Guide to the Music Academy of the West archives PA Mss 65
Finding aid prepared by David Seubert and Danielle Hoffman, 2007; revised by Zachary Liebhaber, 2019.
UC Santa Barbara Library, Department of Special Research Collections
University of California, Santa Barbara
Santa Barbara 93106-9010
special@library.ucsb.edu
2007; 2019
Title: Music Academy of the West archives
Identifier/Call Number: PA Mss 65
Contributing Institution:
UC Santa Barbara Library, Department of Special Research Collections
Language of Material:
English
Physical Description:
102 linear feet
(117 document boxes, 19 half document boxes, 784 audiotape reels, 38 videocassettes)
Date (inclusive): 1946-2014
Abstract: Audio and video recordings of Music Academy of the West concerts, recitals and masterclasses dating from 1961 to 2001, as
well as Music Academy of the West organizational records dating from 1946 to 2012.
Physical Location: Special Research Collections, UC Santa Barbara Library
Access Restrictions
The collection is open for research. Access copies must be made before listening to recordings.
Use Restrictions
Copyright has not been assigned to the Department of Special Research Collections, UCSB. All requests for permission to publish
or quote from manuscripts must be submitted in writing to the Head of Special Research Collections. Permission for publication
is given on behalf of the Department of Special Research Collections as the owner of the physical items and is not intended
to include or imply permission of the copyright holder, which also must be obtained.
Preferred Citation
[Identification of Item], Music Academy of the West archives, PA Mss 65. Department of Special Research Collections, UC Santa
Barbara Library, University of California, Santa Barbara.
Acquisition Information
Donated by the Music Academy of the West, 2006; 2019.
Historical Note
Located in Montecito, California, the Music Academy of the West was founded in 1947 by Southern California arts patrons, as
well as musicians, conductors, and composers including Lotte Lehmann, Otto Klemperer, and Arnold Schoenberg. Artists and faculty
attending the eight-week summer music festival have included Burt Bacharach, Grace Bumbry, Marilyn Horne, Peter Rejto, Jerome
Lowenthal, and the Takács Quartet. Past directors have included Maurice Abravanel (music, 1954-1980), Martial Singher (voice,
1962-1981) and Marilyn Horne (voice, 1997-2018). The summer music festival and conservatory offers 140 merit-based scholarships
to students from around the world in the study of voice, vocal piano, solo piano, instrumental, and collaborative piano.
Scope and Content
This collection consists of audio and video recordings of Music Academy of the West concerts, recitals and masterclasses dating
from 1961 to 2001, as well as organizational records dating from 1946 to 2012.
Organizational records include general administrative and annual files, board and executive committee minutes, alumni and
faculty files, newsletters, historical photographs, Music Academy of the West Summer Festival photographs, press clippings,
and programs, and Music Academy of the West Women's Auxiliary files.
Some artists and faculty covered in the organizational records include Maurice Abravanel, Lotte Lehmann, and Marilyn Horne.
Arrangement
The collection has been organized into the following series: 1. Audiotapes, 2. Videotapes, and 3. Organizational records.
Related Archival Material
Lotte Lehmann collection, PA Mss 2, Department of Special Research Collections, University Libraries, University of California,
Santa Barbara.
Subjects and Indexing Terms
Conservatories of music -- California -- Santa Barbara
Live sound recordings
Music -- Instruction and study -- California -- Santa Barbara
Administrative records
Audiotapes
Clippings (information artifacts)
Concert programs
Newsletters
Photographs
Videocassettes
Music Academy of the West -- Archives
Lehmann, Lotte
Horne, Marilyn
Abravanel, Maurice, 1903-1993
Series 1.
Audiotapes
1961-2001
Scope and Contents note
Audiotapes of Music Academy of the West concerts, recitals and masterclasses.
Lehmann Tributes / Interviews, A12338/R7
1960-6-14
General note
Lehmann tributes and interviews (3/01/1973) ; S.F. opera tribute (10/1976) Covency 85th B.D. tributes (conclusion) ; KDB Dick
Johnston (6/14/1960)
Fidelio (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12339/R7-A12342/R7
1961-8-19
General note
Lotte Lehmann, artistic direction ; Maurice Abravanel, musical direction
Opera in two acts / Beethoven ; Libretto / Von Sonnleithner and Treitschke
Afternoon Concert (Duo, Guasti Home), A12343/R7
1961-8-19
General note
Duk Ju Kim, piano ; Young Uck Kim, violin
Variations on a minuet / Mozart ; Sonata in D major op 24 / Beethoven ; Ballade in g minor / Chopin ; Concerto / Wieniawski
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12344/R7
1961-8-25
General note
Young Uck Kim, violin (first work) ; Duk Ju Kim, piano (second work) ; Walter Verderber, violin ; Nina deVeritch, cello (third
work) ; Michele Block, clarinet (fourth work) ; Gail Smith, cello (fifth work)
Concerto in e minor for violin and orchestra / Mendelssohn ; Concerto no 4 op 58 for piano and orchestra (first movement)
/ Beethoven ; Concerto for violin and cello op 102 (first movement) / Brahms ; Concertino for clarinet and orchestra op 26
/ Weber ; Concerto for cello and orchestra op 104 / Dvorak
Opera Master Class (Master Class), A12345/R7
1962-7-21
General note
Alex Perkins, Don Juan ; Janice Gibson, Carmen (second work)
Last act from La Traviata ; Second act from Carmen
Father Patrick Maloney Recital (Recital, Miraflores), A12346/R7
1963-5-04
General note
Rev. Father Patrick Maloney, tenor ; Charlotte Martin, piano
Inqemisco from Requiem / Verdi ; An die ferne Geliebte / Beethoven ; Ganymed / Schubert ; Nachtzauber / Wolf ; Verborgenheit
/ Wolf ; Fussreise / Wolf ; La Mer est Plus Belle / Debussy ; Mandoline / Debussy ; Chevaux de Bois / Debussy ; D'une Prison
/ Hahn ; l'Invitation au Voyage / Duparc ; American and Irish Folk Songs
Opera Master Class (Master Class), A12347/R7
1963-7-13
General note
Judith Cornell ; Roy Neal (first work) ; John Wiseman ; Bill Workman (second work) ; Genivieve Weide ; Martha Leiter (third
work)
First act from La Boheme ; Don Pasquale ; Othello Act VI
Master Class (Master Class), A12348/R7
1963-8-02
General note
Joan Monasovich ; Jonathan Rigg (first work) ; Nancy Wertsch, Norena ; John Wiseman, Dr. Malatuta (second work)
Act IV from La Traviata ; Act I from Don Pasquale
Opera Class (Opera Class), A12349/R7
1963-8-17
General note
Roy Neal ; Deleina Stevenson (first work) ; Susan Sanbornne (second work)
Last act from Romeo and Juliet ; Jewel Song from Faust
Liede R Class (Chamber Music), A12350/R7
1963-8-29
General note
Joan Monasovich, soprano ; Larry Bastian, trumpet ; Julie McNall, violin ; Rosemarie Bodinhumez, cello ; Pamela Parke, continuo
; Turan Grenberg ; Michael Zealrott, conductor (first work); Martha Leiter (second works) ; Genivieve Weide (third work)
Sie le Sponde del Tebro / Scarlotti ; 34th Psalm, 140th Psalm, 138th Psalm / Honnage ; Greek Folksongs
Concerto Night (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12351/R7
1963-8-30
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; David Weiss, oboe ; Damian Griego, clarinet ; Ann Hubbard, bassoon ; Tom Greer, french horn
(first work) ; Kathleen Lenski, violin (second work) ; Julie McNall, violin (third work) ; Victor Steinhardt, piano (fourth
work) ; John Visser, piano (fifth work) ; Marilyn Miller, piano (sixth work)
Symphonie concertante for winds and orchestra (first movement) / Mozart ; Poeme for violin and orchestra / Chausson ; Symphonie
espagnole (first movement) / Lalo ; Concerto for piano and orchestra no 5 in E-flat major (Emperor) / Beethoven ; Piano concerto
no 1 in E-flat major / Liszt ; Piano concerto no 2 in c minor / Rachmaninoff
Opera Class (Opera Class), A12352/R7
1963-8-31
General note
Delcina Stevenson ; Carmen Barera (first work) ; Nancy Wertch ; Katsumi Niwa ; Martha Leiter ; Jonathan Rigg ; Richard Fleur(second
work) ; Genivieve Weide ; John Wiseman ; Jonathan Rigg ; David Tenbrook ; Martha Leiter ; Roy Neal (third work)
Aida ; Rigoletto ; Tales of Hoffmann ; Farewell speeches / Singher and Abravanel
Lotte Lehman Concert (, Pasadena), A12353/R7
1964
General note
Lotte Lehman?
Don Giovanni (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12354/R7
1964-8-24
General note
Maurice Abravanel, musical director and conductor ; Martial Singher, production and stage director
Opera in two acts / Mozart ; Libretto / da Ponte
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12355/R7
1964-8-29
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Hyo Kang, violin (first work) ; David Weiss, oboe (second work) ; Suanne Hower, violoncello
(third work) ; Kathleen Lenski, violin (fourth work) ; Anita Schocken, piano (fifth work) ; Paul Schenley, piano (sixth work)
Violin concerto no 1 in C major / Haydn ; Oboe concerto / Mozart ; Concerto for violoncello / Martinu ; Concerto for violin
no 3 op 61 / Saint-Saens ; Concerto for piano in a minor op 54 / Schumann ; Concerto for piano no 1 in d minor op 15 / Brahms
Norma-Hamlet (Opera Scenes), A12356/R7
1965-8-21
General note
Joan Lathrop ; Ron Nadeau ; Hayden Blanchard ; Rose Fickas ; Carole Nielson ; Evans Clough (first work) ; Delia Surrat ; Olive
Fredricks (second work) ; Eileen Duffy ; Jim Atherton ; Manuel Melendez ; Ed Craft (second work) ; Rose Fickas ; Ron Nilen
; Ron Nadeau ; Hayden Blanchard ; Irena Nickoli (third work) ; Bill Workman ; Olive Fredricks (fourth work)
Scene from Norma / Bellini ; Der Rosenkavalier / Strauss ; Hin und Zueruk / Hindemith ; Faust ; Hamlet
The Academy Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12357/R7
1965-8-28
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Nancy Covert, bassoon (first work) ; Jeffrey Solow, violoncello (second work) ; Frances Cohen,
harp ; Sherry Schreiber, flute ; Charles Veronda, clarinet (third work) ; David Jolley, horn (fourth work) ; Susan Svercek,
piano (fifth work) ; Hans Boepple, piano (sixth work) ; Mona Golabek, piano (seventh work)
Concerto for bassoon and orchestra in C major op 8 no 13 / Vivaldi ; Concerto for violoncello and orchestra in b minor / Dvorak
; Introduction and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and strings / Ravel ; Concerto for violoncello and orchestra / shostakovich
; Concerto for piano and orchestra in A major KV 414 / Mozart ; Concerto for piano and orchestra no 1 in a minor / Chopin
; Concerto for piano and orchestra no 2 in c minor / Saint-Saens
The Academy Symphony Orchestra (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12358/R7
1966-8-01
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Overture to Candide / Bernstein ; Adagio for strings / Barber ; Firebird Suite / Stravinsky ; Symphony no 4 in e minor op
98 / Brahms
Cosi Fan Tutte (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12359/R7
1966-8-21
General note
Maurice Abravanel, musical direction ; Martial Singher, staged by
Opera in two acts / Mozart ; Libretto / Da Ponte
A Monday Evening Student Recital (Student Recital), A12360/R7
1966-8-22
General note
Karen Lindquist, harp ; Linda Quan, violin (first work) ; Christopher McLaughlin, flute ; Linda Quan, violin ; Jerry Epstein,
viola ; Karen Bechtel, cello (second work) ; Stephen Eder, trumpet ; Glory Fisher, piano (third work) ; Helen Ghiradella,
piano ; Christopher McLaughlin, flute ; Allyson Cadwell, oboe ; Madelon Bose, clarinet ; Michael Dicker, bassoon ; Robert
Verkuyl, horn (fourth work)
Sonata in B-flat major for harp and violin / Krumpholtz ; Quartet in D major for flute and strings K 285 / Mozart ; Sonata
for trumpet and piano / Hindemith ; Sextette for piano and winds / Poulenc
The Academy Symphony Orchestra (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12361/R7
1966-8-27
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Karen Lindquist, harp (second work) ; Linda Quan, violin (third work) ; Jeffrey Solow, violoncello
(fourth work) ; Robert Notkoff, violin ; Peter Rejto, violoncello (fifth work) ; Susan Svercek, piano (sixth work) ; James
Fields, piano (seventh work)
Trumpet voluntary for large orchestra / Purcell-Wood ; Concerto for harp and orchestra in b minor / Händel ; Concerto for
violin and orchestra no 3 in b minor / Saint-Saens ; Variations on a rococo theme for violoncello / Tchaikovsky ; Concerto
for violin, violoncello and orchestra in a minor / Brahms ; Concerto for piano and orchestra in a minor / Schumann ; Variations
on a theme for piano and orchestra by Paganini / Rachmaninoff
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12362/R7
1967-8-01
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Der Freischütz / von Weber ; Death and Transfiguration / Strauss ; Symphony no 5 / Shostarkovich
A Musicale - Long Beach State College (Chamber Music, Long Beach State College), A12363/R7
1967-8-02
General note
Paul Marcantonio, trumpet ; Richard Pressley, trumpet ; Richard Ross, trombone ; Alan Johnson, trombone ; Barry Carl, french
horn ; Laura Schneider, french horn ; Charles Eokenrode, tuba ; Dennis Smith, conductor (first work) ; Lynn Blakeslee, violin
; Barbara Kates, violin ; Marsha Westbrook, viola ; Karen Bechtel, cello (second work) ; Val Underwood, piano (third and fourth
works) ; Edward Crafts, bass-baritone ; Michel Singher, piano (sixth work) ; Karen Lindquist, harp (seventh work) ; Lynn Blakeslee,
violin ; Michel Singher, piano (eighth work) ; Evelyn Bryan, flute ; Michael Vance, flute ; Becky Heaton, piccolo ; Robert
Kendel, oboe ; Vance Reger, oboe ; David Singer, clarinet ; Paul McGlothin, clarinet ; Barbara Cacaldo, bassoon ; Lynette
Diers, bassoon ; Derek Herforth, french horn ; Barry Carl, french horn ; Shusuke Nishikawa, viola ; John Aumann, viola ; Patrick
Krotboth, viola ; Marsha Westbrook, viola ; Audrey King, cello; Karen Bechtek, cello ; Sally Guenther, cello ; Susan Schulz,
cello ; Richard Fredrickson, double bass ; Jaime Austria, doublebass
Brass Suite op 24 / Berezowsky ; String quartet in F major op 59 no 1 / Beethoven ; Etude in f minor op post / Chopin ; Etude
in a minor op 25 no 11 / Chopin ; Infelice, ma tu credev from Ernani / Verdi ; Don Quichotte à Dulcinée / Ravel ; Children's
Hour Suite op 25 / Grandjany ; Prelude in C major / Prokofieff ; Introduction and rondo cappricioso op 28 / Saint-Saëns ;
Serenade no 2 in A major op 16 / Brahms
La Bohème (Opera), A12364/R7-A12365/R7
1967-8-14
General note
Maurice Abravanel, musical direction ; Martial Singher, stage production
Opera in four acts / Puccini ; Libretto / Giacosa and Illica
James Fields, Pianist (Solo), A12366/R7
1968-7-09
General note
James Fields, piano
Two sonatas - E major and A major / Scarlatti ; Variations serieuses op 54 / Mendelssohn ; Sonata in C major op 53 / Beethoven
; Impromptu op 29 in A-flat major / Chopin ; Mazurka op 17 no 4 in a minor / Chopin ; Scherzo op 31 in b-flat minor / Chopin
; Jeux d'eau / Ravel ; Sonata / Ginastera
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12367/R7
1968-7-30
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Leon Fleisher, piano
Don Juan op 20 / Strauss ; Concerto fro the left hand / Ravel ; Pictures from an exhibition / Moussorgsky
The Marriage of Figaro (Opera), A12368/R7
1968-8-17
General note
Maurice Abravanel, musical direction ; Martial Singher, staged by
Opera in four acts / Mozart ; Libretto / Da Ponte
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12369/R7
1968-8-24
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Hyo Kang, violin ; Shirley Kirk, violin ; Karen Van Sant, violin ; Shin-Yeh Lu, violin (first
work) ; Barbara Hunter, cello (second work) ; Karen Lindquist, harp ; Michele Duran, flute ; John Norton, clarinet (third
work) ; Martha Aarons, flute ; Timothy Hurtz, oboe ; David Shifrin, clarinet ; Terry Grush, bassoon ; Daniel Ashe, horn ;
Anthony Plog, trumpet ; Richard Ross, trombone ; Ross Sears, tympani ; Mark Downward, percussion (fourth work) ; Claudia Hoca,
piano (fifth work) ; Reneé Golabek, piano (sixth work) ; Hisako Tagami, piano (seventh work)
Concerto for four violins and strings in b minor / Vivaldi ; Concerto for cello and orchestra in b minor / Dvorak ; Introduction
and allegro for harp, flute, clarinet and strings / Ravel ; Concerto for seven wind instruments, tympani, percussion and string
orchestra / Martin ; Concerto for piano and orchestra no 12 in A major K.V. 414 / Mozart ; Concerto for piano and orchestra
no 1 in C major / Beethoven ; Concerto for piano and orchestra no 3 in C major / Prokofieff
Lotte Lehmann Master Class - Schumann, Strauss (Master Class), A12370/R7-A12371/R7
1969
General note
Tami Azakura ; Jeanine Altmeyer ; Julie Rothfuss ; Donald Falon? ; Elaine Cochran ; Karen Monson ; Ariel Bybee ; Guy Pierce
Master Class (Master Class), A12372/R7
1969-7-15
Orchestral Concert, A12373/R7-A12378/R7
1969-7-27
General note
Daphnis et Chloe Suite
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12379/R7-A12383/R7
1969-7-29
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Roman carnival overture / Berlioz ; Concerto for orchestra / Bartók ; "Adagietto" from symphony no 5 / Mahler ; Daphnis and
Chloe suite no 2 / Ravel
Tales of Hoffmann (Concerto Night), A12384/R7-A12387/R7
1969-8-16
General note
Maurice Abravanel, music director ; Martial Singher, stage production ; William Cochran, tenor
Opera in three acts / Offenbach
Lehmann Master Class (Master Class), A12388/R7
1969-8-19
General note
Tami Azakura ; Jeanine Altmeyer ; Julie Rothfuss ; Donald Falow (?) ; Elaine Cochran ; Karen Monson ; Ariel Bybee ; Guy Pierce
; Don Waits ; Guy Rothfuss
Schumann ; Strauss
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12389/R7-A12391/R7
1969-8-23
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Dan Ashe, french horn (first work) ; Karen Van Sant, violin (second work) ; Margaret Tait Ashe,
cello (third work) ; Annette Davies, piano (fourth work) ; Neal Larrabee, piano (fifth work) ; Paul Schenley, piano (sixth
work)
Concerto for horn in E-flat K 447 / Mozart ; Poème / Chausson ; Schelomo / Bloch ; Concerto no 3 / Prokofieff ; Concerto no
1 in b flat minor / Tschaikowsky ; Concerto no 1 in E flat / Liszt
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12392/R7
1970-8-29
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Peter Rejto, cello (first work) ; Goran Marjanovich, violin (second work) ; Catherine Lehr,
cello ; Susan Allen, harp ; Michele Duran, flute ; Brian Denk, clarinet ; James Francis, viola ; Molly Judson, oboe ; John
Van Winkle, bassoon ; Scott Johnston, trumpet ; James Kasprowicz, trombone ; Hyo Kang, violin ; James Atkinson, horn ; Edwin
Barker, doublebass (third work) ; Richard Fredrickson, doublebass (fourth work) ; Sally Peterson, piano (fifth work) ; Mona
Golabek, piano (sixth work)
Concerto for cello op 104 / Dvorak ; Tzigane, concert rhapsody / Ravel ; Variaciones concertantes / Ginastera ; Psalm 130
(Out of the depths of my soul cries out) / Giannini ; Piano concerto no 1 op 1 / Rachmaninoff ; Piano concerto no 2 in f minor
op 21 / Chopin
Festival Symphony Orchestra-Stravinsky (Festival Orchestra), A12393/R7
1971-7-27
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Petrouchka / Stravinsky ; Firebird Suite / Stravinsky ; The Rite of Spring / Stravinsky
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12394/R7
1972-7-25
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Prelude to Die Meistersinger / Wagner ; Also Sprach Zarathustra / Strauss ; Symphony no 2 op 73 / Brahms
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12395/R7
1972-8-05
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Singonische Metamorphonsen / Hindemith ; Symphony no 5 op 47 / Shostakovich ; Le Poème de l'Extase op 54 / Scriàbin
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12396/R7
1974-8-03
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Five pieces for orchestra op 16 / Schoenberg ; Symphony no 7 in c sharp minor / Prokofiev ; Symphony no 1 op 68 / Brahms
Festival Symphony Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12397/R7-A12398/R7
1975-8-02
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
"Classical" symphony in D major op 25 / Prokofieff ; Symphony no 7 in D major / Mahler
Music Academy Bowl Concert (Chamber Music, SB Bowl), A12399/R7
1976-7-21
General note
Maurice Abravanel, music director
Roman Carnival / Berlioz ; Firebird Suite / Stravinsky ; Daphnis et Chloe Suite no 2 / Ravel ; Piano concerto - Van Cliburn
; Grieg
Mahler and Hindemith (Orchestra), A12400/R7
1976-7-31
General note
Maurice Abravanel, music director
Symphony no 6 / Mahler ; Symphonic Metamorphoses/ Hindemith
Lowenthal Recital (Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12401/R7
1977-7-05
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Adagio in b minor K 540 / Mozart ; Sonata in B-flat major op post D 960 / Schubert ; Sonata no 2 in d minor op 14 / Prokofiev
; Gretchen at the Spinning Wheel / Hark, Hark, the Lark! / Singing on the Water / Schubert - Liszt ; Mephisto waltz no 1 /
Liszt
Milton Thomas Recital (Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12402/R7
1977-7-12
General note
Doris Stevenson, piano ; Julie Rosenfeld, violin ; Richard Stout, violin ; Gina Ferrara, violin ; Heidi Witt, violin ; Florence
Stanley, violin ; John Klein, violin ; Bran Marcus, viola ; Larry Zagradnik, viola ; Philip Tietze, viola ; Francesca Martin,
viola ; Robert Blue, cello ; Kim Cook, cello ; Barbara Ruhala, cello ; Virginia Kron, cello ; Bruce morgenthaler, bass ; Donald
Nelson, bass
Four Dames (L'Agreable, La Musette, La Matalotte, Le Basque) / Marais ; Suite no 4 in E-flat major for solo cello / Bach ;
Lachrymae / Britten ; Volo (Tre Canti da Requiem) / Lazarof ; Encore / Bach
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12403/R7
1977-7-16
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Der Fliegende Hollander - Overture / Wagner ; Tod und Verklärung op 24 / Strauss ; Symphony no 1 in e minor op 39 / Sibelius
Festival Ensemble (Ensemble, Lobero Theatre), A12404/R7
1977-7-26
General note
Atkinson ; Balderston ; Lurie Lowenthal ; Zeitlin ; Chauson ; Thomas ; Rejto
Zodiac trio for flute, viola and harp / Mathias ; Quintet in A major K 591 for clarinet and strings / Mozart ; Quintet in
f minor op 34 for piano and strings / Brahms
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12405/R7
1977-7-30
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Symphony no 5 / Mahler ; Symphony no 1 in B-flat major op 38 / Schumann ; Symphony no 2 in D major op 73 / Brahms
Zvi Zeitlin Recital (Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12406/R7
1977-8-01
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Armen Guzelimian, piano
Sonata no 3 in D major op 108 / Brahms ; Sonata no 1 in g minor / Bach ; Canto III / Adler ; Sonata no 4 op 27/4 "Kreisler"
/ Ysaye ; Beal Shom - Nigun / Bloch ; Three Mexican Pieces / Revulztas ; Zigennerweisen op 20 / Sarasate ; Shepherd's Song
/ Ben-Haim ; Banjo and Fiddle / Kroll
Der Rosenkavalier (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12407/R7-A12411/R7
1977-8-15
General note
Maurice Abravanel, musical direction ; Martial Singher, staged by
Three-act comedy for music / Strauss ; Libretto / von Hofmannsthal
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Granada Theatre), A12412/R7
1977-8-19
General note
Young-Hae Han, piano (first work) ; Cheryl House, cello (second work) ; Alexander Shinn, piano (third work) ; Denise Dahlgren,
piano ; Julie Rosenfeld, violin ; Stephen Balderston, cello (fourth work) ; John Nishi, clarinet (fifth work) ; Thomas Dickinson,
piano (sixth work)
Concert rondo in D major K 382 / Mozart ; Concerto no 2 in e minor op 30 / Herbert ; Symphonie variations / Franck ; Triple
concerto in C major op 56 / Beethoven ; Premiere rapsodie / Debussy ; Concerto op 38 / Barber
Italienisches Liederbach (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12413/R7
1978-2-22
General note
Felicity Lott, soprano ; Richard Jackson, baritone ; Graham Johnson, piano
Italienisches Liederbach / Wolf
Jerome Lowenthal Recital (Faculty Recital), A12414/R7
1978-7-04
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Variations on "Abegg" op 1 / Schumann ; Carnaval, op 9 / Schumann ; Valses nobles et sentimentales / Ravel ; Three scenes
from "Petrouchka" / Stravinsky ; Rigolette paraphrase / Verdi-Liszt ; The Union (paraphrase de concert) / Gottschalk
Zvi Zeitlin Recital (Faculty Recital), A12415/R7
1978-7-11
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Jean Barr, piano
Sonata in A major / Vivaldi ; Sonata no 2 in d minor op 121 / Schumann ; Sonate pour violon et piano / Debussy ; Königliches
Thema (Variations on Bach's musical offering) / Yun ; Un mot a Paganini / Rossini ; Othello (Fantasy on a march and romance
from Rossini's opera) / Ernst ; Roumanian dances nos 4, 3, 5, 6, 7 / Bartok ; Rondo in C major K 373 / Mozart
Festival Orchestra Concert (Festival Orchestra), A12416/R7
1978-7-15
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Concerto for orchestra / Bartok ; Symphony no 1 in D major / Mahler
Festival Ensemble Concert (Festival Ensemble), A12417/R7
1978-7-25
General note
Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Suzanne Balderston, harp ; Burnette
Atkinson, flute ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Oscar Chausow, violin ; Richard Stout, violin ; Milton Thomas, viola ; Gabor
Rejto, cello (second work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Milton Thomas, viola ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Peter
Mercurio, bass (third work)
Trio in a minor op 114 / Brahms ; Concertino pastorale / Watkins ; Quintet in A major op 114 (Trout) / Schubert
Festival Orchestra Concert (Festival Orchestra), A12418/R7
1978-7-29
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Milton Thomas, viola (first work) ; Richard Stout, violin ; Louis Stout,
Jr., horn (second work)
Don Quixote op 35 / Strauss ; Ein Heldenleben op 40 / Strauss
Judith Beckman Recital (Faculty Recital), A12419/R7
1978-7-31
General note
Judith Beckman, soprano (?) ; Irving Beckman, piano
Se Florindo e fedele / Scarlatti ; Io consolo i cori amanti / Steffani ; Ricercate, o mie Speranze / Torelli ; Erinnerung
/ Brahms ; Die Mainacht / Brahms ; Ständchen / Brahms ; Von ewiger Liebe / Brahms ; Er ist's / Wolf ; Im Frühling / Wolf ;
Tretet ein, hoher Krieger / Wolf ; Ich hab' in Penna / Wolf ; Ariettes oubliees / Debussy ; Folksong settings / Britten ;
Der Geiger / Wolf ; Gretchen am Spinnrade / Schubert ; Wiegenlied / Brahms (encores)
The Magic Flute (Opera), A12420/R7-A12423/R7
1978-8-12
General note
Maurice Abravanel, conductor
Opera in two acts / Mozart
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12424/R7
1978-8-19
General note
Michel Singher, conductor ; Laura Paulu, flute (first work) ; Mia Kim, violin (second work) ; Richard Bishop, piano (third
work) ; Cheryl House, cello (fourth work) ; Louis Stout, Jr., horn (fifth work) ; Alex Hock, piano (sixth work) ; John Hendrickson,
piano (seventh work)
Concerto no 2 in D major K 314 / Mozart ; Concerto no 2 in d minor op 22 / Wieniawski ; Concerto no 23 in A major K 488 /
Mozart ; Concerto in b minor op 104 / Dvorak ; Concerto no 1 in E-flat major op 11 / Strauss ; Concerto no 1 in g minor op
25 / Mendelssohn ; Concerto no 1 in D-flat major op 10 / Prokofiev
Jerome Lowenthal Recital (Faculty Recital), A12425/R7
1979-7-11
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Sonata in F major K 533 / Mozart ; Variations on a theme of Schumann op 9 / Brahms ; Andante spinato et grande polonaise brillante
op 22 / Chopin ; Pictures at an exhibition / Mussorgsky ; Liebeslied / Kreisler-Rachmaninov ; Rigoletto paraphrase / Liszt
Milton Thomas Recital (Faculty Recital), A12426/R7
1979-7-17
General note
Milton Thomas, viola ; Peter Kairoff, piano ; Nina Horton ; Lisa Brooke ; Cynthia Phelps ; Karen Blalack (fourth work) ; Nina
Horton ; Gary Corrin ; Steve Roberts (fifth work)
Sonata in E-flat major op 126 no 2 / Brahms ; Suite no 5 in c minor BWV 1011 ; Tre balli italiani for solo viola / Anonymous
; Scene andalouse for viola, piano and string quartet ; Fantasie for viola, strings and clarinets / Hummel ; Divertimenta
in D major (finale) / Haydn-Pratigorsy-Dahl ; Chorale prelude "Ich ruf zudir..." / Bach
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12427/R7
1979-7-21
General note
Daniel Lewis, conductor ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Gabor Rejto, cello (second work)
Le Corsaire op 21 / Berlioz ; Concerto in a minor op 102 / Brahms ; Symphony in three movements / Stravinsky
Festival Chamber Ensemble (Festival Ensemble), A12428/R7
1979-8-01
General note
J. Beckman ; I. Beckman ; Lurie ; Atkinson (third work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, viola ; Chauson ; R. Stout ; N. Horton ; Milton Thomas,
viola ; C. Phelps ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; P. Rejto ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fifth work)
Three German Songs fr op 103 / Spohr ; "As it fell upon a day" / Copland ; Three songs of innocence / Cooke ; Quartet in c
minor op 60 / Brahms ; Octet in E-flat major op 20 / Mendelssohn
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12429/R7
1979-8-04
General note
Jeanne Swack ; Scott Bell ; William Holmes ; Felicia Foland ; Edward Treuenfels ; William Nulty ; William Griffin ; Kevin
Wilmering ; Daniel Lewis, conductor
Six pieces for orchestra op 6 / Webern ; Concerto for seven winds, timpani, percussion and strings / Martin ; Symphony no
5 in B-flat major op 160 / Prokofiev
Barr/Guzelimian Recital (Faculty Recital), A12430/R7
1979-8-07
General note
Jean Barr, piano ; Armen Guzelimian, piano
Sonata in D major K 448 / Mozart ; Variations on a theme by Paganini / Lutoslawski ; Variations on a theme by Beethoven op
35 / Saint-Saens ; Rondo in C major op 73 / Chopin ; La Valse / Ravel ; Jesa, joy of man's desiring / Bach ; Ritual fire dance
/ Falla
Tales of Hoffmann (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12431/R7
1979-8-18
General note
Bruce Ferden, musical direction ; Martial Singher, staged by ; Jack Shouse, production designer
Opera in three acts ; Music / Offenbach ; Libretto / Barbier and Carre
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12432/R7
1979-8-25
General note
Lisa Davis, flute (first work) ; Scott Anderson, clarinet (second work) ; Sid Norris, piano (third work) ; Jane Gibson, piano
(fourth work) ; Nina Horton, violin (fifth work) ; Alex Hock, piano (sixth work)
Concerto in G major K 313 / Mozart ; Premiere rapsodie / Debussy ; Rhapsodie on a theme of Paganini op 43 / Rachmaninov ;
Concerto no 4 in G major op 58 / Beethoven ; Concerto in d minor op 47 / Sibelius ; Concerto in F major / Gershwin
James Schwabacher Interviews Martial Singher, A12433/R7-A12435/R7
1979-9
Lowenthal Recital (Faculty Recital), A12436/R7
1980-7-02
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
French suite in b minor / Bach ; Sonata no 30 in E major op 109 / Beethoven ; Sonata no 5 / Scriabin ; Sketches and exasperations
of a large boot(?) made of wood / Satie ; Etude medley / Chopin, Moszkowski, Bartok, Debussy, Rachmaninov ; Encores
Rejto Recital (Faculty Recital), A12437/R7
1980-7-08
General note
Gabor Rejto, cello ; Alice Rejto, piano ; Pepe Romero, guitar
Sonata no 6 ("Adagio and Allegro") / Boccherini ; Suite no 3 in C major / Bach ; Fantasiestücke op 73 / Schumann ; Sonata
no 1 in e minor op 38 / Brahms ; Granada / Albeniz ; Goyesers-Intermezzo / Granados ; Granadina / Nin ; Encores
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12438/R7
1980-7-12
General note
Daniel Lewis, conductor
Trois nocturnes / Debussy ; Billy the Kid-Suite / Copland ; Symphony no 6 in D major op 60 / Dvorak
Festival Ensemble (Festival Ensemble), A12439/R7
1980-7-22
General note
Atkinson ; Chauson ; Thomas (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, viola ; Gabor Rejto, cello (second work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, viola ; Thomas
; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Serenade in D major op 25 / Beethoven ; Duo op 7 / Kodaly ; Quartet in c minor op 15 / Fauré
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12440/R7
1980-7-26
General note
Daniel Lewis, conductor
Tragic overture / Brahms ; Symphony no 10 / Mahler ; Romeo and Juliet-Suite no 2 / Prokofiev
Zeitlin Recital (Faculty Recital), A12441/R7
1980-7-28
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Jean Barr, piano and harpsichord ; Leonard Stein, piano ; Academy Student String Ensemble ; Drake Crittanhart,
concert master
Sonata no 3 in c minor op 45 / Grieg ; Sonate / Ravel ; Phantasy / Schoenberg ; Concerto in G major (arr Zeitlin) / Nardini
; Encores
Il Tabarro and Suor Angelica (Opera Scenes), A12442/R7
1980-8-09
General note
Edward Cook(?) / Michele ; Michael Ballam / Luigi ; Patricia Farr / Georgetta (first work) ; Daureen Pudenski / Angelica ;
Sherrie van Wyke / Principessa ; Valerie Yova / Geneviffa (second work) ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Il Tabarro / Puccini ; Suor Angelica / Puccini
Suor Angelica and Gianni Schiechi (Opera Scenes), A12443/R7-A12444/R7
1980-8-11
General note
Valerie Yava / Angelica ; Louise Marley / Principessa ; Katherine D'Arey / Genevieffa (first work) ; Bradley Robinson, Schiechi
; Michael Ballam / Rinnieri ; Ruth Golden / Lauretta (second work) ; Laurence Leighton Smith, conductor
Suor Angelica / Puccini ; Gianni Schiechi / Puccini
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12445/R7
1980-8-16
General note
Keith Braun, conductor ; Scott Bell, oboe ; Emily Bernstein, clarinet ; Edward Treuenfels, horn ; Christine Osborne, bassoon
(first work) ; Brian Marcus, contrabass (second work) ; Diana Hastell, clarinet (third work) ; Stephen Balderston, cello (fourth
work) ; Eitan Bezalel, trombone (fifth work) ; Rena Sharen, piano (sixth work) ; Dorothy Uybeca, piano (seventh work)
Sinfonia concertante in E-flat major K 2976 / Mozart ; Concerto for contrabass / Koussevitzky ; Concerto in A major for clarinet
K 622 / Mozart ; Concerto in a minor for cello op 129 ; Concerto for trombone / Grondahl ; Piano concerto no 1 in e minor
op 11 / Chopin ; Piano concerto no 3 in C major op 26 / Prokofiev
Cleveland Quartet (Chamber Music), A12446/R7
1981-6-30
General note
Cleveland Quartet
Quartet in D major op 64-5 "The Lark" / Haydn ; Quartet no 6 / Bartok ; Quartet in g minor op 10 / Debussy ; Adagio op 135
/ Beethoven
Weilerstein Recital (Faculty Recital), A12447/R7
1981-7-01
General note
Donald Weilerstein ; Vivian Weilerstein
Sonata no 2 / Bartok ; Four romantic pieces op 75 / Dvorak ; Sonata / Ravel
Cleveland Quartet (Chamber Music), A12448/R7
1981-7-04
General note
Evelynn Blancart, piano ; Cleveland Quartet with Nathaniel Rescuicello(?)
