company; the People's Railway Company of America; the Peoples Street Railway Company; People's Transit Company; Pescadero and Butano Railroad Company; Pescadero Railroad Company; Pescadero Railway and Improvement Company; Petaluma and Cloverdale Railroad Company; Petaluma and Coast Railway Company; Petaluma and Eagle Point Rail-Road Company; Petaluma and Healdsburg Rail Road Company; Petaluma and Santa Rosa Railroad Company; Petaluma and Sebastopol Railroad; Petrolube Corporation; Pickering Lumber Company; and Pittsburg Railway Company.
Box 75, Folder 3

California: P-Q

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Placerville and Sacramento Valley Railroad Company; Point Arena Railroad Company; Point Loma Electric Railway Company; Point Richmond Railway Company; Pomona and Elsinore Railway Company; Pomona Heights Railroad Company; Port San Luis Transportation Company; the Post Street Rail Road Company; Potrero Avenue and North Central Rail Road Company; Potrero Transit Company; Presidio and Ferries Rail Road Company; Presidio and Ferry Rail Road Company; Presidio Rail Road Company; the Punta Arena Railway and Lumber Company; Quincy and Eastern Railroad Company; and Quincy Railroad Company.
Box 75, Folder 4

California: R-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Red Bluff and Fall River Railroad Company; Redlands and Yucaipe Electric Railway Company; Redlands University Railroad Company; Redondo and Santa Monica Beach Railway Company; Red River Lumber Company; Redwood Transit Company; Richardson Brothers; Richmond Belt Railway; Richmond-San Rafael Ferry and Transportation Company; River Bank Railway Company; Riverside-Redlands Interurban Railway Company; Riverside, San Bernardino and Los Angeles Railroad Company; Royal Consolidated Mining Company; Sacramento and San Joaquin Valley Railway Company; Sacramento and Sierra Railway; Sacramento and Lake Tahoe Railway Company; Sacramento and Vallejo Railroad Company; Sacramento and Yolo Belt Line; Sacramento, Auburn and Nevada Rail Road Company; Sacramento Interurban Railway Company; Sacramento Northern Railway; the Sacramento Pioneer Rail Road Company; and Sacramento, Placer and Nevada Railroad Company.
Box 75, Folder 5

California; S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sacramento Rail Road Company; Sacramento Railroad Company; Sacramento Railway and Improvement Company; Sacramento Valley and Eastern Railway; Sacramento Valley and Humboldt Bay Railroad Company; Sacramento Valley Electric Railroad Company; Sacramento Valley, Lake and Mendocino Rail Road Company; Salinas Railway Company; Salmon Creek Railroad Company; Salmon Creek Railroad Extension Company; San Antonio and Holt Avenue Railroad Company; the San Benito Rail Road Company; San Bernardino and Colton Railroad Company; the San Bernardino and Redlands Railroad Company; San Bernardino Central Railway Company; San Bernardino Mountain Railroad Company; the San Bernardino Rail Road Company; and San Bernardino Street Railway Company.
Box 75, Folder 6

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: San Diego and Arizona Eastern Railway Company; San Diego and Eastern Terminal Railway Company; San Diego and El Cajon Valley Interurban Company; San Diego and Elsinore Railway Company; the San Diego and Gila Southern Pacific and Atlantic Rail Road Company; San Diego and International Railway Company; the San Diego and Los Angeles Rail Road Company; San Diego and North Eastern Railway Company; San Diego and Phoenix Railroad Company; San Diego and San Bernardino Railroad Company; the San Diego Bay Shore Rail-road Company; the San Diego Cable Car and Land Company; San Diego-Eastern Railway Company; San Diego-Eastern Railway Company; San Diego, El Cajon and Escondido Railway Company; San Diego Electric Railway Company; San Diego Electric Transit and Power Company; San Diego, Fort Yuma and Atlantic Railway Company; San Diego, Pacific and Eastern Railroad Company; and San Diego, Riverside and Los Angeles Railway Company.
Box 76, Folder 1

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: San Francisco, Alameda and Eastern Railway Company; San Francisco and Atlantic Rail Road Company; San Francisco and Atlantic Railway Company; the San Francisco and Clear Lake Rail Road Company; San Francisco and Clear Lake Railway Company; San Francisco and Denver Railway Company; San Francisco and Eastern Railroad Company; San Francisco and Eureka Railroad Company; San Francisco and Great Eastern Railway Company; San Francisco and Great Salt Lake Railroad Company; San Francisco and Lake County Rail Road Company; San Francisco and Los Angeles Railway Company; San Francisco and Mission Dolores Rail-Road Company; San Francisco and Napa Valley Railroad; San Francisco and New Almaden Railroad Company; the San Francisco and Northern Coast Rail Road Company; San Francisco and Northern Railway Company; San Francisco and North Pacific Railway Company; San Francisco and Ocean Shore Rail Road Company; San Francisco and Ocean Shore Rail Road Company Second Division; San Francisco and Sacramento Railroad; San Francisco and Sacramento Rail Road Company; San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Railroad Company; San Francisco and San Joaquin Valley Rail Way Company; the San Francisco and San Mateo Rail Road Company; San Francisco and San Rafael Railway Company; San Francisco and Santa Clara Valley Railway Company; San Francisco and Southern Railway Company; San Francisco and Stockton Railway Company; San Francisco and Transbay Railway Company; San Francisco Bay and Ocean Side Rail Road Company; San Francisco Central Pacific Rail Road Company; San Francisco City Rail Road Company; the San Francisco City Rail Road Company; San Francisco, Clear Lake and Humboldt Rail Road; San Francisco, Lake County and Northern Railroad Company; San Francisco Northern Railway; and San Francisco, Oakland and Piedmont Railroad Company; San Francisco Rail Road Company; San Francisco Railway and Power Company; San Francisco Railway Company; and San Francisco Railway Company.
Box 76, Folder 2

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; San Francisco, San Mateo and Santa Cruz Rail Road Company; the San Francisco, Santa Cruz and Watsonville Rail Road Company; the San Francisco Street Rail Road Company; San Francisco Transit Company; the San Francisco, Vallejo and Humboldt Bay Rail Road Company; San Francisco, Vallejo Vaca Valley Electric Railway and Steamship Company; San Gabriel Valley Traction Company; San Joaquin and Eastern Railroad Company; San Joaquin and Kern Valley Railroad Company; the San Joaquin and Mount Diablo Railroad Company; the San Joaquin and Tulare Railroad Company; San Joaquin Delta Railroad Company; San Joaquin Light and Power Company; San Joaquin Rail-Road Company; San Joaquin Rapid Transit Company; San Joauqin Valley and Coast Transportation Company; San Joaquin Valley Electric Railway; the San Joaquin Valley Rail Road Company; San Joaquin Valley Western; San Jose Railroads; San Jose Railway Company; San Jose and Almaden Rail Road Company; San Jose and Alviso Railroad Company (of 1870); San Jose and Alviso Railroad Company (of 1899); San Jose and San Francisco Transportation Company; San Jose and San Juan Rail Road Company; San Jose and Santa Clara Cable Road Company; the San Jose and Santa Cruz Railroad Company; San Jose, Saratoga and Los Gatos Railway Company; San Jose Southern Railway Company; San Jose Terminal Railway Company; San Jose Traction Company; and San Jose Traction Company.
Box 76, Folder 3

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: San Juan Southern Railway Company; San Lorenzo Railroad Company; San Lorenzo Valley Rail Road Company; San Luis and San Joaquin Railroad Company; San Luis Street Railway; San Pedro, Los Angeles and Utah Railway Company; San Pedro Street Railway; San Rafael and San Anselmo Valley Railway Company; the San Rafael Railway Company; the Santa Ana and Long Beach Railroad and Improvement Company; Santa Ana and Long Beach Railroad Company; the Santa Ana and Newport Railway Company; Santa Ana and Tustin Motor Railway Company; Santa Ana, Fairview and Pacific Rail Road Company; Santa Ana, Long Beach and Coast Railway Company; Santa Barbara and Suburban Railway Company; the Santa Barbara Southern Pacific Rail-Road Company; Santa Catalina Island Company; Santa Clara Valley Belt Railroad Company; Santa Clara Valley Electric Railway and Power Company; the Santa Clara Valley Railroad and Transportation Company; Santa Clara Valley Railroad Company; the Santa Clara Valley Railroad Company; the Santa Clara Valley Railway and Navigation Company; Santa Clara Valley Railway Company; Santa Clara Valley Transit Company; Santa Cruz and Watsonville Rail Road Company; Santa Cruz Lumber Company; Santa Maria Valley Railroad Company; and Santa Monica, Ocean Park and Redondo Railroad Company.
Box 76, Folder 4

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Santa Monica Outlook Railroad Company; Santa Monica Surf Line Railway Company; Santa Monica Wharf and Terminal Railway Company; Santa Rosa and Sonoma Central Rail Road Company; Santa Rosa and Sonoma County Electric Railway Company; Santa Rosa, Sebastopol and Green Valley Rail Road Company; Saratoga and Almaden Railroad Company; Sausalito Incline Street Railway Company; Scott Creek Railway Company; Scott Valley Railway Company; Second Street Cable Railway Company; Second Street Railroad Company of Pomona; Shasta Mineral Belt Railway Company; Shasta Transit Company; Sierra and Eastern Railway Company; Sierra and San Francisco Power Company; the Sierra Lumber Company; Sierra Pacific Railway Company; Sierra Railroad Company; Sierra Southern Railway Company; Solano and Yolo Railroad Company; Sonoma and Lake County Railway Company; the Sonoma Valley Extension Rail Road Company; Sonoma Valley Interurban Company; and Sonora Line Belt Rail-road Company.
Box 76, Folder 5

California: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: South Bay Rail Road and Land Company; Southern California and Salt Lake Railroad Company; Southern California Motor Road Company; South Fork Rail Road Company; South San Francisco Belt Railway; the South San Francisco Cable Road Company; South San Francisco Line Stock Handling Company; and South Western Railway Company; Standard Lumber Corporation; the Stanislaus and Mariposa Rail Road Company; Stanislaus Railway Company; State Belt Railroad of California; Stockton and Amador Railroad Company; Stockton and Ione Railroad Company; the Stockton and Kern Railroad Company; Stockton and Lodi Railway Company; Stockton and Merced Railroad Company; the Stockton and Mount Diablo Rail Road Company; the Stockton and San Francisco Rail Road Company; the Stockton and Stanislaus Rail Road Company; the Stockton and Tulare Rail Road Company; the Stockton and Tuolumne County Railroad Company; Stockton City Lines; Stockton, Fresno and Southern Railroad Company; Stockton Port Terminal Association; Stockton Terminal and Eastern Railroad; Sugar Pine Lumber Company; and Sugar Pine Railway Company.
Box 77, Folder 1

California: S-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sunset Railway Company; the Suscoll Branch Rail Road Company; the Sutter Street and Lone Mountain Rail Road Company; Sutter Street Rail Road Company; the Suttersville Rail Road Company; Tecopa Railroad Company; Tehachapi Railway Company; Telegraph Hill Railroad Company; Terminal Central Pacific Railway Company; Terminal Railway Company; Tidewater Northern Railroad; Tidewater Southern Railway Company; Tonopah and Tidewater Railroad Company; Traction Railway Company; Trinity Railway Company; Trona Railway Company.
Box 77, Folder 2

California: U-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Union Belt Line Railway Company of Sacramento; Union Lumber Company; Union Pacific Railroad Company of California; Union Street Railway Company; Union Traction Company; United Properties Company; United Railroad Company; United States Navy; the Vallejo and Sonoma County Rail Road; Vance Redwood Lumber Company; the Venice Junction Rail Road Company; Venice Railroad Company; Ventura and Ojai Valley Railway Company; Ventura County Railway Company; Visalia and Tulare Railroad Company; and Visalia Electric Railroad Company; Warren Creek Railroad Company; Watsonville Railway and Navigation Company; Weed Lumber Company; Western Meat Company; Western Pacific California Railroad Company; and the Western Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 77, Folder 3

California: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Western Pacific Railroad Corporation; Western Redwood Lumber Company; Westport Lumber and Railroad Company; West Side Lumber Company; Woodland Street Railway Company; Yosemite Short Line Railway Company; Yosemite Lumber Company; Yosemite Portland Cement Company; Yosemite Sugar Pine Lumber Company; Yosemite Valley Railway Company; and Yreka Western Railroad Company.
Box 70, Folder 3

Colorado: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Argentine and Gray's Peak Railway Company; Arkansas Valley Railway; Aspen City Railway Company; the Beaver, Penrose and Northern Railway Company; Book Cliff Railroad Company; and Boulder Electric Light and Power.
Box 70, Folder 4

Colorado: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Calumet Fuel Company; Canon City and Cripple Creek Railroad Company; Canon City and Royal Gorge Railroad; Castle Rock; the Colorado and Southeastern Railroad Company; the Colorado and Southern Railway Company; the Colorado and Wyoming Railway Company; Colorado Consolidated Yule Marble Company; Colorado Eastern Railroad Company; the Colorado Midland Railroad Company; and Colorado Railroad.
Box 70, Folder 5

Colorado: C-D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Colorado Springs and Cripple Creek District Railway Company; Colorado Springs and Interurban Railway Company; Colorado, Wyoming and Great Northern Railroad; Continental Tunnel Railway Company; Cripple Creek and Pike's Peak Railroad; Cripple Creek Central Railway Company; the Crystal River and San Juan Railroad Company; the Crystal River Railroad Company; the Denver and Inter-Mountain Railroad Company; the Denver and Interurban Railroad Company; and the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Company.
Box 70, Folder 6

Colorado: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Denver and Rio Grande Western Railroad Company; Denver and Colorado; the Denver Boulder and Western Railroad; Denver Circle; Denver, Intermountain and Summit Railway Company; the Denver, Laramie and Northwestern Railway Company; Denver, Longmont and Noland Railway Company; the Denver Railroad Construction, Land and Coal Company; Denver Resort Railway and Telegraph Company; the Denver Tramway Corporation; the Denver Union Terminal Railway Company; and the Durango Railway and Realty Company.
Box 71, Folder 1

Colorado: F-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Florence and Cripple Creek; Florence Electric Street Railway; Fort Collins Municipal Railway; Georgetown and Gray's Peak Railway Company; the Gilpin Railroad Company; Golden, Boulder and Caribou Railroad Company; Golden Circle; Golden City and South Platte; Gorge Incline; Grand Junction Street Railroad; the Grand River Valley Railroad Company; the Great Western Railway Company; the Greeley and Denver Railroad Company; Greeley Terminal Railway Company; London, South Park and Leadville Railroad Company; Lookout Mountain; the Manitou and Pike's Peak Railway Company; the Midland Terminal Railway Company; Montezuma and Western; Montezuma Lumber; Montezuma San Juan Southern; Mount Manitou Park and Incline Railway Company; and Mount Morrison.
Box 71, Folder 2

Colorado: P-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Plateau Valley; Public Service Company of Colorado; Pueblo and Beulah Rapid Transit Company; Pueblo Stock Yards Company; the Pueblo Union Depot and Railroad Company; Red Mountain; Rio Grande and Pagosa Springs Railroad Company; the Rio Grande Southern Railroad Company; Rocky Mountain Railway Company; the San Luis Central Railroad Company; the San Luis Valley Southern Railway Company; the Silverton Northern Railroad Company; Silverton Railway Company; South Canon Coal; Southern Colorado Power Company; South Park and Leadville Short Line Railroad Company; Sunrise Peak; Treasury Mountain; Trinidad Electric Transmission, Railway and Gas Company; the Uintal Railway Company; and Union Pacific Railroad Company.
box 1, folder 11

Connecticut, B-G

box 1, folder 12

Connecticut, H-W

Box 77, Folder 4

Connecticut

Box 77, Folder 5

Connecticut

Box 78, Folder 1

Connecticut: B-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Branford Electric Railway; the Bristol Traction Company; Danbury and Bethel Street Railway Company; Hartford Springfield Coach Company; Lordship Company; the New Haven and Shore Line Railway Company; New London Northern Railroad Company; and the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company.
Box 78, Folder 2

Connecticut: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company.
Box 78, Folder 3

Connecticut: N-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the New York, New Haven and Hartford Railroad Company.
Box 78, Folder 4

Connecticut: N-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Norwich and Worcester Railroad Company; South Manchester Railroad Company; and the Waterbury and Milldale Tramway Company.
Box 78, Folder 5

Delaware: B-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Baltimore and Philadelphia Railroad Company; Board of Harbor Commissioners Railroad; Delaware Electric Power Company; Delaware Interurban Railway; the Delaware, Maryland and Virginia Railroad Company; the Delaware Railroad Company; New Castle and Delaware City Traction Company; New Castle County Electric Company; Queenstown and Harrington Railway Company; Wilmington and Chester Traction Company; and Wilmington Light and Power Company.
Box 61, Folder 5

District of Columbia: C-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Capital Transit Company; Chesapeake and Columbia Street Railway; East Washington Heights Traction Company; East Washington Railway Company; Georgetown Barge, Dock, Elevator and Railway Company; Washington and Maryland Railway Company; Washington and Western Maryland Railroad Company; Washington Interurban Railroad Company; and Washington Terminal Company.
box 1, folder 13

Florida, A-J

box 1, folder 14

Florida, K-Y

Box 78, Folder 6

Florida: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alabama and Western Florida Railroad Company; Alabama, Florida and Atlantic Railway Company; Amelia Beach Company; Andalusia, Florida and Gulf Railway Company; Apalachicola Northern Railroad Company; Aripeka Saw Mills Company; Atlanta and Saint Andrews Bay Railway Company; Atlantic and East Coast Terminal Company; Atlantic Lumber Company; and Avon Park Transportation Company.
Box 79, Folder 1

Florida: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bagdad Land and Lumber Company; Blountstown Manufacturing Company; Boca Grande Terminal Company; Britton Lumber Company; Brooksville and Hudson Railroad; Brooksville, Hudson and Tampa Railway Company; Brooksville Interurban Railway; Broward County Port Authority; Calhoun Timber Company; Central of Florida Railway Company; Central Florida Interurban Railway; Charlotte Harbor and East Coast Electric Railway; and Coral Gables Rapid Transit Corporation.
Box 79, Folder 2

Florida: D-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Daytona Public Service Company; Deep Lake Company; DeFuniak Springs and Northern Railroad; Ellaville, Westlake and Jennings Railway; Eppinger and Russell Logging Railroad Company; Escambia Mill Company; Export Phosphate Railway and Terminal Company; Fellsmere Company; Fernandina Municipal Railway; Florida and Alabama Railroad; Florida and Georgia Railway Company; Florida Central and Gulf Railway; Florida East Coast Railway Company; Florida, Peninsular and Gulf Railroad Company; Florida Power and Light Company; Florida Railroad and Navigation Company; Florida Railway Company; Fort Meade Street Railroad Company; Fort Myers, Marco Bay and Miami Railway; Fort Myers Southern Railroad Company; and Fort White and Southern Railway Company.
Box 79, Folder 3

Florida: G-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Gainesville City and Suburban Railway Company; Graves Lumber Company; Greenville Southern Railway; Gulf Coast Railway Company; Gulf Ports Terminal Railway Company; Gulf Power Company; Jacksonville and Florida Railway; Jacksonville and Saint Augustine Public Service Corporation; Jacksonville, Gainesville and Gulf Railway; Jacksonville Terminal Company; Jacksonville Traction Company; J. Ray Arnold Cypress Company; Jupiter and Lake Worth Railroad Company; the Key West Electric Company; Kissimmee River Railway; L.A. Davis and Brothers Logging Railroad Company; Leesburgh Transfer Company; Live Oak, Perry and Gulf Railroad Company; Madison Southern Railway Company; Manatee Light and Traction Company; the Marianna and Blountstown Railroad Company; Martel Lumber Company; Mayo and Cook's Hammock Railroad Company; Miami and South Florida Railway; Miami Beach Electric Company; Miami Electric Railway; Miami Municipal Railway; Miami Traction Company; Middleburgh, Highland and Lake Butler Railroad Company; Municipal Docks and Terminals.
Box 79, Folder 4

Florida: N-R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Naples, Seaboard and Gulf Railway Company; Ocala and Southwestern Railroad Company; Ocklawaha Valley Railroad Company; Okeechobee Interurban Railway; Orlando Interurban Traction Company; Orlando Railway and Navigation Company; Orlando Street Railway Company; Palatka and Heights Street Railway Company; Palatka-Hastings Interurban Railway; Palm Beach and Everglades Railroad; Pelham and Havana Railroad Company; Pensacola and Andalusia Railroad Company; Pensacola Electric Company; Pensacola, Mobile and New Orleans Railroad Company; Pinellas Electric Light and Power Company; Port Everglades Belt Line Railway; Port Inglis Terminal Company; Port Saint Joe Dock and Terminal Railway Company; and Ruskin and Morris Park Interurban Railway.
Box 79, Folder 5

Florida: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Andrews Bay Lumber Company; Saint Andrews Bay Railway and Terminal Company; Saint Augustine and North Beach Railway Company; Saint Augustine and Palatka Rapid Transit Company; Saint Augustine North Beach and Toll Bridge Company; Saint John's and Atlantic Railway Company; Saint John's and Indian River Railroad; Saint John's Railway; Saint John's River Terminal Company; Saint Marks and West Coast Railroad Company; Saint Petersburg and Gulf Railway; Saint Petersburg Municipal Railways; San Jose Traction Company; and Seaboard Air Line Railroad Company.
Box 79, Folder 5

Florida: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seaboard Air Line Railroad Company; Seminole Hotel; South Florida and Gulf Railroad Company; South Florida Interurban Railway; Southwestern Railroad; and Suwannee River Railway Company.
Box 80, Folder 1

Florida: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Tallahassee Saw Mill Company; Tallahassee Southern Railway; Tampa and Eastern Traction Company; Tampa and Gulf Coast Railroad Company; Tampa, Atlantic and Gulf Railway; Tampa, Clearwater and Island City Railroad; Tampa Electric Company; Tampa Municipal Railroad; Tampa Southern Railroad Company; Tampa Union Station Company; Tavares and Gulf Rail Road Company; Trans Florida Central Railroad Company; Venice, Englewood and Southern Railway Company; West Palm Beach Terminal Company; the Woodville Railroad Company; and Wornell Lumber and Veneer Company.
box 1, folder 15

Georgia, A-G

box 1, folder 16

Georgia, G-Z

Box 80, Folder 2

Georgia: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Albany and Northern Railway Company; Albany Passenger Terminal Company; Albany Street Railroad Company; Americus and Atlantic Railroad Company; Americus Street Railway Company; Amoskeag Railroad Company; Arabia Granite Company; Athens Belt Line Railroad Company; Athens Terminal Company; Atlanta and Carolina Railway; Atlanta and West Point Rail Road Company; and the Atlanta, Stone Mountain and Lithonia Railway Company.
Box 80, Folder 3

Georgia: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Atlanta Terminal Company; Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; and Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company.
Box 80, Folder 4

Georgia: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Atlantic Coast Line Railroad Company; Atlantic Lumber Company; Augusta and Eatonton Turnpike and Railroad Company; Augusta and Savannah Railroad; Augusta and Summerville Railroad Company; Augusta Belt Railway Company; Augusta Union Station Company; Bainbridge Northeastern Railway Company; Bainbridge Northern Railway Company; Bartow and Dublin Railroad Company; Blakely Southern Railroad Company; Bowdon Railway and Transportation Company; Brinson and Brinson; Brunswick and Pensacola Railroad Company; C.A. Alford Logging Railroad Company; Cairo, Pelham and Moultrie Railway; Cecil Lumber Company; Central Georgia Lumber Company; and Central of Georgia Railway Company.
Box 80, Folder 5

Georgia: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Central of Georgia Railway Company; Chatham Terminal Company; City and Suburban Railway; Clarksville Railway; Collins and Glennville Railroad Company; Columbus Railroad Company; Covington and Oxford Street Railway Company; Dooly Southern Railway Company; Douglas and McDonald Railroad Company; East Georgia Railway Company; Elberton and Eastern Railroad Company; and Elberton Southern Railway Company.
Box 80, Folder 6

Georgia: E-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Etowah and Deaton's Railroad; Fairburn and Atlanta Railway and Electric Company; Fitzgerald, Ocilla and Broxton Railroad Company; the Flint River and Northeastern Railroad Company; Flovilla and Indian Springs Railway Company; Foy Railroad Company; Gainesville and Dahlonega Railroad Company; Gainesville and Hall County Street Railroad; Gainesville and Northwestern Railroad Company; Gainesville Midland Railroad Company; Garbutt and Donovan Short Line Railway Company; Garbutt Brothers Tram Road; and Georgia and Florida Railroad.
Box 81, Folder 1

Georgia: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Georgia, Ashburn, Sylvester and Camilla Railway Company; Georgia Coast and Piedmont Railroad Company; Georgia, Florida and Alabama Railroad Company; Georgia Granite Railroad; Georgia Light, Power and Railways; Georgia Marble Company; the Georgia Midland Railway Company; the Georgia Northern Railway Company; and Georgia Power Company.
Box 81, Folder 2

Georgia: G-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Georgia Railroad; Georgia Southern and Florida Railway Company; the Georgia Southwestern and Gulf Railroad Company; Gray Lumber Company; the Greene County Railroad Company; Griffin, Monticello and Madison Railroad Company; Griffin Street Railway Company; Hartwell Railway Company; Hawkinsville and Western Railroad Company; Iron Belt Railroad Company; Lakeland Railway; Lawrenceville Branch Railroad Company; the Lexington Terminal Railroad Company; Lithonia and Arabia Mountain Railway Company; Louisville and Wadley Railroad Company; Lula-Home Railway; Lumber City and Oconee River Railroad; Macon and Birmingham Railway Company; Macon and Florida Air-Line Railroad Company; Macon, Dublin and Savannah Rail Road Company; Macon Terminal Company; McRae Terminal Railway; Memphis Branch Railroad; Midland Railway; Milledgeville Railway; Milltown Air Line Railway; Milstead Railroad Company; and the Monroe Railroad Company.
Box 81, Folder 3

Georgia: O-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ocilla, Pinebloom and Valdosta Railroad Company; Ocilla Southern Railroad Company; Ocmulgee and Horse Creek Railroad; Ocmulgee Valley Railway Company; Ore Belt Railroad Company; Peacock and Peterson Railroad Company; Port Wentworth Company; Reppardia and Buffalo Railroad Company; Rome and Northern Railway Company; Roswell Railroad Company; Saint Mary's Lake City and Gulf Railroad Company; Saint Mary's Railroad Company; Saint Simons Railway Company; Salt Springs and Bowden Lithia Railroad Company; Sandersville Railroad Company; Savannah and Atlanta Railway Company; Savannah and Southern Railway; Savannah and Statesboro Railway Company; Savannah Electric and Power Company; Savannah, Hinesville and Western Railroad Company; Savannah River Terminal Company; Savannah Union Station Company.
Box 81, Folder 4

Georgia: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seaboard Air Line Railroad Company; Shearwood Railway Company; Smithonia and Dunlop Railroad Company; Smithonia, Danielsville and Carnesville Railroad Company; South Brunswick Railway Company; Southern Railway Company; the South Georgia Railway Company; Southwestern Railroad Company; Statenville Railway Company; Statesboro Northern Railway; Stone Mountain Granite Corporation; Sylvania and Girard Railroad Company; Sylvania Central Railway Company; the Sylvania Railway Company; Talbotton Railroad Company; Tallulah Falls Railway Company; Thomas N. Baker Lumber Company; Tifton Terminal Company; Union-Pinopolis Saw Mills Tram Road; Union Point and White Plains Railroad Company; Valdosta, Moultrie and Western Railway Company; Valdosta Southern Railroad; Valdosta Street Railway Company; Wadley Southern Railway Company; Wainhurst Railway Company; Washington and Lincolnton Railroad Company; Washington Street Railway; Waycross and Southern Railroad Company; Waycross and Western Railroad Company; Waycross Street and Suburban Railway Company; Western and Atlantic Railroad; Western and Atlantic Railroad Company; Willacoochee and Dupont Railroad; and Wrightsville and Tennille Railroad Company.
Box 61, Folder 6

Hawaii: A-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Akukini Terminal and Railway; Hawaiian Commercial and Sugar Company; Hawaii Consolidated Railway; Honolulu Rapid Transit and Land Company; Kahului Railroad Company; Kauai Railway Company; Koolau Railway Company; Lihue Plantation Company; Maui Agricultural Company; Oahu Railway and Land Company; and Puna Sugar Company.
Box 81, Folder 5

Idaho: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boise and Western Railroad Company; Boise Railroad Company; Boise-Payette; Boise Street Car Company; Boise Valley Traction Company; Caldwell Traction Company; Coeur d'Alene Southern Railroad; Craig Mountain Lumber Company; and Craig Mountain Railway Company.
Box 81, Folder 1

Idaho: G-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Gilmore and Pittsburgh Railroad Company; Great Northern Railway Company; Humbird Lumber Company; Idaho-Pacific Railway; Intermountain Railway Company; Lewiston-Clarkston Transit Company; Lewiston, Nez Perce and Eastern Railroad Company; Marble Creek Valley Railway; Milner and North Side Railroad Company; Idaho Southern Railroad Company; Nez Perce and Idaho Railroad Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; the Ohio Match Company; Potlatch Forests; Oregon Short Line Railroad Company; Pocatello Traction Company; Sand Point and Interurban Railway Company; Twin Falls Railway Company; and Union Pacific Railroad Company.
box 2, folder 1

Illinois, A-C

box 2, folder 2

Illinois, C

box 2, folder 3

Illinois, C

box 2, folder 4

Illinois, C

box 2, folder 5

Illinois, D-I

box 2, folder 6

Illinois, I

box 2, folder 7

Illinois, J-M

box 2, folder 8

Illinois, M-P

box 2, folder 9

Illinois, P-S

box 2, folder 10

Illinois, S-Y

Box 85, Folder 2

Illinois

Box 85, Folder 3

Illinois

Box 85, Folder 4

Illinois

Box 85, Folder 5

Illinois: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alton and Jacksonville Railroad Company; Alton and Southern Railroad; Alton Railway Company; American Steel and Wire Company; Aurora, Elgin and Fox River Electric Company; Aurora, Mendota and Western Traction Company; Aurora, Plainfield and Joliet Railroad Company; Baltimore and Ohio Connecting Railroad Company; the Baltimore and Ohio Chicago Terminal Railroad Company; the Baltimore and Ohio Southwestern Railroad Company; Belleville and Interurban Railroad; Belleville and Mascoutah Traction Company; and the Belt Railway Company of Chicago.
Box 85, Folder 6

Illinois: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Benton Southern Railroad Company; Bloomington, Pontiac and Joliet Electric Railway Company; Bloomington Southern Railroad Company; Blue Island Railroad Company; and Board of Commissioners of Public Works; Cairo and Saint Louis Railway Company; Cairo and Thebes Railroad Company; Calumet Western Railway Company; Casey and Kansas Railroad Company; Centralia and Central City Traction Company; Centralia Traction Company; Central Illinois Public Service Company; Central Terminal Railway Company; Charles Collins' Railroad; the Chester and Mount Vernon Railroad Company; Chicago and Calumet Horse and Dummy Railroad Company; and Chicago and Calumet River Railroad Company.
Box 86, Folder 1

