Box 1: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.1-732; Nov. 20- Dec. 1)
1.1: Opening Statements
1.2: Reading of indicments
1.3: Cross examination of defendants
Box 2: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.733 -1552; Dec. 3- Dec. 14)
2.1: Acts of Agression by Germans toward foreign countries
2.2: Collaboration with Japan
2.3: Slave Labor
2.4: Concentration Camps
2.5: Persecution of the Jews
2.6: Germanization and spoilation
Box 3: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.1553-2447; Dec. 17- Jan. 9)
3.1: Leadership Corps of Nazi Party
3.2: Plunders of Art treasures
3.3: Witnesses
3.4: Persecution of the churches
Box 4: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.2448-3584; Jan. 10- Jan. 29)
4.1: Ritual murder
4.2: Aryanisation of shops
4.3: Witnesses
4.4: Forced labor/ Economic looting
4.5: Postponement of case against Hess
4.6: Violations of laws of war
4.7: German justice in the West
4.8: Concentration camps and deportation
4.9: Witnesses
Box 5: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.3585-4347; Jan. 30- Feb. 12)
5.1: Prisoners of war
5.2: Terrorists activities against patriots
5.3: Extermination of innocent population
5.4: Germanization: Alsace-Lorraine
5.5: Witnesses
5.6: Germanization of foreign countries
5.7: German propaganda
5.8: Presentation of individual cases
5.9: Presentation of Soviet case
5.10: Crimes against peace
Box 6: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.4348-5210; Feb. 13- Feb. 28)
6.1: Crimes against prisoners of war
6.2: Crimes against civilian population
6.3: Plunder of property public, private, and national
6.4: Destruction of cultural and cultural and scientific treasures
6.5: Slave labor
6.6: "Interrogatories"
6.7: "SS" membership
6.8: Organizations
Box 7: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.5211-6091; Mar. 1- Mar. 18)
7.1: Organizations
7.2: Reichregierung
7.3: "SS"
7.4: Leadership Corps
7.5: Conclusion of the case for the prosecution
7.6: March 4
7.7: "Interrogatories"
7.8: Separate trial denied
7.9: Bormann's case heard last
7.10: Procedure announcements
7.11: Witnesses
7.12: Goering - defendant
Box 8: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.6092-7072; Mar. 19- Apr. 3)
8.1: Witnesses
8.2: Documents- Treaty of Versailles
8.3: Ribbentrop - defendant
8.4: Keitel - defendant
Box 9: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.7073-7872; Apr.4- Apr. 15)
9.1: Keitel- defendant
9.2: Witnesses
9.3: Kaltenbrunner- defendant
9.4: Witnesses
9.5: Rosenberg- defendant
Box 10: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.7873-8786; Apr. 16- May 1)
10.1: Rosenberg- defendant
10.2: Frank- defendant
10.3: Witnesses
10.4: Streicher- defendant
10.5: Witnesses
10.6: Schacht- defendant
Box 11: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.8787-9725; May 2- May 15)
11.1: Schacht- defendant
11.2: Funk- defendant
11.3: Doenitz- defendant
11.4: Witnesses
11.5: Raeder- defendant
Box 12: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.9726-10718; May 16- May 30)
12.1: Raeder-defendant
12.2: Witnesses
12.3: Von Schirach- defendant
12.4: Witnesses
12.5: Sauckel- defendant
Box 13: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.10719-11672; June 1- June 13)
13.1: Witnesses
13.2: Jodl- defendant
13.3: Witnesses
13.4: Seyss- Inquart- defendant
13.5: Witnesses
Box 14: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.11673-12620; June 14- June 28)
14.1: Von Papen- defendant
14.2: Witnesses
14.3: Speer- defendant
14.4: Witnesses
14.5: Von Neurath- defendant
14.6: Fritzsche- defendant
Box 15: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.12621-13478; June 29- July 12)
15.1: Von Neurath- defendant
15.2: Nimitz, L.W.- witnesses
15.3: Bormann death- witnesses
15.4: Beginning of closing arguments by the defense (p.12903)
Box 16: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.13479-14241; July 15- July 24) (in order of appearance)
16.1: Specific arguments for Funk by the defense
16.2: Specific arguments for Schacht by the defense