Quintet in f minor op 34 / Brahms ; Quintet in C major op 163 / Schubert
Lowenthal Recital (Faculty Recital), A12449/R7
1981-7-07
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
The Alcotts? (Concert Sonata) / Ives ; Three nocturnes op 9 / Chopin ; Scherza no 4 in E major op 54 / Chopin ; Paganini etude
no 6 / Liszt ; Claire de lune ; Debussy
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12450/R7
1981-7-11
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello (second work)
Rienza Overture / Wagner ; Cello concerto / Walton ; Symphony no 4 in d minor op 13 / Dvorak
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12451/R7
1981-7-25
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Judith Beckman, soprano (third work)
Alberada del gracioso / Ravel ; Symphony no 9 / Shostakovich ; Knoxville: Summer of 1915 / Barber ; Der Rosenkavalier-Suite
/ Strauss
Chamber Orchestra (Chamber Music), A12452/R7
1981-8-01
General note
Jean Barr, piano ; Armen Guzelimian, piano ; Ranier Mieslel, conductor
Divertimento in D major K 136 / Mozart ; Concerto in E-flat major for two pianos and orchestra K 365 / Mozart ; Symphony no
41 in C major K 551 ("Jupiter") / Mozart
Valente Recital (Recital), A12453/R7
1981-8-04
General note
Benita Valente, soprano ; Cynthia Raini, piano
Five Songs / Mozart ; Six Songs / Schubert ; Four Songs / Debussy ; Sebetiens from the "Italian Songbook" / Wolf ; Two English
Songs ; Au die Nachtigall / Schubert
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12454/R7
1981-8-08
General note
Keith Braun, conductor ; Christopher Uhe, violin (first work) ; Karen Munson, flute (second work) ; Li-Kuo Chang (third work)
; Bridget Conrad, piano (fourth work) ; Sylvia Reynolds, piano (fifth work) ; Eilan Bezalel, trombone(?) (sixth work) ; Diane
Farrell, cello (seventh work)
Violin concerto in e minor / Mendelssohn ; Flute concerto / Nielsen ; Der Schuanendreher(?) / Hindemith ; Piano concerto no
3 / Prokofiev ; Piano concerto no 1 / Chopin ; Concertino for trombone and strings op 45 / Larsson ; Cello concerto in b minor
/ Dvorak
Romeo et Juliette (Opera), A12455/R7-A12458/R7
1981-8-17-8-19
General note
Michael Muzika, Romeo ; Kaaren Herr Erickson, Juliette ; Theo Alcantara, conductor
Romeo et Juliette / Gounon
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12459/R7
1981-8-22
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor
El Salon Mexico / Copland ; Concerto for left hand / Ravel ; Prelude for left hand / Scriabin ; Symphonie fantastique / Berlioz
Evelyn Lear Recital (Guest Artist), A12460/R7
1982-6-29
General note
Evelyn Lear, soprano ; Jean Barr, piano
Five songs / Schubert ; Five songs / Wolf ; Five songs / Ives ; Songs / Rachmaninov, Gliere, Stravinsky, Tchaikovsky ; Encores
Festival Chamber Orchestra--Bach Concert (Festival Orchestra), A12461/R7
1982-7-03
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Malcolm Hamilton, harpsichord ; Ronald Capes, violin ; Cathy van Hoesen, violin ; Lisha McDuff,
flute
Brandenburg concerto no 3 in G major / Bach ; Concerto for two violins in d minor / Bach ; Harpsichord concerto in g minor
/ Bach ; Brandenburg concerto no 5 in D major / Bach
Donald McInnes Recital (Faculty Recital), A12462/R7
1982-7-06
General note
Donald McInnes, viola ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Gamba sonata no 1 in G major / Bach ; Variations in E-flat major on Mozart's "Bei Männern" / Beethoven ; Sonata / Rochberg
; Sonata in A major / Franck ; Mïrschenbilder, fourth movement / Schumann ; Sonata in f minor, fourth movement / Brahms
Festival Orchestra--Zeitlin (Festival Orchestra), A12463/R7
1982-7-10
General note
Theo Alcontara, conductor ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
American festival overture / Schuman ; Violin concerto (world premiere) / Surinach ; Symphony no 7 in A major op 92 / Beethoven
Faculty String Ensemble (Festival Ensemble), A12464/R7
1982-7-13
General note
Ronald Capes, violin ; Suzanne Balderston, harp (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Gabor Rejto, cello (second work) ; Zvi
Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Fantasie fro violin and harp op 124 / Saint-Saens ; Sonata for violin and cello / Ravel ; Quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms
Festival Chamber Orchestra--Mozart Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12465/R7
1982-7-17
General note
Thomas Michalell, conductor ; James Pellerite, flute ; Heidi Lehwalder, harp
Abduction from the Seraglio-Overture / Mozart ; Concerto in C for flute and harp / Mozart ; Symphony no 39 in E-flat major
/ Mozart
Judith Beckman/Charles Roe--Vocal Chamber Music (Faculty Recital), A12466/R7
1982-7-20
General note
Judith Beckman, soprano ; Charles Roe, baritone ; Gwen Koldofoky, piano ; Ronald Capes, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Gabor
Rejto, cello ; James Pellerite, flute ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Peter Mercurio, bass ; Cathy Van Hoesen, violin ; Tim Bach(?),
cello
Slow pleasant is this flowery plain / Purcell ; Parto, parto / Mozart ; Chansons madecasses(?) / Ravel ; Dover Beach / Barber
; Il Tramento / Respighi ; Irish duets (selections) / Beethoven
Vermeer Quartet (String Ensemble, Lobero Theatre), A12467/R7
1982-7-24
General note
Shmuel Ashkenasi, violin ; Pierre Menard, violin ; Bernard Zaslav, viola ; Marc Johnson, cello
Quartet in E-flat major K 428 / Mozart ; Three pieces / Stravinsky ; Quartet in B-flat major op 130 / Beethoven ; Grosse Joye
op 133 / Beethoven
Faculty Wind Ensemble (Faculty Wind Ensemble), A12468/R7
1982-7-27
General note
James Pellerite, flute ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; David Grendenthal, bassoon ; Jean Barr, piano ; Ronald Cepes, violin ;
Donald McInnes, viola ; Gabor Rejto, cello ; Dan Bowling, trumpet ; Bob Richer, trumpet ; Laurie Ponpraze, trombone ; Michael
Green, trombone ; Seth Krimsky, bassoon
Trio pathetique in d minor / Glinka ; Quartet in D major K 285 / Mozart ; Octet / Stravinsky
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A12469/R7
1982-7-31
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Lisha McDuff, flute (first work)
Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faun / Debussy ; The Age of Anxiety / Bernstein ; Sinfonia domestica op 53 / Strauss
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12470/R7
1982-8-07
General note
Keith Braun, conductor ; Burt Hara, clarinet (first work) ; Lois LanDsverk, viola (second work) ; Damon Denton, piano (third
work) ; Ho-Mei Chen, piano (fourth work) ; Diane Nicholeris, violin (fifth work) ; Shari Raynor, piano (sixth work)
Premiere rhapsodie / Debussy ; Viola concerto I and II / Walton ; Concerto no 1 / Tchaikovsky ; Concerto no 2 / Rachmaninov
; Concerto in D major / Tchaikovsky ; Concerto no 3 / Prokofiev
Festival Ensemble (Festival Ensemble, Lobero Theatre), A12471/R7-A12472/R7
1983-7-05
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Zara Nelsova, cello ; Student Artists
Music for brass intruments / Dahl ; Quartet in g minor for piano and strings K 478 / Mozart ; Concerto in D major for violin,
piano and string quartet op 21 / Chausson
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12473/R7-A12474/R7
1983-7-09
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Zara Nelsova, cello (second work)
Preamble for a solemn occasion / Copland ; Concerto in b minor for cello and orchestra op 104 / Dvorak ; Symphony no 2 in
D major op 73 / Brahms
Festival Orchestra (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12475/R7-A12476/R7
1983-7-23
General note
Festival Orchestra ; Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Maureen Forrester, contralto
Overture to Creatures of Prometheus, op 43 / Beethoven ; Kindertotenlieder / Mahler ; Le Sacre du Printemps / Stravinsky.
Classical Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12477/R7-A12478/R7
1984-6-30
General note
Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; David Breidenthal, bassoon ; Janice Murphy, clarinet (first work) ; Judith Beckmann, soprano ;
Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Irving Beckmann, piano (second work) ; Paul Schenly, piano ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Stephen Kates,
cello (third work)
Divertimento in B flat for 2 clarinets and bassoon, K.A 229 no 1 / Mozart ; "Non piu di fiori" (La Clemenza di Tito) / Mozart
; Trio no 6 in B flat major for piano, violin and cello op 97 / Beethoven
Russian Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12479/R7-A12481/R7
1984-7-03
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Stephen Kates,
cello (second work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Student Violinist ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen
Kates, cello (third work)
Sonata no 1 in f minor for violin and piano op 80 / Prokofiev ; Trio in e minor for piano, violin and cello / Shostakovich
; Quintet in g minor for piano and strings op 30 / Taneyev
Sherrill Milnes (Guest Artist), A12482/R7-A12483/R7
1984-7-07
General note
Sherrill Milnes, baritone ; Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Festival Orchestra
Leonore overture no 3 op 72a / Beethoven ; Rivolgete a lui lo sguardo K 584 / Mozart ; Abendstern from Tannhauser / Wagner
; Polovtsian dances from Prince Igor / Borodin ; Toreador song from Carmen / Bizet ; Qui donc commande from Henry VIII / Saint-Saens
; Three dances from El Sombrero de tres picos / de Falla ; Credo from Othello / Verdi
Julius Baker and the Festival Orchestra (Orchestra), A12484/R7-A12485/R7
1984-7-10
General note
Julius Baker, flute ; Festival Orchestra ; conducted by Theo Alcantara
Leonore Overture no 3 / Beethoven ; Suite no 2 in b minor for flute and strings / Bach ; Medea's Meditation and Dance of Vengeance
/ Barber ; Three Dances from "El Sombrero de tres picos" / de Falla
American String Quartet (Guest Artist), A12486/R7-A12487/R7
1984-7-17
General note
American String Quartet (Mitchell Stern, violin, Laurie Carney, violin, Daniel Avshalomov, viola, David Geber, cello)
Quartet in E flat major op 64, no 6 / Haydn ; Quartet no 1 / Janacek ; Quartet in C major / Beethoven ; Chrysanthamé / Puccini
Stephen Kates and the Festival Orchestra (Faculty Recital), A12488/R7-A12489/R7
1984-7-21
General note
Stephen Kates, cello ; Theo Alcantara, conductor
Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K. 384 / Mozart ; Concerto in a minor for cello and orchestra op 129 / Schumann
; Concerto for Orchestra / Bartok
Stuart Canin and the Festival Orchestra (Faculty Recital), A12490/R7-A12491/R7
1984-7-24
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Theo Alcantara, conductor
Overture to The Abduction from the Seraglio K. 384 / Mozart ; Serenade for Violin, Strings, Harp and Percussion / Bernstein
; Concerto for Orchestra / Bartok
Romantic Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12492/R7-A12494/R7
1984-7-28
General note
Jerome and Ronit Amir Lowenthal, pianos ; Stephen Kates and Evan Drachman, celli ; James Decker, horn (first work) ; Paul
Schenly, piano (second work) ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; David Breidenthal, bassoon ; Jay Matthews, horn ; Stuart Canin and
Julie Gigante, violins ; Carla Maria Rodriguez, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Peter Mercurio, bass (third work)
Andante and Variations for 2 pianos, 2 celli and horn op 46a / Schumann ; Berceuse in D flat major op 57 / Chopin ; Inpromptu
op 90 no 4 / Schubert ; Hungarian Rhapsody no 11 / Liszt ; Octet in F major for strings and winds / Schubert
20th Century Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12495/R7-A12496/R7
1984-7-31
General note
Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Julius Baker, flute ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Jerome Lownthal, piano (first work) ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (second work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work) ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano ; Anne Bell, flute ; Vicky Velich, oboe ; Karen Farah, clarinet ; Bethany Zare, horn ; Diana Schafer, bassoon (fourth
work)
"As it fell upon a day" / Copland ; Sonata in F major for viola and piano op 11 no 4 / Hindemith ; Sonata no 2 for violin
and piano / Bartok ; Sextet for piano and winds / Poulenc
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12497/R7-A12498/R7
1984-8-04
General note
Pamela Frank, violin ; Carla-Maria Rodrigues, violin (first work) ; Karen Farah, clarinet (second work) ; Eric DeWaardt, viola
(third work) ; Beatrice Long, piano (fourth work) ; Francisca Mendoza, violin (fifth work) ; Donald Collup, baritone (sixth
work) ; Julie Gigante, violin (seventh work)
Symphonie-Concertante K. 364 1st movement / Mozart ; Première Rhapsodie / Debussy ; Suite for viola and orchestra 1st movement
/ Bloch ; Piano Concerto in G major 1st movement / Ravel ; Violin concerto no 1 in D major 1st and 2nd movements op 19 / Prokofiev
; Songs / Duparc ; Tzigane / Ravel
Don Pasquale (Opera Scenes), A12499/R7-A12501/R7
1984-8-11
General note
Theo Alcantara, artistic director and conductor ; Rhoda Levine, stage director
Opera in three acts (in Italian) / Donizetti
Don Pasquale (Opera), A12502/R7-A12504/R7
1984-8-12
General note
Karen Keltner, conductor ; Rhoda Levine, stage director ; Theo Alcantara, artistic director
Opera in three acts (in English) / Donizetti
Don Pasquale (Opera), A12505/R7-A12507/R7
1984-8-13
General note
Theo Alcantara, artistic director and conductor ; Rhoda Levine, stage director
Opera in three acts (in Italian) / Donzietti
Don Pasquale (Opera), A12508/R7-A12510/R7
1984-8-14
General note
Theo Alcantara, artistic director ; Karen Keltner, conductor ; Rhoda Levine, stage director
Opera in three acts (in English) / Donizetti
Festival Orchestra Concert (Festival Orchestra), A12511/R7-A12513/R7
1984-8-18
General note
Theo Alcantara, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Concerto no 1 in G major for piano and orchestra op 44 / Tchaikovsky ; Symphony no 1 in D major / Mahler
Donald McInnes and Friends (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12514/R7-A12515/R7
1985-7-09
General note
Jean Barr, piano ; Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Michael Lorimer, guitar ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Donald McInnes, viola ;
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Paul Schenly, piano ; George Silfies, clarinet
Five provincial dances for viola and guitar / Marais ; J'aime Trop Pour Etre Heureux / Donizetti ; Märchenerzählungen ("Fairy
Tales") four pieces for clarinet, viola and piano op 132 / Schumann ; Sonata 2 in Eb op 120 / Brahms ; Sarasateana / Zimbalist
; Beau Soir (encore) / Debussy ; Waltz (encore) / Dvorak
Sonata Concert (Faculty Recital), A12516/R7
1985-7-16
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano
Sonata for violin and piano in B flat major K454 / Mozart ; Sonata no 1 for violin and piano in a minor op 105 / Schumann
; Sonata no 9 for violin and piano in A major ("Kreutzer") op 47 / Beethoven ; Sonata no 1 Allegretto (encore) / Schumann
"Ach, Clara" (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12517/R7-A12518/R7
1985-7-20
General note
Irving Beckmann, piano (second work) ; Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first and
third works) ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Zara Nelsova, cello
Variations on a theme by Robert Schumann op 9 / Brahms ; Frauenliebe und Leben ("Woman's Love and Life") op 42 / Schumann
; Quartet for piano and strings no 1 in g minor op 25 / Brahms
L'Infedelta Delusa (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A/R7-A0/R7
1985-7-22
"Romance" (String Ensemble), A12519/R7-A12520/R7
1985-7-23
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Geoffrey Rutkowski, cello ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Julie Gigante, violin
; Rachel Waldron, violin ; William Terwilliger, violin ; Phillip Ying, viola ; Toru Kawakami, cello
Nocturne in B major op 9 no 3 / Chopin ; Vallee d'Obermann (From Years of Pilgrimage, Switzerland) / Liszt ; Sonata in b flat
minor op 35 / Chopin ; Octet for strings / Mendelssohn
The Philharmonia Accademica (Faculty Recital), A12521/R7-A12522/R7
1985-7-27
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
Calm Sea and Prosperous Voyage Overture op 27 / Mendelssohn ; Violin Concerto / Berg ; Symphony no 4 in e minor op 98 / Brahms
Igor (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12523/R7-A12525/R7
1985-8-03
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Ronit Amir, piano ; James Pellerite, flute ; George Silfies, clarinet ; David Breidenthal, bassoon
; Keith Brown, trombone ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Peter Mercurio, bass ; Kenneth Watson, percussion ; Lawrence Leighton Smith,
conductor ; student artists
Octet for wind instruments / Stravinsky ; Le Sacre du printemps ("The Rite of Spring") Pictures of Pagan Russia (arranged
for two pianos by the composer) / Stravinsky ; L'Histoire du Soldat ("The Story of the Soldier") / Stravinsky
Mr. B (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12526/R7-A12528/R7
1985-8-06
General note
David Breidenthal, bassoon ; Stuart Canin, violin ; James Decker, french horn ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Peter Mercurio, bass ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Paul Tobias, cello ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
Violin Sonata no 10 in G major op 98 / Beethoven ; Trio for piano, violin and cello op 70 no 1 in D major / Beethoven ; Septet
in E flat op 20 / Beethoven
Harp and Voices (Opera Scenes, Abravanel Hall), A12529/R7-A12530/R7
1985-8-07
General note
Molly Minor, soprano ; Wendy Harris, harp ; Kristen Jepperson, harp ; Dawn Marie Flynn, soprano ; Jeffrey Araluce, tenor ;
Sylvia Norris, harp ; Michelle Shayne, mezzo soprano ; H. Terry Choi, harp ; William Billingham, piano and Celeste ; Jeremy
Pick, baritone ; Lynni Gilfry, narrator ; Paul Abrinko, flute ; Janice McDonald, flute ; Rebecca Tate, mezzo soprano ; Scott
Blois, tenor ; Robert Trentham, tenor
"O mio babbino caro" from Gianni Schicchi / Puccini ; "Musetta's Waltz" from La Boheme / Puccini ; "Una furtiva lagrima: from
l'Elisir d'amore / Donizetti ; "Mon coeur s'ouvre a ta voix" from Samson et Dalila / St. Saens ; "O du mein holder Abensdstern"
from Tannhauser / Wagner ; "Chansons de Bilitis" poems by Pierre Louys / Debussy ; "Siete canciones populares" / DeFalla ;
"Romance" from les Pecheurs de Perles / Bizet ; Duet: "Au fond du temple Saint: from les Pecheurs de Perles / Bizet
Philharmonia Accademia (Faculty Chamber Concert), A12531/R7-A12532/R7
1985-8-11
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Harry Sargous, oboe
Overture to the opera "Oberon" / von Weber ; Piano concerto no 4 in G major op 58 / Beethoven ; Wohin (encore) / Schubert
; Sinfonia from the Easter Oratorio / Bach ; Symphony Mathis der Mahler ("Matthias the Painter") / Hindemith
Les Sons et Les Parfums (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12533/R7-A12534/R7
1985-8-17
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Donald McInnes, viola (first work) ; Suzanne Balderston, harp ; Stephen Balderston,
cello ; James Pellerite, flute ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Julie Gigante, violin ; Andrea Blanchard, violin ; Phillip Yang,
violin (second work) ; James Pellerite, flute ; James Decker, horn ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Wes Nance, trumpet ; Harry
Sargous, oboe ; Jaime Morales-Mates, trombone ; David Breidenthal, bassoon ; David Warshauer, bass (third work) ; Nina Bodnar-Horton,
violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello (fourth work)
Two rhapsodies / Loeffler ; Introduction and Allegro / Ravel ; Octandre / Varese ; Piano Quintet in f / Franck
Lunatics and Lovers (Opera), A12535/R7-A12538/R7
1985-8-19
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Richard Pearlman, stage direction
La Finta Giardiniera - Act I, II, III / Mozart and Pearlman
Lunatics and Lovers (Opera), A12539/R7-A12542/R7
1985-8-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Richard Pearlman, stage direction
La Finta Giardiniera - Act I, II, III / Mozart and Pearlman
Lunatics and Lovers (Opera), A12543/R7-A12546/R7
1985-8-21
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Richard Pearlman, stage direction
La Finta Giardiniera - Act I, II, III / Mozart and Pearlman
Lunatics and Lovers (Opera), A12547/R7-A12550/R7
1985-8-22
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Robert Pearlman, stage direction
La Finta Giardiniera - Act I, II, III / Mozart and Pearlman
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12551/R7-A12553/R7
1985-8-24
General note
Lise Ulliman, oboe ; Monica Setnicar, clarinet ; Diana Schafer, bassoon ; Alfred Garza, horn ; Roberto Montenegro, conductor
(first work) ; Phillip Ying, viola ; Charles Jones Evans, conductor (second work) ; Henry Kiichli, baritone ; Charles Jones
Evans, conductor (third work) ; Rene Mandel, violin ; Charles Jones Evans, conductor (fourth work) ; Jeffrey Araluce, tenor
; Margaret Robinson, horn ; Roberto Montenegro, conductor (fifth work) ; Y. Debbie Kim, violin ; Charles Jones Evans, conductor
(sixth work) ; Marie-Christine Delbeau, piano ; Roberto Montenegro, conductor (seventh work)
Sinfonia Concertante / Mozart ; Concerto for viola and orchestra / Serly ; Old American Songs / Copland ; Concerto in d minor
/ Sibelius ; Serenade for tenor, horn and strings / Britten ; Concerto no 2 / Wieniawski ; Concerto no 2 in c minor / Rachmaninoff
Philarmonia Accademia (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12554/R7-A12555/R7
1986-7-08
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Donald McInnes, viola
Tragic Overture in d minor op 81 / Brahms ; Concerto for viola and orchestra opus posthumous / Bartók ; Daphnis et Chloé /
Ravel
Jerome Lowenthal, Pianist (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12556/R7
1986-7-12
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Impromptu in G flat op 90 D 899 no 3 / Schubert ; Sonata no 18 in E flat op 31 no 3 / Beethoven ; Sonata no 4 in b minor op
91 / Sinding ; Rhapsody in b minor op 79 no 1 / Brahms ; Intermezzo in E major op 116 no 6 / Brahms ; Variations on a theme
by Paganini op 35 book 1 / Brahms ; Nocturne no 6 in D flat op 63 / Fauré ; L'Isle joyeuse / Debussy
Lehmann Tribute (Opera Scenes, Abravanel Hall), A12557/R7-A12559/R7
1986-7-13
General note
Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Gwendolyn Koldofsky, piano ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano
An die Musik (Schober), Ganymed (Goethe), Nur wer die Sehnsucht kennt (Goethe), Geheimes (Goethe), Die Forelle (Schubart)
/ Schubert ; Botschaft (Daumer), Ständchen (Kugler), Komm bald! (Groth), Die Mainacht (Hölty), Von ewiger Liebe (Wenzig) /
Brahms ; Ariettes oubliées (Verlaine) / Debussy ; Auf einer Wanderung (Mörike), Das verlassene Mägdlein (Mörike), Mignon (Goethe)
/ Wolf ; Du meines Herzens Krönelein (Dahn), Morgen (MacKay), Zueignung (von Gilm) / Strauss
Academy Chamber - "Three Times Three" (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12560/R7-A12561/R7
1986-7-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; George Silfies, clarinet
; Mario Guarnieri, trumpet ; James Decker, french horn ; Keith Brown, trombone ; Ross Harbaugh, cello
Sonata for trumpet, horn and trombone / Poulenc ; Contrasts for clarinet, violin and piano op 110 / Bartók ; Trio no 1 for
violin, cello and piano in d minor op 32 / Arensky
Philharmonia Accademica (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12562/R7-A12563/R7
1986-7-19
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Stuart Canin, violin
Sinfonia to precede Cantata no 42 / Bach ; Violin Concerto in D major op 77 / Brahms ; Variations on an Original Theme op
36: Enigma Variations / Elgar
Academy Chamber - "The Song and the Moonlight" (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12564/R7-A12565/R7
1986-7-22
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; James Pellerite, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Suzanne Balderston, harp ; Jerome
Lowenthal, piano ; Stephen Kates, cello
Sonata for flute, viola and harp / Debussy ; Sonata for oboe and piano / Poulenc ; Quartet no 2 for piano and strings in g
minor op 45 / Fauré
Academy Chamber - Viennese "M and M" (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12566/R7-A12567/R7
1986-7-26
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Lynn Blakeslee, violin ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; James Pellerite, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; James Decker, french
horn ; Mario Guarnieri, trumpet ; Keith Brown, trombone ; Matthew Karr, bassoon ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kristie Contardi-West,
piccolo ; Michael Bryne, english horn ; Monica Setnicar, clarinet ; Mary Bartholomew, bass clarinet ; Russell Dicey, french
horn ; Noe Cantu, contrabassoon
Three Madrigals for violin and viola / Martinu ; Chamber concerto for piano and violin with thirteen wind instruments / Berg
; String quartet no 2 B flat op 87 / Mendelssohn
Philharmonia Accademica (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12568/R7-A12570/R7
1986-7-29
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Paul Schenly, piano (second work)
Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini for piano and orchestra op 43 / Rachmaninoff ; Symphony no 6 in a minor / Mahler
Academy Chamber - "A Tale of Two Cities: London and Vienna" (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12571/R7-A12572/R7
1986-8-02
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; James Decker, french horn
; Matthew Karr, bassoon ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano, René Mandel, violin ; Christopher Redfield,
viola ; James Wilson, cello ; Jeanette Welch, double bass ; Mary Lazarian, flute ; Michael Byrne, oboe ; Mary Schani, clarinet
; Noe Cantu, bassoon ; Maureen Snyder, french horn
Space Play, a concerto for nine instruments / Musgrave ; Quintet for piano and wind instruments in E flat op 16 / Beethoven
; Sextet no 1 for strings in B flat op 18 / Brahms
Academy Chamber -Johannes and Amadeus (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12573/R7-A12574/R7
1986-8-05
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Nina Bodnar, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; James
Decker, horn ; Daniel Leeson, basset horn ; Matthew Karr, bassoon ; Peter Mercurio, double bass ; Karen Hosmer, oboe ; Lee
Livengood, clarinet ; Thalia Cassimatis, bassoon ; Mary Schani, basset horn ; Peter Jilka, french horn ; Maureen Snyder, french
horn ; Whit Hill, french horn
Quintet for clarinet and strings in b minor op 115 / Brahms ; Serenade for twelve winds and double bass in B flat K. 361 /
Mozart
Cello Master Class--Stephen Kates (Master Class), A12575/R7
1986-8-12
General note
Lisa Beckmann, cello ; Irving Beckman, piano (first work) ; Phoebe Dalton, cello ; Russell Miller, piano (second work)
Three Fantasy Pieces op 73 / Schumann ; Sonata no 2 op 99 / Brahms
Viola Master Class--Donald McInnes (Master Class, Lehmann Hall), A12576/R7
1986-8-12
General note
Richard Woehrle, viola (first work) ; Christopher Redfield, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (second work)
Suite no 2 in d minor for solo viola / Bach ; Sonata no 1 for viola and piano / Martinu
Manon (Opera), A12577/R7-A12579/R7
1986-8-18
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer ; Robert Bingham, associate designer
Opera in five acts / Massenet ; Libretto / Meilhac and Gille
Manon (Opera), A12580/R7-A12583/R7
1986-8-19
General note
Michel Singher, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer ; Robert Bingham, associate designer
Opera in five acts / Massenet ; Libretto / Meilhac and Gille
Manon (Opera), A12584/R7-A12587/R7
1986-8-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer ; Robert Bingham, associate designer
Opera in five acts / Massenet ; Libretto / Meilhac and Gille
Manon (Opera), A12588/R7-A12591/R7
1986-8-21
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer ; Robert Bingham, associate designer
Opera in five acts / Massenet ; Libretto / Meilhac and Gille
Concerto Night (Concerto Night Competition, Lobero Theatre), A12592/R7-A12593/R7
1986-8-23
General note
Jeffrey Work, trumpet (first work) ; Lynne Richburg, viola (second work) ; Matthew Carey, baritone (third work) ; Mijung Shana
Shin, piano (fourth work) ; Michael Mermagen, cello (fifth work) ; Kim Nolen, violen (sixth work) ; Eric Sabatino, harp (seventh
work) ; Tian Ying, piano (eighth work)
Concerto / Stoelzel ; Theme and Variations / Schulman ; Don Quichotte à Dulcinée / Ravel ; Piano concerto no 1 / Beethoven
; Concerto / Elgar ; Concerto / Mendelssohn ; Concerto / Ginastera ; Concerto no 2 / Rachmaninoff
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12594/R7-A12595/R7
1987-7-07
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; James Pellerite, flute ; Julie Wheeler, flute ; Harry Sarous, oboe ; Kristin
Wiedenmann, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; John Frazier, B-flat clarinet ; Elizabeth Fleming, B-flat clarinet ; Daniel
Leeson, basset horn ; Matthew Karr, basson ; Angela Anderson, bassoon ; Thomas Wangler, contrabassoon ; James Decker, horn
; Jennifer Miller, horn ; Carrie Tel-Oren, horn ; Martha Westland, horn ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Lawrence Leighton Smith,
conductor
Passacaglia in g minor for violin and viola / Handel and arr. by Halvorsen ; Sonata no 1 in d minor for violin and piano op
75 / Saint-Saëns ; Symphony for wind instruments / Strauss
Philharmonia Accadémica (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12596/R7-A12597/R7
1987-7-11
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; George Silfies, clarinet
Symphony no 39 in E flat major K. 543 / Mozart ; Capriccio for clarinet and orchestra / Argento ; Concerto for orchestra /
Barók
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12598/R7-A12599/R7
1987-7-14
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Nina Bodnar, violin ; Rene Mandel, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Yun Jie Liu,
viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Michael Mermagen, cello ; Peter Mercurio, double bass ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Mario Guarneri,
trumpet ; Craig Simmons, trumpet ; James Decker, horn ; Carrie Tel-Oren, horn ; Kim Van Pelt, horn ; Keith Brown, trombone
; Ruben Ramirez-Rios, tuba
Sextet in A major for strings op 48 / Dvorak ; Four outings for brass quintet / Previn ; Diverimento no 11 in D major for
oboe, two horns and strings K. 251 / Mozart
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12600/R7-A12601/R7
1987-7-18
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Nina Bodnar, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; George Silfies,
clarinet ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano
Duo in B flat major for violin and viola K. 424 / Mozart ; Trio in a minor for clarinet, piano and cello op 114 / Brahms ;
Quintet in a minor for piano and strings op 84 / Elgar
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12602/R7-A12603/R7
1987-7-25
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Stephen Kates, cello ; James Pellerite, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Matthew
Karr, bassoon ; James Decker, horn ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Ronit Amir Lowenthal, piano
Sextet in B flat major for piano and winds op 6 / Thuille ; Quatuor pour la Fin du Temps (Quartet for the End of Time) / Messiaën
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12604/R7-A12605/R7
1987-7-28
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Rene Mandel, violin ; Ayako Yonetani, violin ; David Park, violin ; Joan Wang, violin ; Andrea Blanchard,
violin ; Serena Canin, violin ; Rafael Rishik, violin ; Mollie Dustin, violin ; Reginald Quiring, viola ; Dietrich Cramer,
viola ; Christopher Redfield, viola ; Evan Vogel, cello ; Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Erik Dyke, bass ; James Pellerite, flute
; Kristie Contardi, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, harpsichord/conductor
Concerto for oboe, violin and orchestra in c minor BMV 1060 / Bach ; Brandenburg concerto no 4 in G major BMV 1049 / Bach
; I Quattro Stagioni (The Four Seasons) op 8 : La Primavera (Spring) concerto in E major op 8 no 1 , L'Estate (Summer) concerto
in g minor op 8 no 2 , L'Autunno (Autumn) concerto in F major op 8 no 3 , L'Inverno (Winter) concerto in f minor op 8 no 4
/ Vivaldi
Philharmonia Accadémica (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12606/R7-A12607/R7
1987-8-01
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
Overture to A Midsummer Night's Dream op 21 / Mendelssohn ; Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra / Stravinsky ; Symphony
no 1 in c minor op 68
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12608/R7-A12609/R7
1987-8-04
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Lynn Blakeslee, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Conrad Bruderer, viola ; Susan Dubois, viola ; Astrid
Johansson, viola ; Ronald Komarniski, viola ; Lois Landsverk, viola ; Reginald Quiring, viola ; Stephen Werczynski, viola
; Stephen Kates, cello ; Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Michael Mermagen, cello ; Thomas Schonberg, cello ; James Wilson, cello
; Warren Wu, cello ; Nico Abondolo, double bass ; Sam Adams, double bass ; James Pellerite, flute ; Valerie Watts, double
piccolo ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Linda Gilbert, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Susan Warner, clarinet ; Matthew Karr, bassoon
; James Decker, horn ; Matthew Patton, horn ; Maureen Synder, horn ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Summer music for woodwind quintet op 31 / Barber ; Verklärte Nacht (Transfigured Night) op 4 / Schoenberg ; Serenade no 2
in A major op 16 / Brahms
Philharmonia Accadèmica (Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12610/R7-A12611/R7
1987-8-06
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano/conductor ; Alexander Saunderson, narrator ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Armen Guzelimian, piano
Leonore overture no 3 op 72 / Beethoven ; Carnival of the Animals - Poetry by Ogden Nash / Saint-Saëns ; Feste Romane (Roman
Festivals) / Respighi
Gabor Rejto Memorial Concert (Memorial Concert, Lehmann Hall), A12612/R7-A12613/R7
1987-8-09
General note
Peter Rejto, cello ; Alice Rejto, piano (second work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Ronit Lowenthal, piano (third work) ; Michael
Mermagen, cello ; Naldo Posella, cello ; Chang-Zheng Liv, cello ; Predrag Muzijevic, piano (fourth work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
; Donald McInnes, viola ; Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Nico Abondolo, bass ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano (fifth work) ; Nika
Rejto, flute ; Alice Rejto, piano (sixth work) ; Linda Gilbert, oboe ; Joanne Baggs, oboe ; Matt Patton, horn ; Kim Van Pelt,
horn ; Elizabeth Fleming, clarinet ; John Frazier, clarinet ; Karen Pierson, bassoon ; Thomas Wangler, bassoon (seventh work)
; Stephen Kates, cello ; Russell Miller, piano (eighth work) ; Agatha Carubia, soprano ; Geoffrey Rutkowski, cello ; Stephen
Balderston, cello ; Alita Rhodes, cello ; Jackie Greenshields, cello ; John Fair, cello ; Paula Hochhalter, cello ; Julie
McInnes, cello ; Nancy Masaki, cello (ninth work)
Sonata Pian e Forte / Gabrielli ; Sonata in D major for Gamba and Clavier / Bach ; March in e flat minor for piano, 4-hands
/ Schubert ; Requiem / Popper ; Quintet for piano and strings in A (Trout) op 114 / Schubert ; Nocturne in c-sharp minor op
post arr
Piatigorsky
-Rejto / Chopin ; Serenade in c minor K 388 / Mozart ; Kol Nidrei / Bruch ; Bachianas Brazilieras no 5 / Villa Lobos
La Bohème (Opera), A12614/R7-A12617/R7
1987-8-17
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer
Opera in four acts / Giuseppe Giacosa and Luigi Illica
La Bohème (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12618/R7-A12621/R7
1987-8-18
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Opera in four acts / Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A/R7-A1/R7
1987-8-19
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Opera in four acts / Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A/R7-A0/R7
1987-8-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Opera in four acts / Giacomo Puccini
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12622/R7-A12623/R7
1987-8-22
General note
Douglas Lowry, conductor ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Gianna Abondolo, cello (first work) ; Tian F. Ying, piano
(second work) ; David Park, violin (third work) ; James Wilson, cello (fourth work) ; Lois Landsverk, viola (fifth work) ;
Lori Sims, piano (sixth work)
Variations on a rococo theme for cello and orchestra op 33 / Tchaikovsky ; Concerto no 2 in f minor for piano and orchestra
op 21 / Chopin ; Concerto in d minor for violin and orchestra op 47 / Sibelius ; Concerto in b minor for cello and orchestra
op 104 / Dvorak ; Ballade for viola and chamber orchestra / Martin ; Concerto no 3 in C for piano / Prokofiev
Gary Hickling, Hawaii Public Radio Centenial LL, A12624/R7-A12625/R7
1988-2
General note
Lotte Lehman?