Illinois: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago and Eastern Illinois Railroad Company; Chicago and Illinois Midland Railway Company; Chicago and Illinois Southern Railroad Company; Chicago and Illinois Valley Railroad Company; Chicago and Illinois Western Railroad; Chicago and Interurban Traction Company; the Chicago and Joliet Electric Railway Company; Chicago and Joliet Transportation Company; Chicago and North Western Railway Company; and Chicago and Western Indiana Railroad Company.
Box 86, Folder 2

Illinois: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago and Western Railroad Company; Chicago and West Towns Railways; Chicago, Aurora and De Kalb Railroad Company; and Chicago, Aurora and Elgin Railway Company; Chicago, Blue Island and Joliet Traction Company; Chicago City and Connecting Railways; Chicago, Greenville and Southern Railway Company; Chicago Heights Street Railway Company; Chicago Heights Terminal Transfer Railroad Company; Chicago, Joliet and Central Illinois Railroad; Chicago, Joliet and Saint Louis Electric Railway; Chicago Junction Railway Company; and Chicago, Milwaukee, Saint Paul and Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 86, Folder 3

Illinois: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago, North Shore and Milwaukee Railroad Company; Chicago, Palatine and Wauconda Railroad Company; Chicago, Peoria and Quincy Traction Company; Chicago, Peoria and Saint Louis Railroad Company; Chicago, Peoria and Western Railroad Company; Chicago Produce Terminal Company; the Chicago River and Indiana Railroad Company; and Chicago Short Line Railway Company; and Chicago, Springfield and Saint Louis Railway Company.
Box 86, Folder 4

Illinois: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago Transit Authority.
Box 86, Folder 5

Illinois: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago Transit Authority; Chicago Tunnel Company; Chicago Tunnel Terminal Corporation; Chicago Union Station Company; Chicago Warehouse and Terminal Company; Chicago, West Pullman and Southern Railroad Company; Chicago, Zeigler and Gulf Railroad Company; City Electric Railway Company; City Railway Company; Coal Belt Electric Railway Company; Columbia and Millstadt Railroad Company; and Commonwealth Edison Company.
Box 87, Folder 1

Illinois: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Danville Belt Railroad Company; Danville, Crescent and Kankakee Traction Company; Decatur, Sullivan and Mattoon Transit Company; DeKalb-Sycamore and Interurban Traction Company; the DePue and Northern Railroad Company; Du Quoin Street Railroad Company.
Box 87, Folder 2

Illinois: E-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Eastern Illinois and Peoria Railroad; East Saint Louis and Carondelet Railway Company; East Saint Louis and Saint Louis Traction Company; East Saint Louis and Suburban Railway Company; East Saint Louis Belt Railroad Company; East Saint Louis, Columbia and Waterloo Railway; East Saint Louis Connecting Railway Company; East Saint Louis Junction Railroad Company; East Saint Louis Railway Company; Elgin and Belvidere Electric Company; Elgin, Joliet and Eastern Railway Company; Englewood Connecting Railway Company; Evanston Bus Company; Fairview Transportation Company; Fox and Illinois Union Railway Company; Fredonia and Reeds Railroad Company; and Freeport and Mississippi River Railway Company.
Box 87, Folder 3

Illinois: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Galesburg and Great Eastern Railroad Company; Galesburg and Kewanee Electric Railway Company; Galesburg and Western Railroad Company; Galesburg, Rockford and Northern Railroad Company; General Electric Railway Company; Golconda Northern Railway; Granite City and East Saint Louis Terminal Railroad Company; Granite City and Madison Belt Line Railroad Company; Granite City and Mississipppi River Railroad Company; and the Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad Company.
Box 87, Folder 4

Illinois: G-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Gulf, Mobile and Ohio Railroad Company; Hanover Railway Company; Herrin Northern Railroad Company; Hooppole, Yorktown and Tampico Railroad Company; Hopkins Railroad Company; Illinois Central Electric Railway; Illinois Central Rail Road Company; and Illinois Central Railroad Company.
Box 87, Folder 5

Illinois: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Illinois Central Railroad Company.
Box 87, Folder 6

Illinois: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Illinois Iowa Power Company.
Box 88, Folder 1

Illinois: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Illinois Light and Traction Company; Illinois Midland Railway; Illinois Northern Railway; Illinois Northern Utilities Company; Illinois Power Company; and Illinois Terminal Railroad Company.
Box 88, Folder 2

Illinois: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Illinois Transfer Railroad Company; the Illinois Valley Belt Railroad Company; Illinois Western Railroad Company; Illinois Western Railway; Illinois Zinc Company; Indiana Harbor Belt Railroad Company; and International Harvester Company.
Box 88, Folder 3

Illinois: J-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Jacksonville and Havana Railroad Company; the Jacksonville and Meredocia Railroad Company; Jefferson Southwestern Railroad Company; Jerseyville and Eastern Railroad Company; Johnson City Southern Railroad Company; the Joliet and Chicago Railroad Company; Joliet and Eastern Traction Company; Joliet and Northern Indiana Railroad Company; Joliet Union Depot Company; Kankakee and Seneca Railroad Company; Kankakee and Urbana Traction Company; Kankakee Electric Railway; the Kansas and Sidell Railroad Company; Kensington and Eastern Railroad Company; Kewanee and Galva Railway Company; the La Salle and Bureau County Railroad Company; Lee County Central Electric Railway Company; Lincoln Municipal Railway; Litchfield and Madison Railway Company; Litchfield Belt Railroad Company; Lomax Terminal; Louisiana and Pike County Railroad Company; and Lyons and Chicago Railroad Company.
Box 88, Folder 4

Illinois: M-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Macomb, Industry and Littleton Railway Company; Madison, Alton and Chicago Railway Company; Madison, Illinois and Saint Louis Railroad Company; Manufacturers' Junction Railway Company; Marengo, Lake Geneva and Northern Railway; Marion and Eastern Railroad; Marquette, Spring Valley and Northwestern Railroad Company; Matthiessen and Hegeler Zinc Company; Mattoon, Shelbyville, Pana and Hillsboro Traction Company; Midlothian and Blue Island Railway; Milwaukee and Saint Louis Air Line Railway Company; Milwaukee, Rockford and Southwestern Railroad Company; Mississippi Valley Railway and Power Company; Missouri-Illinois Railroad Company; Moline and Southeastern Railroad Company; the Murphysboro and Southern Illinois Railway Company; Murphysboro Electric Railway, Light, Heat and Power Company; North Kankakee Electric Light and Railway Company; North Shore and Western Railway Company; and Oil Belt Railway Company.
Box 88, Folder 5

Illinois: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pekin and Petersburg Interurban Railway Company; Pekin City Municipal Railway; the Peoria and Bureau Valley Railroad Company; Peoria and Chillicothe Electric Railway; the Peoria and Eastern Railway Company; Peoria and Pekin Union Railway Company; the Peoria and Bureau Valley Railroad Company; Peoria and Springfield Railway Company; Peoria, Hanna City and Western Railway Company; Peoria Terminal Company; Peru, La Salle and Deer Park Railroad Company; Pullman Car and Manufacturing Corporation; the Pullman Company; Pullman Railroad Company; and Putnam County.
Box 88, Folder 6

Illinois: R-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Rockford and Interurban Railway Company; Rock Island Improvement Company; Rock Island Southern Railway Company; Saint Charles Air Line; Saint Louis and Alton Railway Company; Saint Louis and Belleville Electric Railway Company; Saint Louis and Belleville Traction Company; Saint Louis and East Saint Louis Electric Railway Company; Saint Louis and Indiana Railway; Saint Louis and O'Fallon Railway Company; Saint Louis and Ohio River Railroad; Saint Louis, Belleville and Southern Railway Company; Saint Louis, Jerseyville and Springfield Railway Company; Saint Louis, Quincy and Springfield Railroad Company; Sidell and Olney Railroad Company; South Chicago and Southern Railroad Company; the South Chicago Railroad Company; Southern Illinois and Kentucky Railroad Company; Southern Illinois and Missouri Bridge Company; Southern Illinois and Saint Louis Railway; Southern Illinois Light and Power Company; Southern Illinois Railway and Power Company; Southern Traction Company of Illinois; South Wilmington and Southern Railroad Company; Springfield and Central Illinois Traction Company; Springfield and Jacksonville Electric Railway; Springfield and Peoria Railway Company; Springfield and Southwestern Railroad Company; Springfield, Clear Lake and Southern Railway Company; Springfield Southern Railroad Company; the Springfield Terminal Railway Company; and Sterling, Dixon and Eastern Electric Railway Company.
Box 89, Folder 1

Illinois: T-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Taylorville Railway, Light, Heat and Power Company; Terminal Railroad of East Saint Louis; Terre Haute and Peoria Railroad Company; Thayer Junction Railway Company; Toledo, Peoria and Western Railroad; Tremont and Pekin Rail Road Company; Tri-City Railway and Light Company; Tri-City Railway Company of Illinois; Union Railway, Gas and Electric Company; and Union Stock Yard and Transit Company of Chicago.
Box 89, Folder 2

Illinois: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wabash Railroad Company; Western Illinois Railway Company; Western United Gas and Electric Company; Woodstock and Sycamore Traction Company; and the Yale Short Line Railroad Company.
box 2, folder 11

Indiana, A-C

box 2, folder 12

Indiana, C

box 2, folder 13

Indiana, C-G

box 2, folder 14

Indiana, G-I

box 2, folder 15

Indiana, I-M

box 2, folder 16

Indiana, M-R

box 2, folder 17

Indiana, S-W

Box 82, Folder 2

Indiana

Box 82, Folder 3

Indiana: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Algers, Winslow and Western Railway Company; Baltimore and Ohio and Chicago Railroad Company; Bedford and Wallner Railroad Company; the Bedford Stone Railway Company; Beech Grove Traction Company; Belt Railroad and Stock Yard Company; Bluffton, Geneva and Celina Traction Company; Broad Ripple Traction Company; Brownstown and Ewing Street Railway Company; Central Indiana Railway Company; Central Railroad Company of Indianapolis; Chicago and South Bend Railroad Company; Chicago, Attica and Southern Railroad Company; and Chicago, Indianapolis and Louisville Railway Company.
Box 82, Folder 4

Indiana: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago, South Shore and South Bend Railroad; Chicago, Terre Haute and Southeastern Railway Company; Cincinnati, Bluffton and Chicago Railroad Company; Cincinnati, Indiana and Louisville Railroad; the Cincinnati, Indianapolis and Western Railroad Company; Cook Transit Corporation; the Elwood, Anderson and Lapelle Railroad Company; Evansville and New Harmony Traction Company; Evansville and Ohio Valley Railway Company; Evansville, Chrisney and Eastern Railway; and the Evansville, Suburban and Newburgh Railway Company.
Box 82, Folder 5

Indiana: F-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ferdinand Railroad Company; Fort Wayne and Decatur Traction Company; Fort Wayne and Jackson Railroad Company; Fort Wayne Union Railway Company; Foster Traction Company; French Lick and West Baden Street Railway Company; Gary Railways Company; Hammond Belt Railway Company; and Hammond, Whiting and East Chicago Railway Company.
Box 83, Folder 1

Indiana: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Indiana Electric Utilities Company; Indiana Northern Railway Company; Indianapolis and Chicago Air Line Traction Company; Indianapolis and Frankfort Railroad Company; Indianapolis and Martinsville Rapid Transit Company; Indianapolis and Northwestern Traction Company; Indianapolis and Southeastern Railroad Company; Indianapolis-Cairo Traction Company; Indianapolis, Columbus and Southern Traction Company; Indianapolis, Crawfordsville and Danville Electric Railway Company; Indianapolis Street Railway Company; the Indianapolis Union Railway Company; and Indiana Railroad.
Box 83, Folder 2

Indiana: I-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Indiana Service Corporation; Lafayette and Northwestern Traction Company; Lafayette Union Railway Company; La Grange, Toledo and Eastern Railway; the Lake Erie and Fort Wayne Railroad Company; Lake Erie and Saint Louis Railway Company; Lake James Railroad Company; Lebanon-Thornton Traction Company; Louisville, New Albany and Corydon Railroad Company; Madison Light and Railway Company; Martinsville Street Railway Company; Michigan, Indiana and Saint Louis; the Muncie and Portland Traction Company; Muncie and Western Railroad Company; New Jersey, Indiana and Illinois Railroad Company; Northern Indiana Power Company; and Northern Indiana Railroad Company.
Box 83, Folder 3

Indiana: N-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Indiana Railway; and North Vernon and Vernon Street Railroad Company; Plymouth and Ligonier Railroad; Public Service Conmpany of Indiana; Raccoon Valley Railroad; Richmond and Northwestern Electric Railway; and Saint Joseph Valley Railway Company.
Box 83, Folder 4

Indiana: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Singer Manufacturing Company; South Bend and Logansport Traction Company; Southern Indiana Gas and Electric Company; Southern Indiana Railway; Syracuse and Milford Railway; Terre Haute Electric Company; Tipton-Frankfort Traction Company; Twin Branch Railroad Company; Vincennes Electric Railway Company; the Wabash and Rochester Railway; Washington Street Railway; White River Railroad Company; Windfall and Central Indiana Traction Company; Winona and Warsaw Railway; and the Winona Railroad Company.
box 3, folder 1

Iowa 1, A-C

box 3, folder 2

Iowa 1, C-W

box 3, folder 3

Iowa 2, A-M

box 3, folder 4

Iowa 2, N-W

Box 83, Folder 5

Iowa: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Albia Light and Railway Company; Atlantic Northern Railway Company; Atlantic Southern Railroad Company; Atlantic, Villisca and Grant Railway; Bellevue and Cascade Railroad Company; Burlington, Muscatine and Northwestern Railway Company; Cedar Rapids and Iowa City Railway; the Cedar Rapids and Marion City Railway Company; Charles City Western Railway Company; Chicago, Anamosa and Northern Railway Company; and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railway Company.
Box 84, Folder 1

Iowa: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago Great Western Railway Company; and Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 84, Folder 2

Iowa: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago, Rock Island and Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 84, Folder 3

Iowa: C-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: City Coach Company; Clinton, Davenport and Muscatine Railway Company; Clinton Street Railway Company; Colfax Northern Railway Company; Colfax Springs Railway Company; Creston, Winterset and Des Moines Railroad Company; Davenport, Rock Island and North Western Railway Company; Des Moines and Central Iowa Railroad; Des Moines Electric Light Company; Des Moines Railway Company; Des Moines Terminal Company; Des Moines Union Railway Company; Dubuque and Sioux City Railroad Company; Fort Dodge, Des Moines and Southern Railroad Company; and Fort Madison Street Railway Company.
Box 84, Folder 4

Iowa: G-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Gulf and Manitoba Railway Company; Independence and Rush Park Railway; Interstate Power Company; Iowa and Omaha Short Line Railway Company; Iowa and Southwestern Railroad Company; Iowa Electric Light and Power Company; Iowa Northern Railway; Iowa Southern Utilities Company; Iowa Traction Company; Iowa Transfer Railway Company; Keokuk and Hamilton Bridge Company; Keokuk Electric Company; Keokuk-Jefferson City Electric Railway; and Keokuk Union Depot Company.
Box 84, Folder 5

Iowa: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Manchester and Oneida Railway Company; Mason City and Clear Lake Railroad Company; the Minneapolis and Saint Louis Railway Company; Mississippi Valley Electric Company; Muscatine and Iowa City Railway Company; and Muscatine Light and Traction Company.
Box 84, Folder 6

Iowa: O-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ottumwa and Kirkville Railway Company; Ottumwa Traction Company; People's Street Railway Company; Red Oak Street Railway; Sioux City Bridge Company; Sioux City Service Company; Sioux City Terminal Railway Company; Southern Iowa Railroad Company; and Southern Iowa Railway Company.
Box 85, Folder 1

Iowa: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Tabor and Northern Railway Company; Tama and Toledo Railroad Company; Tri City Railway; Union Pacific Railroad Company; and Waterloo, Cedar Falls and Northern Railroad Company
Box 89, Folder 3

Kansas: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Abilene Street Railway Company; Agatite Short Line Railway; Arkansas City-Winfield Northern Railway; Arkansas City Street Railway; and the Arkansas Valley Railway.
Box 89, Folder 4

Kansas: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company.
Box 89, Folder 5

Kansas: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Atchison, Topeka and Santa Fe Railway Company.
box 3, folder 7

Kansas, A-K

box 3, folder 8

Kansas, K-W

Box 8, Folder 1

Kansas: A-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Atchison Union Depot and Railroad Company; Beloit City Street Railway Company; City Railway Company; Clay Center Railway Company; Colorado, Kansas and Oklahoma Railroad; Consolidated Street Railway Company; Council Grove Street Railway Company; Dodge City and Cimarron Railway Company; Dodge City, Montezuma and Trinidad Railway Company; Emporia Railway and Light Company; and Fort Scott Gas and Electric Company.
Box 8, Folder 2

Kansas: G - K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Garden City, Gulf and Northern Railroad Company; Garden City Western Railway Company; Great Bend City Railway Company; Hutchinson and Northern Railway Company; Hutchinson Interurban Railway Company; Iola Electric Railroad Company; Joplin-Pittsburg Railroad Company; Kansas and Missouri Railway and Terminal Company; Kansas and Oklahoma Railroad Company; Kansas City, Kaw Valley Railroad; Kansas City, Lawrence and Topeka Electric Railroad Company; Kansas City, Lawrence and Wichita Railroad Company; Kansas City, Leavenworth and Western Transportation Company; Kansas City, Merrian and Shawnee Railroad Company; Kansas City Northwestern Railway Company; Kansas City Viaduct and Terminal Railway; Kansas Power and Light Company; Kansas Southern Electric Railroad; Kansas Southwestern Railroad Company; Kansas Southwestern Railway Company; Kingman City Street Railway Company; and Kiowa, Hardtner and Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 8, Folder 3

Kansas: L - M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Larned Street Railway Company; Lawrence and Emporia Railway Company; Lawrence Railway and Light Company; Leavenworth and Topeka Railroad Company; Leavenworth Depot and Railroad Company; Marion Belt and Chingawasa; Mc Pherson Street Railway Company; Missouri and Kansas Railroad Company; Missouri-Kansas Belt Railway and Terminal Company; and Missouri Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 8, Folder 4

Kansas: M

Scope and Contents

Includes miscellaneous railroad companies.
Box 8, Folder 5

Kansas: M - W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Missouri Valley Bridge and Iron Company; Nebraska, Kansas and Southern Railway Company; Parsons Railway and Light Company; Salina Street Railway Company; Topeka, Westmoreland and Marysville Railroad Company; Union Electric Railway Company; Union Gas and Traction Company; Union Pacific Railroad Company; United Power and Light Corporation; Western Kansas Street Railway and Transfer Company; Westmoreland Interurban Railway; Wichita Northwestern Railway Company; Wichita Railroad and Light Company; and Wichita Union Terminal Railway Company.
box 3, folder 5

Kentucky, A-L

box 3, folder 6

Kentucky, L-W

Box 10, Folder 1

Kentucky: O-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ohio and Kentucky Railway Company; Olympia and Owingsville Railway Company; Owensboro City Railroad Company; Paducah and Illinois Railroad Company; Paducah Traction Company; Portsmouth and Tyggarts Valley Railroad Company; Providence Coal Company; Red River and Beattyville Southern Railroad Company; Red River Valley Railroad Company; Rockcastle River Railway Company; Scranton Railroad; Southern Traction Company; and Turkey Foot Lumber Company.
Box 8, Folder 6

Kentucky

Box 9, Folder 1

Kentucky: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Artemus-Jellico Railroad Company; Big Woods, Red River and Mombard; Bond-Foley Lumber Company; Breckenridge Shortline Railway Company; Brooksville and Ohio River Railroad Company; Cadiz Railroad Company; Cairo and Norfolk Railroad; Caney Valley Railway Company; Carrollton Railroad; Central Transfer Railway and Storage Company; Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company; C.H. Loveland Company; Cincinnati and Kentucky Southern Railroaod Company; Cincinnati and Licking River Railroad; Cincinnati, Burnside and Cumberland River Railway Company; Cincinnati, New Orleans and Texas Pacific Railway Company; Cincinnati, Newport and Covington Railway; Cincinnati Railroad Company; Cincinnati Southern Railway; Cincinnati Southern Railway Company; and Covington and Cincinnati Elevated Railroad and Transfer and Bridge Company.
Box 9, Folder 2

Kentucky: E-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: East Kentucky Southern Railway Company; Elkton and Guthrie Railroad Company; Eminence, Shelbyville and Ohio River Electric Railroad Company; Flemingsburg and Northern Railroad Company; Four Mile Branch Railroad; Frankfort and Cincinnati Railroad Company; Frankfort and Shelbyville Electric Railway Company; Glasgow Railway Company; Henderson Belt Railroad Company; Henderson Traction Company; Indian Run; Kentucky and Indiana Terminal Railroad Company; Kentucky and Tennessee Railway; Kentucky Lumber and Veneer Company; Kentucky Northern Railroad Company; Kentucky Northern Railway Company; Kentucky, Rockcastle and Cumberland Railroad Company; Kentucky Southwestern Electric Railway Light and Power Company; Kentucky Traction and Terminal Company; Kentucky Utilities Company; Lenox Railroad Company; Lexington Union Station Company; Licking River Railroad Company; Louisville and Interurban Railroad Company; and Louisville and Jeffersonville Bridge and Railroad Company.
Box 9, Folder 3

Kentucky: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Louisville and Nashville Railroad Company.
Box 9, Folder 4

Kentucky: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Louisville and Nashville Railroad Company; and miscellaneous.
Box 9, Folder 5

Kentucky: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Louisville and Nashville Railroad Company; Louisville Bridge and Terminal Railway Company; Louisville, Henderson and Saint Louis Railway Company; Louisville Railway Company; Louisville Terminal; Mammoth Cave Railroad Company; Marysville Street Railroad and Transfer Company; Morehead and North Fork Railroad Company; and Mountain Central Railway Company.
box 3, folder 9

Louisiana, A-L

box 3, folder 10

Louisiana, L-Z

Box 10, Folder 2

Louisiana: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alexandria (city); Alexandria and Western Railway Company; Alexandria Street Railway; Algiers Railway and Lighting Company; Arkana and Eastern; Arkansas and Louisiana-Missouri Railway Company; Arkansas Southeastern Railroad Company; Ashly and Inverness Railroad Company; Atchafalaya Bay Company; Baton Rouge Electric Company; Baton Rouge, Hammond and Eastern Railroad Company; Baton Rouge, Mobile and Ponchatoula Railroad Company; Bernice and Northwestern Railway Company; Big Creek; Black Lake and Northeastern Railroad; Blackman and Dorcheat Railway Company; Black River Lumber Company; Bodcaw Valley Railway Company; Boston and Little Railway Company; Bowie, Lafourche and Northwestern Railroad; Brackenridge Railway and Navigation Company; Brimstone Railroad and Canal Company.
Box 10, Folder 3

Louisiana: C-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cady Gravel Company; Christie and Eastern Railway Company; Cinclare Central Factory Railroad; Cooke-Day Lumber Company; Crowley and Spencer Lumber Company; D'Arbonne Valley Railroad Company; Delhi, Baskin and Southwestern Railway Company; Delta Land and Timber Company; De Soto Land and Lumber Company; Dorcheat Valley Railroad Company; East and West; East and West Louisiana Railroad Company; Edwards and Western; Enterprise Railway Company; Evangeline Railway Company; Felicianna Eastern; Garyville Northern Railroad Company; Glenmora and Western Railway Company; Grant Timber and Manufacturing Company; Gulf and Sabine River Railroad Company; Gulf Lumber Company; Hammond and Houltonville Railroad; Houlton Lumber Company; Iberia, Saint Mary and Eastern Railroad Company; Industrial Lumber Company; Jackson Railroad Company; Jasper and Eastern Railway Company; Kansas City, Shreveport and Gulf Terminal Company; Kentwood and Eastern Railway Company; Kentwood Greenburg and South Western Railroad Company; Kinder and Northwestern Railroad Company; and Kingston Railroad Company.
Box 10, Folder 4

Louisiana: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lake Charles Railway and Navigation Company; Lake Providence, Texarkana and Western Railroad; Learned Logging Company; Leesville, Slagle and Eastern Railway Company; Little River Valley Railway Company; Loranger, Louisiana and Northeastern Railroad Company; Loring and Western Railway Company; Louisiana and Arkansas Railway Company; Louisiana and North West Railroad Company; Louisiana and Pacific Railway Company; Louisiana Central Railroad Company; Louisiana Central Railway Company; Louisiana Electric Company; Louisiana Midland Railway Company; Louisiana Nickle Plate Railway Company; Louisiana Saw Mill Company; Louisiana Southern Railway Company; Ludington, Wells and Van Schaick Lumber Company; and Lyon Lumber Company.
Box 10, Folder 5

Louisiana: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mangham and Northeastern Railway Company; Mansfield Railway and Transportation Company; Meridian Lumber Company; Mill Creek and Little River Railway and Navigation Company; Missouri and Louisiana; Monroe and Southwestern Railway Company; Monroe and Texas Railroad Company; Monroe Street Railway Company; Natalbany Lumber Company; Natchez and Louisiana Railway Transfer Company; Natchez, Ball and Shreveport Railway Company; Natchez, Urania and Ruston Railway Company; Natchitoches Railway and Construction Company; Neame, Carson and Southern Railroad; New Iberia and Northern Railroad Company; New Orleans and Lower Coast Railroad Company; New Orleans and Nashville Railroad Company; New Orleans Great Northern Railway Company; New Orleans, Natalbany and Natchez Railway Company; New Orleans Public Belt Railroad; New Orleans Public Service; New Orleans Southern Railway Company; New Orleans, Spanish Fort and Lake Railroad Company; New Orleans Terminal Company; New Orleans, Texas and Mexico Railway Company; North Louisiana and Gulf Railroad Company; and North Louisiana Lumber and Timber Company.
Box 11, Folder 1

Louisiana: O-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Oakdale and Gulf Railway Company; Oberlin, Hampton and Eastern Railway Company; Orleans-Kenner Electric Railway; Ouachita and Northtwestern Railroad Company; Powell Lumber Company; Raceland Plantation; Rapido Lumber Company; Red River and Gulf Railroad; Red River and Rocky Mount Railway Company; Rochelle and Western Railway Company; Roosevelt and Western Railroad Company; Ruddock, Bonnet Carre and Northern Railroad Company; Sabine and Eastern Railway Company; Sabine Tram Company; Saint Tammany and New Orleans Railway and Ferry Company; and Salmen Brick and Lumber Company.
Box 11, Folder 2

Louisiana: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sanders-Trotti Tram Company; Shamrock and Western Railway Company; S.H. Bolinger and Company; Shreveport Bridge and Terminal Company; Shreveport, Jonesboro and Natchez; Shreveport, Noble and Southern Railway Company; Shreveport Railways Company; Sibley, Lake Bistineau and Southern Railway Company; Southern Louisiana and New Orleans; Southern Pacific Company; South Shore Railway Company; Southwestern Traction and Power Company; Sterling Lumber Company; and Swertz and Ouachita City Railroad Company.
Box 11, Folder 3

Louisiana: T-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Tangipahow and Eastern; Teche Railroad and Sugar Company; Texas, Louisiana and Eastern; Texas Pacific-Missouri Pacific Terminal Railroad of New Orleans; Tioga and Southeastern Railway Company; Tremont and gulf Railway Company; Tremont Lumber Company; Vaclerie and Lake des Allemonds Railroad; Valley Lumber Company; Vicksburg, Shreveport and Pacific Railway Company; Victoria, Fisher and Western Railroad Company; Whitecastle and Lake Natchez Railroad; Winiona and Western Railroad; Woodsworth and Louisiana Central Railway Company; Wyatt and Donovan Railroad; Wyatt and Lillie Lumber Company; Wyatt Lumber Company; Zachary and Northeastern Railroad Company; Zimmerman, Leesville and Southwestern Railway Company; and Zwolte and Eastern Railway Company.
box 3, folder 11

Maine, A-Y

Box 11, Folder 5

Maine: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Androscoggin and Kennebec Railway Company; Androscoggin Electric Company; Aroostook Valley Railroad Company; and Atlantic and Saint Lawrence Railroad Company.
Box 11, Folder 6

Maine: B-D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bangor and Aroostook Railroad Company; Bangor Hydro-Electric Company; Belfast and Moosehead Lake Railroad Company; Benton and Fairfield Railway Company; Biddeford and Saco Railroad Company; Bridgton and Harrison Railway Company; Byron Branch Railroad Company; Calais Street Railway Company; Canadian Pacific Railway Company; Castine Railway and Navigation Company; Central Maine Power Company; and Cumberland County Power and Light Company.
Box 11, Folder 7

Maine: E-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Eastern Maine Railroad; Fairfield and Shawmut Railway Company; Fryeburg House Railroad Company; Green Mountain Railroad Company; Houlton Branch Railroad Company; Houlton Street Railway; International Railway Company of Maine; Kennebec Central Railroad Company; Knox Railroad Company; Lewiston and Auburn Railroad Company; and Lime Rock Railroad Company.
Box 12, Folder 1

Maine: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Madawaska Lumber Company; Maine Central Railroad Company; Maine Railway, Light and Power Company; Monson Railroad Company; Moosehead Lake Railway; Norway and Western; Norway Branch Railroad Company; and Old Orchard Junction Railroad.
Box 12, Folder 2

Maine: P-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Portland Terminal Company; Quebec Extension Railway; Rockland, South Thomaston and Saint George Railway Company; Rockport Railroad Company; Sandy River and Rangeley Lake Railroad; Sanford and Eastern Railroad Corporation; Skowhegan and Norridgewock Railway and Power Company; Somerset Traction Company; Van Buren Bridge Company; Waterville, Fairfield and Oakland Railway; Whitneyville and Machiasport Railroad Company; Wiscasset, Waterville and Farmington Railway Company; York Harbor and Beach Railroad Company; York and Oxford Company; and York Utilities Company.
box 3, folder 13

Maryland, A-B

box 3, folder 14

Maryland, B-Y

Box 12, Folder 3

Maryland: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Arundel on the Bay Railroad; Bachman Valley Rail Road Company; Baltimore and Annapolis Railroad Company; Baltimore and Eastern Railroad Company; Baltimore and Laurel Electric Railway Company; Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company; and Baltimore Belt Railroad Company.
Box 12, Folder 4

Maryland: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company; Baltimore Transit Company; Bay Bridge and Annapolis Railroad Company; and Bear Creek Lumber Company.
Box 12, Folder 5

Maryland: C-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Blue Ridge Railway Company; Canton Railroad Company; Castleman River Railroad Company; Caton and Loudon Railway; Chaffee Railroad Company; Chesapeake and Curtis Bay Railroad Company; Chesapeake Beach Railway Company; Cumberland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Cumberland and Westport Transit Company; Curtis Bay Railroad Company; Emmitsburg Railroad Company; Glen Echo Park Company; Green Ridge Railroad Company of Maryland; Gunpowder Valley Railroad Company; Kensington Railway Company; Lancaster, Cecil and Southern Railroad Company; Manor Land and Oakland Railroad Company; Maryland and Delaware Seacoast Railroad Company; Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Maryland and Pennsylvania Terminal Railway Company; Maryland, Delaware and Virginia Railway Company; Meadow Mountain Lumber Company; Metropolitan Southern Railroad Company; and Municipal Harbor Belt.
Box 13, Folder 1

Maryland: N-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York, Philadelphia and Norfolk Railroad Company; Ocean City Bridge Company; Patapsco and Back Rivers Railroad Company; Potomac Edison Company; Preston Railroad Company; Rockdale Powder Company; Sandy Spring Railway Company; Towson and Cockeysville Electric Railway; Union Railroad Company of Baltimore; Washington and Glen Echo Railroad Company; Washington and Great Falls Railway and Power Company; and Washington and Rockville Railway Company.
Box 13, Folder 2