16.3: Specific arguments for Doenitz by the defense
16.4: Specific arguments for Raeder by the defense
16.5: Specific arguments for Von Schirach by the defense
16.6: Specific arguments for Sauckel by the defense
16.7: Specific arguments for Jodl by the defense
16.8: Specific arguments for Seyss- Inquart by the defense
16.9: Specific arguments for Bormann by the defense
16.10: Specific arguments for Von Papen by the defense
16.11: Specific arguments for Speer by the defense
16.12: Specific arguments for Von Neurath by the defense
16.13: Specific arguments for Fritzsche by the defense
Box 17: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.14242-15015; July 2- Aug. 2)
17.1: Specific arguments for Fritzsche by the defense
17.2: Specific arguments for Hess by the defense
17.3: Beginning of closing arguments by United States of America
a- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Germany to police state
b- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Preparation/Waging a war of aggression
c- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Warfare in disregard of international laws
d- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Enslavement/Plunder of occupied countries
e- "Crimes of the Nazi Regime": Persecution/Extermination of Jews/Christians
f- "The Common Defenses": The charge of common responsibility
17.4: Beginning of closing arguments by United Kingdom
17.5: Beginning of closing arguments by Great Britain
17.6: Beginning of closing arguments by Northern Ireland
17.7: Beginning of closing arguments by France
17.8: Beginning of closing arguments by Soviet Union
17.9: Witnesses
Box 18: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.15016-15983; Aug. 3- Aug. 21)
18.1: Herman Goering - Testimony/ witnesses
Box 19: TRANSCRIPTS - (p.15984-16793; Aug. 21- Aug. 31)
19.1: Final pleas of the defense
19.2: Gestapo defense
19.3: Witness
19.4: Final pleas by the Prosecution- August 28
19.5: Final statements by Goering
19.6: Final statements by Hess
19.7: Final statements by Von Ribbentrop
19.8: Final statements by Keitel
19.9: Final statements by Kaltenbrunner
19.10: Final statements by Rosenberg
19.11: Final statements by Frank
19.12: Final statements by Frick
19.13: Final statements by Streicher
19.14: Final statements by Funk
19.15: Final statements by Schacht
19.16: Final statements by Doenitz
19.17: Final statements by Raeder
19.18: Final statements by Von Schirach
19.19: Final statements by Sauckel
19.20: Final statements by Jodl
19.21: Final statements by Von Papen
19.22: Final statements by Seyss-Inquart
19.23: Final statements by Speer
19.24: Final statements by Von Neurath
19.25: Final statements by Fritzsche
19.26: Adjournment till September 23, 1946 to announce judgement (subject to change)
Box 20: INDEX
20.1: Chronological Index of transcript November 20, 1945 - June 14, 1946
20.2: Rulings of Tribunal - official procedure
20.3: Trial Brief - Persecution of the Jews
20.4: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part I- Waging of ruthless war
20.5: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part II- Plunder of art treasures
20.6: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part III- Common plan and conspiracy in establishment of concentration camps
20.7: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part IV- Crimes committed in concentration camps
20.8: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part V- Persecution of the Jews
20.9: War crimes and crimes against humanity: Part VI- Germanization of occupied territories
20.10: Leadership corps- Composition, functions, add powers Nazi Party
Box 21: DOCUMENT BOOKS
21.1: Die Teichsregierang (Reich Cabinet)
21.2: defendant Karl Doenitz, Books-/through 4
21.3: defendant Earl Raeder, Books-/through 6
Box 22: SINGLE DOCUMENTS
22.1: Misc. documents for E. Raeder and K. Doenitz: Sections C-5 to C-195 [full listing is for Raeder, documents also used for Doenitz are marked *]
C-5* Bases in Norway
C-10 Employment of the 7th Fliegen division
C-12* Conduct of U-boat Warfare Re: Merchant shipping-Eng.