WQXR--The Listening Room, A12626/R7-A12627/R7
1988-2-05
General note
Rise Stevens ; Suba Tcheresky ; Phillip Miller ; Ignace Strasfogel ; Robert Sherman
Lehmann centennial
Wagner Society of New York--Lotte Lehmann Program (Master Class), A12628/R7-A12631/R7
1988-2-06
General note
Michael Bevar ; Phillip Miller ; David Hamilton (discussion panel)
Prawy's TV Show on Lehmann, A12632/R7
1988-2-28
Lehmann: Ein Porträt (Opera Scenes), A12633/R7
1988-5
General note
Lotte Lehmann
Erlkönig / Schubert ; Der Nussbaum / Schumann ; Frauenliebe und--Leben / Schumann ; Süsser Freund / Schumann? ; An meinem
Herzen / Schumann? ; Anakreons Grab / Wolf ; Der Gärtner / Wolf ; In dem Schatten meiner Locken / Wolf ; Meine Liebe ist grün
/ Brahms ; Staändchen / Brahms ; O liebliche Wangen / Brahms ; Brauner Bursche / Brahms ; Der Schmid / Brahms ; Wie bist Du
meine Königin / Brahms? ; Mainacht / Brahms? ; Es träumte mir / Brahms? ; Frühlingslied / Brahms? ; Standchen-Morgen-Zueignung
/ Strauss ; An eine Quelle / Schubert ; Die junge Nonne / Schubert ; Schwanengesang / Schubert
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music), A12634/R7-A12635/R7
1988-7-05
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; James Pellerite, flute ; Harry
Sargous, oboe ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Russell Sherman, piano ; William Billingham, harpsichord ; Student Artist
Quartet for winds and continuo in d minor, "Tafelmusik" / Telemann ; Sonata for violin and piano in F major op 24 ("Spring")
/ Beethoven ; Quartet for violin, viola, cello and piano in c minor op 60 / Brahms
Academy Orchestra (Piano and Orchestra), A12636/R7-A12637/R7
1988-7-09
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Russell Sherman, piano
Concerto no 5 in E-flat major for piano and orchestra "Emperor" / Beethoven ; Symphony no 2 / Applebaum ; Also Sprach Zarathustra
op 30 / Strauss
Chamber Music (Chamber Music), A12638/R7-A12639/R7
1988-7-12
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Dennis
Michel, bassoon ; James Decker, horn ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Terry Cravens, trombone ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Student
Artists
Quintet for brass op 73 / Arnold ; Quintet in E-flat major for oboe, clarinet, bassoon, horn and piano K 452 / Mozart ; Quintet
in E-flat major op 97 / Dvorak
Chamber Music (Chamber Music), A12640/R7-A12641/R7
1988-7-19
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Jerome
Lowenthal, piano ; Student Artists
Quartet for clarinet, violin, cello and piano / Hindemith ; Fantasy in C major op 159 (Posthumous) D 934 / Schubert ; Sextet
no 2 in G major op 36 / Brahms
A Flute and Oboe Recital (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12642/R7
1988-7-21
General note
James Pellerite, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Russell Miller, piano
Trio sonata in c minor / Quantz ; A chant to Pelé (as an adoration and rite) / Barati ; Duo for flute and oboe / Ginastera
; Niobe / Musgrave ; Concertante for flute and oboe in F major arranged for piano by Dieter H. Förster / Moscheles
Academy Orchestra (Cello and Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12643/R7-A12644/R7
1988-7-23
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Stephen Kates, cello
Overture to "Der Freischülz" / Weber ; Concerto no 1 for cello and orchestra op 107 / Shostakovich ; Suite from "Der Rosenkavalier"
/ Strauss ; La Mer / Debussy
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12645/R7-A12646/R7
1988-7-26
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello (first work) ; Edward Applebaum, conductor ; Pei-Ning
Ku, soprano ; René Mandel, violin ; Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Kristie Contardi, flute ; Mary Soberanis, alto flute ; Carol
Swann, clarinet ; Stuart Chavetz, percussion ; Hugh Hinton, piano (second work) ; James Pellerite, flute ; Harry Sargous,
oboe ; George Silfies, clarinet ; Dennis Michel bassoon ; James Decker, horn ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Serenade in D major for violin, viola and cello op 8 / Beethoven ; The Garden / Applebaum ; Sextet for winds and piano / Poulenc
Jerome Lowenthal (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12647/R7-A12648/R7
1988-7-30
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Nach Bach / Rochberg ; Four pieces op 119 / Brahms ; Sonata no 21 in C major op 53 / Beethoven ; Sonata no 4 in c minor op
29 / Prokofiev ; Mazurka in b-flat minor op 24 no 4 / Chopin ; Scherzo in b-flat minor op 31 / Chopin
Judith and Irving Beckmann (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12649/R7-A12650/R7
1988-8-02
General note
Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Irving Beckmann, piano (works 1-11) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Stephanie Shapiro, oboe ; George Silfies,
clarinet ; Carol Swann, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Fraser Jackson, bassoon ; Danette White, contrabassoon ; Joseph
Berger, horn ; Michael Ishii, horn ; Allan Erjavec, horn ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Jennifer Kloetzel, cello ; Peter Mercurio,
doublebass ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor (work 12)
Rheinlegendchen ; Ich ging mit Lust ; Hans und Grete ; Erinnerung ; Scheiden und Meiden / Mahler ; Kling! ; Heimkehr ; Allerseelen
; Freundliche ; Ach Lieb, ich muss nun scheiden ; Schlechtes Wetter / Strauss ; Serenade in d minor for winds and strings
op 44 / Dvorak
Sieben Lehmannlieder (Opera Scenes), A12651/R7-A12652/R7
1988-8-06
General note
Jill Soltero, soprano ; Eldon Little, piano (1-2 works) ; Christine Abraham, mezzo-soprano ; Eldon Little, piaon (3-4 works)
; Jacque Zander, soprano ; Eldon Little, piano (5-6 works) ; Wei Long Tao, baritone ; Terry Spiller, piano (7-14 works) ;
Peter Lurie, tenor ; Victoria Kirsch, piano (15-22 works) ; Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Thomas Pasatieri, piano (23 work)
Frauenliebe und -leben : Seit ich ihn gesehen ; Er, der Herrlichste von allen ; Ich kann's nich fassen ; Du Ring an meinem
Finger ; Helft mir, ihr Schwestern ; Süsser Freund ; An meinem Herzen ; Nun hast du mir den ersten Schmerz getan / Schumann
; Dichterliebe : In wunderschönen Monat Mai ; Aus meinem Tränen spriessen ; Dir Rose, die Lilie, die Taube, die Sonne ; Wenn
ich in deine Augen seh' ; Ich will meine Seele tauchen ; Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome ; Ich grolle nicht ; Und wüssten's die
Blumen ; Das ist ein Flöten und Geigen ; Hör' ich das Liedchen klingen ; Ein Jüngling liebt ein Mädchen ; Am leuchenden Sommermorgen
; Ich hab' im Traum geweinet ; Allnächtlich im Traume seh' ich dich ; Aus alten Märchen winkt es ; Aus alten bösen Lieder
/ Schumann ; Seiben Lehmannlieder / Pasatieri
Academy Orchestra (Chamber Music), A12653/R7-A12654/R7
1988-8-09
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Benita Valente, soprano ; Stuart Canin, violin
Concerto no 5 for violin and orchestra in A major K 219 / Mozart ; Symphony no 4 in G major / Mahler
Music Academy Orchestral Readings, A12655/R7
1988-8-12
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12656/R7-A12658/R7
1988-8-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Craig Edelblut, set designer ; Theodore Michael Dolas, lighting
designer ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer
Opera in three acts / Britten and Pears ; Libretto adapted / Shakespeare
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12659/R7-A12661/R7
1988-8-16
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Craig Edelblut, set designer ; Theodore Michael Dolas, lighting
designer ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer
Opera in three acts / Britten and Pears ; Libretto adapted / Shakespeare
Beckmann at Academy, A12662/R7
1988-8-18
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12663/R7-A12665/R7
1988-8-20
General note
Ethan Dulsky, conductor ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Alison Young, flute (first work) ; Kevin Case, violin (second
work) ; Charlotte Hellekant, mezzo-soprano (third work) ; Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (fourth work)
; Joseph Berger, french horn ; Alfred Garza, french horn ; Michael Ishii, french horn ; Kimberly Van Pelt, french horn (fifth
work) ; Yun-Jie Liu, viola (sixth work) ; Predrag Muzijevic, piano (seventh work)
Concerto for flute and orchestra / Nielsen ; Concerto no 2 in g minor / Prokofiev ; "Phaedra", dramatic cantata for mezz-soprano
and small orchestra op 93 / Britten ; Passione amarose / Bottesini ; Concerto for harp and orchestra op 25 / Ginastera ; Koncertstück
op 86 / Schumann ; Concerto for viola and orchestra op posth / Bartók ; Concerto no 1 in b-flat minor / Tchaikovsky
Olaf Bär and Geoffrey Parsons--Schubertiade Hohenems, A12666/R7
1989-2-07
General note
Olaf Bär ; Geoffrey Parsons
Eichendorf and Goethe Lieder / Wolf ; Lieder op 39 / Schumann
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12667/R7-A12668/R7
1989-7-04
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor/harpsichord ; James Buswell, violin ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
Concerto grosso in A major op 6 no 11 / Handel ; Violin Concerto no 3 in G major K 216 / Mozart ; Concerto for violin and
strings in G major / Nardini ; Concerto for two violins and strings in d minor BWV 1043 / Bach
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lehmann Hall), A12669/R7-A12670/R7
1989-7-08
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Russell Miller, piano ; Donald McInnes, viola ; James Pellerite, flute
Trio sonata in c minor for flute, oboe and piano / Loeillet ; Ariel for solo oboe / Schurmann ; Two rhapsodies for oboe, viola
and piano / Loeffler ; Gran concerto sopra motivi dell'opera / Pasculli
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12671/R7-A12673/R7
1989-7-11
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Peter Mercurio, doublebass ; James Pellerite, flute ; Katherine DeJongh, flute
; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Jessie Cooper, oboe ; Frederick Ormand, clarinet ; Denise Lum, clarinet ; Mark Lieb, C-clarinet ;
Susan Warner, bassett horn ; Janna Hall, bass clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Yutaka Sugino, bassoon ; Jonathan Hayward,
contrabassoon ; Arthur Krehbiel, horn ; Larry Williams, horn ; Jill Wilson, horn ; David Hodge, horn ; Suzanne Balderston,
harp ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Edward Auer, piano
Sextet for piano, harp, clarinet, horn, bassoon and doublebass op 142 / Ries ; Voice of the Whale (Vox Bolaenae) / Crumb ;
Sonata in c minor for violin and piano op 45 / Grieg ; Sonatina for winds ("From the Workshop of an Invalid") / Strauss
Festival Orchestra (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12674/R7-A12675/R7
1989-7-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Donald McInnes, viola
Harold in Italy op 16 / Berlioz ; Lachrymae, "Reflections on a Song of John Dowland," for viola and strings op 48a / Britten
; The Rite of Spring / Stravinsky
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12676/R7-A12677/R7
1989-7-18
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Edward Auer, piano (first work) ; Stuart Canin, violin
; Edward Auer, piano (second work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Si-Jing Huang, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Rachel Bolt, viola
; Stephen Kates, cello ; Zuill Bailey, cello
Quartet for oboe, violin, cello and piano / Martinu ; Sonata in d minor for violin and piano op 108 / Brahms ; Sextet for
strings (Souvenir de Florence) op 70 / Tchaikovsky
Haydn's L'Infedeltà Delusa (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12678/R7-A12680/R7
1989-7-21
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer ; Annie Field, seamstress ; Claremarie
Verheyen, makeup
A comic opera in two acts / Haydn
Haydn's L'Infedeltà Delusa (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12681/R7-A12683/R7
1989-7-22
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer ; Annie Field, seamstress ; Claremarie
Verheyen, makeup
A comic opera in two acts / Haydn
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12684/R7-A12685/R7
1989-7-25
General note
Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; James Stephenson, trumpet ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; David Langlitz, trombone ; William Chang,
trombone ; Rod Mathews, tuba (first work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (second work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Elizabeth Tomorsky, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Seunghee Lee, clarinet ; Dennis
Michel, bassoon ; Kellie Dunlap, bassoon ; Arthur Krehbiel, horn ; Rafael Irizarry, horn ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Music for brass instruments / Dahl ; Quartet for piano and strings in E op 20 / Taneyev ; Excerpts from the Harmoniemusik
of Die Entführung aus dem Serail (Music from The Abduction from the Seraglio KV 384) / Mozart
Festival Orchestra - Strauss (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12686/R7
1989-7-29
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Harry Sargous, oboe
Don Juan, Tone Poem after Nikolaus Lenau, op 20 / Strauss ; Concerto for oboe and orchestra / Strauss ; Ein Heldenleben /
Strauss
Music Academy Chamber (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12687/R7-A12688/R7
1989-8-01
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Daniel Foster, viola
; Roger Myers, viola ; Annie Gadbois, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Rafael Irizarry, horn ;
Jill Wilson, horn (second work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (third work)
Divertimento in E-flat major for violin, viola and cello K 563 / Mozart ; Octet for clarinet, two horns and strings in E major
op 32 / Spohr ; Quartet in c minor for piano and strings op 15 / Fauré
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12689/R7-A12691/R7
1989-8-05
General note
Jung-Ho Pak, conductor ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; William Chang, trombone (first work) ; Susan Dubois, viola (second
work) ; Evangelina Estrada, marimba (third work) ; Si-Jing Huang, violin (fourth work) ; Seunghee Lee, clarinet (fifth work)
; Patricia Prunty, soprano (sixth work) ; James Giles, piano (seventh work)
Ballade pour trombone ténor et orchestre op 62 / Bozza ; Concerto for viola and orchestra / Walton ; Fantasy on Japanese woodprints
op 211 / Hovhaness ; Concerto in d minor for violin and orchestra op 47 / Sibelius ; Concerto for clarinet and orchestra /
Copland ; Knoxville: Summer of 1915 for voice and orchestra / Barber ; Concerto no 3 in d minor for piano and orchestra op
30 / Rachmaninoff
Stephen Kates, Cellist (Faculty Recital, Abravanel Hall), A12692/R7-A12693/R7
1989-8-08
General note
Stephen Kates, cello ; Russell Miller, piano
Adagio from the Toccata in C major for Organ BWV 564 / Bach ; Allegro from the sonata for cello and piano op 40 / Shostakovich
; Intermezzo from Goyescas / Granados ; Nocturne in c-sharp minor / Chopin ; "Clair de Lune" / Debussy ; Introduction and
Polonaise op 3 / Chopin ; Valse Sentimentale op 51 no 6 / Tchaikovsky ; "Après un rêve" op 7 no 1 / Fauré ; Allegro from the
sonata in E major / Francoeur / Andante from the Sonata in g minor op 19 / Rachmaninov ; Variations on a Paganini Theme /
Piatigorsky
The Bartered Bride (, Lobero Theatre), A12694/R7-A12696/R7
1989-8-14
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director
A comic opera in three acts / Smetana and Sabina
The Bartered Bride (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12697/R7-A12699/R7
1989-8-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director
A comic opera in three acts / Smetana
Music Academy Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12700/R7-A12701/R7
1989-8-19
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Symphony no 7 in e minor / Mahler
Singher Memorial Recital (Memorial Concert, Lehmann Hall), A12702/R7-A12704/R7
1990-4-25
General note
Kaaren Erickson, soprano ; Michel Singher, piano (second work) ; Mitchell Lurie, clarinet ; Val Mann Underwood, piano (fourth
work) ; Alex Guerrero, Jr., tenor ; Victoria Kirsch, piano (sixth work) ; Jean-Francois Lapointe, baritone ; Victoria Kirsch,
piano (seventh work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Geoffrey Rutkowski, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
(ninth work) ; Kaaren Erickson, soprano ; Alex Guerrero, Jr., tenor ; Michel Singher, piano (eleventh work)
An die Musik / Schubert ; Russalka's Song to the Moon / Dvorak ; Remarks / Saunderson ; Elégie / Poulenc ; Vainement ma bien-aimée
from Le Roi d'Ys / Lalo ; Nacht und Träume / Schubert ; Three Songs / Duparc ; Remarks / Abravanel / Piano quartet no 1 in
c minor / Fauré ; Remarks / Youngblood ; Parigi, o cara from La Traviata / Verdi
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12705/R7-A12706/R7
1990-7-03
General note
Stuart Canin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Eric Adelman, trumpet ; David
Langlitz, trombone ; Christopher Banks, trombone ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, piano
Morgenmusik / Hindemith ; Sonata in C for cello and piano op 102 no 1 / Beethoven ; Quartet in A for piano and strings op
26 / Brahms
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12707/R7-A12708/R7
1990-7-07
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; David Wiley, conductor (second work)
The National Anthem ; Overture to Egmont op 84 / Beethoven ; Duet-Concertino for clarinet, bassoon and string orchestra /
Strauss ; Symphony no 9 in C major D 944 (The Great) / Schubert
Zvi Zeitlin (Duo, Abravanel Hall), A12709/R7-A12710/R7
1990-7-10
General note
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Russell Miller, piano
Fugue for solo violin / Tartini ; Violin sonata no 7 in c minor / Beethoven ; Un mot a Paganini--Elegie in D major from Peches
de Vieillesse (1857-68) Vol IX no 4 / Rossini ; Albumblatt in A major (Andante) / Bartók ; "La Fille aux cheveux de lin" and
"Minstrels" from Preludes book 1 / Debussy ; La Boeuf sur le Toit (Cinéma-Fantaisie) / Milhaud
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12711/R7-A12712/R7
1990-7-17
General note
James Pellerite, flute ; Villiam Billingham, piano ; Karl Paulnack, piano (first work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand,
clarinet ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nico Abondolo, bass (second work) ; Festival Chamber Orchestra ;
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
FIRST REEL MISSING-- Xenoliths for flute and piano, four-hands / Reynolds ; Quintet for oboe, clarinet, violin, viola and
bass op 39 / Prokofiev ; La Bourgeois Gentilhomme, orchestral suite op 60 / Strauss
Festival Orchestra - Williams (Guest Artist, SB Bowl), A12713/R7-A12714/R7
1990-7-21
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; John Williams, guest conductor ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Eric Berlin, soloist
Overture to "Russlan and Ludmilla" / Glinka ; Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra op 35 / Tchaikovsky ; March from
"Raiders of the Lost Art" / Williams ; Adventures on Eart from "E.T. (The Extra Terrestrial)" / Williams ; Excerpts from "Fiddler
on the Roof" / Bock (arr Williams) ; Theme from "Born on the Fourth of July" / Williams ; A Star Wars Trilogy: The Imperial
March from "The Empire Strikes Back" , Yoda's Theme from "The Empire Strikes Back" , Finale from "Star Wars" / Williams
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12715/R7-A12716/R7
1990-7-24
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Martin Katz, piano ; Michael Sullivan, clarinet ; Susan M. Grant, technical assistant
Five Bagatelles op 23 / Finzi ; Sonata in f minor op 120 no 1 / Brahms ; Il Convegno--Divertimento for two clarinets and piano
/ Ponchielli ; B,A,B,B,IT,T / Martino ; Para Fred / arr Katz
Donald McInnes (Faculty Recital, Lehmann Hall), A12717/R7-A12719/R7
1990-7-28
General note
Donald McInnes, viola ; Russell Miller, piano
Five old French dances for viola and piano / Marais ; Ritual cycle of lyrics and dances (solo music II) for unaccompanied
viola / Suderberg ; Sonata for viola and piano / Clarke ; Four Serenades / Schubert, Brahms, Wolf, Strauss
Marilyn Horne (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12720/R7-A12721/R7
1990-7-31
General note
Marilyn Horne, mezzo soprano ; Martin Katz, piano
Piango, gemo, sospiro from the Cantata "Piango, gemo, sospiro" / Vivaldi ; Sorge l'irato nembo, from "Orlando furioso" / Vivaldi
; Ruhige, heilige Nacht / Viardot-García ; A Nun Takes the Veil / Barber ; L'invitation au voyage / Duparc ; Granadina / Nin
; Farruca / Turina ; El amor es como un niño / Nin ; La maja dolorosa / Granados ; El vito / Obradors
Festival Orchestra, Lowenthal (Faculty Recital, Lobero Theatre), A12722/R7-A12723/R7
1990-8-05
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; David Wiley, conductor
Symphony no 38 in D major K 504 "Prague" / Mozart ; Rondo in D major for piano and orchestra K 382 / Mozart ; Concerto no
3 in E-flat major for piano and orchestra / Liszt ; Variations for Orchestra / Carter ; Suite no 2 from "Daphnis et Chloé"
/ Ravel
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12724/R7-A12725/R7
1990-8-07
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello (first work) ; David Langlitz, trombone
(second work) ; Stuart Canin, violin ; Kin Chau, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Robert Maine, cello
(third work)
Quartet in F major for oboe, violin, viola and cello K 370 / Mozart ; Sequenza V for solo trombone / Berio ; Quintet in C
major for two violins, viola and two cellos D 956 / Schubert
Falstaff (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12726/R7-A12728/R7
1990-8-13
General note
Alexander Ryvkin, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Music / Verdi ; Libretto / Boito
Rejto Memorial Cello Recital (Memorial Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12729/R7-A12730/R7
1990-8-14
General note
Stephen Kates, cello ; Russell Miller, piano (first and fourth works) ; Peter Rejto, cello ; Alice Rejto, piano (third work)
; Peter Rejto, cello ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; William Billingham, piano (fifth work) ; Zuill Bailey,
cello ; Karl Paulnack, piano (sixth work)
"Louange à l"Eternité de Jésus" from the "Quartet for the End of Time" / Messiaen ; Remarks / Brown ; Sonata for cello and
piano op 6 / Barber ; Sonate / Debussy ; Requiem op 66 / Popper ; Sonata in e minor for cello and piano op 36 / Brahms
Falstaff (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12731/R7-A12733/R7
1990-8-15
General note
Alexander Ryvkin, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Music / Verdi ; Libretto / Boito
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12734/R7-A12735/R7
1990-8-18
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Karen Pierson, bassoon (first work) ; Lisa Nagtani, piano (second work) ; Zuill Bailey,
cello (third work) ; Leticia Oaks, viola (fourth work) ; Fan Lei, clarinet (fifth work) ; David Park, violin (sixth work)
Concerto in B-flat major for bassoon and orchestra K 191 / Mozart ; concerto no 2 in g minor for piano and orchestra / Saint-Saëns
; Concerto in b minor for cello and orchestra op 104 / Dvorák ; "Der Schwandreher" Concerto for viola and small orchestra
/ Hindemith ; concerto no 2 in E-flat major for clarinet and orchestra op 74 / Weber ; concerto in D major for violin and
orchestra op 77 / Brahms
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12736/R7-A12737/R7
1991-7-02
General note
Donald McInnes, viola ; Susan Dubois, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Franklin McKinster, cello ; Kangho Lee, cello ; Nico
Abondolo, doublebass ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, harpsichord (first work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola (second
work)
Brandenburg concerto no 6 in B-flat major BWV 1051 / Bach ; Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E-flat
major ; Siegfried Idyll / Wagner ; Suite from Pulcinella / Stravinsky
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12738/R7-A12739/R7
1991-7-06
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Symphony no 33 in B-flat major K 319 / Mozart ; Concerto no 25 in C major for piano and orchestra K 503 / Mozart ; Death and
Transfiguration / Strauss
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12740/R7-A12741/R7
1991-7-09
General note
Stephen Kates, cello ; Russell Miller, piano (first work) ; Nina Hinson, mezzo-soprano ; Martin Katz, conductor (second work)
; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Sonata in g minor for cello and piano op 19 / Rachmaninov ; Die Klage der Ariadne [After Claudio Monteverdi's "Il Lamento
d'Arianna"] / Orff ; Trio no 2 in E-flat major for violin, cello and piano op 100 D 929 / Schubert
Donald Outerbridge Memorial Concert (Memorial Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12742/R7-A12744/R7
1991-7-16
General note
Mario Guarneri, conducting (first work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Eileen Burke, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Jeanne Frieben,
clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Rhonda Collison, bassoon ; James Thatcher, French horn ; Susan Dermer, French horn (third
work) ; James Thatcher, French horn ; mario Guarneri, trumpet ; James Stephenson, trumpet ; David Langlitz, trombone ; Matthew
Brown, tuba (fourth work) ; Larry Rachleff, conducting (fifth work)
Fanfare from "La Peri" / Dukas ; Canzona / Gabrieli ; Serenade no 11 in E-flat major K 375 / Mozart ; Quintet no 1 in E-flat
major / Ewald ; Symphonies of wind instruments / Stravinsky
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12745/R7-A12746/R7
1991-7-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, music director ; Larry Rachleff, guest conductor
Roman Carnival Overture / Berlioz ; Symphony no 1 in C major / Beethoven ; Concerto for orchestra / Bartók
Jerome Lowenthal, pianist (Memorial Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12747/R7-A12750/R7
1991-7-23
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Six variations on the aria "Salve tu, Domine" from Paisiello's "I Filosofi Immaginari" K 398 / Mozart ; Sonata no 4 in c minor
op 29 / Prokofiev ; Fantasiestücke op 12 / Schumann ; Variations on a theme by Schumann op 9 / Brahms ; Sonata no 3 in b minor
op 58 / Chopin
An Opera Voyage (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12751/R7-A12752/R7
1991-7-28
General note
Martin Katz, conductor ; Nina Hinson, narrator
Le Nozze di Figaro / Mozart ; Die Zauberflöte / Mozart ; Così fan tutte / Mozart ; Don Pasquale / Donizetti ; L'Italiana in
Algeri / Rossini ; Rigoletto / Verdi ; La Cenerentola / Rossini ; Les Contes d'Hoffmann / Offenbach ; Carmen / Bizet ; Lakmé
/ Delibes ; La Bohème / Puccini ; Les Pêcheurs de Perles / Bizet ; Arabella / Strauss ; Die Fledermaus / Strauss ;
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12753/R7-A12754/R7
1991-7-30
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (first work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
; Karl Paulnack, piano (second work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; John Chisholm, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Roger Myers,
viola (third work)
Excerpts from eight pieces for clarinet, viola and piano op 83 / Bruch ; Contrasts for violin, clarinet and piano / Bartòk
; String quintet in F major op 88 / Brahms
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12755/R7-A12756/R7
1991-8-02
General note
Donald McInnes, viola ; Susan Dubois, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Franklin McKinster, cello ; Kangho Lee, cello ; Nico
Abondolo, doublebass ; Lawrence Leighton Smith, harpsichord (first work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola (second
work)
Brandenburg concerto no 6 in B-flat major BWV 1051 / Bach ; Sinfonia concertante for violin, viola and orchestra in E-flat
major K 364 / Mozart ; Siegfried Idyll / Wagner ; Suite from "Pulcinella" / Stravinsky
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12757/R7-A12759/R7
1991-8-04
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Overture to "Candide" / Bernstein ; Mathis der Maler / Hindemith ; Symphony no 6 in b minor, "Pathétique" / Tchaikovsky
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12760/R7-A12761/R7
1991-8-06
General note
Louise DiTullio, flute ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Stephen Kates, cello ; Karl Paulnack, harpsichord (first work) ; Louise DiTullio,
flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Lori Weaver, English horn ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Paul Votapek, E-flat clarinet ; Richard
Hawkins, bass clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Mark Clague, contrabassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, French horn ; Sara Cyrus,
French horn ; Sidney Harth, violin ; David Park, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Donald Litcher, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass
; Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor (second work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Stephen Kates, cello ;
Lawrench Leighton Smith, piano (third work)
Trio-Sonata for flute, violin and continuo in c minor BWV 1079 from "The Musical Offering" / Bach ; Chamber Symphony no 1
in E major op 9 / Schoenberg ; Quartet in E-flat major for piano, violin, viola and cello op 87 / Dvorak
Mozart : Requiem (Opera, Old Mission), A12762/R7-A12763/R7
1991-8-11
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Danielle Strauss, soprano ; Allison Swensen, mezzo-soprano ; Brad Diamond, tenor ; Peter
Janssens, baritone
Requiem K 626 / Mozart
Harry Sargous, Oboist (Faculty Recital, Lehmann Hall), A12764/R7-A12765/R7
1991-8-13
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Laura Wark, piano ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, French horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
Quintet in E-flat major for piano, oboe, clarinet, horn and bassoon K 452 / Mozart ; Sonata in g minor for oboe and piano
BWV 1036b / Bach ; Three romances for oboe and piano op 94 / Schumann ; Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon "à Manuel de Falla"
/ Poulenc
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Arlington Theatre), A12766/R7-A12769/R7
1991-8-17
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Karen Pierson, bassoon (first work) ; Rachel Bolt, viola (second work) ; Frances Young,
soloist (third work) ; Tian Ying, piano (fourth work) ; Owen Lee, doublebass (fifth work) ; Stephanie Shapiro, oboe (sixth
work) ; Bin Huang, violin (seventh work)
Andante and rondo ungarese (Hungarian rondo) for bassoon and orchestra / Weber ; Lyric movement for viola and small orchestra
/ Holst ; Ly Maja y el Ruiseñor (The Maiden and the Nightingale) from "Goyescas" / Granados ; Symphonic variations for piano
and orchestra / Franck ; Concerto no 2 in b minor for doublebass and orchestra / Bottesini ; Concerto in one movement for
oboe and orchestra / Goossens ; Concerto no 5 in a minor for violin and orchestra op 37 / Vieuxtemps
Concerto Night Dance Party, A12770/R7
1991-8-17
General note
Baron the DJ
Mahler's 1st Symphony (Chamber Music), A/R7-A0/R7
1991-9-04
General note
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Symphony no 1 / Mahler
New Dimensions: The Louisville Orchestra (Orchestra), A12771/R7
1992-2-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Edith Davis, soprano ; Louisville Orchestra
Promenade Overture / Corgliano ; Campane de Ravello / Corgliano ; Seiben Lehmannlieder / Pasatieri ; Symphony no 3 / Applebaum
; Into the Light / Rouse
Chamber Concert - Debussy, Mendelssohn (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12772/R7-A12773/R7
1992-6-30
General note
Glenn Dicterow, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Glenn Dicterow, violin ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (second work) ; Glenn Dicterow, violin ; Kevin Case, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Russell
Miller, piano (third work)
Sonata in g minor for violin and piano / Debussy ; Trio in d minor for violin, cello and piano / Mendelssohn-Bartholdy ; Quintet
in A major for two violins, viola, cello and piano / Dvorák
Summer Festival - Winds Recital (Student Recital), A12774/R7-A12775/R7
1992-7-03
General note
Dugle, Morse, Paulos, Rhodes, Unsworth - french horns ; Adelman, Gras, Recktenwald, Woolf - trumpets ; Seltzer, Thomas - trombones
; Okner, bass trombone ; Bancroft, tuba ; Krehbiel, cond. (first through third works) ; Sargous, Scramlin - oboes ; Ormand,
Schertle - clarinets ; Tuttle, Kelly - basset horns ; Michel, Curtis - bassoons ; Dugle, Paulos, Rhodes, Morse - french horns
; Abondolo, bass ; Kojian, cond.