Maryland: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Washington, Baltimore and Annapolis Electric Railroad Company; Washington, Brandywine and Point Lookout Railroad Company; Washington County Railroad Company; Washington, Westminster and Gettysburg Railroad; and Western Maryland Railway Company.
Box 13, Folder 3

Massachusetts: A

Scope and Contents

Includes miscellaneous railroad companies.
Box 13, Folder 4

Massachusetts: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Albany Street Freight Railway Company; Berkshire Street Railway Company; Billerica and Bedford Railroad; Blue Hill Street Railway; and Boston and Albany Railroad Company.
Box 13, Folder 5

Massachusetts: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boston and Eastern Electric Railroad Company; and Boston and Maine Railroad.
Box 14, Folder 1

Massachusetts: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boston and Maine Railroad; and miscellaneous.
Box 14, Folder 2

Massachusetts: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boston and Maine Railroad Company; Bristol and Norfolk Street Railway Company; Boston Terminal Company; Boston, Worcester and New York Street Railway Company; Boston, Revere Beach and Lynn Railroad Company; and miscellaneous.
Box 14, Folder 3

Massachusetts: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boston Elevated Railway Company; Boston and Providence Railroad Corporation; Cape Ann Granite Railway Company; Chatham Railroad Company; Chester and Becket Railroad Company; Concord, Maynard and Hudson Street Railway; Connecticut Valley Street Railway Company; and Conway Electric Street Railway Company.
Box 14, Folder 4

Massachusetts: E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Eastern Massachusetts Street Railway Company.
Box 14, Folder 5

Massachusetts: E-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: East Taunton Street Railway Company; Exeter and Salisbury Railroad; Fitchburg and Leominster Street Railway Company; Fore River Railroad Corporation; Gardner-Templeton Street Railway; Grafton and Upton Railroad Company; Granite Railway Company; and Greenfield and Montague Transportation Area.
box 3, folder 15

Massachusetts, A-L

box 3, folder 16

Massachusetts, L-W

Box 15, Folder 1

Massachusetts: H-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hampton Railroad Corporation; Harvard Branch Railroad; Holyoke and Westfield Railroad Company; Holyoke Street Railway Company; Interstate Street Railway Company; Lancaster Railroad Company; Lee and Hudson Railroad; Lee and New Haven Railroad; Linwood Street Railway Company; Lowell and Fitchburg Street Railway Company; Martha's Vineyard; Martha's Vineyard Railroad Company; Martha's Vineyard Street Railway; Massachusetts Consolidated Railways; Massachusetts Northeastern Street Railway Company; Medway and Dedham Street Railway; and Metropolitan Transportation Authority.
Box 15, Folder 2

Massachusetts: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Middlesex and Boston Street Railway Company; Milford, Attleboro and Woonsocket Street Railway Company; Milford, Framingham, Hopedale and Uxbridge Street Railway Company; Nahant and Lynn Street Railway; Nantucket Railroad Company; Nashua and Acton Railroad; Natick and Needham Street Railway; New Bedford and Onset Street Railway Company; Newtonville and Watertown Street Railway; Norfolk and Bristol Street Railway Company; Norfolk; Northampton Street Railway Company; North Brookfield Railroad Company; Northern Massachusetts Street Railway; Norton, Taunton and Attleboro Street Railway; and Norwood, Canton and Sharon Street Railway Company.
Box 15, Folder 3

Massachusetts: O-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Oak Bluffs Street Railway Company; Pittsfield and North Adams Rail-Road Corporation; Plymouth and Brockton Street Railway Company; Plymouth and Sandwich Railroad; Plymouth and Sandwich Street Railway; Plymouth County; Point Shirley Street Railway Company; Proprietors of Connecticut River Bridge; Quincy Quarries Company; Providence and Worcester Railroad Company; Providence, Webster and Springfield Railroad Company; Shelburne Falls and Colrain Street Railway Company; Southbridge and Palmer Railroad; Springfield and Farmington Valley Railroad; Springfield Street Railway Company; Stafford and Springfield Railroad; Stony Brook Rail-Road Corporation; and Swanson and Seekonk Railway.
Box 15, Folder 4

Massachusetts: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Taunton and Pawtucket Street Railway Company; Union Freight Railroad Company; Union Street Railway Company; Vermont and Massachusetts Rail-Road Company; Ware and Brookfield Street Railway Company; Ware River Railroad Company; Webb Pink Granite Company; Williamstown and Hancock Railroad; Woburn (city); Worcester and Warren Street Railway; and Worcester Consolidated Street Railway Company.
Box 16, Folder 3

Michigan: A

Scope and Contents

Includes miscellaneous railroad companies.
Box 16, Folder 4

Michigan: A

Scope and Contents

Includes miscellaneous railroad companies.
Box 16, Folder 5

Michigan: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: A.A. Townsend; A.D. Ayers; Adrian and Detroit Railroad Company; Adrian and Jackson Traction Company; Adrian and State Line Railroad Company; Adrian Street Railway Company; Air Line Railway of Michigan; Alma Sugar Company; Alaska Railway Company; Albion and Charlotte Railroad; Albion, Charlotte and Northern Railway; Algonac Transit Company; Allegan and Lake Shore Railroad Company; Alleyton and Big Lake Railroad; Alpena and Hubbard Lake Railroad Company; Alpena and Michigan South-Western Railroad Company; and Alpena and South-Western Railway Company.
Box 17, Folder 1

Michigan: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alpena and Western Railway Company; Alpena, Gaylord and Western Railroad Company; Alpena Portland Cement Company; Ann Arbor Railroad Company; Antrim Iron Company; Arcadia and Betsey River Railway Company; Armo Lake Railroad Company; Arnold and Eagle Harbor; A.J. Stetson; Auburn and Lapeer Railroad Company; A.W. Wright Lumber Company; B. and M. Weatherwax; Bangor and South Haven Division of the Toledo and South Haven Narrow Gauge Rail Road Company; Battle Creek and Grand Rapids Inland Lakes Traction Company; Battle Creek and Grand Rapids Railroad Company; and Battle Creek and Sturgis Railway Company.
Box 17, Folder 2

Michigan: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Battle Creek, Coldwater and Southern Railway Company; Battle Creek Transportation Company; Bay City and Midland Railroad Company; Bay City and Port Huron Railroad Company; Bay City, Caro and Port Huron Railroad Company; Bay City Southern Railroad; Bay, Tuscola and Huron Railway Company; Bear Lake and Eastern Railroad; Beaver Island Lumber Company; Beidler Manufacturing Company; Belding Street Railway and Improvement Company; Bennett and Brown Lumber Company; Benton Harbor Belt and Terminal Railway Company; Benton Harbor Electric Railway and Transit Company; Benton Harbor Terminal Railway Company; Bergland Lumber Company; Big Rapids and Wester Railroad Company; Bird and Holcomb; Blendon Lumber Company; Bliss and Van Auken; Blissfield Railroad Company; Boyne City Railroad Company; Briggs and Cooper; Brown and Company; Buckley and Douglas Railroad Company; Butters and Peters' Log Railroad; Cable Street Railway Company; and Cadillac and Northteastern Railroad Company.
Box 17, Folder 3

Michigan: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cadillac, Manistee Valley and Lake Michigan Railway Company; Cadillac-Soo Lumber Company; Cadillac Traction Company; Calderwood Lumber Company; Camden Southern Railroad; Cameron Lumber Company; Canada, La Crosse and Southwestern Railway Company; Canada, Michigan and Chicago Railway Company; Capac and Northern Railway Company; Cadillac and Evart Railroad Company; Canada Southern Bridge Company; Carson City and Palo Railroad Company; Cass and Morrison Lumber Company; Cecil Bay Lumber Company; Champion and Hayward; Chapman and Addis; Charcoal Iron Company; Charles H. Cook and Company; Charles Patterson; Charron and Bourgette; Cheboygan and East Michigan; Cheboygan Electric Light and Power Company; Cheboygan and Southern; Chicago and Canada Pacific Railway; Chicago and Michigan Grand Trunk Railway Company; Chicago, Benton Harbor and Grand Rapids Electric Railway; Chicago, Kalamazoo and Saginaw Railway Company; Chicago, Lake Michigan and Eastern Railway Company; Chippewa Lake Logging Railroad; and Chippewa Valley Railway Company.
Box 17, Folder 4

Michigan: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: C.H. Plummer; City Street Railway Company of Grand Rapids; Clam River Railroad; Cleveland Wooden Ware Company; Clinton and Adrian; Cobbs and Mitchell; Coldwater Train Railway Company; Colfax and Big Rapids Railroad Company; Columbus, Marshall and Northeastern Railroad Company; Constantine and Niles Canal or Railroad; Consumers Power Company; Cook and Wilson; Cooperative Construction Company; Copper Range Company; Copper Range Railroad Company; Corlies and Thunder Bay Train Railway Company; Croswell and Peck Railway Company; Crystal Lake Railroad Company; Cummer Lumber Company; and Cutler and Savidge Lumber Company.
Box 17, Folder 5

Michigan: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dansher and Melendy Company; Daniel McCoy; Darrsh and Sellinger; Deer Creek and Marble Quarry Railroad Company; Delray Connecting Railroad Company; Delray Terminal Railroad Company; Denton and Rowe; Detroit, Adrian, Logansport and Saint Louis Railroad Company; Detroit and Adrian Traction Company; Detroit and Chicago Traction Company; Detroit and Highland Park Railroad Company; Detroit and Mackinac Railway Company.
Box 18, Folder 1

Michigan: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Detroit and Maumee; Detroit and Northern Railway Company; Detroit and Petoskey Railroad Company; Detroit and Port Huron; Detroit and Port Huron Shore Line Railway; Detroit and Saginaw River; Detroit and Saint Clair River Railway Company; Detroit and Shiawassee Railroad Company; Detroit and South Lyon Railway Company; Detroit and Toledo Railway Company; Detroit and Toledo Shore Line Railroad Company; Detroit and Western Railway; Detroit Belt Railway and Depot Company; Detroit, Caro and Sandusky Railway Company; Detroit, Hillsdale and South Western Railroad Company; Detroit, Jackson and Chicago Railway Company; Detroit, Lansing and Grand Rapids Railway; Detroit, Lapeer and North Branch Electric Railway Company; Detroit, Lincoln and Denver Railroad Company; Detroit Manufacturers Railroad; Detroit, Pontiac and Northern; Detroit, Pontiac and Owosso Railway; Detroit, Pontiac, Lapeer and Northern Railway; Detroit, Port Huron and Sarnia; Detroit River Terminal Railroad Company; Detroit River Tunnel Company; and Detroit Street Railway.
Box 18, Folder 2

Michigan: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Detroit Terminal Railroad Company; Detroit Terminal Railway and Transportation Company; Detroit, Toledo and Jackson Railway Company; Detroit, Toledo and Milwaukee Railroad Company; Detroit Transit Railroad Company; Detroit Union Bridge Company; Detroit Union Railroad Depot and Station Company; Detroit Western Transit and Junction Railroad; Detroit Western Transit Railway Company; Diamond Match Company; Dowagiac Railway Company; and Duluth, South Shore and Atlantic Railway Company.
Box 18, Folder 3

Michigan: D-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dundee Branch of Southern Railroad; Dunham, Peters and Company; Eastern and Northwestern Railway Company; East Jordan and Southern Railroad Company; Eastman Lumber Company; East Saginaw and Ann Arbor Railroad; Edmund Hall; E.H. Stafford Manufacturing Company; Electric Railway Company; Elk Rapids Iron Company; Elk Rapids, Williamsburg and Southern Railroad Company; Elk Short Line; Empire and South Eastern Railroad; Erie and Kalamazoo Railroad Company; Erie and Michigan Railway and Navigation Company; Escanaba and Lake Superior Railroad Company; and Escanaba Iron Mountain and Western Railroad Company.
Box 18, Folder 4

Michigan: E-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Escanaba Lumber Company; Escanaba, Twin Cities and Western Railroad Company; Evart and Osceola Railroad; Farnsworth Brothers; Fish Creek Railroad; Flat River and Houghton Lake; Flint and Lansing Railway Company; Flint Belt Railroad Company; Flushing Railroad Company; Ford Motor Company; Fort Gratiot and Lexington Railroad Company; Fort Street Union Depot Company; Foster, Blackman and Company; Frankfort, Crystal Lake and Glenn Arbor Railroad Company; Fruitport and Lake Shore Railroad Company; Garden Bay Railway Company; Garrett Cole; Gebhardt and Estabrook; Genesee and Oakland Rail Road Company; George A. Wagon; George H. Wyman; Gibraltar and Clinton Railroad Company; Gogebic and Montreal River Railroad Company; Gorman Lumber Company; Grand Haven and Southeastern Railway Company; Grand Rapids and Bay City; Grand Rapids and Chicago Railroad Company; and Grand Rapids and Indiana Railway Company.
Box 18, Folder 5

Michigan: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Grand Rapids and Indiana Railroad Company.
Box 19, Folder 1

Michigan: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Grand Rapids and Ionia Railway Company; Grand Rapids and Mineral Springs Railroad Company; Grand Rapids and Northern Railroad Company; Grand Rapids and North Western Railroad Company; Grand Rapids and Saginaw Railroad Company; Grand Rapids, Belding and Greenville Railway Company; Grand Rapids, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company; Grand Rapids Electric Railway Company; Grand Rapids, Grand Haven and Muskegon Railway Company; Grand Rapids, Greenville and Alpena Railroad Company; Grand Rapids, Greenville and Bay City Railroad Company; Grand Rapids, Hastings and Battle Creek Interurban Railway; Grand Rapids, Kalamazoo and South Haven Traction Company; Grand Rapids, Kalkaska and Southeastern Railroad Company; and Grand Rapids Motor Coach Company.
Box 19, Folder 2

Michigan: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Grand Rapids, Inverse Bay and Mackinac; Grand River and Muskegon; Grand River Railroad Company; Grand Trunk Railroad Company; and miscellaneous.
Box 19, Folder 3

Michigan: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Grass Lake and Manistee River Railroad; Gratwick, Smith and Fryer Lumber Company; Great Lakes Greyhound Lines; and miscellaneous.
Box 19, Folder 4

Michigan: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Portland Cement Company; Greenville, Stanton and Saint Louis; Grosse Isle Railway; and miscellaneous.
Box 20, Folder 1

Michigan: H-J

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroads: Hackley and Hume; Hall and Buell; Hall and Manning Road; Hannah, Lay and Company; Harbor Springs Railway Company; Harrison and Muskegon River Railroad Company; Hart Cedar and Lumber Company; Hecla and Torch Lake Railroad Company; Hermanville and Western Railroad Company; Hobart and Manistee River Railroad Company; Houghton and Rockland Railroad Company; Houghton, Chassell and Southwestern Railroad Company; Houghton Company Traction Company; Houghton Lake and Barton City Railroad Company; Houghton Lake and Eastern Railroad Company; Hudson and Jackson; Huron and Western Railroad Company; Independent Power Company; Ionia and Owosso Railway Company; Ionia and Stanton Railroad Company; Iron Range and Huron Bay Railroad Company; Ishpeming, L’Anse and Ontonagon Railroad Company; Ithaca and Alma Rail Road Company; Jackson and Eastern Railroad Company; Jackson and Northern Railroad Company; J. Cummer and Son; John G. Owen; Jonesville, Marshall and Grand River Railroad Company; and J.S. Stearns.
Box 20, Folder 2

Michigan: K-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Kalamazoo, Allegan and Grand Rapids Railroad Company; Kalamazoo and Grand River Rail Road Company; Kalamazoo and Lake Michigan Rail-Road Company; Kalamazoo, Gull Lake and Northern Railroad Company; Kalamazoo, Lake Shore and Chicago Railway Company; Kalamazoo, Paw Paw and Lake Michigan Railroad; Kalamazoo River Railroad Company; Kent County Street Railway Company; Keweenaw Central Railroad Company; Kirby Carpenter Company; Lac La Belle and Calumet Railroad Company; Lake County Railroad Company; Lake George and Muskegon River Railroad Company; Lake Harbor Railway Company; Lake Michigan and Northern Railroad Company; Lake Shore Coach Lines; Lake Superior and Ishpeming Railroad Company; Lake Superior and Michigan Air Line; and Lake Superior District Power Company.
Box 20, Folder 3

Michigan: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lake Train Railway Company; Lakewood Street Railway Company; Lansing and Battle Creek Traction Company; Lansing and Lake Michigan Railway Company; Lansing, Dexter and Ann Arbor Electric Railway Company; Lansing Lumber Company; Lansing Manufacturers Railroad; Lansing, Saint Johns and Northern Railroad Company; Lansing Transit Railway Company; Lawton, Paw Paw and South Haven Railroad Company; Leroy, Penessee and Indian Lake Railroad; Lexington and Utica Railroad Company; Lewiston and Southeastern Railroad Company; Louis Sands; Ludington and Northern Railway; Mackinac and Chicago Railroad Company; Mackinac and Lake Superior Railroad Company; Mackinac Transportation Company; Mancelona and Northwestern Railway Company; Manchester and Homer; Manistee and Luther Railway Company; and Manistee and Northeastern Railway Company.
Box 20, Folder 4

Michigan: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Manistee Railway Company; Manistique and Lake Superior Railroad Company; Maple Rapids and Lansing; Marlborough Railroad Company; Marquette and Chicago; Marquette, Champion and Chicago Railway Company; Marquette City and Presque Lake Railway Company; Marquette County Electric Railway Company; Pere Marquette Railway Company; and Mineral Range Railroad Company.
Box 89, Folder 6

Michigan: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mason and Oceana Railroad Company; Mashek Lumber Company; M.B. Farrin; McIntyre and Company; Mecosta Railroad Company; the Medina and Canandaigua Railroad Company; Menominee and Saint Paul Railway Company; the Menominee and Sault Sainte Marie Railway Company; Metropolitan Electric Railway Company; Michigan Alkali Company; Michigan and Indiana Traction Company; Michigan and Ohio Railway Company; and the Michigan Central Railroad Company.
Box 90, Folder 1

Michigan: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Michigan Central Railroad Company.
Box 90, Folder 2

Michigan: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the followingn railroad companies: Michigan Central Railroad Company.
Box 90, Folder 3

Michigan: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Michigan East and West Railway Company; Michigan Gas and Electric Company; Michigan-Indiana Traction Company; Michigan Midland Railroad Company; Michigan Northern Power Company; Michigan Northern Railroad Company; Michigan Northern Railroad Company; Michigan Northern Railway Company (of August, 1873); Midland and Northern Railway Company; Midland Train Railway Company; Mills and Leighton; Mitchell Brothers; Mohawk and Traverse Bay Railroad; Monroe and Ann Arbor; Monroe and Ypsilanti; the Mottville and White Pigeon Railroad Company; Mount Pleasant and Western Railway Company; Muskegon and Greenville; Muskegon and Manistee Interurban Railway; Muskegon Railway and Navigation Company; Muskegon River and Cat Creek Railroad Company; Muskegon River and Rose Lake Railroad; Muskegon-Saginaw Electric Company; and Muskegon Terminal Railway Company.
Box 90, Folder 4

Michigan: M-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Muskegon Traction and Lighting Company; and Muskrat Lake and Clam River Railroad Company; Nahma and Northern Railroad; Neff and Company; Newaygo Railroad Company; Northern Michigan Central Railway Company; Northern Michigan Railroad Company; Northern Michigan Railway Company; Northern Pacific Railroad Company; North Branch and Sauble River Railroad Company; Oakdale Park Street Railway Company; Ohio and Central Michigan Railroad Company; Ohio and Lake Superior; the Ohio and Morence Railroad Company; Ohio, Quincy and Grand Haven Railroad Company; Onaway and North Michigan Railway Company; Ontonagon Railroad Company; O.R. Brown; Osceola, Lake and Wexford Railroad Company; Oscoda and Au Sable Street Railway Company; Ovid and Traverse Bay Railroad Company; Paris and Pere Marquette River Railroad Company; Paw Paw Valley Railroad Company; Pelton Logging Railroad Company; Peninsular, Deer Park and Southern Railroad Company; Pentwater Lumber Company; Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Pennsylvania Salt Manufacturing Company; and Pentwater and Manistee Railroad Company.
Box 66, Folder 4

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railroad Company.
Box 66, Folder 5

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railroad Company.
Box 90, Folder 5

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railway Company.
Box 91, Folder 1

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railway Company.
Box 91, Folder 2

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railway Company.
Box 91, Folder 3

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railway Company.
Box 91, Folder 4

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette Railway Company.
Box 91, Folder 5

Michigan: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pere Marquette and Big Rapids Railroad Company; Perry-Pearson Company; Petoskey and Harbor Springs Railroad Company; Petoskey, Harbor Springs and Shore Railway; P. Jeannot and Company; Pontiac and Genesee Railroad Company; Pontiac and Oxford Railroad Company; Pontiac and Southern Railroad Company; Pontiac Belt Railroad Company; Portage Lake and Manistee River Railroad Company; Portage Lake and Muskegon River Railroad Company; Portage Lake Railroad; Port Huron and Detroit Railroad Company; Port Huron and Lexington Railway Company; Port Huron and Northern Railway; Port Huron and Owosso Railroad Company; Port Huron and Saginaw Valley Railroad Company; Port Sheldon and Grand Rapids Railroad Company; and President, Directors and Company of the Pontiac and Detroit Railway Company.
Box 92, Folder 1

Michigan: Q-R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Quebec Shipbuilding Corporation; Quincy and Torch Lake Railroad Company; Quinnesec Logging Company; R.A. Alger and Company; Rapid River and Eastern Railroad Company; Reed's Lake Electric Railway Company; Reed's Lake, Grand Rapids and Soldiers' Home Suburban Railway Company; R.G. Peters Salt and Lumber Company; River Rouge Railway Company; R.M. Goodwin and Company; Robert Caithness; Robert Neil; Rochester, Almont and Northern Railroad Company; Rochester and Romeo Railroad Company; Rodgers-Allison Lumber Company; Romeo and Almont; the Romeo and Mount Clemens Railroad Company; Romeo and Western; Rudduck, Nuttal and Company; and Ryerson, Hills and Company.
Box 92, Folder 2

Michigan: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Saginaw and Genesee Railroad Company; Saginaw and Lansing; Saginaw and Montcalm; Saginaw and Saint Clair River; Saginaw Transit Company; Saint Clair and Romeo; Saint Clair and Western Railroad Company; Saint Clair Tunnel Company; Sainte Marie Union Depot Company; Saint Mary's and Minneapolis Railroad Company; Saint Helen, Houghton Lake and Western Railroad Company; Saint Ignace, Sault Sainte Marie and Northern Railway Company; Saint Joseph County Division of the Toledo and South Haven Railroad Company; Saint Joseph Railroad Company; Saint Joseph River; Saint Joseph Valley Railroad Company; Salliotte and Chittendon; the Saugatuck and South Haven Railway Company; Saulte Sainte Marie Bridge Company; Saulte Sainte Marie Traction Company; and Savage and Cutler Lumber Company.
Box 92, Folder 3

Michigan: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Schlosser and Tighe; Shelby and Belle River; Shiawassee and Vernon; Sisson and Lilley Lumber Company; Smith and Bleasby; Smith Lumber Company; Snyder and Brown; the Solvay Process Company; Soo-Detour Railway Company; South Bend, Niles and Saint Joseph Railroad Company; South Grand Rapids Street Railway Company; South Haven and Lake Shore Railway Company; South Lyon and Northern Railway Company; South Shore Cedar Company; Sparrow Kroll Lumber Company; Staples and Covell; State Lumber Company; Stephens Railroad; Street Railway Company of Ludington; Sturgeon Bay Railroad; Sturgis and Mansfield; Sturgis, Indiana and Ohio Railway Company; and Superior Terminal Railway Company.
Box 92, Folder 4

Michigan: T-V

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: T.E. Dorr and Company; Thayer Lumber Company; Thomas Log and Lumber Railroad; Thomas Nestor; Thomas Pickard; Thompson and Northern Railroad; Tittibawassee and Hope Railroad; Toledo and Cadillac Railroad Company; Toledo and Michigan Electric Railway; Toledo and Michigan Terminal Railway Company; Toledo and Northern; Toledo and Northwestern Railway Company; Toledo and Saginaw Bay Railway Company; Toledo, Ann Arbor and Saginaw; the Toledo, Marshall and Northern Railroad Company; Toledo, Ypsilanti and Saginaw Air Line; Traverse City, Kalkaska and Grayling Railroad Company; Tri-State Railways; Troy and Rochester Railroad Company; Twin City General Electric Company; Twin City Railway Company; U.M. Guilford; Union Belt of Detroit; Upper Michigan Power and Light Company; Utica and Lexington Railroad Company; and Valley City Cable Company.
Box 92, Folder 5

Michigan: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Watervale and Benzie Valley; Watson Brothers; Weidman Lumber Company; Welch and Company; West Branch and Moorestown Railroad Company; West Branch Railroad Company; West Michigan Lumber Company; West Michigan Traction Company; Westphalia, Hubbardston and Northern Railroad Company; W.F. Willard; White Pigeon and State Line; Whitney and Remick; William Steele; Wilson, Luther and Wilson Logging Railroad Company; Wingleton and Wolf Lake Railroad Company; Winona and Luther Railroad Company; Wisconsin and Michigan Railroad Company; Wisconsin and Lake Superior; Wisconsin Land and Lumber Company; Wisconsin, Sault Sainte Marie and Mackinac Railway Company; Wolverine Portland Cement Company; Wood Lake Logging Railroad; Wyandotte Southern Railroad Company; Wyandotte Terminal Railroad Company; Wyman and Buswell; and the Ypsilanti and Tecumseh Railroad Company.
Box 92, Folder 6

Minnesota: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ada, Duluth and Northern Dakota Railway; Aitkin, Mille Lacs and Minneapolis Railway Company; Albert Lea and Geneva Railway Company; American Traction Company; Anoka Street Railway Company; Austin and Northwood Railway Company; Austin, Geneva, Mankato and Saint Cloud Railway Company; Austin Railway Company; Brainerd Electric Railway Company; Brainerd Gas and Electric Company; the Brainerd, Saint Paul and Grand Forks Rail Road and Telegraph Company; Brainerd Street Railway Company; Brainerd Traction, Light and Power Company; Brownsville, Caledonia and State Line Railroad Company; Burlington, Stillwater and Duluth Railway Company; the Cambridge, Minneapolis and Duluth Railway Company; the City Railway Company of Duluth; Cloquet Lumber Company; Cloquet Valley Railroad Company; Como Railway Company; Crookston Lumber Company; and Crookston Street Railway Company.
Box 93, Folder 1

Minnesota: D-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: De Long and Chamberlain Railway Company; Duluth and Northeastern Railroad Company; Duluth and Northern Minnesota Railway Company; Duluth and Northern Traction Company; the Duluth and Superior Bridge Company; Duluth Belt Line Railway Company; Duluth Electric Railway Company; Duluth, Missabe and Iron Range Railway Company; Duluth, Missabe and Western Railroad Company; Duluth, Rainy Lake and Winnipeg Railway Company; Duluth-Superior Transit Company; the Duluth Union Depot and Transfer Company; Duluth, Winnipeg and Pacific Railway Company; Dunka Lumber Company; Electric Short Line Terminal Company; Filtration Plant Railway; the Fleming Logging Railway; Grand Marais and Northwestern; Granite City Railway Company; Great Northenr Railway Company; and Gunflint and Lake Superior Railroad Company.
Box 93, Folder 2

Minnesota: H-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hatcher and Brown; Hennepin County Gravity Railway Company; Hill City Railway Company; International Lumber Company; Itaska Lumber Company; J.E. McGrath; Kabekona Lumber Company; Kettle River Railway Company; La Crosse and Winona Traction Company; Lakeside Railway Company; Lake Superior, Puget Sound and Pacific Railroad Company; Leech Lake and Northern Railway Company; Lyndale Railway Company; the Mankato and Saint Peter Railway and Lighting Company; Mankato Electric Street Railway, Light and Power Company; Mankato Electric Traction Company; the Mankato Railway, Light and Power Company; Mankato Street Railway Company; and Mankato Traction Company.
Box 93, Folder 3

Minnesota: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following Railroad companies: McGrath Logging Railroad; Mesaba Railway Company; Mesaba Range Traction Company; Mesabe Southern Railway; Mille Lacs and Minneapolis Electric Railway Company; Minneapolis and Central Minnesota Railway; Minneapolis and Rainy River Railway Company; Minneapolis and Saint Paul Suburban Railroad Company; Minneapolis, Anoka and Cuyuna Range Railroad Company; Minneapolis Eastern Railway Company; Minneapolis, Northfield and Southern Railway; Minneapolis, Red Lake and Manitoba Railway Company; the Minnesota and Manitoba Railroad Company; the Minnesota and North Wisconsin Railroad; Minnesota and Southeastern Railroad Company; Minnesota Central Railway; Minnesota, Dakota and Western Railway Company; Minnesota Northwestern Electric Railway Company; the Minnesota Transfer Railway Company; Minnesota Union Electric Railway; and Minnesota Western Railway Company.
Box 93, Folder 4

Minnesota: N-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: N.B. Shank Company; Northern Minnesota Railway Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Northern States Power Company; North West Paper Company; O'Neal Brothers; Pigeon River Lumber Company; Port Arthur, Duluth and Western Railway Company; Power and Simpson; the Railway Transfer Company of the City of Minneapolis; Red Lake Northern Railway and Construction Company; Red River Lumber Company; Saint Anthony Lumber Company; Saint Paul, Minneapolis and Seattle Electric Railway Company; Saint Paul Southern Electric Railway; the Saint Paul Union Depot Company; Sioux Falls and Southern Minnesota Traction Company; Southern Minnesota Traction Company; Split Rock and Northern Railroad Company; and Swan River Logging Company.
Box 93, Folder 5

Minnesota: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Tower and Soudan Street Railway Company; the Tower Logging Railroad Company; Tower Lumber Company; Trout Lake Lumber Company; Twin City and Lake Superior Railway; Twin City Belt Railway Company; Twin City Rapid Transit Company; Virginia and Rainy Lake Company; Wabasha Street Railway Company; Wahpeton-Breckenridge Street Railway Company; and Winona Bridge Railway Company.
box 3, folder 17

Mississippi, A-Y

box 3, folder 18

Missouri, A-W

box 4, folder 1

Missouri 2, A-K

box 4, folder 2

Missouri 2, L-R

box 4, folder 3

Missouri 2, S-W

Box 93, Folder 6

Missouri: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Aaron Mast; and the Atchison and Eastern Bridge Company.
Box 94, Folder 1

Missouri: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bellevue Valley Railroad; Bennett and Cook Southeastern Railroad; Bevier and Southern Railroad Company; Blue Valley Railway; Boonville, Saint Louis and Southern Railway Company; Burnham Branch Railroad Company; Campbell Lumber Company; Cape Girardeau and Jackson Interurban Railroad; Cape Girardeau Northern Railway Company; Cardwell Stave Company; Carrollton Water, Light and Transit Company; Cassville and Exeter Railway Company; Cherry Valley Railroad Company; Chester and Iron Mountain Railroad Company; Chillicothe Street Railroad; Citizens' Street Railway Company; the City adn Leeds Electric Railway; City Light and Traction Company; Clarinda and Saint Louis Railroad Company; Clinton Street Railway Company; Columbia Railway; and Current River Lumber Company.
Box 94, Folder 2