C-17* Hist. of the German Navy: 1919-1939
C-21* Intensification of U-boat Warfare
C-23 Re:Reconstruction of Germen Navy: 1927-1940
C-27 Meeting: C-in-C of Navy and Hitler
C-29 Directions of German Navy to German Armament Industry
C-32 Re: Armaments- September 9, 1933
C-35 Diary: January 30, 1941, Re: "Barbarossa"
C-38* German offense action, Re: Enemy subs and "Barbarossa"
C-41 Territorial expansion and bases
C-50 Hitler's orders, Re: Marital law and "Barbarossa"
C-51 Ordered destruction of orders issued (copies)
C-52* Supplimental: Order #33, Re: Maintaining peace in the East
C-59 "Marita" operation
C-62a Directive #6- conduct of the war
C-62b "Fall Gelb"
C-63 Re: Study "N" - "Weserubung"
C-64* Meeting: Naval staff and Hitler, Re: Norwegian Question
C-65 Re: Visit of privy councillor Quisling of Norway
C-66* Memo: to Admiral Assman, Re: "Barbarossa"
C-71 "Weserubung"
C-72 "A-Day" and contingency "Yellow"
C-75 Re: Collaboration with Japan
C-78 Conference on "Barbarossa"-personnel
C-100 "Sink on sight policy"
C-102 Operation "Otto"- occupation of Austria
C-103*Re: Policy toward Czech and Italian troops
C-105*Report: U-37
C-115 Naval deception and camouflage in the invasion of Norway
C-118*Authorization of attacks on U.S. merchantmen
C-120 "Weiss Case"
C-122*Possible naval bases in Norway
C-124*Future of St. Petersburg
C-126*Orders: Captal ship "Schleswig-Holstein"
C-127 Directive #25, Re: Yugoslavian question
C-134 Results of conference, January 29, 1941, Re: strategic foreign areas
C-135 War mobilization/organization
C-136 German preparations on the frontiers
C-137 Hitler's orders, Re:additional military operations--October 21, 1938
C-138 Continuing "Liquidation of Czech"
C-139 "Schulung" - joint plan of military services
C-140 Basis for preparations by military
C-141 Torpedo armament of U-boats
C-150 Letter: Hitler to Gencrist Antonescu- Russia
C-151*Operation "Hartmut"- occupation of Denmark and Norway; general operation "Weserubung"
C-152 "Marita" operation
C-153 Armament -plan, Re: 3rd armament phase
C-155 U-boat armament
C-156*Report: "Fight of the navy against Versailles 1919-1935"
C-157 Report: C-in-C of Navy to Hitler, October 16, 1939
C-158*Conferences (2) with Hitler
C-159 German decisions, Re: Versailles Treaty
C-161 German surface forces, Re: Three Power Pact
C-166 Preparation of auxiliary cruisers
C-167 Confirmation on occupation of Greece
C-170 Chronological listing of major German decisions
C-171*Re: Strike on Copenhagen
C-172* "Fall Weiss" Order #1
C-174 Directive: "Fall Weserubung"
C-175 Directive 1937-1938, unification in preparation for war by armed forces
C-176*Extracts: Diary- Admiral Bachmann
C-178*Treatment of Saboteurs
C-179*Annihilation of Terrot/Sabotage Units
C-182 Operation "Otto," Directive #2- Austria
C-189 U-boats
C-190 U-boats and labor force
C-191 U-boats sinking unlite vessels (photo of original document)
C-194 Re: Measures "Ludolf" and "Urian"
C-195*Re: Additional supplies at disposal of Navy and Merchant Marine
22.2: MISC. DOCUMENTS FOR E. RAEDER AND K. DOENITZ: SECTIONS D-423 TO 386 PS
D-423*Memo: Conversation between Hitler and Ambassador Oshima--January 3, 1942
D-436*Promotion of Doenitz to vice-admiral
D-443*Address: Admiral of the fleet-Doenitz December 17, 1943
D-444*Radio Announcement: Hitler's death December 19, 1945
D-446* U-156, Re: Rescue Operations
D-448 Statement: V.Beobachter on Raeder
D-481 Re: law of "Swearing-in" of officials and soldiers of the armed forces
D-566* Statement: Walter H. Rapp- Murdering of shipwrecked allied seamen
D-630* Re: Rescue of enemy survivors
D-638* U-30, Re: sinking of the "Athenia"
D-640* Training/Discipline of officers
D-641* Foreign Report: Attacks on shipping by Germans
D-644* Sinking of "Shef Mead"- May 27, 1940 and German rescue operations
D-645* War Diary: U-247, statement by James McAlister on "Noreen Mary"
D-646* News Story: windjammer sunk by U-boat
D-648* Listings of meetings with Hitler and Doenitz present
D-649* Affidavit: Richard A.L. Hillard, Barristen-at-law--previous trial
D-650* Secret Doenitz decree- April 11, 1945
D-653 Raeder's Speech, March 12, 1939 -- "Hero Commemoration Day"
D-654* Statement: Officer of U-30, Re: "Athenia"