Psalm XIX / Marcello ; Ave Maria and Antiphon / Bruckner ; Festive and commemorative music op 109 / Brahms ; Serenade in Bb
K 361
Student Recital (Student Recital), A12776/R7
1992-7-03
General note
Sargous, Scramlin--oboes ; Ormand, Schertle--clarinets ; Tuttle, Kelly--basset horns ; Michel, Curtis--bassoons ; Dugle, Paulos,
Rhodes, Morse--French horns ; Abondonlo--bass ; Kojian, conductor
Mozart serenade in B-flat major K 361 / Mozart
Chamber Concert - Milhaud, Chopin (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12777/R7-A12779/R7
1992-7-07
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn (first
work) ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (second work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (third
work) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
La chiminée du roi René / Milhaud ; Sonata in g minor for cello and piano / Chopin ; Bachiana Brasileira no 6 / Villa-Lobos
; Trio in a minor for clarinet, cello and piano / Brahms
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12780/R7-A12782/R7
1992-7-11
General note
Sergiu Comissiona, conductor ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin (second work)
Overture to "Rosamunde" / Schubert ; Concerto for violin and orchestra / Berg ; Symphony no 1 in D major / Mahler
Chamber Concert - Reinecke, Bloch (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12783/R7-A12785/R7
1992-7-14
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Martin Katz, piano (first work) ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Russell Miller,
piano (second work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Tricia Wlazlo, oboe ; Fred Orumund, clarinet ; Robert Tuttle, clarinet ; Dennis
Michel, bassoon ; Peter Mandell, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Adam Unsworth, horn (third work)
Trio in a minor for oboe, horn and piano / Reinecke ; Suite for viola and piano / Bloch ; Octet in E-flat major for winds
/ Beethoven
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12786/R7-A12788/R7
1992-7-18
General note
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Overture to "La Gazza Ladra" / Rossini ; Rapsodie espagnole / Ravel ; Symphony no 5 in d minor / Shostakovich
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12789/R7-A12791/R7
1992-7-21
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano
(second work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Trio in g minor for flute, cello and piano / Weber ; Sonata no 2 in d minor for violin and piano / Schumann ; Quartet no 3
in c minor for violin, viola, cello and piano / Brahms
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12792/R7-A12794/R7
1992-7-28
General note
Sidney Harth, violin ; Martin Katz, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon
; Brian Petkovich, bassoon ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Eric Adelman, trumpet ; David Langlitz, trombone ; David Okner, trombone
(second work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Sonata in E-flat major for violin and piano / Strauss ; Octet for Wind Instruments / Stravinsky ; Trio in B-flat major for
violin, cello and piano "Archduke" / Beethoven
Opera Gala '92 (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12795/R7-A12796/R7
1992-8-02
General note
Martin Katz, musical direction ; Daniel Helfgot, direction
"Manon" from Act II / Massenet ; "Don Pasquale" from Act III / Donizetti ; "Don Giovanni" from Act II / Mozart ; "Il Barbiere
di Siviglia" from Act II / Rossini ; "Madama Butterfly" from Act III / Puccini ; "La Fille du Régiment" from Act I / Donizetti
; "Norma" from Act II / Bellini ; "Gianni Schicchi" / Puccini
Chamber Concert - Mendelssohn : Octet (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12797/R7-A12798/R7
1992-8-04
General note
Sidney Harth, violin ; Blaise Magniere, violin ; Annabelle Jimenez, violin ; Amy Baltzer, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ;
Nicholas Papadakis, viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Mark Szpakiewicz, cello (first work) ; Sidney Harth, violin ; Kevin Case,
violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nathaniel Rosen, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (second work)
Octet op 20 / Mendelssohn ; Quintet in f minor / Franck
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12799/R7-A12800/R7
1992-8-08
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Symphony no 8 in b minor D 759 "Unfinished" / Schubert ; Eine Alpensinfonie / Strauss
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12801/R7-A12803/R7
1992-8-15
General note
Varujan Kojian, conductor ; Eric Adelman, trumpet (first work) ; Christina Bouras, soprano (second work) ; Katherine DeJongh,
flute (third work) ; Kevin Case, violin (fourth work) ; Thomas Masse, clarinet (fifth work) ; Dariusz Skoraczewski, cello
(sixth work) ; Nokuthula Ngwenyama, viola (seventh work)
Concerto in D major for trumpet, strings and harpsichord / Telemann ; "Grossmachtige Prinzessin" from "Ariadne auf Naxos"
/ Strauss ; Ballade for flute, string orchestra and piano / Martin ; Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra / Tchaikovsky
; Concerto for clarinet and orchestra / Nielsen ; Concerto in b minor for cello and orchestra / Dvorak ; Suite for viola and
orchestra / Bloch
Exploring the World of Jazz--A Gene Lees Presentation, A12804/R7-A12805/R7
1993-10-21
Festival Orchestra - Debussy, Strauss (Festival Orchestra, Granada Theatre), A12806/R7-A12808/R7
1993-6-26
General note
Carl St. Clair, conductor
Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun / Debussy ; Till Eulenspiegel's Merry Pranks / Strauss ; Excerpts from "Romeo and Juliet"
Suites no 1 and no 2 / Prokofiev
Chamber Concert - Brahms (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12809/R7-A12812/R7
1993-6-29
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn (first
work) ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Russell Miller, piano ; Anne Epperson, piano (third
work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
Summer music / Barber ; Theme and variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" / Bottesini ; Six pieces op 11 / Rachmaninoff ;
Quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms
Chamber Concert - Mozart, Kodaly (Memorial Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12813/R7-A12815/R7
1993-7-06
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Anne Epperson, piano (first
work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis
Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Quintet in E-flat major K 452 / Mozart ; Duet for violin and cello op 7 / Kodály ; Quartet in E-flat major op 47 / Schumann
Festival Orchestra - Ravel, Stravinsky (Festival Orchestra, Granada Theatre), A12816/R7-A12818/R7
1993-7-10
General note
Yoav Talmi, conductor
Le tombeau de Couperin / Ravel ; Suite from "The Firebird" / Stravinsky ; Symphony no 3 in c minor op 78 / Saint-Saëns
Chamber Concert - Bach, Bassett, Mozart (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12819/R7-A12821/R7
1993-7-13
General note
Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Mark Lawrence, trombone (first and second works) ; Kathleen Winkler,
violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (third work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous,
oboe ; John Schertle, bass clarinet ; Kevin Case, violin ; Inna Nassidze, cello ; Nathan Davis, percussion ; Russell Miller,
piano (fourth work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Suzanne Balderston, harp (fifth work) ; Kathleen Winkler,
violin ; Kevin Case, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
(sixth work)
Three-part invention no 2 / Bach ; Trio / Bassett ; Quartet in g minor K 478 / Mozart ; Little Firecracker / Daugherty ; Sonata
for flute, viola and harp / Debussy ; Malédiction / Liszt
Concerto Night Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Abravanel Hall), A/R7-A2/R7
1993-7-17
General note
James Recktenwald, trumpet ; Russell Miller, piano (work 1) ; Jonathan Swartz, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 2) ; Alison
Hearn, flute ; Russell Miller, piano (work 3) ; Todd French, cello ; Kuo-Pei Cheng, piano (work 4) ; Amy Brough, oboe ; Anne
Epperson, piano (work 5) ; Jae Hyuck Cho, piano ; Yuan Sheng, piano (work 6) ; Scott Lee, viola ; Norleen Scott, piano (work
7) ; Sasha Starcevich, piano ; Caren Levine, piano (work 8) ; Mitch Serslev, French horn ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 8) ;
Rebekah Griffin, doublebass ; Kuo-Pei Cheng, piano (work 9) ; Grace Huang, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (work 10) ; Kimberly
Trolier, flute ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 11) ; Thomas Barrett, bass-baritone ; I-Hua Young, piano (work 12) ; Helen Kim,
violin ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 13) ; John Schertle, clarinet ; Russell Miller, piano (work 14) ; Sarah Blaze, mezzo soprano
; Rachel Andrist, piano (work 15) ; Scott Dickinson, viola ; Michelle Alexander, piano (work 16) ; Jeffrey Savage, piano ;
Sasha Starcevich, piano (work 17) ; Jennifer Ayres, soprano ; Rachel Andrist, piano (work 18) ; Kristin Stiles, violin ; Anne
Epperson, piano (work 19) ; Sara Aronson, French horn ; Russell Miller, piano (work 20) ; Angela Horn, mezzo soprano ; Caren
Levine, piano (work 21) ; Inna Nassidze, cello ; Lydia Yu, piano (work 22) ; Adam Cohen, piano ; Yuan Sheng, piano (work 23)
Trumpet concerto / Hummel ; Tzigane / Ravel ; Flute concerto in D major / Mozart ; Cello concerto / Dvorak ; Oboe concerto
in C major / Dvorak ; Concerto no 3 in d minor / Rachmaninoff ; Viola concerto / Bartok ; Concerto no 1 in d minor / Brahms
; Villanelle / Dukas ; Doublebass concerto / Capuzzi ; Viola Concerto / David ; Flute concerto in G major / Mozart ; Don Quichotte
a Dulcinee / Ravel ; Concerto allegro moderato / Sibelius ; Concerto no 1 / Weber ; Ch'io mi scordi di te?... / Mozart ; Viola
concerto / Walton ; Concerto no 1 / Tchaikovsky ; Knoxville--Summer of 1915 / Barber ; Violin concerto / Brahms ; Concerto
no 4 / Mozart ; Symphony no 2 Urlicht / Mahler ; Cello concerto / Dvorak ; Concerto no 2 / Tchaikovsky
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12822/R7-A12824/R7
1993-7-20
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin
; Russell Miller, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Caprice on Danish and Russian Airs / Saint-Saëns ; Sonata for violin and piano / Bloch ; Trio in g minor op 15 / Smetana
Chamber Concert - Telemann, Stravinsky (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12825/R7-A12827/R7
1993-7-27
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Patrice Ewoldt, harpsichord
(first work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Mario
Guarneri, trumpet ; Mark Lawrence, trombone ; Douglas Wallace, percussion (second work)
Quartet in d minor from "Die Tafelmusik II" / Telemann ; L'histoire du soldat (The Soldier's Tale) / Stravinsky
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Granada Theatre), A12828/R7-A12830/R7
1993-7-31
General note
Leif Bjaland, conductor ; Inna Nassidze, cello (first work) ; Thomas Barrett, bass-baritone (second work) ; Adam Cohen, piano
(third work) ; Douglas Wallace, timpani (fourth work) ; Scott Lee, viola (fifth work) ; Kristin Stiles, violin (sixth work)
Cello concerto in b minor op 104 / Dvorák ; Don Quichotte à Dulchinée / Ravel ; Piano concerto no 2 in G major op 44 / Tchaikovsky
; Concerto for timpani and orchestra / Kraft ; Concerto for viola and orchestra op post / Bartók ; Violin concerto in D major
op 77 / Brahms
Jerome Lowenthal, Pianist (Faculty Recital, Abravanel Hall), A12831/R7-A12833/R7
1993-8-01
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Russell Miller, orchestra
Partita in B-flat major / Bach ; Sonata in b minor op 58 / Chopin ; Switzerland / Liszt ; Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
/ Rachmaninoff
Faculty Chamber Concert : Debussy-Obradors (Faculty Chamber Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12834/R7-A12836/R7
1993-8-03
General note
Denis Brott, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Russell Miller,
piano (second work) ; Nina Hinson, mezzo-soprano ; Russell Miller, piano (third work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Denis Brott,
cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
Sonata for cello and piano / Debussy ; Trio for clarinet, horn and piano / Rochberg ; Classical Spanish Songs / Obradors ;
Trio in g minor op 15 / Smetana
Student Recital and Chamber Music Gala Pt. 1 (, Lehmann Hall), A/R7-A0/R7
1993-8-06, 8-08
General note
Student recital ; Chamber music Gala part 1
Opera Gala (Opera Scenes, Granada Theatre), A12837/R7-A12839/R7
1993-8-08
General note
Randall Behr, musical direction ; Columb Robinson, direction
Overture - "Don Giovanni" / Mozart ; Duet from Act I - "Cosí fan tutte" / Mozart ; Trio from Act I - "Cosí fan tutte" / Mozart
; Finale from Act I - "La Cenerentola" / Rossini ; Act I - "La Boheme" / Puccini
Opera Gala Part II (Opera Scenes, Granada Theatre), A12840/R7
1993-8-08
General note
Randall Behr, conductor
Overture - "Don Pasquale" / Donizetti ; Sextet and finale - "Lucia di Lammermoor" / Donizetti ; Lesson scene from Act II -
"La fille du regiment" / Donizetti ; Quintet from Act II - "Carmen" / Bizet ; Trio from Antonia's act - "Les Contes d'Hoffman"
/ Offenbach ; Barcarolle from Giulietta's Act - "Les Contes d'Hoffman" / Offenbach ; Ensemble from Giulietta's act - "Les
Contes d'Hoffman" / Offenbach
Master Class Pt. 1 (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1993-8-11
General note
Graham Johnson
Lieder/ Schubert
Festival Orchestra (Memorial Concert, Granada Theatre), A12841/R7-A12843/R7
1993-8-14
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Symphony no 104 in D major "London" / Haydn ; Symphony no 1 in A-flat major op 55 / Elgar
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12844/R7
1994-7-02
General note
William McGlaughlin, conductor
Leonore overture no 3 op 72A / Beethoven ; Four Sea interludes from "Peter Grimes" op 33 / Britten ; Symphony no 2 in e minor
op 27 / Rachmaninov
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1994-7-04
General note
Darius Skoraczewski, cello
Concerto no 1 / Shostakovich
An Evening of Chamber Music by Beethoven (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12845/R7
1994-7-05
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn (first work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome
Lowenthal, piano (second work)
Septet in E-flat major op 20 / Beethoven ; Trio in D major op 70 no 1, Ghost / Beethoven
Opera Gala (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12846/R7
1994-7-06
General note
Richard Bradshaw, conductor ; Daniel Helfgot, director
"Il Barbiere di Siviglia" - "All'idea di quel metallo" / Rossini ; "Die Zauberflöte: - "Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen"
/ Mozart ; "Don Pasquale" - "Pronto io son" / Donizetti ; "Die Zauberlföte" - Quintet from Act I / Mozart
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1994-7-11
General note
Isabelle Chouinard, cello ; Robert Vos, cello ; Zuill Bailey, cello
Concerto two movements / Barber ; Concert first movement / Schumann ; Sinfonia concertante / Prokofieff
An Evening of Italian Chamber Music (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12847/R7
1994-7-12
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Dennis Miche, bassoon (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano
(second work) ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Anne Epperson, piano (third work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Russell Miller, piano
(fourth work)
Concerto in g minor for flute, oboe and bassoon / Vivaldi ; Sonata no 2 in e minor for violin and piano / Busoni ; Elegy and
Tarantella / Bottesini ; Concerto su Temi dall'Opera I Vespri Sicilliana di Verdi / Pasculli
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12848/R7
1994-7-16
General note
Catherine Comet, conductor ; Patricia Prunty, soprano (second work)
La Mer / Debussy ; Sieben Lehmannlieder / Pasatieri ; Symphony no 6 in b minor op 53 / Shostakovich
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12849/R7
1994-7-19
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Donald McInnes, viola
; Denis Brott, cello ; Thomas Pasatieri, piano (second work) ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Warren Jones,
piano (third work)
Trio in G major for flute, bassoon and piano / Beethoven ; Quartet (World Premiere) / Pasatieri ; Trio in E-flat major for
horn, violin and piano op 40
Concerto Night Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition), A/R7-A2/R7
1994-7-23
General note
Philip Foster, French horn ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (first work) ; Long Luo, doublebass ; Susan Keith Gray, piano (second
work) ; Ned McGowan, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (third work) ; David Walther, viola ; Susan Keith Gray, piano (fourth
work) ; Geoff Troter, French horn ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (fifth work) ; Michi Wiancko, violin ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (sixth
work) (Part II) ; David Wolff, piano ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Susan Keith Gray, piano
(second work) (Part IV)
Horn concerto no 1 in E-flat major / Strauss ; Doublebass concerto first movement / Dragonetti ; Flute concerto / Ibert ;
Horn concerto no 1 K 412 / Forbush ; Flos Campi / Williams ; Horn concerto no 2 / Strauss ; Violin concerto no 2 / Prokofieff
(Part II) ; Concerto no 3 finale / Rachmaninoff ; Sinfonia concertante / Prokofieff (Part IV)
Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12850/R7
1994-7-26
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Justin Hines, percussion
; Jonathan Nathan, percussion ; Joanna Nelson, percussion ; Kenneth McGrath, percussion ; Matthew Talmage, percussion (second
work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Trio in D major for flute, cello and piano / Haydn ; Concerto for violin and percussion / Harrison ; Piano quartet in c minor
op 13 / Strauss
Lees, Kellaway (, Lehmann Hall), A12851/R7
1994-7-28
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1994-8-01
General note
Benoit Loiselle (first work) ; Jin-Young Cho (second work) ; Andrea Lysack (third work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Barnabus Kelemen,
violin (fourth work)
Concerto / Volkmann ; Polonaise brillante / Chopin ; Concerto 2-3 movements / Schumann ; Duo / Handel and Halvorsen
An Evening of French Chamber Music (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12852/R7-A12854/R7
1994-8-02
General note
Gary Kosloski, violin ; Cassandra Cherry, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass
; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arthur D. Krehbiel, horn ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald
McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Septet in E-flat major op 65 / Saint-Saëns ; Sextet for piano and winds / Poulenc ; Piano quartet no 1 in c minor op 15 /
Fauré
Opera Gala (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12855/R7
1994-8-06
General note
Sung Hwan Cho ; Aram Barsamian (first work) ; Jessica Jones ; Marcus DeLoach (second work) ; Malinda Haslett ; Guilherme Rogano
(third work) ; Sujung Kim ; Jessica Jones ; Marianne Navickas ; Christian Carey ; Deric Rosenblatt (fourth work)
Il Barbiere di Siviglia-All'idea di quel metallo / Rossini ; Die Zauberflöte-Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen / Mozart ; Don
Pasquale-Pronto io son / Donizetti ; Die Zauberflöte-Quintet from Act I / Mozart
An Evening of Viennese Chamber Music (Memorial Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12856/R7
1994-8-09
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; David Langlitz, trombone ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Eric Charnofsky, harpsichord
(first work) ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Russell Miller, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin
; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Sonate á tre / Biber ; Trio no 4 in E-flat major K 498, "Kegelstatt" / Mozart ; Quintet in A major op 114, "The Trout" / Schubert
Innovation Series, A12857/R7
1994-8-11
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12858/R7
1994-8-20
General note
Christopher Wilkins, conductor ; Amy Brough, oboe (second work) ; Barbabas Kelemen, violin (third work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello
(fourth work) ; Scott Lee, viola (fifth work) ; Michi Wiancko, violin (sixth work) ; David Wolff, piano (seventh work)
Ouverture to "The Barber of Seville" / Rossini ; Concerto in C major for oboe and orchestra K 285d / Mozart ; Concerto no
3 in b minor for violin and orchestra / Saint-Saëns ; Sinfonia concertante for cello and orchestra op 125 / Prokofiev ; Concerto
for viola and orchestra / Walton ; Concerto no 2 in g minor for violin and orchestra op 63 / Prokofiev ; Concerto no 3 in
d minor for piano and orchestra op 30 / Rachmaninoff
James Schwabacher's Preview Lecture for Thomas Hampson's Recital (Recital, Herbst Theatre, San Francisco), A12859/R7
1995-3-06
General note
Thomas Hampson
Preview Lecture
Festival Orchestra (Memorial Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12860/R7
1995-7-01
General note
Gisèle Ben-Dor, conductor
Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg" / Wagner ; Symphony no 101 in D major "The Clerk" / Haydn ; Symphony no 5 in B-flat
major / Prokofiev
Faculty Chamber Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12861/R7
1995-7-04
General note
Warren Jones, piano ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (first work)
; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler,
violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (third work)
Quintet in E-flat major K 452 / Mozart ; Trio no 2 in e minor op 67 / Shostakovich ; Piano quartet in E-flat major op 87 /
Dvorák
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class, Abravanel Hall), A/R7-A0/R7
1995-7-10
General note
Yi Shien Lien, cello ; Erica Zumsteg, cello (first and second works) ; Sari de Leon, cello ; Shan-Shan Sun, cello (third work)
Elegy / Faure ; Sonata first movement / Shostakovich ; Sonata in F major third movement / Brahms ; Quartet / Arensky
Chamber Music by Mozart (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12862/R7
1995-7-11
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (first
work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (second
work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (third work)
Quintet for clarinet and string quartet in A major K 581 / Mozart ; Fantasia in f minor K 608 / Mozart ; Piano quartet in
E-flat major K 493 / Mozart
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12863/R7
1995-7-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor
Suite no 1 from "Bacchus et Ariane" / Roussel ; Suite for "The Miraculous Mandarin" / Bartók ; Symphony no 4 in e minor /
Brahms
Chamber Music by Opera Composers (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12864/R7
1995-7-18
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (first work) ; Timothy Day,
flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe (second work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Nathan Smith,
bass clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet (third work)
String sonata no 3 in C major / Rossini ; Impromptu no 1 / Musgrave ; Septet / Hindemith (deleted? and replaced with Saint-Saëns)
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1995-7-24
General note
Zuill Bailey, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Benoit Loiselle, cello ; Erica Zumsteg, cello (second work) ; Sari
de Leon, cello ; Shan-Shan Sun, cello (third work)
Concerto third movement / Elgar ; Aria from suite italienne / Stravinsky ; Sonata in F major fourth movement / Brahms
Chamber Music from Russia (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12865/R7
1995-7-25
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Anne Epperson,
piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Trio Pathétique / Glinka ; Sonata no 1 in f minor for violin and piano / Prokofiev ; Trio for piano, violin and cello op 50
/ Tchaikovsky
Opera Acts (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12866/R7-A12867/R7
1995-7-30
General note
John Fisher, conductor ; James Robinson, director
Le Nozze di Figaro / Mozart ; La Bohème / Puccini ; Die Fledermaus / Strauss, Jr. ; Granada / Lara ; Com'è gentil - Don Pasquale
/ Donizetti ; Dute - Lucrezia Borgia / Donizetti ; Drinking Song - La Périchole / Offenbach ; La danza / Rossini ; Habañera
- Carmen / Bizet
Chamber Music from the Czech Republic (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12868/R7
1995-8-01
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (first work)
; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola (second work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous,
oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Nathan Smith, bass clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (third work)
Wind quintet no 7 in C major op 91 / Reicha ; Terzetto in C major op 74 / Dvorák ; Mládí (Youth) / Janácek
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert), A/R7-A0/R7
1995-8-04
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12869/R7
1995-8-05
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Variations on an Original Theme "Enigma" / Elgar ; Symphony no 1 in B-flat major / Walton
Honors Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12870/R7
1995-8-08
General note
Tye Riter, trumpet ; Meredith Brown, horn ; Natalie Mannix, trombone ; Christopher Quade, tuba (first work) ; Marc Ramirez,
violin ; Olivia Hajioff, violin ; Caroline Lee, viola ; Sari de Leon, cello (second work) ; Tereza Stanislav, violin ; Thomas
Jöstlein, horn ; László Kenéz, piano (third work) ; Lisa Spector ; flute ; Jennifer Regan, flute ; Sarah Dow, oboe ; Julie
Bassett, oboe ; Carey Bell, clarinet ; Tim Anderson, clarinet ; Kelly Daniels, horn ; Thomas Jöstlein, horn ; Valentin Martchev,
bassoon ; Christin Phelps, bassoon (fourth work) ; Daniel Bell, violin ; Kathleen Missall, violin ; John Secondini, viola
; Isabel Chao, cello (fifth work) ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Rebekah Griffin, bass ; Carey Bell, clarinet ; Valentin Martchev,
bassoon ; John Urness, trumpet ; Natalie Mannix, trombone ; Justin Hines, percussion (sixth work) ; Kristin Stiles, violin
; Adam DeGraff, violin ; Anait Seiranian, violin ; Tereza Stanislav, violin ; Mathew McBride Daline, viola ; Michael van der
Sloot, viola ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Andra Lunde, cello (seventh work)
"Little" fugue in g minor / Bach (arr. Romm) ; Quartet in a minor op 29 / Schubert ; Trio in E-flat major op 40 / Brahms ;
9 Pièces Caractéristiques / Françaix ; Quartet in a minor op 51 no 2 / Brahms ; L'Histoire du Soldat / Stravinsky ; Octet
in E-flat major op 20 / Mendelssohn
Piano Chamber Master Class with Jerome Lowenthal (Master Class), A/R7-A0/R7
1995-8-10
General note
Quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms ; Quintet in A major Trout / Schubert ; Trio / Poulenc
Chamber Music by The Three Bs (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12871/R7
1995-8-15
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Louis Lofquist, harpsichord (first work) ; Harry
Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work)
; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Gary Kosloski, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello
(third work)
Trio-sonata from The Musical Offering BWV 1079 / Bach ; Quintet in E-flat major for winds and piano / Beethoven ; Quintet
in f minor for piano and strings op 34 / Brahms
US Air Announcements (Announcements), A12872/R7
1996
CD #1 Master Copy 1996, A12873/R7
1996
General note
Oberon Overture / Weber ; Piano trio op 49-I / Mendelssohn ; Haffner symphony - TATE II / Mozart ; Trio / Poulenc
CD #2 Master Copy 1996, A12874/R7
1996
General note
PC K488 / Mozart ; Piano trio IIe / Schubert ; Duparc ; Poulenc ; Schumann ; Strauss ; Horn concerto / Strauss
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12875/R7
1996-6-29
General note
Catherine Comet, conductor
Petrouchka / Stravinsky ; Symphony no 39 / Mozart ; Divertimento / Bernstein
Faculty Chamber Concert - Season Sampler (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12876/R7
1996-7-02
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe
; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott,
cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Clarinet trio in E-flat major K 498 "Kegelstatt" / Mozart ; Quintet op 43 / Nielsen ; Piano trio in d minor op 49 / Mendelssohn
String Chamber Music Master Class--Peter Salaff (Student Recital, Lehmann Hall), A12877/R7
1996-7-05
General note
Larisa Struble, violin ; Ning-chih Hsu, violin ; Melissa Huang, viola ; Sara Stalnaker, cello ; Justin McCarty, bass (first
work) ; Marie-André Chevrette, violin ; Christine Wu, violin ; Grace Huang, viola ; Katerina Juraskova, cello (second work)
; Will Fedkenheuer, violin ; Katharine Gorsuch, violin ; Sean Brumble, viola ; Iris Lee, cello (third work)
String quintet in G major op 77 / Dvorak ; String quartet in d minor "Death and the Maiden" / Schubert ; Quartet in A flat
op 105 / Dvorák
Rhapsodies and Serenades (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12878/R7