Missouri: D-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dent and Phelps; Des Peres Valley Railway Company; Grandin and Northwestern Railroad Company; Grand View Railroad Company; Hamilton and Kingston Railroad; Hannibal Connecting Railroad Company; Hannibal Railway and Electric Company; Hannibal Union Depot Company; Higginsville Switch Company; Himmelberger-Harrison Lumber Company; Illinois, Missouri and Texas Railway Company; Interstate Car Transfer Company; Iron County Central Railroad; Jefferson City Bridge and Transit Company; Joplin Union Depot Company; Kansas City and Cameron Railroad Company; Kansas City, Clay County and Saint Joseph Railway Company; the Kansas City Connecting Railroad Company; Kansas City, Excelsior Springs and Northern Railway Company; Kansas City Interurban Freight Terminal Company; and Kansas City Public Service Company.
Box 94, Folder 3

Missouri: K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Kansas City Public Service Company; Kansas City Railways; the Kansas City Southern Railway Company; and Kansas City Terminal Railway Company.
Box 94, Folder 4

Missouri: L-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lead Belt Railway Company; Lebanon Light and Water Company; Lexington and Kansas City Land and Investment Company; Lexington, Lake and Gulf Rail Road Company; Manufacturers Railway Company; the Maywood and Sugar Creek Railway Company; Mexico Investment and Construction Company; Mexico, Lebanon and Eastern Railroad; Mexico Street Railway; Middlebrook, Graniteville and Bellevue Railroad; Miller County Railroad Company; Mississippi Valley Railway Company; Missouri and Illinois Bridge and Belt Railroad Company; Missouri Central Electric Railway; Missouri Interurban Railroad; Missouri Lumber and Mining Company; Missouri Pacific Railroad Company; Missouri Power and Light Company; Missouri Public Service Corporation; Missouri Southern Railroad Company; Missouri Valley Traction Company; Moberly, Huntsville and Randolph Springs Railway; Montgomery and Western Railroad Company; Municipal Bridge Railway; Nevada Water, Light and Traction Company; Northern Finance Corporation; and North Kansas City Bridge and Railroad Company.
Box 94, Folder 5

Missouri: O-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Oregon Interurban Railway Company; Ozark Southern Railway; Ozark Valley Railway Company; Pascola Stave Company; Poplar Bluff and Dan River Railway Company; Rock Island-Frisco Terminal Railway Company; Rock Port, Langdon and Northern Railway Company; Rolla, Ozark and Southern Railway Company; Saint Francois County Railroad Company; Saint Joe Railway Company; Saint Joseph Belt Railway Company; Saint Joseph Railway, Light, Heat and Power Company; Saint Joseph Terminal Railroad Company; and Saint Joseph Union Depot Company.
Box 94, Folder 6

Missouri: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Louis (city of); Saint Louis, Afton and Sunset Railway; Saint Louis and Hannibal Railroad Company; Saint Louis and Jennings Railway; Saint Louis and Missouri Southern Railway Company; Saint Louis and Troy Railroad Company; Saint Louis and Western Traction Company; Saint Louis Belt and Terminal Railway Company; Saint Louis Bridge Company; Saint Louis, Fenton and Southwestern Railway; Saint Louis, Hillsboro and Southern Railroad; Ssaint Louis-Kansas City Electric Railway; Saint Louis, Lakewood and Grant Park Railway; Saint Louis Merchants Bridge Terminal Railway Company; and Saint Louis Motor Coach Corporation.
Box 95, Folder 1

Missouri: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Louis Public Service Company.
Box 95, Folder 2

Missouri: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Louis-San Francisco Railway Company; Saint Louis Terminal Cupples Station and Property Company; Saint Louis Terminal Railway Company; Saint Louis Transfer Railway Company; Saint Louis Water Works Railway; Salem, Winona and Southern Railroad Company; Shelby County Railway Company; Shelby Northwestern Railway Company; Sikeston and Southeastern Railway; the Sligo and Eastern Railroad Company; the Southwest Missouri Railroad Company; Springfield and Western Railroad; Springfield Traction Company; Taylor City Belt Railway Company; Terminal Railroad Association of Saint Louis; Tunnel Railroad of Saint Louis; Union Depot, Bridge and Terminal Railroad Company; Union Terminal Railway Company; Verailles and Sedalia Railroad Company; Warrensburg and Pertle Springs Railroad Company; and Wiggins Ferry Company.
Box 15, Folder 5

Montana: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Amador Railway Company; Anaconda Copper Mining Company; Anaconda Street Railway; Bear Creek and Western Railway Company.
Box 16, Folder 1

Montana: B-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Beaver Valley Electric Railway; Big Horn Canyon Irrigation and Power Company; Billings Railway, Light and Power Company; Bitter Root; Butte, Anaconda and Pacific Railway Company; Butte Electric Railway Company; Butte and Salmon River Electric Railroad Company; Carbon and Stillwater Electric Railway; Carpenter Creek Railway; Cooke County Transit Company; Dakota and Montana Railway Company; Elliston and Southern Railroad Company; Flathead Valley Interurban Railway; Great Falls Railway Company; Great Northern Railway Company; Helena Light and Railway company; Intra Montana Railway Company; Ismay, Ekalaka and Southern Electric Railway and Power Company; J. Neils Lumber Company; Libby Western Railway; Montana Power Company; Montana Southwestern Railway Company; Montana Western Railway Company; Montana, Wyoming and Southern Railroad Company; Red Lodge Electric Railway; Three Forks, Helena and Madison Valley Railroad; Rocky Fork Coal Company; Union Pacific Railroad Company; Waters Tunnel Company; White Sulphur Springs and Yellowstone Park Railway Company; and Yellowstone Park Railway Company.
Box 16, Folder 2

Montana: J-Y

box 4, folder 4

Nebraska, A-S

box 4, folder 5

Nebraska, U-Y

Box 95, Folder 3

Nebraska: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Beatrice Electric Company; and Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company.
Box 95, Folder 4

Nebraska: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company.
Box 95, Folder 5

Nebraska: C-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago, Burlington and Quincy Railroad Company; Citizens' Interurban Company; Citizens' Street Railway Company; City Street Railway Company; Kearney Electric Company; Lincoln, Capital Beach and Milford Railroad; the Lincoln Traction Company; Missouri Pacific Railroad Corporation in Nebraska; and Nebraska City Street Railway Company.
Box 95, Folder 6

Nebraska: O-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Nebraska Power Company; Nebraska Transportation Company; Niobrara, Sioux City and Omaha Railway; Norfolk Street Railway Company; and Omaha and Council Bluffs Street Railway Company.
Box 96, Folder 1

Nebraska: N-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Omaha and Southern Interurban Railway; Omaha Bridge and Terminal Railway Company; Omaha, Lincoln and Beatrice Railway Company; Red Cloud Street Railway Company; the Saint Joseph and Grand Island Railway Company; Sioux City Bridge Company; Sioux City, Crystal Lake and Homer Electric Railway Company; South Omaha Terminal Railway Company; Street Railway of Grand Island; and Union Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 96, Folder 2

Nebraska: U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Union Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 96, Folder 3

Nebraska: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wymore and Blue Springs Railway Company; and York Street Railroad Company.
Box 101, Folder 4

Nevada: B-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Blue Diamond Company; Bullfrog Goldfield Railroad Company; Crystal Bay Railroad Company; Eagle Salt Works Railroad Company; Eureka Nevada Railway Company; Fallon Electric Railroad; Golconda and Adelaide Railroad Company; Goldfield Consolidated Milling and Transportation Company; Lake Tahoe Narrow Gauge Railroad Company; and Las Vegas and Tonopah Railroad Company.
Box 101, Folder 5

Nevada: N-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Nevada Central Railroad Company; Nevada Copper Belt Railway Company; Nevada Interurban Railway; Nevada Northern Railway Company; Nevada Railroad Company; Nevada Short Line Railway Company; Nevada Transportation Company; Pioche Pacific Railroad Company; Reno Traction Company; Ruby Hill Railroad Company; Silver Peak Railroad Company; Southern Pacific Company; Tonopah; Tonopah and Goldfield Railroad Company; Union Pacific Railroad Company; Verdi Lumber Company; Virginia and Truckee Railway; and the Western Pacific Railroad Company.
box 4, folder 7

New Hampshire, A-Z

Box 30, Folder 3

New Hampshire: A-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bartlett and Albany Railroad Company; Berlin Mills Railway; Berlin Street Railway Company; Boston and Maine Railroad; Chester and Derry Railroad Association; Claremont and Concord; Claremont Street Railway; Dover, Somersworth and Rochester Street Railway Company; Exeter, Hampton and Amesbury Street Railway; Exeter Railway and Lighting Company; Glen Junction Transfer Company; Keene Electric Railway Company; Laconia Transit Company; Mount Washington Railway Company; Nashua Street Railway; New Boston Railroad Company; New Hampshire Electric Railways; Northern Railroad; Pemigewasset Valley Railroad; Portsmouth Electric Railway; Public Service Company of New Hampshire; Sawyer River Railroad Company; Sullivan County Railroad; Suncook Valley Railroad; Uncanoonuc Incline Railway and Development Company; and Zealand Valley Railroad Company.
box 4, folder 8

New Jersey, A-H

box 4, folder 9

New Jersey, H-P

box 4, folder 10

New Jersey, P-W

Box 96, Folder 4

New Jersey: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Atlantic and Suburban Railway.
Box 96, Folder 5

New Jersey: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Atlantic City and Shore Railroad Company; Atlantic City Transportation Company; Atlantic Port Railway Corporation; Barnegat Railroad Company; Bay Shore Connecting Railroad Company; the Belvidere Delaware Railroad Company; Bergen Turnpike Company; Brigantine Transportation Company; Burlington County Transit Company; Camden and Burlington County Railway Company; Camden and Suburban Railway Company; Camden, Gloucester and Woodbury Railway Company; Camden Horse Railroad Company; Cape May, Delaware Bay and Sewell's Point Railroad Company; and Central Jersey Traction Company.
Box 96, Folder 6

New Jersey: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Central Railroad Company of New Jersey; Consolidated Traction Company; and Cumberland Traction Company.
Box 97, Folder 1

New Jersey: D-J

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Delaware River and Atlantic Railroad Company; Delaware River Railroad and Bridge Company; Delaware Valley Traction Company; the Dover and Rockaway Railroad Company; East Jersey Railroad and Terminal Company; Elizabeth and Trenton Railroad Company; Ferro Monte Railroad Company; Five Mile Beach Electric Railway Company; Fort Lee, Leonia and Hackensack Electric Railway Company; the Freehold and Jamesburg Agriculture Railroad Company; Harrison and East Newark Connecting Railroad Company; Hibernia Underground Railroad; Hoboken Manufacturers Railroad Company; Hudson and Manhattan Railroad; Hudson Railroad and Transportation Company; Hoboken Railroad, Warehouse and Steamship Connecting Company; Jersey Central Power and Light Company; Jersey Central Tractio Company; and Jersey City and Bergen Railroad Company.
Box 97, Folder 2

New Jersey: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lehigh and Oxford Mining Company; Lehigh Valley Railroad Company; Lehigh Valley Railroad Company of New Jersey; Manahawkin and Long Beach Transportation Company; May's Landing and Egg Harbor City Railroad; Mercer and Somerset Railway; the Millville Traction Company; Monmouth County Electric Company; Montgomery Gold Leaf Mining Company; Morris Canal and Banking Company; Morris County Traction Company; Morristown and Erie Railroad Company; the Mountain's Railway Company; and Mount Hope Mineral Railroad Company.
Box 97, Folder 3

New Jersey: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Newark Bay Railway Company; Newark Passenger Railway Company; Newark Plank Road Company; New Jersey and Hudson River Railway and Ferry Company; New Jersey Interurban Coach Company; New Jersey Junction Railroad Company; New Jersey Railway Company; New Jersey Rapid Transit Company; New Jersey Traction Company; New York and Fort Lee Railroad Company; the New York and Long Branch Railroad Company; New York and Philadelphia Railroad Company; the New York Bay Railroad Company; New York, Susquehanna and Western Railroad Company; and North Jersey Rapid Transit Company.
Box 97, Folder 4

New Jersey: O-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ocean City Electric Railway Company; Ocean Street Passenger Railway; the Ogden Mine Railroad Company; Orange and Passaic Valley Railway Company; Orange Mountain Traction Company; Passaic and Newark Electric Traction Company; Passaic Street Railway Company; Paterson and State Line Traction Company; Paulsboro Traction Company; Pennsylvania and Atlantic Railroad Company; Pennsylvania and Atlantic Railroad Company; Pennsylvania and New Jersey Railroad Company; Pennsylvania, Lackawanna and Erie Connecting Railroad; Pennsylvania-Reading Seashore Lines; and Pennsylvania Tunnel and Terminal Railroad Company.
Box 97, Folder 5

New Jersey: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Perth Amboy and Woodbridge Railroad Company; Philadelphia and Beach Haven Railroad Company; Philadelphia and Brigantine Railroad; Phillipsburg; Point Pleasant Traction Company; the President and Directors of the Paterson and Hudson River Railroad Company; Public Service Coordinated Transport.
Box 98, Folder 1

New Jersey: P-R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Public Service Corporation of New Jersey; Public Service Electric and Gas Company; Public Service Interstate Transportation Company; Public Service Railroad Company; Rahway Valley Company; Rapid Transit Street Railway Company of the City of Newark; Raritan Copper Works; Raritan River Rail Road Company; Raritan Terminal and Transportation Company; the Riverside and Fort Lee Ferry Company; Riverside Traction Company; Rockaway River and Montville Railroad Company; and the Rocky Hill Railroad and Transportation Company.
Box 98, Folder 2

New Jersey: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Salem and Pennsgrove Traction Company; Southern New Jersey Railroad Company; South Jersey Gas, Electric and Traction Company; South Orange and Maplewood Traction Company; Submarine Boat Corporation; Suburban Railway and Electric Company; Summer Avenue Railroad Company; Tidewater Oil Company; Trenton Delaware Bridge Company; Trenton, Lakewood and Sea Coast Railway Company; Trenton-Princeton Traction Company; Trenton Street Railway Company Consolidated; Trenton Traction Company; Trenton Transit Company; Undercliff Terminal and Warehouse Company; the Union Transportation Company; the United New Jersey Railroad and Canal Company; and Wharton and Northern Railroad Company.
Box 30, Folder 4

New Mexico: A-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alamogordo Street Railway Company; Burro Mountain Railroad Company; Cimarron and Northwestern Railway Company; City Electric Company; Continental Tie and Lumber Company; Dawson Railway and Coal Company; Dawson Railway Company; El Paso and Rock Island Railway Company; Las Vegas Light and Power Company; McKinley Land and Lumber Company; New Mexico Central Railway Company; New Mexico Lumber and Timber Company; Rio Grande and Southwestern Railroad Company; Rio Grande Eastern Railway Corporation; Saint Louis, Rocky Mountain and Pacific Coal Company; Santa Fe, Liberal and Englewood Railroad Company; Santa Fe Northwestern Railway Company; Santa Fe, San Juan and Northern Railroad; and Silver City, Pinos Altos and Mogollon Railroad Company.
box 4, folder 11

New York, A-C

box 4, folder 12

New York, C-H

box 4, folder 13

New York, H-N

box 4, folder 14

New York, N

box 4, folder 15

New York, O-S

box 4, folder 16

New York, S-Y

Box 98, Folder 3

New York

Box 98, Folder 4

New York

Box 98, Folder 5

New York

Box 99, Folder 1

New York: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Addison and Susquehanna Railroad Company; Adirondack; Adirondack and Saint Lawrence Railroad Company; the Adirondack Lakes' Traction Company; Albany and Saratoga; Albany and Schoharie Valley Railroad Company; the Albany and Vermont Rail Road Company; the Albany, Helderberg and Schoharie Electric Railway Company; Albany Port District Railroad; Albany Terminal; the Albion and Tonawanda Rail-Road Company; and Allegheny and Kinzua Railroad Company (of 1890).
Box 21, Folder 1

New York: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Amsterdam and Hagaman Traction Company; Amsterdam, Chuctanunda and Northern Rail Road Company; Amsterdam, Johnstown and Gloversville; Arcade and Attica Railroad Corporation; Astoria, Blissville and Calvary Cemetery Railroad Company; Astoria Street Railroad Company; Atlantic Avenue Elevated Railroad Company; Atlantic Cable Railroad Company; Atlas Cement Company; Attica and Allegany Valley Railroad Company; Attica and Sheldon; Auburn and Canal Rail-Road Company; Auburn and Ithaca; Auburn and Syracuse Electric Railroad Company; Auburn and Western Railway Company; Aurora and Buffalo Rail-Road Company; Avon, Geneseo and Mount Morris Railroad Company; Babylon Railroad Company; Batavia, Albion and Lake Ontario Railway; Batavia and Cheektowaga; and Batavia and Northern Railroad Company.
Box 21, Folder 2

New York: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Batavia, Attica and Salamanca Railroad; Batavia, Medina and Ontario Railway Company; Batavia Traction Company; Bath and Crooked Lake Rail-Road Company; Bath and Hammondsport Railroad Company; Bay Ridge and Sea Shore Railroad Company of Long Island; Beacon Mountain Railroad Company; Binghamton and State Line Railroad Company; Binghamton and Susquehanna; Black River; Black River and Saint Laurence Railroad; Black River and Woodhull Railroad; Black River Company; Black River Traction Company; Bombay and Moira Railroad Company; Bradford, Eldred and Cuba Railroad Company; Bradford, Richburg and Cuba Railroad Company; Brewerton and Syracuse; Bridge Operating Company; Brighton and Bensonhurst Electric Railroad Company; Broadway Underground Railway Company; Brook Avenue Railroad Company; Brooklyn and Long Island Cable Railway Company; Brooklyn and North River Railroad Company; Brooklyn and Queens County Rail Road Company; and Brooklyn and Suburban Street Railway Company.
Box 21, Folder 3

New York: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Brooklyn Annex Street Railway Company; Brooklyn Bridge and South Ferry Railroad Company; Brooklyn Bridge and South Shore Railroad Company; Brooklyn, Coney Island and Rockaway Railroad Company; Brooklyn Eastern District Terminal; Brooklyn, Fort Hamilton, Bath and Coney Island Rail-Road Company; Brooklyn Heights Railroad Company; Brooklyn, Newton, and Bowery Bay Railroad Company; Brooklyn, New York and Jersey City Terminal Railway Company; Brooklyn Rapid Transit Company; Brooklyn Sub Railway Company; Brooklyn Underground Rail Road Company; Broome, Delancey and Spring Street Railway Company; Buffalo and Batavia; Buffalo and Erie Rail-Road Company; and Buffalo and Erie Railway Company.
Box 21, Folder 4

New York: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Buffalo and Lackawanna Traction Corporation; Buffalo and Niagara Terminal Railroad Company; Buffalo and Williamsville Electric Railway Company; Buffalo, Batavia and Rochester Electric Railway Company; Buffalo Creek Railroad; Buffalo Creek Railroad Company; Buffalo Creek Transfer Railroad Company; Buffalo, East Otto and Cattaraugus Railway Company; Buffalo Frontier Terminal Railroad Company; Buffalo Slag Company; Buffalo, Thousand Islands and Portland Railroad Company; Buffalo Traction Company; Bunden Iron Company; Bush Terminal Railroad Company; Cairo Railroad Company; Campbell Hall Connecting Railroad Company; Canajoharie and Catskill Rail-Road Company; Canandaigua Rail-way and Transportation Company; Canastota and Morrisville Railway Company; Canisteo, Jasper and Woodhull Railway Company; Canton and Saint Laurence River Railroad and Bridge Company; Catskill and Ithaca Rail-Road Company; Catskill Mountain Railroad Corporation; and Catskill Mountain Traction Company.
Box 22, Folder 1

New York: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad company: Catskill Traction Company; Central Elevated Railway Company; Central Hudson Gas and Electric Corporation; Central New York Southern Railroad Corporation; Central Valley Railroad; Central Vermont Terminal; Champlain and Saint Laurence Railroad Company; Champlain and Sanford Railroad Company; Chateaugay and Lake Placid Railway Company; Chautauqua Traction Company; Christopher Street and James Slip Ferry Railroad Company; Citizen's Railway Company; City Railway Company of New York; Clove Branch Railroad Company; Cold Spring; Concourse Railway Company; Coney Island Electrical Railway Company; Coney Island, Sheepshead Bay and Ocean Avenue Rail Road Company; Coney Island Surface Railroad Company; Connecting Terminal Railroad Company; Cooperstown and Charlotte Valley Rail-Road Company; and Cooperstown and Mohawk Valley Railway Company.
Box 22, Folder 2

New York: C-D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cooperstown and Susquehanna Valley Rail Road; Corning and Painted Post Street Railway; Corning and Seneca Lake Railroad; Corning, Keuka Lake and Ontario Railway Company; Cortland County Traction Company; Coudersport, Hornellsville and Lackawanna Railroad Company; County Transportation Company; Coxsackie and Greenville Traction Company; Cranberry Lake Railroad Company; Cross Country Railroad Company; Croton Valley Railway Company; Crown Point Iron Company; Danbury and Harlem Traction Company; Dansville and Mount Morris Railroad; Dansville and Rochester Rail-Road Company; Deer River Railroad Corporation; Delaware and Eastern Railway Company; and Delaware and Hudson Railroad Corporation.
Box 22, Folder 3

New York: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Delaware and Hudson Railroad Corporation; Delaware and Northern Railway Company; and Delaware and Lackawanna and Western Railroad.
Box 22, Folder 4

New York: D

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Delaware Railroad Company; Delhi and Hudson River Railroad; and Depew and Lancaster Railway Corporation.
Box 22, Folder 5

New York: D-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dexter and Northern Railroad Company; Division Avenue Rail Road Company; Dry Dock, East Broadway and Battery Rail Road Company; Dunkirk Street Railway Company; Dutchess Extension Railway; Dutchess Rail-Road Company; East and West Ferries Railroad Company; East Buffalo Terminal Railway Company; and Eastern New York Utilities Corporation.
Box 23, Folder 1

New York: E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Eastern Railroad Company of Long Island; East River Bridge and Coney Island Steam Transit Company; East River Railway Company; East Side and Mount Vernon Railway Company; East Side Railway Company; Edenwald Street Railway Company; Eddyville and Hickory Bush Railroad Company; Eighth and Columbus Avenues Connecting Railway Company; Eighth and Ninth Avenues Railroad Company; Elizabethtown Terminal Railroad Company; Ellenville and Kingston Railroad Company; Elmira and Lake Ontario Railroad Company; Elmira and Waverly Railway Company; Elmira and Williamsport Rail-Road Company; Elmira Connecting Railroad; Elmira, Corning and Waverly Railway; and Elmira State Line Railroad Company.
Box 23, Folder 2

New York: E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Elmira Water, Light and Railroad Company; Elmira Water, Light and Railroad Company; Empire City Traction Company; Empire State Railroad Corporation; Erie and Niagara River Railroad Company; Erie County Traction Corporation; Erie Land Improvement Company; and Erie Railroad Company.
Box 23, Folder 3

New York: E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Erie Railroad Company.
Box 23, Folder 4

New York: E-F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Erie Railroad Company; Fifth Avenue Railway Company; and Fiftieth Street, Astoria Ferry and Central Park Railway Company.
Box 23, Folder 5

New York: F

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Fifty-Second, Fifty-Third Streets and Eastern Boulevard Railroad Company; First Avenue and Jersey Ferries Rail Road Company; Fish House and Amsterdam Rail Road Company; Fishkill Electric Railway Company; Flushing and College Point Rail-Road Company; Flushing and South Shore Rail Road Company; Fonda and Fultonville Horse Railroad; and Fonda, Johnstown and Gloversville Railroad Company.
Box 24, Folder 1

New York: F-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Fort George and Eleventh Avenue Railroad Company; Fort George Street Railway Company; Fort Orange Paper Company; Fort Plain and Richfield Springs Railway Company; Fort Plain Street Railway; Fort Pond Bay Railroad; Fourteenth Street District Railway Company; Fulton and Cortlandt Street Ferry Railway Company; Fulton Chain Railroad Company; Fulton Ferry and Tenth Avenue Rail Road Company; Fulton Rail Road Company; Fulton Street Crosstown Railway Company; Fulton Street Railroad Company; Gallupville Railroad; Garnerville Railroad Company; Genesee and Orleans Railway Company; Genesee and Wyoming Railroad Company; Geneva Canandaigua Rail-Road Company; and Geneva, Seneca Falls and Auburn Railroad Company.
Box 24, Folder 2

New York: G-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Glen Cove Railroad Company; Glenfield and Western Railroad Company; Goshen and Deckertown Railway Company; Grand Street and Maspeth Railroad Company; Grand Street Rail Road Company; Grasse River Railroad Corporation; Great Au Sable Rail-Road Company; Great South Bay Ferry Company; Greenwich and Johnsonville Railway Company; Greigsville and Pearl Creek Railroad; Halite and Northern Railroad Company; Halletts' Cove Railway; Harlem Cross Town Railroad Company; Harlem, Mott Haven and Morris Avenue Railroad Company; Harlem River and Highbridge Rail Road Company; Harlem River and Woodstock Railway Company; Harlem Transfer Company; Harveyway Trust and Improvement Company; Hays Corner, Ovid and Willard Rail-Road Company; Herkimer and Trenton; Hoosick Falls Railroad Company; Hornellsville and West Union Railroad Company; Hornellsville, Bath and Lake Keuka Railway Company; Hornellsville; and Hornell Traction Company.
Box 24, Folder 3

New York: H-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Houston and Hoboken Ferry Railway Company; Hudson and Delaware Rail-Road Company; Hudson and Long Island Traction Company; Hudson and Manhattan Railroad Company; Hudson Highland Bridge and Railway Company; Hudson River and Berkshire Railroad Company; Hudson River and Washington County Midland Railroad Company; Hudson River Bridge Company at Albany; Hudson River Connecting Railroad Corporation; Hudson Valley Railway Company; Huntington Railroad Company; International Bridge Company; and International Harvester Corporation.
Box 24, Folder 4

New York: I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: International Railway Company.
Box 24, Folder 5

New York: I

Box 25, Folder 1

New York: I-J

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: International Traction Company; Intervale Traction Company; Irondequoit and Lake Shore Electric Railroad Company; Island Warehouse Corporation; Ithaca and Geneva Rail-Road Company; Ithaca and Port Renwick; Ithaca, Auburn and Western Railway; Ithaca-Cortland Traction Company; Ithaca Traction Company; Jamaica-Central Railway; Jamestown and Northeastern Railroad Company; Jamestown Manufacturers' Terminal Railroad Company; Jamestown Street Railway Company; and Jamestown, Westfield and Northwestern Railroad Company.
Box 25, Folder 2

New York: J-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Jamestown, Westfield and Northwestern Railroad Company; Jay Street Connecting Railroad Company; J.B. Hurlbert; Jerome Avenue Railroad Company; Jerome Park Railway Company; Jersey Ferries and First Avenue Rail Road Company; Kaydeross Railroad Corporation; Keeseville, Ausable Chasm and Lake Champlain Railroad Company; Kings Bridge Cable Railway Company; Kings County Central Railroad Company; Kingston and Rondout Valley Railway Company; Kingston Consolidated Railroad Company; Klipknockie Railroad Company; Lackawanna Catskill Mountain and Boston Railroad Company; Lackawanna Steel Company; Lackawanna Tunnel Railroad Company; Lake Champlain and Moriah Rail Road Company; Lake Champlain and Ogdensburg Rail-Road Company; Lake Mahopac and Connecticut Railway; Lake Ontario, Auburn and New York; Lansingburgh and Troy; and Lehigh and Hudson River Railway Company.
Box 25, Folder 3

New York: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lehigh and New York Railroad Company; Lehigh and Pavilion Railroad Company; Lehigh Valley Rail Way Company; Lewiston and Youngstown Frontier Railway Company; Liberty and Jeffersonville Electric Railroad Company; Lima-Honeoye Light and Railroad Company; Little Falls and Johnstown Railroad Company; Little Falls, Van Hornesville and Otsego Lake Narrow Gauge Railroad Company; Little River; Livonia and Lake Conesus Railroad; Lockport and Batavia; Lockport and Northern Railroad; Long Beach Railway; and Long Island Boynton Bicycle Railroad Company.
Box 25, Folder 4

New York: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Long Island Elevated Railway Company; Long Island Extension Railroad Company; and Long Island Railroad Company.
Box 26, Folder 1

New York: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Long Lake Railroad Company; Lowville and Beaver River Railroad Company; Madison Avenue and Eighty-Sixth Street Railway Company; Madison Avenue and Twenty-Third Street Railroad Company; Madison County Rail-Road Company; Malden; Malone, Fort Covington and Hopkins Point Railway Company; Manhattan and Queens Traction Corporation; Manhattan Railway Company; Manhattan Surface Railway Company; Marcellus and Otisco Company; Marine Railway Company; Maspeth Railroad and Bridge Company; Maspeth Stage and Railroad Company; Massena Electric Street Railway Company; Massena Terminal Railroad Company; Mayville and Portland Rail-Road Company; McFarlane, Ross and Stearns; Mechanicsville and Fort Edward Railroad Company; Medina and Darien; Metropolitan Surface Railroad Company of New York; Metropolitan Surface Railroad Company of the City of New York; and Metropolitan Transit Company.
Box 26, Folder 2

New York: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mid-Crosstown Railway Company; Middleburgh and Oak Hill Traction Company; Middleburgh and Schoharie Rail Road; Middletown and Unionville Railroad Company; Milford, Matamoras and New York Railroad Company; Mohawk and Moose River; Mohawk and Saint Lawrence Railroad and Navigation Company; Monroe County Electric Belt Line Company; Montague Street Railway Company; Montgomery and Erie Railway Company; Monticello, Fallsburg and White Lake Railroad Company; Morris Avenue Railroad Company; Mount Beacon Hotel Company; Nassau Belt Line Traction Company; Nassau Cable Railway Company; Nassau County Railway Company; Newark; Newburgh Public Service Corporation; and New Jersey and New York Railroad Company.
Box 26, Folder 3

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New Paltz, Highland and Poughkeepsie Traction Company; Newton Falls and Northern Railroad; Newtown Creek Terminal Company; New York and Albany Rail Road Company; New York and Atlantic Coast Rail Road Company; New York and Boston Inland Railroad Company; New York and Brooklyn Elevated Railway Company; New York and Brooklyn Railroad Company (of 1896); New York and East River Rail Road Company; New York and Harlem Railroad Company; New York and Jersey City Terminal Underground Railroad Company; New York and Long Island Suburban Railroad Company; New York and Long Island Traction Company; New York and New Rochelle Rail Road Company; New York and North Shore Traction Company; and New York and Pennsylvania Railway Company (of 1920).
Box 26, Folder 4

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York and Westchester County Rail Road Company; New York and Westchester Railway Company; New York and Yonkers Rail Road Company; New York, Boston, Albany and Schenectady Railroad Company; New York Bridge Company; New York, Brooklyn and Sea Shore Railroad Company; New York Cable Railway Company; New York Canadian Pacific Railway Company; New York Central Railroad Company; New York, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company; and New York City Board of Transportation.
Box 27, Folder 1