D-655 Interview:C-in-C of navy and Hitler January 6, 1943
D-658* Report: naval commander- West France- 2 soldiers sabotage
D-659 Ships sunk by U-30
D-662* War Diary: U-30
D-663* Order #56 - "Atlantic," Re: U-boat rescue operations
D-722 Walter Giese- Life story- (Raeder Aid)
D-804 Re: Sinking of "Athenia"
D-806 U-boat construction program
D-807*Memo: Re: Sinking of S/S "Deptford," "Thomas Walton," and "Garoufalia"
D-841 Deposition of Walter Kurt Dietmann, Re: Jewish population
D-843 Re: Internment of U-21
D-844 Action in Sweden
D-845 Scandinavian Opinion, Re: Western Powers
D-846*U-boat sinking effects- politically
D-847*Re: meeting with king of Denmark over sinking of Danish vessels
D-849 Navy operations, Re: action in Atlantic and Treatment of U.S. merchantmen
D-850 Navy operations
D-851 U-boat warfare against England
D-852 Semi-detailed order, Re: navy engagements with foreign ships
D-853 Navy orders, Re: Attacks/Warfare
D-854 U-boat construction 1920-1935
D-855 Ship construction plan
D-857 Re; U-boat warfare
D-858 Navy operations, Re: foreign shipping
D-863*Listieg: Conversations by Raeder on August 28-29, 1943
D-864*Affidavit: Gerhard Flesch, Re: Evans Interrogation
D-865*Extract of testimony: Karl Doenitz, at Nuremburg on October 6, 1945
D-866*Extract of testimony: Karl Doenitz, at Nuremburg on October 22, 1945
D-867 Raeder's comments on fellow defendants
D-872 War Diary: German Naval Attache in Tokyo- 1941
D-873 War Diary: U-71
D-876 Prosecution comparision of documents 1014PS and Raeder 27
D-877 Prosecution comparision of documents 798PS and Raeder 27
D-879a Re: 1) Value of acquiring Norwegian bases
D-879b Re: 2) The danger of the USA entering the war
D-880 Extracts of testimony: raeder, Re: questioning Doc. C75-Japan
D-912*Statement: Charles Eric Wakeham, Dir. of Monitoring Service of BBC, Re: Athenia sinking
EC177 Re: Reich Defense Council
EC194 Uses of POWs in war industry
EC404 Reich Defense Council (financial)
L 3 Attitudes of pre-war Germany
L 43 Organization of German air force
L 52* Directives for conduct of war in the West
L 79 Conference: future aims of Germany
L 172 The strategic position of Germany beginning 5th year of the war
4 PS Organization of German Air Force
7 PS Report: Foreign Affairs Bureau
375 PS"Extended case Gruen"- Czech and possible enemy reaction
382*PS Navy Rescue Operation
386*PS Conference of Reich Defense Council, November 5, 1937
22.3: MISC. DOCUMENTS FOR E. RAEDER AND K. DOENITZ: SECTIONS 388 PS TO SUPPLIMENTAL DOCUMENTS (INVENTORY LIST IN BOX)
388 PS "Fall Gruen" -- Czech
440 PS Directive #8, "A-Day" - conduct of the war
444 PS Future relations with foreign countries
446 PS Directives for special areas - order #21, "Barbarossa"
447 PS Directive #21, "Barbarossa"
448 PS Directive #22, preparation for Mediterranean operations
498*PS Hitler's orders, Re: prisoners captured from commando raids
503 PS Additional orders, Re: destructionof enemy sabotage troops
512*PS Commando operations
526*PS Saboteuns, Toftefjord
537*PS Re: Treatment of members of foreign "Military Missions" captured together with partisans
551*PS Treatment of commando partisans
789 PS Hitler's speech to supreme commanders "His Thoughts," November 23, 1939
798 PS Hitler's speech to commanders in chief August 22, 1939- emmerce of war
1014*PS 2nd speech by Hitler, August 22, 1939, Re: England and France
1463*PS Diary of the navy 1944- (Brief history of Doenitz's military career)
??41 PS Directive #20 - "Marita"
1809 PS Translation of General Jodl's diary from Feb 1- May 26 1940
1877 PS Re: Conversation Reich minister (RAM) and Japanese minister, March 29, 1941
1915*PS Decree concerning leadership of the armed forces, February 4, 1938
2031 PS Decree, Re: Setting-up a secret cabinet council - February 4, 1938
2098*PS Decree, Re: Status of supreme commanders of Army/Navy
2261 PS Re: Reich's defense law
2360 PS Re: Sudeten- German question
2878*PS Extracts from "Das Archiv" speeches by Doenitz to various organizations
2887*PS Offices/Positions held by Doenitz
2888*PS Offices/Positions held by Raeder
3037 PS Affidavit: F. Wiedemann, Re: Hitler-Czech, May 28, 1938
3260*PS "Churchill sank the Athenia" (prop.)