1996-7-09
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola (first work) ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Denis
Brot, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (third work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brot, cello
(fourth work)
Serenade in D major op 25 / Beethoven ; Two rhapsodies / Loeffler ; Serenata in vano op 68 / Nielsen ; Serenade in C major
op 10 / Dohnányi
String Chamber Music Master Class--Peter Salaff (Master Class, Lehmann Hall), A12879/R7
1996-7-12
General note
Jill Olson, violin ; Gabrielle Wunsch, violin (first work) ; Anait Seiranian, violin ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Ab Sengupta,
viola ; Sari de Leon, cello (second work) ; Alison Mah-Poy, violin ; Alda Schwonke, violin ; Shawn Mann, viola ; Sylvain Murray,
cello (third work)
Duo for two violins op 56 / Prokofiev ; String quartet / Debussy ; "American" quartet op 10 / Dvorák
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12880/R7
1996-7-13
General note
Christof Perick, conductor
Overture to "Oberon" / Weber ; Don Juan op 20 / Strauss ; Symphony no 4 in B-flat major op 60 / Beethoven
Les Français (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12881/R7
1996-7-16
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano
(second work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon
; Warren Jones, piano (third work) ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (fourth work)
Trio for piano, oboe, and bassoon / Poulenc ; Sonata for violin and piano / Ravel ; L'Heure du berger / Françaix ; Piano quartet
no 2 in g minor op 45 / Fauré
String Chamber Music Master Class--Peter Salaff (Master Class, Lehmann Hall), A12882/R7
1996-7-19
General note
Ning-chi Hsu, violin ; Kathleen Missall, violin ; Melissa Huang, viola ; Iris Lee, cello (first work) ; Ju-Yi Peng, violin
; Matthew Dix, violin (second work) ; Katharine Gorsuch, violin ; Matthew Dix, violin ; Ryan Walther, viola ; Elizabeth Su,
cello (third work)
"Quinten" quartet / Haydn ; Forty-four duos / Bartok ; Quartet in B-flat major K 458 / Mozart
Concerto Competition (Concerto Night Competition), A12883/R7-A12885/R7
1996-7-20
General note
Roper and Leon (first work) ; Juraskova (second work) ; Liao (third work) ; Ganea (fourth work) ; Fedkenheuer (fifth work)
; Mahan (sixth work) ; Simmons (seventh work) ; Thayer (eighth work) ; Ginsburgh (ninth work)
Vivaldi ; Elgar ; Mozart ; Hindemith ; Brahms ; Weber ; Hummel ; Paganini ; Brahms
Music of Virtuoso Performers (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12886/R7
1996-7-23
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ;
Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano (third work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott,
cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
Flute sonata in D major op 50 / Hummel ; Theme and variations on "Nel cor piu non mi sento" / Bottesini ; Suite in g minor
op 71 / Moszkowski ; Piano trio in g minor op 8 / Chopin
Student Recital (Student Recital), A12887/R7
1996-7-27
General note
Gabrieli ; Prokofiev ; Roussel ; Barber ; Strauss ; Kreisler ; Brahms ; Schumann ; Strauss ; Duparc ; Poulenc ; Copland
A Weekend of Opera (Opera Scenes, Lobero Theatre), A12888/R7-A12891/R7
1996-7-28
General note
Randall Behr, conductor ; James Robinson, director ; Brian Leerhuber ; Monique McDonald ; Kellyann Westover ; Nigel Smith
; Rinat Shaham ; Hi-Myung Choo ; Hyokrae Kwon ; John Secondini ; José Miguel Ribot-Cabrer ; Kyung Mook Yum ; Joslin Romphf
; Thomas Bagwell, harpsichord (first work) ; Rachel Mondanaro ; Nikola Mijailovic ; José Miguel Ribot-Cabrer ; Bong-Won Kye
; Thayer Coburn (second work) ; Anne Lee ; Brian Leerhuber ; Speranza Scappucci, harpsichord (third work) ; Marsha Thompson
; Kyung Mook Yum ; Hyokrae Kwon (fourth work) ; Lawrence Bianco ; Jennifer Rivera ; Thayer Coburn ; Ava Baker Liss (fifth
work)
Le nozze di Figaro Act IV / Mozart ; Don Pasquale Act II / Donizetti ; Il barbiere di Siviglia Act I Duet "Dunque io son"
/ Rossini ; Madama Butterfly Act III Trio / Puccini ; Candide Suite ; Bernstein
The British Knights (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12892/R7
1996-7-30
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Russell Miller, piano (first work) ; Janet Ketchum, flute ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
; Julia Mahan, saxophone ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Denis Brott, cello ; Marc Dinitz, percussion (second work) ; Kathleen
Winkler, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Pastorale and harlequinade / Goossens ; Façade / Walton ; Piano quintet in a minor op 84 / Elgar
Joanna Gruca, violin ; Julie Loeb, piano (Student Recital), A12893/R7
1996-8-02
General note
Joanna Gruca, violin ; Julie Loeb, piano
Variations on an original theme op 15 / Wieniawski ; Sonata in A major for violin and piano / Franck
Honors Chamber Concert (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12894/R7
1996-8-06
General note
"PROGRAM TO BE ANNOUNCED"
Debussy ; Schubert ; Harbison ; Rouse ; Brahms ; Kromner---"PROGRAM TO BE ANNOUNCED"
Piano Chamber Music Master Class--Jerome Lowenthal (Master Class, Lehmann Hall), A12895/R7
1996-8-08
General note
Chiao-han Liao, piano ; Joanna Gruca, violin ; Elizabeth Su, cello (first work) ; Joanna Gruca, vioin ; Adam Simonsen, clarinet
; Aleksandra Vojcic, piano (second work) ; Thomas Lanners, piano ; Imogen Taylor, violin ; Grace Huang, viola ; Katerina Juraskova,
cello ; Joshua Friedman, bass (third work)
Trio in e minor op 67 / Shostakovich ; Contrasts / Bartok ; "Trout" quintet op 114 / Schubert
String Chamber Music Master Class--Peter Salaff (Student Recital, Lehmann Hall), A12896/R7
1996-8-09
General note
Katharine Gorsuch, violin ; Will Fedkenheuer, violin ; Sean Brumble, viola ; Iris Lee, cello (first work) ; Alda Schwonke,
violin ; Linling Hsu, violin ; Dacy Gillespie, bass ; Jason Aquila, harpsichord (second work) ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Anait
Seiranian, violin ; Abhijit Sengupta, viola ; Sari de Leon, cello (third work)
Quartet in A flat major op 105 / Dvorak ; Trio sonata / Bach ; Quartet op 74 "Harp" / Beethoven
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A12897/R7-A12898/R7
1996-8-10
General note
Michael Stern, conductor ; Jakub Jerzy Omsky, cello (first work) ; Marie-André Chevrette, violin (second work) ; Ning An,
piano (third work) ; Jeff Thayer, violin (fourth work) ; Kyung Mook Yum, baritone (fifth work) ; Yi-Fei Hu, piano (sixth work)
Concerto in b minor for cello and orchestra op 104 / Dvorák ; Concerto for violin and orchestra op 14 / Barber ; Concerto
no 1 in b-flat minor for piano and orchestra op 23 / Tchaikovsky ; Concerto no 1 in D major for violin and orchestra op 6
/ Paganini ; Don Quichotte à Dulcinée / Ravel ; Concerto no 3 in d minor for piano and orchestra op 30 / Rachmaninoff
Piano Chamber Music Master Class--Jerome Lowenthal (Master Class, Abravanel Hall), A12899/R7
1996-8-15
General note
Chiao-han Liao, piano ; Shawn Mann, viola ; Hilary Scop, clarinet (first work) ; Stephane Ginsburgh, piano ; Aleksandra Vojcic,
piano ; Anthony Gonzalez, percussion ; Greg Akagi, percussion (second work) ; Cerf Servitude, violin ; Jay Shishigaya, piano
(third work)
"Kegelstatt" trio / Mozart ; Sonata for two pianos and percussion / Bartok ; Sonata in G major op 30 no 1 / Beethoven
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12900/R7
1996-8-17
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Cantus in memory of Benjamin Britten / Pärt ; Sinfonia da Requiem op 20 / Britten ; Symphony no 9 in C major "The Great" D
944 / Schubert
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12901/R7
1997-6-28
General note
J. Tate, conductor
Ewazen ; Symphony no 41 / Mozart ; Ein Heldenlieber / Strauss
Tuesdays at Eight (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12902/R7
1997-7-01
General note
Robert Stephenson, oboe ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Michele Zukovsky, clarinet ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Richard Todd, horn ;
Meredith Brown, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Arlen Fast, bassoon (first work) ; Benita Valente, soprano ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third
work)
Serenade in E-flat major K 375 / Mozart ; Let Evening Come (West Coast Premiere) / Bolcom ; Piano trio in E-flat major D 929
/ Schubert
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12903/R7
1997-7-04
General note
Brass / Ewazen ; Viola and piano / Schumann ; Violin and piano / Wieniawski ; Piano / Brahms ; Quintet / Ewazen ; Cello and
piano / Barber ; Clarinet / Ruders ; Violin and piano / Shostakovich, Bazzini ; Piano / Chopin
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12904/R7
1997-7-08
General note
Gianna Abondolo, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; David Finlayson, trombone ; Peter
Salaff, violin ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Thomas Pasatieri, piano
(third work) ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
Passione Amorosa / Bottesini ; Sonata for trombone, violin, bassoon and piano / Schmelzer ; Ballade, pastorale and dance /
Ewazen ; Sonata for flute and piano (world premiere) / Pasatieri ; Piano quartet no 2 in f minor op 2 / Mendelssohn
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12905/R7
1997-7-11
General note
Mozart ; Beethoven ; Hindemith ; Dohnaryï ; Gershwin ; Griswold, Rouse ; Desenclo ; Rachmaninov ; Krusler ; Paganini
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12906/R7
1997-7-15
General note
Roger Wilkie, violin ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (third work)
Contrasts / Bartók ; Two songs for contralto with viola and piano op 91 / Brahms ; Piano trio in B major op 8 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12907/R7-A12908/R7
1997-7-18
General note
Thomas ; Prokofiev ; Tartini ; Poulenc ; Bartok ; Schumann
Concerto Competition (Concerto Night Competition), A12909/R7-A12912/R7
1997-7-19
General note
Torvik, flute ; Cheny, piano ; Mahn, bassoon ; Mastelov, clarinet ; Vardanian, violin ; Kunelsen, trumpet ; Johnston, violin
; Zgonc, trombone ; Gurevich, viola (third DAT) ; Nielsen, oboe ; Shen, piano ; Gemernhardt, french horn ; Wachs, piano ;
LaMattina, marimba ; Choomack, flute ; Cohen-McCollum, violin ; Scop, clarinet ; Albers, cello (second DAT) ; Woolf, trumpet
; Bibeau, doublebass ; Sengupta, viola ; Bruckmann, oboe ; Ingolfsson, violin ; Juroskora, cello ; Poloski, piano (first DAT)
; Primakov, piano (fourth DAT)
Tuesdays at Eight (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12913/R7
1997-7-22
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Russell
Miller, piano (first work) ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis
Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Sextet in B-flat major op 6 / Thuille ; Sonata in F major for viola and piano op 11 no 4 / Hindemith ; Piano trio no 2 in
c minor op 66 / Mendelssohn
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12914/R7
1997-7-25
General note
Purcell ; Ibert ; Ysaye ; Rossini ; Saint-Saens ; Strauss ; Percussion ensemble / Green
Academy Festival Orchestra - Bobby McFerrin (Festival Orchestra), A12915/R7
1997-7-26
General note
Bobby McFerrin, conductor
Candide Ouverture / Bernstein ; American in Paris (improvised) / Gershwin ; Symphony in C / Bizet
Marilyn Horne Foundation Competition (Horne Foundation Competition), A12916/R7
1997-7-26
General note
Sonja Nicola ; William Ferguson ; Jennifer Rivera ; Randall Jaleobsh ; Catherine Croall ; Keith Phares ; Brad Alexander ;
Anne-Marie Seager ; Brian Leerhuber ; Emma Cartis ; Nigel Smith ; Monique McDonald ; Shieh-Yih Lin ; Yves Saclerc ; Joslin
Romptef ; Liesel Fedkenheuer
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12917/R7
1997-8-01
General note
Schubert ; Hindemith ; Poulenc ; Brün ; Brahms ; Ravel
Chamber Gala (Chamber Music, Abravanel Hall), A12918/R7-A12920/R7
1997-8-02
General note
Quintet / Bozza ; String quartet / Debussy ; Quintet / Fine ; PQ op 60 / Brahms ; Turzetto / Dvorak ; Shepherd / Schubert
(first DAT) ; Quintet / Prokofiev ; Quintet / Schumann ; Quintet / Villa-Lobos ; Clarinet quintet / Brahms ; Schubert ; String
quartet / Bartok (second DAT) ; Trout Q. (?) / Schubert ; PQ op 26 / Brahms ; Q Time / Messiaen (third DAT)
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12921/R7
1997-8-05
General note
Malcolm Bilson, piano (first work) ; Zvi Zeitlin, violin ; Malcom Bilson, piano (second and third works) ; Lynn Blakeslee,
violin ; Peter Rejto, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fourth work)
Piano sonata in B-flat major K 570 / Mozart ; Sonata in g minor for violin and piano D 408 / Schubert ; Sonata in G major
for violin and piano op 30 no 3 / Beethoven ; Piano trio in C major op 87 / Brahms
Vassily Primakov, Pianist (Solo, Stephen Hahn's home), A12922/R7
1997-8-06
General note
Vassily Primakov, piano
Schubert ; Chopin ; Liszt
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12923/R7
1997-8-07
General note
Bach ; Plog ; Takemitsu ; Beethoven ; Beethoven ; Brahms ; Ravel
Il viaggio à Reims (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12924/R7-A12925/R7
1997-8-08
General note
Randall Behr, conductor ; Christopher Mattaliano, stage director ; Allen Moyer, set designer ; James Scott, costume design
; Nancy Scherler, original lighting design ; Paul Brohan, lighting design adaptation
Opera in three acts / Rossini ; Libretto / Balocchi
Garrison Keillor (Festival Orchestra, SB Bowl), A12926/R7-A12927/R7
1997-8-09
General note
Garrison Keillor ; Phillip Brunelle, conductor ; Marilyn Horne
Tuesdays at Eight (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12928/R7
1997-8-12
General note
Frank Lopardo, tenor ; Linda Jones, piano (second work) ; Harry Sargous, bassoon ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Anne Epperson,
piano (third work) ; Frank Lopardo, tenor ; Linda Jones, piano (fourth work) ; Nina Bodnar, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola
; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (fifth work)
Recitative and aria: dalla sua pace from "Don Giovanni" / Mozart ; Terzetto for piano, oboe and bassoon op 22 / Lalliet ;
Fra poco a me ricovero from "Lucia di Lammermoor" / Donizetii ; Parmi veder le lagrime from "Rigoletto" / Verdi ; Piano quartet
in g minor op 25 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12929/R7
1997-8-14
General note
Ewazen ; Mendelssohn ; Ravel ; Proto ; Stravinsky ; Still ; Saouasate? ; Schumann
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12930/R7-A12931/R7
1997-8-16
General note
Keith Lockhart, conductor ; Karen Johnston, violin (first work) ; Julie Albers, cello (second work) ; Ruby Cheng, piano (third
work)
Concerto in d minor for violin and orchestra op 47 / Sibelius ; Sinfonia Concertante op 125 / Prokofiev ; Rhapsody on a Theme
of Paganini op 43 / Rachmaninoff
Vassily Primakov, Pianist (Guest Artist, Lobero Theatre), A12932/R7
1998-3-21
General note
Vassily Primakov, piano
Handel variations / Brahms ; Chopin ; Bach
Alumni Benefit Recital (Alumni Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12933/R7
1998-6-26
General note
Monique McDonald, soprano ; Warren Jones, piano (sixth work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Navah Perlman, piano (seventh work) ;
David Shifrin, clarinet ; Anne Epperson, piano (ninth work)
Le Colibri / Chausson ; Ouvre ton couer / Bizet ; Jewel Song / Bizet ; Thy Dark Eyes to Mine / Griffes ; Evening Song / Griffes
; La Canzone di Doretta from "La Rondine" / Puccini ; Sonata for cello and piano in e minor op 38 / Brahms ; Première rapsodie
/ Debussy ; Introduction, theme and variations / Rossini
Academy Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12934/R7
1998-6-27
General note
Maximiano Valdes, conductor
The Sorcerer's Apprentice / Dukas ; Ibéria from "Images" / Debussy ; Symphonie fantastique / Berlioz
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12935/R7
1998-6-30
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Warren Jones, piano
(second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Alexander Gurevich, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo,
doublebass ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Trio in G major for flute, bassoon, and piano / Beethoven ; Sonata in F-flat op 120 no 2 / Brahms ; Piano sextet in D major
op 110 / Mendelssohn
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12937/R7
1998-7-03
General note
Catherine Lum, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (first work) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Diego Tornelli, piano (second work) ; Stéphanie
Meyer, cello ; Marcello Amaral, piano (third work) ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (fourth work) ; Sarah Hogan,
doublebass ; Paul DeNola, doublebass (fifth work) ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Rodney Waters, piano (sixth work) ; Duoming
Ba, violin (seventh work)
Sonata in g minor / Bach ; Sonata no 3 in d minor op 108 / Brahms ; Sonata in a minor, "Arpeggione" / Schubert ; Havanaise
/ Saint-Saëns ; Bass duets / Anderson ; Sonata in F / Brahms ; The Last Resort / Ernst
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12938/R7-A12939/R7
1998-7-07
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Scott Janusch, oboe ; Frank Rosenwein,
oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Meighan Stoops, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Laurel Sharp, bassoon ; Hazel Malcolmson,
contrabassoon ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Michelle Perry, horn ; Matthew Annin, horn ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Nico Abondolo,
doublebass (second work)
Piano trio in f minor op 65 / Dvorák ; Serenade in d minor op 44 / Dvorák
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert), A/R7-A0/R7
1998-7-09
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12940/R7
1998-7-10
General note
Louis-Philippe Marsolais, french horn ; Melissa Lin, piano (first work) ; Morgan Smith, bass-baritone ; Michael Sommese, tenor
; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano (second and fourth works) ; Chuan Qin, piano (third work) ; Carey Shinbaum, oboe ; Laurel Sharp,
bassoon ; Anna Polonsky, piano (fifth work) ; Matthew Ward, marimba ; Chester Englander, percussion ; Jeremy Fitzsimons, percussion
; Eric Poland, percussion (sixth work) ; Elissa Pohorily, flute ; Sonia Kim, piano (seventh work) ; Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano
; William Hobbs, piano (eighth work)
Adagio and allegro op 70 / Schumann ; Les Pêcheurs des Perles / Bizet ; Vingt Regards sur L'Enfant Jesus / Messiaen ; The
Secret Garden / Simon ; Trio pour piano, hautbois, et bassoon / Poulenc ; Marimba spiritual / Miki ; Sonatina for flute and
piano / Burton ; Siete conciones populares español / de Falla
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12941/R7
1998-7-11
General note
Graeme Jenkins, conductor
Symphony no 92 in G major, "Oxford" / Haydn ; Symphony no 1 in D major / Mahler
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12942/R7
1998-7-14
General note
Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Fred Ormand,
clarinet ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Le Bestiaire / Poulenc ; Chansons de Bilitis / Debussy ; Quartet for the End of Time / Messiaen
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12943/R7
1998-7-17
General note
Victor de Almeida, viola ; Sonia Kim, piano (first work) ; Eugenio Pérez Hernández, french horn ; Diego Tornelli, piano (second
work) ; Hayley Wolfe, violin ; Sonia Kim, piano (third work) ; Sonya Stith, violin ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet ; Karine Breton,
bassoon ; Louis-Philippe Marsolais, horn ; Andrew Salsbury, doublebass (fourth work) ; William Ferguson, tenor ; William Hobbs,
piano (fifth work) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Vassily Primakov, piano (sixth work)
Grand viola sonata / Paganini ; Elegie for horn and piano / Poulenc ; Sonata for violin and piano / Debussy ; Till Eulenspiegel
- Einmal Anders! / Strauss ; Die Schöne Müllerin Halt! / Schubert ; Trio a la memoire d'un grand artiste op 50 / Tchaikovsky
Concerto Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Lobero Theatre), A12944/R7-A12946/R7
1998-7-18
General note
Ariel Halevy, piano ; Spencer Myer, orchestra (work 1) ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet ; Anna Polonsky, orchestra (work 2) ; Victor
de Almeida, viola ; Rodney Waters, orchestra (work 3) ; Zheng Huang, oboe ; Sonia Kim, orchestra (work 4) ; Michael Klotz,
violin ; Eugenie Ngai, orchestra (work 5) ; José Linarez, bassoon ; Rie Okamura, orchestra (work 6) ; Chuan Qin, piano ; Spencer
Myer, orchestra (work 7) ; Sharon Bogas, cello ; Rodney Waters, orchestra (work 8) ; Hayley Wolfe, violin ; Melissa Lin, orchestra
(work 9) ; Brooks Thon, piano ; Hector Sanchez-Fernandez, orchestra (work 10) ; Duoming Ba, violin ; Eugenie Ngai, orchestra
(work 11) ; Heidi Torvik, flute ; Erik Nielsen, harp ; Eric Charnofsky, orchestra (work 12) ; Dovid Friedlander, violin ;
Melissa Lin, orchestra (work 13) ; Anthony Prisk, trumpet ; Diego Tornelli, orchestra (work 14) ; Brenda Jones, piano ; Andrius
Zlabys, orchestra (work 15) ; Andrew Bove, tuba ; Craig Terry, orchestra (work 16) ; Frank Rosenwein, oboe ; Eric Charnofsky,
orchestra (work 17) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Rodney Waters, orchestra (work 18) ; Colin Williams, trombone ; Eric Charnofsky,
orchestra (work 19) ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Eugenie Ngai, orchestra (work 20) ; Catherine Lum, flute ; Eric Charnofsky,
orchestra (work 21) ; Tigran Vardanian, violin ; Andrew Lenhart, orchestra (work 22) ; Louis-Philippe Marsolais, french horn
; Eric Charnofsky, orchestra (work 23) ; Bei Zhu, violin ; Melissa Lin, orchestra (work 24) ; Michelle Perry, french horn
; Eric Charnofsky, orchestra (work 25) ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Rodney Waters, orchestra (work 26) ; Andrius Zlabys, piano
; Ning An, orchestra (work 27)
Piano concerto in a minor / Grieg ; Clarinet concerto in A major / Mozart ; Suite for viola and strings / Still/Elaine ; Concerto
sopra motivi dell'opera la favorita di Donizetti / Pasculli ; Violin concerto no 2 in g minor / Prokofiev ; Bassoon concerto
/ Mozart ; Piano concerto no 3 / Rachmaninoff ; Cello concerto in e minor / Elgar ; Violin concerto no 2 in g minor / Prokofiev
; Piano concerto no 1 in d minor / Brahms ; Violin concerto in D major / Brahms ; Concerto for flute and harp in C major /
Mozart ; Violin concerto no 2 in g minor / Prokofiev ; Trumpet concerto in E-flat major / Haydn ; Piano concerto no 4 in G
major / Beethoven ; Tuba concerto / Williams ; Oboe concerto in one movement / Goossens ; Violin concerto in d minor / Sibelius
; Trombone concerto / Tomasi ; Violin concerto / Walton ; Flute concerto / Nielsen ; Zigeunerweisen / Sarasate ; Horn concerto
no 2 in E-flat major / Strauss ; Violin concerto no 2 in d minor / Wieniawski ; Horn concerto no 2 in E-flat major / Mozart
; Violin concerto in D major / Brahms ; Symphoni variations / Franck
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12947/R7
1998-7-21
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Roger Wilkie, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (first work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin
; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano ; Margaret Mack, soprano ; Anne-Marie Seager, mezzo-soprano
; Bejun Mehta, countertenor ; William Ferguson, tenor ; Alexander Brown, tenor ; Brad Alexander, baritone ; Kimako Trotman,
bass-baritone ; Warren Jones, piano ; Linda Jones, piano (third work)
Flute quartet in C major K Anh 171/285b / Mozart ; Sonata for violin and piano in E-flat major op 18 / Strauss ; Liebeslieder-Walzer
op 52 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12948/R7
1998-7-24
General note
Julia Grenfell, flute ; Frank Rosenwein, oboe ; Meighan Stoops, clarinet ; Laurel Sharp, bassoon ; Eugenio Pérez Hernandez,
french horn (first work) ; Amélie Fradette, cello ; Rie Okamura, piano (second work) ; Spencer Myer, piano (third work) ;
Max Zorin, violin ; Omar Guey, violin ; Alexander Gurevich, viola ; Julie Albers, cello (fourth work) ; Jeremy Fitzsimons,
solo marimba ; Jeffrey Irving, marimba ; Matthew Ward, marimba (fifth work) ; Chester Englander, percussion ; Jeremy Fitzsimons,
percussion ; Jeffrey Irving, percussion ; Eric Poland, percussion ; Matthew Ward, percussion (sixth work) ; Annaliesa Place,
violin ; Diego Tornelli, piano (seventh work) ; Jessica Tivens, soprano ; Brooks Thon, clarinet ; Miah Im, piano (eighth work)
"Summer Music" for wind quintet / Barber ; "Kol Nidrei" op 47 for cello and piano / Bruch ; Barcarolle op 60 / Chopin ; String
quartet / Ravel ; Stubernic / Ford ; Head Talk / Ford ; Sonata in E-flat major op 12 no 3 / Beethoven ; Der Hirt auf dem Felsen
/ Schubert
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12949/R7
1998-7-25
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Prelude to "Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg" / Wagner ; Symphony no 4 / Lutoslawski ; Symphony no 3 in a minor op 56 "Scottish"
/ Mendelssohn
Marilyn Horne Foundation Awards (Horne Foundation Competition), A12950/R7-A12951/R7
1998-7-25
General note
Morgan Smith, baritone ; Craig Terry, piano (works 1-3) ; Jessica Tivens, soprano ; Jeremy Frank, piano (works 4-6) ; Dae
San No, baritone ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano (works 7-9) ; Michael A. Sommese, tenor ; Miah Im, piano (works 10-12) ; Emma
Curtis, contralto ; Lloyd Arriola, piano (works 13-15) ; Liesel Fedkenheuer, mezzo soprano ; Miah Im, piano (works 16-18)
; Brad Alexander, baritone ; Craig Terry, piano (works 19-21) ; William Ferguson, tenor ; Miah Im, piano (works 22-24) ; Sonia
Verena Nicolai, soprano ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano (works 25-27) ; Kimako Trotman, bass ; William Hobbs, piano (works 28-30)
; Kirsten Koerner, soprano ; William Hobbs, piano (works 31-33) ; Courtney Durham, soprano ; Craig Terry, piano (works 34-36)
; Isabel Beyrakdarian, soprano ; Carrie-Anne Matheson, piano (works 37-39) ; Karen Wierzba, soprano ; William Hobbs, piano
(works 40-42) ; Margaret Mack, soprano ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano (works 43-45)
Chanson Triste / Duparc ; The Lass from the Low Country / Niles ; Waldesgespräch from Liederkreis op 39 / Schumann ; Mandoline
/ Debussy ; Du bist die Ruh / Schubert ; Die Forelle / Schubert ; Die Mainacht op 43 no 2 / Brahms ; Silent Noon / Williams
; All mein Gedanken op 21 no 1 / Strauss ; Nebbie / Respighi ; San Ah! (Oh! Mountain) / Shin ; Ihre Stimme op 96 no 3 / Schumann
; Auflösung / Schubert ; Paysage / Hahn ; L'alba separa dalla luce l'ombra / Tosti ; Sweet Polly Oliver / Britten ; Nun hast
mir den ersten Schmerz getan / Schumann ; Te souvient-il du jour (La fille d'O-taïti no 2) / Tosti ; Sweet Suffolk Owl / Hundley
; Au pays où se fait la guerre / Duparc ; Cäcilie / Strauss ; O, niet mal'u, ni uhadi (O, no I beg you do not leave) / Rachmaninoff
; Phidylé / Duparc ; Charlie Rutlage from "Cowboy Songs" / Ives ; Auf dem Kirchhofe / Brahms ; O No John folk song / Sharp
; Deep River / Negro Spiritual ; L'Absent / Gounod ; Zueignung op 10 no 1 / Strauss ; The Warthog / Swann ; La fioraia fiorentina
/ Rossini ; Chère Nuit / Bachelet ; Gretchen am Spinnrade op 2 / Schubert ; Chanson romanesque from "Don Quichotte à Dulcinée"
/ Ravel ; Alles endet, was entstchet from "Michelongelo Lieder" / Wolf ; The Jungle Flower / Burleigh ; Ständchen / Strauss
; Allerseelen / Strauss ; Mutterändelei / Strauss ; Amarilli, mia bella / Caccini ; Nocturne / Barber ; Kling! / Strauss ;
Dein Blaues Auge / Brahms ; Havanaise / Garcia-Viardot ; J'attends un naivre / Weill ; Romance d'Ariel / Debussy ; Poem /
Berg ; Du bist mein Auge / Strauss ; Nacht un Traüme op 43 no 2 / Schubert ; De los álamos vengo, madre from "Cuatro Madrigales
Amatorios" / Rodrigo ; Befreit op 39 no 4 / Strauss
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12952/R7
1998-7-28
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Peggy Michel, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (first work)
; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (second work) ; Roger Wilkie, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes,
viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Quintet for winds in B major op 56 no 1 / Danzi ; Benny's Gig for clarinet and doublebass / Gould ; Piano quintet in f minor
/ Franck
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12953/R7
1998-7-31
General note
David Krehbiel, conductor (second work) ; Zheng Huang, oboe ; Eugenio Perez Hernandez, french horn ; Lloyd Arriola, piano
(third work) ; Duoming Ba, violin ; Anton Jivaev, viola ; Sharon Bogas, cello ; Chuan Qin, piano (fourth work) ; Ning An,
piano (fifth work) ; Tigran Vardanian, violin ; Laura Motchalov, violin ; Anton Jivaev, violin ; Davin Rubicz, cello ; Andrius
Zlabys, piano (sixth work) ; Bejun Mehta, countertenor ; Miah Im, piano (seventh work)
Blacksmith's Tune / Hallberg ; A Western Fanfare / Ewazen ; Trio in a minor op 188 / Reinecke ; Piano quartet no 2 op 45 /
Faure ; "Rigoletto" concert paraphrase / Liszt ; Piano quintet op ? / Shostakovich ; Three arias from "Partenop..." / Handel
; (Encore) Shall we gather at the river?