New York: N

Box 27, Folder 2

New York: N

Box 27, Folder 3

New York: N

Box 27, Folder 4

New York: N

Box 28, Folder 1

New York: N

Box 28, Folder 2

New York: N

Box 28, Folder 3

New York: N

Box 28, Folder 4

New York: N

Box 29, Folder 1

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York City Railroad Company; New York, Connecticut and Eastern Railroad; New York Connecting Railroad Company; New York, Danbury and Boston Railway; New York District Railway Company; New York Dock Railway; New York, New England and Northern Railroad Company; New York, Ontario and Western Railway Company; and New York Parcel Dispatch Company.
Box 29, Folder 2

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York Rapid Transit Corporation.
Box 29, Folder 3

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York State Barge Canal; and New York State Railways Company.
Box 29, Folder 4

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York State Railways Company.
Box 29, Folder 5

New York: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New York Surface Railway Company; New York Tunnel Company; New York Underground Railway Company; New York, Westchester and Boston Railway Company; New York, Westchester and Connecticut Traction Company; Niagara Falls and Lake Ontario; Niagara Falls Power Company; Niagara Gorge Railroad Company; and Niagara Junction Railway Company.
Box 30, Folder 1

New York: N-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Niagara, Lockport and Ontario Power Company; Niagara River and Eastern Railroad; Niagara River and Erie Railroad Company; Niagara River Bridge Company; Nickel Plate Connecting Railroad Corporation; North and East Greenbush Horse Railroad Company; Northern Air Line Railroad; Northern Shawmut Railroad Company; Northern Slackwater and Railroad Company; Northport Traction Company; North Shore Rail Road of Long Island; Norwood and Saint Lawrence Railroad Company; Oak Hill Traction Company; Oatka Valley Railroad Company; Ocean Electric Railway Company; Ocean Parkway Transit Company; Ogdensburg Street Railway Company; and Olean, Bradford and Salamanca Railway Company.
Box 30, Folder 2

New York: O-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: One Hundred and Sixteenth Street and Fort Lee Ferry Railway Company; Oneida, Oneonta and new York Railway Company; Oneida Street Railroad Company; Oneonta and Earlville Railroad; Oneonta and Richfield Springs Railroad; Ontario and Wayne Traction Company; Orange and Sussex Canal Company; Ossining Railroad; Oswayo Valley Railroad; Otis Railway Company; Otsego Rail-Road Company; Owasco River Railway; Palmyra Electric Railway Company; Partlow Railway Company; Patchogue and Port Jefferson Traction Company; Paul Smith's Electric Light and Power and Railroad Company; Pecksport Connecting Railway Company; and Pelham Park and City Island Railway Company.
Box 99, Folder 2

New York: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Penfield and Canal; Penn Yan and Lake Shore Railway; the People's Traction Company of the City of New York; Perry, Castile, Silver Springs and Pike Railway Company; Perry, Livingston and Wyoming Railway Company; the Pittsburg, Shawmut and Northern Railroad Company; the Plattsburgh and Dannemora Railroad; Plattsburgh Traction Company; Pochuck Railroad Company; Port Byron and Auburn Rail-Road Company; Port Chester and Tarrytown Railroad Company; Port Chester Terminal Railroad Company; Port Dickinson and Chenango River Railroad; and Port Jervis Traction Company.
Box 99, Folder 3

New York: P-Q

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Poughkeepsie and Southeastern Railroad; Poughkeepsie and Wappingers Falls Railway Company; Prattsburg Railway Corporation; the President, Directors and Company of the Hudson and Berkshire Rail-Road Company; Putnam and Westchester Traction Company; Queen City Street Railway Company; Queensborough Bridge Railway; and Queens-Nassau Transit Lines.
Box 99, Folder 4

New York: R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Raquette Lake Railway Company; the Ravenswood, Hallett's Cove and Williamsburgh Turnpike and Bridge Company; Rensselaerville and Berne Railroad; Rhinebeck and Rhinecliff Street Railroad Company; Rich Lumber Company; Richmond Beach Railway Company; Richmond Light and Railroad Company; Rochester and Genesee Valley Railroad; Rochester and Manitou Railroad Company; Rochester and Syracuse Railroad Company; the Rochester Canal and Rail-Road Company; Rochester Connecting Railway Company; Rochester, Corning and Elmira Traction Company; Rochester, Lockport and Buffalo Railroad Corporation; Rochester Transit Corporation; Rockland County Traction Company; Rockland Lake Railroad Company; Rockland Railroad Company; and Rome and Osceola Railroad Company.
Box 99, Folder 5

New York: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sackett's Harbor and Ellisburgh Railroad Company; the Sackett Street Rail Road Company; Saint Lawrence International Electric Railroad and Land Company; the Saint Nicholas Avenue and Crosstown Railroad Company; Salamanca Air Line Railroad Company; Salina and Port Watson Rail-Road Company; Saratoga and Schenectady Rail Road Company; Saratoga and Schuylerville Railroad Corporation; Saratoga, Schuylerville and Hoosac Tunnel Railroad; the Saratoga Springs and Schuylerville Rail-Road Company; Schenectady, Albany and North Adams Railroad; Schenectady Railway Company; Schoharie and Otsego Rail-Road Company; Schoharie Valley Railway Company; Schuylerville and Fort Edward Railroad; Schuylerville and Moreau Railroad; Scotia Traction Company; Sea Cliff Inclined Cable Railway Company; and Second Avenue Railroad Corporation.
Box 100, Folder 1

New York: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sharon and Root; Shore Line Electric Railroad Company; Skaneateles and Jordan Railroad; Skaneateles Short Line Railroad Corporation; South Beach Railway Company; South Brooklyn Railway Company; South Buffalo Railway Company; South Cairo and East Durham Railroad Company; Southern New York Railway; Southfield Beach Railroad Company; Southfield Branch Railroad Company; South Vandalia and State Line Railroad; and Springville and Sardinia Railroad.
Box 100, Folder 2

New York: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Staten Island and New Jersey Bridge and Railway Company; Staten Island Midland Railway Company; the Staten Island Rail-Road Company; the Staten Island Rapid Transit Railway Company; the Sterling Mountain Railway Company; Suffern Railway Company; Suffolk Traction Company; the Syracuse and Baldwinsville Railway Company; Syracuse and Eastern Railroad Company; Syracuse and Oneida Lake Electric Railway Company; Syracuse Northern Electric Railway; Syracuse, Skaneateles and Moravia Railroad Company; and Syracuse Union Street Railway Company.
Box 100, Folder 3

New York: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Tarrytown Electric Railway Company; the Tenth Avenue and Grand Street Ferry Rail Road Company; and Third Avenue Transit Corporation.
Box 100, Folder 4

New York: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Third Street Railroad Company of Newburgh; Tilly Foster Mine Railroad Company; the Ticonderoga Railroad Company; Trestle Realty Company; Triple Cities Traction Corporation; Troy and Bennington Railroad; Troy and Greenbush Railroad Association; Troy and New England Railway Company; Troy, Rensselaer and Pittsfield Railroad Company; Troy Turnpike and Rail-Road Company; the Troy Union Railroad Company; Tubular Transit Company of Staten Island; Tunesassa and Bradford Railroad Company; and the Twenty-Third Street District Railway Company; and Tyrone and Geneva.
Box 100, Folder 5

New York: U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Unadilla Valley Railway Company; Union Passenger Railway and Transfer Company of New York; the Union Rail Road Company of Westchester County; Union Station Railway Company of Buffalo; the United States and Canada Railroad Company; and United Traction Company.
Box 101, Folder 1

New York: U-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Upper Hudson Railroad Company; the Utica and Susquehannah Rail-Road Company; Utica and Umadilla Valley Railroad; Utica and Waterville; Utica, Georgetown and Otselic Railroad; Utica Southern Railroad Company; the Van Brunt Street and Erie Basin Rail Road Company; Waddington, Canton and Southern Railroad Company; Wall and Cortlandt Street Ferries Railway Company; Wallkill Transit Company; the Wallkill Valley Railroad Company; the Wallula and Oswegatchie Railroad Company; Wanakena Transit; Warren and Jamestown Street Railway Company; the Warren County Rail-Road Company; Warwick; Washington County Central; Washington County Railroad Company; Watertown and Cape Vincent; Watertown and Carthage Traction Company; Waverly, Sayze and Athens Transportation Company; and Wellsville and Buffalo Railroad Corporation.
Box 101, Folder 2

New York: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wellsville, Bolivar and Eldred Railroad Company; Wellsville, Coudersport and Pine Creek Railroad Company; West Brooklyn Railroad Company; Westchester Coach Company; Westchester County Railroad; the Westchester County Rail Road Company; the Westchester Electric Railroad Company; Westchester Lighting Company; Westchester Northern Railroad Company; the Westchester Railway Company; Westchester Street Transportation Company; Westchester Traction Company; West Eighty-Sixth Street Railway Company; and West Shore Railroad Company.
Box 101, Folder 3

New York: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: West Tenth Street Connecting Railway Company; the West Troy and Green Island Rail Road Company; Whitehall and Granville Railroad Company; Whitehall and Rutland; Willard State Hospital; Williamsport and Binghamton Railroad Company; the Williams Terminal Railway Company; the Windham Traction Company; the Yonkers and New York Rail Road Company; Yonkers Railroad Company; and the Yonkers Railroad Company.
box 4, folder 17

North Carolina, A-L

box 4, folder 18

North Carolina, M-Y

Box 30, Folder 5

North Carolina: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Aberdeen and Rockfield Railroad Company; Alamance, Durham and Orange Railway and Electric Company; Albemarle and Whitney Street Railroad; Alexander Railroad Company; Appalachia and Cleveland Railway; Appalachian Interurban; Appalachian Railway Company; Asheville and Craggy Mountain Railway Company; Asheville and East Tennessee Railroad Company; Asheville Southern Railway Company; Atlantic and Carolina Railroad Company; Atlantic and East Carolina Railway Company; Atlantic and North Carolina Railroad Company; Atlantic and Western Railway Company; Atlantic and Yadkin Railway Company; and Beaufort and Morehead Railroad Company.
Box 31, Folder 1

North Carolina: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Beaufort County Lumber Company; Beaufort County Railroad Company; Beaufort Terminal Railway; Black Mountain Railway Company; Bladen and Columbus Railroad Company; Blue Ridge and Interurban Railway; Bonlee and Western Railway Company; Branning Manufacturing Company; Broad River Lumber Company; Butters Lumber Company; Camp Lejeune; Camp Manufacturing Company; Caney River Railway Company; Cape Fear and Atlantic; Cape Fear and Cincinnati Railway Company; Cape Fear Railways; Carolina and Georgia Railway; Carolina and Northeastern Railway Company; Carolina and Northwestern Railway Company; Carolina and Tennessee Southern Railway Company; Carolina Beach Railway Company; Carolina, Clinchfield and Ohio Railway; Carolina Power and Light Company; Carolina Railroad Company; Carolina Southern Railway Company; Carthage and Pinehurst Railroad Company; and Cashie and Chowan Railroad and Lumber Company.
Box 31, Folder 2

North Carolina: C-J

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chowan and Aulander Railroad Company; Cliffside Railroad Company; Clinchfield Railroad Company; Coinjock Railroad Company; Cold Spring and Hamburg; Concord Street Railway Company; Cumberland Railway and Power Company; Dan River Railway; Dover and South Bound Railroad Company; Duke Power Company; Durham and South Carolina Railroad Company; Durham and Southern Railway Company; Durham Public Service Company; Durham Union Station Company; East Carolina Railway; Elkin and Alleghany Railroad Company; Enterprise-Whiterville Lumber Company; French Broad Railroad Company; Gastonia Traction Company; Goldsboro Electric Railway; Goldsboro Union Station Company; Graham County Railroad Company; Greenville and Vanceboro Railroad Company; Hamilton Railroad and Lumber Company; Hendersonville Traction Company; High Point, Randleman, Asheboro and Southern Railroad Company; High Point, Thomasville and Denton Railroad Company; Hitch Railroad; Hoffman and Troy Railroad Company; Hookerton Terminal Company; Jamesville and Washington Railroad Company; and Johnson City Southern Railway Company.
Box 31, Folder 3

North Carolina: K-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Kinston Belt Line; Kinston Carolina Railroad Company; Laurel Park Street Railway; Laurel River and Hot Springs Railroad Company; Laurel River Logging Company; Laurinburg and Southern Railroad Company; Lawndale Railway and Industrial Company; Linville River Railway Company; Madison County Railway Company; Maxton, Alma and Rowland Railroad Company; Maxton, Alma and South Bound Railroad Company; Moore Central Railroad Company; Moore County and Western Railroad Company; Murfreesboro Railroad Company; New Bern-Ghent Street Railway; New Holland Corporation; Norfolk Southern Company; Norfolk Southern Railway Company; Norfolk Southern Railroad Company; Northampton and Hertford Railway Company; North and South Carolina Railroad Company; North Carolina and Virginia Railroad; North Carolina Midland Railroad Company; North Carolina Railroad Company; North Carolina Traction Company; North State Railroad Company; and Ocona Lufty Railroad Company.
Box 31, Folder 4

North Carolina: O-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Parsons Pulp and Lumber Company; Peninsula Railway; Piedmont and Northern Railway Company; Pigeon River Railway Company; Pinehurst Railway; Red Springs and Bowmore Railroad; Roanoke Railroad and Lumber Company; Roanoke Railway Company; Rockingham Railroad Company; Rowland Lumber Company; Saluda-Hendersonville Interurban Railway; Shelby Northern Railway; Smoky Mountain Railway; Snowbird Valley Railway Company; Southern Railway Company; South Mills, Portsmouth and Elizabeth City Railroad; State University Railroad Company; Suncrest Lumber Company; Swannanoa Railroad Company; Tallassee Power Company; Taylor Lumber Railroad Company; Tide Water Power Company; Townsville Railroad Company; Transylvania Railroad Company; and Tuckaseegee and Southeastern Railway Company.
Box 31, Folder 5

North Carolina: V-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Valley River-Southern Railway; Virginia and Carolina Southern Railroad Company; Waccamaw Lumber Corporation; Warrenton and Norlina Railway; Warrenton Rail Road Company; Watauga and Yadkin River Railroad Company; Whiteville Lumber Company; Whitmer-Parsons Pulp and Lumber Company; Wilmington and Carolina Beach Railway; Wilmington and Fort Fisher Railway; Wilmington, Brunswick and Southern Railroad Company; Wilmington Railway Bridge Company; Winston-Salem Southbound Railway Company; Winston-Salem Terminal Company; Winton Railroad and Lumber Company; Yadkin Railroad Company; and Yadkin River Railway.
Box 32, Folder 1

North Dakota: A-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Devil's Lake and Chautauqua Electric Railway; Dickinson and Northwestern Railway; Fargo Street Railway Company; Grand Fork Transportation Company; Great Northern Railway Company; Lisbon Street Railway Company; Midland Continental Railroad; Minneapolis, Saint Paul and Sault Sainte Marie Railroad Company; Northern Dakota Railway Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Northwestern Traction Company; State of North Dakota Electric Railway; Valley City Street and Interurban Railway Company; and Williston and Northern Electric Railroad.
box 4, folder 19

North Dakota, B-W

box 4, folder 21

Ohio, A-C

box 5, folder 1

Ohio, C

box 5, folder 2

Ohio, C

box 5, folder 3

Ohio, C

box 5, folder 4

Ohio, C-D

box 5, folder 5

Ohio, D-H

box 5, folder 6

Ohio, H-L

box 5, folder 7

Ohio, L-M

box 5, folder 8

Ohio, M-N

box 5, folder 9

Ohio, N-O

box 5, folder 10

Ohio, P

box 5, folder 11

Ohio, R-S

box 5, folder 12

Ohio, S-T

box 5, folder 13

Ohio, T-W

box 5, folder 14

Ohio, W-Z

Box 35, Folder 5

Ohio: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Miami Valley Railway; Middlefield and Lockwood Traction Company; Middletown and Madison Street Railroad Company; Middletown Street Railway; Morgan Run Railway Company; Mount Gilead Short Line Railway; Mount Vernon Railway Company; Moxahala and Bristol Railway; Municipal Traction Company; Nelsonville-Athens Electric Railway Company; Newark, Somerset and Big Sandy Railroad Company; Newburgh and South Shore Railway Company; New Castle and Ohio River Railway Company; and New York, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company.
Box 33, Folder 2

Ohio: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: miscellaneous.
Box 33, Folder 3

Ohio: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Addyston and Ohio River Railroad Company; Akron and Barberton Belt Railroad; Akron, Canton and Youngstown Railroad Company; Akron Transportation Company; Akron Union Passenger Depot Company; American Steel and Wire Company; Antwerp and Paulding Railroad Company; Ashtabula and Lake Shore Railway; and Ashtabula Rapid Transit Company.
Box 33, Folder 4

Ohio: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ashtabula Street Railroad Company; and Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company.
Box 33, Folder 5

Ohio: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company.
Box 34, Folder 1

Ohio: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bay Terminal Railroad Company; Brookfield Railway Company; Buckeye and Railway Company; Buffalo, Cleveland and Chicago Railroad Company; Canal Belt Railroad Company; Canfield and Youngstown Electric Railway Company; Canton and Wooster Railroad Company; Canton Traction Company; Central Union Depot and Railway Company of Cincinnati; Chardon, Jefferson and Meadville Interurban Railroad; Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company; Chicago Short Line Railway Company; Chillicothe and Camp Sherman Electric Railway Company; Cincinnati and Columbus Traction Company; Cincinnati and Great Northern Railroad Company; and Cincinnati and Lake Erie Transportation Company.
Box 34, Folder 2

Ohio: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cincinnati and Westwood Railroad Company; Cincinnati, Atlantic and Columbus Railway; Cincinnati Car Company; Cincinnati, Columbus and Hocking Valley Railway Company; and Cincinnati, Dayton and Eastern Railroad Company; Cincinnati, Findlay and Fort Wayne Railway Company; Cincinnati, Georgetown Railroad Company; Cincinnati, Hamilton and Dayton Traction Company; Cincinnati Inter-Terminal Railroad Company; Cincinnati, Lawrenceburg and Aurora Electric Street Railroad; Cincinnati, Milford and Blanchester Traction Company; Cincinnati, New Richmond and Ohio River Railroad Company; Cincinnati Street Railway Company; Cincinnati Union Terminal Company; City Railway Company; Cleveland and Chagrin Falls Railway Company; Cleveland and Eastern Traction Company; and Cleveland and Erie Railway Company.
Box 34, Folder 3

Ohio: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cleveland and Newburgh Railroad Company; Cleveland and Pittsburgh Rail Road Company; Cleveland and Sharon Rapid Transit Company; Cleveland and Youngstown Railroad; and Cleveland, Cincinnati, Chicago and Saint Louis Railway Company.
Box 34, Folder 4

Ohio: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cleveland, Painesville and Ashtabula Railroad Company; Cleveland, Painesville and Eastern Railroad Company; Cleveland Railway Company; Cleveland, Southwestern Railway and Light Company; Cleveland Transit System; Cleveland Union Terminals Company; Clinton Line Railroad Company; Columbus and Southern Railway Company; Columbus, Kenton and Toledo Traction Company; Columbus, Magnetic Springs and Northern Railway Company; Columbus, Marion and Bucyrus Railway Company; and Columbus Railway, Power and Light Company.
Box 35, Folder 1

Ohio: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Columbus, Urbana and Western Electric Railway Company; Community Traction Company; Coshocton Railroad Company; Crestline and Northwestern; Culver and Port Clinton Railroad Company; Cuyahoga Valley Railway Company; Dayton and Michigan Railroad Company; Dayton and Suburban Railway Company; Dayton and Troy Electric Railway Company; Dayton and Union Rail Road Company; Detroit, Toledo and Ironton Railroad Company; Dayton, Covington and Piqua Traction Company; Dayton Southwestern Traction Company; Dayton Street Railway Company; Dayton, Toledo and Chicago Railway Company; Dayton Union Railway Company; Dayton-Xenia Railway Company; Defiance Street Railway; Deshler and Wayback City Railroad Company; Dover, Millersburg and Western Railway; East Dayton Realty Company; East End Traction Company; East Linden Electric Railway; and Euclid Railroad Company.
Box 35, Folder 2

Ohio: F-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Fairport, Painesville and Eastern Railroad Company; Felicity and Bethel Railroad Company; Findlay, Arcadia and Fostoria Railway Company; Findlay Belt Railway Company; Fort Laramie Railway Company; Fort Wayne-Lima Railroad Company; Fostoria and Fremont Railway Company; Gallipolis and Northern Traction Company; Grafton and Brunswick Railroad Company; Grand Rapids and Van Wert Railroad Company; Great Central Dock Company; Hamilton Street Railway and Electric Company; Haydensville Branch Railroad; Hocking Valley and Lake Erie Railway Company; Home Avenue Rail Road Company; Inter-City Rapid Transit; Interurban Railway and Terminal Company; Kelley Island Lime and Transport Company; and Kenton and Southern Railway Company.
Box 35, Folder 3

Ohio: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lagonda Western Railway Company; Lake Erie, Alliance and Wheeling Railroad Company; Lake Erie and Eastern Railroad Company; Lake Erie and Pittsburgh Railway Company; Lakefront Dock and Terminal Railroad Company; Lake Shore Electric Railway Company; Lakeside and Marblehead Railroad Company; Lake Terminal Railroad Company; Lancaster Traction and Power Company; Lebanon and Franklin Traction Company; Lima and Defiance Rail Road Company; Lima Southern Railway Company; Lima City Street Railway Company; Little Miami Railroad Company; Lorain and Southern Railroad Company; Lorain and West Virginia Railway Company; Lorain, Ashland and Southern Railroad Company; and Lorain Street Railroad Company.
Box 35, Folder 4

Ohio: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mahoning and Shenango Valley Railway Company; Mahoning Coal Railroad Company; Mansfield Rapid Transit; Mansfield Short Line Railway Company; Marietta and Lake Railroad Company; Marietta and Vincent Railroad Company; Marietta, Columbus and Cleveland Railroad Company; Marietta, Hocking and Northern Railway Company; Marion and Suburban Railway; Marion-Reserve Power Company; Massillon Belt Railway Company; Massillon Coal Mining Company; Maumee Connecting Railroad Company; Maumee Valley Railways Company; McFadyen Coal Company; and Miami and Lake Erie Canal Transportation Company.
Box 101, Folder 6

Ohio: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the New York, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company.
Box 102, Folder 1

Ohio: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the New York, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company; the Northeastern Ohio Transportation Company; Northern Ohio Interurban Company; and North Randall Railway Company.
Box 102, Folder 2

Ohio: O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: ; Oakwood Street Railway Company; Oberlin and La Grange Railway; Ohio and Little Kanawha Railroad Company; the Ohio and Southern Traction Company; Ohio Iron and Steel Company; the Ohio Land and Railway Company; Ohio-Midland Light and Power Company; Ohio-Midland Railway Company; the Ohio Power Company; and the Ohio Public Service Company.
Box 102, Folder 3

Ohio: O-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ohio River and Columbus Railway; the Ohio River and Western Railway Company; the Ohio River Railway and Power Company; the Ohio Service Company; Ohio Valley Electric Railway Company; Ohio Valley Transportation Company; Ohio Steel Company; Parkersburg Bridge and Terminal Railroad Company; Pennsylvania Company; the Pennsylvania Railroad Company; and Peoples Railway Company.
Box 102, Folder 4

Ohio: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Pennsylvania, Ohio and Detroit Railroad Company.
Box 102, Folder 5

Ohio: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pennsylvania-Ohio Electric Company; the Pennsylvania and Ohio Traction Company; and the Pioneer and Fayette Railroad Company.
Box 102, Folder 6

Ohio: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Pittsburgh, Cincinnati, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company.
Box 102, Folder 7

Ohio: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pittsburgh, Fort Wayne and Chicago Railway Company; the Pittsburgh, Ohio Valley and Cincinnati Railroad Company; the Pittsburgh, Youngstown and Ashtabula Railway Company; the Plymouth and Shelby Traction Company; Port Clinton Short Line Railroad; the Portsmouth Public Service Company; the Price Hill Incline Plane Railway Company; Procter and Gamble Company; and Put-in-Bay and Southwestern Electric Railroad Company.
Box 103, Folder 1

Ohio: R-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the River Terminal Railway Company; the Saint Clairsville and Northern Railway; the Saint Clairsville Company; Salem Electric Railway Company; Sandusky, Ashland and Coshocton Railway; the Sandusky, Fremont and Southern Railway Company; the Sandusky, Norwalk and Mansfield Electric Railway Company; Shaker Heights Rapid Transit; Sheridan Mining Company; the South Dayton Railway Company; the Southeastern Ohio Railway Company; Springfield and Xenia Railroad Company; the Springfield and Washington Railway Company; Springfield City Lines; the Springfield Railway; and the Springfield Suburban Railroad Company.
Box 103, Folder 2

Ohio: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Stark Electric Railroad Company; the Steubenville and Wheeling Traction Company; Steubenville, East Liverpool and Beaver Valley Traction Company; Steubenville, Wellsburg and Weirton Railway Company; and the Sunday Creek Railroad Company.
Box 103, Folder 3

Ohio: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Tiffin and Port Clinton Railway; the Toledo and Eastern Railroad Company; the Toledo and Indiana Railroad Company; Toledo and Morenci; the Toledo and Ohio Central Railway Company; Toledo and Ohio Northern Railway Company; Toledo and Rossford Railroad Company; Toledo and Western Railway Company; Toledo and Western Railway Company; the Toledo, Angola and Western Railway Company; the Toledo Belt Railway Company; Toledo, Bowling Green and Southern Traction Company; and Toledo, Columbus, Springfield and Cincinnati Railroad.
Box 103, Folder 4

Ohio: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Toledo Edison Company; Toledo, Michigan and Northwestern; the Toledo, Ottawa Beach and Northern Railway Company; Toledo Southern Railroad Company; the Toledo Terminal Railroad Company; Toledo Traction, Light and Power Company; Union Depot Company; Union Railroad, Elevator and Transportation Company; United Iron and Steel Company; United States Gypsum Company; Van West and Paulding Railroad Company; Victory Park Railway; Warren and Sharon Railroad Company; W.C. and J. Haskell; West End Rapid Transit Company; the West End Traction Company; and Western Ohio Railway and Power Corporation.
Box 103, Folder 5

Ohio: W-Z

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Wheeling and Lake Erie Railway Conmpany; Wilson, Fuller and Young; the Youngstown and Northern Railroad Company; the Youngstown and Ohio River Railroad Company; the Youngstown and Ravenna Railroad Company; Youngstown and Southern Railway Company; the Youngstown Municipal Railway Company; Youngstown, Newton Falls and Ravenna Railroad; Zanesville, Marietta and Parkersburg Railroad Company; Zanesville Street Railway; and the Zanesville Terminal Railroad Company.
box 5, folder 15

Oklahoma, A-W

Box 32, Folder 2

Oklahoma: A-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alva, Buffalo and Colorado Railroad; Ardmore adn Western Interurban Railway; Ardmore Railway Company; Bartlesville Gas and Electric Company; Beaver, Meade and Englewood Railroad Company; Canadian River Railway; Capital Traction Company; Chickasha Street Railway; Choctaw and Chickasaw Railroad Company; Choctaw Railway and Lighting Company; Clinton and Oklahoma Western Railroad Company; Clinton Street Railway Company; Enid Street Railway Company; Fort Smith and Van Buren Railway Company; Fort Smith and Western Railway Company; Fort Smith, Arkoma and Wilburton Railroad Company; Fort Smith, Poteau and Western Railroad Company; Guthrie Railroad Company; Healdton and Santa Fe Railway Company; and Kansas and Oklahoma Southern Railway.
Box 32, Folder 3

Oklahoma: K-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Kansas, Oklahoma and Gulf Railway Company; Kingston and Choctaw Valley Railway Company; Lawton Railway and Lighting Company; McAlester Coal Fields Company; Miami Mineral Belt Railroad Company; Midland Valley Railroad Company; Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company; Muskogee Electric Traction Company; Northeast Oklahoma Railroad Company; Oil Fields Short Line Railroad Company; Oklahoma and Arkansas Railway Company; Oklahoma and Rich Mountain Railroad Company; Oklahoma City-Ada-Atoka Railway Company; and Oklahoma City Junction Railway Company.
Box 32, Folder 4

Oklahoma: O-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Oklahoma Railway Company; Oklahoma-Southwestern Railway Company; Oklahoma Union Traction Company; Okmulgee Northern Railway Company; Osage Railway Company; Pittsburg County Railway Company; Poteau and Cavanal Mountain Railroad Company; Saint Louis and Oklahoma Southern Railway Company; Saint Louis, El Reno and Western Railway Company; and Saint Louis-San Francisco Railway Company.
Box 32, Folder 5

Oklahoma: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Louis-San Francisco Railway Company.
Box 33, Folder 1

Oklahoma: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Louis-San Francisco Railway Company; Sand Springs Railway Company; Sapulpa Electric Interurban Railway; and Shawnee-Tecumseh Traction Company; Texas, Oklahoma and Eastern Railroad Company; Tulsa-Sapulpa Union Railway Company; Tulsa Street Railway Company; Webbers Falls Railroad Company; Western Oklahoma Railway Company; and Wichita Falls and Oklahoma Railroad Company.
Box 103, Folder 6

Oregon

Box 104, Folder 1

Oregon

Box 104, Folder 2

Oregon

Box 104, Folder 3

Oregon: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Airlie, Toledo and Nashville; Albany and Astoria Rail Road Company; Albany, Lebanon, Sodaville and Waterloo Railroad Company; Albany Street Railway Company; Algoma Lumber Company; Applegate anda Illinois Valley Railroad Company; Arlington and Pacific Coast Railroad Company; Astoria and Portland Railway Company; Astoria and Salem Railroad Company; Astoria, Seaside and Tillamook Railway Company; Astoria Southern Railway Company; Baker City and Snake River Railroad; Baker City Street Railway and Motor Company; Bandon and Oregon Eastern Railroad Company; Bandon-Port Orford Railroad and Navigation Company; and Barnes Heights and Cornell Mountain Railway Company.
Box 104, Folder 4

Oregon: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Benson Timber Company; the Big Creek and Telocaset Railroad Company; Black Rock Railroad; Blue Ridge Railway and Navigation Company; Bohemia Lumber Company; Booth-Kelly Lumber Company; Bowman-Hicks Lumber Company; Bradley Lumber Company; Butte Creek and Molalla Rail Road; Butte Falls and Western Railroad Company; California and Columbia River Rail Road Company; the California and Oregon Coast Railroad Company; California and Oregon Land Company; California, Oregon and Eastern Railway Company; Canby-Molalla Railway Company; Carlton and Coast Railroad Company; Cascade Mill Railroad Company; Cincinnati Railroad Company; City and West Portland Park Motor Company; City of Prineville Railway; City Park Railway Company; Clackamas Eastern Railroad Company; and Clackamas Railroad Company.
Box 104, Folder 5

Oregon: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Clark and Wilson Lumber Company; Clatsop Railroad Company; Cochran and Southern Logging Railroad; Columbia River and Hillsboro Railroad Company; Columbia River and Nehalem Railway Company; Columbia River Belt Line Railway; Columbia River Rail Road Company; Columbia River Railroad Company; Condon, Kinzua and Southern Railroad Company; Consolidated Timber Company; Coos Bay and Coquille Valley Railroad Company; Coos Bay and Oregon Central Railway Company; Coos Bay Lumber Company; Coos Bay, Oregon and Idaho Railway Company; Coos Bay Railways Company; Coos Bay Rapid Transit Company; Coos Bay Southern Railway Company; Coos Bay Traction Corporation; Corvallis and Yaquina Bay Rail Road Company; Corvallis Street Railway Company; and Crater Lake Lumber Company.
Box 104, Folder 6