3569*PS "My private will/testament," Adolf Hitler
3572 PS Mobilization in foreign countries by Germany
TC 25 German- Soviet Non-Agression Treaty, September 25, 1939
TC 26* German assurance to Austria, May 21, 1935
TC 27 German assurance to Czech, March 11, 1938
TC 31 Assurance to Norwegian state, September 2, 1939
TC 33* Assurance to Netherlands/Belgium, January 30, 1937
TC 73 Anglo-Polish agreement of mutual assistance, August 25, 1939
UK 57* Re: "Kharkov show trial"
UK 65* Report: C-in-C of navy to Hitler, October 16, 1939
NR 19 Supplemental Documents: Re: "strategic plans" evidence
NR 126 Supplemental Documents: Affidavit: Friedrich Ronneberger, Raeder Attitudes
NR 127 Supplemental Documents: Affidavit: Vice-admiral Walter Lohmann, correction of previous statement
22.4: VON RIBBENTROP- DOCUMENTS
Box 23: INDIVIDUAL RESPONSIBILITY REPORTS
23.1: Individual Responsibility Reports for Frick, Wilhelm
23.2: Individual Responsibility Reports for Fritzche, Hans
23.3: Individual Responsibility Reports for Funk, Walter
23.4: Individual Responsibility Reports for Hess, Rudolf
23.5: Individual Responsibility Reports for Kaltenbrunner, Ernst
23.6: Individual Responsibility Reports for Keitel, Wilhelm
23.7: Individual Responsibility Reports for Jodl, Alfred
23.8: Individual Responsibility Reports for Sauckel, Fritz
23.9: Individual Responsibility Reports for Schacht, Hjalmar
23.10: Individual Responsibility Reports for Streicher, Julius
23.11: Individual Responsibility Reports for Von Ribbentrop, Joachim
23.12: Individual Responsibility Reports for Von Schirach, Baldur
Box 24: CLOSING BRIEFS
24.1: Bormann, Martin
24.2: Doenitz, Karl
24.3: Fritzsche, Hans
24.4: Goering, Herman
24.5: Hess, Rudolf
24.6: Raeder, Erich
24.7: Rosenberg, Alfred
24.8: Schacht, Hjalmar
24.9: Seyss- Inquart, Arthur
24.10: Speer, Albert
24.11: Streicher, Julius
24.12: Von Neurath, Constantin
24.13: Von Papen, Franz
24.14: Von Ribbentrop, Joachim
24.15: Von Schirach, Baldur
Box 25: TRIAL MATERIAL
25.1: Transcript Analysis: Doenitz
25.2: Transcript Analysis: Raeder
25.3: Closing arguments for the defense of Doenitz and Raeder
25.4: Final Pleas Frank, Hans
25.5: Final Pleas Frick, Wilhelm
25.6: Trial Brief of Rudolf Hess
Box 26: MISCELLANEOUS
26.1: Trial brief for the prosecution written in French
26.2: Photo copies of untranslated orders - Doenitz
26.3: Exhibit J: Photo copies of original documents
26.4: Exhibit J: Translated documents of German orders
26.5: Exhibit J: Jewish prisoner affidavits
26.6: Exhibit J: Newspaper clippings
26.7: Exhibit J: Maps
26.8: Exhibit J: pictures related to the proceedings