1998 Picnic Concert Ends (Picnic Concert), A12936/R7
1998-7-8
General note
Wierzba, Dae Son Ne, Hobbs (8/13/1998) ; Tivens, Thon, Im? (7/24/1998) ; Mehta, Im (7/31/1998) ; EuncSun Park, Sonia Kim (8/6/1998)
Verdi (8/13/1998) ; Schubert (7/24/1998) ; Handel (7/31/1998) ; Brahms (8/6/1998)
Brass Choir Concert (Brass Ensemble), A12954/R7
1998-8-01
General note
David Krehbiel, conductor
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12955/R7
1998-8-04
General note
Michael Klotz, violin ; Diego Tornelli, piano (first work) ; Andrew Bove, tuba ; Melissa Lin, piano (second work) ; Holly
Smith, violin ; Michelle Perry, french horn ; Ariel Halevy, piano (third work) ; Yue Deng, violin (fourth work) ; Alexander
Gurevich, viola ; Diego Tornelli, piano (fifth work) ; Omar Guey, violin ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (sixth work) ; Vassily Primakov,
piano (seventh work)
Sonata no 3 in d minor op 78 / Brahms ; Sinfonia / Pergolesi ; Trio op 40 / Brahms ; Caprice no 7 and no 24 / Paganini ; Seven
variations on a theme from the "Magic Flute" / Beethoven ; Divertimento for violin and piano / Stravinsky ; Romeo and Juliet
op 75 / Prokofiev
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12956/R7
1998-8-06
General note
Dovid Friedlander, violin ; Eugenie Ngai, piano (first work) ; Catherine Lum, flute ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Ted Sugata,
oboe ; Karine Breton, bassoon ; Samantha LaPointe, french horn (second work) ; Eun Sang Park, violin ; Sonia Kim, piano (third
work) ; Donna Parkes, tenor trombone ; Chris Tiesler, tenor trombone ; Colin Williams, tenor trombone ; Garnett Livingston,
bass trombone (fourth work) ; Jeremy Fitzsimons, soloist (fifth work) ; Jeffrey Irving, soloist (sixth work) ; Eric Poland,
soloist (seventh work) ; Chester Englander, soloist (eighth work) ; Matthew Ward, soloist (ninth work) ; Heidi Torvik, flute
; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Erik Nielsen, harp (tenth work)
Sonata no 15 in A major K 526 / Mozart ; Kleine Kammermusik für fünf Bläser / Hindemith ; Sonata no 1 in G major op 78 / Brahms
; Graduale II / Bruckner ; Five Rags / Greene and Arden, Johnson, Greene, Greene, Xylophonia ; Sonate / Debussy
The Magic Flute (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12957/R7
1998-8-07
General note
Marilyn Horne, voice program director ; Randall Behr, conductor ; Jeremy Frank, piano ; William Hobbs, piano ; Miah Im, piano
; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano ; Craig Terry, piano ; Justin Williams, piano
The Magic Flute / Mozart ; Libretto / Schikaneder
Chamber Gala (Chamber Gala/Marathon, Abravanel Hall), A12958/R7-A12961/R7
1998-8-08
General note
Heather Powell, violin ; Elizabeth Lara, cello ; Spencer Myer, piano (work 1) ; Julia Grenfell, flute ; Carey Shinbaum, oboe
; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Jose Linarez, bassoon ; Erin Anspaugh, horn ; Dovid Friedlander, violin ; Jonathan Riccio, viola
; Davin Rubicz, cello ; Matthew Midgley, doublebass (work 2) ; Holly Smith, violin ; Michelle Perry, French horn ; Ariel Halevy,
piano (work 3) ; Michael Klotz, violin ; Matthew Dix, violin ; Jason Sah, viola ; Priscilla Lee, cello (work 4) ; Renee-Paule
Gauthier, violin ; Christina Merblum, violin ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Sharon Bogas, cello (work 5) ; Elissa Pohorily, flute
; Carey Shinbaum, oboe ; Brooks Thon, clarinet ; Jose Linarez, bassoon ; Matt Annin, French horn (work 6) ; Julia Grenfell,
flute ; Jeremy Fitzsimons, marimba (work 7) ; Yue Deng, violin ; Brinna Brinkerhoff, violin ; Jonathan Riccio, viola ; Jacob
Braun, cello (work 8) ; Duoming Ba, violin ; Anton Jivaev, violin ; Sharon Bogas, cello ; Chuan Quin, piano (work 9) ; Brian
Buerkle, trumpet ; Anthony Prisk, trumpet ; Michelle Perry, French horn ; Donna Parkes, trombone ; Andrew Bove, tuba (work
10) ; Brroks Thon, clarinet ; Bei Zhu, violin ; Ava Weidenhammer, violin ; Rene Salazar, viola ; Marie-Thais Levesque, cello
(work 11) ; Hana Kim, violin ; Lina Getman, viola ; Ted Sugata, oboe ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Saskia Lane, doublebass
(work 12) ; Ted Sugata, oboe ; Matt Annin, French horn ; Ariel Halevy, piano (work 13) ; Eun Sang Park, violin ; Victor de
Almeida, viola ; Amelie Fradette, cello ; Michelle Herrera, doublebass ; Akiko Tominaga, piano (work 14) ; Max Zorin, violin
; Omar Guey, violin ; Alexander Gurevich, viola ; Julie Albers, cello (work 15) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Katerina Juraskova,
cello ; Vassily Primakov, piano (work 16) ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Spencer Myer, piano (work
17) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Hana Kim, violin ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Priscilla Lee, cello (work 18) ; Haley Wolfe, violin
; Annaliesa Place, violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Julie Albers, cello ; Ning An, piano (work 19) ; Tigran Vardanian, violin
; Laura Motchalov, violin ; Anton Jivaev, viola ; Davin Rubicz, cello ; Andrius Zlabys, piano (work 20) ;Jeff Thayer, violin
; Dovid Friedlander, violin ; Alexander Gurevich, viola ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Stephanie Meyer,
cello (work 21)
Piano trio in E-flat major op 70 no 2 / Beethoven ; Nonet / Martinu ; Trio op 40 / Brahms ; Quartet n E-flat major op 74 "Harp
Quartet" / Beethoven ; Quartet no 3 / Bartok ; Trois Pieces Breves / Ibert ; Kembang Suling / Farr ; Quartet in a minor op
51 no 2 / Brahms ; Piano quartet in g minor op 45 no 2 ; Morning Music / Sampson ; Clarinet quintet in A major K 581 / Mozart
; Quintet / Prokofiev ; Trio in a minor op 188 / Reinecke ; "Trout" quintet op 114 / Schubert ; String quartet / Ravel ; Trio
in A major op 50 / Tchaikovsky ; Trio in a minor / Brahms ; Quartet in a minor op 132 / Beethoven ; Piano quintet in E-flat
major op 44 / Schumann ; Piano quintet op 57 / Shostakovich ; Verklarte Nacht / Schoenberg
The Magic Flute (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12962/R7-A12964/R7
1998-8-09
General note
Randall Behr, conductor ; Marilyn Horne, voice program director
The Magic Flute / Mozart ; Libretto / Schikaneder
Tuesdays at Eight (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12965/R7
1998-8-11
General note
Roger Wilkie, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Brian Sand, trumpet
; David Krehbiel, horn ; David Finlayson, trombone ; Garnett Livingston, bass trombone ; Andrew Bove, tuba (second work) ;
Roger Wilkie, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third
work)
Piano trio in C major no 43 / Haydn ; Music for brass instruments / Dahl ; Piano quintet in E-flat major op 44 / Schumann
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12966/R7
1998-8-13
General note
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano ; Denis Brott, cello ; Julie Albers, cello ; Jacob Braun, cello ; Sharon Bogas, cello ; Amélie
Fradette, cello ; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Elizabeth Lara, cello ; Priscilla Lee, cello ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello ;
Stéphanie Meyer, cello ; Davin Rubicz, cello (first work) ; Ksenia Kazunina, piano (second work) ; Tigran Vardanian, violin
; Andrew Lenhart, piano (third work) ; Veronique Vychytil, violin ; Meighan Stoops, clarinet ; Hector Sanchez-Fernandez.,
piano (fourth work) ; Frank Rosewein, oboe ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Brenda Jones, piano (fifth work) ; Sharon Bogas, cello
; Spencer Myer, piano (sixth work) ; Karen Wierzba, soprano ; Dae-San No, baritone ; William Hobbs, piano (seventh work)
Bacchianas Brasilieras no 5 / Villa-Lobos ; Chaconne / Gubaidulina ; I Palpiti / Paganini ; Contrasts / Bartok ; Rhapsody
for oboe, viola, and piano / Loeffler ; Sonata no 3 in F major op 99 / Brahms ; Rigoletto / Verdi
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12967/R7
1998-8-15
General note
Thomas Sanderling, conductor ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet (first work) ; Zheng Huang, oboe (second work) ; Andrius Zlabys,
piano (third work) ; Duoming Ba, violin (fourth work) ; Frank Huang, violin (fifth work) ; Chuan Quin, piano (sixth work)
Concerto in A major for clarinet and orchestra K 622 / Mozart ; Concerto sopra motivi dell'opera "La Favorita" di Donizetti
/ Pasculli-Messiter ; Symphonic variations / Franck ; Concerto in D major for violin and orchestra / Brahms ; Concerto in
d minor for violin and orchestra / Sibelius ; Concerto no 3 in d minor for piano and orchestra / Rachmaninoff
Alumni Benefit Concert (Alumni Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12968/R7
1999-6-26
General note
Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano (first and twelfth works) ; Russell Miller, piano (second and third works) ; Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
; Isabel Bayrakdarian, soprano ; Russell Miller, piano (fourth and fifth works) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet (sixth-eleventh works)
; Marilyn Horne (thirteenth-seventeenth works)
Hermit Songs op 29 / Barber ; From the "Dolly" Suite op 36 / Fauré ; Sonata for piano duet / Poulenc ; Bedeckt mich mit blumen
(Spanishes Liederspiel) / Schumann ; Barcarolle from Les contes d'Hoffmann / Offenbach ; Para Fred / arr Katz ; La Mja de
Goya / Grandados ; Tres Morillas...Jesus de Nazareth / Obradors and Nin ; De dónde venís? / Rodrigo ; Cancion de Cuna / Montsalvatge
; El Vito / Obradors ; La Maja y el Ruiseñor (Goyescas) / Granados ; Im Abendrot / Schubert ; Die Kartenlegerin / Schumann
; Auf einer Wanderung / Wolf ; Adieux à la Vie / Rossini ; El Vito / Obradors
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12969/R7
1999-7-02
General note
Robert Pomakov, baritone ; Neel Hammond, violin ; Tamas Cser, violin ; Colin Garner, viola ; Jacob Braun, cello ; Megan Adie,
doublebass ; Charles Huang, oboe ; Marcelo Amaral, harpsichord (first work) ; Zheng Huang, oboe ; Andrew Harley, orchestra
(second work) ; Laura Motchalov, violin (third work) ; Abby Scoville, cello ; Andrew Harley, piano (fifth work) ; Tigran Vardanian,
violin (sixth work) ; Anne-Marie Seager, mezzo-soprano ; Michael Larco, viola ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano (seventh work)
; Niklas Eppinger, cello (eighth work) ; Bei Zhu, violin ; Si-Yan Li, cello ; Kimball Gailagher, piano (ninth work)
Cantata Ich habe genug BWV 82 / Bach ; Oboe concerto in C major / Vivaldi ; Grand Caprice op 26 "Der Erlkönig" / Schubert
(arr Ernst) ; Pièce en forme de habanera / Ravel ; Dance of the Elves op 39 / Popper ; Etüde VI: The Last Rose of Summer /
Ernst ; Two songs op 91 / Brahms ; Solo sonata / Ligeti ; Piano trio in B-flat op 97 "Archduke" / Beethoven
Academy Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12970/R7
1999-7-03
General note
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Symphony no 7 in e minor / Mahler
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12971/R7
1999-7-06
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (first work) ; Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano ; Brian
Zeger, piano (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (third work)
Selections from Eight Pieces op 83 / Bruch ; My House from Peter Pan / Bernstein ; Piano trio in B-flat major "Archduke" op
97 / Beethoven
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12972/R7
1999-7-09
General note
Si-Yan Li, cello ; Andrew Harley, piano (first work) ; Dainius Puodziukas, violin ; Andrew Harley, piano (second work) ; Yang
Xu, violin ; Lin He, violin ; Jason Sah, viola ; Amélie Fradette, cello (third work) ; Noémi Racine Gaudreault ; Pei-shan
Lee (fourth work) ; Daniel Bauch, percussion ; Jeffrey Irving, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion ; Nick Stoup, percussion
(fifth work) ; Robert Auler, piano (sixth work) ; Yang Xu, violin ; Karen Savage, piano (seventh work) ; Katerina Juraskova,
cello ; Susan Archibald, piano (eighth work)
Sieben Variationen über das Thema Bei Männern, welche Liebe fühlen aus Mozarts Oper Die Zauberflöte / Beethoven ; Légende
op 17 / Wieniawski ; String quartet op 59 no 3 / Beethoven ; Sonata in A major / Franck ; Omphalo Centric Lecture / Westlake
; Variationes Sérieuses / Mendelssohn ; Sonata in c minor op 30 no 2 / Beethoven ; Hungarian Rhapsody op 68 / Popper
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12973/R7
1999-7-10
General note
Hans Vonk, conductor
Symphony no 32 in G major K 318 "Overture in Italian Style" / Mozart ; Suite no 1 and Suite no 2 / Stravinsky ; Symphony no
4 in f minor op 36 / Tchaikovsky
Opera Scenes (Opera Scenes), A/R7-A0/R7
1999-7-10
Faculty Chamber Concert (Faculty Chamber Concert, Lobero Theatre), A12974/R7
1999-7-13
General note
Roger Wilkie, violin ; Tigran Vardanian, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (first work) ; Harry Sargous,
oboe ; Zheng Huang, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Matthew Annin, horn
; Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Yeh-Chi Wang, bassoon ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald
McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
String sonata no 3 in C major / Rossini ; Serenade in c minor K 388 / Mozart ; Piano quartet in c minor op 13 / Strauss
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12975/R7
1999-7-16
General note
Matthew Bickel, trumpet ; Steven Haase, trumpet ; Sara Marchetti, trumpet ; Adam Luftman, trumpet ; Matthew Annin, horn ;
Debra Fialek, horn ; David Heyde, horn ; David Brimhall, horn ; Christopher Tiesler, trombone ; John Rutherford, trombone
; Don Crafton, bass trombone ; Carson McTeer, tuba ; David Krehbiel, conductor (first work) ; Jennifer Caine, violin ; Danielle
DeSwert, piano (second work) ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Seth Baer, bassoon ; Jennifer Reinstein, oboe ; Jung-Wan Kang, flute
; Matthew Annin, horn (third work) ; Daniel Bauch, percussion ; Adam Gold, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion ; Nick Stoup,
percussion (fourth work) ; Andrey Dyachenko, clarinet ; Russell Miller, orchestra (fifth work) ; Jeanne Quigley, violin ;
Michele Grossman, piano (sixth work)
Street Song / Thomas ; Sonata in e minor K 304 / Mozart ; Quintet op 43 / Nielsen ; Mitos Brasileiros / Rosauro ; Clarinet
concerto / Francaix ; Sonata in E-flat major op 18 / Strauss
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12976/R7
1999-7-20
General note
Warren Jones, piano ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Denis Brott, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (second
work) ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet ; Steven Haase, trumpet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; David Finlayson, trombone ; Carson McTeer,
tuba (third work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Niklas
Eppinger, cello (fourth work)
Variations on an original theme D969a / Schubert ; Trio in G major Hob XV:15 / Haydn ; Quintet no 1 in E-flat major / Ewald
; Quintet in C major D956 / Schubert
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12977/R7
1999-7-22
General note
Rebecca Powell, flute ; Karen Savage, piano (first work) ; Amanda Doss, flute ; Charles Huang, oboe ; Andrey Dyachenko, clarinet
; Christopher Mayer, bassoon ; Kristi Crago, horn (second work) ; Hee-Guen Song, violin (third work) ; Lee Poulis, baritone
; Ji Young Lee, piano (fourth work) ; Duoming Ba, violin ; Sayaka Kokubo, viola ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello ; Ching-Wen
Hsiao, piano (fifth work) ; Ann Choomack, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (sixth work) ; Dauri Kennedy, soprano ; Marcelo Amaral,
piano (seventh work)
Sonata for flute and piano op 14 / Muczynski ; Summer Music / Barber ; Sonata op 27 no 6 / Ysaye ; Don Quichotte à Dulcinée
/ Ravel ; Piano quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms ; Sonata for flute and piano / Hindemith ; Waldseligkeit / Marx
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12978/R7
1999-7-23
General note
Jung-Wan Kang, flute ; Danielle DeSwert, piano (first work) ; Abby Scoville, cello ; Karen Savage, piano (second work) ; Zheng
Huang, oboe ; Xin He, bassoon ; Tinus Botha, piano (third work) ; Tamas Cser, violin ; Jacob Braun, cello ; Ying Zhang, piano
(fourth work) ; Edisher Savitski, piano (fifth work) ; Ann Choomack, flute ; Jennifer Christensen, clarinet ; Julie Sirois-Leclerc,
oboe ; Yeh-Chi Wang, bassoon ; David Hyde, horn ; Pävi Ekroth, piano (sixth work)
Sonata for flute and piano / Poulenc ; Introduction et polonaise brillainte op 3 / Chopin ; Trio for piano, oboe, and bassoon
/ Poulenc ; Piano trio in g minor op 8 / Chopin ; Polonaise op 26 no 2 / Chopin ; Sextour / Poulenc
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A12979/R7
1999-7-24
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Joyeuse Marche / Chabrier ; Jeux / Debussy ; Ma Mère l'Oye (Mother Goose) / Ravel ; Phaéton op 39 / Saint-Saëns ; Pavane pour
une infante défunte / Ravel ; Symphony no 3 in g minor op 42 / Roussel
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A12980/R7
1999-7-27
General note
Telemann ; Johnson; Stravinsky
Italienisches Liederbuch (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12981/R7
1999-7-29
General note
Susanna Uher, soprano ; Ji-Hyun Lee, piano (first-third works) ; Robert Pomakov, bass ; Kristine Denton, piano (fourth-sixth
works) ; Susanna Uher, soprano ; Ji-Hyun Lee, piano (seventh-ninth works) ; Robert Pomakov, bass ; Kristine Denton, piano
(10-11 works) ; Susanna Uher, soprano ; Ji-Hyun Lee, piano (12-13 works) ; Taylor Hargrave, tenor ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano
(14-16 works) ; Heidi Bieber, soprano ; Ji Young Lee, piano (17-19 works) ; Taylor Hargrav, tenor ; Carrie-Ann Matheson, piano
(20-22 works) ; Heidi Bieber, soprano ; Ji Young Lee, piano (23-24 works) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Ines Irawati, piano
(25-27 works) ; Dauri Kennedy, soprano ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (28-30 works) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Ines Irawati,
piano (31-32 works) ; Dauri Kennedy, soprano ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (33-35 works) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Ines Irawati,
piano (36-37 works) ; Dauri Kennedy, soprano ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (38-4 works)
Auch kleine Dinge, Ich esse nun mein Brot nicht trocken mehr, Mein Liebster singt am Haus / Wolf ; Der Mond hat eine schwere
Klag' erhoben, Dass doch gemalt all' deine Reize wären, Schon streckt' ich aus im Bett / Wolf ; Du denkst mit einem Fädchen
mich zu fangen, O wär' dein Haus durchsichtig wie ein Glas, Du sagst mir dass ich keine Fürstin sei / Wolf ; Und steht Ihr
früh am Morgen auf, Wie viele Zeit verlor ich dich zu lieben! / Wolf ; Heut Nacht erhob ich mich um Mitternacht, Mein Liebster
ist so klein / Wolf ; Gesegnet sei durch den die Welt entstund, Wenn du mich mit den Augen streifst und lachst, Ihr seid die
Allerschönste / Wolf ; Ihr jungen Leute, Was soll der Zorn mein Schatz, Wie lange schon war immer mein Verlangen / Wolf ;
Selig ihr Blinden, O wüsstest du wie viel ich deinetwegen, Benedeit die sel'ge Mutter / Wolf ; Ich liess mir sagen und mir
ward erzählt, Wie soll ich fröhlich sein, Mein Liebster hat zu Tische mich geladen / Wolf ; Wir haben Beide lange Zeit geschwiegen,
Lass sie nur gehn die so die Stolze spielt / Wolf ; Wenn du mein Liebster steigst zum Himmel auf, Verschling' der Abgrund
meines Liebsten Hütte / Wolf ; Was für ein Lied soll dir gesungen werden, Heb' auf dein blondes Haupt, Geselle woll'n wir
uns in Kutten hüllen / Wolf ; Mir ward gesagt, Wer rief dich denn?, Nun lass uns Frieden schliessen / Wolf ; Nicht länger
kann ich singen, Hoffährtig seid Ihr schönes Kind, Sterb' ich so hüllt in Blumen meine Glieder / Wolf ; Wohl kenn' ich Euren
Stand, Schweig einmal still, Man sagt mir deine Mutter woll' es nicht / Wolf ; Und willst du deinen Liebsten sterben sehen,
Ein Ständchen Euch zu bringen / Wolf ; Nein junger Herr, Gesegnet sei das Grün, Ich hab' in Penna einen Liebsten wohnen /
Wolf
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12982/R7
1999-7-30
General note
Sayaka Kokubo, viola ; Danielle DeSwert, piano (first work) ; Chris Tiesler, trombone ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (second work)
; Katerina Juraskova, cello ; Susan Archibald, piano (third work) ; Caroline Campbell, violin ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet
; Soyeon Lee, piano (fourth work) ; Konstantin Soukhovetski, piano (fifth work) ; Frank Huang, violin ; Susan Archibald, piano
(sixth work) ; Tigran Vardanian, violin ; Niklas Eppinger, cello ; David Jalbert, piano (seventh work)
Sonata in f minor op 120 no 1 / Brahms ; Sonata for trombone and piano / Hindemith ; Kol Nidrei op 47 / Bruch ; Contrasts
/ Bartók ; Death of Isolde from Wagner's opera Tristan and Isolde / Wagner and Liszt ; La Campanella / Paganini ; Piano trio
in a minor / Ravel
The 2nd Annual Free Brass Choir Concert (Brass Ensemble), A12983/R7
1999-7-31
General note
David Krehbiel, conductor ; Matthew Bickel, trumpet ; Steven Haase, trumpet (second work) ; Adam Luftman, trumpet ; Sara Marchetti,
trumpet ; Debra Fialek, horn ; Nathan Zgonc, trombone ; Carson McTeer, tuba (third work)
Fanfare for the arts / Gray ; Trumpet calls / Reynolds ; West Side Story / Bernstein ; A Quiet Place / Carmichael ; Music
for brass octet / Plog ; In memoriam / Premru ; Street song / Thomas ; Do Nothin' Till You Hear From Me, It Doesn't Mean a
Thing If You Ain't Got That Swing / Ellington
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12984/R7
1999-8-03
General note
Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (first work) ; Kimball Gallagher, piano (second work) ; Duoming Ba, violin
; Susan Archibald, piano (third work) ; Adam Gold, percussion ; Jeffrey Irving, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion ; Nick
Stoup, percussion (fourth work) ; Renée-Paule Gauthier, violin ; Neel Hammond, violin ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Jacob Braun,
cello ; Yong-Hao Pan, doublebass ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Seth Baer, bassoon ; Kristi Crago, horn (fifth work) ; Adam
Luftman, trumpet ; Sara Marchetti, trumpet ; Debra Fialek, horn ; Nathan Zgonc, trombone ; Carson McTeer, tuba (sixth work)
Dichterliebe / Schumann ; Sonata for piano / Griffes ; Tzigane Rapsodie de Concert / Ravel ; Third construction / Cage ; Octet
in F major op 166 / Schubert ; West Side Story / Bernstein
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12985/R7-A12986/R7
1999-8-05
General note
Matthew Bickel, trumpet ; Steven Haase, trumpet ; Adam Luftman, trumpet ; Sara Marchetti, trumpet ; Christopher Tiesler, trombone
; Nathan Zgonc, trombone ; John Rutherford, trombone ; Don Crafton, bass trombone ; David Krehbiel, conductor (first work)
; Yang Xu, violin (second work) ; Niklas Eppinger, cello ; Karen Savage, cello (third work) Yi Ching Fong, violin ; Susan
Archibald, piano (fourth work) ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello (fifth work) ; Zheng Huang, oboe ; Andrew Harley, piano (sixth
work)
Music for brass octet / Plog ; Sonata--Ballade op 27 no 3 / Ysaye ; Sonata in a minor "Arpeggione" / Schubert ; Sonata in
G major op 96 no 10 / Beethoven ; Suite for cello op 72 / Britten ; Adagio and allegro / Schumann
Rodelinda (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A12987/R7-A12988/R7
1999-8-07
General note
Marilyn Horne, voice program director ; Randall Behr, conductor
Rodelinda / Handel ; Libretto / Salvi and Haym
Rodelinda (Opera), A12989/R7-A12990/R7
1999-8-08
General note
Marilyn Horne, voice program director ; Randall Behr, conductor
Rodelinda/ Handel ; Libretto / Salvi and Haym
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A12991/R7
1999-8-10
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Janet Ketchum,
flute ; harry Sargous, oboe ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald
McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Piano quartet in g minor K 478 / Mozart ; La Cheminée du roi René / Milhaud ; Piano quartet no 1 in e minor op 15 / Fauré
Brass Quintet (Brass Ensemble), A12992/R7
1999-8-10
General note
Duka Fanfare / La Paris ; Soratine / Bozza
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12993/R7
1999-8-12
General note
Alexander Dobson, baritone ; Ji-Hyun Lee, piano (first work) ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Jacob Braun, cello ;
Amélie Fradette, cello ; Eugenie Ngai, piano (second work) ; Yvonne Lam, violin ; Danielle DeSwert, piano (third work) ; Noémi
Racine Gaudreult, violin ; Renée-Paule Gauthier, violin ; Michael Larco, viola ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello ; Anne-Marie
Seager, mezzo-soprano ; Ji Young Lee, piano (fourth work) ; Richard O'Neill, viola ; Eugenie Ngai, piano (fifth work) ; Lin
He, violin ; Pei-Shan Lee, piano (sixth work) ; Jennifer Reinstein, oboe ; Danielle DeSwert, piano (seventh work) ; Lisa Liu,
violin ; Julie Yoon, violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Si-Yan Li, cello ; Edisher Savitski, piano (eighth work) ; Dina Koznetsova,
soprano ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet ; Marcelo Amaral, piano (ninth work) ; Jeremy miller, soloist (tenth work) ; Jeffrey Irving,
soloist (eleventh work) ; Adam Gold, soloist (twelfth work) ; Nick Stoup, soloist (thirteenth work) ; Daniel Bauch, soloist
(fourteenth work)
Sechs Lieder von Gellert / Beethoven ; Requiem op 66 / Popper ; Sonata in G major op 78 / Brahms ; Chanson Perpétuelle / Chausson
; Sonata in g minor for cello and piano op 19 / Rachmaninoff ; Sonata in c minor op 45 / Grieg ; Three Romances op 94 / Schumann
; Quintet in f minor op 34 / Brahms ; Shepherd on the Rock / Schubert ; Back Talk / Breuer ; Cross Corners / Green ; Caprice
Valsant / Green ; Triplets / Green ; Rainbow Ripples / Green
Piano Chamber Music Master Class--Jerome Lowenthal (Master Class, Lehmann Hall), A12994/R7
1999-8-12
General note
Noémi Racine Gaudreault, violin ; Andrey Dyachenko, clarinet ; David Gilliland, piano (first work) ; Anna Kim, piano ; Emily
Ho, violin ; Gigi Chow, cello (second work) ; Ching-wen Hsiao, piano ; Duoming Ba, violin ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello (third
work)
Suite for violin, clarinet and piano / Milhaud ; Trio in e minor op 90 "Dumky" / Dvorák ; "Ghost" piano trio / Beethoven
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A12995/R7
1999-8-14
General note
Graeme Jenkins, conductor ; Matthew Annin, french horn (first work) ; Sayaka Kokubo, viola (second work) ; Niklas Eppinger,
cello (third work) ; Sean McLaughlin, clarinet (fourth work) ; Yang Xu, violin (fifth work) ; Soyeon Lee, piano (sixth work)
Horn concerto no 2 in E-flat major K 471 / Mozart ; Viola concerto in e minor / Bach ; Cello concerto in b minor op 104 /
Dvorák ; Clarinet concerto op 57 / Nielsen ; Violin concerto in D major op 35 / Tchaikovsky ; Rhapsody on a theme of Paganini
/ Rachmaninoff
Summer Program 2000, A12996/R7
2000
General note
Quintet in A major op 114 "Trout" / Schubert ; Sextet / Poulenc / Frostfire / Ewazen ; Three 4 Five / Self
Alumni Concert Honoring Lotfi Mansouri (Alumni Concert), A12997/R7
2000-7-01
General note
Handel ; Rossini ; Ravel ; award presentation
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A12998/R7
2000-7-04
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano ; Warren Jones, piano (second work)
; Warren Jones, piano ; Anne Epperson, piano (third work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (fourth work)
Sonata no 2 for flute and piano / Wilder ; Old American Songs / Copland ; Fantasy on "Porgy and Bess" / Gershwin and Grainger
; Piano trio in D major op 1 / Korngold
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A12999/R7
2000-7-07
General note
Brian Buerkle, trumpet ; Ryan Gardner, trumpet ; Austin Hitchcock, french horn ; Allene Hackleman, french horn ; Christopher
Oliver, tenor trombone ; James Williams, tenor trombone ; Matthew Stauffer, tuba ; Jeremy Miller, percussion ; Justin Emerich,
trumpet ; Richard Roper, trumpet ; Jennifer Aynilian, french horn ; Kristi Crago, french horn ; Carolyn Landis, french horn
; Paul Fleischman, tenor trombone ; Pieter Wyckoff, bass trombone ; Donald Albro, percussion ; A. David Krehbiel, conductor
(second work) ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Charlie Tauber, piano (third work) ; Minyoung Chang, violin ; Pei-shan
Lee, piano (fourth work) ; Leonard Capalbo, tenor ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (fifth-ninth works) ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron,
cello ; Marieve Bock, cello ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Stephen Fang, cello ; Eve Koh, cello ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello ; Ellie
Moser, cello ; Ryan Sweeney, cello ; Olivia Tam, cello ; Fang Fang Xu, cello (tenth work)
Voluntary on Old 100th / Purcell ; A Western Fanfare / Ewazen ; Variations on a theme of Paganini /
Piatigorsky
; Zigeunerweisen op 20 / Sarasate ; Vaga luna, che inargenti / Bellini ; A'Vucchella / Tosti ; Mattinata / Leoncavallo ;
L'ultima canzone / Tosti ; Marechiare / Tosti ; Bachianas Brasileiras no 1 / Villa-Lobos
Academy Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A13000/R7
2000-7-08
General note
Graeme Jenkins, conductor
Symphony no 6 in b minor op 54 / Shostakovich ; The Rite of Spring / Stravinsky
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A13001/R7
2000-7-11
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Warren Jones, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet
; David Krehbiel, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis
Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Sonata in g minor for oboe and piano BWV 1030 / Bach ; Quintet in E-flat major / Beethoven ; Piano quartet in A major op 26
/ Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13002/R7
2000-7-14
General note
Serguei Vassiliev, clarinet ; Julie Balch, bassoon ; Nicole Cash, horn ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Michael Fuller,
doublebass (first work) ; Kun Dong, violin (second work) ; Eve Koh, cello ; Silvia Fraser, piano (third work) ; Karen Wierzha,
soprano ; Spencer Myer, piano (fourth work)
Serenata Invano / Nielsen ; Partita in d minor BWV 1004 / Bach ; Sonata no 6 in A major / Boccherini ; Knoxville: Summer of
1915 / Barber ; Implosion / Hood ; Bicksa / Hasenpflug
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A13003/R7
2000-7-15
General note
Peter Oundjian, conductor
Symphony no 8 in F major op 93 / Beethoven ; Symphony no 6 in b minor op 4 "Pathetique" / Tchaikovsky
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A13004/R7
2000-7-18
General note
Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Timothy Day, flute ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe
; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon (second work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Peter
Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (third work)
Madrigal Sonata / Martinu ; Woodwind quintet no 1 / Françaix ; Piano quintet in A major op 81 / Dvorak
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13005/R7
2000-7-21
General note
Catherine Surace, oboe ; Kathryn Seilmansberger, oboe ; Alison Robuck, english horn (first work) ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Karen
Savage, piano (second work) ; Hermine Gagne, violin ; Charlie Tauber, piano (third work) ; James Williams, trombone ; Sarah
Watkins, piano (fourth work)
Variations on "La ci darem la mano" from "Don Giovanni" / Beethoven ; Fantasiestücke op 73 / Schumann ; Carmen Fantasy / Sarasate
; Fantaisie pour trombone tenor / Stojowski ; Prokofiev ; Mozart
Concerto Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Lobero Theatre), A13006/R7
2000-7-22
General note
Ryan Gardner, trumpet ; Carol Wong, orchestra (work 1) ; Wayne Lin, violin ; Margaret McDonald, orchestra (work 2) ; Kristina
Goettler, oboe ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 3) ; Shin-young Kwon, violin ; Pei-shan Lee, orchestra (work 4) ; Nicole Cash,
french horn ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 5) ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Charlie Tauber, orchestra (work 6)