Oregon: D-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dallas, Falls City and Pacific Coast Railway Company; the Dalles and Southern Railroad Company; the Dalles Railway and Navigation Company; Dalles Military Road Company; Deer Island Logging Company; Deer Island Railroad Company; Deschutes Railroad Company; Douglas and Coos Electric Railway Company; Eagle Lumber Company; Eagle Valley Railroad Company; Fairdale, Trask and Tillamook Railway Company; Forest Grove Transportation Company; Gold Coast Railroad; Gold Hill Railroad and Lumber Company; Grande Ronde Lumber Company; Grants Pass and Rogue River Railroad Company; Grants Pass and Western Railway Company; Great Central Railroad Company; and Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 105, Folder 1

Oregon: I-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: the Independence and Monmouth Railway Company; Inland Oregon Electric Railroad Company; John Day Valley Railroad Company; Kenton Traction Company; Kinzua Pine Mills Company; Klamath Northern Railway Company; K.-P. Timber Company; Linn City Railroad Company; Madras and Eastern Railway Company; Marshfield and Suburban Railroad Company; McMinnville and Salem Railroad Company; Medford and Crescent City Railway Company; Medford Coast Rail Road Company; Metolius, Prineville and Eastern Railway; Mid Oregon and Eastern Railway Company; Mid Oregon Railroad Company; Mount Hood Railroad Company; Mount Hood Railway Company; and Mount Tabor and Eastern Railroad Company.
Box 105, Folder 2

Oregon: N-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Newport Railroad Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; the Northern Pacific Terminal Company of Oregon; Northwestern Railroad Company; Oakland and Tidewater Railway Company; Open River Railway and Navigation Company; Oregon and California Railroad Company; Oregon and Eureka Railroad Company; Oregon and Northwestern Railroad Company; Oregon, California and Eastern Railway Company; Oregon Central Pacific Railway Company; Oregon City, Beaver Creek and Molalla Railway Company; Oregon Coast and Eastern Railroad Company; Oregon Coast Railway Company; Oregon Electric Railway Company; Oregon Midland Railway Company; Oregon Midland Railway Company; Oregon Northern Railway Company; and Oregon, Pacific and Eastern Railway Company.
Box 105, Folder 3

Oregon: O-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Oregon Pulp and Paper Company; Oregon Railroad Company; Oregon, Shasta and Eastern Railway Company; Oregon State Portage Railway; Oregon Trunk Railway; Oswego, Dallas and Roseburg Railway Company; Pacific and Eastern Railway; Pacific Power and Light Company; Park Railway Company; Pendleton Street Railway Company; Peninsular Lumber Company; Peninsula Terminal Company; Pioneer Street Railway Company; Portland and Mount Hood Railway Company; Portland and Pacific Railroad Company; Portland and San Francisco Coast Line Railroad Company; Portland and Southeastern Railway Company; Portland and Southwestern Railroad Company; Portland and Troutdale Electric Railway Company; Portland and West Coast Railroad and Navigation Company; Portland Eastern Railway Company; and Portland Electric Power Company.
Box 105, Folder 4

Oregon: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Portland General Electric Company; Portland, Mount Hood and Eastern Railway Company; Portland, Nehalem and Seacoast Railway Company; Portland, Nehalem and Tillamook Railway Company; Portland-Oregon Seacoast Railway Company; and Portland Railway, Light and Power Company.
Box 105, Folder 5

Oregon: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Portland Railway, Light and Power Company; Portland, Salem and Astoria Railway Company; Portland, Salt Lake and South Pass Rail Road Company; Portland Street Railway Company; Portland Terminal Railway Company; Portland Traction Company (of July, 1887); and Portland Traction Company.
Box 106, Folder 1

Oregon: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Portland Traction Company; Port of Astoria Belt Line Railroad; Port Orford and Jacksonville Rail Road Company; and Puget Sound and Columbia River Railroad Company.
Box 106, Folder 2

Oregon: R-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Rogue River and Oregon Southern Railway Company; Roseburg and Eastern Railroad Company; Roseburg and Port Orford Railroad Company; Salem and Pacific Coast Railway Company; Salem and Waldo Hills Railway Company; Scio and Jefferson Branch of the Oregon Central Railroad Company; Silver Falls Timber Company; Siuslaw and Eastern Railway and navigation Company; Sodaville Railway Company; Southern Oregon Company; Southern Oregon Traction Company; Southern Pacific Company; Springfield and Siuslaw Rail Road Company; Stimson Lumber Company; Stoddard Lumber Company; Sumpter Valley Railway Company; Summerville, Blue Mountain and Walla Walla Railway Company; and Sutherlin, Coos Bay and Eastern Railway Company.
Box 106, Folder 3

Oregon: T-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Tillamook Bay Railway and Navigation Company; Toledo and Siletz Railroad and Navigation Company; Transfer Railway Company; Tualatin and Sucker Lake Rail Road Company; Umpqua River Railroad and Improvement Company; Union Railroad of Oregon; Valley and Siletz Railroad Company; Waluskie Railroad Company; the Western Coast Railroad Company; West Stayton Power and Railway Company; White City Terminal and Utility; Willamette Valley and Coast Railroad Company; Willamette Valley Electric Railroad Company; Willamette Valley Railroad Company; the Willamette Valley Railroad Company; Willamette Valley Railway Company; Willamette Valley Lumber Company; Willamette Valley Railway Company; Willamette Valley Traction Company; Woodburn and Western Railway Company; Willamina and Grand Ronde Railway Company; Yaquina Bay Railway and Lumber Company.
box 6, folder 1

Pennsylvania 1, A-B

box 6, folder 2

Pennsylvania 1, B-C

box 6, folder 3

Pennsylvania 1, C

box 6, folder 4

Pennsylvania 1, C-D

box 6, folder 5

Pennsylvania 1, E-F

box 6, folder 6

Pennsylvania 1, G-J

box 6, folder 7

Pennsylvania 1, J-L

box 6, folder 8

Pennsylvania 1, L-M

box 6, folder 9

Pennsylvania 1, M-N

box 6, folder 10

Pennsylvania 1, N-P

box 6, folder 11

Pennsylvania 1, P

box 6, folder 12

Pennsylvania 1, P

box 6, folder 13

Pennsylvania 1, P-S

box 6, folder 14

Pennsylvania 1, S-W

box 6, folder 15

Pennsylvania 2, P

box 6, folder 16

Pennsylvania 3, R-S

box 6, folder 17

Pennsylvania 3, S-W

box 6, folder 18

Pennsylvania 3, W-Z

Box 36, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Allentown Terminal Railroad Company.
Box 36, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Allentown Terminal Railroad Company.
Box 36, Folder 6

Pennsylvania: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Allentown Terminal Railroad Company.
Box 37, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Adamstown and Mohnsville Electric Railway Company; Allegheny, Kennerdell and Clintonville; Allegheny Valley Street Railway Company; Allen Street Railway Company; Allentown and Reading Traction Company; Allentown Bridge Company; Allegheny and South Side Railway Company; Allegheny and Western Railway Company (of 1898); Allegheny and Westmoreland; Allegheny Junction Railroad Company; Aliquippa and Southern Railroad Company; Altoona and Logan Valley Electric Railway Company; Altoona Northern Railroad Company; Altoona Short Line; Altoona, Hollidaysburg and Bedford Springs Railway Company; Altoona and Phillipsburg Connecting Railroad Company; Anderson Creek Railroad; Arthurs Coal and Lumber Company; Ashtola and Allegheny Mountain Railroad; Baltimore and Ohio Rail Road Company; Baltimore and Ohio Railroad Company in Pennsylvania; Bare Rock Railroad Company; Bank Camp Railroad Company; and Beaver City Railroad Company.
Box 37, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Beaver Connecting Railroad Company; Beaver Meadow, Tresckow and New Boston Railroad Company; Beaver Valley; Beaver Valley Railroad Company; Beaver Valley Junction Company; Beech Creek Extension Railroad Company; Bellefonte Central Railroad Company; Bells Run Railroad Company; Berwick and Nescopeck Street Railway; Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Company; Bethlehem and Nazareth Passenger Railway Company; Bethlehem Transit Company; Blair Brothers; Blanchard Extension Railroad Company; Bloom Run Railroad Company; Bloomsburg, Millville and Northern Railway Company; Blossburg Coal Company; Blue Jay Railroad Company; Blue Ridge Traction Company; Bradford and Foster Brook Railroad; Bradford, Richburg and Cuba Railroad Company; and Broad Street and Boulevard Street Railway Company.
Box 37, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Broad Street Rapid Transit Railway Company; Brock Railroad Company; Brockwayville and Daguscahonda Railway Company; Brookville Railway Company; Brownstone and Middletown Railroad Company; Buffalo and Erie Railway Company; Buffalo and Susquehanna Coal and Coke Company; Buffalo and Susquehanna Railroad Corporation; Buffalo, Bradford and Kane Railroad; and Buffalo, Rochester and Pittsburgh Railway Company.
Box 37, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bush and Belknap; Bustleton and Byberry Rapid Transit Street Railway Company; Cambria and Indiana Railroad Company; Cambria Central Railway; Cambria Terminal Railroad Company; Cameron Lumber Company; Cameron Powder Manufacturing Company; Cammal and Black Forest Railway Company; Carlisle and Mount Holly Railroad; Castleman River Railroad Company; Catherine and Bainbridge Streets Passenger Railway; Cayuga and Torresdale Street Railway Company; Centennial Passenger Railway Company; Central Pennsylvania Lumber Company; Central Railroad Company of New Jersey; Central Railroad Company of Pennsylvania; Centre and Clearfield Railway Company; Chambersburg and Gettysburg Electric Railway Company; Chambersburg and Gettysburg Railroad Company; Chambersburg and Shippensburg Railway Company; Chambersburg, Greencastle and Waynesboro Street Railway Company; Champlost Street Connecting Railway Company; Charleroi and Belle Vernon Railroad; Cherry Tree and Dixonville Railroad Company; Chester and Delaware Street Railway Company; and Chester and Eddystone Street Railway Company.
Box 37, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chester and Media Electric Railway Company; Chester and Philadelphia Railway Company; Chester, Darby and Philadelphia Railway Company; Chester Street Railway Company; Chester Traction Company; Chestnut Ridge Railway Company; Cheswick and Harman Railroad Company; Citizens' Clearfield and Cambria Street Railway Company; Citizens' East End Street Railway Company; Citizens' Passenger Railway Company; Citizens' Passenger Railway Company; Citizens' Passenger Railway Company; Clairton Street Railway Company; Clarion River Railway Company; Clearfield and Mahoning Railway Company; Clermont and Kinzua Railroad; and Clear Run Railway Company.
Box 38, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cleveland and Sharon Traction; Coatesville Trolley Company; Collegeville Electric Street Railway Company; Conell Anthracite Mining Company; Conemaugh and Black Lick Railroad Company; Conestoga Transportation Company; Confluence and Oakland Railroad Company; Connecting Railway Company; Connellsville and Monongahela Railway Company; Conshohocken Railway Company; Continental Passenger Railway Company; Cornwall and Western; Cornwall Railroad Company; Corry and Columbus Traction Company; Coudersport and Port Allegany Railroad; Coxe Brothers and Company; Cowanshannock Coal and Coke Company; Crawford and McKean County Railway Company; Crawford County Street Railway; Crescent Connecting; Cross Creek Coal Company; Crucible Steel Company of America; Cumberland Railway Company; and Curry Run Railroad.
Box 38, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: D-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Daguscahonda and Elk Railway Company; Dahoga and Highland Railroad Company; Danville and Sunbury Transit Company; Darby and Yeadon Street Railway Company; Darby, Media and Chester Street Railway; Delaware and Hudson Railroad Corporation; Delaware County and Philadelphia Electric Railway Company; Delaware, Lackawanna and Western Railroad Company; Delaware River and Lancaster Railroad Company; Delaware River and Union Railroad Company; Delaware, Susquehanna and Schuylkill Rail Road Company; Delaware Valley Railway Company; Dents' Run Railroad Company; D.H. Lorin and Son; Diamond Valley Railroad Company; D.K. Ramey; Donora Southern Railroad Company; Doylestown and Willow Grove Railway Company; Doylestown Street; Du Bois Traction Company; Dunbar Corporation; Duquesne and Dravosburg Street Railway Company; Duquesne Inclined Plane Company; Eagles Mere Railway Company; East Broad Jop Railroad and Coal Company; East Berlin Railroad Company; and East Erie Commercial Railroad.
Box 38, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: East Harrisburg Passenger Railway Company; Easton and Northern Railroad Company; Easton and Western Railroad Company; Easton Consolidated Electric Company; Easton Transit Company; East Penn Traction Company; Eddy Lick; Eddystone and Delaware River Railroad; Edgewood Railroad Company; Electric Traction Company of Philadelphia; Ellsworth and Washington Street Railway; Elmira and Williamsport Railroad Company; Empire Passenger Railway Company; Emporioum and Rich Valley Railroad Company; Emporium Iron Company; Equitable Coke Company; Erie and Pittsburgh Railroad Company; Erie Coach Company; Erie Railroad Company; Erie Southern Railway; and Eriton Railroad Company.
Box 38, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: E-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Everett Railroad; Etna and Montrose Railroad Company; Fairchance and Smithfield Traction Company; Fairmont, Morgantown and Pittsburg Railroad Company; Fairmount Park and Haddington Passenger Railway Company; Fairmount Park Transit Company; Ferney Mountain Railroad Company; F.H. and C.W. Goodyear; Forest Central; Forge Run Railroad; Fox Creek Railroad Company; Frankford and Southwark Philadelphia City Passenger Railroad Company; Frankford Street Connecting Railway Company; Gaffney and James City Railroad Company; Galeton, South Branch and Germania Railroad Company; Germantown Loop Railway Company; Germantown Passenger Railway Company; Gettysburg Railway Company; Gleasonton and Coal Hill Railroad; Glen White Coal and Lumber Company; Glenwood Rapid Transit Street Railway Company; Granite Hill Railroad Company; Green and Coates Streets Philadelphia Passenger Railway Company; Girard Avenue Passenger Railway Company; Greene County; Greenlick Railway Company; Greensburg-Connellsville Coal and Coke Company; and H.A. Bump and Company.
Box 38, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hagerstown and Frederick Railway Company of Pennsylvania; Hanover and McSherrystown Street Railway Company; Hares Valley; Harmony Short Line Railway, Bus and Land Company; Harrisburg and Pittsburg Railroad Company; Harrisburg City Passenger Railway Company; Harrisburg Railways Company; Harrisburg Traction Company; Harwood Branch Railroad Company; Hazleton, Weatherly and Mauch Chunk; H.C. Frick Coke Company; Hershey Transit Company; Hestonville, Mantua and Fairmount Passenger Railroad Company; H.F. Andrews; Hickory Valley Railroad Company; Hicks Run Railroad Company; and Highland Grove Traction Company.
Box 39, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: H-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hillcrest Avenue Passenger Railway Company; Hillside Coal Company; Homestead and Mifflin Street Railway Company; Hunter's Railroad; Huntingdon and Broad Jop Mountain Railroad and Coal Company; Huntingdon, Lewistown and Junista Valley Traction Company; Huntingdon Street Connecting Passenger Railway Company; Hyner Run Railroad Company; Indiana County Street Railways Company; Indian Creek Valley Railway Company; Instanter; Ironton Railroad-Lessees; Irwin Herminie Traction Company; Island Run Railroad Company; Jamison Run Railroad; J.A. Russell and Company; Jefferson Traction Company; Jersey Shore and Antes Fort Railroad Company; Jersey Shore Electric Street Railway; J.J. Wajenhorst; John B. Moore; John Hunter; Johnsonburg Railroad Company; Johnstown and Stony Creek Rail Road Company; Johnstown-Somerset Traction Company; Johnstown Traction Company; Junista and Southern Railroad Company; Junista Railway Company; Kane and Elk Railroad Company; Kane Oil Field Railroad Company; and Kane Railroad Company.
Box 39, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: K-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Kaul and Hall Lumber Company; Keating and Smithport Railroad Company; Keelor Chemical Company; Kendall and Eldred Railroad Company; Kessler Street Connecting Passenger Railway Company; Ketner and Kay Fork Railway Company; Ketner, Saint Mary's and Shawmut Railroad Company; Kettle Creek Coal Mining Company; Keystone Coal Company; Keystone Public Service Company; Keystone Railroad Company; Kinzua Creek and Kane Railroad Company; Kinzua Hemlock Railroad Company; Kiona and Tiona Railroad Company; Kishacoquillas Valley Railroad Company; Kishwaukee Mineral Springs Railroad Company; Kittanning and Leechburg Railways Company; Kittanning Run Railroad; Kushequa Railroad Company; Lackawanna and Wyoming Valley Railroad Company; Lake Erie, Franklin and Clarion Railroad Company; Lancaster and Southern Street Railway Company; Lancaster and York Furnace Street Railway; Lancaster County Railway and Light Company; and Lancaster, Ephrata and Lebanon Street Railway Company.
Box 39, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lancaster, Oxford and Southern Railway Company; Latrobe-Connellsville Coal and Coke Company; Lawrenceville Terminal Railroad Company; Lebanon Valley Street Railway Company; Leetonia Railway Company; Lehigh and New England Railroad Company; Lehigh and Wilkes-Barre Coal Company; Lehigh Avenue Railway Company of Philadelphia; Lehigh Coal and Navigation Company; and Lehigh Traction Company.
Box 39, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Lehigh Valley Railroad Company; Lehigh Valley Transit Company; Lewisburg and Buffalo Valley Railroad Company; Lewisburg, Milton and Watsontown Passenger Railway Company; Lewis Run Manufacturing Company; Lewistown and Reedsville Electric Railway Company; and Ligonier Valley Rail Road Company.
Box 39, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: L-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Loyalsock Railroad Company; Lykens Valley Railroad and Coal Company; Lykens Valley Railway Company; Mahoning State Line Railroad Company (of 1894); Mahoning Valley Railroad Company; Mahoning Valley Street Railway Company; Manufacturers Terminal Railway Company; Mapleton and Rocky Ridge Railway Company; Marienville; Market Street Elevated Passenger Railway Company; Martin's Railroad; Maryland and Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Mauch Chunk Transit Company; McCauley's Mountain; McConnellsburg and Fort Lowdon Railway; McKeesport Connecting Railroad Company; McKeesport Terminal Railroad Company; and Mead Run Railroad Company.
Box 40, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Meadville, Conneaut Lake and Linesville Railroad Company; Media, Glen Riddle and Rockdale Electric Street Railway; Medix Run; Mercer Valley Railroad; Middletown, Highspire and Steelton Railway Company; Midland Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Milford, Matamoras and New York Railroad Company; Mill Creek Coal Company; Milroy and Seven Mountains; Millwood Coal Company; Mocanaqua and Eastern Railroad; Monessen Southwestern Railway Company; Monongahela and Youghioghenny Railroad Company; Monongahela Connecting Railroad Company; Monongahela, Ellsworth and Washington Railway; Monongahela Inclined Plane Company; Monongahela Railway Company; Montgomery and Chester Electric Street Railway; Montgomery County Passenger Railway Company; Montour Railroad Company; Montrose Railroad Company; Morrisdale Railway Company; Mount Bethel Street Railway; Mount Carmel and Natalie Railroad Company; Mount Gretna Railroad Company; Mount Jewett, Kinzua and Riterville Railroad Company; Mount Penn Gravity Railroad Company; Mount Troy and Reserve Township Street Railway; Mount Vernon, Shawmount and Roxborough Street Railway Company; Moyamensing and Southwark Rapid Transit Street Railway Company; National Tube Company; Nesquehoning Valley Railroad Company; Neversink Mountain Railway Company; and New Berlin and Winfield Railroad.
Box 40, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: N-O

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: New Castle and Butler Railroad Company; New Castle and Franklin Railroad Company; New Castle Railroad and Mining Company; New Haven and Dunbar Railroad Company; New Homestead Street Railway; New Park and Fawn Grove Railroad; Newry Railroad Company; New York Central Railroad Company; New York, Chicago and Saint Louis Railroad Company; New York, Ontario and Western Railway; New York, Philadelphia and Chicago; New York, Pittsburg and Chicago Railroad; Nittany Valley Railroad; Norristown Passenger Railway Company; Northampton and Bath Railroad Company; Northampton Transit Company; North Bend and Kettle Creek Railroad Company; North Branch Bus Company; Northern Anthracite Coal Company; Northern Cambria Railway Company; Northern Central Railway Company; Northern Coal and Iron Company; Northern Liberties Railway Company; Northern Passenger Railway Company; North Philadelphia Passenger Railway Company; North Shore Railroad Company; Northumberland County Railway Company; Nunnery Hill Inclined Plane Company; Oakdale and McDonald Street Railway Company; O'Boyle Foy and Company; O'Connell; Ohio Connecting Railway Company; Oil City and Ridgway Railway and Mining Company; Oil Producers'; and Old Colony Coal and Coke Company.
Box 40, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: N-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Olean, Bradford and Salamanca Railway Company; Oleana Railroad Company; Oleona and Germania; Oley Valley Railway Company; Oregon and Texas Railway Company; Oliver Iron and Steel Corporation; Otto Glen Railroad Company; Oxford, Cochransville and Parkesburg Electric Railway; Panama Traction Company; Parkside Rapid Transit Street Railway Company; Path Valley; Patterson Heights Street Railway Company; Pelham and Frankford Street Railway Company; Pencoyd and Philadelphia Railroad Company; Penn Central Railway Company; Penn Lumber Company; Pennsylvania and Erie Coal and Railway Company; Pennsylvania and Maryland Street Railway Company; Pennsylvania and New York Canal and Railroad Company; Pennsylvania-Castleman Valley Railroad Company; Pennsylvania Coal Company; Pennsylvania Eastern Railroad Company; Pennsylvania Electric Company; Pennsylvania Gas Coal Company; Pennsylvania Midland Railway Company; Pennsylvania Motor Company; Pennsylvania-New Jersey Railway Company; and Pennsylvania-Ohio Electric Company.
Box 40, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company.
Box 41, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company.
Box 41, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company.
Box 41, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pennsylvania Railroad Company; Pennsylvania Vitrified Brick Company; Pennsylvania, Western and Ohio River Connecting Railway Company; Penn Transit Company; People's Passenger Railway Company; People's Street Railway Company of Nanticoke and Newport; People's Traction Company of Philadelphia; Philadelphia and Darby Railway Company; Philadelphia and Easton Transit Company; Philadelphia and Gray's Ferry Passenger Railway Company; and Philadelphia and Interurban Railway Company.
Box 41, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Philadelphia and Trenton Rail Road Company; Philadelphia and Western Railway Company; Philadelphia and Willow Grove Street Railway Company; Philadelphia, Baltimore and Washington Railroad Company; Philadelphia Belt Line Railroad Company; Philadelphia, Bethlehem and New England Railroad Company; Philadelphia, Cheltenham and Jenkinstown Passenger Railway Company; Philadelphia City Passenger Railway Company; Philadelphia Company; and Philadelphia Railways Company.
Box 41, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Philadelphia Suburban Transportation Company; and Philadelphia Traction Company.
Box 42, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Philadelphia Transportation Company; Phoenixville, Valley Forge and Stafford Electric Railway; Piney Run Railroad; Pithole Valley Railroad; and Pittsburg and Western Railroad Company.
Box 42, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pittsburgh, Bessemer and Lake Erie Railroad Company; Pittsburgh, Allegheny and McKees Rocks Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Allegheny River Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Clearfield Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Cross Creek Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Eastern Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Lake Erie Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Northern Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Northern Terminal Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Ohio Valley Railway Company; Pittsburgh and Shawmut Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and Susquehanna Railroad Company; Pittsburgh and West Virginia Railway Company; Pittsburgh, Chartiers and Youghiogheny Railway Company; Pittsburgh, Harmony, Butler and New Castle Railway Company; and Pittsburgh, Mars and Butler Railway Company.
Box 42, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pittsburgh, McKeesport and Westmoreland Railway Company; Pittsburgh, McKeesport and Youghiogheny Railroad Company; Pittsburgh, Monongahela and Washington Railways; Pittsburgh, Niles and Western; and Pittsburgh Railways Company.
Box 42, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pittsburgh Railways Company; Pittsburgh Steel Company; Pittsburgh, Steubenville and Wheeling Street Railway; Pittsburgh, Westmoreland and Somerset Railroad; Pittsburgh, Shawmut and Northern Railroad Company; Pittston Coal Company; Portage Creek and Rich Valley Railroad Company; Port Jervis and Delaware Valley Railroad; Portland and Northern Railway Company; Potato Creek Railroad Company; Pottstown and Reading Street Railway; Pottstown Passenger Railway Company; Pottstown Transit Company; Quakertown and Bethlehem Railroad Company; Quemahoning Branch Railroad Company; and Randall and Schad Railroad.
Box 42, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Reading and Bernville Traction; Reading and Southwestern Street Railway Company; Reading and Temple Electric Railway Company; and Reading Railroad Company.
Box 43, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Reading Railroad Company; Reading, Lancaster and Baltimore; Reading, Marietta and Hanover Railroad Company; Reading Traction Company; Reading Street Railway Company; Redstone Central Railroad Company; Reno Railroad; Rew City and Eldred Railroad Company; Reynoldsville and Falls Creek Railroad Company; Ridge Avenue Connecting Railway Company; Ridge Avenue Passenger Railway Company; Ridgway Sandstone Company; Rogers Railroad Company; and Roger's Run Railroad Company.
Box 43, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: R-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Rolfe and Forest City Railroad Company; Roxborough, Chestnut Hill and Norristown Railway Company; Rural Valley Railroad; Saint Clair Incline Plane Company; Saint Mary's and Western Railroad; Salmon Creek Lumber Company; Sansom Street Connecting Railway Company; Sayre Street Railway Company; Scottdale Connecting Railroad Company; Schuylkill and Conestoga Valley Railroad; Schuylkill and Dauphin Traction Company; Schuylkill and Lehigh Valley Railroad; Schuylkill Improvement Land Company of Philadelphia; Schuylkill Railway Company; Schuylkill River East Side Railroad Company (of 1886); Schuylkill Valley Traction Company; Scootac Railway; Scottsdale Connecting Railroad Company; Scranton and Spring Brook Railroad; Scranton and Wilkes-Barre Traction Corporation; Scranton, Dunsmore and Moosic Lake Railroad Company; Scranton, Montrose and Binghamton Railroad Company; and Scranton Transit Company.
Box 43, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Selinogrove and North Branch; Seventeenth and Nineteenth Streets Passenger Railway Company; Seward Railroad; Shade Creek Railroad Company; Shamokin and Edgewood Electric Railway Company; Shamokin and Mount Carmel Transit Company; Shamokin Valley and Pottsville Railroad Company; Sharon Connecting Railroad Company; Sharon Railway; Sharpsville Railroad Company; Sheffield and Tionesta Railway Company; Shenango Valley Railroad Company; Shippensburg, Newburg and Western Railway; Sinnemahoning Powder Manufacturing Company; Shippack and Perkiomen Transit Company; Slackwater Connecting Railroad Company; Slate Belt Transit Company; Slate Run Railroad Company; Smethport Railroad Company; Snow Shoe and Little Sandy Railroad; Snyder Avenue Street Railway Company; Somerset County Railroad Company; Souderton, Fairview and Trooper Electric; Southern Pennsylvania Railway and Mining Company; and Southern Pennsylvania Traction Company.
Box 43, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: S-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: South Pennsylvania Railroad; South Shore Rail Road Company; Spring Brook Railroad; South Branch Railroad Company; Spring Creek; State Line and Sullivan Railroad Company; Steelton and Highspire Railroad Company; Stewart Furnace Company; Stewart Railroad Company; Stewartstown Railroad Company; Strasburg Railroad Company; Stroudsburg Traction Company; Sugar Run Railroad Company; Sunbury and Susquehanna Railway Company; Surveyor Run Lumber Company; Susquehanna and Buffalo Railroad Company; Susquehanna and Eaglesmere Railroad Company; Susquehanna and New York Railroad Company; Susquehanna Coal Company; Susquehanna Connecting Railroad Company; Susquehanna River and Western Railroad Company; Susquehanna Traction Company; Tarentum, Brackenridge and Butler Street Railway Company; and Thirteenth and Fifteenth Streets Passenger Railway Company.
Box 43, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Thompson Run Coal and Railroad Company; T.H. Quinn Lumber Company; Tidewater and Susquehanna River; Tioga and Frankford Street Railway Company; Tionesta Valley Railway Company; Tipton Railroad Company; Titusville and Cambridge Springs Railroad Company; Titusville Traction Company; Tobyhanna and Lehigh Lumber Company; Trappe and Limerick Electric Street Railway Company; Trenton, Bristol and Philadelphia Street Railway Company; Treskow Railroad Company; and Trexlea and Turrell Lumber Company.
Box 44, Folder 1

Pennsylvania: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Trout Run Railroad Company; Troy Hill Inclined Plane and Bridge Company; Turtle Creek and Allegheny River Railroad; Tuscarora Valley Railroad Company; Twenty-second Street and Allegheny Avenue Passenger Railway Company; Tylerdale Connecting Railroad Company; Union Passenger Railway; Union Railroad Company; Union Railway Company of Chester, Pennsylvania; Union Steel Company; Uniontown and Lick Run Railroad Company; Union Traction Company; United Railway Company; United States Steel Corporation; United Traction Street Railway Company; Unity Railways Company; Upper Merion and Plymouth Railroad Company; Ursina and North Fork Railway Company; Valley Railroad Company; Valley Railways; Walnut Street Connecting Passenger Railway Company; Warner Line Company; Warren and Jamestown Street Railway Company; Warren Street Railway Company; Washington Run Railroad Company; Washington, Westminster and Gettysburg; Watson Lands Lumber Company; Wayne County Traction Company; Wayne Junction Connecting Railway Company; and Waynesburg and Blackville Street Railway Company.
Box 44, Folder 2

Pennsylvania: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Waynesburg and Washington Railroad Company; W. Dewees Wood Company; Webster, Monessen, Bellevernon and Fayette City Street Railway Company; Weigel and Company; West Chester, Kennett and Wilmington Electric Railway Company; West Chester Street Railway Company; West End Coal Company; Western Allegheny Railroad Company; Western Maryland Railway Company; Western New York and Pennsylvania Railway Company; and Southern Cambria Railway Company.
Box 44, Folder 3

Pennsylvania: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Westinghouse Inter-Works Railway Company; Westmont Inclined Plane; Westmoreland County Railway Company; West Penn Company; West Penn Railways Company; West Philadelphia Passenger Railway Company; West Pittston-Exeter Railroad Company; Westside Electric Street Railway Company; Weygadt Mountain Railway Company; Wheeler and Dusenberry Lumber; Wheeling, Pittsburgh and Baltimore Railroad Company; Wheeling, Waynesburg and Eastern; W.H. Hyde and Company; White Deer Lumber Company; Whitehall Street Railway Company; W.H. Minor; Wilcox and Rocky Run Railway Company; and Wilcox Railroad Company.
Box 44, Folder 4

Pennsylvania: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wilkes-Barre and Hazleton Railroad Company; Wilkes-Barre and Scranton Railway Company; Wilkes-Barre Connecting Railroad Company; Wilkes-Barre Railway Corporation; William Caflish; William L. Sykes; Williamsport and North Branch Railway Company; Williamsport Railways Company; Winfield Railroad Company; Wissahickon Electric Passenger Railway; Wolf Run; Womelsdorf, Richland and Myerstown Street Railway; Woodlawn and Southern Street Railway Company; Wyoming and Pond Creek Railroad Company; Wyoming Valley Public Service Company; York, Hanover and Frederick Railway Company; and York Railways Company.
Box 44, Folder 5