; Hae Jung Cho, piano ; Wen-Yin Chan, orchestra (work 7) ; Mathieu Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Yasuko Oura, orchestra (work 8)
; Kazem Abdullah, clarinet ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 9) ; Kun Dong, violin ; Carol Wang, orchestra (work 10) ; Nadia
Shpachenko, piano ; Anna Stoytcheva, orchestra (work 11) ; James Williams, trombone ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 12) ;
Tanya Ell, cello ; Silvia Fraser, orchestra (work 13) ; Eugenia Choi, violin ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 14) ; Justin
Emerich, trumpet ; Charlie Tauber, orchestra (work 15); Yoshikazu Nagai, piano ; Charlie Tauber, orchestra (work 16) ; Minyoung
Chang, violin ; Chun-Wei Kang, orchestra (work 17) ; Julie Balch, bassoon ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 18) ; Eve Ying
Koh, cello ; Yasuko Oura, orchestra (work 19) ; Min Park, flute ; Chun-Wei Kang, orchestra (work 20) ; Iris Otani, violin
; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 21) ; Serguei Vassiliev, clarinet ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 22) ; Orion Weiss, piano
; Anna Stoytcheva, orchestra (work 23) ; Stephen Fang, cello ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 24) ; Kristi Crago, french horn
; Justina Lee, orchestra (work 25) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (work 26) ; Elissa Pohorily, flute ;
Carol Wang, orchestra (work 27) ; Liran Avni, piano ; Charlie Tauber, orchestra (work 28)
Trumpet concerto in E-flat major / Haydn ; Scottish fantasy op 46 / Bruch ; Oboe concerto in C major / Mozart ; Violin concerto
first movement / Berg ; Horn concerto in B-flat major / Gliere ; Schelomo (Hebrew Rhapsody) / Bloch ; Piano concerto no 1
first movement / Tchaikovsky ; Music of mourning / Hindemith ; Clarinet concerto / Copland ; "Carmen" fantasy / Sarasate ;
Piano concerto no 3 first movement / Prokofieff ; Trombone concerto / Gröndahl ; Variations on a rococo theme / Tchaikovsky
; Violin concerto in D major / Stravinsky ; Trumpet concerto / Arutunian ; Piano concerto no 1 first movement / Brahms ; Violin
concerto / Sibelius ; Bassoon concerto in B-flat major / Mozart ; Cello concerto no 1 in a minor / Saint-Saëns ; Concertino
for flute op107 / Chaminade ; Violin concerto op 14 / Barber ; Clarinet concerto / Copland ; Piano concerto no 2 / Weiss ;
Cello concerto finale / Dvorak ; Horn concerto no 1 in D major / Mozart ; Violin concerto no 2 / Bartok ; Flute concerto /
Nielsen ; Piano concerto no 1 first movement / Tchaikovsky
Tuesdays at Eight (Memorial Concert), A13007/R7
2000-7-25
General note
David Finlayson, trombone ; Charles Stegeman, violin ; Minyoung Chang, violin ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Charlie Tauber,
harpsichord (first work) ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Charles Stegeman, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (second
work) ; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; David Krehbiel, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon
(third work) ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal,
piano (fourth work)
Sonata à tres / Biber ; Quartet for clarinet and string trio / Penderecki ; Divertimento in B-flat major / Haydn ; Piano quintet
in g minor op 57 / Shostakovich
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13008/R7
2000-7-27
General note
Kazem Abdullah, clarinet ; Carol Wong, piano (first work) ; Fang Fang Xu, cello ; Silvia Fraser, piano (second work) ; Joanna
Goldstein, flute ; Margaret McDonald, piano (third work) ; Daniel Chong, violin ; Hyun-Jung Joo, violin ; Ryan McKasson, viola
; Stephen Fang, cello ; Nadia Shpachenko, piano (fourth work) ; Yuki Numata, violin ; Chun-Wei Kang, piano (fifth work) ;
Dauri Kennedy, Micaela ; Shieh-Yih Lim, Don José ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (sixth work) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Rebecca Jones,
viola ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Jennifer Downing, double bass ; Alejandro Vela, piano (seventh work)
Première rhapsodie / Debussy ; Adagio and allegro op 70 / Schumann ; Duo for flute and piano / Copland ; Piano quintet in
f minor op 34 / Brahms ; Sonata in D major op 12 no 1 / Beethoven ; Act I duet from Carmen / Bizet ; Piano quintet in A major
op 114 "Trout" / Schubert
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13009/R7
2000-7-28
General note
Jill VanderScheer, flute ; Yasuko Oura, piano (first work) ; Wayne Lin, violin ; Karen Sinclair, violin ; Jonathan Moerschel,
viola ; Olivia Tam, cello ; Hae Jung Cho, piano (second work) ; Antonio Bassi, violin ; Ellie Moser, cello ; Kazem Abdullah,
clarinet ; Adrian Morejon, bassoon ; Ryan Gardner, trumpet ; Anna Stoytcheva, piano (third work) ; Donald Albro, percussion
; Jonathan Gleich, percussion ; Matthew Larson, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion (fifth work) ; Daniel Chong, violin
; Margaret McDonald, piano (sixth work) ; Johnny Lee, violin ; Mathieu Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Liran Avni,
piano (seventh work)
Fantaisie pastorale hongroise / Doppler ; Piano quintet in A major op 81 / Dvorák ; La Revue de cuisine / Martinu ; Double
music / Cage and Harrison ; Starry Nights, Doggy Days With Fire / London ; Sonata in A major op 13 / Fauré ; Piano quartet
no 1 in c minor op 15 / Fauré
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra), A13010/R7
2000-7-29
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
The Walk to the Paradise Garden (A Village Romeo and Juliet) / Delius ; In the South op 50 / Elgar ; Symphony no 2 in D major
op 43 / Sibelius
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A13011/R7
2000-8-01
General note
Charles Stegeman, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ;
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Jennifer Christensen, clarinet ; Dennis Michel, bassoon
; David Krehbiel, horn ; Kristi Crago, horn ; Mario Guarneri, trumpet (first work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (second work)
; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Denis Brott, cello ; Warren Jones, piano (third work)
Siegfried Idyll / Wagner ; Années de Pèlerinage vol 2: Italy / Liszt ; Trio in a minor op 114 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13012/R7
2000-8-03
General note
Jeremy Hill, violin ; Jennifer Aynilian, horn ; Dizhou Zhao, piano (first work) ; Sarah Hogan, doublebass ; Sarah Watkins,
piano (second work) ; Jill VanderScheer, flute ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Kristi Crago, horn ; Kristina Goettler, oboe ;
Patricia Dusold, bassoon ; Wen-Yin Chan, piano (third work) ; Kristi Helberg, violin ; Sarah Watkins, piano (fourth work)
; Cahterine Surace, oboe ; Silvia Fraser, piano (fifth work) ; Brian Buerkle, trumpet ; Justin Emerich, trumpet ; Carolyn
Landis, horn ; James Williams, trombone ; Matthew Stauffer, tuba (sixth work)
Trio in E-flat major op 40 / Brahms ; Sonata no 2 in d minor op 6 / Misek ; Sextet / Poulenc ; Sonate / Ravel ; Three Romances
op 94 / Schumann ; Three 4 Five / Self
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13013/R7
2000-8-04
General note
Elissa Pohorily, flute ; Rebecca Jones, viola ; Adriana Horne, harp (first work) ; Antonio Bassi, violin ; Charlie Tauber,
piano (second work) ; Ryan Gardner, solo trumpet ; Justin Emerich, solo trumpet ; Paul Fleischman, solo trombone ; James Williams,
solo trombone ; Brian Buerkle, trumpet ; Richard Roper, trumpet ; Allene Hackleman, horn ; Jennifer Aynilian, horn ; Kristi
Crago, horn ; Carolyn Landis, horn ; Christopher Oliver, trombone ; Pieter Wyckoff, trombone (third work) ; Joanna Goldstein,
flute ; Donald Albro, percussion ; Jonathan Gleich, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion (fourth work) ; Elissa Pohorily,
flute ; Kathryn Sellmansberger, oboe ; Jennifer Christensen, clarinet ; Larissa Michalski, bassoon ; Austin Hitchcock, horn
(fifth work) ; Eugenia Choi, violin ; Pei-shan Lee, piano (sixth work)
Trio sonata for flute, viola, and harp / Debussy ; Sonata in D major op 12 no 1 / Beethoven ; Concertino for solo trumpet,
solo trombone, and brass ensemble / Plog ; An Idyll for the Misbegotten for amplified flute and percussion / Crumb ; Summer
music / Barber ; Tzigane, Rhapsodie de concert / Ravel
Brass Choir Concert (Brass Ensemble, First Presbyterian), A13014/R7
2000-8-05
General note
David Krehbiel, conductor ; Richard Roper, trumpet ; Ryan Gardner, trumpet ; Nicole Cash, horn ; Christopher Oliver, trombone
; Pieter Wyckoff, bass trombone (second work) ; Nicole Cash, horn ; Kristi Crago, horn ; Allene Hackleman, horn ; Carolyn
Landis, horn (fourth work) ; Ryan Gardner, trumpet ; Justin Emerich, trumpet ; Paul Fleischman, trombone ; James Williams,
trombone (fifth work) ; Brian Buerkle, conductor (sixth work) ; Justin Emerich, trumpet ; Brian Buerkle, trumpet ; Carolyn
Landis, horn ; James Williams, trombone ; Matthew Stauffer, tuba (seveth work) ; Christopher Oliver, trombone (eighth work)
Canzon duodecimi toni, Sacrae symphoniae / Gabrieli ; Gailliard / Attaignmant ; Virga Jesse Floruit / Bruckner ; The Hunt
/ Tcherpaine ; Concertino for solo trumpet, solo trombone, and brass ensemble / Plog ; No More Blues / Jobim ; Four preludes
op 34 / Shostakovich ; Caccia / Self ; Fanfares liturgiques / Tomasi
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13015/R7
2000-8-05
General note
Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Daniel Chong, violin ; Cheryl Lin, piano (first work) ; Brenda Patterson, mezzo-soprano ; Mathieu
Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Spencer Myer, piano (second work) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Wayne Lin, violin ; Iris Otani, violin
; Ryan McKasson, viola ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello (third work) ; Erin Wall, soprano ; Min Park, flute ; Jennifer Christensen,
clarinet (fourth work) ; Brenda Patterson, mezzo-soprano ; Diana Cohen, violin ; Ellie Moser, cello ; Cheryl Lin, piano (fifth
work) ; Erin Wall, soprano ; Fang Fang Xu, cello ; Spencer Myer, piano (sixth work)
Six songs op 154 / Spohr ; Four poems op 5 / Loeffler ; Dover Beach op 3 / Barber ; As It fell Upon a Day / Copland ; Daughters
/ Laitman ; Four songs / Previn
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13016/R7-A13017/R7
2000-8-10
General note
Antonio Bassi, violin ; Diana Cohen, violin ; Sayaka Kokubo, viola ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello (first work) ; Marie-Thaïs
Levesque, cello ; Justina Lee, piano (second work) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Orion Weiss, piano
(third work) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Cheryl Lin, piano (fourth work) ; Min Park, flute ; Joanna Goldstein, flute ;
Karen Savage, piano (fifth work)
String quartet op 59 no 1 / Beethoven ; Requiebro / Cassadó ; Contrasts / Bartók ; Selections form Dichterliebe / Schumann
; Rigoletto Fantaisie op 38 / Doppler
The Canadian Brass (Brass Ensemble, Granada Theatre), A13018/R7
2000-8-10
General note
Ryan Anthony, trumpet ; Jens Lindermann, trumpet ; Christopher Cooper, horn ; Eugene Watts, trombone ; Charles Daellenbach,
tuba
Suite from "Goldberg Variations" / Bach and Frackenpohl (arr.) ; Toccata and fugue in d minor BWV 565 / Bach and Mills (arr.)
; "Porgy and Bess" suite / Gershwin and Henderson (arr.) ; A tribute to Lennon and McCartney (Penny Lane, Blackbird, Come
Together) / Dedrick (arr.) ; Adagio (for strings) / Barber and McNeff (arr.) ; Highlights from "Carmen" / Bizet and Mills
(arr.)
Chamber Gala (Chamber Gala/Marathon, Abravanel Hall), A13019/R7-A13021/R7
2000-8-12
General note
Michael Chong, violin ; Elana Klotz, violin ; Lauren Chipman, viola ; Eve Koh, cello (work 1) ; Shin-young Kwon, violin ;
Eve Koh, cello ; Olga Gorelik, piano (work 2) ; Julie Balch, bassoon ; Adrian Morejon, bassoon (work 3) ; Eugenia Choi, violin
; Kristi Helberg, violin ; Colin Garner, viola ; Marie-Thaïs Levesque, cello (work 4) ; Lucia Hyunsil Roh, violin ; Marieve
Bock, cello ; Aidas Puodziukas, piano (work 5) ; Daniel Chong, violin ; Hyun-Jung Joo, violin ; Ryan McKasson, viola ; Stephen
Fang, cello ; Nadia Shpanchenko, piano (work 6) ; Alison Robuck, oboe ; Kathryn Sellmansberger, oboe ; Adrian Morejon, bassoon
; Megan Adie, doublebass ; Charlie Tauber, harpsichord (work 7) ; Jill VanderScheer, flute ; Elana Klotz, violin ; Rebecca
Jones, viola ; Ryan Sweeney, cello (work 8) ; Kun Dong, violin ; Sofia Gentile, violin ; Joshua Singer, viola ; Fang Fang
Xu, cello ; Yoshikazu Nagai, piano (work 9) ; Kazem Abdullah, clarinet ; Kathryn Sellmansberger, oboe ; Michael Chong, violin
; Colin Garner, viola ; Michael Fuller, doublebass (work 10) ; Simeon Simeonov, violin ; Yuki Numata, violin ; Travis Maril,
viola ; Ryan Sweeney, cello (work 11) ; Minyoung Chang, violin ; Virginie Gagné, violin ; Jonathan Moerschel, viola ; Fang
Fang Xu, cello (work 12) ; Johnny Lee, violin ; Mathieu Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Liran Avni, piano (work
13) ; Min Park, flute ; Kazem Abdullah, clarinet ; Catherine Surace, oboe ; Adrian Morejon, bassoon ; Allene Hackleman, horn
(work 14) ; Shin-young Kwon, violin ; Lauren Chipman, viola ; Olivia Tam, cello ; Anna Stoytcheva, piano (work 15) ; Joanna
Goldstein, flute ; Alison Robuck, oboe ; Serguei Vassiliev, clarinet ; Julic Balch, bassoon ; Jennifer Aynilian, horn (work
16) ; Serguei Vassilev, clarinet ; Colin Garner, viola ; Fan Yang, piano (work 17) ; Alicia Koelz, violin ; Heather Badke,
violin ; Aaron Oltman, viola ; Tanya Ell, cello (work 18) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Orion Weiss,
piano (work 19) ; Shin-young Kwon, violin ; Megan Adie, doublebass ; Kazem Abdullah, clarinet ; Larissa Michalski, bassoon
; Brian Buerkle, trumpet ; Christopher Oliver, trombone ; Matthew Larson, percussion (work 20)
String quartet in D major op 76 no 5 / Haydn ; Piano trio in B-flat major op 99 / Schubert ; Duet for two bassoons / Bozza
; String quartet op 10 / Debussy ; Piano trio in e minor / Shostakovich ; Piano quintet in f minor op 34 / Brahms ; Sonata
no 5 in F major / Zelenka ; Quartet in D major K 285 / Mozart ; Piano quintet in E-flat major / Schumann ; Quintet in g minor
op 39 / Prokofiev ; String quartet no 8 op 110 / Shostakovich ; Quartet in F major / Ravel ; Piano quartet in E-flat major
op 87 / Dvorák ; Woodwind quintet no 1 / Françaix ; Piano quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms ; Quintett op 26 / Schoenberg
; Trio in E-flat major "Kegelstatt" K 498 / Mozart ; String quartet in c minor op 18 no 4 / Beethoven ; Contrasts / Bartók
; L'histoire du soldat / Stravinsky
Ariadne auf Naxos (Opera), A13022/R7
2000-8-13
General note
Marilyn Horne, voice program director ; Randall Behr, conductor ; Sharon Bjorndal, piano ; Myra Choi, piano ; Jonathan Kelly,
piano ; Ji Young Lee, piano ; Cheryl Lin, piano ; Spencer Myer, piano
Opera in one act / Strauss
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music), A13023/R7
2000-8-15
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Charles Stegeman, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello (first work) ; Harry Sargous,
oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (second work) ; Charles Stegeman, violin
; Denis Brott, cello ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (third work)
Quartet in F major K 370 / Mozart ; Quintet op 39 / Prokofiev ; Piano trio in g minor op 15 / Smetana
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13024/R7
2000-8-17
General note
Elana Klotz, violin ; Pei-shan Lee, piano (first work) ; Stephen Fang, cello ; Chun-Wei Kang, piano (second work) ; Travis
Maril, viola ; Silvia Fraser, piano (third work) ; Ryan Anthony, conductor ; Kristor Hustad, tenor ; Min Park, flute ; Kazem
Abdullah, clarinet ; Virginie Gagné, violin ; Wayne Lin, violin ; Lauren Chipman, viola ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Cheryl Lin, celeste
; Sharon Bjorndal, conductor (fourth work) ; Jennifer Christensen, clarinet ; Ellie Moser, cello ; Alejandro Vela, piano (fifth
work) ; Victoria Kelp, mezzo-soprano ; Spencer Myer, piano (sixth work)
Sonata in d minor op 108 / Brahms ; Hungarian Rhapsody op 68 / Popper ; Sonata for viola and piano op 11 no 4 / Hindemith
; Concertino op 94 / Shostakovich ; Images à Crusoé / Durey ; Trio in a minor op 114 / Brahms ; Four Rispetti op 11 / Wolf-Ferrari
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A13025/R7
2000-8-19
General note
George Manahan, conductor ; Orion Weiss, soloist (first work) ; Nicole Cash, soloist (second work) ; Minyoung Chang, soloist
(third work) ; Hermine Gagné, soloist (fourth work) ; Hae Jung Cho, soloist (fifth work)
Concerto no 2 for piano and orchestra / Bartök ; Concerto in B-flat major for horn and orchestra op 91 / Gliere ; Concerto
in d minor for violin and orchestra op 47 / Sibelius ; Concerto no 2 for violin and orchestra / Bartök ; Concerto no 1 in
b-flat minor for piano and orchestra op 23 / Tchaikovsky
All Ensembles, A13026/R7
2001
Woodwind Ensemble, A13027/R7-A13030/R7
2001
Brass Ensembles, A13031/R7-A13032/R7
2001
String Ensembles, A13033/R7-A13034/R7
2001
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13035/R7
2001-6-29
General note
Richard Cox, tenor ; Sharon Bjorndal, piano (first-third works) ; Giora Schmidt, violin ; Dina Vainshtein, piano (fourth work)
; Alyce Johnson, flute ; Sheila McNally, oboe ; Christopher Howard, clarinet ; Seth Baer, bassoon ; Lisa Conway, horn (fifth
work) ; Yung Wook Yoo, piano (sixth work) ; Nicholas Canellakis, cello ; Alice Yoo, cello ; Anna Burden, cello ; Hsiao-Ling
Lin, piano (seventh work) ; Michael Wayne, clarinet (eighth work) ; Natalia Kislenko, piano ; Julia Sakharova, violin (ninth
work); Maija Lisa Currie, soprano ; Christopher Zemliauskias, piano (tenth-twelfth works)
Zueignung (von Gilm) op 10 no 1, Allerseelen (von Gilm) op 10 no 8 ; Cäcilie (Hart) op 27 no 2 / Strauss ; Sonate / Debussy
; Trois pièces brèves (Three Short Pieces) / Ibert ; Sonata no 2 op 19 / Scriabin ; Requiem in f# minor op 66 / Popper ; Searching
/ Pape ; Meditation from Three Pieces op 42 / Tchaikovsky ; Selige Nacht, Und gestern hat er mir Rosen gebracht, Hat dich
di Liebe berührt / Marx
Festival Season Opening Concert (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A13036/R7
2001-6-30
General note
Judith Ingolfsson, violin ; Ronald Sat, piano (first and seventh works) ; Monique McDonald, soprano ; Ricky Ian Gordon, piano
(second-sixth works) ; Mark O'Connor, violin (eighth work) ; Monique McDonald, soprano ; Warren Jones, piano (ninth work)
Autumn Music / Rorem ; Will There Really Be a Morning?, Stars, Angels Wings, The Widow's Lament in Springtime, Joy / Gordon
; Selections from Porgy and Bess / Gershwin and Heifetz ; Selections from Midnight on the Water / O'Connor ; Spirituals /
Traditional
Tuesdays at Eight, "Meet the Faculty" (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13037/R7-A13041/R7
2001-7-03
General note
Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon ; James Thompson, trumpet ; Jeff Thayer, violin ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass
; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Erik Ralske, horn ; James Thompson, trumpet ; David Finlayson, trombone (second work)
; Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, E-flat clarinet ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Warren Jones, piano
(third work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott,
cello (fourth work)
La Revue de Cuisine / Martinu ; Sonata for horn, trumpet and trombone / Poulenc ; Quartetto / Ponchielli ; Piano quintet no
2 in c minor op 115 / Fauré
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13042/R7
2001-7-06
General note
Alicia Koelz, violin ; Alexis Sykes, violin ; Jonathan Moerschel, viola ; Ellie Moser, cello (first work) ; Ian Parker, piano
(third work) ; Krzysztof Kowalewski, baritone ; Sharon Bjorndal, piano (fourth and fifth works) ; Jun Iwasaki, violin (sixth
work) ; Jeffrey Beecher, doublebass ; Ian Parker, piano (seventh work) ; Leonard Capalbo, tenor ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (eighth-eleventh
works) ; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano (twelfth work)
String quartet in E-flat major op 127 / Beethoven ; Nocturne op 62 no 1 / Chopin ; Gaspard de la nuit / Ravel ; Sleza drozhit
(I see a tear), Blagoslovljaju vas, lesa (I bless you, forests) / Tchaikovsky ; Recitativo and Scherzo op 6 / Kreisler ; Sonata
/ Anderson ; Dolente immagine, Ma rendi pur contento, Malinconia Ninfa gentile, Bella Nice che d'amore / Bellini ; Isoldens
Liebestod / Wagner and Liszt
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A13043/R7-A13045/R7
2001-7-07
General note
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Concerto for orchestra / Bartók ; Symphony no 7 in A major op 92 / Beethoven
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13046/R7-A13051/R7
2001-7-10
General note
Jeff Thayer, violin ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Erik Ralske, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon (first
work) ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Warren Jones, piano ; Anne Epperson, piano (third
work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello (fourth work)
Till Eulenspiegel Einmal Anders! / Strauss and Hasenöhrl ; Sonata for bassoon and piano op 168 / Saint-Saëns ; Hungarian dances
for four hands / Brahms ; Piano trio in a minor op 50 / Tchaikovsky
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13052/R7-A13053/R7
2001-7-13
General note
Alucia Scalzo, clarinet ; Carol Wong, piano (first work) ; Julia Sakharova, violin ; Margret Arnadottir, cello ; Yung Wook
Yoo, piano (second work) ; Amanda Wellum, flute ; Aryn Sweeney, oboe ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Todd Jelen, bassoon ; Geoffrey
Pilkington, horn (third work) ; Gunnar Folson, percussion ; Mathew Masie, percussion ; Timur Rubinshteyn, percussion ; Mark
Wheeler, percussion (fifth work) ; Melissa Chung, violin ; Esther Yau, piano (sixth work) ; Samuel Hyken, trumpet ; Ashley
Hall, trumpet ; Amanda Stewart, trombone ; Pamela Katz, horn ; Pieter Wyckoff, bass trombone (seventh work)
Premiere Rhapsodie / Debussy ; Piano trio no 2 in d minor "Elégiaque" / Rachmaninoff ; Quintette / Francaix ; Children's Songs
no 12, 13 and 18 (arr by David Steinquest) / Corea ; The Doomsday Machine / Burritt ; Sonata / Franck ; Quintet / Arnold
Concerto Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Abravanel Hall), A13054/R7
2001-7-14
General note
Michael Boateng, bassoon ; Esther Yau, orchestra (first work) ; Jeffrey Beecher, double bass ; Ian Parker, orchestra (second
work) ; Ang Li, piano ; Yung Wook Yoo, orchestra (third work) ; Geoffrey Pilkington, horn ; Natasha Kislenko, orchestra (fourth
work) ; Hang Su, viola ; Eugenie Ngai, orchestra (fifth work) ; Jenny Robinson, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, orchestra (sixth
work) ; Eugenia Choi, violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Eugenie Ngai, orchestra (seventh work) ; Lisa Conway, horn ; Natasha Kislenko,
orchestra (eighth work) ; Daniel Chong, violin ; Margaret McDonald, orchestra (ninth work) ; Christopher Guzman, piano ; Dina
Vainshtein, orchestra (tenth work) ; Giora Schmidt, violin ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (eleventh work)
Bassoon concerto in C major F VIII/13 / Vivaldi ; Double bass concerto no 2 / Bottesini ; Piano concerto no 1 in d minor /
Brahms ; Horn concerto no 2 in E-flat major / Strauss ; Viola concerto / Bartók ; Flute concerto / Ibert ; Sinfonia concertante
in E-flat major K 364 / Mozart ; Horn concerto no 1 in E-flat major / Strauss ; Violin concerto no 2 in g minor / Prokofiev
; Piano concerto op 38 / Barber ; Violin concerto no 2 / Bartók
Concerto Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Abravanel Hall), A13055/R7
2001-7-14
General note
Ashley Hall, trumpet ; Edith Ruiz, orchestra (first work) ; Yung Wook Yoo, piano ; Ning An, orchestra (second work) ; Minghuan
Xu, violin ; Natasha Kislenko, orchestra (third work) ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Margaret McDonald, orchestra (fourth work) ; Anthony
Wise, trombone ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (fifth work) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Natasha Kislenko, orchestra (sixth work)
; Colin Corner, double bass ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (seventh work) ; Jenny Zhen, violin ; Carol Wong, orchestra (eighth
work) ; Marko Pavlovic, piano ; Natasha Kislenko, orchestra (ninth work) ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Mathew Masie, snare drum
; Sarah Watkins, orchestra (tenth work)
Concerto for trumpet / Arutunian ; Piano concerto no 2 in B-flat major / Brahms ; Violin concerto in d minor / Sibelius ;
Cello concerto in e minor / Elgar ; Trombone concerto / Gröndahl ; Tzigane / Ravel ; Double bass concerto no 2 in a minor
/ Bottesini ; Havanaise / Saint-Saëns ; Piano concerto no 3 in C major / Prokofiev ; Clarinet concerto op 57 / Nielsen
Concerto Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Abravanel Hall), A13056/R7
2001-7-14
General note
Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Dina Vainshtein, orchestra (first work) ; Margaret Kwon, violin ; Sarah Watkins, orchestra
(second work)
Sinfonia concertante op 125 / Prokofiev ; Violin concerto no 2 in d minor / Bruch
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13057/R7-A13059/R7
2001-7-17
General note
Timothy Day, flute ; Harry Sargous, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Erik Ralske, horn ; Benjamin Kamins, bassoon (first work)
; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (second work) ; Warren Jones, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott, cello (third work)
Qunitet for winds / Harbison ; Impromptus op 90 D899 / Schubert ; Piano trio no 1 in d minor op 63 / Schumann
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13060/R7
2001-7-19
General note
Jenny Robinson, flute ; Margaret McDonald, piano (first work) ; Jonathan Moerschel, viola ; Eugenie Ngai, piano (second work)
; Daniel Chong, violin ; Ellie Moser, cello ; Christopher Guzman, piano (third work) ; Maksim Ivanov-Zhdanovskikh, baritone
; Nino Sankidze, piano (fourth-sixth works) ; Ning An, piano ; Gloria Chien, piano (seventh work)
Sonata / Poulenc ; Theme and variations / Shulman ; Piano trio no 2 in e minor op 67 / Shostakovich ; Christ is Risen op 26
no 6, Chanson Géorgienne op 4 no 4, In the Silence of the Night op 4 no 3 / Rachmaninoff ; Suite no 1, Fantaisie Tableaux
for two pianos / Rachmaninoff
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13061/R7
2001-7-20
General note
Catherine Surace, oboe ; Aryn Sweeney, oboe ; Alucia Scalzo, clarinet ; Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Andrew Cuneo, bassoon ;
Todd Jelen, bassoon ; Lizz Porter, horn ; Jason Sugata, horn ; David DeRiso, doublebass (first work) ; Yuki Numata, violin
; Chun-Wei Kang, piano (second work) ; Mathieu Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Carol Wong, piano (third work) ; Elizabeth Landon, flute
; Jennifer Mitchell, oboe ; Shannon Orme, clarinet ; Michael Boateng, bassoon ; Christina Guarino, horn (fourth work) ; Daniel
Chong, violin ; Esther Yau, piano (fifth work)
Serenade in E-flat major / Mozart ; Sonata in A major op 13 / Fauré ; Suite for viola and piano / Bloch ; Kleine Kammermusik
für fünf Bläser op 24 no 2 / Hindemith ; Rondo brillante / Schubert
Impressions de Pelléas (Opera, Abravanel Hall), A13062/R7-A13064/R7
2001-7-21
General note
Douglad Fisher, conductor ; Chas Rader-Shieber, stage director ; Sharon Bjorndal, piano ; Laura Loewen, piano
Adapted from Pelléas et Mélisande / Debussy and Constant
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A13065/R7-A13067/R7
2001-7-21
General note
Jeffrey Tate, conductor
Symphony no 9 in D major / Mahler
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13068/R7-A13073/R7
2001-7-24
General note
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Sheila McNally, oboe ; Fred Ormand, clarinet ; Christopher Howard, clarinet ; Shannon Orme, basset horn
; Alucia Scalzo, basset horn ; Erik Ralske, horn ; Lisa Conway, horn ; Christina Guarino, horn ; Jason Sugata, horn ; Dennis
Michel , bassoon ; Todd Jelen, bassoon ; Nico Abondolo, doublebass (first work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler,
violin ; Denis Brott, cello (second work)
Serenade no 10 in B-flat major K 361 / Mozart ; Piano trio no 1 in d minor op 32 / Arensky
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13074/R7
2001-7-26
General note
Sofia Gentile, violin ; Marieve Bock, cello ; Ingrid Keller, piano (first work) ; Julia Sakharova, violin ; Dina Vainshtein,
piano (second work) ; Eugenia Choi, violin ; Sarah Crocker, violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Lauren Hanson, cello (third work)
; Geoffrey Pilkington ; Jason Sugata ; Pamela Katz ; Lizz Porter (fourth work) ; Amanda Wellum, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, piano
(fifth work) ; Marcy Stonikas, soprano ; Tanya Ell, cello ; Sharon Bjorndal, piano (sixth work) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ;
Natasha Kislenko, piano (seventh work)
Piano trio in D major (Ghost) op 70 no 1 / Beethoven ; La Gitana / Kreisler ; String quartet op 44 no 1 / Mendelssohn ; Carmen
Suite / Bizet ; Ballade pour flûte et piano / Martin ; Eternamente! / Ponchielli ; Tzigane / Ravel
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13075/R7
2001-7-27
General note
Alucia Scalzo, clarinet ; Hsiao-Ling Lin, piano (first work) ; Jun Iwasaki, violin ; Michael Chong, violin ; Lauren Chipman,
viola ; Nicholas Canellakis, cello ; Mathieu Gaudet, piano (second work) ; Tanya Ell, cello (third work) ; Elizabeth Landon,
flute ; Margaret McDonald, piano (fourth work) ; Gunnar Folsom, marimbas ; Matthew Masie, marimbas (fifth work) ; Gunnar Folsom,
percussion ; Mathew Masie, percussion ; Timur Rubinshteyn, percussion ; Mark Wheeler, percussion (sixth work)
Sonate / Saint-Saëns ; Piano quintet in f minor / Franck ; Sonata for solo violoncello / Crumb ; Sonate für flöte und klavier
/ Hindemith ; Nagoya Marimbas / Reich ; Ku-ka-Ilimoku / Rouse
Concerto Night (Concerto Night, Lobero Theatre), A13076/R7-A13079/R7
2001-7-28
General note
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, guest conductor ; Giora Schmidt, violin (first work) ; Michael Wayne, clarinet (second work) ; Marko Pavlovic,
piano (third work) ; Margaret Kwon, violin (fourth work) ; Ashley Hall, trumpet (fifth work)
Violin concerto no 2 / Bartók ; Clarinet concerto / Nielsen ; Piano concerto no 3 / Prokofiev ; Violin concerto no 2 / Bruch
; Concerto for trumpet in E-flat major / Arutunian
The Marilyn Horne Foundation Awards (Horne Foundation Competition, Abravanel Hall), A13080/R7-A13081/R7
2001-7-28
General note
Leonardo Capalbo, tenor ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (first work) ; Deborah Domanski, mezzo-soprano ; Christopher Zemliauskas,
piano (second work) ; Todd Robinson, bass ; Shane Schag, piano (third work) ; Laurice Melvel Lanier, mezzo-soprano ; Jonathan
Kelly, piano (fourth work) ; Alvin Crawford, bass ; Nino Sanikidze, piano (fifth work) ; Maija Lisa Currie, soprano ; Christopher
Zemliauskas, piano (sixth work) ; Richard Cox, tenor ; Laura Loewen, piano (seventh work) ; Maksim Ivanov, baritone ; Nino
Sanikidze, piano (eighth work) ; Jordan Gumucio, soprano ; Shane Schag, piano (ninth work) ; Krzysztof Kowalewski, bass ;
Jonathan Kelly, piano (tenth work) ; Ramone Diggs, tenor ; Nino Sanikidze, piano (eleventh work) ; Keri Alkema, mezzo-soprano
; Laura Loewen, piano (twelfth work) ; Bert K. Johnson, bass ; Christopher Zemliauskas, piano (thirteenth work) ; Jessica
Rivera, soprano ; Laura Loewen, piano (fourteenth work) ; Aaron Davis Odom, tenor ; Nino Sanikidze, piano (fifteenth work)
; Tae-Gap Yang, baritone ; Shane Schag, piano (sixteeth work)
La vie antérieur / Duparc ; A'Vucchella / Tosti ; So wahr die Sonne scheinet / Kelly ; Morire? / Puccini ; "My Lizard" from
Despite and Still / Barber ; Die Nachtigall / Berg ; "Chanson du depart" from Quatre Chanson de Don Quichotte / Ibert ; Sapphische
Ode / Brahms ; Old Dog Tray / Foster ; Von ewiger Liebe / Brahms ; Brother Will, Brother John / Sacco ; Is There Anybody There?