Pennsylvania: Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: York Terminal Railway Company; Youghiogheny and Wick Haven Railroad Company; Youghiogheny Central Railroad Company; and Youghiogheny Northern Railway Company.
Box 61, Folder 7

Puerto Rico: A-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: American Railroad Company of Porto Rico; Mayaguez Tramway Company; Ponce Electric Company; Ponce Railway and Light Company; and Porto Rico Railway, Light and Power Company.
box 6, folder 19

Quebec, A-I

box 6, folder 20

Quebec, I-W

box 7, folder 1

Rhode Island, A-W

Box 106, Folder 4

Rhode Island: B-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Boston and Providence Interurban Electric Railroad; Moshassuck Valley Railroad Company; the Narragansett Pier Railroad Company; Newport and Providence Railway Company; Sea View Railroad; Southern New England Railway Company; United Electric Railways Company; Warwick Railway Company; Westerly and Hopkinton Railway; Westerly Granite Quarry; and Wood River Branch Railroad Company.
box 7, folder 2

South Carolina, A-W

Box 36, Folder 1

South Carolina: L-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: L. Anderson and Company; Laurel River Logging Company; Lockhart Railroad; Marion and Southern Railroad Company; Marion County Lumber Company; North Charleston Terminal Company; Northwestern Railroad Company of South Carolina; Orangeburg City Street Railway; Orangeburg Railway; Palmetto Railway; Paroda Railroad Company; Pickens Railroad Company; Piedmont and Northern Railway Company; The Port Utilities Commission of Charleston, South Carolina; Raleigh and Charleston Railroad Company; Rockton and Rion Railway; Salkehatchie Lumber Company; and Saluda River Lumber Company.
Box 36, Folder 2

South Carolina: S-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Savannah, Piedmont and Western Railway; Scott Lumber Company; Scranton Railroad Company; Sievern and Knoxville Railroad Company; South Carolina Light, Power and Railway Company; South Carolina Pacific Railway Company; Southern Public Utilities Company; Southern Railway-Carolina Division; Southern Railway Company; Standard Yellow Pine Company; Summerville and Saint Johns Railroad Company; Ware Shoals Railroad Company; Wilmington Railway Bridge Company; and Winnsboro Granite Corporation.
Box 106, Folder 5

South Carolina: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alcolu Railroad Company; the Atlanta and Charlotte Air Line Railway Company; Atlantic Coast Lumber Corporation; Augusta-Aiken Railway and Electric Company; Augusta and Columbia Railway; Augusta Northern Railway; Bamberg, Ehrhardt and Walterboro Railway; Bennettsville and Cheraw Railroad Company; Berkeley Railroad Company; Blue Ridge Railway Company; Branchville and Bowman Railroad Company; and Buffalo, Union-Carolina Railroad.
Box 106, Folder 6

South Carolina: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Carolina and Georgia Railway; Carolina and Western Railroad Company; Carolina, Clinchfield and Ohio Railway of South Carolina; Carolina, Knoxville and Western Railway Company; Carolina Rapid Transit Company; Carolina Southern Railway; Carolina Traction Company; Carolina Western Railroad; Central Railroad Company of South Carolina; Central Railway Company of South Carolina; Charleston and Summerville Interurban Railway; Charleston and Western Carolina Railway Company; Charleston Consolidated Railway and Lighting Company; Charleston-Isle of Palms Traction Company; Charleston Union Station Company; Charlotte, Monroe and Columbia Railroad Company; Chesterfield and lancaster Railroad Company; Columbia, Newberry and Laurens Railroad Company; Columbia Railway, Gas and Electric Company; Columbia Union Station Company; C.S. Whipple.
Box 108, Folder 1

South Carolina: D-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Due West Railway Company; Eddy Lake and Northern Railroad Company; Edgemoor and Manetta Railway; Furman and Yemasse Railroad; Georgetown Railway and Light Company; Glenn Springs Railroad Company; Greenville and Northern Railway Company; Hampton and Branchville Railroad Company; and Lancaster and Chester Railway Company.
box 7, folder 3

South Dakota, B-W

Box 36, Folder 3

South Dakota: A-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Aberdeen Railroad Company; Deadwood Street Railway Company; Forest City and Gettysburg Railroad Company; Hot Springs and Chautauqua Railroad Company; Midland Continental Railroad of South Dakota; Mound City and Eastern Railway Company; Pierre City Railroad; Pierre City Railway Company; Rapid City, Black Hills and Western Railroad Company; Rapid City Street Railway; Sioux Falls Traction System; Watertown and Lake Kampeska Railroad Company; Winnipeg, Yankton and Gulf Railroad Company; amd Yankton and Western Railroad.
box 7, folder 4

Tennessee, A-M

box 7, folder 5

Tennessee, N-W

Box 44, Folder 6

Tennessee: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Arkansas and Memphis Railway Bridge and Terminal Company; Athens Mineral Land and Improvement Company; Beaver Dam Railroad Company; and Belt Railway Company of Chattanooga.
Box 45, Folder 1

Tennessee: B-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Brimstone Railroad Company; Bristol Traction Company; Carolina, Greenville and Northern Railroad; Chattanooga and Lookout Mountain Railroad Company; Chattanooga and Montlake Railway Company; Chattanooga Station Company; Chattanooga Terminal Railway Company; Chattanooga Traction Company; Chicago, Memphis and Gulf Railroad Company; Cincinnati-Nashville Southern Railway Company; Citizens Railway; Cleveland Street Railway Company; Columbia Street Railway Company; Crandull and Shady Valley Railway Company; Dayton and Tennessee Railway; Dayton Coal and Iron Railway Company; Deptford and South Pittsburg Street Railway Company; East Tennessee and Western North Carolina Railroad Company; Elizabethton Mineral Railroad Company; Elk Valley Coal and Iron Company; Emory River Railroad Company; Fall Creek Coal and Coke Company; Federal Compress and Warehouse Company; Fountain City Railway Company; Harriman and Northeastern Railroad Company; and Holston Valley Railway Company.
Box 45, Folder 2

Tennessee: H-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Hoyt and Woodin Manufacturing Company; Iron Mountain Railroad Company of Memphis; James R. Wolldridge; Knoxville and New River Railroad Company; Knoxville Railway and Light Company; La Folette Coal, Iron and Railway Company; Laurel Fork Railway Company; Laurel Railway Company; Little River Lumber Company; Little River Railroad Company; Louisville and Nashville Terminal Company; Memphis and Lake View Railway Company; Memphis and Rugby Railway; Memphis Railroad Terminal Company; Memphis Street Railway Company; Memphis Union Station Company; Middle Tennessee Railroad Company; Morgan and Fentress Railway Company; Mount Pleasant Southern Railway Company; Murfreesboro Electric Railway Company; Nashville and Atlantic Railroad Company; Nashville and Decatur Railroad Company; Nashville, Chattanooga and Saint Louis Railway; Nashville Franklin Railway; Nashville Traction Company; Oneida and Western Railroad Company; and Pigeon River Railroad Company.
Box 45, Folder 3

Tennessee: P-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Procter Coal Company; Raleigh Springs Railroad Company; Rockwood and Tennessee River Railway Company; Shelbyville Street Railroad Company; Smoky Mountain Railroad; Summer Phosphate Company; Tennessee and Carolina Southern Railway Company; Tennessee and Cumberland River Railroad Company; Tennessee and Kentucky Interurban Electric Railway; Tennessee and North Carolina Railway Company; Tennessee Central Railroad Company; Tennessee Central Railway Company; Tennessee Coal, Iron and Railroad Company; Tennessee Eastern Electric Company; Tennessee Electric Power Company; Tennessee, Kentucky and Northern Railroad Company; Tennessee Power Company; Tennessee Public Service Company; Tennessee Railroad Company; Tennessee Western Railroad Company; Unicoi Railway; Union Railway Company; Union Traction Company; Watauqa Railroad Company; West Tennessee Power and Light Company; and West Tennessee Traction Company.
box 7, folder 6

Texas, A-C

box 7, folder 7

Texas, D-G

box 7, folder 8

Texas, G-M

box 7, folder 9

Texas, M-S

box 7, folder 10

Texas, S-W

Box 48, Folder 1

Texas: T-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Texas Transportation Company; Timpson and Henderson Railway Company; Trinity, Cameron and Western Railroad Company; Trinity County Lumber Company; Trinity Valley and Northern Railway Company; Trinity Valley Southern Railroad Company; Tyler City Light and Railway Company; Tyler County Lumber Company; Tyler Street Railway Company; Union Passenger Depot Company of Galveston; Union Terminal Company; Uvalde and Leona Valley Interurban Railway Company; Uvalde and Northern Railway Company; Victoria Street Railway and Improvement Company; Waco, Beaumont, Trinity and Sabine Railway Company; Waco Trans; Waxahachie Street Railway Company; Weatherford City and Suburban Railroad Company; Weatherford, Mineral Wells and Northwestern Railway Company; Wichita Falls and Northwestern Railway Company; Wichita Falls and Oklahoma Railway Company; Wichita Falls and Southern Railroad Company; Wichita Falls and Wellington Railway Company of Texas; Wichita Falls Railway Company; Wichita Falls Traction Company; Wichita Valley Railroad Company; and Wichita Valley Railway Company.
Box 45, Folder 4

Texas: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Abilene and Northern Railway Company; Abilene and Southern Railway Company; Abilene Street Railway; Acme Jop Railroad Company; Amarillo Street Railway Company; Angelina and Neches River Railroad Company; Angelina County Lumber Company; and Aransas Harbor Terminal Railway.
Box 46, Folder 1

Texas: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Asherton and Gulf Railway Company; Asphalt Belt Railway Company; Atlanta and Mount Pleasant Railroad Company; Austin Dam and Suburban Railway Company; Austin Street Railway Company; Bagley Lumber Company; Bartlett Western Railway; Beaumont and Saratoga Transportation Company; Beaumont Dock and Wharf Commission; Beaumont, Liberty and Houston Traction Company; Beaumont Lumber Company; Beaumont, Sour Lake and Western Railwaya Company; Beaumont Wharf and Terminal Company; Bering, Kiam and Southern Railroad Company; Big Creek and Trinity Valley Railroad Company; Bonham Electric Railway, Light and Power Company; Bowers and Piney Creek Railroad Company; Brenham Street Railway Company; Brownsville and Matamoros Bridge Company; Brownsville Street and Interurban Railroad Company; Brownwood North and South Railway Company; Bryan and Central Texas Interurban Railroad Company; Bryan and College Interurban Railway Company; Bryan, Brazos and Burleson Railway; Bryan Heights Railway Company; Burkeville Railway; Burlington-Rock Island Railroad Company; Cane Belt Railroad Company; Caro Northern Railway Company; Central Power and Light Company; Cisco and Northeastern Railway Company; Cleburne Street Railway Company; and Clinton-Oklahoma-Western Railroad Company of Texas.
Box 46, Folder 2

Texas: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Colorado, Texas and Mexico Railroad; Concho, San Saba and Llano Valley Railroad Company; Corpus Christi Railway and Light Company; Corpus Christi Terminal Association; Corsicana Power and Light Company; Dallas, Cleburne and Southwestern Railway Company; Dallas Railway and Terminal Company; Dallas Terminal Railway and Union Depot Company; De Kalb and Red River Railroad Company; Denison and Pacific Suburban Railway Company; Denison, Bonham and New Orleans Railroad Company; Denton Traction Company; Direct Navigation Company; Dublin Street Railroad Company; Durham Transportation Company; Eastern Texas Electric Company; Eastern Texas Railroad Company; Eastern Texas Traction Company; Eastland, Wichita Falls and Gulf Railroad Company; East Texas and Gulf Railway Company; East Texas Transportation Company; El Paso and Southwestern Railroad Company of Texas; El Paso City Lines; and El Paso Electric Company.
Box 46, Folder 3

Texas: E-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: El Paso Southern Railway Company; El Paso Union Passenger Depot Company; Elmina and Eastern Transportation Company; Emporia and Gulf Railroad Company; Enid, Ochiltree and Western Railroad Company; Estacado and Gulf Railroad Company; Fort Worth and Denver City Railway Company; Fort Worth and Denver South Plains Railway Company; Fort Worth and Denver Terminal Railway Company; Fort Worth and Rio Grande Railway Company; Fort Worth Belt Railway Company; Foster Lumber Company; Fredericksburg and Northern Railway Company; Frost Lumber Industries; Gainesville Park Street Railway; Gainesville, Whitesboro and Sherman Railway; Galveston, Beaumont and Northeastern Railroad; Galveston Electric Company; Galveston, Houston and Henderson Railroad Company; Galveston-Houston Electric Railway Company; Galveston Terminal Railway Company; Galveston Wharves; Glen Rose and Walnut Springs Railway Company; Greenville Northwestern Railway of Company; Greenville Railway and Light Company; Groveton, Lufkin and Northern Railway Company; Gulf and Interstate Railway Company of Texas; Gulf and Northern Railway Company; Gulf and Pacific Railway Company; and Gulf, Beaumont and Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 46, Folder 4

Texas: G-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Gulf, Beaumont and Kansas City Railway Company; Gulf Coast and Provident City Railway; Gulf, Colorado and Santa Fe Railway Company; Gulf, Freeport and Northern Railway; Gulf, Sabine and Red River Railroad Company; Hamlin and Northwestern Railway Company; Houston and Brazos Valley Railway Company; Houston and Brazos Valley Terminal Company; Houston Belt and Terminal Railway Company; Houston Belt Railroad Company; Houston, Brazos and Northern Railway; Houston Electric Company; Houston, Gonzales and San Antonio Traction Company; Houston North Shore Railway Company; and International-Great Northern Railroad Company.
Box 46, Folder 5

Texas: I-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: International Transportation Company; Jefferson and Northwestern Railroad Company; Kansas City, Mexico and Orient Railway Company of Texas; Kansas, Oklahoma and Gulf Railway Company of Texas; Kansas City, Oklahoma and Houston Railway Company in Texas; Keno and Cold Springs Railroad Company; Kildare and Linden Railroad Company; Kirby Lumber Company; Lake Creek Railroad Company; Lampassas Springs Street Railroad Company; La Porte Wharf and Channel Company; Laredo Electric and Railway Company; Livingston and Southeastern Railway Company; Longleaf Lumber Company; Longview and Junction Street Railway Company; Louisiana, Arkansas and Texas Railway; Marshall and East Texas Railway Company; Marshall, Elysian Fields and Southeastern Railway Company; Marshall Traction Company; and Midland and Northwestern Railway Company.
Box 47, Folder 1

Texas: M-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mineral Wells and Lakewood Park Street Railway; Mineral Wells Electric Company; Missouri-Kansas-Texas Railroad Company of Texas; Moscow, Camden and San Augustine Railroad; Nacogdoches and Southeastern Railroad Company; North and South Texas Railroad; Northeast Texas Railway; Northern Texas Electric Company; Northern Texas Traction Company; North Plains and Santa Fe Railway Company; North Texas and Santa Fe Railway Company; North Texas Land and Timber Company; Olive, Sternenberg and Company; Orange and Northwestern Railroad Company; Orange, Call and Pine Belt Railway Company; Orange Terminal Association; Pan American Railway Company; Panhandle and Santa Fe Railway; Paris and Pleasant Railroad Company; Paris Transit Company; Peach River and Gulf Railway Company; Pecos and Northern Texas Railway Company; and Pecos River Railroad Company.
Box 47, Folder 2

Texas: P-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pecos Valley Southern Railway Company; Pier Railway Company; Pine Ridge Lumber Company; Point Comfort and Northern Railway Company; Pollok and Angelina Valley Transportation Company; Port Arthur Traction Company; Port Bolivar Iron Ore Railway Company; Port Isabel and Rio Grande Valley Railway; Port Terminal Railroad Association; Quannah, Acme and Pacific Railway Company; Red River, Sabine and Western Railway Company; Ringling, Eastland and Gulf Railway; Rio Grande and Eagle Pass Railway Company; Rio Grande City Railway Company; Rio Grande, El Paso and Santa Fe Railroad Company; Rio Grande, Micolithic and Northern Railway; Rio Grande Northern Railway Company; Rio Grande Valley Traction Company; Riverside and Gulf Railway Company; Riviera Beach and Western Railway Company; Roby and Northern Railroad Company; Rockdalem, Sandow and Southern Railroad Company; Roscoe, Snyder and Pacific Railway Company; Sabine and Neches Valley Railway Company; Saint Louis, Brownsville and Mexico Railway Company; Saint Louis, San Francisco and Texas Railway Company; Saint Louis Southwestern Railway Company of Texas; and San Angelo Water, Light and Power Company.
Box 47, Folder 3

Texas: S-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: San Antonio and Austin Interurban Railway; San Antonio Belt and Terminal Railway Company; San Antonio Public Service Company; San Antonio, San Jose and Medina Valley Interurban Railway; San Antonio Southern Railway Company; San Antonio, Uvalde and Gulf Railroad Company; San Benito and Rio Grande Valley Railway Company; Seguin; Seven Oaks Timer Road; Shreveport, Houston and Gulf Railroad Company; Southern Pacific Company; Southern Pacific Terminal Company; Southern Pine Lumber Company; South Galveston and Gulf Shore Railroad Company; South Plains and Santa Fe Railway Company; Southwestern Gas and Electric Company; Southwestern Railway Company; Southwestern Traction Company; Stamford and Northwestern Railway Company; Stephenville North and South Texas Railway Company; Sugar Land Railway Company; Sulphur Lumber Company; Tarrant County Traction Company; Temple, Northwestern and Gulf Railway Company; and Texas and Gulf Railway Company.
Box 47, Folder 4

Texas: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Texas and New Orleans Railroad Company; and Texas and Northern.
Box 47, Folder 5

Texas: T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Texas and Pacific Railway Company; Texas, Arkansas and Louisiana Railway; Texas Central Railroad Company; Texas City Street Railway Company; Texas City Terminal Company; Texas City Terminal Railway Company; Texas Electric Railway Company; Texas Mexican Railway Company; Texas-New Mexico Railway Company; Texas Short Line Railway Company; Texas South-Eastern Railroad Company; and Texas State Railroad.
Box 48, Folder 2

Utah: A-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: American Fork Railroad; Bamberger Railroad Company; Bingham and Garfield Railway Company; Carbon County Railway Company; Castle Valley Railroad Company; Chesterfield Coal Company; Deep Creek Railroad Company; Emigration Canyon Railroad Company; Eureka Hill Railway Company; Goshen Valley Railroad Company; Inland Railway Company; Kenilworth and Helper Railroad Company; National Coal Railway Company; Newhouse, Copper Gulch and Sevier Lake Railroad Company; Ogden Union Railway and Depot Company; Saint John and Ophir Railroad Company; Salt Lake and Alta Railroad Company; Salt Lake and Mercur Railroad Company; Salt Lake and Utah Railroad Company; Salt Lake and Utah Valley Railroad; Salt Lake Union Depot and Railroad Company; and Salt Lake, Garfield and Western Railway Company.
Box 48, Folder 3

Utah: S-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Salt Lake, Garfield and Western Railway Company; Salt Lake Terminal Company; Southern Pacific Company; Southern Utah Railroad Company; Tooele Valley Railway Company; Utah Copper Company; Utah Idaho Central Railroad Corporation; Utah Light and Traction Company; Utah Railway Company; and Utah Rapid Transit Company.
box 7, folder 11

Vermont, A-W

Box 48, Folder 4

Vermont: A-R

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Addison Railroad Company; Barre and Chelsea Railroad Company; Bellows Falls and Saxton's River Street Railway Company; Bennington and Glastenbury Railroad and Manufacturing Company; Bethel Granite Railway Company; Bristol Railroad Company; Burlington and Southeastern Railway; Burlington Traction Company; Canada Junction; Canadian Pacific Railway Company; Central Vermont Railway; Clarendon and Pittsford Railroad Company; Connecticut and Passumpsic Rivers Rail Road Company; Deerfield River Railroad Company; Hardwick and Woodbury Railroad Company; Hoosac Tunnel and Wilmington Railroad Company; Manchester, Dorset and Granville Railroad; Midland Railroad Company; Mount Mansfield Electric Railroad Company; and Newport and Richford Railroad Company.
Box 48, Folder 5

Vermont: R-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Rutland and Whitehall Rail Road Company; Rutland Railroad Company; Rutland Railway, Light and Power Company; Saint Albano and Swanton Traction Company; Saint Johnsburg and Lamoille County Railroad; Springfield Terminal Railway Company; Twin State Gas and Electric Company; Vergennes Power Company; Vermont and Province Line Railroad Company; Vermont Company; Vermont Valley Railroad; West River Railroad Company; White River Railroad; Woodbury Granite Company; and Woodstock Railway Company.
box 7, folder 12

Virginia, A-C

box 7, folder 13

Virginia, D-R

box 7, folder 14

Virginia, R-Y

Box 49, Folder 1

Virginia: A-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alleghany Extension Railway Company; Atlantic and Danville Railway Company; Atlantic, Mississippi and Ohio Railroad Company; Beaver Dam Railroad Company; Big Stone Gap and Powells Valley Railroad Company; Blue Ridge Light and Power Company; Charlottesville Interurban Railway; Chesapeake and Ohio Railway Company; Chesapeake Western Railway; Colonial Traction Company; Currier Lumber Corporation; Danville and Western Railway Company; Danville Traction and Power Company; E. Dillon and Company; Fayerdale Ore and Lumber Corporation; Franklin and Carolina Railroad; Franklin and Pittsylvania Railway Company; Grasselli Chemical Company; Hampton and Langley Field Railway Company; Henrico Railroad; and Interstate Railroad Company.
Box 49, Folder 2

Virginia: J-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: John L. Roper Lumber Company; Juniper Swamp Railroad Company; Lexington Street Railway Company; Lunenburg and Prince Edward Railroad; Lynchburg Traction and Light Company; Lyndhurst Lumber Corporation; Marion and Rye Valley Railway Company; Meherrin Valley Railway Company; Milton and Sutherlin Railroad Company; Mill Mountain Incline; Mineral Belt Railway Company; Mount Vernon, Alexandria and Washington Railway Company; Nelson and Albemarle Railway Company; Norfolk and Portsmouth Belt Line Railroad Company; and Norfolk and Western Railway Company.
Box 49, Folder 3

Virginia: N-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Norfolk Southern Railway Company; Norfolk Terminal Railway Company; Norton and Northern Railway; Petersburg, Hopewell and City Point; Radford Water Power Company; Radford-Willis Southern Railroad; Red Jacket Coal Corporation; Richmond, Allegheny and Ohio Railroad Company; Richmond and Mecklenburg Railroad Company; Richmond and Rappahannock River Railway Company; Richmond-Ashland Railway Company; Richmond Cedar Works; Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company; Richmond-Seven Pines Railway; Richmond Terminal Railway Company; Richmond-Washington Company; Rich Patch Railroad Company; Roanoke Railway and Electric Company; Roaring Fork Railroad Company; Rockbridge, Alum and Goshen Railroad Company; Rosslyn Connecting Railroad Company; Shenandoah Iron and Coal Company; Shenandoah Traction Company; Smithfield Terminal Railway Company; Southern Railway Company; and South Richmond and Chesterfield Railway.
Box 49, Folder 4

Virginia: S-V

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Stonega Coal and Coke Company; Suffolk Lumber Company; Surry, Sussex and Southampton Railway; Tazewell Street Railway Company; Tidewater and Western Railroad Company; Tuckahoe and James River Railroad Company; Victoria and Western Railroad Company; Virginia; Virginia and Southwestern Railway Company; Virginia Blue Ridge Railway; Virginia Central Railway; Virginia Northern Railroad and Development Company; Virginia Railway Company; and Virginia Public Service Company.
Box 49, Folder 5

Virginia: V-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Virginia Railway and Power Company; Virginia Southern Railroad Company; Virginia-Western Power Company; Washington and Old Dominion; Washington Utilities Company; Washington-Virginia Railway Company; White Jop Railway Company; Winchester and Strausburg Railroad Company; and W.M. Ritter Lumber Company.
box 7, folder 15

Washington, O-P

box 7, folder 16

Washington, P-R

Box 51, Folder 5

Washington: A

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Aberdeen and Hoquiam Railway Company; Aberdeen and Victoria Railway Company; Alger and Hawley Railroad Company; Alpine Lumber Company; Alta Railway Company; Anacortes and Eastern Railway Company; Anacortes and Skagit Motor Railway Company; Anacortes Development Company; and Astoria, North Shore and Willapa Harbor Railroad.
Box 54, Folder 2

Washington: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Aberdeen Land Company; Adams County Electric Transit Company; Apex Gold Mines; Beck Brothers Logging Company; Bickelton-Northern Railway Company; Biles-Coleman Lumber Company; Bratnoble Lumber Company; Brew Manufacturing Company; Bloedel-Donovan Lumber Mills; Buckley Logging Company; Campbell Brothers; Carlisle Lumber Company; Cascade Lumber Company; Charles R. McCormick Lumber Company; and Chehalis County Logging and Timber Company.
Box 52, Folder 1

Washington: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bainbridge Development Company; Bainbridge Logging Company; Belcher Mountain Railway Company; Bellevue Electric Company; Bellingham Bay Railway and Navigation Company; Bellingham, Mount Baker and Spokane Railway Company; Belt Line Electric Railway Company; Big Bend Transit Company; Big Red Apple Railway Company; Black Lake and Sherman Valley Railroad Company; Blaine and Eastern Railway Company; Blaine and Semiahmoo Electric Railway Company; Brew Logging Company; Camas Prairie Railroad Company; Blaine-Lynden Electric Railway Company; Bridle Belt Railroad and Navigation Company; Cape Horn Railroad Company; Cascades Railroad Company; Cascade Valley Railroad Company; Centralia and Chehalis Railway; Centralia, Chehalis Electric Railway and Power Company; Centralia-Chehalis and Western Railway; Centralia Light and Traction Company; Centralia Street Railway Company; Chehalis Western Railroad Company; Chelan Electric Company; and Chicago and Skagit Valley Railroad and Improvement Company.
Box 54, Folder 4

Washington: C-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Coal Creek Lumber Company; Crown Zellerbach Corporation; Deer Park Lumber Company; Deep River Timber Company; Diamond Match Company; Dungeness Logging Company; Eagle Gorge Logging Company; Eastern Railway and Lumber Company; Eatonville Lumber Company; Ebey Logging Company; Eclipse Shingle Company; Edmonds Electric Company; E.J. Du Pont De Nemours Powder Company; Elk City, Lewiston and Spokane Electric Company; English Logging Company; and Grand Forks and Republic Railroad.
Box 52, Folder 2

Washington: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Challam Bay and Southern Railway Company; Challam Bay Southern Railway Company; Clarke County Development Company; Cle Elum-Roslyn Railway and Power Company; Cle Elum Traction Company; Coal Creek Road Company; Columbia and Cascade City Railroad Company; Columbia and Covello Railway Company; Columbia and Cowlitz Railway Company; Columbia and Eastern Railway Company; Columbia River and Grays Harbor Rail Road Company; Columbia River and Mount Adams Railroad Company; Columbia River, Outlook and Northeastern Railway Company; Colville and Columbia River Transportation Company; Colville and Eastern Railway Company; Commercial Union and Terminal Railroad Company; Coupeville, Admiralty Bay and Chicago Railway Company; Cowlitz, Chehalis and Cascade Railway; Cowlitz Valley Railway and Power Company; Dayton and Columbia River Transportation Company; Deep River Timber Company; Doty Lumber and Shingle Company; Eastern and Western Lumber Company; Edmonds and Eastern Railroad Company; Elk Creek and Grays Harbor Railroad Company; Ellensburg and Northeastern Railroad Company; Ellensburg, Big Bend and Salmon River Transportation Company; Everett, Granite Falls and Eastern Railroad Company; and Everett, Tacoma Railway.
Box 52, Folder 3

Washington: F-G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Farmington, Cheney and Big Bend Railroad Company; Frankfort, Pacific and Eastern Railroad Company; Goldsborough Creek Railroad Company; Grays Harbor and Columbia River Railway Company; Grays Harbor and Inland Railway Company; Grays Harbor Interurban Railway Company; Grays Harbor Pacific Railway Company; Grays Harbor Railway and Light Company; and Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 52, Folder 4

Washington: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 52, Folder 5

Washington: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 53, Folder 1

Washington: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 53, Folder 2

Washington: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 53, Folder 3

Washington: G

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Great Northern Railway Company.
Box 56, Folder 5

Washington: G-I

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Grande Ronde and Walla Walla Railroad Company; Great Northern Lumber Company; Green River Valley Railway Company; Hanford Electric Railroad; Hall and Hall Railway; Hannaford Valley Railway Company; Hartford Eastern Railway Company; Heaton Lumber Company; Hillhurst, Spanaway and American Lake Pneumatic Railway and Land Company; Hobi Timber Company; Ilwaco General Electric Company; Independent Seattle-Tacoma Electric Railway; Index and Northern Railroad; Index-Galena Lumber Company; and Island Railway and Navigation Company.
Box 57, Folder 1

Washington: I-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Jackson Logging Railroad Company; J. Neils Lumber Company; Kelso and Eastern Railroad; Kennewick Northern Railway Company; Kettle Falls and Columbia Valley Railway and Navigation Company; Key City Light and Power Company; Kirkland-Redmond Railway, Light and Power Company; Kittitas Railway and Power Company; Klickitat Log and Lumber Company; Klickitat Portage Company; Kosmos Timber Company; La Conner, Mount Vernon and Eastern Railroad Company; Lake Chelan Railroad and Navigation Company; Lake Washington Electric Railway; Lewis River and Cascade Railroad Company; Longview, Portland and Northern Railway Company; Longview Public Service Company; Lowell Logging Railroad Company; Lyman Timber Company; Lynden Electric Motor Railway Company; Lynden Electric Railway and Improvement Company; Manley Moore Lumber Company; Maryhill and Goldendale Railway Company; Marysville and Arlington Railway Company; Marysville and Northern Railway Company; Mason County Logging Company; M.B. Logging Company; McCoy Logging Company; and McCormick Lumber Company.
Box 53, Folder 4

Washington: J-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Judkins Tramway Company; Long-Bell Lumber Company; McCormick and Columbia River Railroad Company; Mount Vernon, Bayview and Northern Railway Company; Mud Bay Logging Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Oregon-Washington Railroad and Navigation Company; Peninsular Electric Railway Company; Port Angeles and Peninsular Railway Company; and Port Angeles and West Shore Railway Company.
Box 57, Folder 2

Washington: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: McDougall and Jackson Logging Railroad Company; Merrill and Ring Lumber Company; Meskill and Columbia River Railway Company; Middle Cascade Portage Company; Miller Logging Company; Mogul Logging Company; Mooer's Logging Company; Morgan Lumber Company; Mosher and McDonald Logging Railroad Company; Mount Adams Railway; Mount Helen's Railway Company; Mount Vernon, Bay View and Eastern Railroad Company; Mount Vernon Terminal Railway Company; Mud Bay Logging Company; North Coast Transportation Company; Northern and Southern Railway Company; Northern Pacific Coal Company; Northern Pacific Railroad Company (of 1857); Northwestern Electric Company; Northwestern Improvement Company; Northwestern Lumber Company; Northwestern Railroad Company; and Northwest Greyhound Lines.
Box 60, Folder 2

Washington: M-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Mullenix Brothers and Son; Narrows Terminal Belt Line Railway; Natches Pass Railroad Company; National Lumber and Manufacturing Company; Nesbit Brothers; Newaukum Valley Railroad Company; Nooksack Rapid Transit Company; and North Bend Timber Company.
Box 54, Folder 5

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 54, Folder 6

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 55, Folder 1

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 55, Folder 2

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 55, Folder 3

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 55, Folder 4

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 55, Folder 5

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 56, Folder 1

Washington: N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Northern Pacific Railway Company.
Box 57, Folder 3

Washington: N-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: North Yakima and Columbia River Railroad; O'Connell Lumber Company; Okanogan Electric Railway Company; Olympia and Mount Rainier Railroad; Olympia, Black River and Chehalis Railroad Company; Olympia, Grays Harbor and Baker Bay Railway Company; Olympia Railway Company; Olympia Transit Company; Olympic Electric Railway; Olympic Peninsular Railway Company; Olympic Railway and Power Company; Oregon and Washington Traction Company; Ostrander Railway and Timber Company; Overlake Transit Company; Ozette Timber Company; Pacific, Chehalis and Eastern Railroad Company; Pacific Coast Company; Pacific Coast Railway; Pacific States Lumber Company; Panhandle Electric Railway and Power Company; Panther Lake Company; Parker-Bell Lumber Company; Phoenix Logging Company; Polson Logging Company; Port Angeles Central Railroad Company; Port Angeles Eastern Railroad Company; Port Angeles-Pacific Railroad Company; Port Angeles Railway and Terminal Company; Port Angeles Southern Railway Company; and Port Angeles Street Railway Company.
Box 58, Folder 5

Washington: N-P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Nooksack Valley Traction Company; North Bend and Eastern Railway Company; Puget Sound Navigation Company; and Puget Sound Power and Light Company.
Box 59, Folder 1

Washington: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Puget Sound Pulp and Timber Company; and Puget Sound Electric Railway.
Box 56, Folder 2

Washington: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pacific Coast Railroad Company.
Box 56, Folder 3

Washington: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pacific Coast Railroad Company.
Box 56, Folder 4

Washington: P

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Pacific Coast Railroad Company.
Box 53, Folder 5

Washington: P-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Portland, Seattle and Northern Railway Company; Puget Sound and Idaho Railway and Transportation Company; Puget Sound Eastern Railway Company; Puget Sound, Lake Washington and Eastern Rail Road Company; Puget Sound West Side Rail Road; Puyallup Valley Railway Company; Rapid Transit Railroad Company; Rocky Creek Railway Company; Saginaw Southern Railway Company; Seattle and Canada Railway Company; Seattle and Rainier Valley Railway Company; Seattle and Squak Railroad Company; Seattle and Tacoma Electric Railway Company; Siler Logging Company; Spokane and Southwestern Railway Company; Spokane, Coeur D'Alene and Palouse Railway Company; and Spokane, Portland and Seattle Railway Company.
Box 57, Folder 4

Washington: P-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Port Angeles Railroad Company; Port Discovery, Quillayute and Olympic Railroad Company; Port Gardner, Lake Stevens and Eastern Railway Company; Portland and Puget Sound Railroad Company; Portland, Lower Columbia and Eastern Washington Railroad Company; Port Townsend and Puget Sound Railway Company; Port Townsend Bay and Columbia River Railroad Company; Port Townsend Belt Railway Company; Port Townsend Electric Street Railway, Light and Power Company; Port Townsend, Irondale and Hadlock Short Line Railway Company; Port Townsend Railroad; Prosser Traction Company; Puget Sound and Baker River Railway Company; Puget Sound and Columbia River Railroad Company; Puget Sound and Great Eastern Railway, Telegraph and Navigation Company; Puget Sound and Pacific Ocean Railroad Company; Puget Sound, Chelan and Spokane Railway; Puget Sound, Skagit and Eastern Railway Company; Puget Sound, Skykomish and Eastern Railway Company; Puget Sound Southern Railroad Company; Puget Sound Southern Railway Company; Pullman, La Crosse and Columbia River; Quimper Railroad Company; Rayonier; Renton Transit Company; Saginaw Logging Company; and Saint Paul and Tacoma Lumber Company.
Box 58, Folder 1

Washington: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Saint Regis Paper Company; Samish Bay Logging Company; Samish, Skagit Valley and Spokane Railway Company; Sauk River Lumber Company; Schafer Brothers Lumber and Shingle Company; Seattle and Eastern Railway; Seattle and Everett Railroad Company; Seattle and Rainier Valley Railway Company; Seattle and Southern Railroad Company; Seattle and Suburban Railway Company; Seattle Gas Company; Seattle Issaquash Electric Railway; Seattle-Issaquah Traction and Coal Company; Seattle, Kenwood and Lake Forest Railroad; Seattle, Puget Sound and Grays Harbor Railroad and Transportation Company; Seattle, Tacoma and Portland Railway Company; Seattle, Snohomish and Everett Railway; and Seattle-Tacoma and Olympia Railway.
Box 58, Folder 2

Washington: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seattle Transit System.
Box 58, Folder 3

Washington: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seattle Transit System.
Box 58, Folder 4

Washington: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seattle Transit System.
Box 59, Folder 2

Washington: S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Seattle Transit System; Seattle, Walla Walla and Baker City Railroad Company; Siler Logging Company; Simpson Logging Company; Skagit Mill Company; Skagit River Railroad; Skagit Valley Railroad; Snake River, Priest Rapids and Puget Sound Railroad and Navigation Company; Snohomish and Port Gardner Electric Motor Company; Snohomish Valley Railway Company; Snow Creek Logging Company; Sound Timber Company; Soundview Pulp Company; Spokane and Big Bend Railway Company; Spokane and British Columbia Railway Company; Spokane and Pend D'Oreille Rapid Transit Company; Spokane and University Heights Street Railway Company; Spokane City Lines; Spokane, Columbia and Western Railway; Spokane Eastern Railroad Company; and Spokane International Railroad Company.
Box 59, Folder 3

Washington: S-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Spokane, Portland and Northern Railway Company; Spokane Southern Traction Company; Spokane United Railways; Spokane Valley and Northern Railway Company; Spokane, Walla Walla and Western Railway; Spokane Western Power and Traction Company; Stimson Mill Company; Suburban Transportation System; Sultan Railway and Power Company; Sultan Railway and Timber Company; Sultan Valley Railway Company (of 1913); Sultan Valley Railway Company (of 1898); Tacoma and Silver Beach Railway Company; Tacoma, Ellensburg and Conconully Railway and Navigation Company; Tacoma Land Company; Tacoma, Olympia and Pacific Railroad Company; Tacoma-Seattle Short Line Electric Rail Way; Tacoma Southern Railway and Navigation Company; Tacoma Suburban Lines; Tacoma Transit Company (of 1913); Tacoma Western Railway Company; Tanwax and Western Railway Company; Thunder Creek Transportation and Smelting Company; Tum Tum Mountain Railway Company; Twin City Railroad Company; and Union River Logging Railroad Company.
Box 54, Folder 1

Washington: S-U

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Sprague and Big Bend Railway Company; Tacoma and Seattle Air Line Railway; Tacoma Transit Company; and Union Pacific Railroad Company.
Box 59, Folder 4

Washington: U-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: United States Government; Vail Southern; Valley Railway and Power Company; Vancouver and Yakima Railroad; Vancouver, Camas and Washougal Traction Company; Vashon Electric Company; Victoria, Port Crescent and Chehalis Railroad Company; Virginia Land and Townsite Company; Wallacut Portage Railroad Company; Walla Walla and Puget Sound Railroad; Walla Walla Rail Road Company; Walla Walla Valley Railway Company; Wallula Pacific Railway; Washington and Northern Railway Company; Washington Electric Railway and Power Company; Washington, Idaho and Montana Railway Company; Washington Iron Works; Washington Irrigation Company; Washington Northern Railroad Company; Washington Railroad Company; Washington Traction Company; Washington Trunk Railway; Washington Veneer Company; Washington Water Power Company; Washington Western Railway Company; and Washington Western Railway Company.
Box 59, Folder 5

Washington: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Waterville Railway Company; Wenatchee Southern Railway Company; Wenatchee Traction Company; Wenatchee Valley Railway and Power Company; West Coast Traction Company; Western Pine Lumber Company; Western Railway and Development Company; Western Transportation Company; Western Washington Railway Company; West Fork Logging Company; Walla Walla Street Railway and Investment Company; Weyerhauser Timber Company; and Yakima Valley Transportation Company.
Box 60, Folder 1

Washington: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Whatcom Falls Mill Company; White River Lumber Company; Whitman Electric Railway and Power Company; Willapa Bay and Eastern Railway; Willapa Electric Company; Winslow Lumber Company; Workman Creek Logging Company; Yakima Street Railway Company; and Yeomans Lumber Company.
Box 60, Folder 3

Washington

Scope and Contents

Miscellaneous railroad companies.
box 7, folder 17

West Virginia, A-C

box 7, folder 18

West Virginia, C-F

box 7, folder 19

West Virginia, G-K

box 7, folder 20

West Virginia, L-P

box 7, folder 21

West Virginia, P-V

box 7, folder 22

West Virginia, V-Y

Box 60, Folder 4

West Virginia: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alleghany Railroad Company; Babcock Coal and Coke Company; Beech Mountain Railroad Company; Belington and Northern Railroad Company; Belva and Elk River Railroad Company; Benwood and Wheeling Connecting Railway Company; Beury Coal and Coke Company; Blacksville and Western Railway; Blackwater and Potomac Railroad Company; Blue Jay Lumber Company; Boone Lumber Company; Bowman Creek Railway Company; Buckhorn Portland Cement Company; Buffalo Creek and Gauley Railroad Company; Burning Springs Railway Company; Burnsville and Eastern Railroad Company; and Cairo and Kanawha Railway Company.
Box 60, Folder 5

West Virginia: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Campbell’s Creek Railroad Company; Cannelton Coal and Coke Company; Central West Virginia and Southern Railroad Company; Charleston, Parkersburg and Northern; Charleston Transit Company; Cheat Haven and Bruceton Railroad Company; Cherry River Boom and Lumber Company; City Lines of West Virginia; City Railway Company of Wheeling; Clarksburg and Philippi Traction Company; Clarksburg Northern Railroad Company; Clendenin and Spencer Railroad Company; Clover Run Lumber Company; Cole and Crane; Co-Operative Transit Company; and Croft Railroad Company.
Box 60, Folder 6

West Virginia: C-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cumberland Valley and Martinsburg Railroad Company; Curll and Evans Lumber Company; Dobbin and Little Blackwater; Elk and Little Kanawha Railroad Company; Elkhorn Valley Traction Company; Elkins Electric Railway Company; Erbacon and Summersville Railroad Company; Fairmont and Southern Railroad Company; Fairmont, Clarksburg and Grafton Railway; Fairmont, Morgantown and Pittsburgh Railroad Company; Frenchton and Burnsville Railroad; Gainesville Pulp Company; George Craig and Sons; Glady and Alpena Railroad Company; Harrisville Southern Railroad Company; Hartland Colliery Company; Hartland Railroad Company; Hewitt Lumber Company; Hogg Lumber Company; Howard-Herald Lumber Company; John Nuttall Estate; Kanawha and Coal River Railway Company; Kanawha and Eastern Railroad Company; Kanawha Central Railway Company; Kelley’s Creek and Northwestern Railroad Company; Kelly’s Creek Improvement Company; Kelly’s Creek Railroad Company; Laurel Fork and Sand Hill Railroad Company; Laurel Run Railroad Company; Leatherwood Railroad Company; Lewisburg Railway and Power Company; Lorama Railroad Company; Marlinton and Camden Railroad Company; Martinsburg Street Railway Company; Meadvale and Summersville Railroad Company; and Middle Creek Railroad Company.
Box 61, Folder 1

West Virginia: M-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Middle Fork Railroad Company; Monongahela and Ohio Railroad Company; Morgantown Interurban Railway; Newell Bridge and Railway Company; New River and Pocahontas Consolidated Coal Company; Nicholas, Fayette and Greenbrier Railroad Company; Pan Handle Traction Company; Panther Railroad Company; Parkersburg and Ohio Valley Electric Railway; Parsons Pulp and Lumber Company; Pickens and Webster Springs Railroad Company; Porter’s Creek and Gauley Railroad Company; Powellton and Pocahontas Railway Company; Princeton Power Company; Raleigh Lumber Company; Red Creek Railroad Company; Rowlesburg and Southern Railroad Company; Scott Run Railway Company; Snow Creek and Cranesville; Spice Run Lumber Company; State Line and Southern Railroad Company; Strouds Creek and Muddlety Railroad Company; Sun Lumber Company; Twin Mountain and Potomac Railroad Company; Tygarts Valley Traction Company; Tyler Traction Company; Union Traction Company; Valley River Railroad Company; and Walkersville and Southern Railroad Company.
Box 61, Folder 2

West Virginia: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wellsburg and State Line Railroad Company; Wellsburg, Bethany and Washington Traction Company; Welsh Colony Railroad; Weston and Glenville Electric Railway; West Virginia and Southern Railroad Company; West Virginia Electric Company; West Virginia Light and Traction Company; West Virginia Light, Heat and Power Company; West Virginia Midland Railway Company; West Virginia Northern Railroad Company; West Virginia Pulp and Paper Company; West Virginia Transportation Company; Wheeling Public Service Company; Wheeling Terminal Railway Company; White Sulphur and Huntersville Railroad Company; Williamsport, Nesle and Martinsburg Railway Company; Winchester and Potowmac Railroad Company; Winchester and Western Railroad Company; and Winifrede Railroad Company.
Box 50, Folder 1

Wisconsin: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Ahnapee and Western Railway Company; Arborvitae Logging; Ashland, Odanah and Marengo Railway Company; Ashland, Siskiwit and Iron River Logging Railway Company; Badger Railway and Light Company; Balsam Lake and Western; Baraboo, Devil's Lake and Western Railway; Bayfield, Harbor and Great Western Railway Company; Bayfield, Lake Shore and Western Railroad Company; Bayfield, Superior and Minneapolis Railway Company; Bayfield Transfer Railway Company; Bayfield Western Railway Company; Bay Shore Street Railway Company; Beloit, Delarvan and Clinton Railway; Beloit Traction Company; Berlin, Princeton and Western; Big Falls Railway; Bird and Wells Lumber Company; and Bissell Lumber Company.
Box 50, Folder 2

Wisconsin: B-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Bloomington; Cady Mills Railroad Company; Cazenovia Southern Railroad Company; Central Wisconsin Railway Company; Chicago and Lake Superior Railway; and Chicago and North Western Railway Company.
Box 50, Folder 3

Wisconsin: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago and North Western Railway Company.
Box 50, Folder 4

Wisconsin: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chicago and North Western Railway Company; Chicago and Wisconsin Valley Railroad; Chicago, Harvard and Geneva Lake Railway Company; and Chicago, Saint Paul, Minneapolis and Omaha Railway Company.
Box 50, Folder 5

Wisconsin: C-H

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Chippewa Logging Company; Chippewa River and Northern Railway Company; Chippewa Valley and Northern Railway Company; Cranberry Lumber Company; Crescent Springs Logging Railway Company; Dells and Northeastern; Dunbar and Wausaukee Railway; City of East Troy; Eau Plaine Lumber Company; Dodge County Electric Railway; Duluth Superior Belt Railway Company; Ettrick Railroad Company; Fairchild and North-Eastern Railway Company; Flambeau Lumber Company; Foster-Latimer Lumber Company; George Gerry; Glenwood and Northern Railway Company; Goodyear, Neillsville and Northern Railway Company; Green Bay and Eastern Railway; Green Bay and Western Railroad Company; Hawthorne, Nebagamon and Superior Railway Company; Hazelhurst and Southeastern Railway; and Hillsboro and Northeastern Railway Company.
Box 51, Folder 1

Wisconsin: J-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Janesville and Madison Traction Company; Joseph Dessert Lumber Company; Kewaunee, Green Bay and Western Railroad Company; La Crosse and Onalaska Street Railway Company; La Crosse and Southeastern Railway Company; Lake Superior Terminal and Transfer Railway Company of the State of Wisconsin; Laona and Northern Railway Company; Loganville and Narrows Prairie; Madison Railways Company; Manville and Eau Plaine Railroad Company; Marathon County Railway Company; Marinette, Tomahawk and Western Railroad Company; Marshfield and Texas; Mattoon Railway; Mellen Lumber Company; Merrill Lumber Company; Milwaukee and Beloit; Milwaukee and Minnesota Railroad Company; Milwaukee, Berlin and Northern; and Milwaukee Connecting Railway Company.
Box 51, Folder 2

Wisconsin: M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Milwaukee Electric Railway and Transport Company; Milwaukee Rapid Transit and Speedrail Company; Milwaukee Western Electric Railway Company; Milwaukee Western Railway Company; and Mineral Point and Northern Railway Company.
Box 51, Folder 3

Wisconsin: M-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Minneapolis, Merrill and Marinette Railway; Minneapolis, Saint Paul and Ashland Railway; Mississippi Valley Public Service Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Northern States Power Company; Northwestern Coal Railway Company; Northwestern Lumber Company; Omaha, Blanchard and Duluth and Saint Croix; Oshkosh Transportation Company; Peshtigo Lumber Company; Pigeon Valley; Pinerville and Prairie Farm Railroad Company; Roddis Lumber and Veneer Company; Rust Owen Lumber Company; Saint Croix and Duluth Railway; Sherry-Cameron Company; South Range Narrow Gauge Railroad; Stanley, Merrill and Phillips Railway Company; Stitt and Cartier; Superior and Southeastern Railway Company; Superior Consolidated Land Company; Thunder Lake Lumber Company; Tomahawk and Eastern Railway Company; Upham Manufacturing Company; Washburn and Northwestern Railway; Whitcomb and Morris Railway; and Wildwood Logging Branch Railroad.
Box 51, Folder 4

Wisconsin: W-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Wisconsin Central Railway Company; Wisconsin Michigan Power Company; Wisconsin-Northwestern Railway Company; Wisconsin Power and Light Company; Wisconsin Public Service Corporation; Wisconsin Rapids Street Railroad Company; Wisconsin, Ruby and Southern Railroad; Wisconsin Southern Railway Company; Wolf and Wisconsin Rivers Railroad; Wood County Railway Company; and Yawkey-Bissell Lumber Company.
Box 61, Folder 3

Wyoming: C-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cheyenne Electric Railway; Laramie, North Park and Pacific Railroad and Telegraph Company; Laramie, North Park and Western Railroad Company; North and South Railway Company; Saratoga and Encampment Railroad; Saratoga and Encampment Valley Railroad Company; Sheridan Railway Company; Union Pacific Railroad Company; Wyoming and Missouri River Railway Company; and Wyoming Railway Company.
Box 65, Folder 7

Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company

Box 65, Folder 8

Chesapeake & Ohio River Railroad

Box 65, Folder 9

Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company

Box 66, Folder 1

Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company

Box 66, Folder 2

Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company

Box 66, Folder 3

Chesapeake & Ohio Railroad Company

 

Canada

Box 62, Folder 1

Canada: Alberta: A-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alberta Central Railway Company; Alberta Interurban Railway Company; Alberta Railway and Irrigation Company; Brule Lake; Calgary and Edmonton Railway Company; Calgary Municipal Railway; Calgary Trans; Chestermere and Calgary Suburban Railway Company; Edmonton Interurban Railway Company; Edmonton Northwestern Radial Railway; Edmonton Radial Tramway; Edmonton, Stony Plain and Wabamun Railway Company; Edmonton Street Railway Company; Elbow Rivers Suburban Railway Company; Lacombe and North Western Railway Company; Lethbridge Municipal Railway; Luscar Collieries; Medicine Hat Electric Railway Company; Mountain Park Coal Company; Mountain Park Collieries; Northern Alberta Railways Company; Peace River Tramway and Navigation Company; Strathcona Radial Tramway Company; Taber Transit; and Tramways.
Box 62, Folder 2

Canada: British Columbia

Scope and Contents

Includes miscellaneous railroad companies.
Box 62, Folder 3

Canada: British Columbia: A-C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Abbotsford Lumber Company; Bedlington and Nelson Railway Company; Bloedel, Stewart and Welch; British Columbia Electric Railway Company; British Columbia Power Development Company; British Columbia Southern Railway Company; and Columbia and Kootenay Railway and Navigation Company.
Box 62, Folder 4

Canada: British Columbia: C-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Columbia and Western Railway Company; Crow’s Nest Southern Railway Company; Eastern British Columbia Railway Company; Esquimalt and Nanaimo Railway Company; Great Northern Railway Company; Kaslo and Slocan Railway Company; Kettle Valley Railway Company; Kootenay and Arrowhead Railway Company; Kootenay Central Railway Company; Kootenay Railway and Navigation Company; Merrill-Ring-Wilson; Morrissey, Fernie and Michel Railway; Nakush and Slocan Railway Company; Nelson and Fort Sheppard Railway Company; Nelson Street Railway; Nicola, Kamloops and Similkameen Coal and Railway Company; Northern Pacific and British Columbia Railway Company; Okanagan Valley Electric and Power Company; Pacific Great Eastern Railway Company; Penticton Railway Company; Red Mountain Railway Company; Shuswap and Okanagan Railway Company; Vancouver and Lulu Island Railway Company; Vancouver, Victoria and Eastern Railway and Navigation Company; Victoria and Sidney Railway Company; and Wellington Colliery Company.
Box 62, Folder 5

Canada: Manitoba: B-W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Brandon Municipal Railway; Brandon, Saskatchewan and Hudson’s Bay Railway Company; Greater Winnipeg Water District Railway; Great North West Central Railway Company; Manitoba and North Western Railway Company of Canada; Manitoba Great Northern Railway Company; Manitoba Railway Company; Manitoba South Western Colonization Railway Company; Northern Pacific Railway Company; Midland Railway Company of Manitoba; Portage Radial Railway and Canal Company; Saskatchewan and Western Railway Company; Winnipeg Electric Company; and Winnipeg, Selkirk and Lake Winnipeg Railway Company.
box 3, folder 12

Manitoba, B-W

Box 62, Folder 6

Canada: New Brunswick: A-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Albert Southern Railway Company; Fredericton and Grand Lake Coal and Railway Company; Fredericton Railway Company; Fredericton Street Railway; Grand Falls and Limestone Railway; Harvey Branch Railway Company; Moncton and Northumberland Railway Company; Moncton Tramway, Electric and Gas Company; New Brunswick and Canada Railroad Company; New Brunswick Coal and Railway Company; New Brunswick Power Company; New Brunswick Railway Company; New Brunswick Southern Railway Company; Northern New Brunswick and Seaboard Railway Company; Saint John and Maine Railway Company; Saint John Bridge and Railway Extension Company; Saint Louis, Richibucto and Buctouche Railway Company; Saint Stephen and Milltown Railway Company; Saint Stephen Street Railway; Southampton Railway Company; and Tobique Valley Railway Company.
box 4, folder 6

New Brunswick, A-Y

Box 63, Folder 1

Canada: Newfoundland: B-N

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Buchans Mining Company; Conception Bay Electric Company; Newfoundland Light and Power Company; and Newfoundland Railway.
Box 63, Folder 2

Canada: Nova Scotia: A-Y

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Acadia Coal Company (of 1886); Cape Breton Tramways; Cumberland Railway and Coal Company; Dominion Atlantic Railway Company; Dominion Iron and Steel Company; Maritime Coal, Railway and Power Company; Nova Scotia Light and Power Company; Pictou County Railway; Sydney and Louisburg Railway Company; and Yarmouth Electric Railway.
box 4, folder 20

Nova Scotia, A-Y

box 5, folder 20

Ontario, P-W

box 5, folder 16

Ontario, A-C

box 5, folder 17

Ontario, C-G

box 5, folder 18

Ontario, G-L

box 5, folder 19

Ontario, L-P

Box 63, Folder 3

Canada: Ontario: A-B

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Algoma Central and Hudson Bay Railway Company; Algoma Central Terminals; Bay of Quinte Railway Company; Belleville Street Railway; Bessemer and Barry’s Bay Railway; Brantford and Hamilton Electric Railway; Brantford Municipal Railway; Buffalo and Fort Erie Ferry and Railroad Company; and Buffalo and Lake Huron Railway Company.
Box 63, Folder 4

Canada: Ontario: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Campbellford, Lake Ontario and Western Railway Company; Canada Southern Railway Company; and Canadian National Railway Company.
Box 63, Folder 5

Canada: Ontario: C

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Canadian National Railway Company.
Box 63, Folder 6

Canada: Ontario: C-E

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Canadian National Railway Company; Central Counties Railway Company; Central Railway Company of Canada; Chatham, Wallaceburg and Lake Erie Railway Company; Cleveland, Port Stanley and London Transportation and Railway Company; Cornwall Street Railway, Light and Power Company; Credit Valley Railway Company; Dominion Foundries and Steel Company; Dominion Traction and Lighting Company; Erie, London and Tillsonburg Railway Company; and Essex Terminal Railway Company.
Box 64, Folder 1

Canada: Ontario: F-L

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Fort William Electric Railway; Georgian Bay and Seaboard Railway Company; Glengarry and Stormont Railway Company; Grand River Railway Company; Guelph and Goderich Railway Company; Guelph Junction Railway Company; Guelph Radial Railway Company; Hamilton and Dundas Street Railway Company; Hamilton, Grimsby and Beamsville Electric Railway Company; Hamilton Radial Electric Railway Company; Hamilton Street Railway Company; Hamilton, Waterloo and Guelph Railway Company; Huron, Erie and Buffalo Railway Company; International Transit Company; Kingston and Pembroke Railway Company; Kingston, Portsmouth and Catarqui Electric Railway Company; Kitchener Street Railways; Lake Erie and Detroit River Railway Company; Lake Erie and Northern Railway Company; Lake Erie Coal Company; Lake Erie Navigation Company; Lake Huron and Northern Ontario Railway Company; Lake Termiscaminque Colonization Railway Company; Lindsay, Bobcaygeon and Pontypool Railway Company; London and Lake Erie Railway and Transportation Company; and London and Port Stanley Railway Company.
Box 64, Folder 2

Canada: Ontario: L-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: London Street Railway Company; Minnesota and Ontario Bridge Company; Montreal and Ottawa Railway Company; Morrisburg and Ottawa Electric Railway Company; Mount McKay and Kakabeka Falls Railway Company; Niagara Falls Park and River Railway Company; Niagara, Saint Catharines and Toronto Railway Company; Niagara, Welland and Lake Erie Railway Company; Nipissing Central Railway Company; Northern and North Western Junction Railway Company; Ontario and Quebec Railway Company; Ontario Northland Railway; Ontario West Shore Railway Company; Oshawa Railway Company; Ottawa and New York Railway Company; Ottawa and Saint Lawrence Electric Railway Company; Ottawa Electric Railway Company; Pere Marquette International Bridge Company; Peterborough Radial Railway; Port Arthur Street Railway; Preston and Berlin Junction Railway Company; Saint Lawrence and Ottawa Railway Company; Saint Mary’s and Western Ontario Railway Company; Saint Thomas Municipal Railway; Sandwich, Windsor and Amherstburg Railway Company; Sarnia, Petrolia and Saint Thomas Railway Company; Sarnia Street Railway Company; and Schomberg and Aurora Railway Company.
Box 64, Folder 3

Canada: Ontario: S-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: South Ontario Pacific Railway Company; Sudbury-Copper Cliff Suburban Electric Railway Company; Superior and Western Ontario Railway Company; Thousand Islands Railway Company; Tilsonburg, Lake Erie and Pacific Railway Company; Toronto and York Radial Railway Company; Toronto Eastern Railway Company; Toronto, Grey and Bruce Railway Company; Toronto, Hamilton and Buffalo Railway Company; Toronto Suburban Railway Company; and Toronto Transportation Commission.
Box 64, Folder 4

Canada: Ontario: W

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Walkerton and Lucknow Railway Company; West Ontario Pacific Railway Company; Windsor, Essex and Lake Shore Rapid Railway Company; Woodstock and Lake Erie Railway and Harbour Company; Woodstock, and Thames Valley and Ingersoll Electric Railway Company.
Box 64, Folder 5

Canada: Quebec: A-M

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Alma and Jonquieres Railway Company; Asbestos and Danville Railway Company; Atlantic and North-West Railway Company; Canada and Gulf Terminal Railway Company; Canadian National Railways; Cap de la Madeleine Railway Company; Hull Electric Company; Interprovincial and James Bay Railway Company; Joliette and Brandon Railway Company; Lachine, Jacques Cartier and Maisionneuve Railway Company; Lake Champlain and Saint Lawrence Junction Railway Company; L’Assomption Railway Company; Levis Tramways Company; Massawippi Valley Railway Company; Montreal and Atlantic Railway Company; Montreal and Province Line Railway Company; Montreal and Southern Counties Railway Company; Montreal and Vermont Junction Railway Company; and Montreal and Western Railway Company.
Box 64, Folder 6

Canada: Quebec: M-Q

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Montreal Tramways Company; Napierville Junction Railway and Quarry Company; Napierville Junction Railway Company; Northern Colonization Railway Company; Orford Mountain Railway Company; Ottawa, Northern and Western Railway Company; Philipsburg Railway and Quarry Company; Pontiac and Renfrew Railway Company; Quebec and Labrador Railway and Steamship Company; and Quebec Central Railway Company.
Box 65, Folder 1

Canada: Quebec: Q-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Quebec Iron and Titanium Corporation; Quebec Railway, Light and Power Company; Roberval and Saquenay Railway Company; Saint Lawrence and Adirondack Railway Company; Saint Maurice Valley Railway Company; Shawinigan Falls Terminal Railway Company; Sherbrooke Railway and Power Company; Temiscousta Railway; and Three Rivers Traction Company.
Box 65, Folder 2

Canada: Saskatchewan: C-S

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Canadian Pacific Railway Company; Moose Jaw Electric Railway Company; Regina Municipal Railway; and Saskatoon Municipal Railway.
Box 65, Folder 3

Canada: Yukon: D-K

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Dawson, Grand Forks and Yukon Railroad; and Klondike Mines Railway Company.
 

Cuba/Mexico/Panama

Box 65, Folder 4

Cuba

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Cuba Railroad Company; Hershey Cuban Railway Company; and Hershey Terminal Railroad.
Box 65, Folder 5

Mexico

Scope and Contents

Aguascalientes Railroad Company; Camargo and Western Railroad; Chihuahua Mineral Railroad; El Potosi Mining Company; Mexican Northern Railway Company; Mexico North-Western Railway Company; Coahuila and Zacatecas Railway; National Railways of Mexico; Durango Central Railroad; Morelia and Tacambaro Railway; Toluca and Zitacuaro Railroad; Potosi and Rio Verde Railway; Cananea Consolidated Copper Company; Nacozani Railroad Company; San Jorges Bay and Eastern Railroad; Mexican Railway Company; Minatitlan to Carmen Railroad; and Vera Cruz Terminal Company.
Box 11, Folder 4

Mexico: Baja California: I-T

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Inter-California Railway Company; and Tijuana and Tecate Railway Company.
Box 65, Folder 6

Panama

Scope and Contents

Includes the following railroad companies: Colon Electric Tramway; and Panama Tramways Company.
 

Miscellaneous

Box 66, Folder 6

Numbers used for Reference on Railroad History notebook

Box 107

Tillitson Index: A-O

Box 108

Tiilitson Index: P-Z