/ Carter ; Aufenthalt / Schubert ; Sea Fever / Ireland ; Song of Black Max / Bolcom ; Morire? / Puccini ; Angel's Song / Boyle
; Hat dich die Liebe berührt / Marx ; La mer est plus belle / Debussy ; A Letter from Sullivan Ballou / Kander ; Zueignung
/ Strauss ; "Serenada" from Songs and Dances of Death / Mussorgsky ; Come Away, Death / Quilter ; Erlkönig / Schubert ; An
die Sonne / Schubert ; En Prière / Fauré ; La Diva de l'Empire / Satie ; "Chanson de la mort" from Quatre Chansons de Don
Quichotte / Ibert ; Der Altas / Schubert ; Blagoslovljaju vas, lesa / Tchaikovsky ; Pace non trovo / Liszt ; Nacht und Träume
/ Schubert ; Steal Away / traditional ; The Fish / Bolcom ; Canción de cuna para dormir a un negrito / Montsalvatge ; La vie
antérieure / Duparc ; Heimliche Aufforderung / Strauss ; Auf dem Kirchhofe / Brahms ; Deep River / Burleigh ; Apparition /
Debussy ; Sea-Snatch / Barber ; O Johnny! / Smith ; Auf ein altes Bild / Wolf ; The Choirmaster's Burial / Britten ; Phidylé
; Vaga luna che inargenti / Bellini ; "Der Lindenbaum" from Winterreise / Schubert ; Zion's Walls / Copland
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13082/R7-A13084/R7
2001-7-31
General note
Charles Stegeman, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Cynthia Phelps, viola ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Carter Brey, cello (first
work) ; Cynthia Phelps, viola ; Anne Epperson, piano (second work) ; Warren Jones, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Peter
Salaff, violin ; Cynthia Phelps, viola ; Carter Brey, cello (third work)
String quintet no 2 in B-flat major op 87 / Mendelssohn ; Concert piece / Enescu ; Piano quintet in f minor op 34 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13085/R7
2001-8-03
General note
Catherine Surace, oboe ; Chun-Wei Kang, piano (first work) ; Anthony Wise, trombone ; Ian Parker, piano (second work) ; Justin
Bruns, violin ; Carol Wong, piano (third work) ; Melissa Chung, violin ; Lauren Chipman, viola ; Marieve Bock, cello ; Marko
Pavlovic, piano (fourth work) ; Yuki Numata, violin ; Liana Koteva, violin ; Doyle Armbrust, viola ; Kee-Hyun Kim, cello ;
Ian Parker, piano (fifth work)
Sonata in g minor BWV 1030b / Bach ; Ständchen (Serenade) / Schubert ; Sonata in E-flat major op 18 / Strauss ; Piano quartet
no 3 in c minor op 60 / Brahms ; Piano quintet in f minor op 34 / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13086/R7
2001-8-04
General note
Hermine Gagné, violin ; Carol Wong, piano (first work) ; Mathieu Gaudet, piano (second work) ; Daniel Chong, violin ; Ellie
Moser, cello ; Christopher Guzman, piano (third work) ; Margarét Arnadóttir, cello ; Esther Ning Yau, piano (fourth work)
; Shannon Orme, clarinet ; Carol Wong, piano (fifth work) ; Jessica Rivera, soprano ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Margaret McDonald,
piano (sixth work)
Sonata in B-flat major K 454 / Mozart ; Zwolf Ländler / Schubert ; Trio in a minor op 50 / Tchaikovsky ; Sonata no 5 in D
major op 102 no 2 / Beethoven ; Sonata in f minor op 120 no 1 / Brahms ; Four folk songs / Traditional
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13087/R7
2001-8-09
General note
Alyce Johnson, flute ; Sheila McNally, oboe ; Alucia Scalzo, clarinet ; Shannon Orme, bass clarinet ; Seth Baer, bassoon ;
Lisa Conway, horn (first work) ; Simeon Simeonov, violin ; Dina Vainshtein, piano ; Michael Chong, violin ; Chun-Wei Kang,
piano (second work) ; Todd Robinson, baritone ; David DeRiso, doublebass ; Ian Parker, piano (third work) ; Gunnar Folsom,
percussion ; Mathew Masie, percussion ; Timur Rubinshteyn, percussion ; Mark Wheeler, percussion (fourth work) ; Meng Wang,
viola ; Charlie Tauber, piano (fifth work) ; Jordan Gumucio, soprano ; Justin Bruns, violin ; Nino Sanikidze, piano (sixth
work) ; Xiang Zou, piano (seventh work)
Youth-suite for winds / Janácek ; Sonata no 3 in d minor op 108 / Brahms ; Per Questa Bella Mano / Mozart ; Third construction
/ Cage ; Morpheus / Clarke ; Piangea / Ponchielli ; Islamey / Balakirev
Don Pasquale (Opera, Lobero Theatre), A13088/R7
2001-8-10-8-12
General note
Marilyn Horne, voice program director ; Randall Behr, conductor
A comedy in three acts / Donizetti and Ruffini
Chamber Gala Concert (Chamber Gala/Marathon, Abravanel Hall), A13089/R7-A13091/R7
2001-8-11
General note
Michael Wayne, clarinet ; Alucia Scalzo, clarinet ; Sarah Watkins, piano (first work) ; Eugenia Choi, violin ; Sarah Crocker,
violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Lauren Hanson, cello (second work) ; Sofia Gentile, violin ; Marieve Bock, cello ; Ingrid Keller,
piano (third work) ; David Kim, violin ; Jenny Zhen, violin ; Aaron Oltman, viola ; Kee-Hyun Kim, cello (fourth work) ; Jun
Iwasaki, violin ; Michael Chong, violin ; Lauren Chipman, viola ; Nick Canellakis, cello ; Mathieu Gaudet, piano (fifth work)
; Liana Koteva, violin ; Luke Maurer, viola ; Jennifer Mitchell, oboe ; Shannon Orme, clarinet ; Sandra Bransky, doublebass
(sixth work) ; Alicia Koelz, violin ; Alexis Sykes, violin ; Jonathan Moerschel, viola ; Ellie Moser, cello (seventh work)
; Giora Schmidt, violin ; Zoe Tsuchida, cello ; Elizabeth Joy Roe, piano (eighth work) ; Hermine Gagné, violin ; Patrick Dalton-Holmes,
violin ; Mathieu Pagé-Bouchard, viola ; Tanya Ell, cello (ninth work) ; Aryn Sweeney, oboe ; Michael Boateng, bassoon ; Edith
Ruiz, piano (tenth work) ; Justin Bruns, violin ; Ari Streisfeld, violin ; Justin Ranney, viola ; Alice Yoo, cello (eleventh
work) ; Julia Sakharova, violin ; Margret Arnadottir, cello ; Yung Wook Yoo, piano (twelfth work) ; Minghuan Xu, violin ;
Margaret Kwon, violin ; Hang Su, viola ; Emmanuelle Beaulieu Bergeron, cello (thirteenth work)
Il Convergno / Ponchielli ; String quartet in D major op 44 no 1 / Mendelssohn ; Piano trio in D major op 70 no 1 "Ghost"
/ Beethoven ; String quartet no 7 / Shostakovich ; Piano quintet in f minor / Franck ; Quintet op 39 / Prokofieff ; String
quartet in E-flat major op 127 / Beethoven ; Piano trio in B major op 8 / Brahms ; String quartet no 1 op 7 / Bartók ; Trio
/ Poulenc ; String quartet op 11 / Barber ; Piano trio Elégiaque no 2 in d minor / Rachmaninoff ; String quartet in d minor
op posth. "Death and Maiden" / Schubert
Tuesdays at Eight (Chamber Music, Lobero Theatre), A13092/R7
2001-8-14
General note
Dennis Michel, bassoon ; Charles Stegeman, violin ; Peter Salaff, violin ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Denis Brott, cello ; Nico
Abondolo, doublebass (first work) ; Donald McInnes, viola ; Warren Jones, piano (second work) ; Jonathan Feldman, piano ;
Harry Sargous, oboe ; Dennis Michel, bassoon (third work) ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Kathleen Winkler, violin ; Denis Brott,
cello (fourth work)
Divertissement / Françaix ; Sonata for viola and piano / Clarke ; Trio for piano, oboe and bassoon / Poulenc ; Piano trio
no 5 in D major op 70 no 1 "Ghost" / Beethoven
Picnic Concert (Opera Scenes, Abravanel Hall), A13093/R7
2001-8-16
General note
Maija Lisa Currie, soprano ; Deborah Domanski, mezzo-soprano ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (first work) ; Todd Robinson, bass ;
Nino Sanikidze, piano (second work) ; Guang Yang, mezzo-soprano ; Nino Sanikidze, piano (third work) ; Aaron Odom, tenor ;
Lee Poulis, baritone ; Laura Loewen, piano (fourth work) ; Nicolai Janitzky, baritone ; Shane Shag, piano (fifth work) ; Ramone
Diggs, tenor ; Laura Loewen, piano (sixth work) ; Jordan Gumucio, soprano ; Leonardo Capalbo, tenor ; Maija Lisa Currie, soprano
; Deborah Domanski, mezzo-soprano ; Guang Yang, mezzo-soprano ; Ramone Diggs, tenor ; Aaron Odom, tenor ; Nicolai Janitzky,
baritone ; Lee Poulis, baritone ; Todd Robinson, bass ; Jonathan Kelly, piano (seventh work) ; Marilyn Horne, mezzo-soprano
; Don Pippin, piano (eighth work)
Viens, Mallika...Dôme épais le jasmin from Lakmé / Délibes ; Si la rigeur from La Juive / Halévy ; Voi lo sapete from Cavelleria
rusticana / Mascagni ; C'est toi...Au fond du temple saint from Les Pêcheurs de perles / Bizet ; Largo al factotum from Il
barbiere di Siviglia / Rossini ; Instant charmant...En fermant les yeux from Manon / Massenet ; Libiamo ne' lieti calici from
La traviata / Verdi ; Selections by Horne
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), A13094/R7
2001-8-17
General note
Christopher Guzman, piano ; Xiang Zou, piano ; Gunnar Folsom, percussion ; Matthew Masie, percussion (first work) ; Nikolai
Janitzky, baritone ; Nicholas Canellakis, cello ; Jenny Robinson, flute ; Christopher Zemliauskas, piano (second work) ; Emmanuelle
Beaulieu Bergeron, cello ; Kee-Hyun Kim, cello ; Alice Yoo, cello (third work) ; Ang Li, piano (fourth work) ; Shauna Keene,
soprano ; Amanda Wellum, flute (fifth work) ; Minghuan Xu, violin ; Esther Ning Yau, piano (sixth work) ; Gunnar Folsom, percussion
(seventh work) ; Mark Wheeler, percussion (eighth work) ; Timur Rubinshteyn, percussion ; Matthew Masie, percussion (ninth
work)
Sonata for two pianos and percussion / Bartók ; Chansons madécasses / Ravel ; Variations on a Paganini theme for 3 celli /
Piatigorsky
; Fantasy op 17 / Schumann ; Deux poemes de Ronsard op 26 / Roussel ; Second sonata for violin and piano / Bolcom ; Back
Talk / Breuer ; Ragtime Robbin / Green ; Valse Brillante / Green ; Xylophonia / Green
Festival Orchestra (Festival Orchestra, Lobero Theatre), A13095/R7
2001-8-18
General note
Andrew Litton, conductor
Symphony no 102 in B-flat major / Haydn ; Symphony no 2 in e minor op 27 / Rachmaninoff
Interview and Piano Chamber (Chamber Music), A13111/R7
????-8-04
General note
Myjung Shana Shin, piano ; David Park, violin ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano
Myjung Shana Shin Interview ; David Park Interview? ; Piano chamber with Lowenthal
Beckmann Interview/ String Chamber Class (Chamber Music), A13112/R7
????-8-15
General note
Judith Beckmann ; Ross Harbaugh, visiting teacher for chamber music class
Judith Beckmann interview ; Clarinet quintett / Mozart ; Piano quartett 3-4 movements / Dvoràk
Lowenthal Interview / Art Song, A13113/R7
????-8-15
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Judith Beckman, soprano ; Koldofsky
Lowenthal interview ; Art song
String Chamber (Chamber Music), A13114/R7
????-8-18
General note
Schenly?, piano
String Chamber ; Piano
Interviews and Master Class (Master Class), A13115/R7
????-8-19
General note
Ziang Lin, piano ; Donald McInnes
Ziang Lin (student) ; Donald McInnes Interview ; Handel
Piano Class (Master Class), A13116/R7
????-8-19
General note
Shevley?
Piano class
Kates Interview (Faculty Recital), A13117/R7
????-8-20
General note
Stephen Kates, cello ; Koldofsky
Interview ; Accompaniment
Sud(?) of Koldofsky--Closing Remarks, A13118/R7
????-8-20
General note
Sud(?)of Koldofsky Class--her last words ; Violin Canen ; Sud of Kamin
Piano Chamber--Lowenthal (Chamber Music), A13119/R7
????-8-21
General note
Jerome Lowenthal, piano ; Judith Beckman, soprano
Hindemith ; Art song (8/22/??)
Interviews and Opera Class (Opera Class), A13120/R7
????-8-23
General note
Suzanne Duplantes ; Donald Matthews ; Zvi Zeitlin ; Martial Singher
Suzanne Duplantes Interview ; Donald Matthews Interview ; Zvi Zeitlin Interviews ; Opera Class
Opera Class (Master Class), A13121/R7
????-8-23
General note
Suzanne Diplantis
Werther Act III
Pasatieri - Sieben Lehmannlieden (Chamber Music), A13096/R7
n.d.
General note
Judith Beckmann, soprano ; Thomas Pasadieri, piano
Brahms, Copland, Debussy (Chamber Music), A13097/R7
n.d.
General note
Symphony no 3 / Brahms ; Billy the Kid / Copland ; La Mer / Debussy
Bartok and Mahler (Chamber Music), A13098/R7
n.d.
General note
Miraculous Mandarin / Bartok ; Symphony no 5 / Mahler
Liszt, Beethoven (Chamber Music), A13099/R7
n.d.
General note
Triangle concerto in E-flat major / Liszt ; Eryzonen / Beethoven ; First half
L'Histoire d'un Soldat (Orchestra), A13100/R7
n.d.
General note
L'Histoire d'un Soldat
Concerto Night (Concerto Night), A13101/R7
n.d.
General note
Primakov, piano
Rachmaninoff
Concerto Night, A13102/R7
n.d.
General note
Vassily Primakov, piano
Rachmaninoff: P.C. 2-II, III
BJ Ward with Bonnie Grice Kusc, A13103/R7
n.d.
General note
BJ Ward ; Bonnie Grice Kusc
Olaf Bär [and] Geoffrey Parsons, A13104/R7
n.d.
General note
Olaf Bär ; Geoffrey Parsons
Wintereise / Schubert
MAW Sampler 1, A13105/R7
n.d.
La Traviata Excerpts--Marilyn (Opera), A13106/R7
n.d.
Listening Room--Auget, A13107/R7
n.d.
Lotte Lehmann's Career : (LI/M8) WBAL (Baltimore) 2 Broadcasts, A13108/R7
n.d.
General note
Milton Cross
Lehmann's opera career ; Lehmann's concert career ; Lehmann's concert career conclusion ; Hoall of song / Milton Cross on
Lehmann
Gottfried Kraus, A13109/R7
n.d.
General note
Gottfried Kraus
Interview with E. Gausmann ; Pasticcio / Kraus ; Aus dem Phonomuseum / Schubert? ; Mignon ; Dein blaues Auge / Brahms ; Warum
denn warten / Brahms ; Der Gang zum Liebchen / Brahms ; Der Tod, das ist die kühle Nacht / Brahms ; O wüsst' ich doch den
Weg zurück / Brahms
Ferrier, A13110/R7
n.d.
General note
Kathleen Ferrier
Mahler ; Rückert ; Bach ; Handel
Series 2.
Videotapes
1986-1999
Scope and Contents note
Videotapes of Music Academy of the West concerts, recitals and masterclasses.
Manon (Opera), V2184/VHS-V2185/VHS
1986-8-18
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director ; Jack Shouse, set designer ; Robert Bingham, associate designer
Opera in five acts / Massenet ; Libretto / Meilhac and Gille
La Bohème (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2186/VHS-V2187/VHS
1987-8-19
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Opera in four acts / Giacomo Puccini
La Bohème (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2188/VHS
1987-8-20
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Opera in four acts / Giacomo Puccini
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2189/VHS-V2191/VHS
1988-8-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Craig Edelblut, set designer ; Theodore Michael Dolas, lighting
designer ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer
Opera in three acts / Britten and Pears ; Libretto adapted / Shakespeare
A Midsummer Night's Dream (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V21892/VHS-V2196/VHS
1988-8-16
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Craig Edelblut, set designer ; Theodore Michael Dolas, lighting
designer ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer
Opera in three acts / Britten and Pears ; Libretto adapted / Shakespeare
Haydn's L'Infedeltà Delusa (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2197/VHS
1989-7-21
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer ; Annie Field, seamstress ; Claremarie
Verheyen, makeup
A comic opera in two acts / Haydn
L'Infedelta Delusa (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2198/VHS
1989-7-22
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director ; Kathryn Masson, costume designer ; Annie Field, seamstress ; Claremarie
Verheyen, makeup
L'Infedeltà Delusa / Haydn
The Bartered Bride (, Lobero Theatre), V2199/VHS
1989-8-14
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director
A comic opera in three acts / Smetana and Sabina
The Bartered Bride (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2200/VHS
1989-8-15
General note
Lawrence Leighton Smith, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, director
A comic opera in three acts / Smetana
Falstaff (Opera, Lobero Theatre), V2201/VHS
1990-8-15
General note
Alexander Ryvkin, conductor ; Bodo Igesz, stage director
Music / Verdi ; Libretto / Boito
Mahler's 1st Symphony (Chamber Music), V2202/VHS
1991-9-04
General note
Roberto Abbado, conductor
Symphony no 1 / Mahler
Concerto Night Finals (Concerto Night Competition, Abravanel Hall), V2203/VHS-V2205/VHS
1993-7-17
General note
James Recktenwald, trumpet ; Russell Miller, piano (work 1) ; Jonathan Swartz, violin ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 2) ; Alison
Hearn, flute ; Russell Miller, piano (work 3) ; Todd French, cello ; Kuo-Pei Cheng, piano (work 4) ; Amy Brough, oboe ; Anne
Epperson, piano (work 5) ; Jae Hyuck Cho, piano ; Yuan Sheng, piano (work 6) ; Scott Lee, viola ; Norleen Scott, piano (work
7) ; Sasha Starcevich, piano ; Caren Levine, piano (work 8) ; Mitch Serslev, French horn ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 8) ;
Rebekah Griffin, doublebass ; Kuo-Pei Cheng, piano (work 9) ; Grace Huang, viola ; Russell Miller, piano (work 10) ; Kimberly
Trolier, flute ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 11) ; Thomas Barrett, bass-baritone ; I-Hua Young, piano (work 12) ; Helen Kim,
violin ; Anne Epperson, piano (work 13) ; John Schertle, clarinet ; Russell Miller, piano (work 14) ; Sarah Blaze, mezzo soprano
; Rachel Andrist, piano (work 15) ; Scott Dickinson, viola ; Michelle Alexander, piano (work 16) ; Jeffrey Savage, piano ;
Sasha Starcevich, piano (work 17) ; Jennifer Ayres, soprano ; Rachel Andrist, piano (work 18) ; Kristin Stiles, violin ; Anne
Epperson, piano (work 19) ; Sara Aronson, French horn ; Russell Miller, piano (work 20) ; Angela Horn, mezzo soprano ; Caren
Levine, piano (work 21) ; Inna Nassidze, cello ; Lydia Yu, piano (work 22) ; Adam Cohen, piano ; Yuan Sheng, piano (work 23)
Trumpet concerto / Hummel ; Tzigane / Ravel ; Flute concerto in D major / Mozart ; Cello concerto / Dvorak ; Oboe concerto
in C major / Dvorak ; Concerto no 3 in d minor / Rachmaninoff ; Viola concerto / Bartok ; Concerto no 1 in d minor / Brahms
; Villanelle / Dukas ; Doublebass concerto / Capuzzi ; Viola Concerto / David ; Flute concerto in G major / Mozart ; Don Quichotte
a Dulcinee / Ravel ; Concerto allegro moderato / Sibelius ; Concerto no 1 / Weber ; Ch'io mi scordi di te?... / Mozart ; Viola
concerto / Walton ; Concerto no 1 / Tchaikovsky ; Knoxville--Summer of 1915 / Barber ; Violin concerto / Brahms ; Concerto
no 4 / Mozart ; Symphony no 2 Urlicht / Mahler ; Cello concerto / Dvorak ; Concerto no 2 / Tchaikovsky
Student Recital and Chamber Music Gala Pt. 1 (, Lehmann Hall), V2206/VHS
1993-8-06, 8-08
General note
Student recital ; Chamber music Gala part 1
Master Class Pt. 1 (Master Class), V2207/VHS
1993-8-11
General note
Graham Johnson
Lieder/ Schubert
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), V2208/VHS
1994-7-04
General note
Darius Skoraczewski, cello
Concerto no 1 / Shostakovich
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), V2209/VHS
1994-7-11
General note
Isabelle Chouinard, cello ; Robert Vos, cello ; Zuill Bailey, cello
Concerto two movements / Barber ; Concert first movement / Schumann ; Sinfonia concertante / Prokofieff
Concerto Night Competition Finals (Concerto Night Competition), V2210/VHS-V2212/VHS
1994-7-23
General note
Philip Foster, French horn ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (first work) ; Long Luo, doublebass ; Susan Keith Gray, piano (second
work) ; Ned McGowan, flute ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (third work) ; David Walther, viola ; Susan Keith Gray, piano (fourth
work) ; Geoff Troter, French horn ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (fifth work) ; Michi Wiancko, violin ; Eric Charnofsky, piano (sixth
work) (Part II) ; David Wolff, piano ; Jerome Lowenthal, piano (first work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Susan Keith Gray, piano
(second work) (Part IV)
Horn concerto no 1 in E-flat major / Strauss ; Doublebass concerto first movement / Dragonetti ; Flute concerto / Ibert ;
Horn concerto no 1 K 412 / Forbush ; Flos Campi / Williams ; Horn concerto no 2 / Strauss ; Violin concerto no 2 / Prokofieff
(Part II) ; Concerto no 3 finale / Rachmaninoff ; Sinfonia concertante / Prokofieff (Part IV)
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), V2213/VHS
1994-8-01
General note
Benoit Loiselle (first work) ; Jin-Young Cho (second work) ; Andrea Lysack (third work) ; Zuill Bailey, cello ; Barnabus Kelemen,
violin (fourth work)
Concerto / Volkmann ; Polonaise brillante / Chopin ; Concerto 2-3 movements / Schumann ; Duo / Handel and Halvorsen
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class, Abravanel Hall), V2214/VHS
1995-7-10
General note
Yi Shien Lien, cello ; Erica Zumsteg, cello (first and second works) ; Sari de Leon, cello ; Shan-Shan Sun, cello (third work)
Elegy / Faure ; Sonata first movement / Shostakovich ; Sonata in F major third movement / Brahms ; Quartet / Arensky
Cello Master Class with Denis Brott (Master Class), V2215/VHS
1995-7-24
General note
Zuill Bailey, cello ; Anne Epperson, piano (first work) ; Benoit Loiselle, cello ; Erica Zumsteg, cello (second work) ; Sari
de Leon, cello ; Shan-Shan Sun, cello (third work)
Concerto third movement / Elgar ; Aria from suite italienne / Stravinsky ; Sonata in F major fourth movement / Brahms
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert), V2216/VHS
1995-8-04
Piano Chamber Master Class with Jerome Lowenthal (Master Class), V2217/VHS
1995-8-10
General note
Quartet in g minor op 25 / Brahms ; Quintet in A major Trout / Schubert ; Trio / Poulenc
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert), V2218/VHS
1998-7-09
Opera Scenes (Opera Scenes), V2219/VHS
1999-7-10
Picnic Concert (Picnic Concert, Abravanel Hall), V2220/VHS
1999-7-16
General note
Matthew Bickel, trumpet ; Steven Haase, trumpet ; Sara Marchetti, trumpet ; Adam Luftman, trumpet ; Matthew Annin, horn ;
Debra Fialek, horn ; David Heyde, horn ; David Brimhall, horn ; Christopher Tiesler, trombone ; John Rutherford, trombone
; Don Crafton, bass trombone ; Carson McTeer, tuba ; David Krehbiel, conductor (first work) ; Jennifer Caine, violin ; Danielle
DeSwert, piano (second work) ; Thomas Fortier, clarinet ; Seth Baer, bassoon ; Jennifer Reinstein, oboe ; Jung-Wan Kang, flute
; Matthew Annin, horn (third work) ; Daniel Bauch, percussion ; Adam Gold, percussion ; Jeremy Miller, percussion ; Nick Stoup,
percussion (fourth work) ; Andrey Dyachenko, clarinet ; Russell Miller, orchestra (fifth work) ; Jeanne Quigley, violin ;
Michele Grossman, piano (sixth work)
Street Song / Thomas ; Sonata in e minor K 304 / Mozart ; Quintet op 43 / Nielsen ; Mitos Brasileiros / Rosauro ; Clarinet
concerto / Francaix ; Sonata in E-flat major op 18 / Strauss
Marilyn Horne, V2221/VHS
n.d.
Series 3.
Organizational records
1946-2014
Scope and Content
The Organizational records series include general administrative and annual files, board and executive committee minutes,
alumni and faculty files, newsletters, historical photographs, Music Academy of the West Summer Festival photographs, press
clippings, and programs, as well as Music Academy of the West Women's Auxiliary files.
Some artists and faculty covered in the organizational records include Maurice Abravanel, Lotte Lehmann, and Marilyn Horne.
General administrative files
Scope and Content
Files contain publications, clippings, research files, bylaws, annual reports, pamphlets and other ephemera.
box 3
Digitized photographs from flash drive
box 5
Annual report booklet (1987)
box 7
Cynthia Wood Memorial Court
box 9-73, box 133
Annual files
1947-2014
Scope and Content
Files contain clippings, photographs, masterclass programs, brochures, and other ephemera.
box 74-84, box 115-116
Board of directors minutes
1946-2007
box 85-88
Executive committee minutes
1951-1955
1963-1993
Alumni
Scope and Content
Files contain directories, photographs, clippings, and ephemera.
Faculty
Scope and Content
Files contain photographs, clippings, correspondence, ephemera, and calendars, as well as publications,press clippings, photographs,
correspondence, and biographical information related to Lotte Lehmann (1888-1976) and Marilyn Horne.
box 101-109, box 136
Music Academy Women's Auxiliary
1984-2007
Scope and Content
Files contain news clippings, correspondence, photographs, minutes, reports, ephemera, as well as student scholarship files.
box 110-113, box 131-132
Institutional Accomplishments
1999-2004
Scope and Content
Files contain merit and compeer program reports and plans, council files, annual reports, and ephemera.
Photographs
Note on Photographs
Not all photographs in these records are contained in this subseries. Other subseries, such as Alumni and Faculty files, contain
photographs mixed with other materials.
box 117-121, box 135
Music Academy of the West Summer Festival photographs
2002-2006
box 126-130
Programs and press Clippings
1994-2012
Scope and Content
Files contain Music Academy of the West Summer Festival programs and press clippings for the years 1994-2012.
Arrangement
Summer Festival programs, including program indexes are contained in Box 127-128. Summer Festival press clippings, including
press clipping indexes, are contained in Box 128-130.